<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Comparative Religion Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Comparative Religion" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:54Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to the Study of the Prophecies Concerning the Christian Church, And in Particular, Concerning the Church of Papal Rome: In Twelve Sermons, Preached in Lincoln's-Inn-Chapel, at the Lecture of the Right Reverend William Warburton, Lord Bisho - HURD, Richard (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 342pp. Contemporary full leather with red leather spine label, gilt titling and rules. Boards rubbed. Corners bumped. Corners, spine ends and edges chafed. Leather splitting at lower ends of both hinges but hinges holding well. Paper browned and heavily foxed. Still, a Good serviceable copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HURD, Richard (D.D.).

        
        <br/>Farrand, Mallory and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Together in Solitude. - STEERE, Douglas V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, x + 202 pp, very good +  condition, slight wear and soiling to cover,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEERE, Douglas V.

        
        <br/>Crossroad,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World's Religions - ANDERSON, J. N. D. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 208 pp, very good - condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, J. N. D. (Editor).

        
        <br/>The Inter-Varsity Fellowship,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	They Also Believe - BRADEN, Charles Samuel (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 492 pp, very good condition, grey cloth, blue title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRADEN, Charles Samuel (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eleven Religions and Their Proverbial Lore - CHAMPION, Selwyin Gurney (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 340 pp, good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, double-column printing, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, minor bumping to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, title written in ink on bottom page edges, minor yellowing to pages, previous owner's initials on ffp, colored pencil margin marks and underlining scattered throughout text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAMPION, Selwyin Gurney (M.D.).

        
        <br/>George Routledge & Sons, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Procession of the Gods. - ATKINS, Gaius Glenn and BRADEN, Charles Samuel (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 586 pp, good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, previous owner's bookplates on fep and ffp, previous owner's notes on ffp, ink margin marks and notations scattered throughout text, the binding is weak but still holding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ATKINS, Gaius Glenn and BRADEN, Charles Samuel (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>Harper and Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $7.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Comparative Religion. - JEVONS, F. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 16mo, viii + 154 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good + condition, red cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light fading to spine, minor fading to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, slight tears on the edges of pages 55-58. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEVONS, F. B.

        
        <br/>University Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What the Great Religions Believe. - GAER, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 262 pp, very good - condition, yellow cloth, black title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, light staining to cover, minor soiling to page edges, light staining on endpapers. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAER, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead, & Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Founders of Great Religions - BURROWS, Millar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 244 pp, new book/fine condition, blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROWS, Millar.

        
        <br/>Ayer Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eastern Religions in the Electric Age - GARABEDIAN, John H. and COOMBS, Orde.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 160 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, orange title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch closed tear on top of jacket front, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARABEDIAN, John H. and COOMBS, Orde.

        
        <br/>Grosset and Dunlap,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopedia of Morals - FERM, Vergilius (Editor) (Dagobert D. Runes, General Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 682 pp, good - condition, yellow cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, double-column printing,  moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, moderate rubbing to top and bottom of spine, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, bookseller's label on fep, pencil margin marks and ink underlining on several pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERM, Vergilius (Editor) (Dagobert D. Runes, General Editor).

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopedia of World Religions. - BETTANY, G. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, sm.4to, 906 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BETTANY, G. T.

        
        <br/>Victory Books International ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Religion - POTTER, Charles Francis .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 628 pp, good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title on front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTER, Charles Francis .

        
        <br/>Garden City Publishings Company, Inc. ,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ten Great Religions (2 Volumes) An Essay in Comparative Theology. - CLARKE, James Freeman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, 8vo, Vol. 1 x + 528 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, top edge gilt, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, Vol. 2 28 pp of prelims + 414 pp + 12 pp of adverts, good + condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge gilt, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light staining to cover, slight soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, front hinge paper split. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARKE, James Freeman.

        
        <br/>Houghton, Mifflin and Company,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom Tree. - &#91;LINE DRAWINGS BY THERESA GARRET ELIOT]. HAWKRIDGE, Emma.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 504 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, green title, etc. to spine and front cover, photographs, line drawings, fold-out chart, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINE DRAWINGS BY THERESA GARRET ELIOT]. HAWKRIDGE, Emma.

