<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Demonology Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Demonology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:55Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Children of Cain, A Study of Modern Traditional Witches. - HOWARD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 320pp. Limited edition hardcover. Quarter charcoal cloth with red metallic illustrations to black papered boards & red titling to spine, red textured endpapers. Title page and in-text b&w illustrations, woodcuts, 16 pages illustrated in full colour, glossary, bibliography.  Based on over forty years of research and private collaboration with practitioners, Michael Howard’s Children of Cain is the definitive history of Traditional Witchcraft and its key operatives in Britain and the United States. This was Traditional Witchcraft, whose origin in part lies with the sorcery of the cunning-folk of Britain and Colonial America. Lesser-known streams of the witch-current thrived the shadows, having older historical roots, and linked to an ancient body of practice – witch-bottles, knotted cord spells, curses, exorcisms, sexual magic, and charms ranging from the conjuration of angels to protection of livestock and hearth. Elements of this Traditional Witchcraft experienced a partial emergence into the public through such publications as Paul Huson’s "Mastering Witchcraft", the writings of Robert Cochrane and Evan John Jones, and Andrew Chumbley’s "Azoëtia: A Grimoire of the Sabbatic Craft". Supplemented with diverse photographs and illustrations, many appearing for the first time, the book artfully encompasses the unique legacy of Traditional Witchcraft - those who bear the Mark of the Exile as a sign of hidden power: the Children of Cain. Appears new, thus fine in mylar covered fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Michael.

        
        <br/>Richmond Vista, CA:Three Hands Press,2011.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Meaning of Witchcraft. - GARDNER, Gerald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 290 pp, b&w illustrations. First published in 1959 this book is effectively a sequel to the author's "Witchcraft Today," and draws from his extensive historical researches, as well as practical experience in his own Covens. Chapter titles: The Witch Cult in Britain; Witch's Memories and Beliefs; The Stone Age Origins of Witchcraft; Some Religious Ideas of Early Britain; Druidism and the Aryan Celts; Witchcraft in Roman and Saxon Times; Magic Thinking; Curious Beliefs about Witches; Signs and Symbols; The Black Mass; Some Allegations Examined; The Future, Appendixes. Includes a number of references to Aleister Crowley. Appears new - thus in about Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDNER, Gerald.

        
        <br/>Thame, UK:I-H-O Books,2000.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Rosaleen Norton - NORTON, Rosaleen & Gavin Greenlees ( Introduction by Keith Richmond ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Quarto 128pp. Fine red cloth titled in gilt on spine and with design by Norton on the upper board. Endpapers with printed design by Norton. Printed on heavy weight acid-free art paper, sewn. Frontispiece and 31 full page black & white plates, plus several smaller drawings. Edition Limited to 650 copies. The first US edition of this magnificent book of occult-inspired artist Rosaleen Norton's drawings, with poems by Norton and her lover Gavin Greenlees. The original edition was published in Sydney, Australia, in 1952 and immediately sparked a furor on account of its occult and erotic imagery, and its iconoclastic jabs at the status quo and the authorities who defended it. The 1952 edition was soon banned from importation into the USA on the grounds of obscenity and also had a restricted circulation in Australia, with a court ruling that some of the plates had to be 'blacked out' before copies could legally be sold. It was reprinted in Sydney in 1982, but with a number of changes and omissions. This Teitan Press edition is the first US publication of the book, and the first reprint to include a complete facsimile of the original 1952 edition. The facsimile is prefaced by a new 40 page historical Introduction by Keith Richmond who has previously edited several books of Norton's writings, and wrote the text of the "Occult Visions of Rosaleen Norton" exhibition catalogue. NEW book. Fine condition in fine glossy printed dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTON, Rosaleen & Gavin Greenlees ( Introduction by Keith Richmond ).

        
        <br/>York Beach Maine:Teitan Press,2013.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Satanic Bible. - LAVEY, Anton Szandor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 272 pp. Pocket sized paperback.  Anton Szandor LaVey ( born Howard Stanton Levey ) (1930 - 1997) was the founder of the Church of Satan as well as a writer, occultist, and musician, who authored this volume and "The Satanic Rituals." Covers lightly rubbed at edges otherwise in about Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVEY, Anton Szandor.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Avon Books,1969 copyright .

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Satanic Rituals. - LAVEY, Anton Szandor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44231"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 220pp. Pocket-sized paperback. Anton Szandor LaVey ( born Howard Stanton Levey ) (1930 - 1997) was the founder of the Church of Satan as well as a writer, occultist, and musician, who authored this volume and "The Satanic Bible." Very light rubbing to covers, otherwise a tight clean about Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVEY, Anton Szandor.

        
        <br/>New York:Avon Books,ND (copyright 1972).

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Painted Black. - RASCHKE, Carl A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. x + 276 pp. Quarter red cloth w/ red papered boards with black title, etc. to spine, b&w photographs, sources, index. Review copy, letter from publisher tipped in at front. Light shelf dust and rubbing otherwise Near Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RASCHKE, Carl A.

        
        <br/>San Francisco, CA:Harper & Row,1990.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Casting Out the Devils. - STRACHAN, Francoise ( Signed )  ( Foreword by the Reverend Rene Claudot ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 128 pp. Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, top edge black, inscribed and signed by author to previous owner on half-title page, selected reading list.  Very light shelf dust, very light yellow highlighting on last six pages - otherwise a sound and clean near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRACHAN, Francoise ( Signed )  ( Foreword by the Reverend Rene Claudot ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1972.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scottish Witches & Warlocks - HOWARD, Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 186pp. Deluxe hardcover edition. Fine purple cloth with gilt titling to spine and device to upper board. Black endpapers. Title page and in-text llustrations, bibliography. A limited edition of 250 copies. In this third volume in what is to be a four book series, the author examines the folk beliefs and magical practices of early modern Scotland, constellated especially around witchcraft. Treating matters of spirit-conjuring, herb-magic, and the Diabolical pact itself, it includes accounts of such peculiar personages as Isobel Gowdie, the Aberdeen Witches, Dr. John Fian and the North Berwick coven, Sir Robert Gordon of Gourdeston, and the Witches of Auldearn. NEW book in fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Michael.

        
        <br/>Richmond Vista, CA:Three Hands Press,2013.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Truth About Witchcraft. - HOLZER, Hans ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 320pp. Original black cloth gold lettering to spine. Historian and parapsychologist Hans Holzer's (1920 - 2009) exploration of modern day witchcraft in the UK and USA.  Nowhere near as silly as it could have been - Holzer appeared genuinely interested in the subject and sought out and interviewed Alex Sanders and many others. This copy signed by Holzer on the half title page.  Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight, a few spots of browning, otherwise a clean near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket slightly darkened at edges, lightly rubbed, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLZER, Hans ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Garden City, NY:Dodd, Mead, & Company,1969.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Language of Birds. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. - PENDELL, Dale.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 72 pages. Rust colored cloth with blind stamped sigil on upper board and black lettering to spine. Coloured endpapers. Printed on heavy acid-free art stock, with ten b&w illustrations. This hardcover edition limited to 250 hand numbered copies Dale Pendell is also the author of the Pharmako books on the Poison Path. A meditation or reflection on fate, fortune and divination. From the publisher: "Into the retort of the alchemist-poet, Pendell compounds portent, omen, oracle, and the art of prediction to distill The Language of the Birds, a reverie upon the nature of the Goddess of Fortune and the sacred function of Chance."  NEW book. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENDELL, Dale.

