<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Crystals and Gem Stones Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Crystals and Gem Stones" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crystal Magick. - PUSHONG, Carlyle A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25186"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 104 pp. Glossy pictorial books, white title, etc. to spine and front cover, magenta endpapers, b&w illustrations.  Covers a little chafed, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, about a half dozen pages have a few neat pen underlinings, otherwise a sound, clean about VG copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PUSHONG, Carlyle A.

        
        <br/>Regency Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Essay About the Origine and Virtues of Gems - BOYLE, Robert ( Introduction by Arthur Hagner ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxviii +186pp. Beige cloth with black title etc printed to spine and front board. Just a hint of light wear and chafing to boards, corners lightly bumped - otherwise near fine condition inside and out. No jacket as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOYLE, Robert ( Introduction by Arthur Hagner ).

        
        <br/>Hafner Pub. Co ,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Talismans, Amulets and Zodiacal Gems. - PAVITT, Kate and THOMAS, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22970"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 292 pp, new book/fine condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAVITT, Kate and THOMAS, William.

        
        <br/>Bracken Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cosmic Crystal Spiral - BONEWITZ, Ra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 112 pp, very good + condition, minor wear and soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONEWITZ, Ra.

        
        <br/>Element Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	JADE - PALMER, J. P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 4to, 44 pp of text + 54 pp of color photographs, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt Chinese letter on front cover, color photographs, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to cover, ffp torn out, one-inch split on front endpaper. The text is clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, J. P.

        
        <br/>Spring Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural History of Gems, or Semi-Precious Stones. - KING, T. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo, &#91; xiv adverts] xii + 378 pp &#91; xiv pp adverts/rear ]. Original blind stamped green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis with tissue guard, vignettes, advert. endpapers. Spine sunned, corners and spine ends rubbed and lightly bumped, preliminary and final advert. pages browned, a few scattered pencil lines to text, some occasional light browning. Overall a sound and clean near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, T. W.

        
        <br/>Bell and Daldy,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Engraved Gems of Classical Times. With a Catalogue of the Gems in the Fitzwilliam Museum. - MIDDLETON, J. Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, xvi + 158pp + 38pp of Appendix (Catalogue of the Gems in the Fitzwilliam Museum), Original blue cloth, with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations and plates, index. Boards lightly chafed, very light shelfware and rubbing to extremities, endpapers lightly browned, page edges foxed, a few pages roughly opened. Otherwise a sound, bright and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIDDLETON, J. Henry.

        
        <br/>University Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Gems - WHITLOCK, Herbert P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover no dust jacket, large 8vo, gilt title and author to spine, gilt title on frontcover, illustrated board attached to front cover, 206 pp, very good condition, slightsoiling to cover, minor rubbing to edges and corners,  bookseller's label on ffp,minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITLOCK, Herbert P.

        
        <br/>Lee Furman,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmic Crystals - BONEWITZ, Ra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5984"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 192 pp, very good + condition, light wear to cover, minor creasing on back cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONEWITZ, Ra.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rock Crystal The Magic Stone. - DEAVER, Korra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8911"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, 5.5 X 8.25 inches, 70 pp, very good condition, slight shelf wear. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEAVER, Korra.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Precious Stones - CROW, W. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		White and blue paperback, 12mo, 96 pp, very good - condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, light staining to cover, minor creases on cover, yellow sticker on front cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROW, W. B.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Selection of Ancient Gems from the Collection of Burton Y. Berry. - BERRY, Burton Y.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Grey paperback, 4to, 70 pp, good + condition, illustrated, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERRY, Burton Y.

        
        <br/>Indiana University Art Museum,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crystal-Gazing - BESTERMAN, Theodore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2036"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xiv + 184 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, moderate shelfwear to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light browning to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BESTERMAN, Theodore.

        
        <br/>William Rider & Son, Limited,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crystal -Gazing - BESTERMAN,  Theodore (Introduction By Eve Juster).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket,  8vo, 28 pp of prelims + 184 pp + 12 pp of adverts, very good condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear  to dust jacket, minor staining to jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, previous owner's embossing on title page. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BESTERMAN,  Theodore (Introduction By Eve Juster).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Curious Lore Of Precious Stones - KUNZ, George Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 406 pp, good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title, etc. to front cover, color frontis, color illustrations, moderate shelfwear to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light browning to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on fep, white-out underlining scattered throughout text, ink notation on page 100 and rear endpaper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUNZ, George Frederick.

        
        <br/>Halcyon House,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book Of Talismans, Amulets And Zodiacal Gems. - PAVITT, Kate and THOMAS,  William .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:09:01Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xx + 292 pp. Original blue cloth with black title, etc. to spine and front cover, coloured frontispiece and ten b/w plates, bibliography and index.   Spine ends lightly bruised, corners bumped, top edge dusty, othewise a very bright, sound and unmarked VG + copy in good dust jacket.  (Off white printed dust jacket bright - but worn at edges with a number of small chips and tears, two inch chip missing at top of spine, now in plastic protective cover). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAVITT, Kate and THOMAS,  William .

        
        <br/>William Rider & Son, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

