<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Dowsing Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Dowsing" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:22Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dowsing the Crop Circles - MICHELL, John (Editor and Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers, 8vo, 48 pp, new book/fine condition, illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHELL, John (Editor and Introduction).

        
        <br/>Gothic Image Publications,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elements of Dowsing. - DE FRANCE, Le Vicomte Henry (Translated by A. H. Bell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, 84 pp, very good - condition, blue papered boards, black title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, label on jacket flap, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE FRANCE, Le Vicomte Henry (Translated by A. H. Bell).

        
        <br/>G. Bell & Sons Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elements of Dowsing. - DE FRANCE, Le Vicomte Henry (Translated by A. H. Bell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, xviii + 84 pp, very good - condition, green cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped,  light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE FRANCE, Le Vicomte Henry (Translated by A. H. Bell).

        
        <br/>G. Bell & Sons Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Divining-Rod - BARRETT, Sir William & BESTERMAN, Theodore (Foreword by Leslie Shepard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 26 pp of prelims + 336 pp, very  good condition, green cloth, black title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch closed tear on top of jacket front, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's stamp on ffp and half-title page. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRETT, Sir William & BESTERMAN, Theodore (Foreword by Leslie Shepard).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Divining Hand - &#91;HAND-DRAWN ILLUSTRATIONS BY THOMAS HESTON]. BIRD, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16162"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Oversized softcover, sm.4to, xii + 372 pp, illustrations, minor wear to covers, tiny ink mark on page edges, binding sound, clean inside and out.  Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;HAND-DRAWN ILLUSTRATIONS BY THOMAS HESTON]. BIRD, Christopher.

        
        <br/>Whitford Press,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seventh Sense - ROBERTS, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/  dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 338 pp + 2 pp of adverts, very good condition, grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt designs on spine, black design on front cover, moderate soiling to dust jacket, slight creases on dust jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Springs of Water - TOMPKINS, B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16174"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 184 pp, good + condition, green cloth, black title, etc. to spine, illustrated board, frontis photo of author, photographs, very good - condition, slight soiling to cover, minor staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TOMPKINS, B.

        
        <br/>Hurst & Blackett, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Water Witching U.S.A. - VOGT, Evon Z. & HYMAN, Ray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 248 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, silver illustration to front cover, photographs, minor wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to edges, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOGT, Evon Z. & HYMAN, Ray.

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Water Witching U.S.A. - VOGT, Evon Z. & HYMAN, Ray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, xii + 248 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, blue title, etc. to spine, blue divining rod illustration to front cover, photographs, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor creases on jacket edges, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOGT, Evon Z. & HYMAN, Ray.

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Divining Rod - ELLIS, Arthur J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, large 8vo, 60 pp, very good condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLIS, Arthur J.

        
        <br/>Government Printing Office,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oil Locating - CAMERON, Verne L. (Edited by Bill Cox and Georgiana Teeple).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:14:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, 12mo, 40 pp, very good + condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMERON, Verne L. (Edited by Bill Cox and Georgiana Teeple).

        
        <br/>El Cariso Publications,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

