<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Eastern Relgion Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Eastern Relgion" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Call of the Minaret. - CRAGG, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi +3 76 pp. Green cloth with yellow titling to spine and Arabic titling to upper board, bibliography, index. Spine ends slightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket spine faded, small chips and creases along edges and corners, small fingernail hole in front jacket, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRAGG, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Paul Brunton: Volume 4. Part 2: The Body. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 174 pp. Frontis, index. An in-depth study of category number five from the notebooks. Covers slightly rubbed, with small creases on corners, small gray discoloration on front cover. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Paul Brunton: Perspectives (Posthumous). - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 392 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to blue square on spine, frontis.  A survey of categories 1-28 compiled by students at Wisdom's Goldenrod, Ltd. Very light rubbing along edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket creased along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Paul Brunton (Volume 3): Practices for the Quest / Relax and Retreat. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 376 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling on blue square to spine, frontis, index.  An in-depth study of categories two and three from the notebooks.  Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket with tiny tear to upper spine end, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Paul Brunton (Volume 2). The Quest. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 372 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to blue square on spine, frontis. An in-depth study of category number one from the notebooks. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine ccopy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Paul Brunton (Volume 9). Human Experience/The Arts in Culture. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 380 pp. Orange cloth, gilt titling to blue square on spine, frontis, index. An in-depth study of categories thirteen and fourteen from the notebooks. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discover Yourself. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 322 pp. Dark gray cloth with blue titling to spine and upper board, index. Spine darkened, edges, spine ends and corners rubbed and slightly bumped. Dark uneven browning to front free end paper and paste downs, ink underlining and margin notes on a few pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Enlightened Mind, Divine Mind: Vol.16 The Notebooks of Paul Brunton. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 410 pp + xxii (np). Frontis, indexes. Small crease in upper corner and lower rear corner. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Paul Brunton (Volume 12): The Religious Urge/The Reverential Life. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 364 pp + iv pp of advertisements. Orange cloth with gilt titling on blue square to spine, frontis. An in-depth study of categories seventeen and eighteen from the notebooks. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confucius and Confucianism. - WILHELM, Richard (Translated into English by George Danton & Annina Periam Danton).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 182 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography. Originally published in 1931, this volume contains an English rendering of Wilehlm's translation of "The Life of Confucius" from an ancient Chinese text, the Shih Chi , or The Historical Records by Sse-Ma Ch'ien, dating from the turn of the second century B.C., along with Wilhelm's commentaries.  Together they give a good overview of the life and teachings of Confucious.  Book seller's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket  lightly rubbed, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILHELM, Richard (Translated into English by George Danton & Annina Periam Danton).

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nawa Yogini Tantra - SARASWATI, Swami Muktananda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 364 pp. Original covers, b&w illustrations, index, appendix. A substantial work on tantric yoga for women by Swami Muktananda Saraswati (former Margaret Crawley), a follower of the Satyananda Yoga lineage, wh trained at the Bihar School of Yoga. Spine reinforced with binders tape (possibly issued this way), generally rather crude production values, a few tiny silverfish holes in last page and rear wrapper. Otherwise, a solid Near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARASWATI, Swami Muktananda.

        
        <br/>Satyananda Ashram,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of  Roerich. - SELIVANOVA, Nina &#91; Nicholas Roerich, Nikolai Konstantinovitch Roerich ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37980"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 128pp (xiv). Cloth spine, printed papered boards, b&w photo-plate of a portrait of Roerich bound in, List of paintings by Roerich, bibliography, index. Information about the Master Institute of United Arts at rear. An unusual early study of the life and art of Nicholas Roerich, (1874 – 1947) the russian Russian painter, philosopher, writer, and traveler, renowned for his studies of Central Asia and the Himalayas. Spine ends lightly chafed, corners of top board chipped and rounded, covers lightly rubbed, outer edge of rear cover faded, early NYC bookshop sticker, some moth nibbling to front endpaper, pages a bit browned with some creasing. Still overall a tight unmarked near VG copy. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELIVANOVA, Nina &#91; Nicholas Roerich, Nikolai Konstantinovitch Roerich ].

