<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Eastern Rellgion Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Eastern Rellgion" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;"The Initiate" series ] Some Impressions of a Great Soul, The Initiate in the New World, and The Initiate in the Dark Cycle (3 volumes). - &#91;Anon]  SCOTT, Cyril.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35141"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Small 8vos. xvi + 382 pp. & x + 302 pp & xviii + 216pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spines. A nice hardback set of this trilogy by Cyril Meir Scott (1879–1970) . It was originally published anonymously between 1920, and 1932.  The first volume, 'The Initiate' tells the story of “Justin Moreward Haig” said to be a pseudonym used to mask the identity of a well-known Englishman with whom the author was personally acquainted, and who he considered to be an initiate or adept of high attainment along Theosophical lines. The second part of the book is essentially a discourse on occult philosophy, in the form of a parable entitled “The Circuitous Journey.”  The second and third volumes, The Initiate in the New World and The Initiate in the Dark Cycle, tell of the experiences of Justin Haig in the United States, and back in England, though once more the stories appear more as instructional pieces thinly veiled by narrative Spine ends and edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise, tight and bright Near fine copies in VG+ dustjackets. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed overall, light chafing to spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Anon]  SCOTT, Cyril.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Snow Leopard. - MATTHIESSEN, Peter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. (viii) 348 pp. Gilt decorated full tan leather, all edges gilt, satin endpages, ribbon marker, map, notes and index. Apparently the 'true' first edition of this much reprinted work: privately printed for members of the First Edition Society.  A unique work describing a quest - physical and spiritual - undertaken by the author in the Dolpo region of Nepal in 1973.  One of the great literary / travel works of the twentieth century.  Loosely inserted at front is a single sheet folded to make 8 pages entitled "Notes from the Editors" which offers the reader biographical and bibliographical information about the author. All in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATTHIESSEN, Peter.

        
        <br/>The Franklin Society,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Tea. - OKAKURA-KAKUZO.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35520"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 160pp. Original blind ruled green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board.  Traces the use of tea in China and Japan, first as a medicine, then as a beverage and finally as a "religion" or cult.  Cloth flecked overall with some light discolouration. Spine ends rubbed and lightly chafed. Corners and edges a little rubbed.  Paper lightly browned, a few pages roughly opened, creases to lower corners of several pages resulting from a printers flaw (not affecting text), otherwise a solid, unmarked about VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OKAKURA-KAKUZO.

        
        <br/>Fox, Duffield & Company,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of Insecurity.  A Message for an Age of Anxiety. - WATTS, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 152 pp. Black cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, silver emblem on front cover.  Light toning to endpapers, otherwise book is in VG+ condition in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket has light rubbing to edges with a few chips and short tears, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATTS, Alan.

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tao of Sexology. The Book of Infinite Wisdom. - CHANG, Dr. Stephen T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 224pp. White faux leather with gilt and red printing to upper board and spine, red endpapers, b&w illustrations, index. Lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise Fine condition (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHANG, Dr. Stephen T.

        
        <br/>Tao Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Zen Harvest. Japanese Folk Zen Sayings. - SHIGEMATSU, Soiku (Compiled and Translated) (Foreword by Robert Aitken).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxviv + 174 pp. Original wrappers; index. General light wear to wrappers, corners lightly creased; top and bottom edge slightly bumped; very light foxing to bottom edge of pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHIGEMATSU, Soiku (Compiled and Translated) (Foreword by Robert Aitken).

        
        <br/>North Point Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hung Society, or The Society of Heaven and Earth (Three Volumes). - WARD, J.S.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. Three volumes. xvi + 180pp & viii + 196pp & vi + 148pp. Red silk binding w/ gilt titling and rules to spine and gilt device to upper boards, printed in red & black on Japanese paper, coloured frontispieces. Plates, some coloured, tail pieces. Edition limited to 1,500 numbered copies, this copy not numbered. Without the suppressed final plate ("An interesting Dollar Note") in vol. 3, as common. Spine ends bumped and lightly bruised, corners bumped, light rubbing to all edges and panels, previous owners neatly penned name & old bookshop stickers on front endpapers, page edges lightly foxed, internally bright & unmarked. Overall, a tight, clean VG+ set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARD, J.S.M.

        
        <br/>Baskerville Press Limited ,

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night (Nine volumes) - PAYNE, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vos Nine Volumes. xii +396 pp & 372 pp & 372 pp & 378 pp & 346 pp & 364 pp & 336 pp & 356 pp & 392 pp. Limited edition, number 366 of 500 copies. Original brick colored cloth with printed paper spine labels; top edge gilt; frontispieces with tissue guards; b&w illustrations with tissue guards. Cloth lightly rubbed overall with a few spots; corners, edges, and spines lightly chafed; a few corners lightly bumped; paper a little browned; page edges lightly thumbed. Spine labels darkened and discolored with some chipping at edges. Vol III - has a few light pencil marks on rear end paper only. Overall, a solid VG set. Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAYNE, John.

        
        <br/>Privately printed,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales from the Arabic, of the Breslau and Calcutta (1814-18) Editions of The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night not occurring in the other printed texts of the work.....(Three volumes). - PAYNE, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vos. Three volumes. viii + 304pp &  viii + 302pp & viii + 302pp. Half morocco with matching marbled boards and endpapers, gilt tilting and raised bands to spine, top edge gilt, frontispieces with tissue guards.  Spine ends and corners lightly chafed, contemporary bookplates, boards lightly rubbed, paper very lightly browned but unmarked. Overall a tight, clean VG+ attractively bound set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAYNE, John.

