<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Demonology Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Demonology" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Werewolf. - SUMMERS, Montague.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 308 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates, bibliography and index. The First Edition of Summers' broad study of lycanthropy. Cloth rubbed. Boards lightly warped. Spine and edges of boards darkened. Edges corners and spine ends a little chafed. Bookshop ink stamp on front pastedown, previous owner's name on front blank. Otherwise a solid, internally clean near VG copy. (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERS, Montague.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Language of Birds. Some Notes on Chance and Divination. - PENDELL, Dale.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 72 pages.  Rust cloth with blind stamped sigil on upper board and black lettering to spine. Printed on heavy acid-free art stock, with ten b&w illustrations, coloured endpapers. This hardcover edition is limited to 250 hand numbered copies.  Dale Pendell is also the author of the Pharmako books on the Poison Path. From the publisher "Chance, the great beloved of gamblers, lovers, generals and kings, has long held sway over mortal affairs. Whether assuming the form of the goddess Fortuna and her ever-turning Wheel, or the abstract mathematic of ‘randomness’ Her favor is universally sought, and Her displeasure feared. To the devotee of Chance, Divination may be regarded as Her secret liturgy, providing glimpses of the unknown to those she esteems. Into the retort of the alchemist-poet, Pendell compounds portent, omen, oracle, and the art of prediction to distill The Language of the Birds, a reverie upon the nature of the Goddess of Fortune and the sacred function of Chance." NEW book . Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PENDELL, Dale.

        
        <br/>Three Hands Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil. Perceptions of Evil from Antiquity to Primitive Christianity. - RUSSELL, Jefrey Burton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1429"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, 280 pp. Orange cloth with black title, etc. to spine, illustrations, biblio and index. A scholarly look at the history and concept of evil from ancient times to the period of the New Testament. Just a hint of rubbing and shelf dust, otherwise appears unused. Near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, Jefrey Burton.

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Murder for Magic. Witchcraft in Africa. - SCOBIE, Alastair.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 182 pp. Gray cloth with red titling to spine; index. A lively anecdotal account of witchcraft, and more specifically ritual murder, in Africa, in this "absorbing blend of anthropology and lively story-telling." Very light rubbing and bumping to edges; corners and edges lightly bumped; page edges lightly thumbed with a few faint spots, a little light foxing to early and later pages. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at edges, rear panel a little grubby, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOBIE, Alastair.

        
        <br/>Cassell,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Treasury of Witchcraft. - WEDECK, Harry E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 272 pp. Quarter brown cloth w/ yellow papered boards, blue title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, double-column printing. A basic reference on Witchcraft and Magic.  Cloth at spine ends slightly faded, small light damp mark to lower edge of upper board, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in lightly rubbed VG dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEDECK, Harry E.

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library/Bonanza Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Devils of Loudun. The Alleged Possession of the Ursuline Nuns, and the Trial and Execution of Urbain Grandier ( 3 Volumes ) - GOLDSMID, Edmund ( Translated from the original French, and edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers. Small 8vo. Three volumes. 44pp & 48pp & 48pp. Original paper covers with printed vellum jackets. First published in French in 1634 as "La Veritable Histoire des Diables de Loudun, de la possession des Religieuscs Ursulines et de la Condemnation d'Urbain Grandier, Par un Temoin", this is the first English language edition of this "eye-witness" account of the madness and mayhem that followed the tales of sorcery and demonic possession in a seventeenth century Loudun convent. This edition limited to 275 small paper copies (of which this is one) and 75 large paper copies. Vellum jackets unevenly darkened, lightly creased. Covers rubbed at edges. A little chafed and spine ends and corners. Some foxing to page edges and inside covers. Most pages unopened thus internally quite fresh and bright. Overall a complete, unmarked better than VG set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLDSMID, Edmund ( Translated from the original French, and edited by ).

        
        <br/>Privately printed,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Everybody's Weekly. - &#91; SUMMERS, Montague ( contributes to ) ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Folio. 20pp. Stapled magazine, illustrated cover, b&w illustrations. Includes an article on Voodoo and Obeah by Montague Summers entitled "Black Man's Magic".  All edges a little darkened and chipped, paper browned, in some instances a little unevenly. Still, overall about VG condition for this fragile newsprint production.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; SUMMERS, Montague ( contributes to ) ].

        
        <br/>Everybody's Publications Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ju-Ju in My Life. - NEAL, James H. (Foreword by Dame Isobel Cripps).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37886"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Dark purple boards with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. An account of the author's experience with Juju (witchcraft) in West Africa. The author was a Chief Investigations Officer for the Government of Ghana, and had extensive encounters with the practice. Corners slightly rubbed and bumped, edges lightly rubbed, page edges darkened, owner's ink stamp and book seller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened and rubbed, edges with small creases, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEAL, James H. (Foreword by Dame Isobel Cripps).

        
        <br/>George G. Harrap,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches and Witch-Hunting in European Societies. A Working Bibliography and Guide to Materials in Melbourne Libraries. - ZIKA, Charles with Elizabeth Kent.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37922"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. viii + 266 pp. Printed card covers. A bibliography of over 1,000 titles, presented both alphabetically and thematically under more than 30 subject headings. An excellent resource and practical guide on the subject of witches and witch hunting in European societies. A tight and bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIKA, Charles with Elizabeth Kent.

        
        <br/>University of Melbourne,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Michael Scot. - THORNDIKE, Lynn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37965"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. (iv) + 144pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates and illustrations, appendixes and index. An important biographical work on Michael Scot (1175-c.1232), philosopher at the Court of the Holy Roman Emperor, mathematician, alchemist, astrologer, and astronomer, renowned throughout medieval Europe for his writings and translations. His interest in the hermetic sciences, soon gained him a reputation as a "wizard" or "black magician", particularly in Scotland. One popular legend has it that he once turned a coven of witches to stone, which became the stone circle of Long Meg and Her Daughters in Cumbria. Dante, in his Inferno, consigned Scot to a place with the soothsayers and magicians in the eighth layer of Hell, whilst Boccaccio referred to him as a 'great master in necromancy.' At his death Scot left a number of works, some alchemical, which survive in manuscript. A hint of bumping to spine ends and corners, otherwise Near fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Pencil line through original price on inner flap, covered in mylar). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THORNDIKE, Lynn.

        
        <br/>Nelson,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devils of Loudun. - HUXLEY, Aldous.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37969"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 376pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine label, colored top edge, frontis, b&w illustrations, biblio. Huxley's penetrating study of the madness and mayhem that followed the tales of sorcery and demonic possession in a seventeenth century Loudun convent. Boards lightly rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly worn, spine very slightly canted with a light vertical crease, endpapers unevenly browned, previous owner's name on front end paper. Still, overall an attractive VG+ copy. (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUXLEY, Aldous.

