<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Crowley Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Crowley" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Equinox Volume I, Nos. 1 - 10  March 1909 - September 1913 ev (In 2 volumes) - CROWLEY, Aleister; FULLER, J.F.C.; DESTI, Mary; NEUBURG, Victor B. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, Large 8vos, 2 Volumes, each containing over 2000 pages. Original white cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, gilt rules on spine and cover, color frontis, color plates, b&w illustrations.  Both volumes housed in a printed card slip-case.   This two volume  facsimile edition contains the complete, text, illustrations, etc. of the ten numbers which  make up the first series (or 'volume') of The Equinox, which was originally published biannually between 1909 & 1913.  Crowley was the editor and principal author of most of the volumes of The Equinox, which contained a variety of poetry, fiction, and reviews - generally with esoteric themes - alongside a number of articles of occult instruction.  This new edition includes an Introduction by Israel Regardie and the first ever publication of Crowley's  "Notes and Corrections" - taken from his own set of the First Edition in the Yorke collection, as an appendix at the rear.  It also includes a new Introduction, and biographical Notes on Contributors, by Frater Veritas Vincit.  NEW books (though now out-of-print) thus Fine, in the original (flimsy) cardboard slipcase and thick cardboard mailer. (no dustjackets - none issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister; FULLER, J.F.C.; DESTI, Mary; NEUBURG, Victor B. (Editors).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Convolvulus and other poems. - GRANT, Kenneth ( Signed ) Illus. by Austin Osman Spare &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 192pp. 8vo. Black leather spine with silver cloth boards, gilt titling to spine. Endpapers printed in repeating pattern of line drawings by Austin Osman Spare, illustrations by Spare. This is copy no. 35 of the 75 copies which comprised the 'edition deluxe' and is thus signed on the limitation page by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A collection of poetry by Kenneth Grant, of the Nu Isis Lodge of the Typhonian O.T.O. Convolvulus contains all the poems previously published in the works Black To Black and The Gull's Beak, along with a hitherto unpublished collection Convolvulus: Poems of Love and The Other Darkness. Alongside the poems are reproductions of 21 sketches by Grant's friend, the artist Austin Osman Spare. Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant. Previous owner's magickal bookplate, otherwise Near fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth ( Signed ) Illus. by Austin Osman Spare &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At the Feet of the Guru. Twenty-Five Essays. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 132pp. 8vo. Quarter black Japanese silk cloth with Himalayan handmade papered boards, gilt titling to spine, illustrations, glossary and biblio. 'Edition Deluxe,' limited to 97 numbered copies signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. A collection of essays on Eastern Mysticism by Kenneth Grant. Written from the early 1950s onwards, the essays centre revolve around a number of teachers, including Ramana Maharshi, Pagal Haranath, Ramakrishna, Anandamayi Ma, Sivananda, and others. They were originally published in a various Asian journals, as well as the series Man, Myth and Magic. Several of the essays explore the concept of Advaita, which Grant feels saturated Crowley's work, and which apparently underpinned his own Typhonian Trilogies. Dustjacket design by Steffi Grant. Previous owner's magickal bookplate, otherwise Near fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Law - The Illuminated Edition. - CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; Illustrations by Susan E. Jameson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14108"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		First edition thus. Hardcover, Quarto, Unpaginated: approx. 142pp. (iv + 16 + 52 + iv + 66pp). Green cloth, with gilt titles, red end papers. This edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this being no. 354. A special 'illuminated edition' of The Book of the Law, issued to celebrate the centenary of its 'reception' by Aleister Crowley and his wife, Rose, in Cairo in April 1904. Its comprises a sixteen page Introduction compiled from various lesser-known writings of Crowley's on the subject by Hymenaeus Beta, the illustrated section: 26 leaves, printed on one side only, with the text of the Book of the Law set in a black type, within a border, around which are the intricate color illustrations by Susan Jameson. The artist/designer of the Via Tarot, Jameson is a professional artist, well known in British Thelemic circles. The illustrated section is followed by a reproduction of the original holograph manuscript of The Book of the Law, printed in red, at 93% of the original size. The edition is limited to 500 numbered copies. This total included a special sub-limitation of 31 copies containing an original mezzotint by Jameson which sold out immediately on publication. New copy. Now out-of-print. Fine condition (no dustjacket issued)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; Illustrations by Susan E. Jameson ].

        
        <br/>Neptune Press,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liber Worth Fifteen Cents.  The REAL Gnostic Catholic Masse of the American O.T.O. - &#91;J. Edward Cornelius - Aleister Crowley related material] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8 ½ x 11inches, &#91;16pp] Quarto sheets reproduced from computer generated typesecript, bound in office-report style plastic covers with (original) tape spine.  This edition limited to 56 copies, signed and numbered by the author.  Liber Worth Fifteen Cents.  The REAL Gnostic Catholic Masse of the American O.T.O.  CA: Berkeley, The Corneliuses, 8 ½ x 11, tape binding, clear plastic cover. 1996. A wicked parody of Crowley's Gnostic Catholic Mass, and its performance.  Like all good parodies it works because of the author's familiarity with the subject, and because it has at least some factual basis.  Thus a reference to Oreo cookies being used in place of the wafers relates to a real occurrence, when, realizing that people were arriving for a Mass, but that no wafers had been prepared, Grady McMurtry raced into his kitchen, opened a packet of Oreos. blessed them, and used them in the service.  Apparently not all within the OTO saw the humor of the work, with some regarding it as a distasteful 'airing of dirty laundry,' and it's release created a certain amount of controversy.This is the first publication of The REAL Gnostic Catholic Masse, which was published as a companion to the reissue of The Milkman Letters in January 1996.  A change of residence meant that a small number of copies were set aside and never distributed, but the parody proved so popular that it was was re-released later that year as a Pangenetor Lodge Publication, 'Parody No. 4.'  The few remaining copies of the First, signed edition have now been unearthed and are here offered for sale.  Included with each is a special 4pp. 'key' to the publication: 'Notes used to write the parody' in which Cornelius comments on and identifies the realities behind the jokes.  This also signed by Cornelius.   A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;J. Edward Cornelius - Aleister Crowley related material] .

        
        <br/>The Corneliuses,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Those Beastly Limericks of Aleister Crowley. - &#91;CROWLEY, Aleister, edited etc. by J. Edward & Marlene Cornelius,].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8 ½ x 11inches, &#91;50pp] Quarto sheets reproduced from computer generated typesecript, bound in office-report style plastic covers with (original) tape spine. This edition limited to 11 copies, signed by the author. A collection of Crowley's limericks, with a useful and entertaining introduction by J. Edward Cornelius, and Index. Only 11 copies of this edition were printed, making it one of the rarest of the 'Cornelius' published works. The text was later re-published in 1999 as pp. 1 -50 of Red Flame, No.6, 'The Foolish Issue', pgs 1-50. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CROWLEY, Aleister, edited etc. by J. Edward & Marlene Cornelius,].

        
        <br/>The Corneliuses,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liber Aleph VEL CXI: The Book of Wisdom or Folly - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15588"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Large 4to, xiv + 224 pp,  Green pictorial wrappers with Book of Thoth tarot designs.  Frontis.  A later (second?) issue of the large format Level Press edition of Crowley's masterwork. Printers label removed from verso of titlepage (as usual with this issue) leaving a small patch of glue residue. Usual moderate rubbing to covers, corners lightly bumped, page edges darkened, still solid a clean, VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Level Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hail Mary. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Small 8vo.   96pp.  Original light blue wrappers.   The third issue of a book which probably stands as Crowley's most famous practical joke.  In 1908 Crowley anonymously submitted the text of this book of devotional verse to the well-known Catholic publishers Burnes and Oates   Somehow the publishers managed to overlook the dubious theology and strong lesbian undertones and published the book under the title Amphora.  At around the the same time Crowley published his own private edition with an obscene epilogue.  Somehow Burnes and Oates found out who the author was, and apparently withdrew the edition after only a small number of copies have been bound, giving (or perhaps selling) the unsold sheets to Crowley.  Crowley had a new title page printed, and reissued the book as 'Hail Mary' under his Equinox imprint.   The binding of this edition was far from sturdy and it is seldom seen intact.  This copy has been professionally restored.  It still has the original front wrapper, although it has been heavily chipped along the front edge.  The remains of the spine have been laid down, and the book has been given a new back wrapper (the original was absent).  Modern thelemic bookplate on inside of front wrapper, all else is VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>The Equinox / Wieland & Co,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Snowdrops from a Curate's Garden. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited with a Prolegmenon by Martin P. Starr, SIGNED).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35236"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo, xxiv + 198 pp, White cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt signature on front cover, frontis.  Signed by Martin P. Starr on the title page.  Crowley's most infamous pornographic work.  It was apparently written by Crowley with the intention of penning the most ridiculously extreme sexual fantasy ever produced - for the edification of his wife Rose.  Most copies of the first edition (circa 1904) were destroyed by British Customs.  This new edition includes an insightful Prolegmenon by Crowley scholar Martin P. Starr.  A little rubbing to dustjacket, otherwise like new inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited with a Prolegmenon by Martin P. Starr, SIGNED).

        
        <br/>The Teitan Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Lies - CROWLEY, Aleister .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. 196pp. + adverts at rear.  Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis of Crowley, b&w illustrations. One of Crowley's most important, and cryptic works.  He  wrote of it:  "this book deals with many matters on all planes of the very highest importance.  It is an official publication for Babes of the Abyss, but is recommended even to beginners as highly suggestive."   Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly rubbed, a few faint spots to cloth of both boards, page edges a little browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in VG- dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed overall, spine ends and corners chafed, not price-clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister .

