<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Australian Aboriginal Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Australian Aboriginal" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aboriginal Settlements - LONG, J. P. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo,  xiv+226pp, 7 maps, tables, bibliography, index., No. 3 in the 'Aborigines in Australian Society' series.  Edges a bit rubbed, corners bumped, top edge foxed, text unmarked, otherwise VG in a Good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket a bit worn at edges, creased with several edge-tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LONG, J. P. M.

        
        <br/>Australian National University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Environmental Conditions of Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders and the Preservation of their Sacred Sites. - &#91; SENATE SELECT COMMITTEE ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover Large 8vo. xxx + 314pp. Printed wrappers. Ex-library copy, spine faded & rubbed, wrappers creased & rubbed, lib. stamp on front wrapper, stamps on ffep & occasionally throughout, top-corner creases to several pages, else a solid G copy.Report from the Senate Select Committee on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders, concluding a reference to the former Senate Standing Committee on Social Environment. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; SENATE SELECT COMMITTEE ].

        
        <br/>Australian Government Publishing Service,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woman's Role in Aboriginal Society. - GALE, Fay (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27741"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, viii+ 84pp, b/w plates, figures, tables. Slight creasing to covers, some chipping of laminate, else a VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GALE, Fay (Editor).

        
        <br/>Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wanamurraganya: The Story of Jack McPhee. - MORGAN, Sally.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27742"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 196pp, frontis portrait, maps, b/w plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORGAN, Sally.

        
        <br/>Fremantle Arts Centre Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Demographic Survey of the Aboriginal Population of the Northern Territory, with Special Reference to Bathurst Island Mission. - JONES, F. Lancaster.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27744"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto  x + 120pp. (each page printed on one side only). Map. 'Occasional Papers in Aboriginal Studies Number One'.  Printed card covers & cloth-tape spine.  Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, F. Lancaster.

        
        <br/>Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Aboriginal Art - EDWARDS, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27747"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  &#91;x] + 202pp. Small quarto. Textured papered boards. Index & biblio. Colour & b/w illustrations. Maps. Fine in Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDWARDS, Robert.

        
        <br/>Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legend and Dreaming - ROBINSON, Roland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Oblong quarto. Cloth.  48pp.  B/w ills and photos. Very mild shelf wear to edges otherwise VG. in  G price clipped dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit rubbed at edges with some small chips tears and creases). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, Roland.

        
        <br/>Edwards & Shaw,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Being Aboriginal - BOWDEN, Ros and BUNBURY, Bill (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 8vo,  &#91;v]+121pp.  Near fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWDEN, Ros and BUNBURY, Bill (Editors).

        
        <br/>ABC Enterprises,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Love Songs of Arnhem Land. - BERNDT, Ronald M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xx+244pp, map, b/w plates and diagrams, appendixes, bibliography, index. Spotting/foxing to page edges otherwise VG + condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has mild shelf wear, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNDT, Ronald M.

        
        <br/>Thomas Nelson,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aboriginal and Oceanic Decorative Art. - DAVIDSON, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Square quarto. Pictorial wrappers. 56pp.,  B/w & colour photos.  Light yellowing to upper edge of front cover, otherwise near fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIDSON, James.

        
        <br/>National Gallery of Victoria,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spectre of Truganini - 1980 Boyer Lectures. - SMITH, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 8vo, 56pp, bibliography. Owner name to front end paper, otherwise VG+ in original pictorial wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Bernard.

        
        <br/>Australian Broadcasting Commission,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Two Worlds of Jimmie Barker - MATHEWS, Janet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover 8vo, xiv+221pp, map endpapers, b/w illustrations, appendix. Owner's name on half title, light shelfwear otherwise better than VG + 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHEWS, Janet.

        
        <br/>Australian Institute of  Aboriginal Studies,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aboriginal History.  Volume One. 1-2. 1977. - BARWICK, Diane &  REECE, Robert ( Editors ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 190pp, maps, b/w illustrations, includes a select bibliography of Aboriginal History and Social Change: Theses and Published Research to 1976.   Stain to top edge and very light silverfish erosion to a few spots on covers (almost imperceptable), otherwise Very Good condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARWICK, Diane &  REECE, Robert ( Editors ).