        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom Tree. - &#91;LINE DRAWINGS BY THERESA GARRET ELIOT]. HAWKRIDGE, Emma.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 504 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, green title, etc. to spine and front cover, photographs, line drawings, fold-out chart, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;LINE DRAWINGS BY THERESA GARRET ELIOT]. HAWKRIDGE, Emma.

        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eight Sacred Horizons - RULAND, Vernon (S.J.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 230 pp, very good + condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RULAND, Vernon (S.J.).

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Core of Religion - SKUTCH, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 272 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SKUTCH, Alexander.

        
        <br/>Holt, Rinehart and Winston,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Handbook on Conversions to the Religions of the World. - SOLOMON, Victor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 416 pp, very good condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, slight soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOLOMON, Victor.

        
        <br/>Stravon Educational Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tree of Life: Selections from the Literature of the World's Religions. - &#91;DRAWINGS BY BORIS ARTZYBASHEFF]. SMITH, Ruth (Introduction by Robert O. Ballou).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 496 pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp illustration on front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label to fep, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;DRAWINGS BY BORIS ARTZYBASHEFF]. SMITH, Ruth (Introduction by Robert O. Ballou).

        
        <br/>The Viking Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Miracle Hunters. - SANDWITH, George and Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 208 pp, very good - condition, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine,  red and white illustrations, frontis, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight wrinkles to jacket, price clipped, moderate soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDWITH, George and Helen.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Miracle Hunters. - SANDWITH, George and Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22684"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 208 pp, very good - condition, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine,  red and white illustrations, frontis, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDWITH, George and Helen.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Outline Introduction to the History of Religions. - ROBINSON, Theodore H. (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22685"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 244 pp, good - condition, dark blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light staining to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil underlining and margin marks throughout text.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, Theodore H. (D.D.).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ways of Thinking of Eastern People - NAKAMURA, Hajime (Edited by Philip P. Wiener).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 712 pp, very good - condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, light soiling to page edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAKAMURA, Hajime (Edited by Philip P. Wiener).

        
        <br/>University of Hawaii Press,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Orpheus: A History of Religions. - &#91;ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM SIEGEL]. REINACH, Salomon (Translated by Florence Simmonds).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22687"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 488 pp, very good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration on front cover, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep, remains of dust jacket enclosed. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM SIEGEL]. REINACH, Salomon (Translated by Florence Simmonds).

        
        <br/>Liveright Publishing Corp.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Orpheus: A History of Religions. - REINACH, Salomon (Translated by Florence Simmonds).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 488 pp, very good - condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, pencil notations on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REINACH, Salomon (Translated by Florence Simmonds).

        
        <br/>Horace Liveright, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	World Religions: From Ancient History to the Present. - PARRINDER, Geoffrey (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 528 pp, very good + condition, quarter brown cloth w/ brown papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket,  chipping to top and bottom of jacket, minor bumping to corners. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARRINDER, Geoffrey (Editor).

        
        <br/>Facts on File Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Phoenix' Nest - LEVY, G. Rachel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 144 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears to top of jacket spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVY, G. Rachel.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meditation and Mankind - LINDENBERG, Vladimir (Translated by Betty Collins).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 208 pp, very good condition, black cloth, frontis, white title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINDENBERG, Vladimir (Translated by Betty Collins).

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meditation and Mankind - LINDENBERG, Vladimir (Translated by Betty Collins).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 208 pp, very good condition, black cloth, frontis, white title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, light staining on endpapers. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINDENBERG, Vladimir (Translated by Betty Collins).

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man's Religions. - NOSS, John B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 812 pp, good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor ink marks on page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil underlining and margin marks on several pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOSS, John B.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Heart of Religion. - MEHTA, P. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22709"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket,  large 8vo, viii + 436 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEHTA, P. D.

        
        <br/>Compton Russell Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Religions - MOORE, George Foot (D.D.) (Edited by Charles A. Briggs, D.D. and Stewart D. F. Salmond, D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22710"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 638 pp + 8 pp of adverts, good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, blind stamp emblem on front cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor soiling to page edges, the binding is weak but still holding. The text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOORE, George Foot (D.D.) (Edited by Charles A. Briggs, D.D. and Stewart D. F. Salmond, D.D.).

