<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Crystals &amp; Gems Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Crystals &amp; Gems" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:13Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cosmic Crystal Spiral - BONEWITZ, Ra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 112 pp. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONEWITZ, Ra.

        
        <br/>Element Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jade - PALMER, J. P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 44 pp. + xlvi pp. of color plates. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt Chinese letter on upper board, color illustrations. Corners, spine ends, and edges lightly rubbed and bumped and slightly faded, page edges, missing first free end page. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, J. P.

        
        <br/>Spring Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Windows of Light. Using Quartz Crystals as Tools for Self-Transformation. - BAER, Randall and BAER, Vicki V. (Forward by Michael Talbot).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37578"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii + 176 pp. + iv pp. advertisements. Notes, glossary, bibliography, b&w illustrations. Upper rear corner creased, page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAER, Randall and BAER, Vicki V. (Forward by Michael Talbot).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gem-Stones of the Seven Rays. - STEWART, C. Nelson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 120 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to upper board, index. Spine slightly darkened with bumping to ends, page edges lightly browned, tape marks on early and later end pages and paste downs. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEWART, C. Nelson.

        
        <br/>Theosophical Publishing House,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Selection of Ancient Gems from the Collection of Burton Y.  Berry. - BERRY, Burton Y.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Narrow quarto. 70 pp. Bibliography, b&w illustrations. Gray cover rubbed, spine faded, rear cover creased, page edges browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERRY, Burton Y.

        
        <br/>Indiana University Art Museum,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Curious Lore of Precious Stones - KUNZ, George Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 406 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine, titling blind stamped to upper board, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations, index. Slightly cocked with rubbing to corners, light browning to page edges, owner's name on front paste down, whiteout underlining scattered throughout text, ink notations on a few pages and rear end paper and paste down. Overall, a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUNZ, George Frederick.

        
        <br/>Halcyon House,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crystal-Gazing. A Study in the History, Distribution, Theory and Practice of Scrying. - BESTERMAN,  Theodore (Introduction By Eve Juster).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 184 pp. + xii pp. of advertisements. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board, index. Page edges slightly browned, owner's blind-stamped details on title page. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, crease along top edge, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BESTERMAN,  Theodore (Introduction By Eve Juster).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crystal-Gazing. A Study in the History, Distribution, Theory and Practice of Scrying. - BESTERMAN, Theodore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 184 pp. Deep red cloth with blind rules and gilt titling to upper board, gilt title to spine, biographical and subject indexes. A detailed study of the practice, history, and mythology of scrying. Includes a sub-chapter on "Dr. Dee's Shew-Stone." Cloth lightly chafed at all edges, some light spotting to cloth - especially on the board, corners & spine ends. Light bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends, endpapers unevenly browned with some light foxing to first & last pages, pages lightly browned, unmarked. Otherwise a tight and internally clean VG copy . 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BESTERMAN, Theodore.

        
        <br/>William Rider & Son, Limited,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Talismans, Amulets and Zodiacal Gems. - PAVITT, Kate and THOMAS,  William .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xx + 292 pp. Original blue cloth with black title, etc. to spine and front cover, coloured frontispiece and ten b/w plates, bibliography and index.   Spine ends lightly bruised, corners bumped, top edge dusty, othewise a very bright, sound and unmarked VG + copy in good dust jacket.  (Off white printed dust jacket bright - but worn at edges with a number of small chips and tears, two inch chip missing at top of spine, now in plastic protective cover). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAVITT, Kate and THOMAS,  William .

        
        <br/>William Rider & Son, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmic Crystals. - BONEWITZ, Ra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Index, b&w illustrations. Corners, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, lower corner very slightly creased, top of paper edges lightly browned. Overall, a solida nd unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONEWITZ, Ra.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rock Crystal. The Magic Stone. - DEAVER, Korra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 60 pp. + x (My Crystal Journal) blank pages. Bibliography. A solid and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEAVER, Korra.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural History of Gems, or Semi-Precious Stones. - KING, T. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo, &#91; xiv adverts] xii + 378 pp &#91; xiv pp adverts/rear ]. Original blind stamped green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis with tissue guard, vignettes, advert. endpapers. Spine sunned, corners and spine ends rubbed and lightly bumped, preliminary and final advert. pages browned, a few scattered pencil lines to text (less than a half dozen pages), some occasional light browning. Overall a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, T. W.

        
        <br/>Bell and Daldy,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Essay About the Origine and Virtues of Gems - BOYLE, Robert ( Introduction by Arthur Hagner ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxviii +186pp. Beige cloth with black title etc printed to spine and front board. Just a hint of light wear and chafing to boards, corners lightly bumped - otherwise near fine condition inside and out. No jacket as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOYLE, Robert ( Introduction by Arthur Hagner ).

        
        <br/>Hafner Pub. Co ,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Engraved Gems of Classical Times. With a Catalogue of the Gems in the Fitzwilliam Museum. - MIDDLETON, J. Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, xvi + 158pp + 38pp of Appendix (Catalogue of the Gems in the Fitzwilliam Museum), Original blue cloth, with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations and plates, index. Boards lightly chafed, very light shelfware and rubbing to extremities, endpapers lightly browned, page edges foxed, a few pages roughly opened. Otherwise a sound, bright and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIDDLETON, J. Henry.

        
        <br/>University Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Gems - WHITLOCK, Herbert P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover no dust jacket, large 8vo, gilt title and author to spine, gilt title on frontcover, illustrated board attached to front cover, 206 pp, very good condition, slightsoiling to cover, minor rubbing to edges and corners,  bookseller's label on ffp,minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITLOCK, Herbert P.

        
        <br/>Lee Furman,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Precious Stones - CROW, W. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T15:29:14Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		White and blue paperback, 12mo, 96 pp, very good - condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, light staining to cover, minor creases on cover, yellow sticker on front cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROW, W. B.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