        
        <br/>ANU Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Aboriginal Words and their Meanings. - COOPER,  H. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 32pp. Original paper covers browned at edges and a bit foxed at margins, page edges lightly thumbed, paper lightly browned throughout; a sound and unmarked copy.  Overall in Very Good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOPER,  H. M.

        
        <br/>South Australian Museum,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Aboriginal Rock Art. - MCCARTHY, F. D. Foreword by Professor A. P. Elkin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27762"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, Large 8vo, 72pp, frontis, 2 colour plates, b/w plates and text ills, bibliography.  Pictorial wrappers lightly rubbed, otherwise a VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCCARTHY, F. D. Foreword by Professor A. P. Elkin.

        
        <br/>Australian Museum,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aboriginal Paintings from Australia. - MOUNTFORD, Charles P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, small 16mo, approx. 82pp., pictorial wrappers, colour and b&w ills. VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

        
        <br/>Collins & UNESCO,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aboriginal Melbourne: The Lost Land of the Kulin People. - PRESLAND, Gary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Trade paperback, viii+158pp., pictorial wrappers, maps, b&w ills., bibliography, index. Front cover slightly creased, review slip tipped onto front paste down, otherwise VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRESLAND, Gary.

        
        <br/>McPhee Gribble Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	'It's Coming Yet...' - HARRIS, Stewart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, x+88pp., pictorial covers, maps, b&w illustrations, appendixes.  VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRIS, Stewart.

        
        <br/>Aboriginal Treaty Committee,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cry for the Dead. - WRIGHT, Judith.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Cloth. 8vo.  304pp. B/w ills, biblio, index. Previous owner's address label on ffep, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, Judith.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Real Australian Jungle Stories. Legends of the Aborigines. - TURNER,  Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 64pp. Illustrations. Original illustrated card covers lightly faded, creased, a bit frayed at edges. Few light spots to eps and scattered through prelims; lower corners creased. All else near VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNER,  Robert.

        
        <br/>Northwood Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Aboriginal Village in South Australia: A Snapshot of Davenport - MOISSEEFF, Marika ( in collaboration with Michael Houseman and Alwyn McKenzie ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to, x+236pp, maps, b/w ills, tables, charts, bibliography, pictorial wrappers, small bump and short split to head of spine otherwise near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOISSEEFF, Marika ( in collaboration with Michael Houseman and Alwyn McKenzie ).

        
        <br/>Anthroposophic Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aboriginal Stars of the Turf - MAYNARD, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, vii+112pp, b/w illustrations, bibliography.  Covers a little rubbed otherwise VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAYNARD, John.

        
        <br/>Aboriginal Studies Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Keepers of the Secrets - O'FERRALL, Michael A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, tall 4to, 136pp. Maps, well illustrated in color, glossary, bibliography, Artist index.  Minor chafing to corners of dust jacket; all else fine condition.  A lovely copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'FERRALL, Michael A.

        
        <br/>Art Gallery of Western Australia,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Australian Aboriginal Studies - STANNER,  W. E. H.  and Helen Sheils.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xx, 506pp. Endpaper maps, index. Very light tanning to upper edge; all else near fine (Dust jacket has few minor chips to head of spine; base and corners lightly chafed; otherwise VG+).Includes papers by A.P. Elkin, D.J. Mulvaney, Catherine H. Berndt, Norman Tindale, Ronald M. Berndt, T.G.H. Strehlow. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STANNER,  W. E. H.  and Helen Sheils.

        
        <br/>For the Australian Inst. Aboriginal Studies by Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bush Toys. - HAAGEN, Claudia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 166pp. Color and b/w Illustrations, refs, notes. Corners lightly chafed; covers lightly rubbed . All else Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAAGEN, Claudia.

        
        <br/>Aboriginal Studies Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aborigines of the West - BERNDT, Ronald M. and Catherine H. ( Editors ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27779"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Hardcover. 4to, xxvii, 516pp. Maps, b&w plates, references. Original cloth covered boards. Small glue blemishes have offset from ffep to front paste-down. All else Near fine condition. (Dust jacket lightly sunned at margins; otherwise VG+) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERNDT, Ronald M. and Catherine H. ( Editors ).