        
        <br/>Privately printed,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Myths of the Hindus and Buddhists. - NIVEDITA, The Sister & COOMARASWAMY, Ananda K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35400"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 428 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; black raised rules and illustration to spine and upper board; top edge of pages gilt; color frontis; b&w and color illustrations by Indian Artists under the Supervision of Abanindro Nãth Tagore; uncut pages. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners; page edges and early and later pages foxed. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy; a Nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIVEDITA, The Sister & COOMARASWAMY, Ananda K.

        
        <br/>George Harrap,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sacred Buddhist Painting. - CHAKRAVERTY, Anjan (Foreword by Lokesh Chandra).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7917"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 96 pp. Illustrated paper covered boards; well illustrated in color, list of further reading. Of special Interest are select thangkas from the collection of H.H. the Dalai Lama's private chapel (Nagmyal Monastery). Unused copy with just very light shelf rubbing. Thus, Near fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHAKRAVERTY, Anjan (Foreword by Lokesh Chandra).

        
        <br/>Lustre Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bedhaya Court Dances of Central Java. - BRAKEL-PAPENHUIJZEN, Clara .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 350 pp. + xiv pp (np). Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; blind rules to upper board; color & b/w illustrations; glossary; bibliography & index. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed; tiny chip to front paste down. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket.  Detailed study of the Javanese court dances 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAKEL-PAPENHUIJZEN, Clara .

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Buddhist Doctrine of Kamma and Rebirth. - THERA, Narada Maha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 42 pp. Original stapled paper wrappers; frontis. Half inch dark ink spot along fore edge of early pages. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THERA, Narada Maha.

        
        <br/>Vajirarama,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibet and Her Neighbours. - RICHARDSON, Hugh E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 8pp (np). Original stapled wrappers; map frontis. Wrappers rubbed, faded along edges, lower back wrapper corner creased, tiny crease along upper front corner; crease in center; light foxing foxing to wrappers. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG- copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICHARDSON, Hugh E.

        
        <br/>The Tibet Society,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Function and Status of the Dalai Lama in Tibet - LANG-SIMS, Lois.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 8 pp (np). Original stapled wrappers; frontis. Wrappers slightly foxed and darkened along edges. "Bulletin of the International Commission of Jurists" loosely inserted in front pages. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANG-SIMS, Lois.

        
        <br/>Tibet Society Publication,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Buddhist Philosophy. - BHIKKHU, Kapilavaddho (The Venerable) (Editor, Ruth Lester).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 50 pp. Original stapled paper wrappers; frontis, b&w illustrations. Very light fading along spine edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHIKKHU, Kapilavaddho (The Venerable) (Editor, Ruth Lester).

        
        <br/>English Sangha Trust,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Buddhist and Christian Gospels. Two Volumes - EDMUNDS, Albert (Edited with English Notes on Chinese Versions Dating from the Early Christian Centuries by Masaharu Anesaki).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vo. Two Volumes: 326 pp & 326 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; index in Volume II. Spine ends, corners, and edges bumped and rubbed; top edge of pages slightly darkened; owner's name on front free end paper; ink stamp on rear paste down.  Volume I: Spine edge rubbed; cloth faded; title page missing lower corner; light foxing along edges; page edges slightly browned. Volume II: Rear inner hinge split; early pages loose; book seller's label on front paste down. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG- set. No dust jackets. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDMUNDS, Albert (Edited with English Notes on Chinese Versions Dating from the Early Christian Centuries by Masaharu Anesaki).

        
        <br/>Innes and Sons,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Short Studies in the Science of Comparative Religions. Embracing All the Religions of Asia. - FORLONG, Major-General J. G. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 4to, xxviii + 664 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, fold-out chart, illustrations. Ex-library with minimal markings, call nos. removed from spine leaving light shadow, ink stamp on title page - and verso of title page, neat pencil notes on rear blank only, otherwise internally clean. Cloth a little darkened with same faint spotting, two repaired one inch tears at lower spine, toning to endpapers, otherwise a sound about VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FORLONG, Major-General J. G. R.

        
        <br/>Bernard Quaritch,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eastern Definitions - RICE, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35314"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 434 pp. Original wrappers; b&w illustrations. Wrappers lightly rubbed, page edges slightly foxed; lower corner of pages darkened. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RICE, Edward.

        
        <br/>Anchor Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Iconography of Buddhist Deity Heruka. - MURTHY, K. Krishna.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 60 pp.+ 8pp of b&w plates. Orange cloth, bibliography and glossary. Cloth a little darkened and discolored. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly rubbed and bumped, text unmarked. Overall a sound VG copy in dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges with some tiny chips, original price blacked out). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURTHY, K. Krishna.

        
        <br/>Sundeep Prakashan,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ochre Robe. - BHARATI, Swami Agehananda  (FISCHER, Leopold).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 300 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; index; glossary, index.  Large black marker dot on bottom edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine slightly faded; a few small chips, tears and creases especially at corners and spine head; book seller's label on inside flap, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHARATI, Swami Agehananda  (FISCHER, Leopold).

        
        <br/>Ross-Erikson,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibet. The Land and the People. - CHODAG, Tiley  &  TAILING, W. (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 354 pp. Original pictorial wrappers; appendices; b&w and color illustrations, appendix.  Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHODAG, Tiley  &  TAILING, W. (Translator).