        
        <br/>Corona Mundi, International Art Center,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quest of the Overself. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 236 pp. Gray cloth with purple titling to spine, index. This famous writer on India makes Yoga the bases of a new, practical system of self-analysis. Very light bumping to spine ends and corners, light foxing to page edges, fingernail size spot on front paste down, book seller's ink stamp to front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, small crease and chip to lower edge of front jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Rider and Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quest of the Overself. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38012"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 304 pp. Orange cloth with brown titling, index. This famous writer on India makes Yoga the bases of a new, practical system of self-analysis. Very light rubbing and and bumping to spine ends, edges, corners. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket faded with one small tear along top edge of jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Paul Brunton: Perspectives (Posthumous). - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 392 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to blue square on spine, frontis.  A survey of categories 1-28 compiled by students at Wisdom's Goldenrod, Ltd. Owner's inscription. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket creased along edges, spine slightly faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shilappadikaram (The Ankle Braclet). - ADIGAL, Prince Ilango (Translated by Alain Danielou).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28065"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 214 pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine, appendices. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a few small creases on spine ends, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADIGAL, Prince Ilango (Translated by Alain Danielou).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin, London, 1967 (First UK Edition).,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Transformed Abbot. - REICHELT, Karl (Translated by G. M. Reichelt and A. P. Rose).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28427"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 158 pp. Brown cloth with gold titling to spine, frontis. Top edge of upper board bumped. The story of the Abbot Miao-Chi. Bookplate, stamps on paste downs,  owner's gift inscription on front paste down. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REICHELT, Karl (Translated by G. M. Reichelt and A. P. Rose).

        
        <br/>Lutterworth Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lessons in Gnani Yoga ( The Yoga of Wisdom ) - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo.  304pp. Blue textured cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bhagavad Gita, or the Message of the Master. Compiled and Adapted from Numerous Old and New Translations of the Original Sanscrit Text. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 184 pp. Blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hindu-Yogi Breathing Exercises A System of Physical, Mental and Soul Development. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35059"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo.  48 pp + 26 pp of adverts. Blue textured cloth, gilt title, etc. to front cover.  NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 288pp. Blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Advanced Course in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35061"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 338pp. Blue textured cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Raja Yoga or Mental Development. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo.  vi + 298 pp. Blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover.  New book.  Fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Psychic Healing. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35063"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 190pp. Blue textured cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hatha Yoga, or The Yogi Philosophy of Physical Well-Being. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 246pp. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Seeking Mahadevi. Constructing the Indentities of the Hindu Great Goddess. - PINTCHMAN, Tracy (Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35292"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 254pp. b&w illustrations. Glossary, references, index. "While Hinudes tend to recognize and revere a variety of different goddesses, they also tend to speak of one Great Goddess, Mahadevi, as a singular divine being who is the unity underlying all female deities. Ten scholars reflect on both the diverse depictions of Mahadevi found in textual and devotional environments. Lower corner of rear cover bumped, remainder stamp on upper page edge, otherwise tight and clean - Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PINTCHMAN, Tracy (Edited by).

        
        <br/>SUNY,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ganesh. Studies of an Asian God. - BROWN, Robert L. (Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 358pp. Illustrated papered boards, titling to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations, index. A scholarly look at the mythology, literature, iconography, and practice surrounding the god, Ganesh. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, slight sticker residue to rear board, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. (No dust jacket issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Robert L. (Edited by).

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press &#91; SUNY ],

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mother of Knowledge. The Enlightenment of Ye-shes mTsho-rgyal. - WILHELMS, Jane (Edited by) Text by Nam-mkha'i snying-po. Oral Trans. by Tarthang Tulku.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxviii + 244pp. Gold illustrated wrappers, full colour frontis and plates with tissue guards. Light crease to upper corner, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a bright and tight Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILHELMS, Jane (Edited by) Text by Nam-mkha'i snying-po. Oral Trans. by Tarthang Tulku.

        
        <br/>Dharma Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibetan Buddhist Medicine and Psychiatry. The Diamond Healing. - CLIFFORD, Terry ( Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Introduction by Lokesh Chandra ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx + 268 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt tilte etc to spine, b/w illustrations, frontis, appendix, bibliography and index. An introduction to the holistic form of medicine in Tibet for over 1,000 years. Unused copy in Near fine condion in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLIFFORD, Terry ( Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Introduction by Lokesh Chandra ).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bodhisattva Doctrine in Buddhist Sanskrit Literature. - DAYAL, Har.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 392 pp. Original green cloth with black title, etc. to spine. Notes, appendix and index. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, bruised and rubbed, spine slightly canted, light rubbing to all edges, top edge foxed, paper lightly browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket now in mylar, spine faded, spine ends and corners chipped, a few short closed tears, edges rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAYAL, Har.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shilappadikaram  (The Ankle Bracelet). - ADIGAL, Prince Ilango ( Translated by Alain Danielou ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17921"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 212 pp. Original deep bue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, appendices. Light rubbing to edges and shelf dust, black marker line to upper page edge, otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ADIGAL, Prince Ilango ( Translated by Alain Danielou ).