        
        <br/>Richmond Vista, CA:Three Hands Press,2009 &#91; 2010 ].

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occult Crime: Detection, Investigation, and Verification. - DUBOIS, William Edward Lee.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43243"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. &#91;vi] + 248pp. Index & bibliography. B/w illustrations. One of a plethora of books that came out during the so-called "Satanic Panic" - a moral panic not disimilar to the witch-persecutions, whose outlandish accusations of widespead satanic ritual abuse ("SRA") started in the United States in the 1980s, and spread throughout the country and to a few other countries - before collapsing due to a lack of any corroborating evidence of a significant problem in the late 1990s. The book was "intended for the law enforcement community only" and was meant to help them understand and identify "occult crimes."  As such it offers a rather peculiar overview of occult groups and beliefs, alongside bizarre varia including rather gruesome reconstructions of what "ritualistic homicide wounds" might look like. A tight, clean Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUBOIS, William Edward Lee.

        
        <br/>Las Vegas:San Miguel Press,1982.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Santería Experience. - GONZALEZ-WIPPLER, Migene ( Foreword by Andres L. Perez y Mena ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xii & 228pp. Black boards lettered in shiny red on spine. Bibliography, glossary & index. The author, Migene González-Wippler, is an anthropologist and Santeria initiate, who has written a number of books on different aspects of Santeria and the occult. This her personal account of own experience of and initiation into Santeria, including descriptions of the rituals involved.  Spine a little rubbed at bottom, minor spotting to edges, otherwise a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONZALEZ-WIPPLER, Migene ( Foreword by Andres L. Perez y Mena ).

        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, NJ:Prentice-Hall,1982.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A True and Just Recorde, of the Information, Examination and Confessions of All the Witches taken at S. Oses in the Countie of Essex. - W. W. Introduction by Anthony Harris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xiv + &#91;88pp.] Brown cloth (original gilt lettering on spine is now much-rubbed). A facsimile reprint of a 1582 booklet containing an account of the examinations of accused witches conducted by Justice of the Peace Brian Darcy at St Osyth in  Essex, England, during February and March 1582.   An important source on British rural witchcraft beliefs of the time, and the witch persecutions.  Small bumps at spine ends, spine lettering rubbed, else a tight, clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>W. W. Introduction by Anthony Harris.

        
        <br/>Delmar, NY:Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints,1981.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grimoire of Lady Sheba. - SHEBA, Lady.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 246pp. Pictorial papered boards. B/w photographs. A reprint of this well-known book by Lady Sheba (Jessie Wicker Bell: 1920-2002) a self-proclaimed Gardnerian witch.    "The Grimoire" includes her "Book of Shadows" (the first "Book of Shadows" to be published in the US) which was first published in 1971, along with other additional material and went on to play an important part in modern constructions of witchcraft.  Spine & boards slightly rubbed, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, extensive pen annotations on one "Notes" page at rear, faint edge foxing, otherwise a solid VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEBA, Lady.

        
        <br/>St. Paul, MN:Llewellyn Publications,1974.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gate of Horn. A Study of the Religious Conceptions of the Stone Age, and their Influence upon European Thought. - LEVY, Gertrude Rachel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 350pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, 32 b&w plates and 120 b&w illustrations in text. b&w illustrations, indexes.  A study of the earliest-known religious beliefs of the West and their survivals, some of which have been identified by other interpreters as "witchcraft." The work is divided into five main parts: Palaeolithic: The Cave as Habitation and Sanctuary, Neolithic-Chalcolithic: The Cave as Temple and Tomb, Ziggurat and Pyramid, Survival: The City States of the Aegean Bronze Age, and Resurrection in Greece. Two short splits in front inside hinge (which is firm and in no danger of giving), otherwise a tight, clean VG + copy, in near-VG. dust jacket (The dustjacket is darkened and has a few small chips and tears at the edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVY, Gertrude Rachel.

        
        <br/>London:Faber and Faber Ltd.,1948.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witches' God. Lord of the Dance. - FARRAR, Janet and Stewart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43065"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 278 pp. b&w line illustrations by Stewart Farrar, photographs by Stewart Farrar, biblio and index. The authors, Janet Farrar (b. 1950) and Stewart Farrar (1916 –  2000) met when they were initiated into Alexandrian witchcraft by the tradition's founders, Alex and Maxine Sanders in the early 1970s.  They went on to marry and co-author a number of books on witchcraft and modern neo-paganism. In this book they offer a detailed study of the masculine element in contemporary witchcraft.  Covers lightly rubbed and with a few faint scratches, edges lightly chafed, pages lightly thumbed with a few light marks to page edges. Still overall a solid, clean about VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARRAR, Janet and Stewart.

        
        <br/>Custer, WA:Phoenix Publishing,1989.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Supernaturalism of New England. - WHITTIER, John Greenleaf (Introduction by W. K. McNeil).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. x + 92pp. Printed light gray card covers. Offset reprint of the original 1847 edition of this collection of the supernatural folklore of New England by the nineteenth century Massachusetts born poet and writer John Greenleaf Whittier. Covers a little rubbed, else a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITTIER, John Greenleaf (Introduction by W. K. McNeil).

        
        <br/>Baltimore:Clearfield Company,1993.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonders of the Invisible World. Being an Account of the Tryals of Several Witches Lately Executed in New England. To which is added a Farther Account of the Tryals of the New England Witches. - MATHER, Cotton ( with Increase Mather ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. &#91;xvi] + 292pp. Printed card covers. A facsimile  reprint of the 1862 edition of Mather's account of the New England witch trials. Cotton Mather has been variously described as having been a rabid Witch baiter, and also as having had a moderating effect on the trials. This first person account gives the readers a deeper insight into Mather's motivations and beliefs, that allows them to better form their own opinion on the matter. A little rubbing to covers, very minor discoloration to spine, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHER, Cotton ( with Increase Mather ).

        
        <br/>Amherst:Amherst Press,ND.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Night Battles: Witchcraft & Agrarian Cults  in the Sixteenth & Seventeenth Centuries. - GINZBURG, Carlo (Translated by John & Anne Tedeschi).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xxii + 212pp. Index. Working from sixteenth and seventeenth century Inquisition archives, the renowned Italian "micro-historian" Carlo Ginzburg creates a memorable picture of an Italian peasant culture whose belief systems - deemed witchcraft by the Inquisitors - were deeply rooted ancient fertility cults.  Spot on fore-edge, minor creasing to several pages, else a clean, tight near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINZBURG, Carlo (Translated by John & Anne Tedeschi).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Penguin Books,1985.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Earth Magic: A Dianic Book of Shadows. - WEINSTEIN, Marion .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43084"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. &#91;viii] + 102pp. Gilt-printed red card covers. Bibliography. A personal book of magical practice (a "Book of Shadows") by Marion Weinstein (1939-2009) a Dianic Witch, High Priestess, and author of many volumes. B/w illustrations. Slightest rubbing to covers, else a tight VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEINSTEIN, Marion .