        
        <br/>New World Press ,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sacred Tibetan Teachings On Death and Liberation - OROFINO, Giacomella (Translation & Commentary) (Preface by Namkhai Norbu).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 164 pp. Original pictorial wrappers; b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Corners lightly rubbed; edges lightly browned. Otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OROFINO, Giacomella (Translation & Commentary) (Preface by Namkhai Norbu).

        
        <br/>Prism Press ,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Yogins Of Ladakh - CROOK, John & LOW, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 420pp + (np) 50pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations; index, end paper maps. Overall, a bright and tight Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) A study of the the social organization, history, meditational practices and philosophy Tibetan Buddhist Yogins in the remote areas of the Zangskar valley of Ladakh. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROOK, John & LOW, James.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way and the Mountain. - PALLIS, Marco.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 216 pp. Light blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; color frontis, b& w illustrations. Very light rubbing to corners, spine ends and edges; slight foxing to top edge of pages; tape marks on early and later pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, small tears and creases along spine ends; not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALLIS, Marco.

        
        <br/>Peter Owen Limited,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Teaching of Sri Aurobindo. - &#91;Aurobindo].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35325"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 76 pp. Original paper wrappers with gold titling to spine; frontis. Light rubbing to wrappers and corners; half inch tear on upper spine; pages lightly browned; book seller's label. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Aurobindo].

        
        <br/>Sri Aurobindo Society,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liberation in the Palm of Your Hand. A Concise Discourse on the Path to Enlightenment. - RINPOCHE, Pabongka, Edited by Trijange Rinpoche, Translated by Michael Richards.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick 8vo. 980pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, glossary and index. The most comprehensive "Lam-rim" (literally 'stages of the path') text to be published in English. Light bumping and rubbing to boards, a little glue residue to endpapers at inner hinges, otherwise a tight & clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and wrinkled, bookshop sticker on rear panel) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RINPOCHE, Pabongka, Edited by Trijange Rinpoche, Translated by Michael Richards.

        
        <br/>Wisdom Publications,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mimamsa Sutras of Jaimini (2 Volumes). - SANDAL, Mohan Lal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Two Volumes. xlvi + 416 pp & 606 pp (417 pp - 1022 pp.) Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Volume One: Corners bumped; edges lightly rubbed; six inch light streak on lower board near spine. very good condition, light soiling to dust jacket, slight wear to dust jacket, minor yellowing to pages. Vol. II: Very light bumping to cornes. Overall, a tight and clean VG set in VG dustjackets. (Vol. I: Dustjacket spine faded, corners and edges creased with a few small tears, not price clipped. Vol. II: Edges lightly creased, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDAL, Mohan Lal.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	English-Sanskrit Dictionary. - WILLIAMS, Sir Monier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xii + 860 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; preface in English. Spine ends and edges slightly bumped and rubbed; spine cloth with small crease and lightly faded; page edges slightly darkened; early signatures split at inner hinges; book seller's label on front paste down. Otherwise an internally clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Sir Monier.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Thinkers of the Eastern World - MCGREAL, Ian (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35272"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xviii +506 pp. Black papered boards with silver titling to spine; bibliography. Corners very lightly rubbed; top and fore edge of pages very slightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed, small creases along edges; not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCGREAL, Ian (Editor).

        
        <br/>Harper Collins,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philosophy of Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan - &#91;Radhakrishnan] SCHILPP, Paul Arthur (Editor) (Index arranged by Surindar Singh Suri) (Bibliographical note by T.R.V. Murti).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35273"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xxii + 884 pp. Red cloth with gold titling to spine and gold illustration to upper board; frontis; writings; index. Edges and ends of spine rubbed; corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped; lower corners of boards creased; a scratch to cloth of upper board; page edges slightly darkened; edges of paper browned slightly; owner's details on front paste down; a few light pencil marks in margins. Otherwise, a sound VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Radhakrishnan] SCHILPP, Paul Arthur (Editor) (Index arranged by Surindar Singh Suri) (Bibliographical note by T.R.V. Murti).

        
        <br/>Tudor Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Outlines of Chinese Symbolism and Art Motives. - WILLIAMS, C.A.S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xxii + 472 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine; color frontis with diagram tissue guard; b&w and color illustrations; index. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and edges; corners creased with light fraying; spine darkened; shelf wear to cloth; top edge darkened; page edges slightly browned; owner's name on front free end paper; first signature one inch split at upper edge, but holding firmly. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, C.A.S.

        
        <br/>Kelly and Walsh, Limited,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sengai The Zen Master. - SUZUKI, Daisetz T. (Edited with Introduction) (Editor's note by Eva Van Hoboken) (Preface by Sir Herbert Read) (Notes by Basil Gray) (Explanatory Notes by Shokin Furuta).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35275"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xx + 192 pp. Gray hardcover with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations. Rubbing to spine ends, edges, and corners; light rubbing to cloth; page edges slightly browned; owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUZUKI, Daisetz T. (Edited with Introduction) (Editor's note by Eva Van Hoboken) (Preface by Sir Herbert Read) (Notes by Basil Gray) (Explanatory Notes by Shokin Furuta).