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thumbs Up: A Pentagram - a Panticle to Win the War - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35350"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 14pp. Original printed stapled wrappers. Frontis portrait of Crowley. A reprint of Crowley's extraordinary work which was effectively his published curse on Adolf Hitler. Very light rubbing to spine, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Mandrake Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Beast of Revelations. Comments On: The God-Eater. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.  xii+ 32pp. Thick beige textured wrappers printed in black. Stapled binding.  The text is a facsimile reprint of the original 1903 edition of  Crowley's "The God-Eater" along with a newly typeset version of Crowley's commentary on the work. Covers a little rubbed at edges with light bumping to corners. Otherwise, a sound & clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>NP,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot Divination. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12mo. eccentrically paginated, approx. 76pp. Yellow textured wrappers with black illustration and titling. Stapled booklet. Includes the text of  'A Description of The Cards of the Tarot' first published in The Equinox, Volume 1, Number VIII, and "Invocation of Thoth, Liber Israfel, Svb Figura LXIV in The Equinox, Volume 1, Number VII.  Wrappers a little rubbed at edges, slightly darkened, old bookshop sticker on inside front cover, one page overprinted but still legible, otherwise VG condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Level Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Magick. An Introduction to the High Art - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. ii + 76pp. Blue illustrated wrappers with black titling. Stapled booklet. Includes "The Message of Master Therion", "The Law of Liberty", "The Revival of Magick", and "Three Schools of Magick". Wrappers a little rubbed at edges, slightly darkened at edges, creased at corners, old bookshop sticker on inside front cover, a couple of tiny tears to edges of the first and last blank. Still overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Level Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Legend of Aleister Crowley. A Study of the Facts. - STEPHENSEN, P. R. &#91; in collaboration with Aleister Crowley ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 158 pp. Original blue-grey wrappers. Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s. Crowley collaborated on the work, and his then-secretary, Israel Regardie, assembled the clippings from which Stephensen drew the text.   It is a book almost never encountered in VG condition because of the cheap production values.  This copy is typical of the better examples found.  The spine and outer margins of the wrappers are darkened & discolored, corners bumped causing light creasing, spine ends frayed and there is a thumbprint size missing at the tail (with loss of imprint). Slightly shaken.  Paper browned, text clean. Overall a Good + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHENSEN, P. R. &#91; in collaboration with Aleister Crowley ].

        
        <br/>Mandrake Press Limited,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Amphora. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35363"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 80pp. Original gilt stamped blue cloth. Marbled endpapers. Extremely scarce. A publication that was arguably also Crowley's most famous practical joke.  In 1908 Crowley anonymously submitted the text of this book of devotional verse to the well-known Catholic publishers Burnes and Oates   Somehow the publishers managed to overlook the dubious theology and strong lesbian undertones and published the book under the title Amphora.  Meanwhile Crowley published his own private edition with an obscene epilogue.  Advanced copies of the Burnes and Oates edition sent out by the publishers were well received in Christian circles, and provoked some discussion as to the identity of the anonymous authoress.  However it did not take long for the author's real identity to be exposed, and  Burnes and Oates rapidly withdrew the edition after only a small number of copies have been sold.  They subsequently gave, or perhaps sold, the remaining copies to Crowley.  Crowley had a new title page printed, and reissued the book as 'Hail Mary' under his Equinox imprint.  Clearly only a very small number of the original Burnes and Oates edition escaped, as it is now exceedingly rare.  Small contemporary bookplate on front pastedown. Lower corners bumped, spine ends very lightly bruised, a hint of foxing to page edges, tidy bookplate, a few pages roughly opened. Still, a lovely VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Burns and Oates,

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Everybody's Weekly. - ( FULLER, Capt.  J. F. C. & Charles Richard Cammell )&#91;Aleister Crowley related material].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Folio. 28pp. Stapled magazine, illustrated cover, b&w illustrations. Includes "The West and the World Problem" by J.F.C. Fuller, and "The Real Aleister Crowley" by Charles R. Cammell.  From the collection of Edward Noel FitzGerald (1908-1958), Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O., and friend and follower of Aleister Crowley's.  FitzGerald first met Crowley in 1936 and remained in contact with him until his death in 1947.  From then until his own death in 1958 was part of that small group, including John Symonds, Charles Richard Cammell, Gerald Yorke, Frieda Harris, J. F. C. Fuller, Kenneth Grant etc. who maintained an interest in Crowley.  Included with the magzine is a posthumous bookplate identifying it as part of FitzGerald's collection, and a certificate of authenticity.  All edges a little darkened and chipped, paper browned, in some instances a little unevenly. Still, overall about VG condition for this fragile newsprint production.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>( FULLER, Capt.  J. F. C. & Charles Richard Cammell )&#91;Aleister Crowley related material].

        
        <br/>Everybody's Publications Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Portable Darkness An Aleister Crowley Reader. - &#91; Aleister Crowley ] MICHAELSEN, Scott (Editor) (Forewords by Robert Anton Wilson and Genesis P-Orridge).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xxviii+ 340pp. Original red cloth spine w/ blue cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, Appendixes and recommended reading list. An interesting selection of Crowley texts with Forewords by Genesis P-Orridge and the late Robert Anton Wilson. Cloth a little discoloured at spine, lower corners bumped, light rubbing to edges, page edges a little darkened, otherwise tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed at extremities, lightly rubbed and creased at edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Aleister Crowley ] MICHAELSEN, Scott (Editor) (Forewords by Robert Anton Wilson and Genesis P-Orridge).

        
        <br/>Harmony Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aleister Crowley: The Beast Demystified. - HUTCHINSON, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, 216 pp. Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, index.  Although largely overshadowed by the biographies of Kaczynski and Sutin, Hutchinson's work is not without its merits, particularly when it comes to Crowley's early years, and for its more disinterested perspective.  Cloth slightly discolored at lower edge of upper board, light rubbing to edges, a few faint spots to page edges. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy in lightly rubbed VG dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUTCHINSON, Roger.

        
        <br/>Mainstream Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley. Tunisia, 1923. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited by Stephen Skinner).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35414"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 252 pp. Appendixes. Index. These deeply introspective diaries start with Crowley's arrival in Tunis following his expulsion by Mussolini from his abbey of Thelema in Cefalu in Sicily.  In addition to more mundane matters they record his continuing investigations into the Kabbalah, the I Ching, and sex magick, as well as his exploration of local magical practices.   Covers a little rubbed, corners lightly bumped, page edges lightly thumbed. Overall a tight, unmarked VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited by Stephen Skinner).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Ugly Ecstasy. - SPARE, Austin Osman ( Introductory Essay by Robert Ansell ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall Quarto. Approx 52pp. Original cloth. Color frontis. and 25 full page black and white plates.  The first publication of a suite of automatic drawings from one of Spare's sketchbooks, accompanied by introductory essay and an excerpt from Spare's work The Logomarchy. Now out of print. This copy mint condition: Fine in Fine dust wrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPARE, Austin Osman ( Introductory Essay by Robert Ansell ).

        
        <br/>Fulgur,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Concordance to the Holy Books of Thelema. - CAMPBELL, Colin D.; Foreword by Richard Kaczynski &#91; Aleiser Crowley ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large Octavo. (9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches, approx 23.5 x 16cm), xxiv + 348pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt magic square on front cover. Dustjacket. Edition limited to 418 numbered copies. 'A Concordance to the Holy Books of Thelema' is an important new tool for those engaged in the study of the group of inspired texts received by Aleister Crowley between the years 1904 and 1911. It comprises a survey of every word in these texts, along with a brief quotation to give the context in which each word is used, and the location in which it appears. On the most basic level the book serves as a convenient reference guide or index to the contents of 'The Holy Books.' More importantly, it provides a level of access to the basic elements of the structure and composition of the texts that no conventional reading would afford. Key words and their frequencies of use become apparent, broader usage patterns are revealed, and the identification of particular phraseologies and idioms is simplified. The new paths of exploration that it opens for those with knowledge of the Kabbalah and Gematria are too numerous to list. The 'Concordance' includes an Introduction by the compiler, Colin D. Campbell, a student and teacher of the Thelemic, Kabbalistic, and Enochian magickal systems, and a Foreword by Crowley biographer and scholar, Dr. Richard Kaczynski. New Book. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMPBELL, Colin D.; Foreword by Richard Kaczynski &#91; Aleiser Crowley ].

        
        <br/>The Teitan Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Do What Thou Wilt: A Life of Aleister Crowley. - SUTIN, Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover large 8vo, viii + 484 pp. Grey papered boards with white title, etc. to spine, illustrations, index.  "An exploration into the life and works of a modern mystic, occultist, poet, mountaineer, and bisexual adventurer known to his contemporaries as 'the Great Beast.'" One of the most interesting of the recent rush of biographies of the The Beast.  Lower spine end lightly bumped, a few faint marks to page edges. Overall a tight, bright Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTIN, Lawrence.

        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Journey and the Waiting and Other Thelemic Poems. - EALES, Ray and other Authors &#91;Marcelo Motta related] Preface by Monica D. Rocha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 60pp. Glossy wrappers.  Limited Edition of 93 hand-numbered copies. A new edition of the long awaited and long Out of Print First Edition originally privately published in Nashville TN, 1980 e.v. Anno LXXXVII, and promoted within Marcelo Ramos Motta’s The Equinox Vol. V, and the Oriflamme Vol. VI. The Journey and the Waiting would later appear within The Equinox, Vol.VII, No. I, Silver Star Publications, 1992 e.v. O/P. This new edition contains four previously unpublished works by Thelemic poet Ray Eales, a new translation by Monica Rocha of the Master of the Temple A.·.A.·., Fernando Pessoa’s poem, Initiation and several new verses by contemporary Thelemic poets of the New Aeon. NEW book in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EALES, Ray and other Authors &#91;Marcelo Motta related] Preface by Monica D. Rocha.