        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pack of Autolycus or Strange and Terrible News of Ghosts, Apparitions, Monstrous Births, Showers of Wheat, Judgments of God, and other Prodigious and Fearful Happenings as Told in Broadside Ballads of the Years 1624-1693. - ROLLINS, Hyder Edward, Edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xviii + 270 pp. Red cloth spine with tan cloth boards, gilt titling and rules to spine, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations, indexes. The texts of some 40 seventeenth century broadside ballads, relating all manner of strange events, from witchcraft and devillment, apparitions, and ghosts, to freak weather, and disasters. Often accompanied by the original woodcut illustratrions. Spine slightly sunned, corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, pages lightly browned, previous owner's name in pen on front endpaper. Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy. (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROLLINS, Hyder Edward, Edited by.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonders of the Invisible World &#91;or Salem Witchcraft], Displayed in Five Parts. - CALEF, Robert ( Collected by ) &#91; Cotton Mather ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 16mo. xvi + 17-334 pp. Original gilt decorated tree calf, gilt titling to leather spine label. Frontispiece and additional engraved title page.  A treatise written by Robert Calef (c. 1648-1719) in 1700, examining the Salem witch trials, and excorciating Cotton Mather and the other clery who took part in them.  The book was so controversial that no Boston publisher would touch it, and a burning of copies of the English printed first edition was held at Harvard.  In Five Parts: Part I. - An Acount of the Sufferings of Margaret Rule, Written by the Rev. Cotton Mather.  Part II. - Several Letters to the Author etc and his reply relating to Witchcraft.  Part III - The Differences Between the Inhabitants of Salem Village, and Mr. Parris, their Minister, in New-England.  Part IV - Letters of a Gentleman uninterested, endeavoring to prove the received Opinions about Witchcraft to be orthodox. With short essays to their answers.  Part V. - A short historical Account of matters of fact in that affair. Boards chafed at corners and spine, front hinge and spine have an old rather crude reinforcement and the binding is a little too tight. Plate noting the gift of the book to Stillwater Public Library circa 1903 on front end paper, otherwise no library marks. Endpapers browned with a bit of adhesive residue on front free endpaper. Occasional light browning and spotting to text, otherwise clean and unmarked. Overall a Good + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CALEF, Robert ( Collected by ) &#91; Cotton Mather ].

        
        <br/>T&#91;imothy] Bedlington,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Michael Scot. - THORNDIKE, Lynn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. (iv) + 144pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates and illustrations, appendixes and index. An important biographical work on Michael Scot (1175-c.1232), philosopher at the Court of the Holy Roman Emperor, mathematician, alchemist, astrologer, and astronomer, renowned throughout medieval Europe for his writings and translations. His interest in the hermetic sciences, soon gained him a reputation as a "wizard" or "black magician", particularly in Scotland. One popular legend has it that he once turned a coven of witches to stone, which became the stone circle of Long Meg and Her Daughters in Cumbria. Dante, in his Inferno, consigned Scot to a place with the soothsayers and magicians in the eighth layer of Hell, whilst Boccaccio referred to him as a 'great master in necromancy.' At his death Scot left a number of works, some alchemical, which survive in manuscript.  A hint of bumping to spine ends and corners, cloth very lightly rubbed, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THORNDIKE, Lynn.

        
        <br/>Nelson,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonders of the Invisible World. Being an Account of the Tryals of Several Witches Lately Executed in New England - MATHER, Cotton (D.D.) ( With Increase Mather ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16070"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. (7 x 1 1/2 inches)  xvi + 292 pp. Original maroon cloth, gilt titling and rules to spine, blind stamp design on boards.  Frontis portrait of Cotton Mather. In the "Library of Old Authors" series.  Although unstated this is the "standard" issue of this edition, there was also a large paper issue with different binding that was printed on better quality paper.  The book reprints two important early works on the Salem witch trials by father and son Increase and Cotton Mather, both of whom played a prominent - and many argue rather shameful - roles in the proceedings.  Pages browned - as always - due to cheap paper.  Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Bottom edge of boards and corners lightly bumped. A solid, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHER, Cotton (D.D.) ( With Increase Mather ).

        
        <br/>John Russell Smith,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft at Salem. - HANSEN, Chadwick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 252 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, colored endpapers, notes, biblio and index. A reappraisal of the Salem witchcraft panic, in which the author allows that a form of witchcraft - albeit of the folk-magic of the time - may have been practised, and emphasises the importance of examining the events in light of beliefs of the time. Light bruising to spine ends and rubbing to corners, previous owner's ink stamp on pastedown (concealed by inner flap of dust jacket),  otherwise a solid and unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges and spine ends, lightly browned at extreme edges, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HANSEN, Chadwick.

        
        <br/>Hutchinson,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Narratives of the Witchcraft Cases 1648-1706 - BURR, George Lincoln (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xiv + 466 pp. Original navy cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index. A facsimile printing of a significant collection of narratives and testimonies from the New England witchcraft trials. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, just a hint of shelf rubbing and dust. Overall a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket -as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURR, George Lincoln (Editor).

        
        <br/>Barnes & Noble,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonders of the Invisible World. Being an Account of the Tryals of Several Witches Lately Executed in New England - MATHER, Cotton (D.D.) ( With Increase Mather ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35893"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xvi + 292 pp. Blind stamped maroon cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, frontis portrait of Cotton Mather. A reprint of Mather's 1693 account of the New England witch trials.  Cotton Mather has been variously described as having been a rabid Witch baiter, and also as having had a moderating effect on the trials.  This first person account gives the readers a deeper insight into Mather's motivations and beliefs, that allows them to better form their own opinion on the matter.Cloth a little rubbed. Corners, spine ends and edges rubbed with some light bumps. Endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges sound, paper somewhat browned with some light chipping to edges. Owner's ink stamp to front pastedown. Overall a solid, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHER, Cotton (D.D.) ( With Increase Mather ).

        
        <br/>John Russell Smith,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Remarkable Providences illustrative of the Earlier Days of American Colonisation. An Essay for the Recording of Illustrious Providences: Wherein an Account is given of many Remarkable and very Memorable Events which have happened this last Age, Especially - MATHER, Increase ( Introductory preface by George Offor ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35894"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xx, (xx), 262 + 16pp publisher's catalog. Blind stamped brown cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, frontis portrait of Increase Mather. Cloth a little rubbed. Corners, spine ends and edges rubbed with some light bumps. Light foxing to page edges, very light scattered foxing to early and later pages, paper somewhat browned particularly at edges, but most pages unopened, thus a solid, unread VG+  copy.  Increase Mather (1639- ) , father of Cotton Mather, and himself a Puritan Minister, and  leading figure in the Boston religious establishment.   Increase supported "The Return of Several Ministers," written by his son, Cotton Mather, that advised against allowing the use of "spectral evidence"  in the Salem court. He also appears to have indirectly expressed his disapproval of the trials, by urging his parishioners to focus on their own sins, and not those that they perceived in others.  In contrast though, he seems to have been in full support of the outcome of the only Salem witch trial that he attended - that which convicted George Burroughs, and saw him executed in  August 1692.  A number of chapters of Mather's "Remarkable Providences" deal with the accounts of the supernatural, with two in particular "That there are Daemons and Possessed Persons" and "Several Cases of Conscience Considered" discussing cases of witchcraft, or theories of the trials, and his perspective on them. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHER, Increase ( Introductory preface by George Offor ).

        
        <br/>John Russell Smith,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science and Justice. The Massachusetts Witchcraft Trials. - FOX, Sanford J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 122pp. Original black cloth with red titling, colored endpapers, b&w illustrations. Index.  An unusual study, focussing on the way that "scientific evidence" was used against the accused in the seventeenth century Massachusetts Witch trials. Very light bumping and rubbing to lower spine, owner's ink stamp to front pastedown, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine a little darkened, edges lightly rubbed & creased, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOX, Sanford J.

        
        <br/>Johns Hopkins University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Happened in Salem? - LEVIN, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35925"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xviii + 238pp. Illustrated wrappers. Select bibliography. An account of the Salem hysteria which was originally intended for a use by an undergraduate class. Wrappers rubbed and creased at corners and edges, a little darkened. Inside covers and endpages foxed, previous owner's name and data penciled on front endpaper, paper browned. Still a solid, unmarked Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVIN, David.

