<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Demonology Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Demonology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quipus and Witches' Knots. The Role of the Knot in Primitive and Ancient Cultures - DAY, Cyrus Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo.  vi +158 pp.  Original green cloth with silver titling to spine, frontis and b&w illustrations, errata, appendixes, index.  An anthropological study of the traditional use of knots, focussing in particular on mnemonic knots - such as the Peruvian quipus or knot calendars which may have been used for astronomical and astrological purposes, and magic knots used in ancient Babylon, Egypt, Greece, and Rome and on to the modern day.   Faint rubbing to edges, light shelf dust, otherwise a tight and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges and extremities, spine slightly darkened, not clipped but with a price penned to inner front flap near original price). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAY, Cyrus Lawrence.

        
        <br/>University of Kansas Press,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ecstasies. Deciphering the Witches' Sabbath. - GINZBURG, Carlo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  large 8vo. 340 pp.  Cloth spine with marbled papered boards, index, illustrated.  Review copy with publisher's inserts.  Very light rubbing to lower edges, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, top edge dusty, otherwise VG+ in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINZBURG, Carlo.

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Pagan Europe. - JONES, Prudence & PENNICK, Nigel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35475"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xii + 262 pp. Black textured cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, patterned endpapers, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index.  The authors "draw together the fragmented sources of Europe's native religions and establish the coherence and continuity of the Pagan world vision."  Just light shelf rubbing, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine condition in Near fine dust jacket (light rubbing to edges of dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, Prudence & PENNICK, Nigel.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Decline of Hell. Seventeenth-Century Discussions of Eternal Torment. - WALKER, D. P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo viii+ 272pp. Original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, index. Dr. Walker's aim is to "discover reasons for the long survival of the doctrine &#91;of eternal torment] and for its hold beginning to weaken about 300 years ago." Very light bumping to spine ends and corners, light rubbing to edges, bookshop sticker on rear endpaper, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, a few faint spots, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, D. P.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wall Street and Witchcraft. or, How to Beat the Street with a Broomstick. - GUNTHER, Max.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Light shelf dust, otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed - otherwise bright and fresh). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUNTHER, Max.

        
        <br/>Bernard Geis Associates,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gypsy Sorcery and Fortune Telling - LELAND, Charles Godfrey  (Introduction by Margery Silver).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35126"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxiv + 272 pp + viii. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine; index, b&w, illustrations. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends; light foxing to fore and bottom edges. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and lightly chipped at edges, seven inch tear on front jacket, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LELAND, Charles Godfrey  (Introduction by Margery Silver).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Malin. Essais sur le Diable, les Démons, Sorciers et Sorcières. - BAAR, Jean (Préface de Léon Troclet).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34615"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 48pp. Original stapled printed wrappers, bibliography. An unusual French-language work of "Essays on the Devil, Demons, Warlocks and Witches." Montague Summers refers to the work in his "Witchcraft and Black Magic,"  declaring that Baar, "whilst very copious... &#91;is] not very correct on the subject of "Satan et Compagnie" and laments that, like many of the earlier writers on the subject, "he entirely omits to suggest any definition of witch."   Wrappers unevenly darkened, edges lightly rubbed with a short tear and small chip at upper  fore-edge. Paper browned with a few light creases.  Still, overall a sound, unmarked near VG copy. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAAR, Jean (Préface de Léon Troclet).

        
        <br/>La Bourse Aux Livres,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lords of Chaos. The Bloody Rise of the Satanic Metal Underground. - MOYNIHAN, Michael and Didrik Soderland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xii + 358pp. Well illustrated in b&w. Appendixes, bibliography, endnotes. An "unpredictable collection of interviews, histories, quotes, photos and anecdotes stares long and hard into the dark heart of the Satanic Black Metal movement and returns a sober analysis of it." Light rubbing to covers, otherwise tight and clean. Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOYNIHAN, Michael and Didrik Soderland.

        
        <br/>Feral House,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Life of a Satanist. The Authorized Biography of Anton LaVey. - BARTON, Blanche &#91;Anton Lavey].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 262 pp (iv pp adverts). Original black cloth with red title, etc. to spine, facsimile of Lavey's signature in red gilt to upper board, b&w illustrations, bibliography.  What secrets lurked within the man who shaved his head on Walpurgisnacht, 1966, and declared the formation of the Church of Satan?  A biographical  exploration of this enigmatic individual. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, chafed at spine ends, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARTON, Blanche &#91;Anton Lavey].

        
        <br/>Feral House,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Persuasions of the Witch's Craft. Ritual Magic in Contemporary England. - LUHRMANN, T.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 382 pp. Original black cloth with silver titling to spine; b&w illustrations, bibiography and index. A study of witchcraft and other occult and neo-pagan movements in modern Britain. Combines the critical perceptions of an anthropologist, with genuine sympathy and enthusisam. Just a hint of rubbing, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket rubbed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUHRMANN, T.M.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At the Heart of Darkness. Witchcraft, Black Magic and Satanism Today. - PARKER, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 334pp. b&w illustrations. A somewhat biased accounting of twentienth century Western occult groups with the requisite photos of naked ritualists. Light chafing to covers, very light foxing to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARKER, John.

        
        <br/>A Citadel Press Book,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voodoo Contra. - GOVER, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, x + 118 pp. Glossary of Voodoo Gods. A personal journey towards acceptance of the Voodoo perspective on life. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOVER, Robert.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Santería Experience. - GONZÁLEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii & 228pp. Illustrated card covers, bibliography, glossary and index. The author's own account of her personal initiation into Santeria, including descriptions of the rituals involved. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, bookshop sticker -  otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONZÁLEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.