        
        <br/>H.O.O.R. Publications,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magick Without Tears. - CROWLEY, Aleister ( edited by Israel Regardie ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35101"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover . Large 8vo. xxxvi+ 522 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, 4 full-page illustrations. Cloth a little darkened, edges rubbed with some light bumping. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised. Page edges browned and a little thumbed, previous owner's notes on endpapers, about 20 pages have some pen underlining - otherwise text is clean.  A well-used but sound and generally clean "Good" copy with mylar covered tattered and chipped Fair dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister ( edited by Israel Regardie ).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Heart of the Master & Other Papers. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited, with Introduction by Frater Superior Hymenaeus Beta).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 126 pp. New book / fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited, with Introduction by Frater Superior Hymenaeus Beta).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astrology, Aleister, and Aeon. - KIPP, Charles (Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 368 pp, New book / fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIPP, Charles (Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson ).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Enochian World of Aleister Crowley.  Enochian Sex Magick. - CROWLEY, Aleister; DUQUETTE, Lon Milo; HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 162 pp.  illustrated by David P. Watson.  Very light bumping to corners, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister; DUQUETTE, Lon Milo; HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magick Without Tears. - CROWLEY, Aleister ( edited by Israel Regardie ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover . Large 8 vo. xxxvi+ 522 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, 4 full-page illustrations. Very light rubbing and bumping to edges, spine ends and corners. Page edges a bit browned. Otherwise Near fine condition in in VG + dustjacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, spine slightly faded, light rubbing to the edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister ( edited by Israel Regardie ).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Equinox; Volume I, Numbers I - X & Volume III Number I (Eleven volumes). - &#91; CROWLEY, Aleister et al ]  Introduction by Israel Regardie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, small Quartos (10" x 7"). Original gilt ruled white cloth, with gilt titles etc. on spine in facsimile of the bindings of the Deluxe issue of the First Edition of this set. Over 4400 pages, numerous color and black and white illustrations. Edition limited to 750 sets. Also includes the single volume "Blue Equinox" - Vol. III No. I. of the same year, in blue decorated cloth, limited to 1,000 copies - thus making 11 volumes. A complete set of the facsimile edition of the ten numbers which make up the first series (or 'volume') of The Equinox, along with the 1992 limited edition (1000 copies) reprint of Vol. III No. I (colloquially known as 'The Blue Equinox'). Volume I Nos. I - X were originally published biannually between 1909 & 1913 and Vol III No. I in 1919 (there was no Volume II as such). Crowley was the editor and main author of The Equinox, which contained a variety of poetry, fiction, and reviews - generally with esoteric themes - alongside a number of articles of occult instruction.  This edition includes a specially commissioned Introduction by Israel Regardie. ). A Near Fine set.  Very light rubbing and shelf dust - otherwise a lovely set . Internals are bright, tight and clean and appear unread.  Still in the original, brittle plastic protective sleeves - these were not dustjackets as such, and were presumably meant to be discarded after purchase. When present they almost invariably have a few small chips and tears at extremities as do these - but still VG+ and they have clearly afforded the boards good protection over the years.  A lovely set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; CROWLEY, Aleister et al ]  Introduction by Israel Regardie.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Thoth.  A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians. Being The Equinox Volume III No. V. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Master Therion).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:48Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. xii + 288 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis (omitted from later printings) and plates. Artist Executant: Frieda Harris. Crowley's masterwork on the tarot, with color and black and white reproductions of the card designs by Frieda Harris. Light rubbing to edges, old shop sticker on front pastedown, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy in VG dustjacket ( Dust jacket is a little rubbed and chafed at spine ends and edges, flap edges a little browned, though not price clipped ). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Master Therion).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Red Flame a Thelemic Research Journal.  Issue No. 1: The Poetry of Grady Louis McMurtry. - &#91; CROWLEY, Aleister related ] CORNELIUS, J. Edward and Marlene ( Inscribed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33978"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto approx. 220pp (variously paginated) The corrected second printing of the first edition - limited to 56 copies. This issue is entirely devoted to the poetry of Grady Louis McMurtry (1918-1985) who (as Frater Hymenaeus Alpha 777) ran Aleister Crowley's Ordo Templi Orientis from 1969 until his death in 1985. This new edition includes a new Foreword by Frater Achad Osher 583. Edges lightly rubbed, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; CROWLEY, Aleister related ] CORNELIUS, J. Edward and Marlene ( Inscribed ).

        
        <br/>Privately Printed (J. Edward and Marlene Cornelius),

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gargoyles. Being Strangely Wrought Images of Life and Death. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33979"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. vi + 104pp. Original printed jap vellum turned-in wrappers, over plain paper boards. Title page in red and black. One of an issue of 50 copies on handmade paper. It was intended that these would be numbered and signed, and although this copy has been numbered, it has not been signed. (There was also an issue of 2 copies on roman vellum, and 300 copies on machine made-paper ). A collection of verse by Crowley, dedicated to a romantic interest named Lola who he met just as he was about to break up with his wife Rose: "At Coulsdon, at the very moment when my conjugal cloudburst was impending, I had met one of the most exquisitely beautiful young girls, by English standards, that ever breathed and blushed. She did not appeal to me only as a man; she was the very incarnation of my dreams as a poet. Her name was Vera; but she called herself "Lola". To her I dedicated Gargoyles with a little prose poem, and the quatrain (in the spirit of Catullus) 'Kneel down, dear maiden o'mine.' It was after her that my wife called the new baby!"  Wrappers grubby and internally (and very neatly) reinforced at spine. All else sound and bright. Overall a VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth,

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Equinox Vol. III, No. 1 &#91; The Blue Equinox ] - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 308 + 132pp. Blue cloth with red "eye in triangle" design and titling on upper board, gilt titling etc. to spine. Color frontis portrait of Crowley by Leon Engers Kennedy, and color reproduction of Crowley's painting May Morn, plus 5 black and white plates, all with original captioned tissue guards. Crowley was the editor and principal author of most of the The Equinox series, which contained a variety of poetry, fiction, and reviews - generally with esoteric themes - alongside a number of articles of occult instruction. This volume was the last of the 'real' Equinoxes published during Crowley's lifetime - he continued to use the Equinox volumes and numbers, but for what were effectively separate monographs of a quite different format to the original series. The contents of this volume include Crowley's Gnostic Catholic Mass, the publication of which caused considerable outcry, and calls for the book to be banned, as well as providing inspiration to James Branch Cabell, who adapted part of it for use in his equally-contentious, but best-selling novel, Jurgen.  Cloth slightly darkened with a few faint marks, light rubbing to spine and bruising to spine ends. Still a sound, unmarked VG+  copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magical Diaries of Aleister Crowley.  Tunisia, 1923. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited by Stephen Skinner).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, large 8vo, 252pp. Appendices.  Pages a little toned, light wear and creasing to wrappers, still VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited by Stephen Skinner).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Equinox. Volume One, NumberTwo (Vol. I No. II) - CROWLEY, Aleister et al.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34145"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Large 8vo. 398 pp plus adverts. Original printed papered boards, with fabric spine with paper title label. Illustration "The Signs Of The Grades."   Crowley was the editor and principal author of most of the volumes of The Equinox, which contained a variety of poetry, fiction, and reviews - generally with esoteric themes - alongside a number of articles of occult instruction.  The contents of this volume include:  Liber O, The Herb Dangerous - (Part II) The Psychology Of Hashish, The Garden Of Janus, The Dream Circean, A Note On Genesis, The Opium-Smoker, Postcards To Probationers, The Wild Ass, The Priestess Of Panormita, The Temple Of Solomon The King (Book II) etc. & The Lost Shepherd by Victor B. Neuburg, & The Man-Cover by George Raffalovich & The Sphinx At Gizeh by Lord Dunsany. The thin fabric spine on the First Trade Editions of The Equinox was notoriously fragile, and is often damaged or missing altogether.  In this case the volume has been given a new cloth spine with about 50% of the original paper title label laid on. Boards are quite chipped at corners and edges with some marks but are generally complete and sound. The pages are uniformly toned, but not brittle, and internally it is VG or better.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister et al.

        
        <br/>Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. ,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Commentary on Liber AL Vel Legis.   An original bound typescript. - CROWLEY, Aleister  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34472"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardbound, thick quarto. Carbon typescript, 627 leaves, 7 ¾ x 9 ½ inches, each printed on one side only, numbered &#91;ii] 308, &#91;vi] 190 &#91;vi] 122pp.  Attractively bound in black cloth, with 'Liber AL Vel Legis / decoration / Commentary' stamped in gilt across spine, and 'Z .·. ' (a symbolic abbreviation of 'Frater Zopiron') gilt stamped on the front board. A carbon typescript of Crowley's Commentaries on The Book of the Law, most likely prepared for Crowley in the UK at some time in the 1930s, and sent to his followers in the United States. It was acquired by 'Frater Zopiron' who specially commissioned its present binding. Gabriel Montenegro Vargas (Frater Zopiron: 1907-1969), IX degree, O.T.O., was the last initiate of the Agape Lodge of the O.T.O. in California.  His Thelemically-inspired bookplate is on the front pastedown.  The volume is divided into three sections - one for each chapter of Liber AL - with the first and the second chapters containing both the 'old comment' and the 'new comment', and the third chapter the 'new comment' only. A magnificent, handsome edition of a rarely-seen work. The typescript appears to represent a somewhat earlier state than that used by Symonds and Grant in their publication the 'Magical and Philosophical Commentaries' &#91;hereafter MPC]. Thus although the majority of the text is the same as that of MPC, it omits a number of the passages of commentary included in that edition (particularly in the third chapter) but includes several paragraphs not present in the published version. There are also a number of smaller textual differences: for example in MPC the first sentence of the New Comment to I, 7, reads simply 'Aiwass is the Intelligence Communicating' whereas the typescript has 'Aiwass is the name given by Ouarda the Seer as that of the Intelligence Communicating,' and the typescript contains an additional footnote to II, 73, etc. etc. There is a small tear and abrasion to the upper margin of the title page, and a couple of light scratches to the cloth of the boards, otherwise the volume is overall in fine condition. A genuinely scarce work, attractively bound, and with an interesting provenance. Despite the importance of this work, the text remained unpublished until well Crowley's death, and is long out-of-print. Typescript copies do not appear to have been widely circulated during Crowley's lifetime, and contemporary copies such as this virtually never appear on the market. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister  .