        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Religions - NEEDLEMAN, Jacob.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 246 pp,  very good condition, blue cloth, white title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight staining to dust jacket, moderate soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEEDLEMAN, Jacob.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Venture of Faith - YOUNGHUSBAND, Sir Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22713"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 288 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations,  slight wear and soiling to cover, light rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOUNGHUSBAND, Sir Francis.

        
        <br/>E. P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Matter and Spirit - ZAEHNER, R. C. (Edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 210 pp, very good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, silver emblem on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, previous owner's stamp on bottom page edges, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAEHNER, R. C. (Edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transforming Light - VAIL, Albert and Emily McClellan (Introduction by Eric Butterworth).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22716"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 452 pp, very good - condition, red cloth, white title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor creases on jacket, light wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to spine, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, previous owner's bookplate on fep.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAIL, Albert and Emily McClellan (Introduction by Eric Butterworth).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religions Past and Present - WINDLE, Bertram.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22717"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, x + 308 pp, very good - condition, brown cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light  soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINDLE, Bertram.

        
        <br/>The Century Co.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Philosophy: Eastern and Western (2 Volumes) - RADHAKRISHNAN, Sarvepalli  (Editor and Chairman) (With Ardeshir Ruttonji Wadia, Direndra Mohan Datta, Humayun Kabir).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers w/ dust jackets and mylar sleeves,  large 8vo, Vol. 1, 618 pp + 2 pp of adverts, Vol. 2 462 pp + 2 pp of adverts, very good condition, purple cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, moderate wear and soiling to dust jackets, slight staining to dust jackets, Vol. 1 price clipped, light soiling to page edges,  minor browning to page edges, bookseller's label on fep of Vol. 2. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RADHAKRISHNAN, Sarvepalli  (Editor and Chairman) (With Ardeshir Ruttonji Wadia, Direndra Mohan Datta, Humayun Kabir).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Outlines of the History of Religion to the Spread of the Universal Religions. - TIELE, C. P. (Translated by J. Estlin Carpenter).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 20 pp of adverts + 250 pp, good - condition, orange cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover, red rules on cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light staining  to cover and spine, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to cover, minor browning to pages, pencil margin marks on a few pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TIELE, C. P. (Translated by J. Estlin Carpenter).

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Religions of Modern Man (6 Volumes) - BRANTL, George; DUNSTAN, J. Leslie; GARD, Richard A.; HERTZBERG, Arthur; RENOU, Louis; and WILLIAMS, John A. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers w/ dust jackets and slipcase, 8vo, 256 pp each volume, very good condition, grey cloth, brown titles, etc. to spines,  blind stamp designs on front covers, slight wear and soiling to dust jackets, light staining to dust jackets, minor soiling to page edges. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean. Black papered slipcase in very good condition, slight rubbing to corners and edges, one-inch split on bottom of slipcase, minor wear and soiling to slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRANTL, George; DUNSTAN, J. Leslie; GARD, Richard A.; HERTZBERG, Arthur; RENOU, Louis; and WILLIAMS, John A. (Editors).

        
        <br/>George Braziller,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A View of Religions - ADAMS, Hannah (With "An Essay on Truth" by Andrew Fuller).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 500 pp, fair condition, brown leather, gilt title, etc. to spine, raised bands, gilt rules, double-column printing, significant wear and soiling to cover, front cover separated from hinge, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, title page loose, tape on title page. The text is unmarked. A good reading copy that needs to be rebacked. Part 1. Containing an alphabetical compendium of the denominations among Christians. Part 2. Containing a brief account of Paganism, Mahomedism, Judaism, and Deists. Part 3. Containing a view of the religions of the different nations of the world. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, Hannah (With "An Essay on Truth" by Andrew Fuller).

        
        <br/>W. Button and Son.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four Pilgrims - BOULTING, William .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, viii + 256 pp, very good - condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp emblem on front cover, blind rules, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOULTING, William .

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Holy Book in Comparative Perspective - DENNY, Frederick M. and TAYLOR, Rodney L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, viii + 252 pp, new book/fine condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DENNY, Frederick M. and TAYLOR, Rodney L.

        
        <br/>University of South Carolina Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occultism, Witchcraft and Cultural Fashions - ELIADE, Mircea.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket,  8vo, x + 148 pp, very good + condition, black papered boards, white title, etc. to spine and front cover, light shelfwear  to cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea.