        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Burning Times. A Novel. - KALOGRIDIS, Jeanne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36019"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Large 8vo. 392pp.  Fiction with a witchcraft theme.  " A richly imagined journey to medieval France, where an Abbess and a Monk unravel their interlocking past and true destiny as he hears her confession on behalf of the Inquisition".  Light rubbing to covers, otherwise a bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KALOGRIDIS, Jeanne.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Delusion of Satan. The Full Story of the Salem Witch Trials. - HILL, Frances.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36022"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 270pp.  Original black cloth with red metallic titling to spine, frontis map, b&w photos and illustrations, notes, bibliography and index.  Draws on the insights of modern psychology and feminism to take a fresh look at the the Salem witch trials. Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.  (not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HILL, Frances.

        
        <br/>Hamish Hamilton,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Highroad to the Stake. A Tale of Witchcraft. - KUNZE, Michael (Translated by William E. Yuill).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36073"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 424 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated, colored endpages, notes. In fictional format, Kunze follows the  footsteps of an illiterate vagrant family in Bavaria in 1600 from their arrest under false charges to their deaths on the stake. Light bumping to upper spine, otherwise Fine condition in lightly rubbed near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUNZE, Michael (Translated by William E. Yuill).

        
        <br/>The University Of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plays by Women. Volume One. - WANDOR, Michelene (Selected, introduced and edited).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 138 pp. Includes Vinegar Tom by Caryl Churchill, a play about witchcraft in the 17th century.   Also included are Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi  by Pam Gems; Tissue by Louise Page, Aurora Leigh by Michelene Wandor. Light creasing to covers, otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WANDOR, Michelene (Selected, introduced and edited).

        
        <br/>Methuen Theatrefile,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Summary of The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692 - BONFANTI, Leo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 16 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustration. As the title suggests, a brief historical summary of the Salem Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692. Remains of price sticker on upper cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONFANTI, Leo.

        
        <br/>Pride Publications,

        <br/>Price: $5.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crucible &#91;Theatre program]. - MILLER, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36252"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. (np) 25pp. Stapled play program from a production of "The Crucible" in at the National Theatre in London, 1963.  b&w and color illustrations. Cast list loosely inserted into front pages.  Edges a little rubbed; a little discoloration to a few pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Arthur.

        
        <br/>National Theatre,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crucible. A Play in Four Acts. - MILLER, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128 pp. Pocket paperback.  First performed in 1952, The Crucible can be described as one of the most profound plays of the post-war world.  A retelling of the Salem witch persecution that shed a frightening light on McCarthyism.  Light rubbing to covers, paper a little browned, owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILLER, Arthur.

        
        <br/>Penguin Books,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ozark Magic and Folklore. - RANDOLPH, Vance.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. viii + 368 pp. + (np) xviii of Advertisements. b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Formerly titled "Ozark Superstitions"; a wealth of beauty treatments, lucky charms, omens and love potions from Arkansas and Missouri folklore. Covers lightly creased, owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front cover. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RANDOLPH, Vance.

        
        <br/>Dover,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchfinder General. - BASSETT, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 254pp. Pocket paperback. "A vivid, colourful and brutal novel  - based on the life of Matthew Hopkins, one of the most vicious Englishman who ever lived". Covers lightly chafed, a few light creases; edges darkened; paper a bit browned; owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BASSETT, Ronald.

        
        <br/>Pan Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Malefice. - WILSON, Leslie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 168 pp. Quarter black cloth with black papered boards and gilt titling to spine. Set against the backdrop of England's civil war, this novel tells the story of a 17th century witch who comes to dominate an English village. Boards lightly rubbed at edges, otherwise a clean Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Leslie.

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hobberdy Dick. - BRIGGS, K.M. (Signed by the author).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Signed and dated by the author "Katherine M. Briggs, October 1972" under her printed name on the title page. Briggs is a well known authority of folklore of the 17th century, and in this historical novel she has deftly woven elements of magic, white and black, in which the people of the time believed. Spine ends lightly bumped, light rubbing to edges and corners, a spots of foxing to page edges, book seller's label on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Some foxing to dust jacket, most noticeably to rear panel, some browning to inner flaps, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRIGGS, K.M. (Signed by the author).

        
        <br/>Eyre & Spottiswoode,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witches. - WILLIAMS, Jay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 318pp + ii adverts. Black cloth with gold titling to spine. An historical novel recounting the story of the conspiracy by a group of witches against the life of Scotland's James VI. Spine creased, corners & spine ends bumped and rubbed, cloth a little rubbed overall. Boots booklovers library sticker on lower front cover. Small black mark to lower page edge, all edges a little foxed, previous owner's ink stamp to pastedown, paper lightly browned, Still an unmarked Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Jay.

        
        <br/>MacDonald & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Salem Village. - FISKE, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo.  60pp. Gray papered boards, brown title, etc. to upper board, b&w illustrations.  Includes many nice reproductions from contemporary documents etc.  Corners rubbed and lightly chafed, all edges lightly rubbed, boards slightly discolored, paper a little browned, onwer's ink stamp on pastedown. Overall VG in Fair dust jacket (dust jacket tattered at edges, with most of spine lost). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISKE, John.

        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Notes on Witchcraft. - KITTREDGE, George Lyman ( Inscribed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 68pp. Original printed wrappers. Inscribed "with the author's compliments" on upper wrapper. A monograph by George Lyman Kittredge (1860–1941) on which first published in the American Antiquarian Society Proceedings, Volume XVIII. Kittredge was a professor at Harvard University, and great scholar of Shakespeare and Chaucer who also had an interest in witches in folklore and the New England witch trials, and was the author of the ground breaking study of the witch craze, "Witchcraft in Old and New England". Spine quite darkened and discoloured, chipped at ends. Wrappers  slightly darkened and chipped at edges, a few ragged closed tears to upper wrapper, page edges rubbed and darkened, postage stamp sized previous owner's monogram book label on pastedown, some pencil marks outside of text. Otherwise a tight Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KITTREDGE, George Lyman ( Inscribed ).

        
        <br/>Davis Press,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Village Doctor.  Florian and Crescenz, a Village Tale from the Black Forest.  Magic and Witchcraft. - &#91; MOIR, George &#91; Countess Sophie de Bezancourt Loyre´ d' Arbouville and ] Berthold Auerbach.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37326"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. Three volumes in one. Eccentrically paginated. viii, 102pp + viii, 96pp + viii, 104pp. Original brown cloth decorated in blind, with gilt lettering and embellishment to spine. An extremely odd collection, it comprises an anonymous novella "The Village Doctor" &#91;actually by Countess d' Arbouville] a travel tale "Florian and Crescenz," by Berthold Auerbach,  and  an anonymous essay "Magic and Witchcraft" (actually by George Moir).  Each of the works was originally published separately in paper wrappers - probably for sale to travellers on the rapidly expanding rail network.  Chapman and Hall presumably decided to collect them together, and bind them thus in more durable form, despite the apparent lack of any common theme.  Moir's essay is an entertaining yet quite well researched history of Magic and Witchcraft, obviously intended for popuar consumption.  Cloth rubbed, all edges and extremities a bit bumped and chafed with some light fraying to spine, spine slightly canted, text block splitting slightly at several spots, page edges darkened, pages browned and a bit grubby, a few penciled marks to front endpapers and first page of the last title. Still a Good copy of a scarce volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; MOIR, George &#91; Countess Sophie de Bezancourt Loyre´ d' Arbouville and ] Berthold Auerbach.