        
        <br/>Original Publications,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil's Dominion. Magic and Religion in Early New England. - GODBEER, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 253pp. Black cloth with gilt titling, appendixes, indexes. A scholarly examination of the use of folk magic by ordinary men and women in early New England.  "The book describes in vivid detail the magical techniques used by settler and the assumptions that underlay them.  Godbeer argues that that layfolk were generally far less consistent in their beliefs and actions than their ministers would have liked: even church members sometimes turned to magic. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped and rubbed, top edge lightly foxed. Otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed overall with some light creasing at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GODBEER, Richard.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gypsy Sorcery and Fortune-Telling. Illustrated by Numerous Incantations, Specimens of Medical Magic, Anecdotes and Tales. - LELAND, Charles Godfrey ( signed )  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 4to. xvi + 272 pp. Elaborately decorated parchment covered boards.  Black and red titling to title panel on upper board and spine, frontis with tissue guard, illustrations.  One of 150 hand numbered copies, this being no. 60. Signed by Leland on the limitation page. American born Charles G. Leland was a scholar and folklorist who moved to England in 1870 where he learned to speak the Romany language of the Gypsies, and was accepted into Gypsy circles, who freely shared their knowledge of traditional witchcraft, talismanic magic, amulets, etc. with him. He went on to publish two books on the subject, although he is best known for his Aradia: Gospel of the Witches, a book which had a profound impact on the modern rebirth of witchcraft, and greatly influenced the likes of Gerald Gardner, Doreen Valiente and others. Spine and outer edges of boards a slightly darkened (as common), spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned with a bit of foxing, small bookplate, pages edges browned but otherwise paper is bright and text is unmarked. Overall a tight and fresh Near fine copy. Very scarce thus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LELAND, Charles Godfrey ( signed )  .

        
        <br/>T. Fisher Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magical Religion and Modern Witchcraft. - LEWIS, James R. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34489"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. vi + 424 pp. Illustrated papered boards, b&w illustrations, index, references for each essay.  A collection of scholarly essays on many different aspects of contemporary neo-paganism.  Seventeen essays divided into six broad catagories: "The Goddess and the Witches'  Worldview," "Magic and Rituals," "History," "Ethics,"  "Christianity and Neo-Paganism," "Literature Reviews."  Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners otherwise Fine condition. Scarce in hardcover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWIS, James R. (Editor).

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Firechild. The Life and Magic of Maxine Sanders 'Witch Queen'. - SANDERS, Maxine (signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 312p. Slate blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Adverts at rear. Signed by the author on a bookshop bookplate tipped onto the front free endpaper. "One of the world's most influential and respected witches, Maxine Sanders first caught worldwide public attention while married to the celebrated - and controversial - 'King of the Witches', Alex Sanders. A highly respected Priestess of the Sacred Mysteries, in her role of teacher she has encouraged, enable and inspired students of the Priesthood to take on the conscious mantle of their spiritual potential. In this long awaited autobiography Maxine reflects on her life and magical experiences spanning Modern Witchcraft, Wicca, Paganism, Gods and Goddesses, Seasonal rituals, Sabbats, Ceremonial magic, Kabbalah and The Sacred Magic of the Angels." New book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERS, Maxine (signed).

        
        <br/>Mandrake of Oxford,

        <br/>Price: $55.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft the Old Religion. - Martello, Leo Louis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 232pp.  Bibliography. Light rubbing to edges, paper a little browned at edges, light damp mark to lower edge  of rear pages, a little foxing to inner covers. Still a sound, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Martello, Leo Louis.

        
        <br/>Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Razor for a Goat. Problems in the History of Witchcraft and Diabolism. - ROSE, Elliot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  large 8vo, iv+ 258 pp. Appendix, biblio and index.  Concentrates on the idea that witchraft is a religion, and examines whether this religion is some form of pagan survival, or a debased form of Christianity (or reaction to it).  Just a hint of shelf rubbing to edges and corners, paper a little browned, otherwise VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSE, Elliot.

        
        <br/>University of Toronto Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Popular History Of Witchcraft. - SUMMERS, Montague.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xvi + 276 pp. Original mustard cloth, green title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Cloth slightly darkened, corners lightly bumped. Light foxing to page edges (only), endpapers toned, contemporary owner's name on front endpaper. Overall a sound and clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERS, Montague.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Modern Witches. Witchcraft Cases in Contemporary Writing. - GIBSON, Marion.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 338. Printed papered boards, biblio and index. "The sixteen original pamphlets collected here describe fifteen English witchcraft cases in detail .... some of these original documents appear in print for the first time in three centuries..." Upper board a little darkened, otherwise Fine condition. No dust jacket issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBSON, Marion.

        
        <br/>Routledge: Taylor & Francis Group,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Malleus Maleficarum. - KRAMER, Heinrich and SPRENGER, James ( Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography & Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 278 pp. Original deep red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, double column text, frontis.  Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, a few faint spots to cloth, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in Good only dust jacket. (Although at first glance the jacket appears ok - especially as it is now behind mylar - a closer inspection reveals numerous tape repairs, rubs and creases, and has also been lightly trimmed at the edges - presumably to remove chips.).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRAMER, Heinrich and SPRENGER, James ( Translated with an Introduction, Bibliography & Notes by the Rev. Montague Summers ).

        
        <br/>The Pushkin Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches, Demons And Fertility Magic. Analysis Of Their Significance And Mutual Relations In West - European Folk Religion - RUNEBERG, Arne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8 vo. 273 pp. Original printed wrappers with title, etc. printed in black to upper cover and spine, errata sheet tipped in at front, index.  An interesting study in four parts: I: The Historical Development of Western European Wtichcraft, II: Western European Witchcraft Compared With Non-European Parallel Phenomena, Part III Witches and Other Demoniacal Beings in West-European Folk Beleif, Part IV Witchcraft and Popular Magic, Part V. Seasonal Festivals and Witches' Sabbaths.  Appendix.  Pyschoanalytic Interpretation of European Bronze Age Religion. Covers slightly darkened at margins and spine, chipped at lower spine, edges rubbed with some chipping and tears at outer edge, previous owner's name excised from top edge of title page, internally clean with a few roughly opened pages, but most pages uncut at top edge. Overall quite a nice copy. VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUNEBERG, Arne.

        
        <br/>Academic Bookstore etc.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Salem Witchcraft. With an Account of Salem Village and A History of Opinions on Witchcraft and Kindred Subjects ( 4 Volumes ) - UPHAM, Charles W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vo. Two volumes in Four. Vol. I: xlii + 216 pp & 217-470 pp. Vol II: 272 pp & 273-554 pp. Original plum cloth with gilt titling to spines, beveled edges, frontispieces with tissue guards, fold-out map of Salem Village of 1692, b&w illustrations and plates, appendix and index.   Title page in red and black.   The best issue of the first edition of this classic work on the Salem Witch-panic limited to 100  numbered sets, this set being no. 96.   This four volume first issue is so scarce that many authorities are unaware of its existence and cite the two volume 'trade edition' as the first.   Boards lightly chafed, with a few light scratches and some slight fading. Vol. I, part II and Vol. II, part II expertly rebacked retaining original boards and spines. Spines lightly faded, corners and spine ends bumped and a bit rubbed, with a few tiny chips.  Some related contemporary newspaper clippings loosely inserted.  Also some early  sale records for this and similar titles have been written in elegant manuscript or clipped from catalogs and pasted onto blank sheets which have been loosely inserted. Some endpapers unevenly browned. Light even browning to margins, but internals generally bright and unmarked. Overall a sound VG set. Very scarce in this edition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UPHAM, Charles W.