        
        <br/>New York Graphic Society,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Serpent Power. Being the Sat-Cakra-Nirupana and Paduka-Pancaka. Two Works on Laya-Yoga. - WOODROFFE, Sir John (Translation, Introduction, and Commentary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 560 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine and upper board; frontis, b&w and color illustratations. Very light rubbing to spine ends, edges, and corners. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODROFFE, Sir John (Translation, Introduction, and Commentary).

        
        <br/>Ganesh & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kahlil Gibran: His Life and World. - GIBRAN, Jean and Kahlil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35233"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. 442 pp. Red cloth, black titling to spine and upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations; index; bibliography. Very light rubbing to cloth; bottom corner of pages slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small tears on bottom edge; creases and tears along top edge and top spine end; not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBRAN, Jean and Kahlil.

        
        <br/>New York Graphic Society,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tantric Way - MOOKERJEE, Ajit & KHANNA, Madhu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35234"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. 208 pp. Original wrappers; b&w and color illustrations; frontis; index; glossary; bibliography. Very light rubbing to covers and edges. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOOKERJEE, Ajit & KHANNA, Madhu.

        
        <br/>New York Graphic Society,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hero: Myth/Image/Symbol. - NORMAN, Dorothy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xviii + 244 pp. Black cloth with silver titling; b&w illustrations. Bottom edge of both boards faded; corners lightly rubbed. Review copy with letter from publishing company. Overall a tight and bright VG copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small tears and creases along edge; small chip on rear jacket near edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORMAN, Dorothy.

        
        <br/>World Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Ways of Asian Wisdom. Hinduism Buddhism Zen and Their Significance for the West. - ROSS, Nancy Wilson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35241"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 222 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w and color illustrations; index, glossary, bibliography. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners; owner's book plate on front free end page.  Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, creases and a few small tears along spine ends; not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSS, Nancy Wilson.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Little Clay Cart (MRCCHAKATIKA). A Hindu Drama Attributed to King Shudraka - RYDER, Arthur William (Translator) (Edited by Charles Rockwell Lanman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35242"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xxx + 178 pp + viii pp of advertisements. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; gilt top edge. Spine ends, corners and edges rubbed and bumped; owner's details on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RYDER, Arthur William (Translator) (Edited by Charles Rockwell Lanman).

        
        <br/>Harvard University,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tao Teh King - TZU, Lao (Introduction and Translation by Isabella Mears).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 112 pp. Original blue paper wrappers, dark blue titling to spine and upper board. Edges, corners, and ends slightly rubbed, creased, and bumped; covers faded along edges; book seller's stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TZU, Lao (Introduction and Translation by Isabella Mears).

        
        <br/>Theosophical Publishing House Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chuang Tsu. Inner Chapters. - FENG, Gia-fu (Translator and Caligraphy) English, Jane (Photographer).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 166 pp. Quarter brown cloth and beige paper boards with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to upper board; frontis; b&w illustrations; book seller's label on front free end paper. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed with small creases and tears along top edge; price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FENG, Gia-fu (Translator and Caligraphy) English, Jane (Photographer).

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tantra Yoga. - DOUGLAS, Nik.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35223"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 126 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration on upper board; b&w and color illustrations; original photographs by the author; bibliography. Corners, spine ends and edges rubbed and lightly bumped; lower corners lightly frayed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed and chafed along edges with a few tears and creases; not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGLAS, Nik.

        
        <br/>Munshiram Manoharlal,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Buddhist Paradise: The Murals of Alchi Western Himalayas. - PAL, Pratapaditya (Text) (Photographs by Lionel Fournier).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35224"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 68 pp + cc (np) of color plates. Limited numbered edition #1631 of 3000. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt decoration on upper board; color illustrations; bibliography, index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAL, Pratapaditya (Text) (Photographs by Lionel Fournier).

        
        <br/>Visual Dharma Publications,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bhagavad Gita (2 Volumes).  Part 1: Text and Translation. Part 2: Intepretation of "Bhagavad Gita" and "The Song Celestial" by Sir Edwin Arnold - EDGERTON, Franklin (Translation and Interpretation) (Edited by Walter Eugene Clark).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Small Quarto. Two Volumes. xvi + 190 pp & 180 pp. Original dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spines, top edges gilt, indexes. Corners, spine ends, and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; page edges slightly browned; owner's bookplate on front paste down. Otherwise tight and unmarked VG set in VG- dust jackets (Dust jackets darkened at spine, outer margins and edges; several small tears and creases along edges; not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDGERTON, Franklin (Translation and Interpretation) (Edited by Walter Eugene Clark).

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Breathing. - LEBOYER, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35226"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. 208 pp. Original wrappers; b&w illustrations; frontis. Top edge and spine of wrappers lightly faded; small crease in lower corner; owner's name on front free end paper. Overall, a sound VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEBOYER, Frederick.

        
        <br/>Element,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dance of Siva - COOMARASWAMY, Ananda (Introductory Preface by Romain Rolland).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. viii + 140 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations.  Spine ends, corners and edges rubbed and bumped.   Paper edges slightly browned, several pages unevenly opened; tear on page 57 neatly repaired. No dustjacket. Otherwise, a sound VG- copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOMARASWAMY, Ananda (Introductory Preface by Romain Rolland).

        
        <br/>The  Sunwise Turn Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crystal Mirror. Volume III. - RINPOCHE, Tarthang Tulku (Introductions).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. 84 pp. Original wrappers; frontis, b&w illustrations. Light shelf wear to wrappers; spine slightly faded; edge lightly chafed and rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RINPOCHE, Tarthang Tulku (Introductions).

