<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Color & Light Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Color & Light" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Light. Medicine of the Future. - LIBERMAN, Jacob.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxviii + 254 pp, Mauve cloth spine with off white papered boards, gilt titling to spine, color illustrations, appendix, notes and index.  "Presents a new healing paradigm that can dramatically change our lives, marrying the intuitive and the rational sciences with the bond of "light". Just a hint of shelf rubbing, lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket very slightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIBERMAN, Jacob.

        
        <br/>Bear & Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Keely and His Discoveries. - MOORE, Clara Bloomfield  ( With new introduction by Leslie Shepard ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8 vo, xxviii + 374 pp.   Yellow papered boards with black title etc to spine.    Unused copy.   Very light shelf wear and dust.  Book and dust jacket in near fine condition.   Dust jacket now covered in mylar.    "Did Keely discover a secret motive force? The greatest mystery of the Nineteenth Century. " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOORE, Clara Bloomfield  ( With new introduction by Leslie Shepard ).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treatise on Actinic-Ray Therapy.  For Physicians Interested in Physical Therapeutics. - PLANK, T. Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8 vo, 198pp, index.  Black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b/w illustrations and plates, new preface.  Boards lightly rubbed, corners and spine top and bottom bumped and slightly worn, binding sound old bookstore sticker, paper lightly browned, text unmarked.   Overall in very good condition without dust jacket. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PLANK, T. Howard.

        
        <br/>Brown Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Color: A Survey in Words and Pictures. From Ancient Mysticism to Modern Science. - BIRREN, Faber.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, 224 pp. Orginal two tone cloth with black title, etc. to spine and front cover, top edge blue, color and b&w illustrations, index, folding color chart and publisher's prospectus included. Fine condition in VG slipcase.  Printed slipcase chafed, edges rubbed, but quite sound. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIRREN, Faber.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Let there be light. - DINSHAH, Darius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16048"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, sm.4to, 160 pp, very good + condition, yellow cloth, red title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, minor soiling to cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. Enclosed is a copy of an article from Autumn, 1986 about "The Triumph of Spectro-Chrome". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DINSHAH, Darius.

        
        <br/>Dinshah Health Society ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Color Notation - MUNSELL, A. H. (Introduction by Royal B. Farnum).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16415"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 68 pp + chart form attached to endpapers, very good condition, slight staining to cover, minor soiling to cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNSELL, A. H. (Introduction by Royal B. Farnum).

        
        <br/>Munsell Color Company Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Light: Medicine of the Future - LIBERMAN, Jacob.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xxx+ 258 pp, color illustrations, minor wear to covers otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIBERMAN, Jacob.

        
        <br/>Bear & Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret of Life - LAKHOVSKY, Georges (Translated by Mark Clement. Preface by Professor D'Arsonval).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ front of dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, viii + 204 pp, good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, jacket back missing, light soiling to page edges, binding weak but still holding, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAKHOVSKY, Georges (Translated by Mark Clement. Preface by Professor D'Arsonval).

        
        <br/>William Heinemann Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Medical Radiesthesia and Radionics. - WETHERED, Vernon D. (Foreword by Geo. Laurence).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 194 pp, very good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WETHERED, Vernon D. (Foreword by Geo. Laurence).

        
        <br/>C.W. Daniel Company Limited,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seven Keys to Colour Healing - HUNT, Roland (Foreword by Ivah B. Whitten).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14077"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 124 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good condition, slight wear and soiling to cover, light rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's stamp on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUNT, Roland (Foreword by Ivah B. Whitten).

        
        <br/>C. W. Daniel Company Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Science of Colour. - IRWIN, Beatrice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14089"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo,  xii + 128 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good condition, blue cloth, red title, etc. to spine and front cover, color frontis,  moderate wear and soiling to cover, light rubbing to edges, slight bumping to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages,  stamp of  the "British Society of Dowsers" on endpapers. A good reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRWIN, Beatrice.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Light Book - HYMAN, Jane Wegscheider (Foreword by Michael Terman, Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14094"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, x + 230 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to jacket, light bumping to edges, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYMAN, Jane Wegscheider (Foreword by Michael Terman, Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lüscher Color Test - LÜSCHER, Dr. Max (Ian Scott, Editor & Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 186 pp, very good condition, white cloth, illustrated boards, eight color cards enclosed, printing on endpapers, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to cover, glue stain on one color card. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LÜSCHER, Dr. Max (Ian Scott, Editor & Translator).

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Power of the Rays - OUSELEY, S. G. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers, 12mo, 104 pp, original blue printed wrappers, light general shelfwear and dust, binding sound, text bright and unmarked.  Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSELEY, S. G. J.

        
        <br/>L.N. Fowler & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Charm with Color. - PODOLSKY, Edward (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, 12mo, 94 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, half-inch tear on the bottom corner of front cover, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, tape mark on fep, binding weak but still holding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PODOLSKY, Edward (M.D.).

        
        <br/>Herald Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Raiment of Light - TANSLEY, David (Foreword by Michael Bentine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, x + 198 pp, very good condition, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to cover, light soiling to page edges, slight browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TANSLEY, David (Foreword by Michael Bentine).

        
        <br/>Arkana,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Cosmic Ray Therapy. - BHATTACHARYYA, Benoytosh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm 8vo, 108 pp, Beige cloth, b/w illustrations.  Boards lightly worn at edges, corners bumped and rubbed, old Weiser NYC bookstore sticker to front endpaper, endpapers at inner hinges split at center, binding quite sound, contents unmarked.  A very good copy in good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, panels rubbed, inner flaps adhered to book at end papers - as common). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTACHARYYA, Benoytosh.

        
        <br/>Good Companions,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Color and Personality. - KARGERE, Audrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:39:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue Paperback, 8vo, 144 pp, very good condition, slight bumping to top of spine, minor soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KARGERE, Audrey.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

