<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Eastern Rellgion Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Eastern Rellgion" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:50Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tao Te Ching. - TA-KAO, CH'U (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 96pp. Original red wrappers; very light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TA-KAO, CH'U (Translator).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vivekananda: A Comprehensive Study. - &#91; Swami Vivekananda ] JYOTIRMAYANANDA, Swami (Edited by ) (Benediction by Swami Ranganathananda. Foreword by Swami Tapasyananda).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxviii + 804pp. (ii adverts) Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, patterned endpapers, color frontis, b&w illustrations, general index, bibliography, ribbon bookmark bound in. An unused copy thus a tight, bright Fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Swami Vivekananda ] JYOTIRMAYANANDA, Swami (Edited by ) (Benediction by Swami Ranganathananda. Foreword by Swami Tapasyananda).

        
        <br/>Swami Jyotirmayananda,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lessons in Gnani Yoga ( The Yoga of Wisdom ) - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31941"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo.  304pp. Blue textured cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sayings of Lao Tzu. - GILES, Lionel (Translation & Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34453"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Small 8vo.  54 pp. Light blue cloth with white titling to spine and upper board.  Wisdom of the East Series. Edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng, M.C.  Moderate wear and a bit of rubbing and bumping to spine ends and edges; top of page edges lightly foxed and darkened; slightly cocked. Uneven browning to early and later pages. Overall, a tight and internally clean VG copy in VG- dustjacket.  (Dustjacket rubbed lightly, spine faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILES, Lionel (Translation & Introduction).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tao Teh King - TZU, Lao (Introduction and Translation by Isabella Mears).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 112 pp. Original blue paper wrappers, dark blue titling to spine and upper board. Edges, corners, and ends slightly rubbed, creased, and bumped; covers faded along edges; book seller's stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a sound and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TZU, Lao (Introduction and Translation by Isabella Mears).

        
        <br/>Theosophical Publishing House Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ramana Maharshi and the Path of Self-Knowledge. - &#91;Maharshi, Ramana] OSBORNE, Arthur (Foreword by Dr. S. Radhakrishnan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 208 pp. Frontis, b&w illustrations, glossary.  Light wear to covers, upper corner bumped with corresponding creases to page corners; otherwise a tight and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Maharshi, Ramana] OSBORNE, Arthur (Foreword by Dr. S. Radhakrishnan).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Letters of Swami Ramdas (2 Volumes). - RAMDAS, Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. Two Volumes. 192 pp. & 190 pp. Bright orange card covers; frontis. Rubbing to spine ends, corners, and covers. Volume I - Very tiny chips on spine ends, spine edge lightly bumped and creased. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG set. Scarce.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMDAS, Swami.

        
        <br/>Anandashram,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religions of India in Practice. - LOPEZ  Jr., Donald S. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38728"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large and thick 8vo.  xvi + 656 pp. Pictorial wrappers, index. Princeton Readings in Religion. An excellent collection of essays on Indic religions, examining different aspects of them as they are actually practiced, rather than as some abstract ideal. Covers a little rubbed, corners slightly curled.  Scattered hightlighing  - not heavy -otherwise, a solid Reading copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOPEZ  Jr., Donald S. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Psychic Healing. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi ( Israel Regardie Association copy, signed ) &#91; William Walker Atkinson ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 178pp + 10 pp publisher's catalog at rear. Blue cloth with gilt device and title to upper board.  Israel Regardie's bookplate and signature on front end papers. Spine darkened and rubbed at edges and ends with some chipping particularly at upper spine. Cloth faintly spotted, edges rubbed and corner lightly bumped. Light damp spotting to particularly the lower margins, paper browned, and another previous owner's name and date (1934) on upper edge of title page.  Overall a near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi ( Israel Regardie Association copy, signed ) &#91; William Walker Atkinson ] .

        
        <br/>L. N. Fowler & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Flower Ornament Scripture. A Translation of the Avatamsaka Sutra - CLEARY, Thomas ( Translated, with Introduction and Commentary by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large thick  8vo, 1644pp. Original red cloth with gilt lettering and publisher's device to spine, illustrated title page.  The first one volume edition of Thomas Cleary's "definitive translation of all 39 books of the Flower Ornament Sutra, which conveys a vast range of Buddhist teachings through its structure and symbolism."  Just very light shelf dust, otherwise Fine in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLEARY, Thomas ( Translated, with Introduction and Commentary by ).

        
        <br/>Shambhala,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bengal Nights. A Novel. - ELIADE, Mircea.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38546"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 176pp. Green cloth with gilt titling.  An semi-autobiographical novel by Eliade who was Sewell L. Avery Distinguished Professor Emeritus of History of Religions at the University of Chicago Divinity School, and is widely known for the more than 50 books that he wrote. First published in French in 1962 as "La Nuit Bengali", Bengal Nights tells the story of Eliade's passionate, but forbidden love for the daughter of a senior Indian colleague in the 1930s.. Light rubbing to lower spine and edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELIADE, Mircea.

