<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Drugs Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Drugs" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:43Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Unfinished Man - VAN OVER, Raymond (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, x + 210 pp, very good + condition, red cloth, black title, etc. to spine, author's signature on ffp, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN OVER, Raymond (Signed).

        
        <br/>World Publishing ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Drugs And The Mind - DE ROPP, Robert S. (Foreword By Dr. Nathan S. Kline).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25110"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8 vo, 310 pp., very good - condition, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine, significant shelfwear to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, one-inch chip on top of jacket spine, minor browning to page edges, light browning to pages, red-ink margin marks on a few pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE ROPP, Robert S. (Foreword By Dr. Nathan S. Kline).

        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sex Energy: The Sexual Force in Man and Animals. - DE ROPP, Robert S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 236 pp, very good condition, black cloth, red title, etc. to spine, red illustrations on front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE ROPP, Robert S.

        
        <br/>Dell Publishing Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Opium: The Diary of a Cure. - COCTEAU, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 168 pp, good + condition, illustrated, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight creases on cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COCTEAU, Jean.

        
        <br/>Grove Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Hope for Alcoholics - HOFFER, Abram (M.D.) & OSMOND, Humphry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12733"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 252 pp, very good condition, white cloth, black title, etc. to spine, slight wear and staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOFFER, Abram (M.D.) & OSMOND, Humphry.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychedelic Review Number 5 - ALPERT, Richard; JOHN, Peter H.; LEARY, Timothy; METZNER, Ralph; MORROW, Felix; WEIL, Gunther M. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 128 pp, good + condition, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor creases on cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALPERT, Richard; JOHN, Peter H.; LEARY, Timothy; METZNER, Ralph; MORROW, Felix; WEIL, Gunther M. (Editors).

        
        <br/>Psychedlic Review,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marihuana Reconsidered - GRINSPOON, Lester (M. D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 444 pp, very good - condition, red cloth, black title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn sections on top and bottom of jacket spine, slight tears on jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRINSPOON, Lester (M. D.).

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sacred Mushroom Seeker: Essays for R. Gordon Wasson - RIEDLINGER, Thomas J. (Editor) (Foreword by Richard Evans Schultes. Theodore Dudley, General Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 4to, 284 pp, very good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, photographs, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, two-inch cut on front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIEDLINGER, Thomas J. (Editor) (Foreword by Richard Evans Schultes. Theodore Dudley, General Editor).

        
        <br/>Dioscorides Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Facts about Marijuana. - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5559"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled Pamphlet, 8vo, color illustrations, 48 pp,  very good condition, moderatesoiling to cover, slight wear to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS.

        
        <br/>Ambassador College Research Dept.,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witnesses. - HENNELL, Thomas (Introduction by Humphrey Osmond, who used this story in his research on schizophrenia and drug states).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10350"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket,  8vo, 256 pp, very good condition,  brown cloth, orange dust jacket, illustrations by the author, slight wear to dust jacket, price clipped, one-inch torn section on top of jacket  front,  minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENNELL, Thomas (Introduction by Humphrey Osmond, who used this story in his research on schizophrenia and drug states).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychedelic Review - (Editors) Richard Alpert, Peter H. John, Timothy Leary, Ralph Metzner, Felix Morrow, Gunther M. Weil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1956"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Wrappers, large 8vo, all issues 128 pp each,  photos, b/w illustrations, all issues very good condition, minor shelfwear   to extremities, previous owner's pen signature to covers of Nos. 4 and 7, light water stain to rear top edge of No. 3, otherwise all are solid generally clean and unmarked.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Editors) Richard Alpert, Peter H. John, Timothy Leary, Ralph Metzner, Felix Morrow, Gunther M. Weil.

        
        <br/>Psychedelic Review,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marihuana Today - RUSSELL, George K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1959"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, large 8vo,  62 pp, very good condition, slight shelfwear  to cover, minor bumping to corners.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, George K.

        
        <br/>The Myrin Institute , Inc. for Adult Education,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystic Mandrake. - THOMPSON, C.J.S. ( Introduction By Leslie Shepard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1967"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8 vo, 253 pp., B/W illus. and photos, spine a bit cocked; minor fading to dust jacket spine area, otherwise very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, C.J.S. ( Introduction By Leslie Shepard).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Utopiates - BLUM, Richard & Associates (Foreword by Nevitt Sanford).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 304 pp, very good condition, quarter blue cloth w/ green cloth boards, silver title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear  to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLUM, Richard & Associates (Foreword by Nevitt Sanford).

        
        <br/>Atherton Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Master Game - DE ROPP,  Robert S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 254 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, dark blue design on front cover,  slight shelfwear  to dust jacket, minor staining to jacket, previous owner's bookplate on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE ROPP,  Robert S.

        
        <br/>A Seymour Lawrence Book Delacorte Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clinical Use Of Psychotherapeutic Drugs. - HOLLISTER, Leo E.  (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2003"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, viii + 192 pp, very good condition, grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate shelfwear  to dust jacket, slight staining to dust jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLLISTER, Leo E.  (M.D.).

        
        <br/>Charles C. Thomas,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	High Priest. - &#91;ORIGINAL ART BY ALLEN ATWELL AND MICHAEL GREEN]. LEARY, Timothy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2007"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback,  8vo, 354 pp, good condition, illustrations, significant shelfwear  to cover, moderate creases on cover, slight rubbing to edges, light  browning to page edges, minor browning to pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ORIGINAL ART BY ALLEN ATWELL AND MICHAEL GREEN]. LEARY, Timothy.

        
        <br/>College Notes & Texts, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Neuropolitics - LEARY, Timothy (With Robert Anton Wilson and George A. Koopman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, sm.4to, 160 pp, good condition, illustrations, significant shelfwear to cover, moderate creases to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light browning to page edges, binding split between pages 66-67. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEARY, Timothy (With Robert Anton Wilson and George A. Koopman).

        
        <br/>A Starseed/ Peace Press Publication,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Peyote Cult. - LABARRE, Weston.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2016"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 296 pp, very good condition, green cloth, black title, etc. to spine,  moderate shelfwear  to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LABARRE, Weston.

        
        <br/>Archon Books,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sacred Mushroom - PUHARICH, Andrija.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2027"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 220 pp, very good + condition, brown publisher's cloth, white dust jacket, illustrations, light shelfwear to dust jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PUHARICH, Andrija.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pot: A Handbook of Marihuana. - ROSEVEAR, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  no dust jacket, 8vo, 160 pp, very good condition, brown cloth, green title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear  to cover, light rubbing to corners and edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSEVEAR, John.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The White Poppy - SCOTT, J.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2032"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo,  206 pp., very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp poppy on front cover, illustrations, minor shelfwear  to cover, light staining to cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, J.M.

        
        <br/>Funk & Wagnalls,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Storming Heaven - STEVENS, Jay.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:30:44Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, xviii + 396 pp, very good + condition, slight shelfwear  to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENS, Jay.

        
        <br/>The Atlantic Monthly Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