        
        <br/>New Directions Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quest of the Overself. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 304 pp. Purple cloth, gold titling to spine, blind stamp design on upper board. Spine and edges slightly faded and rubbed, corners lightly bumped, page edges slightly darkened, inner hinge loose but still holding firmly. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>E. P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quest of the Overself. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 304 pp. Purple cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind stamp emblem on upper board. This famous writer on India makes Yoga the bases of a new, practical system of self-analysis. Very light rubbing to edges, page edges darkened, small bump along fore edge of rear board. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in G+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, many small tears and chips along edges, two inch tears along lower and upper edge of rear jacket, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>E. P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gospel of Sri Ramakrishna. - NIKHILANANDA, Swami (Translation and Introduction) (Foreword by Aldous Huxley).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxvi + 1062 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to upper board, blind stamped rules to rear board, gilt top edge of pages, frontis, index, glossary, appendix. Edges, corners, and spine ends rubbed. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. Dust jacket is torn and loosely inserted into rear pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIKHILANANDA, Swami (Translation and Introduction) (Foreword by Aldous Huxley).

        
        <br/>Ramakrishna-Vivekananda Center,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hinduism and Buddhism (3 Volumes) - ELIOT, Sir Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vo. Three volumes. civ + 346 pp., 322 pp. 514 pp. Mixed set. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules to upper board of Volume II & III. Index in Volume III. Top and fore edge of pages dusty and slightly darkened; spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed. Pencil notations on rear end paper Vol. I. Small spots of discoloration on upper board of Vol. III. Overall, a tight and bright VG copy. Dustjackets for Volume I & II only. Dustjackets VG- (Dustjacket spine and edges faded, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIOT, Sir Charles.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam in India or the Qanun-I-Islam. The Customs of the Musalmans of India Comprising a Full and Exact Account of Their Various Rites and Ceremonies from the Moment of Birth to the Hour of Death. - SHARIF, Ja'far (Translated by G. A. Herklots) (Edited by William Crooke).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small thick 8vo. xl + 374 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index-vocabulary. Originally published in the 19th century, this is a reissue of the edition first published in 1921 after being extensively reworked and edited by G.A. Crooke. Boards quite faded at extreme edges, page edges a little darkened and discoloured, book seller's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened and discoloured - especially at spine, some creases and small chips along edges, one half inch tear on top front, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARIF, Ja'far (Translated by G. A. Herklots) (Edited by William Crooke).

        
        <br/>Curzon,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sayings of Confucius. A New Translation of the Greater Part of the Confucian Analects - GILES, Lionel (Introduction and Notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 132 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine, black illustration and titling to upper board. Corners lightly bumped, top edge of pages discolored, front and rear pages unevenly browned. Otherwise, a solid and internally clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine slightly darkened, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILES, Lionel (Introduction and Notes).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annotations on the Sacred Writings of the Hindus - SELLON, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 60 pp. No. 1 of 150 copies issued for "private circulation". Card covers with wraparound printed paper wrappers attached at spine (as issued). Ex-library copy, ink stamp on title page, verso, and last page, edges uncut, spine worn with handwritten title & author name, front wrapper slightly creased & worn on edges, rear wrapper faded. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELLON, Edward.

        
        <br/>Privately Printed ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Panchadashi. A Treatise on Advaita Metaphysics. - VIDYARANYA, Swami (Translated from the Sanscrit by Hari Prasad Shastri).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxvi + 486 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and upper board, index. Corners slightly bumped, tape marks on paste downs and end papers, page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, small creases and tears along edges and spine ends, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIDYARANYA, Swami (Translated from the Sanscrit by Hari Prasad Shastri).

        
        <br/>Shanti Sadan,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shoshin Ge: The Gatha of True Faith in the Nembutsu. Ryuoku Translation Series Volume I. - FUGEN, Daien (Translated and annotated) (Acknowledgement by Tassei Takeda) (Preface by K. Masuyama).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. x + 75 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, glossary, bibliography, list of Chinese and Japanese proper nouns, index. Ryuoku Translation Series Volume I. Translation and annotation of classic Shin Buddhism. Japanese and English text. Owner's name in ink on half title page, spine faded, and top edge of pages foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUGEN, Daien (Translated and annotated) (Acknowledgement by Tassei Takeda) (Preface by K. Masuyama).

        
        <br/>Ryukoku University,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tanni Sho - Notes Lamenting Differences. Ryukoko Translation series Vol. II. - FUJIWARA, Ryosetsu (Translated and annotated) (Acknowledgement by Tassei Takeda) (Forward by K. Masuyama).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xiv + 146 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, map, notes, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, indexes. Parallel Sanskrit and English texts. Volume II in Ryukoku Translation series. Lower corner lightly bumped, rear board warped slightly. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUJIWARA, Ryosetsu (Translated and annotated) (Acknowledgement by Tassei Takeda) (Forward by K. Masuyama).

        
        <br/>Ryukoku University ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Het Bun Dai Bun: Laos - Sacred Rituals of Luang Prabang. - BERGER, Hans Georg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. Unpaginated (approx 250 pp). Orange cloth, profusely illustrated with black and white photos, maps, list of monasteries, and bibliography.  Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Near fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGER, Hans Georg.