        
        <br/>Custer, WA:Phoenix Publishing Co.,1986.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft at Salem. - HANSEN, Chadwick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43088"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xx + 252pp. B/w illustrations. Bibliography & index. A reappraisal of the Salem witchcraft panic, in which the author allows that a form of witchcraft - albeit of the folk-magic of the time - may have been practised, and emphasises the importance of examining the events in light of beliefs of the time. Minor rubbing to wrappers, old bookseller sticker on back cover, else a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HANSEN, Chadwick.

        
        <br/>New York:Brazilier,1983.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sabbath in Puritan New England. - EARLE, Alice Morse.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. viii + 336pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, index. A reprint of a work done in 1891 which looked at the Sabbath day practices of New Englanders in Puritan times. Cloth a little faded and lightly rubbed, page edges darkened and lightly foxed. Previous owner's decorative pentagram ink-stamp on front blank. Still, overall a tight clean VG copy. (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EARLE, Alice Morse.

        
        <br/>Williamstown, MA:Corner House Publishers,1974.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Edge Of Evil: The Rise of Satanism in North America. - JOHNSTON, Jerry ( Foreword by Geraldo Rivera ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. xii + 276pp. B/w illustrations. Bibliography & glossary. An apparently sincere but misguided exposé that argues the existance of a massive, all powerful, and largely invisible criminal satanic conspiracy within the United States.  The sort of credulous stuff upon with satanic panics and witch-hunts are based. Spine slightly leaned & rubbed at ends, hint of foxing to bottom-edge, else a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSTON, Jerry ( Foreword by Geraldo Rivera ).

        
        <br/>Dallas, TX:Word Publishing,1989.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witches Way: Principles, Rituals and Beliefs of Modern Witchcraft. - FARRAR, Janet & Stewart (Appendix by Doreen Valiente).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43120"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. &#91;x] + 350pp. Brown boards gilt-lettered on spine. Glossary, bibliography & index. B/w plates & illustrations. The authors, Janet Farrar (b. 1950) and Stewart Farrar (1916 –  2000) met when they were initiated into Alexandrian witchcraft by the tradition's founders, Alex and Maxine Sanders in the early 1970s.  They went on to marry and co-author a number of books on witchcraft and modern neo-paganism.  "The Witches Way" continues along the lines of "Eight Sabbats for Witches' It "gives in full the first, second and third degree intiation rites, the consecration rites, and the many non-ritual passages of the "Book of Shadows" with detailed notes and comments."  Spine slightly chafed at ends, hint of foxing to top-edge, small edge crease near top of spine (binding fault), else a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARRAR, Janet & Stewart (Appendix by Doreen Valiente).

        
        <br/>Custer, WA:Phoenix Publishing,1986.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Out of Darkness: Exploring Satanism and Ritual Abuse. - SAKHEIM, David K., & DEVINE, Susan E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xx + 314pp. Black boards gilt-lettered on spine. Index.  One of the books that fuelled the so-called "Satanic Panic" - a moral panic not disimilar to the witch-persecutions, whose outlandish accusations of widespead satanic ritual abuse ("SRA") started in the United States in the 1980s, and spread throughout the country and to a few other countries - before collapsing due to a lack of any corroborating evidence in the late 1990s.   Spine slightly leaned & creased, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, page edges very slightly discolored, otherwise a solid, clean near-VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly discolored, faint tide-mark at top of front flap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAKHEIM, David K., & DEVINE, Susan E.

        
        <br/>New York:Lexington Books,1992.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annals Of Witchcraft In New England And Elsewhere In The United States, From Their First Settlement. Drawn Up From Unpublished And Other Well Authenticated Records Of The Alleged Operations Of Witches And Their Instigator, The Devil. - DRAKE, Samuel G&#91;ardner].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 306 pp. Original brick cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, appendix and index. A clean ex-library copy but with the usual marks. Otherwise lightly rubbed at edges and spine ends but sound and with clean text. Overall near VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRAKE, Samuel G&#91;ardner].

        
        <br/>New York/London:Benjamin Blom,1967.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witchcraft Delusion In Colonial Connecticut 1647 - 1697. - TAYLOR, John M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 172 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illus., biographical note, index.A reprint of this examination of the witchcraft hysteria in Connecticut, first published in 1908. The author presents original materials from the period: colonial records, trial documents and transcripts, etc. as part of a new analysis of this painful interlude in American history. Very light chafing to edges, a few light spots to cloth at spine, otherwise a tight and  clean Near fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, John M.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Burt Franklin,1971.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witchcraft Delusion in Colonial Connecticut 1647--1697. - TAYLOR, John M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 172 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illus., index. A reprint of this examination of the witchcraft hysteria in Connecticut, first published in 1908. The author presents original materials from the period: colonial records, trial documents and transcripts, etc. as part of a new analysis of this painful interlude in American history. Just a hint of shelf dust otherwise Fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, John M.

        
        <br/>Williamstown, MA:Corner House Publishers,1984.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Masks of Lucifer: Technology and the Occult in Twentieth-Century Popular Literature. - MORRIS, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. 224pp. Blue boards lettered in silver on spine. B/w illustrations. Bibliography & index. In a bit of a stretch, the author examines how 19th century occultism, particularly Theosophy, has been revitalized by scientific speculation on mysterious phenomena such as UFOs, aliens and crop circles.   From the collection of English bibliophile and Aleister Crowley scholar Nicholas Bishop-Culpeper, with his book-label on the front pastedown. Slight foxing to top-edge, spine slightly chafed at top & bottom, a few light marks to front blank, else a clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket (dust jacket slightly creased along top-edge).. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRIS, David.

        
        <br/>London:Batsford,1992.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Witchcraft and Demonology. - SUMMERS, Montague.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  354pp.  Maroon textured paper covered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, biblio and index.  A modern reprint of this classic, popular study explores witchcraft, sorcery, necromancy, damnation, Satanism, and every variety of magic, and features colorful, little-known anecdotes about witches, devils, and their arts - as well as numerous historical accounts of witch trials and the role of witches in literature.  Boards lightly rubbed, upper spine bumped, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERS, Montague.

        
        <br/>Secaucus, New Jersey:Castle Books,1992.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of J. K. Huysmans. - &#91; J. K. HUYSMANS ]  Robert Baldick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 426pp. Original navy cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. b&w frontisportrait. Bibliography, notes and index. The first fully documented biography of the life of French decadent writer J. K. Huysmans, whose novel Là-Bas was famous for its rather breathless account of black magic and satanism in contemporary Paris. Ex-library with some markings: inked cancel stamp to endpapers and title page; sign out sheet affixed to verso of rear blank, remains of label to lower spine of dust jacket - no other markings. Corners bumped, spine ends bruised. Light rubbing to all extremities. Endpapers unevenly browned. Pages very lightly browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy in lightly worn and slightly darkened near VG dust jacket (price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; J. K. HUYSMANS ]  Robert Baldick.

        
        <br/>Oxford :Oxford at the Clarendon Press,1955.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pale Hecate's Team. - BRIGGS, K. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 292 pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates, index.  An Examination of the beliefs on witchcraft and magic among Shakespeare's contemporaries and his immediate successors. A few very light ripples to cloth, light bruising to spine ends and lower corners, previous owner's ink stamped name on pastedown, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+  copy. No dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRIGGS, K. M.