        
        <br/>Chapman and Hall,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Demonology and Devil-Lore (Two volumes). - CONWAY, Moncure Daniel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35912"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vos. Two volumes. xvi + 428 pp & xii+ 478pp (ipp advert). Original brown cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, blind rules & gilt "demon" to upper boards, beveled edges, b&w illustrations, index. Moncure Daniel Conway (1832 - 1907), was an American abolitionist, clergyman, author and humanitarian, who in later life embraced the ideals of Free-thought, and moved away from the established Church.  A prolific writer, in addition to the present work, Conway wrote a well-known biography of Thomas Paine, several books on the subject of emancipation, and edited & contributed to a number of journals and newspapers. In the Preface to the First Edition of this work, Conway observed that "The natural world is overlaid by an unnatural religion, breeding bitterness around simplest thoughts, obstructions to science, estrangements not more reasonable than if they resulted from varying notions of lunar figures, all derived from the Devil-bequeathed dogma that certain beliefs and disbeliefs are of infernal instigation. Dogmas molded in a fossil demonology make the foundation of institutions which divert wealth, learning, enterprise, to fictitious ends."  Conway's investigations into Devil-lore were thus undertaken from the perspective that the superstitions and practices that had grown out of belief in the devil, his influence, and infernal hordes, still had a major, and generally negative influence on the way humanity shaped its affairs.  In the course of exploring this thesis, he produced this major and almost encyclopediatic study of devil-lore.   Apparently an ex-library set with all markings "cleaned up" resulting in a slight shadow from call nos. to lower spines, adhesive residue from bookplates etc to front pastedown and endpapers, and one inch of lower edge of title pages neatly excised - otherwise no markings. Spine ends and corners bumped and a bit chafed, cloth lightly rubbed overall with some faint spots and a few light scratches, a few light bumps to edges. Page edges darkened, paper lightly browned, occasional creased corners, text unmarked. Volume I: front endpapers split at inner hinge but hinge sound, signature commencing at page 291 is slightly loose. Volume II: closed tear at middle of front free endpaper (resulting from bookplate removal). Still, overall a solid, unmarked VG set of a scarce printing.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONWAY, Moncure Daniel.

        
        <br/>Chatto and Windus,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft Oracles and Magic among the Azande. - EVANS-PRITCHARD, E.E. ( With a Foreword by Professor C.G. Seligman ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi, 558 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w photos, maps, index. An exhaustive account of the witchcraft, magic and oracles of the  Azande people of north central Africa. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised, very faint flecking to cloth at upper spine, previous owner's name in ink on pastedown (concealed by dust jacket), page edges dusty, otherwise a tight & unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket.  (Dust jacket spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed with a few tiny chips at corners, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS-PRITCHARD, E.E. ( With a Foreword by Professor C.G. Seligman ).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The African Witch - GELFAND, Michael (Foreword by the Rev. Father M. Hannan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36068"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 228pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations, appendixes and index. 'A distillation of half a lifetime's observation by a practicing physician, and includes sections on the witch doctor in practice, the food, dietary habits, hygiene, important ceremonies and children of Shona people.' Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, cloth lightly rubbed, previous owner's names on pastedown (concealed by dust jacket flap). Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket browned and discoloured overall - more so at spine, edges rubbed, severall one inch ragged closed tear at upper edge, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GELFAND, Michael (Foreword by the Rev. Father M. Hannan).

        
        <br/>E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Satanic Cult. - ZACHARIAS, Gerhard (Translated By Christine Trollope).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 182pp. Original black cloth with silver titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, notes and illustrations.  An "historical, sociological and psychopathological" look at Satan worship. The author contends that in some cases Satanic worship is a compensation of the preeminently spiritual tradition of Christianity with it's exclusive emphasis on "good" - and  considers how a total religious experience may be regained in the Christian culture.   Faint bumping to upper corners, otherwise a tight, bright near Fine copy in VG+ jacket (Jacket very lightly rubbed, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZACHARIAS, Gerhard (Translated By Christine Trollope).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin ,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Journal of Ethnological Studies Folk Life. Volume Fifteen, 1977. - JENKINS, J. Geraint (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 116 pp. + x (plates). illustrated wrappers; b&w illustrations.  Contributions include: The Antrobus Soulcaking Play: An Alternative Approach to the Mummers' Play by Susan Pattison; Merched y Gerddi: A Seasonal Migration of Female Labour from rural Wales by John Williams-Davies; The Wise Man and His Community by Kathryn C. Smith &#91;the "Wise Man" was a "Cunning Man" or "Witch" in some Northern English traditions]; The Ballyhagen Inventories, 1716-1740 by Alan Gailey; Traditional Domestic Architecture of South-West Lancashire by R.W. Brunskill; Cockles and Mussels: Aspects of Shellfish Gathering in Wales by J. Geraint Jenkins; The Craft of a Dry Stone Waller by Margaret Brooks; Regional Variations of Hedging Styles in Wales. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JENKINS, J. Geraint (Editor).

        
        <br/>The Society for Folk Life Studies,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Good and Evil Spirits. A Study of the Jewish and Christian Doctrine, It's Origin and Development. - LANGTON, Edward (Foreword by W.O.E. Oesterley).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 324pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; bibliography, indexes.  Langton sought to fill a lack in theological research by setting the  Judeo-Christian teachings on the subject of good and evil spirits in their historical and philosophical context, tracing each concept to its source in order to reach a more accurate understanding of the nature and value of the belief in question. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Lower edges of both boards, bumped and rubbed with some light fraying and browning to cloth, lower page edge unevenly browned.  Pages edges generally darkened with a few spots, paper lightly browned (singed by the hell fires? - though if so they were very powerful).  Still, overall a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges; slightly darkened; small tears and creases along edge, price clipped.) Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANGTON, Edward (Foreword by W.O.E. Oesterley).

        
        <br/>Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cows, Pigs, Wars, & Witches. The Riddles of Culture. - HARRIS, Marvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 276 pp. Black papered boards with gilt titling to spine. List of references and acknowledgments. The author seeks to identify the conditions that produce a number of seemingly bizarre & irrational beliefs, both historical and present day.  Covers topics such from belief in sacred pigs and cattle, to those of the cargo-cultists, and, more sinisterly, the persecution of witches. Very light rubbing to corners, edges. Spine ends lightly bruised; paper very lightly browned. Overall, a tight and bright Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little chafed at edges, corners and spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARRIS, Marvin.

        
        <br/>Hutchinson,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cunning Murrell. - MORRISON, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 310 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Set in the period of the Napoleonic Wars, this is a historical novel about smuggling and village life in the Essex villages along the Thames Estuary which was first published in 1900. The central character of the tale being the "white wizard", Cunning Murrell, a conjurer who had great influence over the daily lives of the villagers. Cloth lightly rubbed at edges, owner's ink stamp and date on front paste down. Overall, a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, small crease on bottom of front cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORRISON, Arthur.

        
        <br/>Boydell Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witness to Witchcraft. - WRIGHT, Harry B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 218 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations. The author's experiences traveling amongst witch doctors and sorcerers in Africa, South America and Malaya.  Not a scholarly survey, but a good old fashioned narrative of adventure and exploration. Spine ends, corners and edges rubbed, lower corners bumped; page edges a little browned. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit ragged at edges: small tears, creases and chips at edges, upper spine quite chipped. Spine a bit faded, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WRIGHT, Harry B.

        
        <br/>Souvenir Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches and Sorcerers. - DARAUL, Arkon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 270 pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt titling to spine; index, b&w illustrations. Despite its title the book is ctually more about occultists and magicians in general, rather than witches in specific.  It includes short histories of important regions and periods, as well as snapshot biographies of many of the better known, and some lesser known magicians, witches and sorcerers through history, including: Pythagoras, Virgil, Alice Kyteler, Gilles de Rais, Agrippa, Dr. John Dee, Faust, Count Cagliostro and Francis Barrett among many. Edges, corners, and spine ends lightly rubbed and slightly bumped; owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Overall, a solid and clean VG+ copy in just Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges. Creases, chips & tears along spine, ends, and edges. not price clipped. Now in mylar) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARAUL, Arkon.