        
        <br/>NP,

        <br/>Price: $5,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bases of Modern Science. - SULLIVAN, J. W. N.  &#91; Aleister Crowley association copy. ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, x + 274 pp, Dark red cloth with black title, etc. to spine and front cover. , 20 tipped in half-tone plates, gilt on top edge, fore and bottom edges uncut. An extraordinary association copy. Written on the front free endpaper, in what is clearly Crowley's handwriting, is: "Presented to | Aleister Crowley | by the author | June '29 e.v.". Numerous annotations: approx. 30 pages have one or more annotations in Crowley's handwriting, varying from four or five words to a paragraph. At least double that number have marginal lines and other markers, single word comments, corrections etc. John William Navin Sullivan (1886-1937), was a literary journalist and science writer: one of the first to write a popular account of Einstein's General Theory of Relativity. He was well known in London literary circles in the interwar years, with friends including John Middleton Murry, T. S. Eliot, and Aldous Huxley. Sullivan first met Crowley in Paris in the twenties, and the two became close friends and chess partners. They had a complex relationship - for a time Crowley was Sullivan's wife's lover, apparently at her husband's suggestion.  Despite  the tensions one would expect this to have caused, the friendship between Crowley and Sullivan endured, and it was Sullivan who introduced Aldous Huxley to Crowley in Berlin in 1930. Crowley was clearly very fond of Sullivan, whose name he put at the head of the list of three people to whom he dedicated his Confessions. He was also clearly very taken with this particular book, referring to it glowingly in his Eight Lectures on Yoga - "We will get down to modern science. …. For general reading there is no better introduction than The Bases of Modern Science, by my old and valued friend the late J. W. N. Sullivan. I do not want to detain you too long with quotations from this admirable book. I would much rather you got it and read it yourself; you could hardly make better use of your time…" as well as quoting Sullivan in Magick Without Tears. The book shows some evidence of Crowley's use apart from the many annotations. The front hinge is cracked between the front free endpaper and the half-title, but holding. There are several small snags and a number of reasonably unobtrusive marks to the cloth, the spine has some light creases and is a little darkened, some rubbing to the edges. Still a VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SULLIVAN, J. W. N.  &#91; Aleister Crowley association copy. ].

        
        <br/>Doubleday, Doran & Company,

        <br/>Price: $4,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Stratagem and Other Stories. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34478"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 16mo, 140 pp, Original gold & black imitation-snake skin patterned boards with black cloth spine with white paper title label.  Three novellas by Crowley: "The Stratagem," "His Secret Sin," and "The Testament of Magdalen Blair. "  " The Testament of Magdalen Blair " paints a particularly nasty picture of what happens to human beings after they die, which  is indeed so nasty that it has been described  in the  Penguin Encyclopaedia of Horror & Supernatural as  "one of the most horrible stories ever written."  Very light bruising and rubbing to spine ends and corners, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise an unusually bright Near fine copy, in VG+ dust jacket: the spine of which is somewhat darkened and which is just a little chipped and creased at the extemities of the head and tail.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>The Mandrake Press,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sword of Song. Called by Christians The Book of the Beast. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, large Quarto (viii) + xii + 194 + (ii)pp, Original gold-printed blue paper wrappers, rebacked with new backstrip, now housed in a custom made protective cloth box. Extremely scarce: edition limited to only 100 copies (there were also 10 advance copies in printed red wrappers). The 100 copies were divided into four 'editions' with a number of copies (presumably 25 of each) having respectively 'Second Edition', 'Third Edition' and 'Fourth Edition' printed on the title page. This copy does not have any of these 'edition' statements, so can be counted as the First Issue of the First Edition, of which there were probably only 25 copies. One of Crowley's most significant early works, it was the first work in which Crowley publicly identified himself as 'The Beast.' Referred to by Richard Kaczynski as 'Crowley's first great talismanic book,' it is a handsomely produced work, printed throughout in red and black on heavy glazed paper. The wrappers are gilt printed on navy-blue background. The front wrapper has a square comprising '666' printed thrice, beneath the title, the back wrapper has a magic square made up of Crowley's name spelled out in Hebrew letters to add up to '666.' The first half of the book comprises the poems 'Ascension Day' and 'Pentecost', works after Robert Browning's Christmas Eve and Easter Day, along with notes and Introductions. They are followed by three Appendices, each a work in itself: 'The Three Characteristics,' a parody of a Buddhist 'Jataka story', featuring characters that are obviously Allan Bennett and Crowley himself, Ambrosi Magi Hortus Rosarum, an allegorical account of the aspirant's journey, and the essay, 'Berashith. An Essay in Ontology with Some Remarks on Ceremonial Magic.' A final essay, 'Science and Buddhism' is followed by an Index and short Epilogue. 'The Sword of Song' is the classic Crowleyan mixture of serious philosophy, humour, and vulgarity ('Ambrosi Magi Hortus Rosarum' has hanging line notes, which spell out the words 'quim,' 'arse,' 'frig,' 'puss,' and 'cunt.') Due to the soft paper wrappers the spine of this volume is often lacking or in tatters. In this case the volume has been expertly rebacked, with a reproduction spine, preserving the original wrappers. The book is housed in a special, custom-made dull gold silk-cloth clamshell box, with gilt title etc. to spine. About half-a-dozen pages have some neat pencil annotations (these could probably be erased without great difficulty if so desired), and the last forty or so pages have a faint damp-mark in the upper margin, not touching the text). Moderate foxing throughout, otherwise a VG + copy of a scarce and significant work. Clamshell box is in Fine condition but for a light bump to upper corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Society for the Propagation of Religious Truth,

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Olla. An Anthology of Sixty Years of Song. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 128 pp., Original brown cloth with gilt lettering down spine and on upper board, which also has a gilt-stamped device - Crowley's 'mark of the Beast' sigil.  Frontis. Portrait of Crowley by Augustus John. Crowley's own selection of his best poetry, and the last of his books to be published in his own lifetime. Famously a binders error saw the 'mark of the Beast' sigil on the front board stamped upside down, something that would doubtless have caused Crowley great annoyance. Light shelf wear and rubbing to spine and edges of the boards, cloth a little discolored in spots, corners bumped. Bookplate on front paste down, a little spotting, mostly to the preliminaries. Still, a near-VG copy of a book, which due to war-time economy standards, did not have the production values of Crowley's earlier works (lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>The OTO,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed, signed letter.  from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated August 13, 1943. - GERMER, Karl (Aleister Crowley related).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A typed letter, signed, of approximately 45 lines, from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated August 13, 1943, on both sides of one quarto sheet, the first side of which is Germer's personal letterhead, with his West 71 St. New York number at the top of the page.  Part of an extensive correspondence between Aleister Crowley's friend and disciple Karl Germer, and Perry Tull, a Chicago bookseller who was a member of both the Agapé Lodge of the O.T.O. and the A .'. A .'..    Germer begins and ends the letter with the full 'Thelemic greetings.'  The first three paragraphs are largely taken up with an allegorical discussion of Tull's experiences with women and the practice of "sexual magic": Germer then returns to the availability, sale, purchase, etc. of various Crowley books, and mentions that he is sending two inscribed Crowley books to Tull.  The final paragraph gives news of Agapé Lodge: notably that W. T. Smith has been replaced by Jack Parson as head of the Lodge: "Smith is out temporarily, and Jack Parson is at the head of Agape Lodge, with Jane and particularlyMax Schneider as spiritual adviser.  Jack has got a number of new members and the lodge seems to be expanding ….."  In a five line hand-written addendum Germer continues a previous discussion of an obscure legal matter (concerning some sort of insurance claim) which seems to have preoccupied them for a time (the details are unclear).  The letter is signed 'Karl.' Karl Johannes Germer (1885-1962) was born in Germany, where he first met Crowley in 1925. The following year he moved to New York, where he married, and acted as one of Crowley's representatives. He returned to Germany in the 1930s, was arrested by the Gestapo in 1935, and after various misadventures finally made his way back to New York in early 1942, from where he and his second wife sent regular funds to Crowley up until the latter's death in December 1947. Germer was one of Crowley's most devoted disciples, and it is commonly accepted that he was Crowley's legitimate successor as Outer Head of the O.T.O..    Perry Martin Tull (b. 1911) was a Chicago bookseller who was on the periphery of Crowleyan circles in the United States in the 1940s. He was accepted as Probationer in the A .'. A .'. by W. T. Smith of Agapé Lodge in September, 1941, and was recognized as a IX degree member of the O.T.O. by Karl Germer. His involvement with Thelema spanned at least six years, during which period he met and / or corresponded with Karl Germer, Wilfred T. Smith, Jane Wolfe, Jack Parsons, Helen Parsons and Frederic Mellinger and other members of the U.S. Thelemic community.The letter is in Very Good condition with just a few light creases from having been folded in an envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERMER, Karl (Aleister Crowley related).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A typed letter, signed, from Karl Germer to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, dated July 7, 1926. - GERMER, Karl, &#91; Aleister Crowley: related materials] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A typed letter signed, from Karl Germer to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, on a single sheet of 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inch buff typing paper.  Dated July 7, 1926, written in Chicago, but with a return in address in New York City.  Approx 30 typed lines, signed at the bottom of the page 'Karl Germer.'  Clearly the letter is a reply to a query from Hixenbaugh regarding the availability of various Crowley titles.  Germer mentions having just arrived in America, and discusses books held in various stores, Crowley's recent work, publication plans etc.  With the original envelope with typewritten addresses.  Two largish slivers missing from the right hand margin of the letter (not affecting the text), which also has some creases and a few chips and tears around the edges.  Envelope has been roughly torn open at one end, and is rather dusty. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERMER, Karl, &#91; Aleister Crowley: related materials] .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed, signed letter. from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated August 5, 1942. - GERMER, Karl (Aleister Crowley related).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34529"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A typed letter, signed, of approximately 45 lines, from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated August 5, 1942.  On the recto only of a quarto sheet with the the business letterhead: K. J. Germer, Metal Working Machinery, 1007 Lexington Avenue, NYC.  The letter was part of an extensive correspondence between Aleister Crowley's friend and disciple Karl Germer, and Perry Tull, a Chicago bookseller who was a member of both the Agapé Lodge of the O.T.O. and the A .'. A .'..    Germer begins and ends the letter with the full 'Thelemic greetings.'  The letter is mainly about the availability, sale, purchase, etc. of various Crowley books, although he refers in passing to their mutual friend Jack Parsons, and writes of his the confiscation of his library by the Nazis in 1935, the subsequent loss of those that he had managed to save and spirit away to Belgium, and his internment in a Concentration Camp in France.  The letter concludes with a six line hand-written addendum in which Germer inquires whether Tull might complete a bibliography of Crowley's writings, and further asks about a man in New York whom Germer knew to have had an extensive Crowley collection.  It is signed K. J. Germer.  Karl Johannes Germer (1885-1962) was born in Germany, where he first met Crowley in 1925. The following year he moved to New York, where he married, and acted as one of Crowley's representatives. He returned to Germany in the 1930s, was arrested by the Gestapo in 1935, and after various misadventures finally made his way back to New York in early 1942, from where he and his second wife sent regular funds to Crowley up until the latter's death in December 1947. Germer was one of Crowley's most devoted disciples, and it is commonly accepted that he was Crowley's legitimate successor as Outer Head of the O.T.O..    Perry Martin Tull (b. 1911) was a Chicago bookseller who was on the periphery of Crowleyan circles in the United States in the 1940s. He was accepted as Probationer in the A .'. A .'. by W. T. Smith of Agapé Lodge in September, 1941, and was recognized as a IX degree member of the O.T.O. by Karl Germer. His involvement with Thelema spanned at least six years, during which period he met and / or corresponded with Karl Germer, Wilfred T. Smith, Jane Wolfe, Jack Parsons, Helen Parsons and Frederic Mellinger and other members of the U.S. Thelemic community.VG + condition with just a hint of light wear. An interesting autograph letter, by one of the most revered American Thelemites. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERMER, Karl (Aleister Crowley related).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Prophet In His Own Country.  Being The Letters Of Stuart X. - &#91;CROWLEY, Aleister, Introduces and Edits.) STUART, Henry Clifford &#91;Stuart X]  (Signed, and with letters).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 500pp. "Author's Edition": limited to 500 copies signed and numbered by the author (that is Henry Clifford Stuart).  Navy blue cloth with white lettering.  Portrait.  A bizarre collection of letters mainly preoccupied with politics and finance - but touching on everything from the duties of the Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces to the moral superiority of the Zulu warrior - written by New York businessman Henry Stuart Clifford Letters to a number of luminaries including Lloyd George, President Woodrow Wilson, Sun Yat Sen as well as to various newspapers.  Crowley, who spent the years of the First World War in the United States in relative penury, was apparently more than happy to take on the presumably reasonably-paid task of collecting, editing, and arranging the letters, as well as writing a 16 page introduction to them.  Indeed he does so with considerable gusto, and it is difficult not to suspect that some of his more sycophantic annotations are more than a little tongue-in-cheek.  This copy includes an extra printed gathering (four pages), which is headed "Letter No. 190 (Translation)", and which is - as the title suggests - a translation of letter 190 in the book, which is in Spanish.  The translation has 3 footnotes, which don't appear in the Spanish original, and as the footnotes throughout the book were done by Crowley, it seems not unreasonable to think that these may have been his work as well.  Also included with this copy are three typed letters, signed, from Stuart X to various recipients (dated 1928, 1929 & 1934) and a typed letter-card, initialed by Stuart X and dated 1934.Lacks front free endpaper, and rear inner hinge crack, thus the text block, though tight within itself, is somewhat uncertain in the casing.  A little wear to the edges of the boards but unusually the white lettering of the spine is dull in places.  Overall near VG (no dustwrapper - believe none issued). An unusual copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CROWLEY, Aleister, Introduces and Edits.) STUART, Henry Clifford &#91;Stuart X]  (Signed, and with letters).