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Religious Ideas (Volume 1 only) - ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Willard R. Trask).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24440"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xviii + 490 pp, very good - condition, quarter black cloth w/ brown papered boards, silver title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title to front cover, moderate shelfwear to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket,  pencil and ink margin marks scattered throughout text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Willard R. Trask).

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Myths and Symbols: Studies in Honor of Mircea Eliade. - ELIADE, Mircea; KITAGAWA, Joseph M. and LONG, Charles H. (Editors) (With Jerald C. Brauer and Marshall G. S. Hodgson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 438 pp, very good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, light shelfwear to cover, minor bumping to corners, previous owner's signature on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea; KITAGAWA, Joseph M. and LONG, Charles H. (Editors) (With Jerald C. Brauer and Marshall G. S. Hodgson).

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yoga: Immortality and Freedom - ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Willard R. Trask).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24446"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 536 pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ brown cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt publisher's emblem on front cover, slight wear to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, pages 235-266 are discolored. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Willard R. Trask).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yoga: Immortality and Freedom - ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Willard R. Trask).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 530 pp, very good - condition, quarter black cloth w/ brown cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt publisher's emblem on front cover, light shelfwear to cover,  minor bumping to corners, pencil underlining to several pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Willard R. Trask).

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Primitives to Zen - ELIADE, Mircea.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 26 pp of prelims + 644 pp, good - condition, green cloth, dark green title, etc. to spine, moderate shelfwear to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor staining to cover,  black "U" on bottom page edges, pencil underlining on a few pages, yellow highlighting on several pages, catalog clipping attached to last page.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Primitives to Zen - ELIADE, Mircea.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, 26 pp of prelims + 644 pp, very good condition, green cloth, dark green title, etc. to spine, minor shelfwear to dust jacket, price clipped,  light creases on last page. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Myths, Dreams and Mysteries - ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Philip Mairet).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket  and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 256 pp, very good condition, black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, slight wear to dust jacket, light creases on top of jacket, minor bumping to corners,  minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Philip Mairet).

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers, Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Tales of the Occult. - ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by William Ames Coates).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/  dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 130 pp, very good + condition, purple cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear  to dust jacket, light creases on jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by William Ames Coates).

        
        <br/>Herder and Herder,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Symbolism, the Sacred, and the Arts. - ELIADE, Mircea (Edited, with a Introduction by Diane Apostolos-Cappadona).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 186 pp, near fine condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, price clipped.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea (Edited, with a Introduction by Diane Apostolos-Cappadona).

        
        <br/>Crossroad Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autobiography: Volume 1 1907--1937 Journey East, Journey West. - ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Mac Linscott Ricketts).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, x + 336 pp, very good condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, significant shelfwear to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket back, chipping to top and bottom of jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Mac Linscott Ricketts).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmos and History: The Myth of the Eternal Return. - ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Willard R. Trask).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, xvi + 176 pp, very good condition, moderate shelfwear to cover, light staining to page edges.  The text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea (Translated by Willard R. Trask).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fantastic Tales - ELIADE, Mircea and NICULESCU, Mihai (Translated and edited by Eric Tappe).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 100 pp, very good condition,  orange cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, Rumanian text on even numbered pages, English text on odd numbered pages, slight shelfwear to dust jacket, light creases on jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea and NICULESCU, Mihai (Translated and edited by Eric Tappe).

        
        <br/>Dillon's University Bookshop, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Prehistoric Wisdom. - LARSEN, Ludwig B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 302 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, maps, slight shelfwear to cover, minor staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, previous owner's stamp on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean."Revealing the periodic rediscovery of the American continent and the year for the beginning of the Millennium Age. Describing the law and origin of the gods, history, religion and mythology; Chaldian astronomy; the creating, polar fall, tides, and deluge of the earth; the evolution of man in ages, and the future existence of the soul of man. With illustrations of heaven and the homeland of the gods of all races. " 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARSEN, Ludwig B.

        
        <br/>The Virgo Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction Générale a L'etude des Doctrines Hindoues. - GUÉNON, René.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18779"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 322 pp. Original printed wrappers, French text.  Wrappers a bit browned particularly at spine, all edges rubbed and a bit chipped, vertical split to spine with a half inch chip at both ends, rear cover detached; uncut pages, paper lightly browned. Otherwise better then Good copy of a fragile production. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUÉNON, René.