        
        <br/>Wiggin & Lunt,

        <br/>Price: $1,750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discours des Sorciers - BOGUET, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. (4 1/2" x 6 1/2") Contemporary  limp vellum wrappers, with title hand letter on spine in brown ink.   (xxiv) + 552 pages (Discours) + (vi) ((+ ii blank) + 1 - 93pp (Six Advis) + (i-iii) 32pp (Instruction pour un Juge) + (lvi) (Table des Matieres-Discours) + (vi )  (Table des Matieres- Instruction)  (+ ii blank) Wood-cut on title page.  Fresh endpapers.  One of the most notorious of the early witch-hunting texts.  The author of the work, Henri Boguet (1550-1619), was a respected judge and the President of the Tribunal in St Claude in the Jura region of France.  He gained a reputation for the cruelty and zeal of his persecutions, and is personally said to have pronounced or confirmed the death sentence on over six hundred 'witches.'  His Discours des Sorciers became one of the standard text books of witch-hunting in France.  The book contains a significant amount of witch lore, much obtained under torture, with much on the Sabbat and the sexual relations that allegedly took place between witches and their demonic masters - a subject which seemed to hold a particular fascination for Boguet.  The work is also famous as one of the earliest published sources on werewolves - based on Boguet's first hand observations.  Vellum wrappers somewhat bowed and quite darkened. Handlettering on spine just legible. Contemporary owner's name on title page, and a couple of small, neat annotations in the margins.  Corners of some leaves folded or rounded, a little light browning and a few faint, old damp-marks to some pages, but otherwise the pages are fresh and supple, the type clearly legible.   Collated and complete.   A VG+ copy of a rare and important work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOGUET, Henry.

        
        <br/>Pierre Rigaud,

        <br/>Price: $4,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Book of Spells, Ceremonies, and Magic. - GONZALEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32512"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 376 pp. Black cloth with purple title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations and photos, index.  A broad ranging work which served as an introduction to the occult for many in the late seventies and eighties.  Upper corners bumped, lower edges lightly rubbed, top edge dusty.  Light discolored patch on inner margins at lower edge of front endpapers, pages lightly thumbed.  Overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges with some tiny chips at corners and spine ends, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONZALEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.

        
        <br/>Crown Publishers, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sadducismus Triumphatus: Or, A full and plain Evidence, Concerning Witches and Apparitions.  In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence. - GLANVIL, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 500 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Recently bound in full leather with raised bands and gilt rules, gilt title and author to leather spine labels. Each of the two parts has its own engraved frontispiece, one additional full page plate and various illustrations in-text.  The full title is 'Sadducismus Triumphatus: Or, A full and plain Evidence, Concerning Witches and Apparitions.  In Two Parts. The First Treating of their Possibility. The Second of their Real Existence. The Advantage whereof, the Reader may understand  out of Dr. H. More's Account prefixed hereunto. Also, two Authentick, but wonderful stories of certain Swedish Witches. Done into English by Dr. Horneck. With some account of Mr. Glanvil's Life and Writings.'  Glanvil wrote Saddicismus Triumphatus as a refutation of works by skeptics such as John Webster, and in it sought to 'put the belief in apparitions and witchcraft on an unshakeable basis of science and philosophy.'   The book attracted considerable attention with Kittredge further observing that 'No other English work on the subject had a more powerful influence.' Binding sound with virtually no signs of wear. Recent marbled endpapers. A few pages roughly opened with light chipping at edges and upper corners, some scattered light damp marks to the first and last few leaves, faint blue mark to lower corner and outer edges of a few pages - perhaps offset from a desk blotter (not affecting text). Still, internals are generaly quite bright and clean. Overall a tight and attractive VG+ copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GLANVIL, Joseph.

        
        <br/>Printed for A. Bettesworth, and J. Batley,

        <br/>Price: $1,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Historical Essay Concerning Witchcraft. With Observations upon Matters of Fact. Tending to clear the Texts of the Sacred Scriptures, and confute the vulgar Errors about the Point. And Also Two Sermons: One in Proof of the Christian Religion; The other - HUTCHINSON, Francis (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxvi (ii) 336 pp. Original paneled calf with decorative blindstamping to boards, gilt titling to spine label, raised bands. Spine chafed resulting in some loss - particularly from the raised bands, upper spine and upper gutter. Corners and edges rubbed. Page edges and endpapers unevenly darkened, armorial bookplate and previous owner's names in pen. Paper bright with just a few stray spots. Unmarked. Overall VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUTCHINSON, Francis (D.D.).

        
        <br/>R. Knaplock,

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonders of the Invisible World, Displayed in Five Parts - CALEF, Robert ( Collected by ) &#91; Cotton Mather ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 16mo. xvi + 17-334 pp. Original gilt decorated tree calf, gilt titling to leather spine label. Boards chafed at corners and spine, front hinge and spine have  an old rather crude reinforcement.  Plate noting the gift of the book to Stillwater Public Library circa 1903 on front end paper, otherwise no library marks. Endpapers browned with a bit of adhesive residue on front free endpaper. Occasional light browning and spotting to text, otherwise clean and unmarked. Overall a G + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CALEF, Robert ( Collected by ) &#91; Cotton Mather ].

        
        <br/>T&#91;imothy] Bedlington,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Set of Five Blank Greeting Cards, Each With a Reproduction of a Work by Rosaleen Norton on the Front of the Card. - NORTON, Rosaleen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A set of Five Greeting cards, produced  by the Basilisk Bookshop of Melbourne, Australia, in the early 1990s.  Each card is made from a single sheet, folded to give four 4 1/2 x 7 inche 'sides.' The first side has the picture, the second and third sides are blank, and the forth side has the picture title, printing details etc.  Two of the pictures are color: 'Black Magic' and 'The Goddess,' the other three are sepia:  'Rooftop People,' 'Geburah,' and 'Lilith.'  All fine with original blank envelopes.  Sold as a set.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTON, Rosaleen.