        
        <br/>Dharma Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Crystal Mirror. Volume Two. - RINPOCHE, Tarthang Tulku (Introductions).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. 84 pp. Original wrappers; frontis, b&w illustrations. Light rubbing  to wrappers; spine slightly faded and creased; wrapper's edge lightly chafed and rubbed; bottom edge lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RINPOCHE, Tarthang Tulku (Introductions).

        
        <br/>Dharma Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Selected Temple Accounts from Telloh, Yokha, and Drehem. - CHIERA, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. 36 pp. Original printed wrappers. Upper cover detached, spine heavily chipped; back cover creased and loose; uneven browning and fading to top and fore edges; paper lightly browned. Otherwise, an unmarked complete copy in about Good condition. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHIERA, Edward.

        
        <br/>(np),

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Principle of Changes: Understanding the I Ching. - LEE, Jung Young.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 302 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine; b&w diagrams. Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped; top and bottom edges of cloth faded; page edges slightly dusty and foxed. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, creases with a few small tears and chips along top edge, vertical crease on back wrapper, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEE, Jung Young.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vidyapali: Padavali. - COOMARASWAMY, Ananda & SEN, Arun (Foreword by Kapila Vatsyayan) (Preface by Vidya Nivas Mishra).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 360 pp. White cloth with gold titling to spine; patterned page borders. Very light shelfwear to cloth. Overall, a bright and tight VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket edges slightly creased, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOMARASWAMY, Ananda & SEN, Arun (Foreword by Kapila Vatsyayan) (Preface by Vidya Nivas Mishra).

        
        <br/>Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thirteen Tibetan Tankas. - BRYNER, Edna (Foreword by Bernhard Geiger) (Editor's Preface by C.A. Muses).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xxvi + 154 pp. Gold cloth with red titling to spine and red decoration to upper board; color frontis, b&w illustrations, notes. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly rubbed and bumped; edge of pages slightly browned. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket spine faded, small tears, chips, and creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRYNER, Edna (Foreword by Bernhard Geiger) (Editor's Preface by C.A. Muses).

        
        <br/>Falcon's Wing Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practical Sanskrit-English Dictionary. (Containing Appendices on Sanskrit Prosody and Important Literary and Geographical Names in the Ancient history of India). - APTE, Vaman Shivram.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. viii + 1048 pp + 112 pp (adenda). Black cloth with gilt titling to spine.  Revised and enlarged edition. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly rubbed and slightly bumped; end signature split an inner hinge but holding firmly; paper edges slightly browned. No dustjacket. Overall, a sound and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>APTE, Vaman Shivram.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Song Celestial or Bhagavad-Gita (From the Mahabharata). - ARNOLD, Sir Edwin (Translated from the Sanskrit Text).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xii + 136 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine and silver border with b&w portrait tipped onto upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations by Willy Pogany. Light general wear to boards with the corners, spine ends, and edges rubbed and slightly bumped; page edges lightly browned. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARNOLD, Sir Edwin (Translated from the Sanskrit Text).

        
        <br/>David McKay Company,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Whispers from Eternity. - YOGANANDA, Paramahansa (Foreword by Amelita Galli-Curci).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xxii + 186 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; frontis, index, glossary, b&w illustrations. Corners, edges, and spine ends rubbed and lightly bumped; edge of boards slightly faded; top and fore edge of pages lightly foxed. Overall, a tight VG copy in Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket inner front flap loosely inserted in front of book, one inch chip on bottom edge, small creases along edges and ends; not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOGANANDA, Paramahansa (Foreword by Amelita Galli-Curci).

        
        <br/>Self-Realization Fellowship,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autobiography of a Yogi. - YOGANANDA, Paramahansa (Preface by W. Y. Evans-Wentz).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 516 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; frontis, b/w illustrations. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners, edges, and spine ends. Owner's details on front free end paper. Otherwise, a bright and tight VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (Dustjacket rubbed along edges, one inch tear along base of spine.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOGANANDA, Paramahansa (Preface by W. Y. Evans-Wentz).

        
        <br/>Self-Realization Fellowship,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	China's Religious Heritage. - YANG, Y. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 196 pp. Grey cloth, with red titling to spine and upper board. Corners and edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YANG, Y. C.

        
        <br/>Abingdon-Cokesbury Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of Confucius. - YUTANG, Lin (Editor & Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xviii + 266 pp. Quarter yellow cloth, blue decorated paper; b&w and color illustrations by Jeanyee Wong. Very light rubbing to edges; spine slightly darkened; owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG black slipcase. (Slipcase lightly rubbed along corners.) . 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YUTANG, Lin (Editor & Translator).

        
        <br/>Random House Inc. ,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Serpent Power. Being the Shat-chakra-nirupana and Paduka-panchaka. Two works on Laya Yoga. - WOODROFFE, Sir John (Arthur Avalon) (Translation, Introduction, and Commentary) (Edited by Taanatha Vidyaratna).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xvi + 500 pp + approximately 100 pp of Sanskrit text. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; color frontis, b&w illustrations. Spine ends, corners, and edges slightly rubbed and bumped, owner's bookplate on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG- dustjacket (Dustjacket spine faded, a few chips and tears along edges; not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODROFFE, Sir John (Arthur Avalon) (Translation, Introduction, and Commentary) (Edited by Taanatha Vidyaratna).

