<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Dowsing Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Dowsing" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secrets of Afro-Cuban Divination: How to Cast the Diloggun, the Oracle of the Orishas. - LELE, Ocha'ni.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42469"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. x + 414pp. Glossary, Bilbiliography & Index. A tight, clean Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LELE, Ocha'ni.

        
        <br/>Rochester, Vermont:Destiny Books,2000.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dowsing the Crop Circles: New Insights into the Greatest of Modern Mysteries. - MICHELL, John (Editor & Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. 48pp. B/w illustrations. Clean & tight Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHELL, John (Editor & Introduction).

        
        <br/>Glastonbury, England:Gothic Image Publications,1992.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elements of Dowsing. - DE FRANCE, Le Vicomte Henry (Translated by A. H. Bell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16155"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, 84 pp, very good - condition, blue papered boards, black title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, label on jacket flap, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE FRANCE, Le Vicomte Henry (Translated by A. H. Bell).

        
        <br/>London:G. Bell & Sons Ltd.,1971.

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elements of Dowsing. - DE FRANCE, Le Vicomte Henry (Translated by A. H. Bell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, xviii + 84 pp, very good - condition, green cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped,  light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE FRANCE, Le Vicomte Henry (Translated by A. H. Bell).

        
        <br/>London:G. Bell & Sons Ltd.,1937.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Divining-Rod: An Experimental and Psychological Investigation. - BARRETT, Sir William, & BESTERMAN, Theodore ( Foreword by Leslie Shepard ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xxvi + 336pp. Green cloth lettered in black on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w frontis., plates & illustrations. Previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean VG+ copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed & slightly foxed, several short tears at spine ends).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARRETT, Sir William, & BESTERMAN, Theodore ( Foreword by Leslie Shepard ).

        
        <br/>New Hyde Park, NY:University Books,1968.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magnet Dowsing or the Magnet Study of Life. - BHATTACHARYYA, Benoytosh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. &#91;viii] + 112pp. Grey cloth spine over blue papered boards. B/w illustrations. Spine ends & corners bumped, pencil annotations & underlining to some pages, edges browned, otherwise a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket marked, slightly rubbed & discolored, minor chipping at spine ends). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTACHARYYA, Benoytosh.

        
        <br/>Calcutta, India:Firma K. L. Mukhopadhyay,1960.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Water Witching U.S.A. - VOGT, Evon Z. & HYMAN, Ray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 248 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, silver illustration to front cover, photographs, minor wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to edges, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOGT, Evon Z. & HYMAN, Ray.

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:University of Chicago Press,1972.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Water Witching U.S.A. - VOGT, Evon Z., & HYMAN, Ray.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16176"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xii + 248pp. Blue cloth lettered in blue on spine. Bibliography. B/e frontis. & plates. Spine leaned & rubbed at ends, edges of boards a little faded, bottom edge slightly marked, otherwise a solid near-VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed, slight wear & chipping at spine ends). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VOGT, Evon Z., & HYMAN, Ray.

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:University of Chicago Press,1959.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Divining Rod - ELLIS, Arthur J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, large 8vo, 60 pp, very good condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELLIS, Arthur J.

        
        <br/>Washington, D. C.:Government Printing Office,1938.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oil Locating - CAMERON, Verne L. (Edited by Bill Cox and Georgiana Teeple).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, 12mo, 40 pp, very good + condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAMERON, Verne L. (Edited by Bill Cox and Georgiana Teeple).

        
        <br/>Elsinore, CA:El Cariso Publications,1971.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Divination and Oracles. - LOEWE, Michael, & BLACKER, Carmen (editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-25T21:04:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 244pp. Black boards lettered in silver on spine. Index. B/w illustrations. Top-edge a little foxed, spine ends rubbed, else a clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOEWE, Michael, & BLACKER, Carmen (editors).

        
        <br/>London:George Allen & Unwin,1981.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