        
        <br/>Les Éditions Véga,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apercus sur L'ésotérisme Islamique et le Taoisme. Les Essais CLXXXII. - GUÉNON, René (Avant Propos de Roger Maridort).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 160 pp + 8 pp of adverts. French text; general wear to wrappers, a bit of light rubbing to corners; a few small  pencil notations on adverts; owner's name in pencil. Overall, a sound VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUÉNON, René (Avant Propos de Roger Maridort).

        
        <br/>Éditions Gallimard,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to the Study of the Hindu Doctrines. - GUÉNON, René (Translation and Foreword by Marco Pallis).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 352 pp. Blue cloth with red titling to spine;  Light wear to boards with a bit of rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners.  Upper corner of title page has small crease. Otherwise, a bright and tight VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, creased along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUÉNON, René (Translation and Foreword by Marco Pallis).

        
        <br/>Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt Ltd,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Symbolism of the Cross. - GUÉNON, René (Translated by Angus MacNab).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 134 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Upper spine end and upper corner very lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly faded along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUÉNON, René (Translated by Angus MacNab).

        
        <br/>Luzac & Company, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crisis of the Modern World. - GUÉNON, René (Translation and Preface by Marco Pallis and Richard Nicholson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 120 pp.  Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Moderate fading to spine and boards.  Overall, a bright and tight VG+ copy.  No dustjacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUÉNON, René (Translation and Preface by Marco Pallis and Richard Nicholson).

        
        <br/>Luzac and Company Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crisis of the Modern World. - GUÉNON, René (Translated by Arthur Osborne).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18795"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, vi + 170 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Spine ends and corners a bit bumped and lightly rubbed; light foxing to top edge of pages; owner's name in pencil. A tight and unmarked VG+ copy in better than Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small chips and tears along spine end and fore edge, price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUÉNON, René (Translated by Arthur Osborne).

        
        <br/>Luzac and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man and His Becoming. According to the Vedanta. - GUÉNON, René (Translated by Richard C. Nicholson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 188 pp.  Blue cloth with white titling to spine; index.  Light general wear to boards with a bit of very light rubbing and bumping to edges, spine ends, and corners. Overall, an internally clean and tight VG copy in VG- dusjtacket. (Dustjacket lightly faded with small tears and creases along edges, price clipped.)   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUÉNON, René (Translated by Richard C. Nicholson).

        
        <br/>Oriental Books Reprint Corporation,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in American Life (2 Volumes) - SMITH, James Ward and JAMISON, A. Leland (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers w/ dust jackets, 8vo, Vol. 1 514 pp, Vol. 2 428 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, moderate wear and soiling to dust jackets, slight creases on jackets, chipping to top and bottom of jackets, price clipped, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, James Ward and JAMISON, A. Leland (Editors).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Movements in Contemporary America. - ZARETSKY, Irving I. and LEONE, Mark P. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20426"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 36 pp of prelims + 836 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, one-inch closed tear on bottom of jacket front, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZARETSKY, Irving I. and LEONE, Mark P. (Editors).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion in the Modern World. - SAMUEL, Viscount; THOULESS, R. H.; CORBISHLEY, Rev. T.; MATTHEWS, Very Rev. W. R.; RADHAKRISHNAN, and others (Foreword by Louis Arnaud Reid).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 110 pp + 2 pp of adverts, very good - condition, blue cloth, dark blue title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to spine, light soiling to page edges, previous owner's name stamped on bottom page edges, minor yellowing  to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAMUEL, Viscount; THOULESS, R. H.; CORBISHLEY, Rev. T.; MATTHEWS, Very Rev. W. R.; RADHAKRISHNAN, and others (Foreword by Louis Arnaud Reid).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Outline of Religion. - APPLETON, E. R. (Foreword by The Reverend S. Parkes Cadman, D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, sm.4to, x + 712 pp, good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration on front cover, pictoral endpapers, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, rear hinge paper split, pencil underlining and notations on a few pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>APPLETON, E. R. (Foreword by The Reverend S. Parkes Cadman, D.D.).