        
        <br/>Ganesh & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lectures on the I Ching: Constancy and Change. - Wilhelm, Richard (Translated from the German by Irene Eber) (Introduction and Preface by Irene Eber).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xxiiii + 186 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; notes and index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dustjacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Wilhelm, Richard (Translated from the German by Irene Eber) (Introduction and Preface by Irene Eber).

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Wisdom - WILLIAMS, Monier.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xlviii + 542 pp + 36 pp of advertisements. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine; decorative blind stamped borders to both boards; index. Spine faded; corners, edges, spine endes bumped and chafed with some light fraying; rear end paper split at inner hinge - but hinge sound; front and rear end page edges slightly discolored. Scoring throughout text; ink notes on front end page; offsetting on pages 246 & 247 from old newspaper clipping; additional previous owner's notes loosely inserted at rear. Overall, a sound, Good copy. An excellent Reading copy for someone seeking a First Edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Monier.

        
        <br/>Wm. H. Allen & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The I Ching or Book of Changes (2 Vols.) - WILHELM, Richard (Translated by BAYNES, Cary F.) (Foreword by C.G. Jung).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35193"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vo. Two volumes. I: xliv +396 pp; II: 376 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine and decoration to upper board; b&w diagrams. Volume I: frontis and fold out diagram.  Inner flap of dust jacket loosely inserted, top panel of jacket tipped in; owner's bookplate on front paste down. Vol. I: some scoring in Foreword - otherwise unmarked.; small ink note on front free end page. Otherwise, tight and bright VG+ volumes in VG- cardboard slipcase. (Slipcase rubbed, chafed, frayed along edges, neatly taped for reinforcement.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILHELM, Richard (Translated by BAYNES, Cary F.) (Foreword by C.G. Jung).

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tantra in Practice - WHITE, David Gordon (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35187"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 650 pp. Original black cloth with gilt and silver titling to spine; b&w illustrations, index, glossary. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket . (Dustjacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITE, David Gordon (Editor).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret of the Golden Flower. A Chinese Book of Life - WILHELM, Richard (Translation & Notes) (Preface and Translation from the German by Cary F. Baynes)(Foreward and Appendix by C. G. Jung) (Foreword by Salome Wilhelm).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 150 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations. Slight rubbing to corners and edges; boards lightly rubbed; page edges foxed; early pages slightly foxed. Otherwise, a sound VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILHELM, Richard (Translation & Notes) (Preface and Translation from the German by Cary F. Baynes)(Foreward and Appendix by C. G. Jung) (Foreword by Salome Wilhelm).

        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace, & World Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hara: The Vital Centre of Man. - DÜRCKHEIM, Karlfried Graf von (Translated from the German by Sylvia-Monica von Kospoth in collaboration with Estelle R. Healey.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  208 pp. Maroon cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board; b&w illustrations. Light general wear to upper boards with rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners. Otherwise, a bright and clean VG copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, chafed along edge of spine, half inch tear on top corner of jacket, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DÜRCKHEIM, Karlfried Graf von (Translated from the German by Sylvia-Monica von Kospoth in collaboration with Estelle R. Healey.).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Development of Seership. The Science of Knowing the Future. Hindoo and Oriental Methods. - VISHITA, Swami  Bhakta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 384 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to upper board; frontis. Cloth lightly discolored and chafed, light bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends;, minor browning to paper, front endpaper split at hinge - hinge is sound. Overall a VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VISHITA, Swami  Bhakta.

        
        <br/>Advanced Thought Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jnana-Yoga. - VIVEKANANDA, Swami (Preface by Nikhilananda).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 318 pp. Original wrappers; index, glossary. Very light rubbing to edges; small price label on inside front wrapper. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VIVEKANANDA, Swami (Preface by Nikhilananda).

        
        <br/>Ramakrishna-Vivekanada Center,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Analects of Confucius. - WALEY, Arthur (Translated and annotated).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35160"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 268pp. Tan cloth with brown titling to spine; index & notes. Corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped; cloth a little darkened; page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a sound VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALEY, Arthur (Translated and annotated).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dharma. That Illuminates all Beings Impartially Like the Light of the Sun and the Moon. - RINPOCHE, Kalu &#91; Kyabje Dorje Chang ] With a teaching by Lama Norhla; Translated by Janet Gyatso; Edited by Kagyu Thubten Choling.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. (x) 222pp. Index, glossary, b&w illustrations. Light shelf wear, remainder stamp to upper page edges, otherwise VG+ condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RINPOCHE, Kalu &#91; Kyabje Dorje Chang ] With a teaching by Lama Norhla; Translated by Janet Gyatso; Edited by Kagyu Thubten Choling.