        
        <br/>Frederick Muller,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Demonology and Witchcraft with Especial Reference to Modern "Spiritualism", so-called; and the "Doctrine of Demons" - BROWN, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36463"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 354pp + xxii adverts. Original brown cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine, black rules and gilt titling to upper board.  Largely an attack on the then-popular Spiritualist Movement, which the author - a vocal and pious Christian - likened to the witchraft of old and other deceipts of the devil. Ex-library with some markings: call nos. to spine, check out slip on front endpaper, ink stamp opposite title page and on reverse of title page, conservator's gloss to cloth. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, some light bumps to edges. Paper a little browned especially at margins.   Overall an unmarked better than Good copy. Scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Robert.

        
        <br/>John F. Shaw,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft and Magic of Africa. - KAIGH, Frederick (Foreword by Montague Summers).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxvi + 160pp. Brown cloth with light brown titling to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations.  A study of witchcraft in Africa - the author is clearly concerned with the misapprehensions about these beliefs that were held by the (then) white minority rulers, and the negative effects these had both on the native population and their administration.  With a curious, typically eccentric Introduction by Montague Summers.  Cloth a little darkened with some marks. Lower corners bumped; spine ends and edges rubbed and slightly bumped; lacking front blank. Otherwise, an unmarked near VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAIGH, Frederick (Foreword by Montague Summers).

        
        <br/>Richard Lesley & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Africa. - BLOOMHILL, Greta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 172 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine and black emblem on upper board; bibliography. A study of witchcraft practices in Africa, intended to serve as an authoratative account for a popular audience.  Light bruising to spine ends, corners lightly bumped, light rubbing to cloth.  Deeply silly (and mildly offensive) gift inscription in red ink on front end paper, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOMHILL, Greta.

        
        <br/>Howard Timmins,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft, Magic & Alchemy. - DE GIVRY, Grillot (Translated by Courtenay Locke).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Folio. 396 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis. A magnificently illustrated work, with 10 plates in colour and 366 illustrations in the text taken from old engravings, woodcuts, etc. "The most comprehensive collection of symbols and illustrations (376 of them), ever gathered from the vast store of occult manuscripts dating from the Middle Ages to the beginning of the nineteenth century."  This First edition is of far superior quality to the later reprints, which are much smaller in size and sometimes lack the color plates,  It is also a work not frequently found in its original dustjacket. Cloth a little rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, page edges a little darkened, endpapers unevenly browned, previous owner's name in pen of front pastedown, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG + copy in a near VG example of the scarce dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened at spine and fore-edges, tape repair to minor chipping at spine ends, all edges a little rubbed with some light creasing at corners and spine ends, clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE GIVRY, Grillot (Translated by Courtenay Locke).

        
        <br/>George G. Harrap,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Montague Summers a Bibliographical Portrait - &#91; Montague Summers ] FRANK, Frederick S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 278pp. Original brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, annotated bibliography, authors index, title index. An exploration of Montague Summers, through his written work.  The book is in three parts, the first of which  comprises three essays on Summers, one of which is a memoir of him by Brocard Sewell/.  The second comprises selections from his writings, again under three headings: The Restoration Theatre, Demonolgy and Witchaft. and The Gothic Novel, and the third part is Chronology and annotated bibliography.  Very light rubbing to lower edges, light dust, otherwise in Near fine condition. (no jacket as issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Montague Summers ] FRANK, Frederick S.

        
        <br/>The Scarecrow Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Devil: An Historical, Critical and Medical Study. - GARCON, Maurice & Jean Vinchon   Translated by Stephen Haden Guest  ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, 288 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Translated from the French, a serious study which presents a history of the devil and contemporary representations of the devil, also explores the medical and psychological effects of possession delusion. Chapters include: 'The Devil and his Relation to the other Maleficent Divinities,' 'The Origins of the Christian Devil,' 'The Formation of the Christian Devil,' The Devil,' 'The Covenant with Satan and the Mark of the Devil,' The Sabbath,' among others. A short snag in the cloth near the head of the spine, spine ends bruised, corners bumped and rubbed with some light fraying, cloth lightly rubbed with a few faint spots, endpapers unevenly browned, page edges darkened, pages a bit browned, owner's ink stamped name to pastedown. Still, overall an unmarked VG copy. (no dust jacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARCON, Maurice & Jean Vinchon   Translated by Stephen Haden Guest  ).

        
        <br/>Victor Gollancz Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Physical Phenomena of Mysticism. with Especial Reference to the Stigmata, Divine, and Diabolic. - SUMMERS, Montague.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 264 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis, b/w illustrations, index. One of the less common titles by Summers.  A wider-ranging study of mysticism - chiefly in the Christian tradition - and attendant physical phenomena such as stigmata.  Also looks at the idea of 'Ecstasy' - in witch lore as well as Christianity.  Cloth a little rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and gilt work on spine rubbed, corners bruised, a little light foxing to edges and endpapers.  Still a solid, clean near - VG copy (lacks dust jacket).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUMMERS, Montague.

        
        <br/>Rider and Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thorn in the Flesh. A Grim-memoire. - NORTON, Rosaleen  ( with an Introduction by Keith Richmond ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37682"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 128pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine. Frontispiece & 8 pages of color & black and white illustrations.  Rosaleen Norton was a natural rebel whose bohemian lifestyle, outspoken occultism, and unusual and often sexually-charged artwork attracted widespread condemnation from the conservative establishment. She suffered frequent arrest, her art exhibitions were raided, a book of her art banned, and in one notorious case, her paintings burned at the censor's order. She died in relative obscurity in 1979, yet left the world a rich and unusual artistic legacy. Some of this was hidden away in two battered metal trunks which contained fragments of her unfinished autobiography, Thorn in the Flesh, various occult writings, letters, drawings, poems, photographs, small paintings, and scrapbooks. It was Norton's wish that one day a selection would be made from this material, and it would be published.  This book is that selection. It comprises poetry (often humorous), reminiscences, and various occult jottings, with reproductions of two stunning photographs of Norton, as well as some half-a-dozen examples of her art (mainly in color). Most of this material has never been publicly seen before. Although by definition fragmentary, the texts combine to give a very personal introduction to the magical world of this truly remarkable woman. They are accompanied by an Introduction by Keith Richmond, who has previously edited a collection of Norton's short stories: Three Macabre Stories, and played a key role in organizing the "Occult Visions of Rosaleen Norton" retrospective of her art that was held in Sydney in 2000. NEW book. Fine in fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORTON, Rosaleen  ( with an Introduction by Keith Richmond ).

        
        <br/>The Teitan Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gwrachod Cymru Ddoe a Heddiw (Llyfrau Llafar Gwlad). - GRUFFYDD, Eirlys  (Inscribed & signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. Illustrated papered boards, b&w illustrations, index. Text in WELSH.  Signed and inscribed the the author on the front blank on March 23, 1981. Loosely inserted is an article (in English) on the book in which the reviewer admits that she cannot read the book and thus offering the author's explanation of the contents.  "It traces the history of witchcraft back to the early 1800s and concentrates on its place in Welsh literature".  Very light rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition (no dust jacket issued). Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRUFFYDD, Eirlys  (Inscribed & signed).