        
        <br/>Westzone,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Brhad-Devata (Two Volumes). Attributed to Saunaka. A Summary of the Deities and Myths of the Rig-Veda. - MACDONELL, Arthur Anthony (Editor & Translator) (General Editor, Charles Rockwell Lanman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. Vol. 1 xxxvi + 198 pp; Vol. 2 xvi + 334 pp. Part 1 Introduction and Text and Appendices. Part 2 Translation and Notes. Harvard Oriental Series Volumes V & VI. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Corners bumped. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG+ set in VG - dust jackets. (Dust jackets rubbed and chipped at edges, chip missing at mid-spine vol. 2 ) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACDONELL, Arthur Anthony (Editor & Translator) (General Editor, Charles Rockwell Lanman).

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Veda of the Black Yajus School entitled Taittiriya Sanhita. Part 1: Kandas I-III. Part 2: Kandas IV-VII ( Two Volumes ) - KEITH, Arthur Berriedale (Edited by Charles Rockwell Lanman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vos. Two volumes. Vol 1: clxxvi + 288 pp. Vol 2: 289-658 pp. Blue textured cloth with gilt titling etc to spines. The Taittiriya Samhita, is an important collection of hymns, in 8 books or kaandas, many of which deal with the elaborate rituals of sacrifice. It is a part of the Taittiriya Shakha, a notable "rescension" of the Krishna ("black") Yajurveda. This translation is by Arthur Berriedale Keith, sometime Acting Professor of Sanskrit at the University of Oxford. Cloth very slightly faded at spine ends & edges. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly bruised, all edges a little rubbed, adhesive residue from previous covering to boards, Whiteout on ffep both vols, paper lightly browned, otherwise a solid & unmarked VG set in VG dustwrappers. (Dust jackets lightly rubbed and creased overall with some light chipping and closed tears at spine ends and edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KEITH, Arthur Berriedale (Edited by Charles Rockwell Lanman).

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Taoist Body. - SCHIPPER, Kristofer (Translated by Karen C. Duval) (Foreword by Norman Girardot).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. xx + 274 pp. First published in 1982 as Le corps taoiste by Librairie Artheme Fayard. Index, bibliography, b&w illustrations. Upper corner slightly creased with a small ink mark on bottom of page edges, yellow mark from bookseller's label on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHIPPER, Kristofer (Translated by Karen C. Duval) (Foreword by Norman Girardot).

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Universal Gita. The Western Images of the Bhagavad Gita - SHARPE, Eric J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 188 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; index, bibliography. A tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed with a few small creases and tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARPE, Eric J.

        
        <br/>Open Court Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sabarimalai Pilgrimage and Ayyappan Cults. - SEKAR, Radhika.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xv + 136 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Page edges slightly darkened. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket creased along edges and spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEKAR, Radhika.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jewel Ornament of Liberation. - SGAM. PO. PA. (Translated by Herbert Guenther).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 334 pp. Red cloth with white titling to spine, gilt decoration to spine and upper board, index. Survey of Tibetan Buddhism, with descriptions of special training, the practise of the six perfections, and a definition of Buddhahood. Top edge of pages dusty, light foxing to fore edge, tape marks on front and rear free end paper. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SGAM. PO. PA. (Translated by Herbert Guenther).

        
        <br/>Rider London,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Awakening of Self. A Practical Approach to Tantra. - AVADHU'TA, A'carya Paritos'a'nanda and A'carya Vishwaru'pa'nanda Avadhu'ta ( Edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vii & 110pp. Illustrations. Gold paper covered boards. An unusual introductory study of tantra, based on the teachings of Shrii Shrii Anandamurti (Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar: 1921 - 1990), founder of Ananda Marga, who was of course well known for work revitalising the teaching and practice of  Tantra Yoga in a modern context.  Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges; otherwise VG+) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AVADHU'TA, A'carya Paritos'a'nanda and A'carya Vishwaru'pa'nanda Avadhu'ta ( Edited by ).

        
        <br/>Spiritual Steering Committee of AMPS (Centre),

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radhakrishnan. A Religious Biography. - &#91;Radhakrishnan] MINOR, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 190 pp. Purple papered boards with aqua titling to spine and titling and illustration to upper board, bibliography, index.  A study of the life and thought of the great Indian philosopher and statesman Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (1888 –  1975).  In addition to his accomplishments as a politician and diplomat, Radhakrishnan was for many years the Spalding Professor of Eastern Religions and Ethics at Oxford University, and was instrumental in making Hindu thought accessible to Western scholars, and generally in the advancement of the study of comparative religion.  The book includes a bibliography of Radhakrishnan's writings and of the secondary literature. Lower corner lightly rubbed. Otherwise, an unused book, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Radhakrishnan] MINOR, Robert.