        
        <br/>NP.

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dark World Of Witches. - MAPLE, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 210 pp. Light grey cloth with purple titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Light shelf dust, cloth slightly faded at edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed with a few tiny tears, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAPLE, Eric.

        
        <br/>A.S. Barnes & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pale Hecate's Team. An Examination of the Beliefs on Witchcraft and Magic among Shakespeare's Contemporaries and His Immediate Successors. - BRIGGS, K. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32533"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 292 pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates, index. Very light bumping to spine ends, previous owner's seal and small bookplate, otherwise a tight and unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, reinforced with clear tape at spine ends and corners, price clipped, now in mylar) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRIGGS, K. M.

        
        <br/>Routledge And Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essex Witches. The Witches, Enchantments, Charms and Sorcerer of Essex. - MORGAN, Glyn H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. small 8vo. 64 pp. Printed card covers, frontis and b&w illustrations. Light shelf rubbing, otherwise Near fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORGAN, Glyn H.

        
        <br/>Spurbooks Limited,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Supernatural Omnibus. Being a Collection of Stories of Apparitions, Witchcraft, Werewolves, Diabolism, Necromancy, Satanism, Divination, Sorcery, Goetry, Voodoo, Possession, Occult Doom and Destiny. - SUMMERS, Montague ( Edits and Introduces ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 622 pp. Original red cloth with red titling to spine. Includes stories by Charles Dickens, Bram Stoker, Wilkie Collins, W. B. Seabrook, and others. Ex library with usual markings.  Tape residue on boards, otherwise a sound and bright VG copy in Good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket has tape residue, library marks and is clipped. Still generally intact and clean, now in mylar) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERS, Montague ( Edits and Introduces ).

        
        <br/>Victor Gollancz Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Handbook on Witches. a Lively Account of the History, Customs and Lore of Witchcraft. - TINDALL, Gillian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32536"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 156 pp. Brown boards with black title, etc. to spine, illustrations, biblio and index. Upper board chafed at fore-edge, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in rubbed near VG price clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TINDALL, Gillian.

        
        <br/>Castle Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jasmin's Witch. - LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy ( Translated by Brian Pearce ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8 vo. 222 pp. Original linen cloth with purple titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, sources and bibliography, index. A study of witchcraft in Occatania, by the remarkable French historian Le Roy Ladurie, well known for his work Monaillou. The first part of the book is devoted to the nature of black and white magic in popular Occitan tradition and superstition, the second the text and a translation of an Occitan poem around which his research revolves. Light shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Jacket lightly rubbed at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy ( Translated by Brian Pearce ).

        
        <br/>George Braziller,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft. - HUGHES, Pennethorne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. viii + 220 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio and index.  An interesting if tendentious history.  It was supposedly in response to what he perceived as misrepresentations of 'the craft' in this book that Gerald Gardner published his 'Witchcraft Today' two years later.  Just a bit of rubbing and bumps to lower edges and corners, some fading to cloth at lower edge, endpapers toned and lightly foxed, paper lightly browned. Still overall a VG copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed and lightly chipped at extremities, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGHES, Pennethorne.

        
        <br/>Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters On Demonology And Witchcraft. - SCOTT, Sir Walter ( New Introduction and Notes by Raymond Lamont Brown ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 320 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, colored top edge, list of printings, index. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, cloth very slightly discolored, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, edges rubbed with a few chips, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Sir Walter ( New Introduction and Notes by Raymond Lamont Brown ).

        
        <br/>Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft In England. - HOLE, Christina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 168 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations by Mervyn Peake.  Cloth a bit darkened at edges, some bumping to edges, corners bumped and rubbed, previous owner's name, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLE, Christina.

        
        <br/>B.T. Batsford Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft In England. - HOLE, Christina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 168 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrated by Mervyn Peake, biblio and index.  A study of the history and beliefs about witchcraft in England by the well-known folk-lorist Christina Hole. Generously illustrated and with a dustjacket design by Mervyn Peake. Boards lightly chafed, upper corners bumped, othewise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLE, Christina.

        
        <br/>Rowman & Littlefield,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Life of a Satanist. The Authorized Biography of Anton LaVey. - BARTON, Blanche &#91;Anton Lavey] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 262 pp. & adverts at rear.  Original black cloth with red title, etc. to spine, facsimile of Lavey's signature in red gilt to upper board, b&w illustrations, bibliography.  Just a hint of shelf dust and light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, chafed at spine ends, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARTON, Blanche &#91;Anton Lavey] .

        
        <br/>Feral House,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches Still Live. A Study Of The Black Art Today. - KENYON, Theda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 379 pp. Original blind ruled black cloth with gilt titling to spine, biblio and index. A surprisingly comprehensive and well-researched account.Edges lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Very faint ripple to cloth at fore-edge of upper board, a few faint spots to cloth. Page edges darkened, paper very slighty browned, pencil notes to endpapers and underlining scattered through text. Still, this is overall a outwardly clean, tight near VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KENYON, Theda.

        
        <br/>Ives Washburn,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voodoo Gods. an Inquiry into Native Myths and Magic in Jamaica and Haiti. - HURSTON, Zora.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 290pp. Original blind stamped charcoal cloth with gilt titling to spine, colored top edge, 2 maps, 24 b&w photos, musical scores, glossary and index.  An unusual eye-witness account of voodoo practices in Jamaica and Haiti in the 1930s. Cloth slightly chafed, rubbed at edges, very slight crease to spine, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HURSTON, Zora.

        
        <br/>J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Geography Of Witchcraft - SUMMERS, Montague ( Edited by C.K. Ogden, M.A. ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, xii + 624 pp (16 page series catalog at rear). Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt device to upper board, blind rules, b&w frontis and illustrations, index. Regarded by Summers as a "complementary volume" to his 'History of Witchcraft and Demonology,' he offers a detailed region by region survey of the "witchcraft epidemic" or witch craze as it effected Greece and Rome, England, Scotland, New England, France, Germany, Italy and Spain.  Very light rubbing to edges, spine ends bruised, lower corners bumped, paper a bit browned especially at margins. Still a tight, unmarked VG+ copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERS, Montague ( Edited by C.K. Ogden, M.A. ).