        
        <br/>Privately Published,

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed, signed letter.  from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated May 20, 1947. - GERMER, Karl (Aleister Crowley related) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A typed letter, signed, from Karl Germer to Perry Tull, dated , May 20, 1947 written on the rectos of two quarto sheets, the first page of which is Germer's personal letterhead, with his West 72nd St. New York number at the top of the page.  Part of an extensive correspondence between Aleister Crowley's friend and disciple Karl Germer, and Perry Tull, a Chicago bookseller who was a member of both the Agapé Lodge of the O.T.O. and the A .'. A .'..    Germer begins and ends the letter with the full 'Thelemic greetings.'  and signs it simply  'Karl.' The letter was written after several years without communication between the two men, although they had evidently dropped out of touch for a time.  Germer updates Tull on events in his life: a visit to the West Coast, planned trip to Canada, etc., and the possibility of visiting Chicago.  He goes on to discuss the availability of The Book of Thoth, copies of which Germer indicates had sold for as much as $ 165. - a hefty sum at that time!  He goes on to encourage  Tull to open a bookshop in Chicago and outlines the books by Crowley which he currently had available for resale.   Germer also mentions, as forthcoming, Liber Aleph and Golden Twigs, and briefly mentions Magick Without Tears.  Karl Johannes Germer (1885-1962) was born in Germany, where he first met Crowley in 1925. The following year he moved to New York, where he married, and acted as one of Crowley's representatives. He returned to Germany in the 1930s, was arrested by the Gestapo in 1935, and after various misadventures finally made his way back to New York in early 1942, from where he and his second wife sent regular funds to Crowley up until the latter's death in December 1947. Germer was one of Crowley's most devoted disciples, and it is commonly accepted that he was Crowley's legitimate successor as Outer Head of the O.T.O..  Perry Martin Tull (b. 1911) was a Chicago bookseller who was on the periphery of Crowleyan circles in the United States in the 1940s. He was accepted as Probationer in the A .'. A .'. by W. T. Smith of Agapé Lodge in September, 1941, and was recognized as a IX degree member of the O.T.O. by Karl Germer. His involvement with Thelema spanned at least six years, during which period he met and / or corresponded with Karl Germer, Wilfred T. Smith, Jane Wolfe, Jack Parsons, Helen Parsons and Frederic Mellinger and other members of the U.S. Thelemic community.  An interesting letter, by one of the most revered American Thelemites.  It is in Very Good condition with just a few light creases from having been folded in an envelope. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERMER, Karl (Aleister Crowley related) .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Banned Lecture. Gilles de Rais, to have been delivered before the Oxford University Poetry Society by Aleister Crowley on the evening of Monday February 3rd, 1930  .... for sale to Members of University of Oxford (with original envelope). - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 16pp. Original pale blue-grey printed stapled wrappers. In February 1930 Crowley was invited to give a lecture to the Oxford University Poetry Society on the notorious medieval French occultist and mass-murderer Gilles de Rais. However the lecture was cancelled at the last moment after pressure was brought to bear by the University's Catholic Chaplain, Father Ronald Knox. Crowley retaliated by having his friend and publisher P. R. Stephensen quickly printed copies of the lecture in booklet form, which were then sold on the streets of Oxford, thereby reaching a far greater audience than his original lecture would ever have attracted.  Due to their ephemeral nature, the original booklets are now quite scarce, despite having probably had a relatively large print-run (1000 copies).  The booklet is accompanied by an envelope in which it was likely received, which is postmarked London and dated June 1930.  It is addressed to E. Whitby & Sons, Booksellers, Yeovil, and has a neat penned note below the address "Gillais (sic) de Rais, 2 copies", thus it might be presumed that there were originally two copies enclosed.  The reverse of the envelope is printed with a  picture of Mandrake plant, and the word Man dragora, the sign of the Mandrake Press, of which  P. R. Stephensen, who published the booklet, was then principal.  Clearly thus this was the original envelope in which it was despatched.  A hint of browning to edges of the booklet, otherwise an exceptionally clean Near fine copy.  The envelope is discoloured, darkened at edges and a bit rubbed and creased. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>P. R. Stephensen, 41 Museum Street,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Residence.  The Don's Guide to Cambridge. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, 94 pp. + 20pp. adverts, Original pale blue wrappers with darker blue title etc. to front wrapper. A collection of Crowley's early poetry, published in the same years as Crowley received The Book of the Law. The poems are mostly reprinted from magazines like 'Granta,' 'Cambridge Magazine,' 'Cantab,' etc. though some were previously unpublished. Includes twenty pages of extremely interesting, humorous, and informative advertisements for works by Crowley at the rear, as well as the detachable entry form for a competition which Crowley held for the best essay to be written on his own works. This was of course the competition won by J. F. C. Fuller whose essay was said to have been the only entry, although contrary to popular belief he did in fact receive the promised hundred pound prize. Some light discoloration to the wrappers as always and creasing to the spine, detachable entry form detached but present.  Chip a little bigger than a thumbnail missing from the bottom of the spine, otherwise the wrappers are still firmly attached, and aside from a little light flecking the internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Elijah Johnson,

        <br/>Price: $285.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Rituals of the O.T.O. - KING, Francis (ED), &#91;CROWLEY, Aleister, & REUSS, Theodor].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 240pp. Original brown paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine. Frontis. The controversial first publication of the "secret rituals" of the Ordo Templi Orientis, of which Aleister Crowley was one-time head, edited and introduced by Francis King. The book is in 3 parts: Part 1: "The Birth and Development of the O.T.O.", Part 2: "The Rituals Themselves", Part 3: "The Secret Instructions of the Seventh, Eighth & Ninth Degrees". Light shelfwear to edges.  Bookshop sticker and a bit of glue residue to front pastedown, previous owner's name and "F. R. C." &#91;Fellowship of the Rosy-Cross?] in pen on title page, along with a postage stamp size sticker with a Biblical quote and "Food for the Poor"!  All else  VG + in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, price clipped, and has been externally reinforced at the edge with clear tape, although this is practically invisible under its protective mylar cover) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Francis (ED), &#91;CROWLEY, Aleister, & REUSS, Theodor].