        
        <br/>London:Routledge And Kegan Paul,1962.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft - MAIR, Lucy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. small 8vo. 256 pp. Illustrated wrappers, index. b&w and color illustrations. A study of witchcraft and its meaning in contemporary traditional societies, for a social anthropological perspective. Light mark to upper cover, light rubbing to edges, otherwise VG+ inside and out.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAIR, Lucy.

        
        <br/>London:Weidenfeld and Nicolson,1969.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Martín Del Rio. Investigations into Magic. - MAXWELL-STUART, P.G.  (Edited and translated by) &#91; Martín Del Rio ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 290pp. Teal cloth with gilt titling to spine, select bibliography and index. In this remarkable book, translated into English for the first time by P.G Maxwell-Stuart, we are given a window into the world and the mind of the greatest demonologist of the early modern period. In his Disquisitiones Magicae, Del Rio (1558-1608) reviews astrology, alchemy, magic, divination, superstitions and witchcraft in a detailed and comprehensive manner. Very light bruising to lower spine, otherwise Fine in mylar protected Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAXWELL-STUART, P.G.  (Edited and translated by) &#91; Martín Del Rio ].

        
        <br/>Manchester, UK:Manchester University Press,2000.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bewitching of Anne Gunter. - SHARPE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 238pp. Deep red cloth with gilt titling to spine, printed endpapers, notes & reference, index. "A horrible and true story of football, witchcraft, murder, and the King of England", and a good read!   A work of historical detection, investigating the case of Anne Gunter, who, in league with her father, levelled accusations of witchcraft against two other local women, in a small village near Oxford in England, in 1604. A few faint spots to page edge, otherwise Fine condition in plastic protected Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARPE, James.

        
        <br/>London:Profile Books,1999.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Burning Times. A Novel. - KALOGRIDIS, Jeanne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Large 8vo. 392pp.  Fiction with a witchcraft theme.  " A richly imagined journey to medieval France, where an Abbess and a Monk unravel their interlocking past and true destiny as he hears her confession on behalf of the Inquisition".  Light rubbing to covers, otherwise a bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KALOGRIDIS, Jeanne.

        
        <br/>New York:Simon & Schuster,2001.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Delusion of Satan. The Full Story of the Salem Witch Trials. - HILL, Frances.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 270pp.  Original black cloth with red metallic titling to spine, frontis map, b&w photos and illustrations, notes, bibliography and index.  Draws on the insights of modern psychology and feminism to take a fresh look at the the Salem witch trials. Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.  (not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HILL, Frances.

        
        <br/>London:Hamish Hamilton,1996.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trials of the Lancashire Witches. A Study of 17th Century Witchcraft. - PEEL, Edgar and Pat Southern.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Grey cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, appendix. index. A close examination of the most famous of the the witch trials of England. Owner's ink stamp on pastedown (concealed by dust jacket), otherwise just light shelf dust. A bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a little darkened at spine, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEEL, Edgar and Pat Southern.

        
        <br/>Newton Abbot:David & Charles,1969.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches in Fact and Fantasy. - PAINE, Lauran.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 190pp. Charcoal cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations, biblio and index.  A popular over-view of witchcraft and the supernatural through history.  Light shelf dust, endpapers lightly foxed and unevenly browned, otherwise VG+ condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed at edges, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Lauran.

        
        <br/>London:Robert Hale,1971.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft - ROSEN, Barbara ( Edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 408 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography and indexes. Presents scholarly transcriptions of a number of pamphlets, reports, accounts of trials and other material describing the experience, interpretation, and punishment of witchcraft in Elizabethan and Jacobean England.  Corners and lower spine lightly bumped, owner's tidy ink stamp on front pastedown (covered by dust jacket flap), otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket light rubbed overall, very lightly chafed at edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSEN, Barbara ( Edited by ).

        
        <br/>London:Edward Arnold,1969.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraze. A New History Of The European Witch Hunts. - BARSTOW, Anne Llewellyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv  + 256pp. Grey cloth spine with papered boards, gilt title etc, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. A feminist  reintrerpretation of the Euorpean witchhunts, which the author argues were part of a broader outbreak of violence of  against women, and tantamount to an "ethnic cleasing" of independent women.  A tight bright VG+  copy in lightly rubbed and creased  VG+ dust jacket (bookshop sticker on rear panel). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARSTOW, Anne Llewellyn.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Pandora A Division OF Harper Collins,1994.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witchcraft World. - SIMONS, G.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, 232pp. Original red cloth w/ gilt title, etc. to spine, notes. "An ambitious attempt to profile all the modern components of historical and modern witchcraft."  Light bruising to spine ends and corners, page edges a little darkened and dusty, otherwise Near fine in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at edges, a few creases and short closed tears, small tape mark at upper spine, clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMONS, G.L.

        
        <br/>London:Abelard-Schuman,1974.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The African Witch - GELFAND, Michael (Foreword by the Rev. Father M. Hannan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 228pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations, appendixes and index. 'A distillation of half a lifetime's observation by a practicing physician, and includes sections on the witch doctor in practice, the food, dietary habits, hygiene, important ceremonies and children of Shona people.' Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, cloth lightly rubbed, previous owner's names on pastedown (concealed by dust jacket flap). Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket browned and discoloured overall - more so at spine, edges rubbed, severall one inch ragged closed tear at upper edge, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GELFAND, Michael (Foreword by the Rev. Father M. Hannan).

        
        <br/>Edinburgh, Scotland:E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.,1967.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft. - HUGHES, Pennethorne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36072"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 220 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. An interesting if tendentious history. It was supposedly in response to what he perceived as misrepresentations of 'the craft' in this book that Gerald Gardner published his 'Witchcraft Today' two years later. Upper spine lightly bumped, endpapers a bit toned and lightly foxed, paper lightly browned, discrete previous owner's names on pastedowns under jacket flaps. Still overall a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges and spine ends, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGHES, Pennethorne.

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.,1952.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Highroad to the Stake. A Tale of Witchcraft. - KUNZE, Michael (Translated by William E. Yuill).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36073"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 424 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated, colored endpages, notes. In fictional format, Kunze follows the  footsteps of an illiterate vagrant family in Bavaria in 1600 from their arrest under false charges to their deaths on the stake. Light bumping to upper spine, otherwise Fine condition in lightly rubbed near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUNZE, Michael (Translated by William E. Yuill).

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:The University Of Chicago Press,1982.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in the Middle Ages. - RUSSELL, Jeffrey Burton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36074"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.  xiv + 396 pp. Sage green cloth with gilt title etc. to spine, black decoration to spine, blind stamp design on upper boardr, index. A hint of rubbing to lower edges, endpapers a little faded, otherwise tight, unmarked. Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very slightly discolored and creased at spine, edges lightly rubbed, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, Jeffrey Burton.

        
        <br/>Ithaca, NY:Cornell University Press,1972.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hanged for Witchcraft.  Elizabeth Lowys and her Successors. - GIBSON, Joyce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36097"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. iv +256pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. A study of the life, trial, and death of Elizabeth Lowys,  a traditional "healer" who  was the first woman hanged for witchcraft in England under the new law of 1563. Light bump to upper rear corner, a few light marks to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright near Fine copy in near Fine dust jacket. ( Faint white flecking vertically up spine of dust jacket - printers fault ) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBSON, Joyce.