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vampires and Vampirism. - WRIGHT, Dudley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. viii+ 220 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Original red cloth, black title and author to spine and title to upper board, bibliography. The second edition of Dudley Wright's survey of vampire myths and stories.  Arguably the 'best' edition, it is no less scarce than the First - which preceded it by a decade - but includes about 50 pages of additional material.  Contents: Introductory, Excommunication and its Power,  The Vampire in Babylonia, Assyria, and Greece, Vampirism in Great and Greater Britain, Vampirism in Germany and Surrounding Countries, Vampirism in Hungary, Bavaria, and Silesia, Vampirism in Servia and Bulgaria,  Vampire Beliefs in Russia,  Vampirism Among the Orientals, Miscellanea,  Living Vampires, The Vampire in Literature, Fact or Fiction? Bibliography.  Cloth somewhat darkened and a bit grubby, corners and spine ends bruised, edges rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned, ink date stamp on rear endpaper. Still, a sound and internally bright VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, Dudley.

        
        <br/>William Rider & Son Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dictionnaire Infernal - de PLANCY, J. Collin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. Four volumes. xxiv + 483pp & 492pp & 498pp & 560pp. Contemporary parchment covered spine and corners with marbled boards, gilt rules and titling to spines, colored page edges.  Frontis and 15 engraved plates (all called for). The 'Dictionnaire Infernal' by Jacques Auguste Simon Collin de Plancy (1793-1887) remains one of the best known European works on demonology. de Plancy was a French-born author and occultist, who lived in Belgium and France, where he worked as a printer and publisher.  His 'Dictionnaire Infernal' was first published in 1818.  As its title suggests, the book is effectively an encylopaedia of hellish things: demonology and superstition, and de Plancy follows the tradition set down in grimoires like The Lesser Key of Solomon of carefully naming the various demons and itemizing the legions and hierarchies to which they belong.  The book went through a number of revisions and editions between 1818 and its sixth and final revision of 1863.  This 1825/6 edition is of particular interest as it boasts fifteen plates - including one allegedly of the devil's handwriting - and is written with an openness of mind and easy skepticism that is lacking from later editions, which were gradually bowdlerized by the author in keeping with his growing acceptance of the Catholic faith.  Ironically the 1863 edition which (on account of its 69 plates) is without doubt the best known, is textually perhaps the least interesting edition, having been rendered insipid by the author's ministrations.  Boards and edges well rubbed, bumping and chafing to spine ends and corners with some loss. Armorial bookplate in each volume. Page edges thumbed, paper lightly browned with some scattered spotting and foxing throughout text, several plates slightly loose. Still, a sound better than Good set. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>de PLANCY, J. Collin.

        
        <br/>A La Librairie Universelle,

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Physical Phenomena of Mysticism. with Especial Reference to the Stigmata, Divine, and Diabolic. - SUMMERS, Montague.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33646"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 264 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, b/w illustrations, index. One of the less common titles by Summers.  A wider-ranging study of mysticism - chiefly in the Christian tradition - and attendant physical phenomena such as stigmata.  Also looks at the idea of 'Ecstasy' - in witch lore as well as Christianity.  Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, a few light bumps to edges, top edge dusty, remains of old bookstore stamp to front endpaper, endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy in near VG dust jacket. (Scarce dust jacket a bit rubbed and creased at corners and spine ends with a few small chips and short tears, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERS, Montague.

        
        <br/>Rider and Company,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magic Circle.  Its Successful Organization and Leadership - NOMOLOS, Rev. Yaj.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26015"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 80 pp. Light vertical crease to upper cover, otherwise fine condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOMOLOS, Rev. Yaj.

        
        <br/>International Imports,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft and Second Sight in the Highlands & Islands of Scotland - CAMPBELL, John Gregorson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, xii+ 314 pp.  Original red papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, index.  A reprint of a collection of tales and legends of "witchcraft, second sight, hobgoblins, and other kindred subjects, taken entirely from oral sources" that was originally published in 1902.  Light bumping to spine ends, top edge lightly foxed, small separation between upper part of gatherings at pp 70-71, rear free endpaper stuck to fixed endpaper.  Lengthy gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise a very sound and unmarked copy.  Still a VG+ copy in VG+  dust jacket. (Striking pictorial dust jacket very lightly rubbed, inner flaps lightly browned, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMPBELL, John Gregorson.

        
        <br/>EP Publishing Limited,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unclean Spirits. Possession and Exorcism in France and England In The Late Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth Centuries. - WALKER, D.P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 116 pp, index. Original brown cloth with gilt title etc to spine.  "This account of cases of demonic possession in the late sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries is based on contemporary eye-witness descriptions of exorcisims." Small nick to upper edge of front board, upper corners lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Printed dust jacket lightly creased at upper edges, now covered in mylar). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, D.P.

        
        <br/>University Of Pennsylvania,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sorceress: A Study in Middle Age Superstition. - MICHELET, Jules (Translated by A. R. Allinson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 352 pp. Original printed wrappers. Biblio. Study of medieval witchcraft, witch-hunting and diabolism. Chapters etc. on charms and love potions, demons, Satan, diseases of the Middle Ages, the Black Mass, witchcraft, witches and the witches' sabbaths, witch trials and persecutions, the Basque witches, Madeleine Bavent, Urbain Grandier, and diabolic possession, particularly with reference to the Affaire Gauffridi at Marseilles (1610), the nuns of Loudon (1633-4), the affair at Louviers (1640-7) and the scandal involving Charlotte Cadiere and Father Girard at Toulon (1730-1).  This edition was produced by the famous Paris-based bookseller and publisher  of erotica, Charles Carrington,  and includes his introductory essay entitled 'The Tribulations of a Bookseller.' Wrappers a bit chafed at edges with a few light creases and damp marks, small chip to upper corner. Upper wrapper has one inch ragged closed tear at lower spine edge and is thus slightly loosened from text block. Spine lightly creased and unevenly darkened. Page edges foxed, but contents bright and unmarked, many pages uncut at top edge. Overall a sound and clean near VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHELET, Jules (Translated by A. R. Allinson).