        
        <br/>H.C. Kinsey & Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Church History: Mediaeval and Modern - BEVAN, Wilson Lloyd.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 342 pp, good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, minor foxing to pages. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEVAN, Wilson Lloyd.

        
        <br/>The University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pagan and Christian Rule. - BEVENOT, Dom Hugh G. (Preface by Hilaire Belloc).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xvi + 184 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate soiling to cover, slight fading to spine, minor rubbing to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEVENOT, Dom Hugh G. (Preface by Hilaire Belloc).

        
        <br/>Longmans, Green and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Signs of the Times - BUNSEN, Christian Charles Josias (Translated by Susanna Winkworth).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20529"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 440 pp, good + condition, grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, elaborate blind stamped design on cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor fading to spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, slight staining to endpapers, previous owner's signature on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUNSEN, Christian Charles Josias (Translated by Susanna Winkworth).

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Judaism and the Christian Predicament - BOKSER, Ben Zion (Foreword by Frederick C. Grant).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 384 pp + 14 pp of Index, very good condition, dark blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, purple illustration on spine and front cover, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOKSER, Ben Zion (Foreword by Frederick C. Grant).

        
        <br/>Burning Bush Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of Religion (2 Volumes) - CAIRD, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, no dust jackets, 8vo, Vol. 1 xvi + 400 pp, Vol. 2 viii + 336 pp, good + condition, blue cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, uncut pages, moderate wear and soiling to covers, slight rubbing to corners and edges, white paint stain on the front cover of Vol. 2, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages.  The bindings are tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAIRD, Edward.

        
        <br/>James Maclehose and Sons,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"In God We Trust": The Religious Beliefs and Ideas of the American Founding Fathers - COUSINS, Norman (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, x + 464 pp, good + condition, grey cloth, black title, etc. to spine, significant wear and soiling to dust jacket, two-inch torn section on bottom of jacket back, one-inch torn section on bottom of jacket spine, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, moderate creases on jacket, slight wear and soiling to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, light staining to several pages. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COUSINS, Norman (Editor).

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prayers of Man - DI NOLA, Alfonso M. and O'CONNOR, Patrick (Editors) (Translation by Rex Benedict).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 32 pp of prelims + 544 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DI NOLA, Alfonso M. and O'CONNOR, Patrick (Editors) (Translation by Rex Benedict).

        
        <br/>Ivan Obolensky, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elementary Forms of the Religious Life - DURKHEIM, Emile (Translated by Joseph Ward Swain).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 456 pp + 24 pp of adverts, good - condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, significant staining on back cover, light soiling to page edges, red stain on page edges, minor browning to pages, three-inch split on front hinge paper, five-inch split on rear hinge paper, first signature repaired by tape, previous owner's stamp on half-title page and title page, red ink underlining and marginalia scattered throughout the first 122 pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURKHEIM, Emile (Translated by Joseph Ward Swain).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious and Spiritual Groups in Modern America. - ELLWOOD, Robert S., Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20709"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xviii + 334 pp, very good condition, green cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light staining to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLWOOD, Robert S., Jr.

        
        <br/>Prentice-Hall, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Religious History of America. - GAUSTAD, Edwin Scott.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 26 pp of prelims + 422 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blue design on spine and front cover, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAUSTAD, Edwin Scott.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christ and Other Masters. - HARDWICK, Charles (Edited by Francis Proctor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xviii + 592 pp, good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt rules on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor staining to spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, front and rear hinge papers split, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.An Historical Inquiry into some of the Chief Parallelisms and Contrasts between Christianity and the Religious Systems of the Ancient World. With special reference to prevailing Difficulties and Objections 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARDWICK, Charles (Edited by Francis Proctor).

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Christian Tradition and its Verification - GLOVER, T. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20815"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 230 pp, good - condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, the binding is weak but still holding, previous owner's signature on title page, pencil underlining scattered throughout text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GLOVER, T. R.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religious Background of American Culture. - HALL, Thomas Cuming.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 348 pp, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, some wear and rubbing to dust jacket, spine darkened, a bit of chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, slight bumping to corners and edges, sound binding, clean text.  A very good copy in a good dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALL, Thomas Cuming.

        
        <br/>Little, Brown and Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treasure-House of the Living Religions - HUME, Robert Ernest (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20871"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xviii + 494 pp, good + condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's stamp and signature on ffp, slight tears on top and bottom of ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUME, Robert Ernest (Editor).