        
        <br/>Canberra, AUS:Tudor Press,1988.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Satanic Cult. - ZACHARIAS, Gerhard (Translated By Christine Trollope).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 182pp. Original black cloth with silver titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, notes and illustrations.  An "historical, sociological and psychopathological" look at Satan worship. The author contends that in some cases Satanic worship is a compensation of the preeminently spiritual tradition of Christianity with it's exclusive emphasis on "good" - and  considers how a total religious experience may be regained in the Christian culture.   Faint bumping to upper corners, otherwise a tight, bright near Fine copy in VG+ jacket (Jacket very lightly rubbed, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZACHARIAS, Gerhard (Translated By Christine Trollope).

        
        <br/>London:George Allen & Unwin ,1980.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encounter. December 1974. Volume XLIII. Number 6. - LASKY, Melvin & THWAITE, Anthony (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Periodical. illustrated in b&w. Includes an 18 page article entitled "Was there ever a Society of Witches?" Norman Cohn's study of "Myths and hoaxes of European Demonology (1)."  Ex-library copy with ink stamp on front cover; edges a little rubbed and creased; pages slightly yellowed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LASKY, Melvin & THWAITE, Anthony (Editors).

        
        <br/>New York:Encounter/Open Court,1974.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plays by Women. Volume One. - WANDOR, Michelene (Selected, introduced and edited).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 138 pp. Includes Vinegar Tom by Caryl Churchill, a play about witchcraft in the 17th century.   Also included are Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi  by Pam Gems; Tissue by Louise Page, Aurora Leigh by Michelene Wandor. Light creasing to covers, otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WANDOR, Michelene (Selected, introduced and edited).

        
        <br/>London:Methuen Theatrefile,1982.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Avon & Somerset Witchcraft - SIGMUND, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Avon & Somerset" series done by James Pike of Cornwall. Owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIGMUND, E.

        
        <br/>St. Ives, Cornwall, England:James Pike,1977.

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Summary of The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692 - BONFANTI, Leo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 16 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustration. As the title suggests, a brief historical summary of the Salem Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692. Remains of price sticker on upper cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONFANTI, Leo.

        
        <br/>Wakefield, MA:Pride Publications,nd (ca 2000).

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trial of the Bideford Witches. - GENT, Frank J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 42pp. Stapled pamphlet. Frontis; appendices, references, b&w illustrations. A study of the 1682 trial of the Bideford witches. Corners bumped & creased. Otherwise a VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GENT, Frank J.

        
        <br/>England:Frank J. Gent,1982.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Journal of Ethnological Studies Folk Life. Volume Fifteen, 1977. - JENKINS, J. Geraint (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 116 pp. + x (plates). illustrated wrappers; b&w illustrations.  Contributions include: The Antrobus Soulcaking Play: An Alternative Approach to the Mummers' Play by Susan Pattison; Merched y Gerddi: A Seasonal Migration of Female Labour from rural Wales by John Williams-Davies; The Wise Man and His Community by Kathryn C. Smith &#91;the "Wise Man" was a "Cunning Man" or "Witch" in some Northern English traditions]; The Ballyhagen Inventories, 1716-1740 by Alan Gailey; Traditional Domestic Architecture of South-West Lancashire by R.W. Brunskill; Cockles and Mussels: Aspects of Shellfish Gathering in Wales by J. Geraint Jenkins; The Craft of a Dry Stone Waller by Margaret Brooks; Regional Variations of Hedging Styles in Wales. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JENKINS, J. Geraint (Editor).

        
        <br/>Leeds, England:The Society for Folk Life Studies,1977.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Ireland. - BYRNE, Patrick F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 76 pp. + (np) vi advertisements. Pocket paperback, bibliography. The story of Dame Alice Kyteler of Kilkenny who was believed to have poisoned three husbands and enchanted a fourth, before being charged with sorcery.  Small price sticker on rear cover; owner's ink stamp and date inside front cover; light crease on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BYRNE, Patrick F.

        
        <br/>Cork, Ireland:Mercier Press,1975.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fate of the Lancashire Witches. - DOUGLAS, Arthur (Photographs by Stuart Mason).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Covers illustrated in colour; b&w illustrations and photographs. Following his publisher's edict, Douglas has presented the Lancashire witch trials in a "present tense - you are there" format, in an effort to offer the reader a new view of historical events.  Small glue spot from label along front spine; covers slightly discoloured Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGLAS, Arthur (Photographs by Stuart Mason).

        
        <br/>Lancashire:Countryside Publications,1978.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lancashire Witch-Craze - LUMBY, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 212 pp. Illustrated cover, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. By placing events in 1612 Lancashire in their wider European context, the author offers new insights that point toward a broad and disturbing pattern of religious persecution. Book seller's sticker on rear cover; slight crease along edge of spine. Otherwise, a bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUMBY, Jonathan.

        
        <br/>UK:Carnegie Publishing,1995.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Lancashire. - EYRE, Kathleen (Illustrated by Geraldine Rachel Hardy).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 78 pp. b&w illustrations by Geraldine Rachel Hardy. A readable account of the 1612 trial of the Pendle witches, and other lesser known instances of witchcraft in Lancashire. Covers lightly rubbed, owner ink stamp on inside of front wrapper, page edges a little browned, Otherwise, a clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EYRE, Kathleen (Illustrated by Geraldine Rachel Hardy).

        
        <br/>North Yorkshire, UK:Dalesman Books,1975.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ghosts and Witches of the Cotswolds. - BROOKS, J.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36247"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 144 pp. Illustrated card covers, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. An entertaining account of various sites of occult and folk-loric significance in the Cotswolds. Overall, a bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKS, J.A.

        
        <br/>Norwich, England:Jarrod Publications,1981.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crucible &#91;Theatre program]. - MILLER, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. (np) 25pp. Stapled play program from a production of "The Crucible" in at the National Theatre in London, 1963.  b&w and color illustrations. Cast list loosely inserted into front pages.  Edges a little rubbed; a little discoloration to a few pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Arthur.

        
        <br/>London:National Theatre,1963.

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crucible. A Play in Four Acts. - MILLER, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128 pp. Pocket paperback.  First performed in 1952, The Crucible can be described as one of the most profound plays of the post-war world.  A retelling of the Salem witch persecution that shed a frightening light on McCarthyism.  Light rubbing to covers, paper a little browned, owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Arthur.

        
        <br/>Middlesex, England:Penguin Books,1976.

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Confirmation and Discovery of Witchcraft. - STEARNE, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 62pp. Printed wrappers. John Stearne was a close associate of Matthew Hopkins, the notorious "Witchfinder General".  A facsimile reprint of a work printed in London in 1648, with a new biographical note.  Spine and outer margins of covers lightly browned, owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARNE, John.

        
        <br/>England:Rota at the University of Exeter,1973.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft and the Evil Eye in Guernsey - DEWAR, Stephen (J. Stevens Cox, General Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 20 pp.  Stapled pamphlet; frontis, b&w illustrations; appendix, list of books for further reading.  Guernsey Historical Monograph No. 3.  Owner's stamp on inside of front cover, lightly rubbed, otherwise VG+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEWAR, Stephen (J. Stevens Cox, General Editor).