        
        <br/>State University of NY Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four-Dimensional Man. Meditations through the Rg Veda. - DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 284 pp. Black cloth with red titling to spine; index, appendix. Boards lightly rubbed with a bit of rubbing to corners and spine ends; half inch bump on top edge of boards; very light damp mark to upper edge of pages with some bleed from  red from end papers. Still, overall, a tight and internally clean VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).

        
        <br/>Nicolas-Hays,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four-Dimensional Man. Meditations through the Rg Veda. - DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 284 pp. Black cloth with red titling to spine; index, appendix. Boards lightly rubbed.  Text block bound into covers upside down. Still, overall, a tight and internally clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).

        
        <br/>Nicolas-Hays,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meditations through the Rg Veda. Four-Dimensional Man. - DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, xviii + 284 pp. Appendixes and index. Very light rubbing to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).

        
        <br/>Shambhala Publications Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Western Response to Zoroaster ( Ratanbi Katrak Lectures 1956 ). - DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 112 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, bibliographical index, errata tipped in at contents page.  A major study of the history of Western thought on Zoroaster and Iranian religion.  From Greek perceptions of him as the master of Pythagoras and founder of philosophy, through early Christian perspectives that portrayed him variously  as both the first of the Magi at Bethlehem, yet also the dangerous inventor of magic and astrology, on up to the latest scholarly assessments current at the time of the book's publication.  Cloth lightly rubbed. Spine ends, corners and edges very lightly chafed, page edges lightly foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, small owner's name ink on front free end paper.  Overall, a tight & unmarked  VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit discoloured with some spotting to fore-edge of upper panel, rubbed and chipped at edges and spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, J.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zurvan. A Zoroastrian Dilemma. - ZAEHNER, R.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 496 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine, glossary, index. A reprint of a work first printed by Oxford in 1955, this edition includes a new introduction by the author, a well known scholar who also wrote "The Dawn and Twilight of Zoroastrianism".  Zurvan was the divinity of an important, albeit heterdox, form of Zoroastrianism that flourished from the third century BCE onwards.  Ex-library copy with neat ink stamps on front free end paper and a few throughout the text, remains of a call slip on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. Boards lightly rubbed with a few light spots, pages lightly thumbed with a few faint marks, a few pages at rear lightly creased at fore-edge. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG copy. (no dust jacket - likely none issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAEHNER, R.C.

        
        <br/>Biblo and Tannen,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Buddhist Japan. - KIDDER, J. Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 212pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to upper board; index, maps, notes, b&w illustrations and plates. This volume of the 'Ancient Peoples and Places' series offers an overall conspectus of society in Japan from the period running from the introduction of Buddhism into Japan in the middle of the sixth century CE - to the shift of the capitol to Kyoto. Chapters include Shinto Ritual Sites and Cereamic Wares, Burial Pracitces and the Cult of Relics, Stone Carvings and Monuments, etc.  Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG + dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIDDER, J. Edward.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibetan Yoga. - BROMAGE, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. &#91;x]+244pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b/w plates, index. Although titled "Tibetan Yoga"  the book is actually about the occult arts in Tibet in general, and seems to have very little about what most would understand by the term "yoga," and more about magic and magical religion. The author, Bernard Bromage, was a journalist and teacher and was a good friend of Dion Fortune's.  He was also the author of "The Occult Arts of Ancient Egypt" and other works. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges, and corners.  Page edges, early & later pages lightly thumbed with a few faint spots. Overall, a solid & unmarked VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed with a few small tears along edges, small chip to upper edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROMAGE, Bernard.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Overview of Buddhist Tantra. General Presentation of the Classes of Tantra, Captivating the Minds of the Fortunate Ones. - DRAGPA,  Panchen Sonam (English translation by Martin J. Boord and Losang Norbu Tsonawa).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xi + 160 pp. Original wrappers, bibliography, appendix. Corners are slightly curled and rubbed with light creases, small chips to fore edge of upper panel.   Otherwise, an unmarked VG- copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRAGPA,  Panchen Sonam (English translation by Martin J. Boord and Losang Norbu Tsonawa).

        
        <br/>Library of Tibetan Works and Archives,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibetan Yoga and Secret Doctrines, or Seven Books of Wisdom of the Great Path, according to the late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English rendering. - EVANS-WENTZ, W. Y. (Edited, arranged and introduced by) (Foreword by Dr. R. R. Marett and Yogic Commentary by Prof. Chen-Chi Chang).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35320"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xliii + 390pp. Original green cloth, gilt titling to spine; frontis, color & b/w illustrations, index. Very light rubbing to cloth, old NYC bookshop sticker to front pastedown, pen notes on front endpaper and no more than a dozen text pages - otherwise internally clean. Overall a tight VG copy in Good dustjacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, all edges rubbed with some short tears and tiny chips at spine ends and corners, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS-WENTZ, W. Y. (Edited, arranged and introduced by) (Foreword by Dr. R. R. Marett and Yogic Commentary by Prof. Chen-Chi Chang).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Milla wa-Milla. The Australian Bulletin of Comparative Religion. Number Two, November 1962. - BOWMAN, John (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 60 pp. Stapled booklet, original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. Small spots of fading on front and rear wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWMAN, John (Editor).