        
        <br/>University of Western Australia Press, for the Education C'tee of the 150th Anniversary Celebrations,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Koori: A Will to Win - MILLER, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvii, 302pp. Maps, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index.  Very light rubbing to edges of boards, all else near fine condition in dust jacket. (Few minor chips to top edge of dust jacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, James.

        
        <br/>Angus & Robertson,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Archaeology of Wilson's Promontory - COUTTS, P. J. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 154pp. Maps, b/w plates, tables, index. Original wrappers lightly flecked at margins; spine faded; few minor spots to fore edge; all else near fine 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COUTTS, P. J. F.

        
        <br/>Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, Canberra, 1970,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	White and Black in Australia. - NEEDHAM, J. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27783"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, vii, 174pp, black and white plates, index. Original wrappers lightly soiled; few minor bumps to edges; chipped at head and tail of slightly darkened spine. Scattered foxing to edges; few light spots to free end papers, a few rear pages lightly creased across bottom corner. All else VG+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEEDHAM, J. S.

        
        <br/>National Missionary Council of Australia, SPCK, ,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Forrest River Massacres. - GREEN, Neville.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 253pp, maps, b/w plates, endnotes, index. Very good condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREEN, Neville.

        
        <br/>Fremantle Arts Centre Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aboriginal Language Areas in Victoria - CLARK, Ian .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27785"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 24pp, map, references. Wrappers, VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARK, Ian .

        
        <br/>Victorian Aboriginal Corporation for Languages,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women's Work - ALLEN, Lindy ( Editor ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, viii+72pp, Stiff card covers, colour and b/w plates, bibliography, index.  About Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Lindy ( Editor ).

        
        <br/>Museum of Victoria,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories: Yimikirli. - NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman and CATALDI, Lee (translated by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27787"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxiv+193pp. Yellow cloth spine with with brown papered boards, gilt titling, color plates, b/w ills, notes. Part of the Sacred Literature Series. Fifteen Stories from the Warlpiri Elders of Central Australia, recorded and translated for the first time. Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman and CATALDI, Lee (translated by).

        
        <br/>HarperCollins,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Passing of the Aborigines. A Lifetime Spent Among the Natives of Australia. - BATES, Daisy ( Foreword by The Hon. Sir George Murray, K.C.M.G., and an Introduction by Arthur Mee ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 254 pp. Green cloth with black titling to spine, index. Boards lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, spine slightly cocked, gift inscriptions on front endpaper, page edges lightly browned and thumbed. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BATES, Daisy ( Foreword by The Hon. Sir George Murray, K.C.M.G., and an Introduction by Arthur Mee ).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales from the Aborigines. - HARNEY, W.E. (Bill).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo., 192 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Spine ends bumped and lightly bruised, cloth edges slightly faded, paper lightly browned with some spotting to page edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed at extremities, price clipped, now in mylar cover). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARNEY, W.E. (Bill).

        
        <br/>Robert Hale Limited,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dreamtime. Australian Aboriginal Myths. - MOUNTFORD, Charles P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm.4to, 80 pp.  Decorated green cloth. Titling to spine.  Well illustrated in color by Ainslie Roberts. Just a hint of rubbing to lower edges, otherwise Fine condition in mylar protected Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

        
        <br/>Rigby Limited,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dawn of Time. Australian Aboriginal Myths. - MOUNTFORD, Charles P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4543"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm.4to, 80 pp.  Brown decorated cloth, titling to spine.  Well illustrated in color by Ainslie Roberts.  Just a hint of rubbing to lower edges, otherwise Fine in mylar wrapped Near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

        
        <br/>Rigby Limited,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Myths and Legends of Australia. - REED, A. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9458"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:57:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Yellow cloth, illustrated in b&w by Roger Hart, glossary and bibliography. Just a bit of very light shelf rubbing and dust, paper very slightly browned, otherwise a bright and sound Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket price clipped, lightly chafed at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REED, A. W.

        
        <br/>Tapliinger Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