        
        <br/>SUNY,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Analects of Confucius. - WALEY, Arthur (Translated and annotated).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 268 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine; index. Corners very lightly rubbed and bumped; top and fore edges lightly foxed; previous owner's name in ink on front free end paper. Overall, a bright and tight VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket darkened, a few small chips along edge, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALEY, Arthur (Translated and annotated).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibet's Great Yogi Milarepa - EVANS-WENTZ, W. Y. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35165"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, xxviii + 316 pp. Original wrappers; b&w illustrations; index. Foxing to page edges; small hole in lower corner of front wrapper; spine slightly faded; page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a sound VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS-WENTZ, W. Y. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four Lamas of Dolpo - SNELLGROVE, David L. (Edited and translated).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 302pp. + XX (photographic plates). Yellow cloth with red titling to spine and upper board; b&w illustrations, index, two large gatefold maps. Ex-library copy with numbers on spine, ink stamp on all page edges, label on front paste down, writing and ink stamp on verso of title page, and Table of Contents, ink stamp on rear free end paper and paste down; scan bar and recording card on rear paste down. Spine ends and edges lightly rubbed and bumped; spine slightly faded; missing six inch chip on lower corner of front free end paper, Text unmarked. Overall, a tight VG- copy. No dustjacket. The autobiographies of four Tibetan lamas in the land of Dolpo, which, at the time of their writing (three in the fifteenth century and one in the seventeenth century) was a part of Western Tibet. Vol 1 only, containing the Introduction and Translations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNELLGROVE, David L. (Edited and translated).

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hinduism and Buddhism (3 Volumes) - ELIOT, Sir Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vo. Three volumes. civ + 346 pp., 322 pp. 514 pp. Mixed set. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules to upper board of Volume II & III. Index in Volume III. Top and fore edge of pages dusty and slightly darkened; spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed. Pencil notations on rear end paper Vol. I. Small spots of discoloration on upper board of Vol. III. Overall, a tight and bright VG copy. Dustjackets for Volume I & II only. Dustjackets VG- (Dustjacket spine and edges faded, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIOT, Sir Charles.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practice of Tranquility & Insight - THRANGU, Khenchen (Foreword by Clark Johnson) (Translated by Peter Roberts) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35128"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 170 pp. Original wrappers; index, glossary, bibliography; frontis. Top edge of pages lightly foxed; bottom edge rubbed slightly. Overall, a tight and bright VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THRANGU, Khenchen (Foreword by Clark Johnson) (Translated by Peter Roberts) .

        
        <br/>Shambhala ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Janakiharana of Kumaradasa - SWAMINATHAN, Dr. C. R. (Edited by Dr. V. Raghavan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 354 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine; bibliography. Slight rubbing to spine and corners; small discoloration along fore-edge; a few white speckles on cloth of upper board; defective corner cut on page 71. Overall, a bright and tight VG copy in VG dustjacket (Dustjacket has several small tears, chips and creases along edges, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWAMINATHAN, Dr. C. R. (Edited by Dr. V. Raghavan).

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Road to Nirvana. A Selection of the Budhist Scriptures Translated from the Pali - THOMAS, E.J. (Edited by J.L. Cranmer-Byng).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. viii +96 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine and black titling and decoration to upper board; index. Several darkened spots to top and fore edge of pages and lower corner of upper board. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket with darkened spots along edges and top edge of back jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, E.J. (Edited by J.L. Cranmer-Byng).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Perfection of Wisdom. The Career of the Predestined Buddhas. A Selection of Mahayana Scriptures translated from the Sanskrit - THOMAS, E.J. (Edited by J.L. Cranmer-Byng).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 90 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine and black titling and decoration to upper board; b&w frontis. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed; very slight uneven browning to early and later pages; owner's ink stamp on front free end page. Overall, a sound VG copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket spine faded, small creases along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, E.J. (Edited by J.L. Cranmer-Byng).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tenrikyo. New Revelation. Outline of Its Doctrines. - TENRIKYO CENTRAL (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35123"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 28 pp + xviii (np). Original stapled wrappers; b&w illustrations, appendix. Watermark along top edge of front wrapper and spine; top corner slightly rubbed; spine a little chipped. Otherwise, a sound and internally clean VG copy.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TENRIKYO CENTRAL (Editors).

        
        <br/>Tenrikyo Central See,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meditation in Action. - TRUNGPA, Chögyam .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35125"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 74 pp. Original wrappers. Corners very slightly rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRUNGPA, Chögyam .

        
        <br/>Shambhala,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Towards Universal Man. - TAGORE, Rabindranath (Foreword by Douglas Ensminger) (Preface by Humayun Kabir).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20012"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 388 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, glossary, index. Spine ends and corners very lightly bumped and rubbed; top edge of pages slightly darkened; book seller's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small chips and tears along edges; inch chip missing from spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAGORE, Rabindranath (Foreword by Douglas Ensminger) (Preface by Humayun Kabir).

        
        <br/>Asia Publishing House,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essentials of Zen Buddhism - SUZUKI, Daisetz T. (Edited and with an Introduction by Bernard Phillips).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxxii + 544 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine; glossary, index. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; several small pink spots on cloth; foxing to page edges; uneven browning to front and rear end papers. Otherwise, a tight and internally clean VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUZUKI, Daisetz T. (Edited and with an Introduction by Bernard Phillips).

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gitanjali ( Song Offerings ) - TAGORE, Rabindranath ( Introduction by W. B. Yeats ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xxii + 102 pp + ii pp of adverts. Original decorated blue cloth, gilt titling to spine and upper board; gilt rules to upper board; frontis. Spine lightly discolored; light rubbing to spine ends and corners, endapers evenly browned; owner's name on front free end paper. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAGORE, Rabindranath ( Introduction by W. B. Yeats ).