        
        <br/>Myer's Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Milla wa-Milla. The Australian Bulletin of Comparative Religion. Number Three, November 1963. - BOWMAN, John (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29117"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 74 pp. Stapled pamphlet, original wrappers. Edges slightly faded. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWMAN, John (Editor).

        
        <br/>Myer's Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Milla wa-Milla. The Australian Bulletin of Comparative Religion. Number Five, December 1965. - BOWMAN, John (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29118"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 56 pp. Stapled booklet. Printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. Light fading along edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWMAN, John (Editor).

        
        <br/>Myer's Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sri Aurobindo and the Mother on LOVE. Quotations Selected and Presented by Pavitra. - AUROBINDO, Sri .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29133"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 56 pp. Original pictorial wrappers, glossary. Corners slightly bumped, and light rubbing to wrappers. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUROBINDO, Sri .

        
        <br/>Sri Aurobindo Ashram,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discourses on Taittiriya Upanishad. - CHINMAYANANDA, Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 188 pp. Original green wrappers. Edges lightly rubbed and chipped, tape residue to inside wrappers. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHINMAYANANDA, Swami.

        
        <br/>Central Chinmaya Mission Trust,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Integral Yoga. The Concept of Harmonious and Creative Living. - CHAUDHURI, Haridas (Foreword by Pitirim A. Sorokin).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 160 pp. Original green boards with gilt titling to spine, index. Spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, light and scattered foxing to paper and page edges and throughout, book seller's ink stamp to front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened, creases and clips along edges, interior browned and slightly foxed, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAUDHURI, Haridas (Foreword by Pitirim A. Sorokin).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cent Clés Pour Comprendre le Zen. - DURIX, Claude.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 367 pp. Original wrappers, b&w and calligraphic illustrations, table. Text in French. Two sticker remains of wrappers, small tears to edge of front wrapper and lower spine end. Otherwise, a solid and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DURIX, Claude.

        
        <br/>Le Courrier du Livre,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Temple of Konarak: Erotic Spirituality. - WATTS, Alan (Photographs by Eliot Elisofon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29213"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. 126 pp. Dark purple cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt publisher's decoration to upper board, frontis and b&w illustrations. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATTS, Alan (Photographs by Eliot Elisofon).

        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dictionary of Hinduism: Its Mythology, Folklore and Development 1500 B.C. -  A.D. 1500. - STUTLEY, Margaret and James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xx + 372 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, map, bibliography, index. Spine ends and corners rubbed and lightly bumped, small bump on upper edge of front board, one inch thin and very light white discoloration to middle of upper board, bookseller's stamp on front free endpaper. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket wrinkled with small chips and creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STUTLEY, Margaret and James.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Illustrated Dictionary of Hindu Iconography. - STUTLEY, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xxxii + 176 pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering at spine, b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STUTLEY, Margaret.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Traditions. Shamanism in Central Asia and the Americas. - SEAMAN, Gary & DAY, Jane S. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 312 pp. Pictorial wrappers, b&w illustrations, appendix, index. Edges a little rubbed, lower corner of page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEAMAN, Gary & DAY, Jane S. (Editors).

        
        <br/>Denver Museum of Natural History / University Press of Colorado,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Latter Days of the Law: Images of Chinese Buddhism, 850-1850. - WEIDNER, Marsha (Editor) (Foreword by Andrea Norris) (Preface by Sherman E. Lee).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 482 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w and color illustrations, map, bibliography, index. With essays by Patricia Berger, Richard K. Kent, Julia K. Murray, Marsha Weidner, Chun-fang Yu. Upper corners bumped, lower page corner darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine ends creased, half inch sticker on rear jacket, corners rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEIDNER, Marsha (Editor) (Foreword by Andrea Norris) (Preface by Sherman E. Lee).

        
        <br/>Spencer Museum / University of Hawaii Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of Non-Attachment. The Practice of Insight Meditation. - DHIRAVAMSA.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 156 pp. Original wrappers, appendix. Corners slightly creased, price neatly marked off on rear wrapper, paper edges browned and lightly foxed. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DHIRAVAMSA.