        
        <br/>Librairie de L'edition / Charles Carrington,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Satanic Mass.  A Sociological and Criminological Study. - RHODES,  Henry T. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31231"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 232pp. Blue cloth with black titling to spine, line cuts, 4 half-tone plates, references, index. The concept of Satan and Satanic worship from ancient myth, through its alleged connections with the Manichaeans, Cathars, Witchcraft,  Knights Templar etc etc. as well as curious practices and rituals like the Black Mass, the Sabbat,  and suchlike. Boards lightly flecked at base, spine lightly mottled, light offsetting to free eps; scattered light foxing to prelims, and through first 30 pages. Faint spots to top and fore edges. Still a sound and clean VG+ in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket clipped, lightly chipped at head and tail of spine, and corners. Lightly soiled on rear panel) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RHODES,  Henry T. F.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co. ,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cheese and the Worms. The Cosmos of a Sixteenth Century Miller. - GINZBURG, Carlo ( Translated by John and Anne Tedeschi ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xxvii +178pp. Blue cloth spine with mauve cloth boards, white titling to spine, index of names. The sad tale - pieced together from Inquisatorial records, of an Italian miller whose unusual cosmology  caused him to be consigned to the flames as a heretic.  Boards lightly bumped at top corners with accompanying faint creases to top corners of pages; few faint spots to fore edge; all else near fine in near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing to edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINZBURG, Carlo ( Translated by John and Anne Tedeschi ).

        
        <br/>Routledge and Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	King of the Witches. The World Of Alex Sanders. - JOHNS, June.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo,  viii + 182pp. Purple cloth with gilt titling etc to spine, b&w illustrations, Photographs by Jack Smith, appendices.  A biography of Alex Sanders, one-time 'King of the Witches' in Britain, and well known as the head of one of the largest groups of covens in Europe.  Includes an interview with Sanders.  Light rubbing to edges, page edges dusty and slightly foxed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in G+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket price clipped, light rubbing to edges, a few tiny chips and short tears, upper edges of both panels discolored, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNS, June.

        
        <br/>Peter Davies,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Montaillou. Cathars and Catholics in a French Village 1294-1324. - LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy ( Translated by Barbara Bray ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xviii + 384pp. Green cloth with gilt title etc to spine, pictorial endpapers, index.  A significant historical study, focusing on the suppression of the Cathar or Albigensian heresy in a small village in medieval France.  Very light shelf wear , otherwise a sound and unmarked copy.  Near fine in near fine dust jacket.   (Very light rubbing to dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LADURIE, Emmanuel Le Roy ( Translated by Barbara Bray ).

        
        <br/>Scolar Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devils of Loudun. - HUXLEY, Aldous.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31710"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 376pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine label, colored top edge, frontis, b&w illustrations, biblio. Huxley's penetrating study of the madness and mayhem that followed the tales of sorcery and demonic possession in a seventeenth century Loudun convent.  Boards a bit chafed and cloth slightly grubby, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn, page edges foxed, endpapers toned, previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise a sound and clean near VG copy in Good only dust jacket. (Dust jacket edgeworn and creased with a matchbox sized chip missing at upper spine, rear panel browned, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUXLEY, Aldous.

        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voodoo Contra. - GOVER, Robert .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31943"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, x + 118 pp.  Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOVER, Robert .

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Witchcraft. - SMYTH, Frank.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 128 pp. Brown papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations. The fascinating story of the rebirth of Paganism and Magic. Upper corner lightly bumped, spine ends lightly chafed, top edge dusty, otherwise sound and unmarked. VG in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket well worn with a number of good sized tears and chipping to edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMYTH, Frank.

        
        <br/>Castle Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil. A Biography. - STANFORD, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 316 pp. Grey cloth spine w/ maroon papered boards, silver title, etc. to spine, notes and index. Light shelf dust , lower corner lightly bumped, otherwise Fine condition in very lightly chafed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STANFORD, Peter.

        
        <br/>Henry Holt & Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Satan's Power. A Deviant Psychotherapy Cult. - BAINBRIDGE, William Sims.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, viii + 312 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations. Lower edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a few short tears, price clipped). An analytical ethnography and psychohistory of "The Power" a deviant psychotherapy cult started in 1963. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAINBRIDGE, William Sims.

        
        <br/>University Of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wicca Book of Days. Legend and Lore for Every Day of the Year. - DUNWICH, Gerina ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo.  viii + 168 pp. Pictorial covers, b&w illustrations. Signed by the author on front endpaper. Light rubbing to edges, and creasing to spine edges, otherwise Near fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUNWICH, Gerina ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transylvania: History and Reality. - LEHRER, Milton G. (Edited and with a Foreword by David Martin).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xii + 308 pp. Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, bibliography.  A historical and political perspective.  Fine in near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEHRER, Milton G. (Edited and with a Foreword by David Martin).

        
        <br/>Bartleby Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Encyclopedia of Modern Witchcraft and Neo-Paganism. - RABINOVITCH, Shelley and LEWIS, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22394"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. x + 336 pp. Quarter black cloth with brown papered boards, illustrations, double-column printing. Corners lightly bumped, otherwise bright and clean Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RABINOVITCH, Shelley and LEWIS, James.

        
        <br/>Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Second Coming of Satan. - ADAMS, Moody ( signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22396"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  4to. 74 pp. Spiral bound, pictorial cover. Signed by author on title page.  Light wear to covers, otherwise sound and unmarked. Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADAMS, Moody ( signed ).

        
        <br/>The Moody Adams Evangelistic Association,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Everyday Wicca. - DUNWICH, Gerina ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo. 168 pp, b&w illustrations. Signed and sigilized by author on half-title page. New book in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUNWICH, Gerina ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Boxtree,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narratives of the Witchcraft Cases 1648-1706 - BURR, George Lincoln (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xiv + 466 pp. Original navy cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index.  A significant collection of narratives and testimonies from the New England witchcraft trials.  The volume was originally published in 1928.  Just a hint of shelf rubbing and dust. Near fine condition. No dust jacket -as issued 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURR, George Lincoln (Editor).

        
        <br/>Barnes & Noble,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Book of Spells, Ceremonies, and Magic. - GONZALEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 376 pp. Black cloth with purple title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations and photos, index.  A broad ranging work which served as an introduction to the occult for many in the late seventies and eighties.  Cloth very slightly faded, lower edges lightly rubbed, top edge dusty, previous owner's signature and blind-stamped seal on front endpaper.  Light discolored patch on inner margins at lower edge of front endpapers, pages lightly thumbed with a few marks of highlighting to tex.  Overall a sound VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges with some tiny chips at corners and spine ends, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONZALEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.