        
        <br/>Mount Durand:Toucan Press,1974.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft - HART, Roger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36264"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128 pp. frontis; b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Using carefully edited extracts from trials, pamphlets, tracts and broadsheets and tabloid revelations  - the author examines witchcraft superstition from Europe in the 15th century through the Salem witch trials in "The New World" over 200 years later. Edges a little rubbed, price sticker on rear cover; page edges slightly foxed. Otherwise, a clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HART, Roger.

        
        <br/>London:Wayland Publishers,1973.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Interregnum. - MONK, Geraldine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. not paginated &#91;124pp] Illustrated covers. Contemporary poetry related to the Pendle area witch trials of 1612. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONK, Geraldine.

        
        <br/>London:Creation Books,1994.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchfinder General. - BASSETT, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 254pp. Pocket paperback. "A vivid, colourful and brutal novel  - based on the life of Matthew Hopkins, one of the most vicious Englishman who ever lived". Covers lightly chafed, a few light creases; edges darkened; paper a bit browned; owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BASSETT, Ronald.

        
        <br/>London:Pan Books,1968.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft: European and African. - PARRINDER, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36286"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 216 pp. Purple cloth with gilt titling to spine; bibliography, index.   A revised edition of Parrinder's "critical yet sympathetic survey," of witchcraft in it's European, American and African contexts.  The author is not persuaded by  the Murray school of that that witchcraft was historically a pagan cult, and offers another, less comfortable explanation.  A very light bump to lower corner of upper board; top of page edge a little dusty; owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a little rubbed; small chip on spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARRINDER, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>London:Faber & Faber,1963.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cows, Pigs, Wars, & Witches. The Riddles of Culture. - HARRIS, Marvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 276 pp. Black papered boards with gilt titling to spine. List of references and acknowledgments. The author seeks to identify the conditions that produce a number of seemingly bizarre & irrational beliefs, both historical and present day.  Covers topics such from belief in sacred pigs and cattle, to those of the cargo-cultists, and, more sinisterly, the persecution of witches. Very light rubbing to corners, edges. Spine ends lightly bruised; paper very lightly browned. Overall, a tight and bright Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed at edges, corners and spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRIS, Marvin.

        
        <br/>London:Hutchinson,1975.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cunning Murrell. - MORRISON, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 310 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Set in the period of the Napoleonic Wars, this is a historical novel about smuggling and village life in the Essex villages along the Thames Estuary which was first published in 1900. The central character of the tale being the "white wizard", Cunning Murrell, a conjurer who had great influence over the daily lives of the villagers. Cloth lightly rubbed at edges, owner's ink stamp and date on front paste down. Overall, a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, small crease on bottom of front cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRISON, Arthur.

        
        <br/>Ipswich:Boydell Press,1977.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hexenprozesse. Ausgeburten Des Menschenwahns Im Spiegel Der Hexenprozesse Und Der Autodafes. - KÖNIG, B. Emil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. Text in GERMAN.  608pp. Original red cloth with black rules and titling to upper board, black titling to spine, b&w illustrations. An extensive account of persecution of suspected witches in Europe in the Middle Ages, including the processes used to extract confessions, implements of torture, etc. Includes plates showing torture devices and how they were used. Edges lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket panels and edges lightly rubbed).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KÖNIG, B. Emil.

        
        <br/>Schwerte/Ruhr :Hubert Freistühler ,1966.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Malefice. - WILSON, Leslie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 168 pp. Quarter black cloth with black papered boards and gilt titling to spine. Set against the backdrop of England's civil war, this novel tells the story of a 17th century witch who comes to dominate an English village. Boards lightly rubbed at edges, otherwise a clean Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Leslie.

        
        <br/>New York:Pantheon Books,1992.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In the Name of the Devil. Great Scottish Witchcraft Cases. - SETH, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. (iv) 176pp. Blue cloth with silver titling and rules to spine; b&w illustrations, index. More than 4,000 men, women and children  were executed for practicing witchcraft in Scotland between 1563 and 1722.  The author focuses on ten of the most important trials to give context to the broader mania. Spine slightly canted, lower spine lightly bruised, page edges lightly thumbed, owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Still, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SETH, Ronald.

        
        <br/>London:Jarrolds,1969.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Woman and the Devil in Sixteenth Century Literature. - DE BRUYN, Lucy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xii + 180 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. A detailed study in comparative literature on the subject - covering English, Dutch, German and other Continental contributions. Lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed with a few creases at edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE BRUYN, Lucy.

        
        <br/>Wiltshire:Bear Books/Compton Press,1979.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cassell Dictionary of Witchcraft. - PICKERING, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 294 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; maps, b&w illustrations. A comprehensive reference on the subject of Witchcraft, this volume includes detailed accounts of famous witches and covens, covers major historical points, and offers simple definitions of terms related to the practice of witchcraft. A clean Near fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PICKERING, David.

        
        <br/>London:Cassell,1996.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Superstition. The True Story of the Nanny they Called a Witch. - COMPTON, Carole with Gerald Cole (Afterword by Guy Lyon Playfair).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 214 pp. Maroon cloth with silver titling to spine; appendix. The true story of a modern day "witch trial" of a young Scottish woman, Carole Compton. Edges and corners very lightly bumped, page edges a little thumbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly shelf-worn, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COMPTON, Carole with Gerald Cole (Afterword by Guy Lyon Playfair).

        
        <br/>London:Ebury,1990.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Tudor and Stuart England. A Regional and Comparative Study. - MACFARLANE, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 334 pp. Black cloth with copper titling to spine; fold out map, tables, diagrams, figures, maps, appendices, bibliography, index. Dr. MacFarlane studies some of the least explored regions of post-Reformation society, investigates the categories of those who were believed to be witches & considers the motives of their accusors and finally compares his conclusions with modern anthropological investigations into witchcraft in other areas. Top edge, spine ends and corners bumped, upper corner of pages lightly bumped, a few faint marks to page edges, owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little creased at top edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACFARLANE, Alan.

        
        <br/>London:Routledge & Kegan Paul,1970.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft. At the Lamb Inn Bristol. - DURBIN, Henry (Introduction by Robert A. Gilbert; Inscribed & signed by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 60 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, sage endpapers.  A facsimile reprint of  "A Narrative of Some Extraordinary Things that Happened to Mr. Richard Giles's Children, at the Lamb, without Lawford's-Gate, Bristol, Supposed to be the Effect of Witchcraft" which was printed in 1800, along with a new introduction by historian, R. A. Gilbert.  A cryptic inscription to the original owner by Mr. Gilbert on title page with another on the copyright page, the former signed with his initials and the latter with a full signature. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners; owner's tidy ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURBIN, Henry (Introduction by Robert A. Gilbert; Inscribed & signed by).