        
        <br/>Gwasg Gwynedd,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft & Second Sight in the Highlands & Islands of Scotland - CAMPBELL, John Gregorson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii & 314 pp & (i-colophon). Original dark blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine.   A classic collection of materrial on "witchcraft, second sight, hobgoblins, and other kindred subjects', collected entirely from oral tradition.  Lower spine and corners bruised and rubbed, spine slightly cocked, lower corners bumped, a few light spots to cloth. Uneven browning to end papers, previous owner's name in ink on pastedown, a few penciled numbers to front free endpaper, paper lightly browned, light creasing to corners of some pages, otherwise contents bright. A tight VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMPBELL, John Gregorson.

        
        <br/>James MacLehose,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Triall of Witch-Craft &#91; Trial of Witchcraft - London 1616  ]. - COTTA, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35934"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 128pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to dark blue labels on spine and upper board, gilt publisher's device to upper board. A facsimile edition of this 1616 text by John Cotta (1575-1650), and English physician and author of several books on medicine and witchcraft. Cotta's work unwittingly betrays the confusion about the subject that was often felt by intelligent commentators of the time.  On the one hand he clearly did believe in the reality of witchcraft, and that many diseases and other ills were attributable to it, on the other hand he also felt that many ailments that had perfectly natural causes - and which could be easily remedied by a physician like himself - were wrongly blamed upon it.  An interesting and important text that illustrates well the tensions and conflicts arising on the subject at that period. Number 39 of the series "The English Experience. Its Record in early printed books, published in facsimile"  Upper board lightly rubbed with some light spots and scratches, lower spine lightly bumped, neat pencil initials to front pastedown, otherwise a bright VG + copy (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COTTA, John.

        
        <br/>Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, Ltd. ,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trial of the Lancaster Witches 1612 &#91;The Wonderfull Discoverie of Witches in the Countie of Lancaster]. - POTTS, Thomas ( Edited and introduced by G. B. Harrison ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35936"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xlvi + 188 pp. White buckram with gilt titling to spine. The Lancaster Witch trials of 1612 were especially significant as one of the earliest sources into the alleged activities of covens in England. The whole of the original arraignement and trial, together with the findings were published in 1613 under the title 'The Wonderfull Discoverie of Witches in the Countie of Lancaster. ' The present volume contains in facsimile 'The Wonderfull Discoverie' along with a lengthy & scholarly Introduction by G. B. Harrison. Cloth a little rubbed & darkened - particularly at spine and outer edges of boards, endpapers unevenly browned, tidy previous owner's names on front endpaper. Still, a clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTS, Thomas ( Edited and introduced by G. B. Harrison ).

        
        <br/>Peter Davies,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	These Haunted Islands. A Story of Witchcraft in the Channel Islands. - LAKE, Chris (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. x + 148pp. Gilt decorated purple cloth with gilt rules and lettering to spine, illustrated endpapers, b&w frontis, purple Pentagram illustration on title page, b&w illustrations throughout text, select bibliography, appendix. This edition limited to 999 hand-numbered copies, this copy also signed by the author on the half title page. Recounts the execution of 85 residents at the stake between the years 1550 and 1661 on Jersey and Guernsey Islands (The Channel Islands). A bright Fine copy in original clear protective dust jacket.  Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAKE, Chris (Signed).

        
        <br/>La Haule Books,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Annotated "Discovery of Witchcraft" Book XIII. - FORRESTER, Stephen James &#91; Reginald Scot].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. viii + 108pp. Original green cloth elaborately decorated in silver, silver letting to spine. Color and b&w illustrations. An unusual study of Scot's "Discovery."  It focuses in particular on the examples of sleight of hand in the book - but also includes much else, from biographical and bibliographical commentary on Scot, advice on how to "Date and Valuate a Rare Book."  Edition limited to 500 hand numbered copies signed by the author, of which 480 are for sale. This copy is also inscribed at the upper margin of the title page to the previous owner.   Cloth very lightly rubbed, light bump to lower spine, otherwise Fine condition. (no dust jacket issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORRESTER, Stephen James &#91; Reginald Scot].

        
        <br/>Privately published,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Displaying of Supposed Witchcraft - WEBSTER, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35947"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Folio (14" x 9"), &#91;xii]+346+&#91;iv]pp. Contemporary calf boards. Recently rebacked with new leather spine, raised bands, and gilt stamped leather title-label, fresh endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Robert John Verney, the 17th Baron Willoughby de Broke (1809 - 1862). Written in reaction to the more hysterical accounts of witchcraft at the time, 'The Displaying of the Supposed Witchcraft' was a forceful rejection of what Webster perceived as popular credulity on the subject. He was, however, by no means a thorough skeptic, and spoke reverently of "that secret and sublime art of the transmutation of metals," and clearly had a strong belief in 'natural magick' and its proponents, describing Agrippa and Fludd, respectively, as "that great philosopher and master of natural and lawful Magick," and "a person of much learning and great sincerity." Thus Ferguson commented that "Though a declared skeptic about witchcraft, he was in love with astrology, alchemy, Rosicrucianism, and mysticism," further observing that whilst 'The Displaying of the Supposed Witchcraft' was 'a well reasoned and sensible attack on that misbelief, it did not stem the tide of popular superstition and cruelty, while odium was heaped on the author by Glanvill and Henry More.' (Bibliotheca Chemica, 532). Caillet 11366. Edges and corners of boards a little rubbed. First and last few leaves (including title page) are generally a bit darkened with some foxing, some very small chips to pages, one inch closed tear at lower margin of one leaf. Light brown colored "tidemark"  to outer margins of the upper corner of most pages, not affecting text. There is tiny worm trail at lower ends of inner hinges. Still this does not detract from what is over all a Very Good copy, stoutly bound, printed on thick paper with good dark impressions of the type, and retaining very generous margins. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBSTER, John.

        
        <br/>J.M.,

        <br/>Price: $2,650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pale Hecate's Team. - BRIGGS, K. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35962"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 292 pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates, index.  An Examination of the beliefs on witchcraft and magic among Shakespeare's contemporaries and his immediate successors. A few very light ripples to cloth, light bruising to spine ends and lower corners, previous owner's ink stamped name on pastedown, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+  copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRIGGS, K. M.

        
        <br/>Routledge And Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bewitching of Anne Gunter. - SHARPE, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36017"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 238pp. Deep red cloth with gilt titling to spine, printed endpapers, notes & reference, index. "A horrible and true story of football, witchcraft, murder, and the King of England", and a good read!   A work of historical detection, investigating the case of Anne Gunter, who, in league with her father, levelled accusations of witchcraft against two other local women, in a small village near Oxford in England, in 1604. A few faint spots to page edge, otherwise Fine condition in plastic protected Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARPE, James.

        
        <br/>Profile Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft & Demonology in Scott's Fiction - PARSONS, Coleman O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36023"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.  x + 364pp. Black cloth with red rules and gilt titling to spine. Bibliography & index.   The author's specific focus is on the supernatural as it appears in the writings of Sir Walter Scott, though he extends it to look at the supernatural in Scottish literature in general.  Spine ends lightly bruised, previous owner's ink stamp on pastedown (concealed by dust jacket flap), paper lightlly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket.  (Dust jacket a little chafed overall particularly at edges, ragged one inch tear to upper panel at  fore-edge, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARSONS, Coleman O.

        
        <br/>Oliver & Boyd,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Matthew Hale. - HEWARD, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36024"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, appendix & index.  The biography of Matthew Hale who was the Chief Justice of the Court of the King &#91;of England], and who presided on a number of witch trials in 1664.   Light bumping to lower edge and spine, paper very lightly browned, otherwise VG + in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, short tear at upper spine, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEWARD, Edmund.