        
        <br/>Turnstone Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arts of Persia. - FERRIER, R.W. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Folio. x + 334 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, b&w and color illustrations, glossary, notes and bibliography, index. Lower corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, an extensively illustrated Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges lightly creased, not price clipped.) *Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRIER, R.W. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Yale University Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stuti and Stava: (Bauddha, Saiva and Vaisnava) of Balinese Brahman priests. - HOOYKAAS, C. & GOUDRIAN, T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 608pp. Small 4to. in card covers. Illus. Index. B/w plates. 'Nieuwe Reeks, Deel 76'. Detailed study of the ritual songs of Balinese brahman priests. Covers darkened and discoloured at outer edges and spine, spine creased, page edges a little foxed and lightly thumbed, pages lightly browned. Still a solid and unmarked near-VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOOYKAAS, C. & GOUDRIAN, T.

        
        <br/>North-Holland Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mysticism and Kingship in China: The Heart of Chinese Wisdom. - CHING, Julia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27986"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.  xxii + 302 pp. Original wrappers, glossary, bibliography, index. Cambridge Studies in religious traditions. Wrappers lightly rubbed and lower corners creased.  Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHING, Julia.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Miracle Plays of Mathura. - HEIN, Norvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28012"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 314 pp. Gray cloth with copper titling to spine, b&w illustrations, glossary, appendix, index. Lower spine end lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine slightly darkened, a few silverfish nibbles along the edges, spine, and inner flaps, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEIN, Norvin.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press, New Haven, 1972,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Buddhism in China: A Historical Survey. - CH'EN, Kenneth K. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall and thick 8vo. xii + 560 pp. Light green cloth with gilt titling on red square to spine, map, table, glossary, bibliography, index. Spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped, page edges slightly dusty, lower page corner darkened. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, spine darkened, corners creased with a few small tears, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CH'EN, Kenneth K. S.

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hsün Yüeh and the Mind of Late Han China. A Translation of the Shen-Chien. - CH'EN, Ch'i-yun.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 226 pp. Quarter green cloth and cream cloth boards with gilt titling to spine, bibliography, glossary, index. Complete English translation with annotations and notes. Princeton Library of Asian Translations. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine and edges faded slightly, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CH'EN, Ch'i-yun.

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1980,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Rama in Jain Literature - KULKARNI, V. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 258 pp. Gray cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, appendix, bibliography, index. Saraswati Oriental Studies No. 3. Corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped, edges slightly faded, front hinge cracked but holding, hint of small stickers to front end pages. Otherwise, a clean VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly faded, spine ends and corners bumped, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KULKARNI, V. M.

        
        <br/>Sarawati Pustak Bhandar ,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hindu Religion, Customs and Manners. Describing the Customs and Manners, Religious, Social and Domestic Life, Arts and Sciences of the Hindus. - THOMAS, P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xiv +162pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, color frontis, b&w illustrations, index.  Corners bumped and page corners darkened, early and later pages unevenly browned, book seller's ink stamp on rear free end page. Otherwise, a solid and profusely illustrated VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, numerous tears along edges, three inch chip missing from top of rear jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, P.

        
        <br/>D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Buddhism and Society.  A Great Tradition and its Burmese Vicissitudes. - SPIRO,  Melford E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 510 pp. Dark orange and maroon cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt publisher's emblem in corner of upper board, appendix, index, and bibliography. Top corners slightly rubbed and bumped, owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket laminate crinkled on back panel, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPIRO,  Melford E.

        
        <br/>Harper and Row,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Milla wa-Milla. The Australian Bulletin of Comparative Religion. Number One, Spring, 1961. - BOWMAN, John (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29115"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Stapled booklet, printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. Slight discoloration along the edges, very light foxing and creasing. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOWMAN, John (Editor).

        
        <br/>Myer's Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cult of Tara. Magic and Ritual in Tibet. - BEYER, Stephan (Foreword by Kees W. Bolle).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13076"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large and thick 8vo. xxii + 542 pp. Original wrappers, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Wrappers and edges rubbed, top edge and corners of page edges slightly darkened, light pencil marks in margins on a few pages. Otherwise, a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEYER, Stephan (Foreword by Kees W. Bolle).

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taming the Wind of Desire. Psychology, Medicine, and Aesthetics in Malay Shamanistic Performance. - LADERMAN, Carol.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 368 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LADERMAN, Carol.

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religions of India in Practice. - LOPEZ  Jr., Donald S. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31063"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large and thick 8vo.  xvi + 656 pp. Pictorial wrappers, index. Princeton Readings in Religion. Top rear corner creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. An excellent collection of essays on Indic religions, examining different aspects of them as they are actually practiced, rather than as some abstract ideal. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOPEZ  Jr., Donald S. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taoist Ritual and Popular Cults of South-East China. - DEAN, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37464"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. xiv + 290pp. Trade paperback, bibliography, index, b&w illustrations & maps. Top corners lightly creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. Utilizing historical texts and fieldwork, the author shows that contemporary China retains connections with earlier customs and religions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEAN, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Princeton Uni. Press ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Indian Poetics. - BHATTACHARYYA, Sivaprasad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Wide 8vo. 122 pp. Paper boards with black titling to spine. Spine ends, corners and edges rubbed and bumped. Uneven browning to early and late pages. Otherwise, an internally clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTACHARYYA, Sivaprasad.