        
        <br/>The C. W. Daniel Co.,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aleister Crowley, A typed letter, signed, from Aleister Crowley to "Dear Dawson-Sadler", postmarked Hastings, Oct. 16 1945.  In its original envelope, with a badly blurred impression of Crowley's wax seal. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The letter is typed on both sides of a sheet of 7" x 5 1/4"  note paper, the recto of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red. The typed address at the head of the letter is Netherwood, The Ridge, Hastings, Crowley's final address.    It signed 'Aleister Crowley' with a phallic 'A'.  Approx. 350 words.  Crowley writes of his pleasure at hearing from Sadler on his birthday morning, and his displeasure at the dental work he was then undergoing.  He then describes his new digs at Netherwood: "This place is very satisfactory, because the people with whom I am staying are very congenial, the food is abundant, and the cooking excellent.  I can get both mountain air and sea air within ten minutes of each other, and  best of all, I never need have a dull moment as the local chess club is one of the largest outside London, and certainly the best either inside or out.  The Club rooms look out on the sea, and one can nearly always feel sure of getting a game when one drops in."  He  goes on to bemoan the lack of a printer, and to complain of being 'choked up' with completed work.    "The same remarks apply to the production of the Tarot cards: but in that special case there is the additional difficulty that I should need £1500- to pay for them.  That however might be managed if we had people capable of doing the work. The accompanying envelope is addressed to Sadler in Crowley's hand, and is postmarked October 18, 1945. The reverse of the envelope has been sealed by Crowley, with the the cartouche of Ankh-f-n-khonsu from his seal ring, but clearly the envelope was placed against another whilst the wax was still hot, smudging the seal and obscuring all detail.  Otherwise both letter and envelope are in Very Good condition, the letter has just the usual creases from having been folded to fit into the envelope and the top edge of the envelope is jagged from having been split open.  Both are a trifle darkened.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Signed).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Original Typescript of 'The Secret Conference.'  &#91;Tunisia - circa 1925]. - CROWLEY, Aleister  &#91;writing under the pseudonym Gerard Aumont] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An original typescript (probably carbon) of Crowley's essay 'The Secret Conference', typed on the rectos only of 14 sheets of 8 x 10 1/2 inch onion skin typing paper. Several minor manuscript corrections in an unknown hand, which of course may be Crowley's. 'The Secret Conference' is a short essay on the history of the "mysterious Brotherhood" of occult initiates, the "secret chiefs" who are said to guide them, the advent of The Book of the Law and Thelema, and the role which Crowley believed it cast upon him. It was written by Crowley in 1925 in Tunisia, under the name Gerard Aumont (a pseudonym he used in several other works) and was probably intended for publication as part of the 'World Teacher' campaign he had begun the previous year. This typescript of 'The Secret Conference' was one of several then-unpublished essays which Crowley sent to a Chicago resident, Walter R. Hixenbaugh, in 1926. Crowley hoped to interest Hixenbaugh in his teachings and to either obtain a substantial loan from him or persuade him to purchase a significant proportion of the back stock of his published works which were then in storage. Typically nothing appears to have come of the deal, although Hixenbaugh did develop and maintain an interest in Crowley's works, and later had some contact with C. F. Russell and his Choronzon Club. Only three other copies of the typescript are known to survive, two in the Harry Ransom Collection, University of Texas at Austin, and one, previously in the possession of Kenneth Anger and now in the O.T.O. archives. The first publication of the text was apparently in the Thelemic journal 'In the Continuum', III, 7, 1985 (not seen) and it was later included as a prefaratory essay in the 1992 O.T.O. New Falcon edition of The Heart of the Master. Included with the typescript is a large (9" x 6 ½") envelope in which it was sent.  The envelope is addressed to Walter R. Hixenbaugh of Nebraska, and has the return address "Sir A. Crowley, La Marsa, Tunisia" typewritten on the reverse.  Beneath this is a blob of red sealing wax, a little larger than an inch in diameter, with an impression of Crowley's personal seal.  Unusually the seal is not that of Crowley's ankh-f-n-khonsu ring, but has an eye of Horus, within a triangle.  The envelope is torn and ragged around the edges, and missing a large section from the front which presumably once held the Tunisian stamps.  At first glance the impression of the seal is indistinct, but when held in the right light, it is quite clear.The thin paper of the typescript is darkened and has some creases, and a few chips and tears around the edges: notably the corners. Still overall a VG and scarce original piece, dating from one of the more neglected periods of Crowley's tumultuous career: his Tunisian residence and 'World Teacher' campaign. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister  &#91;writing under the pseudonym Gerard Aumont] .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to Lady Harris (Frieda Harris).  March 5, &#91;1941?] with the impression in sealing wax of Crowley's ring. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A long letter, written on all four sides of two sheets of 5 x 8 inch notepaper.  The letter is simply headed 'The Gardens,' 'March 5'  in Crowley's handwriting at the top of the page.  This most likely referred to his lodgings at 14 Lasell Gardens, Maidenhead, and - from the context - the year 1941.  As usual in his letters to Harris, Crowley ranges over a number of topics - in the midst of a discourse on lawyers and unpaid rent he says: "There are three types of relation between decent people: 1. Perfect-love, trust, and frankness, 2. Good manners, 3., Tooth and Claw."  He then berates her for her "foul habit of doing things behind people's backs."  After discoursing on the subject for a while he writes firmly "Trust your friends, or break off so false a friendship!  I have spoken," beneath which he has placed a blob of wax imprinted with his ankh-f-n-khonsu seal for extra emphasis (the wax seal is about an inch-and-a-half in diameter).  There is a passing reference which appears to be to Augustus John "Poor dear old John!  His sketches of me were damned good.  I always loved him, always shall," as well as various short observations about the tarot, war etc.    The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed simply  "Fraternally Aleister."  From the collection of former Crowley associate, Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O. who was also a friend of Lady Harris.  A chip the size of a small fingernail is missing from the wax seal (the actual impression of Crowley's ring is 95% complete, the chip is largely from the wax overlap) and it has taken a corresponding piece of paper from the page with it - thus a couple of words are missing from the other side.  There are two small pin-holes, where the pages were once pinned together, otherwise they are in Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Signed).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $1,100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A single leaf autograph note, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to W. Dawson Sadler.  Dated, Buckinghamshire, 24-7-1944 ev. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34554"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Written on both sides of a single sheet of  7" x 5 1/4" note paper, the recto of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red.   The address  "Bell Inn, Ashton Clinton, Bucks" is written at the top of the first side in Crowley's hand, as is the date "24-7-44 e.v."  About 100 words.   Addressed to "Mr. Sadler" (W. Dawson Sadler.)  Sadler was a conventional Freemason, with esoteric leanings, with whom Crowley was in regular contact from 1944 though 1946.  Although not certain, it seems likely that  Crowley later initiated him into the O.T.O.   This letter dates from relatively early in their acquaintance: Sadler had purchased a copy of the just-published 'Book of Thoth' from him, and Crowley writes that he hopes "you will find the book up to your expectations." He writes further that "Sales are surprising, over 50 before publication at that price", and that a further 50 copies had been sent to the binder.  He also comments that the tarot pack "will be as you suppose", but adds that he doesn't know when it will be printed, due to the cost.  The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed   "Yours sincerely, Aleister Crowley."  From the collection of former Crowley associate, Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), Frater Agape,  a IX degree member of the O.T.O. Very Good condition, with some light discoloration and the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Signed).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A single leaf autograph letter, Signed, from Aleister Crowley to "Dear and Illustrious Brother" &#91;in this case W. Dawson Sadler].  Dated, Buckinghamshire, Sept. 10 &#91;1944]. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		On a single sheet of  7" x 5 1/4"  note paper, the recto of each of which is headed with Crowley's 'Mark of the Beast' sigil printed in red.   The address  "Bell Inn, Ashton Clinton, Bucks" is written at the top of the page in Crowley's handwriting, as is the date "Sept. 10" (from the context almost certainly 1944).  About 100 words, Crowley apologises for mislaying an earlier letter and his reply, complains of illness, and looks forward to a forthcoming visit.   The recipient, W. Dawson Sadler was a conventional Freemason, with esoteric leanings, with whom Crowley was in regular contact from 1944 though 1946.  Although not certain, it seems likely that  Crowley initiated him into the O.T.O.   The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings, and is signed   "Yours Fraternally, Aleister Crowley."   Very Good condition, with just the usual light creases from having been folded to fit into an envelope.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Signed).

        
        

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A typed letter, signed, from Karl Germer to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, dated July 15, 1926. - GERMER, Karl, &#91; Aleister Crowley: related materials] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A typed letter signed, from Karl Germer to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, on a single sheet of 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inch buff typing paper.  Dated July 15, 1926, and with a New York address.  Approx 40 typed lines plus a short note "Please excuse my English" handwritten in bottom margin.  Signed 'Karl Germer.'  In this letter Germer tells of having made arrangements for a part of Crowley's London stock of books to be shipped to the US, and then continues and earlier discussion about which books  Hixenbaugh should acquire - specifically The Equinox, Book 4 (Part 1 & II) Collected works, etc.  He speaks of the need for funding for further publications etc. and his hopes of interesting a New York publisher in printing some of Crowley's manuscripts.  Overall VG condition - a few chips and tears around the edges, not affecting the text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GERMER, Karl, &#91; Aleister Crowley: related materials] .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A typed letter, from V.I.A.T.O.R. (Max Schneider) to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, dated July 27, 1926. - SCHNEIDER, Max &#91; Aleister Crowley: related materials] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A two page typed letter signed (of approx. 50 lines in total), from V.I.A.T.O.R. (Max Schneider) to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, dated July 27, 1926, and headed with a Chicago address.  On the rectos of two sheets of 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inch buff typing paper.  Hixenbaugh had asked Germer for information regarding the A .'. A .'. and O.T.O., and Germer had clearly passed the forwarded the letter to Schneider to answer.  The letter begins and ends with the Thelemic greetings typed in red, and is signed "Frater V.I.A.T.O.R. 1 = 10 A .'. A .'."  (As well as being a member of the A .'. A .'. Schneider would later initiated as a IX° member of the OTO and would become one of the founding members of the second Agapé Lodge.) Schneider mentions the existence of O.T.O. lodges in Europe and Australia, and South Africa, and discusses the relationship between the O.T.O. and the A .'. A .'., the basic structures, of the groups, etc. etc.  A discolored patch - looks a little like a tea stain - on the second leaf, a couple of old heavy crease marks, otherwise V.G. condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHNEIDER, Max &#91; Aleister Crowley: related materials] .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A fragment of a typed letter, from Aleister Crowley to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, dated March 12, 1926. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34582"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The first two pages ONLY of what appears to have been a 3 page typed letter.  Approx. 30 lines of type on the rectos of two sheets of 10 1/2 x 8 1/4 inch buff typing paper.  From Aleister Crowley to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, dated March 12, 1926, and with Crowley's Tunisian (Seniat el Kitou) address typed at the head.  Crowley is responding to a letter from Hixenbaugh sent in January, in which he evidently inquired about purchasing copies of The Equinox.  He suggests that Hixenbaugh make contact with Max Schneider, whose address he gives, and goes on to discuss an 'important campaign' (presumably the 'World Teacher' campaign) which he is currently engaged in.  Crowley mentions enclosing "various documents which will enable you to get some idea of what we are really doing" an allusion perhaps to some of the typescripts he sent Hixenbaugh.   Crowley goes on to discuss his inventory of books, and publishing plans: clearly with the intention of enticing Hixenbaugh into some involvement.  As the letter is lacking its final page (or pages) it is unsigned.  A few chips and tears around the edges, not affecting the text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed letter neither signed nor dated and without sender or recipient details, but presumably from Aleister Crowley or one of his deputies to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, (circa 1926). - &#91;CROWLEY, Aleister] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34583"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The 3 page draft of a typed letter (of approx. 70 lines) neither signed nor dated and without sender or recipient details, but presumably from Aleister Crowley or one of his deputies to Walter R. Hixenbaugh, (circa 1926).  Typed on the rectos only of 3 sheets of 8 x 10 inch onion skin typing paper.  The letter discusses, at some length, the stock of Crowley's books held in London, Chicago, and Detroit, and their value.  The writer essentially goes on to either offer them for direct bulk purchase, or for use as a collateral on a loan, and enthuses about their merit, financial worth etc.  A number of large chips, tears and creases around the edges, not affecting the text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CROWLEY, Aleister] .