        
        <br/>Robert Hale & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trials of the Lancashire Witches. A Study of 17th Century Witchcraft. - PEEL, Edgar and Pat Southern.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Grey cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, appendix. index. A close examination of the most famous of the the witch trials of England. Owner's ink stamp on pastedown (concealed by dust jacket), otherwise just light shelf dust. A bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a little darkened at spine, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEEL, Edgar and Pat Southern.

        
        <br/>David & Charles,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft - ROSEN, Barbara ( Edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36029"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 408 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography and indexes. Presents scholarly transcriptions of a number of pamphlets, reports, accounts of trials and other material describing the experience, interpretation, and punishment of witchcraft in Elizabethan and Jacobean England.  Corners and lower spine lightly bumped, owner's tidy ink stamp on front pastedown (covered by dust jacket flap), otherwise VG+ in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket light rubbed overall, very lightly chafed at edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSEN, Barbara ( Edited by ).

        
        <br/>Edward Arnold,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in British History. - HOLMES, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 272pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, appendix, suggested reading, index.  An exploration of the relationship between witchcraft and British political development.  Very light shelf rubbing, owner's ink stamped name on front pastedown (concealed by dust jacket), otherwise Near fine condition in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLMES, Ronald.

        
        <br/>Frederick Muller Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bothwell and the Witches. - WATSON, Godfrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36067"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 206 pp. Black cloth with gilt to spine, illustrations, map, index. A look at the life of Francis Stewart, the fifth Earl of Bothwell, and the accusation that he plotted with a group of witches, to kill his cousin - King James VI, by magic. Light bump to lower edge of upper board, otherwise a tight and bright Near fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATSON, Godfrey.

        
        <br/>Robert Hale,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witch Hunting and Witch Trials. The Indictments for Witchcraft from the Records of 1373 Assizes held for the Home Circuit A.D. 1559-1736. - EWEN, C. L'Estrange (Collected & edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 346pp. Original green cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine, frontis, illustrations, appendixes, index. A detailed, well document account "of the official machinery of conviction and punishment and statistics of the results of its functioning which, although they should form the sub-stratum of any history of witchcraft, have not hitherto attracted more than passing attention. " Spine and extreme outer edges of boards a little rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, endpapers unevenly browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EWEN, C. L'Estrange (Collected & edited by).

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hanged for Witchcraft.  Elizabeth Lowys and her Successors. - GIBSON, Joyce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36097"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. iv +256pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. A study of the life, trial, and death of Elizabeth Lowys,  a traditional "healer" who  was the first woman hanged for witchcraft in England under the new law of 1563. Light bump to upper rear corner, a few light marks to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright near Fine copy in near Fine dust jacket. ( Faint white flecking vertically up spine of dust jacket - printers fault ) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBSON, Joyce.

        
        <br/>Tudor Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yorkshire Witchcraft - SIGMUND, E.J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36207"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Yorkshire" series done by James Pike of Cornwall.  Small ink notations on rear wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIGMUND, E.J.

        
        <br/>James Pike,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kent Witchcraft - DYER, B.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Kent" series done by James Pike of Cornwall. Price tag on rear wrapper; owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DYER, B.R.

        
        <br/>James Pike,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Avon & Somerset Witchcraft - SIGMUND, E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Avon & Somerset" series done by James Pike of Cornwall. Owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIGMUND, E.

        
        <br/>James Pike,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Welsh Witchcraft - SIMMONDS, L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Cornwall" series done by James Pike of Cornwall. Wrappers slightly faded; owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMMONDS, L.

        
        <br/>James Pike,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cornish Witchcraft - MACLEAY, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Cornwall" series done by James Pike of Cornwall. Price tag on rear wrapper; owner's ink stamp on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACLEAY, J.

        
        <br/>James Pike,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pendle Witches. - Bennett, Walter (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; signed by the author on the title page "Yours sincerely, W. Bennett". Walter Bennett, author of "The History of Burnley" was commissioned to write this factual account of the Pendle Witches. Covers darkened, creased and a discolored, paper browned, unmarked. Overall VG - condition. Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bennett, Walter (Signed).

        
        <br/>County Borough of Burnley,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trial of the Bideford Witches. - GENT, Frank J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 42pp. Stapled pamphlet. Frontis; appendices, references, b&w illustrations. A study of the 1682 trial of the Bideford witches. Corners bumped & creased. Otherwise a VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GENT, Frank J.

        
        <br/>Frank J. Gent,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Paxton Witch: A Contemporary Source and Some Folklore. - PARDOE, Rosemary (Signed & Inscribed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 8 pp. Stapled pamphlet; illustrated cover, b&w illustrations by Russ Nicholson. Inscribed & signed to the previous owner by author, ".....Best Wishes, Rosemary Pardoe."  Booklet consists primarily of an excerpt from the Reverend Isaac Nicholson's  "A Sermon Against Witchcraft, etc" dealing with the Great Paxton Witch.  A few light creases, otherwise a clean VG+  copy.  Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARDOE, Rosemary (Signed & Inscribed).

        
        <br/>Rosemary Pardoe,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witches of Wessex. - KNOTT, Olive (Illustrations by K.L.G. Hart).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. viii + 52 pp. Stiff card covers with attached illustrated jacket; b&w illustrations by K.L.G. Hart.  A nicely produced account of local folk and witch lore.  Light rubbing, rear cover lightly creased, owners' names on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNOTT, Olive (Illustrations by K.L.G. Hart).

        
        <br/>Rixton Cottage,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sussex Witchcraft - ARMSTRONG, N.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36231"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Sussex" series done by James Pike of Cornwall. Top edge and corners rubbed and creased; price label on rear wrapper; two inch red ink line on rear wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARMSTRONG, N.F.

        
        <br/>James Pike,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Ireland. - BYRNE, Patrick F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 76 pp. + (np) vi advertisements. Pocket paperback, bibliography. The story of Dame Alice Kyteler of Kilkenny who was believed to have poisoned three husbands and enchanted a fourth, before being charged with sorcery.  Small price sticker on rear cover; owner's ink stamp and date inside front cover; light crease on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BYRNE, Patrick F.

        
        <br/>Mercier Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fate of the Lancashire Witches. - DOUGLAS, Arthur (Photographs by Stuart Mason).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Covers illustrated in colour; b&w illustrations and photographs. Following his publisher's edict, Douglas has presented the Lancashire witch trials in a "present tense - you are there" format, in an effort to offer the reader a new view of historical events.  Small glue spot from label along front spine; covers slightly discoloured Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGLAS, Arthur (Photographs by Stuart Mason).

        
        <br/>Countryside Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lancashire Witch-Craze - LUMBY, Jonathan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36240"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 212 pp. Illustrated cover, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. By placing events in 1612 Lancashire in their wider European context, the author offers new insights that point toward a broad and disturbing pattern of religious persecution. Book seller's sticker on rear cover; slight crease along edge of spine. Otherwise, a bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LUMBY, Jonathan.

        
        <br/>Carnegie Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essex Witches. The Witches, Enchantments, Charms and Sorcers of Essex. - MORGAN, Glyn H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36241"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 64pp. Pocket paperback. frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography.  A brief recounting of the stories of some of the more notable of the many Essex witches, and what befell them at the hands of the "Witchfinder-General" Matthew Hopkins and others of his ilk. Small price sticker on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORGAN, Glyn H.