        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Social Function of Religion - JAMES, E. O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20893"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xii + 312 pp, good - condition, blue cloth, dark blue title, etc. to spine and front cover, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate staining to cover, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, pencil underlining scattered throughout text, previous owner's signature on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAMES, E. O.

        
        <br/>University of London Press, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Idea of God in Early Religions. - JEVONS, F. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 16mo, x + 170 pp, good + condition, red cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrated board, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to top of spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JEVONS, F. B.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to Religion. - KING, Winston L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 564 pp, good - condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, bookseller's label on fep, pencil underlining on several pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Winston L.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Semitic Religions - KAY, David M. (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, viii + 208 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, moderate staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAY, David M. (D.D.).

        
        <br/>T. & T. Clark,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion from Tolstoy to Camus - KAUFMANN, Walter (Edited with Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 450 pp, good + condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, half-inch torn section on top of jacket front, price clipped, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAUFMANN, Walter (Edited with Introduction).

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Study of Religion (Two Volumes) - MARTINEAU, James (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21024"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, large 8vo, Vol. 1 20 pp of prelims + 418 pp, Vol. 2 vi + 410 pp + 40 pp of adverts, good - condition, green cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, blind rules, significant wear and soiling to covers, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, slight staining to covers, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, rear hinge paper split in both volumes, pencil underlining and margin marks on several pages in each volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTINEAU, James (D.D.).

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Meaning and Truth of Religion. - LYMAN, Eugene William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 468 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYMAN, Eugene William.

        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Religion - MENZIES, Allan (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21061"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xviii + 440 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title, etc. to front cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, light rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MENZIES, Allan (D.D.).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Basic Ideas in Religion or Apologetic Theism. - MICOU, Richard Wilde, D.D. (Edited, with a Preface by Paul Micou).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 490 pp, good - condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil and ink underlining and margin marks scattered throughout text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICOU, Richard Wilde, D.D. (Edited, with a Preface by Paul Micou).

        
        <br/>Association Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Structures and Patterns of Religion. - MENSCHING, Gustav (Translated by Hans F. Klimkeit and V. Srinivasa Sarma).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, viii + 366 pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, light soiling to cover,  minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MENSCHING, Gustav (Translated by Hans F. Klimkeit and V. Srinivasa Sarma).

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Searching the Scriptures--Your Own of Someone Else's - PELIKAN, Jaroslav (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 98 pp, near fine condition, minor soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PELIKAN, Jaroslav (Editor).

        
        <br/>Quality Paperback Book Club,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religious Consciousness - PRATT, James Bissett (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 488 pp, good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light staining to cover, minor bumping to corners, slight soiling to page edges, light soiling to pages, front hinge paper split, library bookplate on fep, pencil underlining and marginalia on several pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRATT, James Bissett (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Faiths Men Live By. - POTTER, Charles Francis (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 324 pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, author's inscription to previous owner on ffp, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, half-inch torn section on top of jacket front, one-inch torn section on top of jacket back, price clipped, light soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTER, Charles Francis (Signed).

        
        <br/>Prentice-Hall, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion and Sexism - RUETHER, Rosemary Radford (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21314"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 358 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, light staining to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUETHER, Rosemary Radford (Editor).

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World's Saviors - VAIL, Rev. Charles H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 214 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light staining on page edges, minor yellowing to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil underlining and margin marks on several pages. A scarce work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAIL, Rev. Charles H.

        
        <br/>Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Search of Meaning: Living Religions of the World. - &#91;ILLUSTRATED BY ERIC CARLE]. VOSS, Carl Hermann.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 192 pp, very good - condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustrations on front cover, illustrations, significant wear and soiling to dust jacket, moderate creases on jacket, three-inch torn section on bottom of jacket back, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, light rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLUSTRATED BY ERIC CARLE]. VOSS, Carl Hermann.

        
        <br/>The World Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Conversion: Christian and Non-Christian - UNDERWOOD, Alfred Clair.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21710"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T07:31:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 284 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, significant wear and soiling to dust jacket, four-inch torn section on top of jacket spine edge front, one-inch tear on bottom of jacket front, slight soiling to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UNDERWOOD, Alfred Clair.

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