        
        <br/>Crown Publishers, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Shop in the High Street. - LEEK, Sybil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22802"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 208 pp. Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, pictorial endpapers, title page illustration.  Very light rubbing to edges, page edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, upper edge lightly browned, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEEK, Sybil.

        
        <br/>Jarrolds Publishers Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sybil Leek On Exorcism. Driving Out The Devils. - LEEK, Sybil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 254 pp. Black cloth, red title, etc. to spine. Light rubbing to lower edges, paper lightly browned, otherwise Near fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, original priced lightly penned out). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEEK, Sybil.

        
        <br/>W. H. Allen,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reincarnation: The Second Chance. - LEEK, Sybil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, 262 pp. Quarter brown cloth w/ yellow papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. Very light shelf wear and dust otherwise Near fine condition in lightly chafed and creased VG dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEEK, Sybil.

        
        <br/>Stein and Day,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Satan Wants You. The Cult of Devil Worship. - LYONS, Arthur ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. 212 pp. Grey cloth with red title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, index. Signed by the author on front endpaper.  An analysis of Satanism from sixth-century Persia to modern day.  Just a hint of shelf dust and bumping to lower corners, otherwise a tight and unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed particularly at upper edge, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYONS, Arthur ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Rupert Hart-Davis,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Satanism and Witchcraft. A Study in Medieval Superstition. - MICHELET, Jules ( Translated by A. R. Allinson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xx + 332 pp. Original rust cloth with black title, etc. to spine, epilogue, notes and elucidations, biblio.  Michelet's work has attained the status of a minor classic of popular literature on the subject.  About half the volume is devoted to a well-researched and scathing examination of the witchpanic. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, page lightly browned, otherwise a Near fine copy in light chafed dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHELET, Jules ( Translated by A. R. Allinson ).

        
        <br/>The Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Casting Out The Devils. - STRACHAN, Francoise ( Signed )  ( Foreword by the Reverend Rene Claudot ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 128 pp. Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, top edge black, inscribed and signed by author to previous owner on half-title page, selected reading list.  Very light shelf dust, very light yellow highlighting on last six pages - otherwise a sound and clean near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and edgeworn, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRACHAN, Francoise ( Signed )  ( Foreword by the Reverend Rene Claudot ).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witch Words. A mystical, magical, inspirational book for Wiccans by Wiccans - FROST, Gavin and Yvonne and MALEC, Glenn (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 434 pp. Printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. New book in fine condition but some light rubbing to corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FROST, Gavin and Yvonne and MALEC, Glenn (Editors).

        
        <br/>Godolphin House,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wicca Source Book. A Complete Guide for the Modern Witch. - DUNWICH, Gerina ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22974"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 266 pp. Signed and sigilized by the author on half title page. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUNWICH, Gerina ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In My Name Shall They Cast Out Devils. Exorcism and Exorcists Today. - PELTON, Robert W. and CARDEN, Karen W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, 236 pp. Blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography and index.  Light rubbing to lower edges, previous owner's bookplate, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG+ mylar protected dust jacket.  (Dust jacket price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PELTON, Robert W. and CARDEN, Karen W.

        
        <br/>A.S. Barnes and Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Life in Astrology. - LEEK, Sybil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 206 pp. Brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine. Star-Crossed Adventures, Professional Secrets and Case Histories. Light shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise Near fine condition in lightly chafed and creased VG dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEEK, Sybil.

        
        <br/>Prentice-Hall Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil's Notebook. - LAVEY, Anton Szandor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 148 pp + 2 pp of adverts. New book. Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVEY, Anton Szandor.

        
        <br/>Feral House,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Possessed: The True Story of an Exorcism. - ALLEN, Thomas B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. x + 260 pp. Quarter black cloth w/ black papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, colored endpapers, list of sources, biblio and index. Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise Fine in Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEN, Thomas B.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hierarchy of Hell. - PAINE, Lauran.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 190 pp. Black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, illustrations, biblio and index. Light rubbing to lower edges, a few spots to top-edge. Tight and clean Near fine copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Lauran.

        
        <br/>Hippocrene Books, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treasury Of Witchcraft. - WEDECK, Harry E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25109"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 272 pp. Quarter brown cloth w/ yellow papered boards, blue title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, double-column printing. Light rubbing to lower edges, light shelf dust, light ripple to front endpaper, otherwise a tight and unmarked Near fine copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEDECK, Harry E.

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library/Bonanza Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil's Share - DE ROUGEMONT, Denis ( Translated from the French by Haakon Chevalier ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 222 pp. Quarter blue cloth with gray boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge blue. Light shelfwear to boards, a bit of tape residue on both boards and endpapers from dust jacket having been taped down at one time, boards otherwise clean and sound, text clean and unmarked. Very good condition in good dust jacket. (Dust jacket has some tape offsetting, generally a bit edgeworn with a few closed tears and some chipping). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE ROUGEMONT, Denis ( Translated from the French by Haakon Chevalier ).

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books/The Bollingen Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Satan Wants You. The Cult of Devil Worship in America. - LYONS, Arthur ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18260"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi + 192 pp. Black cloth spine w/ black papered boards, red title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations/photos, colored endpapers, index. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. An analysis of Satanism from sixth-century Persia to modern day, revised. Just a hint of shelf dust and bumping to lower corners, otherwise a tight and unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed particularly at upper edge, not price clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LYONS, Arthur ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>The Mysterious Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Pagan Europe. - JONES, Prudence & PENNICK, Nigel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xii + 262 pp. Quarter red cloth w/ beige papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, biblio and index. A sound unmarked copy in fine condition. Near fine dust jacket (light rubbing to edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONES, Prudence & PENNICK, Nigel.

        
        <br/>Barnes & Noble Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches All - PEPPER, Elizabeth & WILCOCK, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 128 pp. Blue papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations. A Treasury from past editions of The Witches of Almanac. A book about Witchcraft, its theory and practice. It reveals the myriad ways an occultist uses to ensure health, wealth, and happiness...old ways, customs evolved before the Christian era. Featuring the blank pages of the Moon Diary for use magical use by the book's owner. Edges of boards lightly faded, page edges a bit browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit creased with light rubbing to edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEPPER, Elizabeth & WILCOCK, John.