        
        <br/>Spurbooks Limited,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Lancashire. - EYRE, Kathleen (Illustrated by Geraldine Rachel Hardy).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36245"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 78 pp. b&w illustrations by Geraldine Rachel Hardy. A readable account of the 1612 trial of the Pendle witches, and other lesser known instances of witchcraft in Lancashire. Covers lightly rubbed, owner ink stamp on inside of front wrapper, page edges a little browned, Otherwise, a clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EYRE, Kathleen (Illustrated by Geraldine Rachel Hardy).

        
        <br/>Dalesman Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ghosts and Witches of the Cotswolds. - BROOKS, J.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36247"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 144 pp. Illustrated card covers, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. An entertaining account of various sites of occult and folk-loric significance in the Cotswolds. Overall, a bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKS, J.A.

        
        <br/>Jarrod Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Confirmation and Discovery of Witchcraft. - STEARNE, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 62pp. Printed wrappers. John Stearne was a close associate of Matthew Hopkins, the notorious "Witchfinder General".  A facsimile reprint of a work printed in London in 1648, with a new biographical note.  Spine and outer margins of covers lightly browned, owner's ink stamp and date on inside of front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARNE, John.

        
        <br/>Rota at the University of Exeter,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft and the Evil Eye in Guernsey - DEWAR, Stephen (J. Stevens Cox, General Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 20 pp.  Stapled pamphlet; frontis, b&w illustrations; appendix, list of books for further reading.  Guernsey Historical Monograph No. 3.  Owner's stamp on inside of front cover, lightly rubbed, otherwise VG+ 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEWAR, Stephen (J. Stevens Cox, General Editor).

        
        <br/>Toucan Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Interregnum. - MONK, Geraldine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. not paginated &#91;124pp] Illustrated covers. Contemporary poetry related to the Pendle area witch trials of 1612. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONK, Geraldine.

        
        <br/>Creation Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Scottish Witchcraft - MACLEOD, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36273"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet; map, b&w illustrations. A short monograph on witchcraft from the historical "Viewing Scotland" series done by James Pike of Cornwall. Lower edge of wrapper slightly faded. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACLEOD, Nicholas.

        
        <br/>James Pike,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft and the Mysteries. - PAINE, Lauran.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 192pp. Plum cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio and index. The author is firmly in the camp that believe that witches were wise women, offering healing and preserving ancienty mysteries, and offers a study and history from the time of the ancients through the Middle Ages, as well as a defense of the successes of witches in curing disease, and demonstrating of host of other powers. Very light bruising to lower spine, previous owner's name ink stamped on front pastedown (concealed by dust jacket flap), otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels and edges lightly rubbed, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAINE, Lauran.

        
        <br/>Taplinger Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Enemies of God. The Witch-hunt in Scotland. - LARNER, Christina (Foreword by Norman Cohn).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36330"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 244 pp. Mauve cloth with gilt titling to spine; maps, appendices, bibliography, index. In one of the first studies of  its type of witchcraft  Scotland, Dr. Larner analyzes the position of the accusers and accused in the social structure of the seventeenth century, and in particular the position of women; the content and meaning of the prevailing system of belief; and the role of witch-hunting in social control. As well, Dr. Larner compares Scottish witch beliefs with those of other cultures. Lower spine lightly bumped, half title page very lightly foxed. Overall, a bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly ruffled at top edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LARNER, Christina (Foreword by Norman Cohn).

        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witch Figure (Folklore Essays by a Group of Scholars in England Honoring the 75th Birthday of Katherine M. Briggs). - NEWALL, Venetia (Edited by) Contributions by Christina Hole, Geoffrey Parrinder, H.R. Ellis Davidson and L.V. Grinnell, and others.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 240 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis; bibliography, index.  A festschrift in honour of Katharine Briggs, author of the massive reference "Dictionary of British Folk-tales."  The book is a collection of essays by leading scholars in the field, around the central theme of "the witch figure as a malevolent intermediary in folk belief." A few faint spots to cloth, lower spine lightly bumped, owner's ink stamp and date in pencil on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and darkened, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWALL, Venetia (Edited by) Contributions by Christina Hole, Geoffrey Parrinder, H.R. Ellis Davidson and L.V. Grinnell, and others.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In the Name of the Devil. Great Scottish Witchcraft Cases. - SETH, Ronald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. (iv) 176pp. Blue cloth with silver titling and rules to spine; b&w illustrations, index. More than 4,000 men, women and children  were executed for practicing witchcraft in Scotland between 1563 and 1722.  The author focuses on ten of the most important trials to give context to the broader mania. Spine slightly canted, lower spine lightly bruised, page edges lightly thumbed, owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Still, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SETH, Ronald.

        
        <br/>Jarrolds,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Tudor and Stuart England. A Regional and Comparative Study. - MACFARLANE, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36339"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 334 pp. Black cloth with copper titling to spine; fold out map, tables, diagrams, figures, maps, appendices, bibliography, index. Dr. MacFarlane studies some of the least explored regions of post-Reformation society, investigates the categories of those who were believed to be witches & considers the motives of their accusors and finally compares his conclusions with modern anthropological investigations into witchcraft in other areas. Top edge, spine ends and corners bumped, upper corner of pages lightly bumped, a few faint marks to page edges, owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little creased at top edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACFARLANE, Alan.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft. At the Lamb Inn Bristol. - DURBIN, Henry (Introduction by Robert A. Gilbert; Inscribed & signed by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 60 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, sage endpapers.  A facsimile reprint of  "A Narrative of Some Extraordinary Things that Happened to Mr. Richard Giles's Children, at the Lamb, without Lawford's-Gate, Bristol, Supposed to be the Effect of Witchcraft" which was printed in 1800, along with a new introduction by historian, R. A. Gilbert.  A cryptic inscription to the original owner by Mr. Gilbert on title page with another on the copyright page, the former signed with his initials and the latter with a full signature. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners; owner's tidy ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURBIN, Henry (Introduction by Robert A. Gilbert; Inscribed & signed by).

        
        <br/>Vance Harvey,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft and Its Transformations. c 1650 - c 1750. - BOSTRIDGE, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x & 274 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling & rules to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. The author addresses the significance of witchcraft in English public life from 1650 - 1750, and contemporary opinion regarding its theological , philosophical, and legal dimensions. Bostridge asserts that witchcraft remained a serious topic of debate well into the 18th century, and that its descent into ridicule was as much a function of politics as it was "the birth of reason". Perhaps worthy of note, Bostridge left a promising career as an historian of Witchcraft to become an Opera singer!  Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOSTRIDGE, Ian.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Matthew Hopkins: Witch Finder General. - DEACON, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine; b&w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. The first full length biography of Matthew Hopkins (ca. 1620 - 1647), an English witchhunter whose career flourished in the time of the English Civil War. He held, or claimed to hold, the office of "Witch-Finder General", though this was not a title ever bestowed by Parliament, and he conducted witch-hunts throughout a number of counties of England, causing the deaths of many innocents, and becoming a feared and reviled figure. Light bumping to lower corners; page edges lightly thumbed, owner's ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, edges a little creased with a few small tears; not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEACON, Richard.

        
        <br/>Frederick Muller,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witchcraft Papers. Contemporary Records of the Witchcraft Hysteria in Essex. 1560-1700. - HAINING, Peter (Collected and Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T00:25:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 212 pp. Green boards with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, map. Upper corners, upper edge of rear board, and lower spine lightly bumped. Retells the story of the English witch persecutions from 1560 to the end of the 17th century using contemporary documents and reports, with a focus on Essex - otherwise known as "Witch County". Owner's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG + copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with several modest chips & tears at edges, some tape reinforcement at upper spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAINING, Peter (Collected and Edited by).

        
        <br/>Robert Hale & Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