        
        <br/>Leicester, England:Vance Harvey,1971.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft. - WILLIAMS, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 316pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Index. Charles Walter Stansby Williams (1886 – 1945) was a British novelist, theologian, poet, literary critic, and a member of the Inklings. Williams worked at Oxford University Press for many years, and at one time belonged to Salvator Mundi Temple of the Fellowship of the Rosy Cross. Throughout his life he was a writer and while he is best known for his novels, Williams also published works of literary criticism, theology, drama, biography, and history - the present volume being a historical and theological view of Witchcraft. Cloth rubbed a little faded with a few faint spots. Light bumping and chafing to edges, corners and spine ends. Spine slightly canted, short closed tear to cloth at lower front hinge. Small owner's name on front endpaper, paper lightly browned. Overall a solid, unmarked VG copy. (no jacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Charles.

        
        <br/>London:Faber and Faber,1941.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witch-hunt in Early Modern Europe. - LEVACK, Brian P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 268pp. Black boards with silver titling to spine, charts, illustration, maps, bibliographical note, bibliography, index.  Levack explores all aspects of the witch-hunt in Europe to find not one but many causes underlying the phenomenon, and analyses the uneven chronological and geographical distribution  of cases.  Amongst his conclusiongs are that the areas that reported the most intense activity were those where central judicial authorities had least control over local justice.  "A comprehensive and compelling survey".   Near fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVACK, Brian P.

        
        <br/>London:Longman,1987.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Witchcraft to World Health. - LEFF, S. & V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 236 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; index, b&w illustrations. A history of medicine from primitive man to the 20th century, directed to the general reader.  A good third of the book is devoted to ideas about the healing arts in the ancient world. Corners, edges, spine ends very lightly rubbed and bumped; edges a little darkened; owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Overall, an unmarked VG + copy in just Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, spine darkened; some chips and tears along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEFF, S. & V.

        
        <br/>New York:Macmillan Company,1958.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Children Against Witches. - SETH, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 190 pp. Red cloth with silver titling to spine; index, b&w illustrations.Mr. Seth's examination of witchcraft cases in which children were the accusers and upon whose testimony executions were based, provides a fascinating study not just of the history of witchcraft, but of juvenile psychology and behaviour. Spine ends and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; top edge a little dusty; book seller's label on front free end paper. Overall, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SETH, Ronald.

        
        <br/>London:Robert Hale,1969.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Handbook on Witches. - TINDALL, Gillian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 156 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Directed at the general reader, the author presents the subject of witches in as wide and interesting way as possible and includes the historical witch persecutions, as well as general folk and fairy lore as it relates to witchcraft. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, a few faint spots to page edges; owner's ink stamp to front paste down. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little darkened with a few small creases and tiny tears, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TINDALL, Gillian.

        
        <br/>London:Arthur Barker,1965.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pedro Ciruelo's A Treatise Reproving All Superstitions and Forms of Witchcraft. Very Necessary for All Good Christians Zealous for Their Salvation (Reprobación De Las Supersticciones y Hechicerías). - MAIO, Eugene A. & PEARSON, D'Orsay W. (Translators) (Annotated and Introduction by D'orsay W. Pearson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 366 pp. Green  cloth with gilt titling to spine; appendix, index. The first English translation of "Reprobación De Las Supersticciones y Hechicerías", an important work on the subject of witchcraft which went through twelve editions in less than 100 years after its first printing in 1530.  A Thomist, Ciruelo did not contribute to the sensationalism surrounding the subject of witchcraft at that time, but sought to place his opposition to it in theological and philosophical context. Page edges a little darkened; book seller's label on front paste down. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed on spine ends, price clipped.) Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAIO, Eugene A. & PEARSON, D'Orsay W. (Translators) (Annotated and Introduction by D'orsay W. Pearson).

        
        <br/>Cranbury, NJ and London:Associated University Press,1977.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches and their Craft. - SETH, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 226m pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, index. Better known for his books on the history and techniques of espionage, the author is inspired to delve into the subject of witchcraft as a result of witnessing an hostile attack of "black magic" at a young age. A brief historical account is followed by chapters on the Devil, the Coven, the Sabbat, Familiars - etc, and concludes with a detailed account of a number of famous witch trials. Cloth a little darkened and slightly grubby, very light rubbing to edges and corners; page edges lightly thumbed with a few faint spots, book seller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, an unmarked VG copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed with a few creases along spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SETH, Ronald.

        
        <br/>London:Odhams Books,1968.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In the Name of the Devil. - SETH, Ronald (Inscribed and signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. (ii) 176pp. Black papered boards with red titling to spine; index. Inscribed by the author on the title page"....with love and many thanks for help, Ronald Seth, 26th January 1970." First published in England in 1969 as "In the Name of the Devil. Great Scottish Witchcraft Cases", the first US edition of this historical accounting of the more than 4,000 men, women and children who were executed for practicing witchcraft in Scotland between 1563 and 1722. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and chafed at edges, a few tiny tears and creases at lower edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SETH, Ronald (Inscribed and signed).

        
        <br/>New York:Walker & Company,1970.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil in Lancashire. - WINTERBOTTOM, Vera (Drawings and cover design by Barbara Tomlinson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 88 pp. Black cloth with white titling to spine; b&w illustrations. A miscellany of Lancashire lore, but with a concentration on witchcraft, ghosts, boggarts, and such-like. Edges slightly rubbed, faint white marks to edges of boards, corners a little bumped; book seller's label on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight & clean VG+ copy in VG-dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed; a few small creases and tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINTERBOTTOM, Vera (Drawings and cover design by Barbara Tomlinson).

        
        <br/>Heaton:Cloister Press,1962.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches and Witch-Hunting in European Societies. A Working Bibliography and Guide to Materials in Melbourne Libraries. - ZIKA, Charles with Elizabeth Kent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. viii + 266 pp. Printed card covers. A bibliography of over 1,000 titles, presented both alphabetically and thematically under more than 30 subject headings. An excellent resource and practical guide on the subject of witches and witch hunting in European societies. A tight and bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIKA, Charles with Elizabeth Kent.

        
        <br/>Melbourne:University of Melbourne,1998.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in France and Switzerland. The Borderlands During the Reformation. - MONTER, E. William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36394"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 232 pp. Black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, appendices and index.  A study of alleged witchcraft practices, and prosecutions, in the 'Jura' region of the French-Swiss border, during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. A hint of shelfwear and dust, a tiny bit of white offset from dust jacket onto lower board edge, black endpapers slightly faded, otherwise sound and unmarked. Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly chafed with a hint of rubbing to edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTER, E. William.

        
        <br/>Ithaca, NY:Cornell University Press,1976.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magic Cauldron. Witchcraft for Good and Evil. - O'CONNELL, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36399"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt device to upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Includes chapters on the witch as earth mother, the witch in ancient Greece and Rome, and surveys early evidence of witchcraft going back to the Stone Age. Spine ends, corners and edges bumped and a little rubbed; page edges lightly thumbed with a few light spots. Overall, a tight and bright VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, edges creased with small chips and tears, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>O'CONNELL, Margaret.

        
        <br/>New York:S.G. Phillips,1975.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft. Its Power in the World Today. - SEABROOK, William (Foreword by W.S. Rhinebeck).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36400"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 296 pp. Green cloth with black titling to spine; b&w illustrations. William B. Seabrook (1884 – 1945) had a lifelong fascination with the occult  and saw the practice of voodoo firsthand which he documented in "The Magic Island" (1929), and "Jungle Ways" (1930).  This, and his further experiences with occultists in London, Paris, and New York. led him to conclude that he had seen nothing that did not have rational scientific explanation, a theory which he detailed in the present volume, in which  he also recounts his friendship of sorts with Aleister Crowley. Spine a little darkened, spine ends a bit bruised, light chafing to spine edges. Cloth lightly rubbed, corners very lightly chafed. Page edges darkened, endpapers unevenly browned. Owner's ink stamp and date on front pastedown. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEABROOK, William (Foreword by W.S. Rhinebeck).