        
        <br/>Ashitabha Guha,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Buddhist Esoterism. - BHATTACHARYYA, Benoytosh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. viii + 184 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Spine ends, edges, and corners rubbed and bumped, small tear on base of one page. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, with a few creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTACHARYYA, Benoytosh.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hinduism: The World Ideal. - MAITRA, Harendranath  (With an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19093"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo.  xvi + 104 pp. Blue cloth with black titling to spine and upper board; blind rules to upper board. Slight wear to boards with a bit of light rubbing to spine ends and corners; light browning to page edges. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAITRA, Harendranath  (With an Introduction by G. K. Chesterton).

        
        <br/>Temple Scott,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Like a Great River. An Introduction to Hinduism. - STROUP, Herbert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 200 pp. Quarter purple cloth with brown papered boards, gilt titling to spine; index, bibliography. A small bump to lower spine end; top of page edges slightly darkened; bookseller's label on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed, a few small tears and creases along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STROUP, Herbert.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	East and West. Some Reflections &#91; The End of Their Separation ]. - RADHAKRISHNAN, S. ( Preface by F. Cyril James ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 140 pp. Original grey cloth with red title etc. to spine, index.  Light rubbing to edges and shelf dust, page edges a little darkened and dusty, old Weiser bookstore sticker on front endpaper, otherwise tight and unmarked copy.  VG in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket a bit rubbed with light edgewear, price clipped).  The scholar-statesman describes the mending, now in progress, of the 4000-year-old division of humanity 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RADHAKRISHNAN, S. ( Preface by F. Cyril James ).

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heritage of Tibet. - ZWALF, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 144 pp. Original printed wrappers, frontis, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography, index.  Corners lightly rubbed and bumped, yellow highlighting and pencil marginalia throughout. Overall, a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZWALF, W.

        
        <br/>BMP - British Museum Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mathnawí of Jalálu'ddin Rúmí. Volume VI. Containing the Translation of the Fifth & Sixth Books. - NICHOLSON, Reynold A. (Editor, Translator, Commentary, and Notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 530 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Titling faded, edges slightly rubbed and bumped, cloth a bit faded, page edges darkened. Volume Six only. Overall, an internally clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICHOLSON, Reynold A. (Editor, Translator, Commentary, and Notes).

        
        <br/>Printed for the Trustees of the E.J.W. Gibb Memorial. Luzac & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kundalini Yoga. - SARASWATI,  Paramahans Satyananda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 118pp. Original colored wrappers with plain card covers, foldout chart at rear; b&w and color drawings. Page edges a little foxed, wrappers chipped at top edge; slightly faded along edges, light foxing to end papers, owner notes on front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid and internally clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARASWATI,  Paramahans Satyananda.

        
        <br/>Bihar School of Yoga,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to the Buddhist Tantric Systems. - LESSING, F. D. & WAYMAN, A. (Translated by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 382 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Buddhist Tradition Series. Cloth a little faded. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, one half chip on top edge of front cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LESSING, F. D. & WAYMAN, A. (Translated by).

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Buddhism. Art and Faith. - ZWALF, W. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37451"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. 300 pp. Original printed wrappers, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography, index. Corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Small vertical spt on bottom edge of pages. Overall, a tight VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZWALF, W. (Editor).

        
        <br/>BMP - British Museum Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way to the Centre. Symbols of Transformation in Tibetan Tankas. - FISCHLE, Willy H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 80 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations. Lower corner bumped, edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket faded along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISCHLE, Willy H.

        
        <br/>Robinson & Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Utilitarian Confucianism: Ch'en Liang's Challenge to Chu Hsi - TILLMAN, Hoyt Cleveland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 304 pp. + v (np) advertisements. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board, silver illustrations to upper board, notes, bibliography, glossary. Spine ends slightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TILLMAN, Hoyt Cleveland.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At Play with Krishna. Pilgrimage Dramas from Brindavan. - HAWLEY, John Stratton (In Associaton with Shrivatsa Goswami).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 340 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt illustration to upper board, numerous b&w illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Darkening, very light bumping and rubbing to lower corner. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, small creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAWLEY, John Stratton (In Associaton with Shrivatsa Goswami).

        
        <br/>Princeton University,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sikhism and its Indian Context. 1469-1708. The Attitude of Guru Nanak and Early Sikhism to Indian Religious Beliefs and Practices. - COLE, W. Owen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-03-22T05:12:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 320 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, index, glossary, bibliography, maps, graphs. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLE, W. Owen.

        
        <br/>Darton, Longman & Todd,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