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chitra: A Play in One Act. - TAGORE, Rabindranath.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 86 pp + viii pp of advertisements. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; black decoration to upper board. Ex-library copy with remains of number along spine, ink stamp on front end papers and dedication page; library card holder and due date card on front end paper. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly bumped and rubbed; top edge of pages darkened; cloth rubbed on upper board and spine; page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG copy in a Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket missing a three inch chip on spine and along edges, two one-inch torn sections on top of jacket front, held together with Mylar cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAGORE, Rabindranath.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sadhana: The Realisation of Life. - TAGORE, Rabindranath.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo.  x + 164 pp + vi pp of advertisements. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Cloth slightly faded; spine ends and corners lightly rubbed; top of page edge slightly darkened; front and rear page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG copy.  No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAGORE, Rabindranath.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Altai-Himalaya. A Travel Diary. - ROERICH, Nicholas (Introduction by Claude Bragdon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 408pp. Original gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper, blind rules, map endpapers, frontis with tissue guard, twenty b&w reproductions from paintings. Spine sunned, cloth a faded at edges of boards, spine ends chafed and frayed with a few short tears, corners bumped and rubbed. Still, a sound unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROERICH, Nicholas (Introduction by Claude Bragdon).

        
        <br/>Frederick A. Stokes Company,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and Teachings of the Masters of the Far East (6 Volumes). - SPALDING, Baird T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35080"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. Six Volumes 152 pp; 162 pp; 178 pp; 204 pp; 150 pp.; 224 pp. Illustrated wrappers; Volume VI: b&w illustrations.  Overall, tight and bright Near Fine volumes in Near Fine printed cardboard slip case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPALDING, Baird T.

        
        <br/>DeVorss & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Training of the Zen Buddhist Monk. - SUZUKI, Daisetz Teitaro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 164 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling in black title box to spine; b&w illustrations by Zenchu Sato; glossary. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed.  Otherwise, a bright and tight VG+ copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, one inch chip on top edge of spine, small creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUZUKI, Daisetz Teitaro.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confucianism. Ethics. Philosophy. Religion. - STARR, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35078"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 250 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine and upper board; frontis and b&w illustrations. Spine ends, bottom edge of boards, corners bumped and rubbed; top of pages and edge of paper slightly darkened.  Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG copy.  No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STARR, Frederick.

        
        <br/>Covici-Friede Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tantra: The Yoga of Sex. - GARRISON, Omar V. (Preface by William S. Kroger).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 252 pp. Black cloth spine with purple cloth boards, gilt titling to spine; index, bibliography, appendices.  A serious introductory study from the early sixties, drawn from Hindu sources.   One of the works that helped bring sexual yoga into the Western hippie lexicon. Light rubbing and fading to edges, previous owner's ink stamp to front pastedown, paper lightly browned. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket.  (Dust jacket creased and rubbed with a few small tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARRISON, Omar V. (Preface by William S. Kroger).

        
        <br/>Julian Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gems of Wisdom. - SIVANANDA, Sri Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. x + 206 pp. Original stapled printed wrappers; b&w photo of Sri Devendra Vigyani (donor). Light shelf wear and rubbing to edges, paper slightly browned. Overall, VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIVANANDA, Sri Swami.

        
        <br/>The Yoga-Vedanta Forest Academy,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Three Religions of China - SOOTHILL, W. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35073"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 272 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules to upper board; index. Spine ends, corners, edges rubbed and lightly bumped; small chip in first few front end pages, crease to lower corner of front pages; light pencil marks in text and margins, a few pages with red ink. Overall, a sound VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOOTHILL, W. E.

        
        <br/>Oxford Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Buddhism in Life. The Anthropological Study of Religion and the Sinhalese Practice of Buddhism. - SOUTHWOLD, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35074"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 232 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; index, bibliography. Tiny bump along base of upper board; vertical slice on rear paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket spine slightly faded, small creases along top edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SOUTHWOLD, Martin.

        
        <br/>Manchester University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Concentration and Meditation. - SIVANANDA, Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxxii + 360. Original printed wrappers; b&w photo of Swami Sivananda. On the energies of the inner man and their application in daily life. Light shelf wear and rubbing to edges, paper slightly browned. Overall, VG+ with attached printed paper dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIVANANDA, Swami.

        
        <br/>Divine Life Society,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Concentration and Meditation - SIVANANDA, Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 424 pp. Quarter black cloth with blue paper boards, black titling to spine; frontis. Page and board edges and front end paper slightly browned. A tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dustjacket .(Dustjacket rubbed, a few small chips along edge, not price clipped.) Scarce edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIVANANDA, Swami.

        
        <br/>Yoga-Vedanta Forest Academy,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yoga for the West. - SIVANANDA, Sri Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 176 pp. Black cloth with white titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations. Light wear to boards, publisher's imprint on title and copyright pages blacked out.  A tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dustjacket rubbed with a few tears along top edge, missing half inch chip on top of jacket spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIVANANDA, Sri Swami.

        
        <br/>Sri Marshall Davis (Distributed by Wehman Bros. NY ),

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science of Breath - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 92pp. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board.  NEW book in fine condition.  No dust jacket as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bhagavad Gita or the Message of the Master. Compiled and Adapted from Numerous Old and New Translations of the Original Sanscrit Text. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 184 pp. Blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hindu-Yogi Breathing Exercises A System of Physical, Mental and Soul Development. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35059"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo.  48 pp + 26 pp of adverts. Blue textured cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover.  NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Advanced Course in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35061"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 338pp. Blue textured cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi  &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Psychic Healing. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35063"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T09:26:17Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 190pp. Blue textured cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