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A typed document, prepared for Crowley,  headed 'Stock Bound in Sheets and held for Mr. A. Crowley, 11 December, 1918.'. - &#91; CROWLEY, Aleister ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34584"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		An interesting 2 page typed document headed 'Stock Bound in Sheets and held for Mr. A. Crowley, 11 December, 1918.'  The document lists over 30 titles by Crowley (plus reprints or special editions) and gives the quantity of each which were then being held for him by the printers Charles Whittingham & Co., and whether they are bound or in sheets, and (where applicable) the number of each.  Details of 5 other books, including White Stains, which were presumably out of print at the time, have been handwritten in the top margin, and there are numerous manuscript additions: mostly ticks and crosses, as well as figures which are presumably individual prices.  A valuable and interesting source of Crowleyan bibliographic history.  Edges very ragged, with many large chips and tears, but not affecting the text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; CROWLEY, Aleister ].

        
        

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Equinox of the Gods. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34592"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. x + 138pp + lv. Off-white composite boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations. In a rather sad effort to imitate the First Edition of this title, there is a manila envelope at rear housing loose facsimile sheets of the manuscript of The Book of the Law (Liber AL vel Legis).  The design of the book has been rather Ingeniously engineered to accommodate the folder at rear by first binding in about 150 extra sheets, which were then excised, thus creating a space between the text and the rear board. Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to boards and extremities, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound, bright VG+ copy of an unusual printing. No dustjacket - none issued.  Unusual - nowhere near as common as the standard 'Brock' reprint in which the 'facsimile manuscript' is simply bound in like the rest of the pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>&#91; L. A. Brock? ],

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Khing Kang King: The Classic of Purity. Liber XXI. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Ko Yuen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 6 3/4" x 5 1/2" 22 pp (printed only on recto side of page). Royal blue cloth with silver stamped title, etc. to spine and front cover. Printed in blue with deckled page edges. Originally published by Crowley in 1939 in an edition of 100 copies (of which arguably less than a quarter were distributed) the book was first reprinted by Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO, in 1973. In 1974 she brought out this new edition. Aside from a binding difference, the text has been reset, and this new edition has a reproduction of a drawing by Crowley not previously published. This issue was limited to 100 numbered copies (there was also an unumbered issue) of which this is number 57. A little light rubbing to the cloth, otherwise a Fine copy. No dustjacket - as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Ko Yuen).

        
        <br/>Thelema Publications,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Legend of Aleister Crowley. - STEPHENSEN, P. R. and Israel Regardie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34718"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 182pp. b&w illustrations. A reprint of Stephensen's fascinating study of the press attacks on Crowley in the 1920s which was first printed in 1930 - with more recent Introduction &#91;1969], and Epilogue &#91;undated], by Israel Regardie. Very light rubbing to edges, a little pencil underlining to 3 or 4 early pages. Still a tight, clean VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEPHENSEN, P. R. and Israel Regardie.

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34719"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 12mo.  3.25 x 5.25 inches. Pocket sized edition of Crowley's 'Book of the Law'.   93pp. Gilt decorated full red leather, gilt titling and author to spine and upper board, silk page marker, all edges gilt. The original 1990 edition issued by the Ordo Templi Orientis and Magickal Childe, not the 2004 reissue using the same sheets. A Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Ordo Templi Orientis and Magickal Childe,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Heart of the Master. - CROWLEY, Aleister (writing as Khaled Khan) (Intro. by Kenneth Grant ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34721"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 12 mo. 41 pp plus 3 pp advertisements.  White buckram w/ gilt and red Baphomet design on front cover.  Crowley wrote the bulk of The Heart of the Master in 1924, although the book was not published until 1938 when it appeared in a very small edition.  In his introduction to this edition Kenneth Grant refers to this "small and cryptic volume" as containing "the One True Occult Tradition" and says that it "declares openly the Magical formulae of the New Aeon."  Grant explains Crowley's choice of pseudonym by telling that Crowley was "inspired by the spirit of Khaled Khan while on the 'Holy Hill' of Sidi Bou Said, Tunisia, the present site of ancient Carthage.  Khan was a great warrior who delivered the Arabs from the stranglehold of Christianity at the battle of Damascus.  Both the Khan and Crowley were therefore avatars of the anti-Christian Current represented in the Apocalypse as the Beast 666."    This is the issue with the large A.: A.: sigil neatly stamped on the front free endpaper (some copies were issued thus, some without it).  Light rubbing to boards with several very faint pinkish spots to cloth, spine very slightly darkened, light rubbing to edges, otherwise a Near-fine copy of a scarce printing.  No jacket (as issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (writing as Khaled Khan) (Intro. by Kenneth Grant ).

        
        <br/>93 Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vision and the Voice.  LIBER XXX AERVM VEL SAECVLI SVB FIGURA . Being of the Angels of the 30 Aethyrs. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Text and Footnotes) (Introduction and Explanation of Footnotes by Israel Regardie, Inscribed and signed ) &#91;Thomas Head Association Copy].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34751"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 262 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis. Includes the first publication of a 10 page Postscript especially written for this edition by Regardie, and a list of other works by Crowley at rear. Inscribed by Israel Regardie on front endpaper "26 Feb 73, For Thomas Head, with warm friendship, Israel Regardie".  with Head's Armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. Dr. Thomas Head (d. 1999), was a personal friend of Israel Regardie, and an avid book collector who was well known for his encyclopedic knowledge - theoretical and practical - of different occult traditions.  He  was a skilled linguist, and an expert on the Enochian language, and is said to have studied with W. E. Butler, and Dion Fortune, amongst  others. A tight, bright Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at upper edge). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Text and Footnotes) (Introduction and Explanation of Footnotes by Israel Regardie, Inscribed and signed ) &#91;Thomas Head Association Copy].

        
        <br/>Sangreal Foundation, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rosa Coeli, Rosa Mundi, Rose Inferni. - CROWLEY, Aleister (writing as H. D. Carr).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34753"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Stapled oversized wrappers, 4to, 48 pp. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Reproduces in one volume three slender books of verse first published pseudonymously  by Crowley in 1905 and 1907. Each has a black and white frontis, after a watercolor sketch by Rodin. Corners a little bumped, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a Near fine, bright clean copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (writing as H. D. Carr).

        
        <br/>Neptune Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aleister Crowley: The Nature of the Beast. - WILSON, Colin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, 174 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Despite Wilson's stature, this would have to be one of the worst of the many biographies of Crowley, although it is still interesting reading for those wanting yet another different perspective on the Beast.   Covers lightly rubbed at edges, a few light creases, otherwise a tight & clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Colin.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The City of God: A Rhapsody. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34757"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. 12pp.  Glossy pictorial wrappers over card covers. An attractive recent reissue of a poem which was first published in the English Review, and then reprinted by the OTO as a booklet in 1943. Some darkening to edges, and minor rubbing to wrappers. VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>93 Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art in America. - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, 14pp (iipp adverts). Stapled printed wrappers. A scathing essay, originally published in The English Review in 1913. Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>Golden Dawn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Equinox Volume V, No. 3. The Chinese Texts of Magick and Mysticism - CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited by Marcelo Ramos Motta) (Inscribed by Editor) &#91;Martin P. Starr Association copy].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 486 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board. Exceedingly scarce inscribed copy.   Motta was known for his vehement dislike of inscribing books, and only very grudgingly signed this copy for Martin P. Starr, despite the fact that Starr was then both one of his brightest pupils, and one of his representatives in the USA.   Motta's resentment at being asked to inscribe the book is evident in the far from enthusiastic wording of the inscription: "At Frater Meithras (M.P. Starr)'s request. 30xii 83 e.v. M.Motta"  Contents include Crowley's versions of the Yi Jing &#91;Yi King], Dao De Jing {Tao Teh King], Jin Gan Jing &#91;Khing Kang King], plus commentaries by Crowley, Motta and others. Light rubbing to lower edge, a bit of offset from dustjacket to edges of top and bottom of both boards, edges a little dusty, otherwise a sound and clean Near Fine copy in bright VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges with a few small closed tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited by Marcelo Ramos Motta) (Inscribed by Editor) &#91;Martin P. Starr Association copy].