        
        <br/>London:George Harrap,1941.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witch Hunt. The Great Scottish Witchcraft Trials of 1697. - ADAM, Isabel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine; decorated end papers; bibliography, index. Review copy, with publisher's preprinted note loosely inserted at front. The author suggests new answers to the questions surrounding the witch persecutions of the 16th and 17th century by examining one Scottish community. Very light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners; page edges a little dusty; owner's ink stamp and date on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAM, Isabel.

        
        <br/>London:Macmillan London,1978.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The God of the Witches. - MURRAY, Margaret Alice &#91; Pennethorne Hughes association copy ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, xii + 214 pp. Original black cloth, red title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, references, index. An early reprint of Murray's second controversial study of European witchcraft. This copy from the library of historian Pennethorne Hughes with his ownership signature on the front endpaper. Hughes authored a book entitled "Witchcraft" in 1952 as well as providing the introduction for the 1969 Folio Society edition of "Malleus Maleficarum." Light rubbing to spine and extremities, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, pages edges lightly foxed, end papers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned. Still a clean VG copy with an interesting association. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, Margaret Alice &#91; Pennethorne Hughes association copy ].

        
        <br/>London:Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd.,nd &#91;circa 1934].

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Calendar of Cases of Witchcraft in Scotland 1510-1727. - BLACK, George F. (Compiled by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36436"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers. Large 8vo. 102 pp. Original printed wrappers, b&w frontis, glossary, index. The first edition of this chronological list of Scottish witch trials.   A brief description of the nature of the trial, the name of the accused, and the main reference is given.  Includes a lengthy and important Introduction. Covers a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, paper lightly browned, page edges lightly thumbed otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. Mylar protective jacket has been added. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLACK, George F. (Compiled by).

        
        <br/>New York:New York Public Library,1938.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Radcliffe, Fifth Earl of Sussex: Witchcraft Accusations - EWEN, C. L'Estrange.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36443"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Small octavo.  Bound photocopy  7pp with text on rectos only, pages neatly glued into paper covered cloth boards with typed author and title details down spine.  An essay by  C. L'Estrange Ewen that was originally published in The Transactions of the Essex Archaeological Society, Vol. XXII, 1940. British Library slip at rear.  VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EWEN, C. L'Estrange.

        
        <br/>nd &#91;1940] .

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Christmas Letter. Witches and Warlocks (December 25, 1943). - BIDDLE, Moncure (with signed letter).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 61 pps. Original printed wrappers; illustrated in b&w with plates & woodcuts. Issued as an annual Christmas letter on some book related subject by Philadelphia publisher, Moncure Biddle. This one a brief monograph compiled during a stay in Boston on the history of witches and warlocks that touches on the more prominent 15th and 16th century printed works on the subject. Included is a two page signed letter, typed on both sides of a 8.5 x 11 page - on various subjects; including his thoughts on Agrippa and Paracelsus, to a Wilbraham Cooper of London, dated June 20th, 1944.  Light rubbing to edges of covers, spine ends chipped otherwise a tight unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIDDLE, Moncure (with signed letter).

        
        <br/>Philadelphia:Moncure Biddle & Co.,1943.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Witchcraft in England from 1558 to 1718. - NOTESTEIN, Wallace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 442pp. Original blue cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine, appendices and index. A serious, thoughtful study of the history of Witchcraft in England, drawn largely from primary sources.  Light rubbing to all extremities, corners and spine ends bumped, endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges sound, page edges darkened & paper lightly browned, previous owner's ink stamped name on pastedown. Overall a clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOTESTEIN, Wallace.

        
        <br/>Washington DC:The American Historical Association,1911.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magistrats et Sorciers en France au XVII Siècle. Un Analyse de Psychologie Historique - MANDROU, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 584pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. The first edition (in the French language) of Robert Mandrou's classic work "Magistrates and witches in France in the seventeenth century. An Analysis of Historical Psychology,"  in which he explores, in intricate detail, the shift in consciousness within the French legal profession during the seventeenth century, which witnessed them change from burning accused witches alive, to treating them as not much more than inconvenient charlatans or lunatics at the end of the period.  Light bruising to lower spine, page edges lightly foxed, light crease to upper corner of some pages. Overall a tight, bright VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANDROU, Robert.

        
        <br/>&#91;Paris]:Plon,1968.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches, Mediums, Vagrants and the Law. - LOSEBY, C. E. (Inner Temple).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 32pp. Stapled printed wrappers with paper dust jacket.  An unusual essay arguing for the abolition of the parts of the Vagrancy Act of 1824 which still, in 1946, made the practice of mediumship prosecutable.  The author makes a study of the history of the legal aspects of witch trials, and argues that by its very nature such legislation is incapable of delivering just outcomes. Covers a little darkened and discoloured, light chipping to corners and spine ends, a few light creases, paper lightly browned. Otherwise an unmarked VG copy. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOSEBY, C. E. (Inner Temple).

        
        <br/>Manchester:Spiritualists National Union,1946.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bridget Bostock. The "White Witch" of Coppenhall near Nantwich in Cheshire (1748-1749). - CHALONER, W.H. (Edited & with an Introduction and notes) (Foreword by Rupert Peach, Mayor of Crewe, Inscribed) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36471"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 16pp. Original printed wrappers, illustrated cover.  Inscribed at the start of the Foreword "With compliments, R. Peach, Mayor of Crewe, 1947-48-49".  Also loosely included is a two page photocopied article on Bridget Bostwick taken from "Cheshire Notes and Queries".  Covers dampstained with some discoloration, edges rubbed, staples rusty, paper lightly browned, middle gathering loose but present. Overall near VG.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHALONER, W.H. (Edited & with an Introduction and notes) (Foreword by Rupert Peach, Mayor of Crewe, Inscribed) .

        
        <br/>Malvern:The Priory Press for The Mayor of Crewe's Charity Committee,1948.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Northamptonshire. (Facsimile Reproduction of Six Rare and Curious Tracts Dating from 1612). - Various.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T21:17:56Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. (np) 80 pp. Original printed wrappers black titling etc to upper cover; illustrations - some in red.  A collection of six rare early tracts on Witchcraft in Northamptonshire (England) that were gathered together and republished by John Taylor in a very limited edition circa 1867.  This reprint of Taylor's collection comprises all six tracts: The witches of Northamptonshire (1612).--An account of the tryals, examination and condemnation of Elinor Shaw and Mary Phillip.--A brief history of witchcraft (1866).--Curious account of the remarkable case of the Duchess of Bedford.--Relation of a memorable piece of witchcraft at Welton.--The Northamptonshire Witches (1705).   Edges rubbed with a few tiny tears. Corners bumped and creased, spine a little faded, owner's ink stamp and date inside front cover. Otherwise, an unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Various.

        
        <br/>Northamptonshire:Gerald Coe,1967.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