        
        <br/>Grosset & Dunlap,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lancashire Witches, a Romance of Pendle Forest. AND Auriol, or The Elixir of Life - AINSWORTH, W. Harrison.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. x + 480 pp & 238 pp. Half red morocco w/ marbled boards and endpapers, gilt title and intricate filigree design to spine, raised bands, marbled page edges. A volume from "The Novels and Romances of W. Harrison Ainsworth" collection.  The novels were first published in collected form by Routledge in a 17 volume set , then republished in this "new edition" in eight volumes.  This is the third volume of the 'new edition' and contains two complete works, The Lancashire Witches, a Romance of Pendle Forest. AND Auriol, or The Elixir of Life.  At some stage the volume has been neatly rebacked, retaining the original boards and highly decorated spine.  Edges lightly rubbed, previous owner's name in pencil, paper slightly browned with very light scattered foxing.  Overall a tight and clean VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AINSWORTH, W. Harrison.

        
        <br/>George Routledge and Sons,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Bastion - HARVEY, Ralph ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18754"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 302 pp + 6 pp Publisher's catalog, b&w illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. A history of witchcraft with a particular focus on the Sussex region, by Ralph Harvey, well known as one of the leading Wiccan High Priest's in England.  NEW book in fine condition but for a light bump to upper corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARVEY, Ralph ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Zambezi Publishing Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evil Eye. The Origins and Practices of Superstition. - ELWORTHY, Frederick Thomas ( Introduction by Louis Barron ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xvi + 472 pp. Original brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine, illustrations, index.  Corners bumped, extremities lightly bruisded, top edge dusty, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed all edges with a few creases, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELWORTHY, Frederick Thomas ( Introduction by Louis Barron ).

        
        <br/>The Julian Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft Today (3 Volumes) The Modern Craft Movement; Modern Rites of Passage; Witchcraft and Shamanism. - CLIFTON, Chas. S. ( Edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. Three volumes. 200 pp & xii +270 pp (6 pp adverts) & xiv +266 pp (8 pp adverts). b&w illustrations. A compilation of articles on modern Witchcraft and Wicca. Volume one inscribed and signed on the inside cover by Morwyn, author of "Witchcraft and Healing" which is included in that volume. Light wear to covers, volume one rubbed at edges with a short even tear to fore-edge of the first few pages, paper in volumes two and three a bit browned. Overall a sound and unmarked VG set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLIFTON, Chas. S. ( Edited by ).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft, Sorcery, and Superstition. - MICHELET, Jules.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. large 8vo. xx  + 332 pp. Lower edges and corner lightly bumped, otherwise appears unused.  Near Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHELET, Jules.

        
        <br/>A Citadel Press Book,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Die Satanischen Essays. Des Teufels Notizbuch Jetzt Spricht Satan! - LAVEY, Anton Szandor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 384 pp. Printed papered boards, printed endpapers, silver ribbon page marker. GERMAN text. New copy in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAVEY, Anton Szandor.

        
        <br/>Second Sight Books,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Supernatural Omnibus. Being a Collection of Stories of Apparitions, Witchcraft, Werewolves, Diabolism, Necromancy, Satanism, Divination, Sorcery, Goetry, Voodoo, Possession, Occult Doom and Destiny. - SUMMERS, Montague ( Edits and Introduces ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 622 pp. Original black cloth with red titling to spine. Includes stories by Charles Dickens, Bram Stoker, Wilkie Collins, W. B. Seabrook, and others. Boards lightly chafed, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERS, Montague ( Edits and Introduces ).

        
        <br/>Victor Gollancz Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft & Second Sight in the Highlands & Islands of Scotland - CAMPBELL, John Gregorson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20327"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii & 314 pp & (i-colophon). Original dark blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine.   A classic collection of materrial on "witchcraft, second sight, hobgoblins, and other kindred subjects', collected entirely from oral tradition.  Lower spine and corners bumped and lightly rubbed, spine very slightly cocked, a few light spots to cloth, uneven browning to end papers, otherwise contents quite bright and unmarked. A tight and clean VG+ copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMPBELL, John Gregorson.

        
        <br/>James MacLehose,

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grimoire of Lady Sheba. - SHEBA, Lady.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 246 pp. Pictorial papered boards, b&w photographs. Contains material not in the 1972 edition. Boards and spine lightly chafed, pages lightly thumbed, London bookstore sticker on front end paper. Otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEBA, Lady.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grimoire of Lady Sheba. - SHEBA, Lady.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm.4to. 220 pp. Blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, b&w illustrations. Cover a slightly warped (as common with this edition), pages and page edges lightly yellowed. Otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEBA, Lady.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Bibliography of the Works of Montague Summers. - &#91; Montague Summers ] D'ARCH SMITH, Timothy ( Foreword by Father Brocard Sewell ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 164 pp. Original navy cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, appendix and index. Colored top edge. Very light rubbing to lower edges, light dust, otherwise in Near fine condition. Still in original chipped tissue dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Montague Summers ] D'ARCH SMITH, Timothy ( Foreword by Father Brocard Sewell ).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Macabre Stories. - NORTON, Rosaleen,  (Edited and with an Introduction by Keith Richmond).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  46pp. Decorated black cloth boards with paper title label on spine and small 'devil's head' device from a sketch by Norton gilt stamped onto upper board. Frontispiece photograph of a previously-unpublished photograph of a girlish Norton. Hand printed & bound in an edition of 150 copies. This copy signed by the editor on title page. Three Lovecraftian stories written by the of occult-inspired artist when still in her teens. They were originally published in the Australian newspaper Smith's Weekly during the 1930s and were virtually unprocurable until this first edition in book-form was published. Light ripple to endpaper, very light chafing to cloth, otherwise Fine. (No dustjacket issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTON, Rosaleen,  (Edited and with an Introduction by Keith Richmond).

        
        <br/>Typographeum Press ,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Meaning of Witchcraft. - GARDNER, Gerald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21549"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 290 pp, b&w illustrations. New book in fine conditoin. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDNER, Gerald.

        
        <br/>I-H-O Books,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft Today. - GARDNER, Gerald B. ( Introduction by Dr. Margaret Murray ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 136 pp, frontis. Printed covers have a few light spots, otherwise a bright and unmarked Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDNER, Gerald B. ( Introduction by Dr. Margaret Murray ).

        
        <br/>I-H-O Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Goddess Arrives. - GARDNER, Gerald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21553"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T08:03:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 296 pp. New book. Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDNER, Gerald.

        
        <br/>I-H-O Books,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