        
        <br/>Thelema Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Equinox Volume V No. 4.  Sex and Religion - CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; Edited etc. by Marcelo Motta ] (Inscribed by Editor) &#91;Martin P. Starr Association copy].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 696 pp. Gilt decorated boards with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover.  Exceedingly scarce inscribed copy.  Motta was known for his vehement dislike of inscribing books, and only very grudgingly signed this copy for Martin P. Starr, despite the fact that Starr was then both one of his brightest pupils, and one of his representatives in the USA.   Motta's resentment at being asked to inscribe the book is evident in the far from enthusiastic wording of the inscription: "At Frater Meithras (M.P. Starr)'s request. 30xii 83 e.v. M.Motta"   The book itself is an important collection of Crowley's worked gathered together around the theme of sexuality.  They include the poem Leah Sublime, his Diaries for 1906-07, The Paris Workings, The Bagh-i-Muattar, etc. as well as Ida Craddock's Heavenly Bridegrooms and writings and commentaries by Marcelo Motta. Lower spine lightly bruised, edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight, clean, Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket.  (The dust jacket is lightly rubbed and has a couple of match-head sized nicks at the edges, and a small short closed tear at top of spine)  An exceedingly unusual association copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; Edited etc. by Marcelo Motta ] (Inscribed by Editor) &#91;Martin P. Starr Association copy].

        
        <br/>Thelema Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Equinox Volume V, No. 2 - CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, vi + 404 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, who was for a time in his youth an associate of Motta's, and one of his representatives in the USA.    Contents: Praemonstrance, Poem in a Straight Line by Fernando Pessoa, The Slightly Smaller Stick &#91;reviews], The Eighth Poem of the Keeper of the Herds by Fernando Pessoa, The O.T.O. Manifesto, Taking a Stand by Soror K.A., Liber LXV Commented by Aleister Crowley and Marcelo Ramos Motta, Untitled Poem by Jonathon Harker, Liber CCXXXI A Personal Research by Marcelo Ramos Motta, The Slightly Smaller Stick (II).  Very light bruising to lower spine, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, a couple of tiny tears, spine a little darkened, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta ].

        
        <br/>Thelema Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Commentaries of AL Being the Equinox Volume V, No. 1. - CROWLEY, Aleister (and Marcelo Motta) (Preface by James Wasserman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, &#91;xxii] + 288 pp &#91;+ 22 pp of plates + 26 pp Index]. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, color plates. Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, who was for a time in his youth an associate of Motta's, and one of his representatives in the USA.   An important collection of Crowley's commentaries on Liber AL, collected and edited by Marcelo Motta.  Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, a few faint spots to page edges, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little darkened at spine, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (and Marcelo Motta) (Preface by James Wasserman).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magick Without Tears Unexpurgated. Commented. Part 1 Being The Oriflamme Volume VI No. 3 AND Part 2, Being The Oriflamme Volume VI No. 4 ( Two Volumes ). - CROWLEY, Aleister &#91;Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta] (Martin P. Starr Association copy).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. xxiv + 620 pp (+ ivpp adverts) & xiv +572pp (viipp adverts). Original printed wrappers.  This copy is from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, and his ownership signature on the first part.  At the time of publication Starr was a youthful associate of Motta's, and one of his representatives in the USA.   Both volumes include installments of Motta's highly tendentious 'The O.T.O. since Crowley's Death,' as well as the scurrilous 'O.T.O. News' - which served largely as a vessel for attacks on those with whom he had fallen out.  Covers a little rubbed and slightly darkened at spines and outer margins, a little general light shelf-wear with a few light bumps, a few light creases to spines. Overall a tight, clean VG+ set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister &#91;Edited etc. by Marcelo Ramos Motta] (Martin P. Starr Association copy).

        
        <br/>Society Ordo Templi Orientis International,

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thelemic Magick Unexpurgated. Commented.  Part 1 Being The Oriflamme Volume VI, Number 5. - CROWLEY, Aleister &#91;Edited etc. by Marcelo Motta].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xliv+ 420 pp. Original printed wrappers. Color Plate. Index. Contains part of the the text of Crowley's Magick in Theory and Practice, with Crowley's commentary, plus Motta's controversial History of the O.T.O. Since Crowley's Death (III) and O.T.O. News, in which he makes scathing comments about virtually everyone associated with Thelema since Crowley's death.  At the time  Motta's group's claim to hold the O.T.O copyrights, and the right to use its seals and marks had been denied by the US courts. This volume has been self-censored as a way of expressing Motta's disgust with the judgement.  Thus a large label with the words 'Censored by the US Government' has been placed over the O.T.O. lamen facing the title page, and the word 'Oriflamme' and letters O.T.O. on the recto and verso of the title page respectively, have each been covered with a 'Censored' label, as have the letters O.T.O in the section title O.T.O. news.  Spine a little creased, very light rubbing to edges. A little light damage to the exteme bottom edge of the title page - possibly a printer's flaw.  Otherwise a Near fine copy of an unusual and highly controversial book. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister &#91;Edited etc. by Marcelo Motta].

        
        <br/>Society Ordo Templi Orientis in Brasil,

        <br/>Price: $425.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Law. Liber AL vel Legis Sub Figura CCXX. - CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; published by Marcelo Motta ] (Martin P. Starr association copy).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 12mo. xviii + 46 pp. Silver and blue patterned boards with silver title etc. to front board and spine, text printed in blue. From the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, who was for a time in his youth an associate of Motta's, and one of his representatives in the USA, with Starr's ownership signature on the front free endpaper.    The S.O.T.O. edition of 'The Book of the Law.' A little rubbing at corners and spine ends, a few light bumps to edges. A tight, clean VG + copy  in VG+ dustjacket. (Jacket a little rubbed at edges with a few small closed tears and light creases, lightly browned at spine and outer edges, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; published by Marcelo Motta ] (Martin P. Starr association copy).

        
        <br/>Troll Publishing ,

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yoga e Magia. Sendo Livro Quatro Parte I  (sendo O Equinoxio No Brasil Vol. I, No. 2). - CROWLEY, Aleister, and Marcelo Ramos Motta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34795"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 70pp. Original printed wrappers. A Portuguese translation of Crowley's  'Book Four, Part I, Yoga and Magic', with additional materials by Motta.  Includes a 5 page "Manifesto da O.T.O." that does not appear in the English language edition.  Judging by the publication dates this Portuguese edition preceeded the English translation.  Although unmarked, this copy is from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, who was for a time in his youth an associate of Motta's, and one of his representatives in the USA.  Fine condition. Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to edges. Otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister, and Marcelo Ramos Motta.

        
        <br/>Society Ordo Templi Orientis Internacional,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letter to a Brazilian Mason. - MOTTA, Marcelo Ramos &#91; Aleister Crowley - related works ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8 1/2 x 11 inches.19pp printed on recto only.  Velobound - thin plastic backstrip, black vinyl rear cover, transparent acetate coversheet -  copy of a typescript of Motta's 'Letter to Dr. G.'  By Motta's own account his "Carta a um Maçom" &#91;published later as 'Letter to a Brazilian Mason'], was written on July 9, 1963 e.v., to an Osirian Mason, "D. G."  (Doctor Luiz Gastão da Costa e Souza, of Petrópolis, Rio de Janeiro state).   Motta subsequently rewrote it and the following year randomly distributed a small number of carbon copies to those he encountered on the streets.  At some time, probably during the 1970s he undertook a third revision and translated the work into English.  This was later published as a booklet, in 1980. The present copy was mechanically reproduced (probably via gestetner or multigraph machine - though possibly via an early form of photocopier), from the typescript of the third revision of the 'Letter to a Brazilian Mason' for circulation in Motta's small group in the late seventies.  Obviously only a handful of copies - if that - would have been made.  This copy is from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, who at that time was a youthful associate of Motta's. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOTTA, Marcelo Ramos &#91; Aleister Crowley - related works ] .

        
        <br/>S.O.T.O.,

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"The Field Theory of Sex" from The Denied and Forbidden. - MOTTA, Marcelo Ramos &#91; Aleister Crowley - related works ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8 1/2 x 11 inches.18pp printed on recto only.  Velobound - thin plastic backstrip, black vinyl covers, with small typewritten label - "The Field Theory of Sex" from The Denied & the Forbidden - on the front cover.  A fragment of an unpublished novel by Motta, 'The Denied & the Forbidden,' that includes - as part of the text - several significant essays by Motta on Yoga and Sex.  The setting involves an occult teacher, Ronson &#91;Motta?] and his student, Harris.  The first seven pages comprise 30 paragraphs of instruction on Yoga by "Ronson," interspersed with comments by Harris: the idea is that the reader is seeing the text that Harris is reading, and listening to his thoughts or muttered comments on it.  This is followed by a half a page of dialogue between the two, and then a five-and-a-half page essay entitled 'The Field Theory of Sex.'  An explanatory paragraph before it states "Because of their possible interest to readers, Ronson's exercises and essay, with his notes, are here reproduced in full."  'The Field Theory of Sex' is followed by a three-and-a-half page essay entitled 'On Sexual Control.'  The remaining page-and-a-half is a continuation of the dialogue from the novel.As far as we can tell neither the essay on Yoga, which starts "Much foolishness has been written on Yoga, specially by Hindus," nor the fragments of text from 'The Denied & the Forbidden,' have been published in print or on-line.  'The Field Theory of Sex' and 'On Sexual Control,' were both published in 'Equinox V, No. 4, Sex and Religion' in 1981.  The present copy was mechanically reproduced (probably via gestetner or multigraph machine - though possibly via an early form of photocopier), from the typescript for circulation within Motta's small group in the late seventies.  Obviously only a handful of copies - if that - would have been made.  This copy is from the collection of Thelemic scholar Martin P. Starr, who at that time was a youthful associate of Motta's.  VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOTTA, Marcelo Ramos &#91; Aleister Crowley - related works ] .

        
        <br/>NP,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Khing Kang King: The Classic of Purity. Liber XXI. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Ko Yuen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:05:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 22 pp (printed only on recto side of page).  Blue-gray cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover.  Printed in blue with deckled page edges. Originally published by Crowley in 1939  in an edition of 100 copies (of which arguably less than a quarter were distributed) this is the books second ever publication.  The publisher, Thelema Publications, was run by Helen Parsons-Smith, ex-wife of Jack Parsons and long time member of Agape Lodge of the OTO.  She brought out two editions of the work, one in 1973, and one in 1974.  This is the 1973 edition - the true first issue of the second edition.  Covers a little darkened at spine and outer edges, very light rubbing to lower edge, endpage unevenly browned, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy.   No dustjacket - none issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Ko Yuen).

        
        <br/>Thelema Publications,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Law - CROWLEY, Aleister &#91; published by Marcelo Motta ].
	]]