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	It Does Not Die. A Romance. - DEVI, Maitreyi &#91; Mircea Eliade related ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 264pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling. Glossary. A semi-autobiographical novel set in the 1930s about the author's forbidden love for Mircea Eliade, who is widely known for the more than 50 books that he wrote on comparative religion. Maitreyi Devi, (1914-1991) was a poetess and student of Rabindranath Tagore, and  authored a number of books on Tagore in addition to books of her own verse.  Light rubbing to lower spine and edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEVI, Maitreyi &#91; Mircea Eliade related ].

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Secrets - I. Discourses on "Vigyana Bhairava Tantra" - RAJNEESH, Bhagwan Shree (Osho) (Compilation by Ma Yoga Astha) (Edited by Ma Ananda Prem and Swami Ananda Teerth).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 402 pp. Volume I only. Eighty discourses on "Vigyana Bhairava Tantra" (Lord Shiva's 112 Methods of meditation) in five volumes. Given by Bhagwan Shree Rajneesh. From October 1972 to November 1973 in Bombay, India.  Wrappers rubbed and chipped along edges and corners lightly creased. Top edge slightly foxed and edges a little darkened. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAJNEESH, Bhagwan Shree (Osho) (Compilation by Ma Yoga Astha) (Edited by Ma Ananda Prem and Swami Ananda Teerth).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and Philosophy of Shree Swaminarayan (1781--1830). - DAVE, H. T. (Edited by Leslie Shepard) (Foreword by Sir Charles Cunningham)&#91; Shree Swaminarayan ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 274 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations, index, and appendices. The first English language work to present the history and philosophy of the Swaminarayan Mission, one of the most influential religious sects of India and East Africa, a revised form of the traditional visistadvaita Vedanta of Shree Ramanuja. Light shelf dust to page edges, otherwise a tight and bright unused Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket has small bookseller sticker on base of jacket's spine, inside flaps discolored, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVE, H. T. (Edited by Leslie Shepard) (Foreword by Sir Charles Cunningham)&#91; Shree Swaminarayan ].

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Principle of Changes: Understanding the I Ching. - LEE, Jung Young.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 302 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine; b&w diagrams. Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped; top and bottom edges of cloth faded; page edges slightly dusty and foxed. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, creases with a few small tears and chips along top edge, vertical crease on back wrapper, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEE, Jung Young.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Nation. British India. - FRAZER, R.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 400 pp. + iv advertisements. Green cloth with red and black titling and illustrations to spine and upper board; frontis with tissue guard; b&w illustrations, index; fold out map. Light rubbing to edges and spine ends; early and later pages unevenly browned; uneven browning due to a book marker on pages 114-115; rear inner hinge split, small dark spots on the top edge of rear pages; date stamp on rear paste down. Otherwise, a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRAZER, R.W.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Nation. The Story of Vedic India. As Embodied Principally in the Rig-Veda. - RAGOZIN, Zenaide.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 458 pp. + iv advertisements. Green cloth with red and black titling and illustrations to spine and upper board; color frontis fold out map; b&w illustrations, index. Spine darkened; lower spine end frayed; lower corner bumped; bottom edge rubbed; slightly cocked. early and later pages unevenly browned; front inner hinge split but holding firmly. Otherwise, a solid Better than VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAGOZIN, Zenaide.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of the Nations. British India. - FRAZER, R.W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 400 pp. Blue cloth with black and white titling and illustrations to spine and upper board; gilt emblem on upper board; frontis; fold out map; b&w illustrations, index. Subscription Edition. Light rubbing and bumping to edges and spine ends; slightly cocked; early and later pages unevenly browned; book seller's label on front paste down. Otherwise, a VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRAZER, R.W.

        
        <br/>T. Fisher Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bride's Book of Beauty. - ANAND, Mulk Raj & HUTHEESING, Krishna.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 128 pp. Papered illustrated boards; color frontis with tissue guard; b&w and color illustrations. Edges, spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped; uneven browning to front and rear end papers; book seller's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed along edges and corners, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANAND, Mulk Raj & HUTHEESING, Krishna.

        
        <br/>Kutub Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yoga Vedanta Dictionary. - SIVANANDA, Sri Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 144 pp. Quarter red cloth with ivory papered boards and black titling to spine. Yoga Vedanta Forest University Series No. 6. Titling hand written to spine; corners rubbed; boards rubbed and darkened; three pieces of packing tape on front paste down; early pages missing; hinge repaired with tape; three inch hole on half title page. Overall, inside text clean, Fair copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIVANANDA, Sri Swami.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lhasa, The Open City. A Journey to Tibet. - SUYIN, Han.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36526"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x +180 pp. Ivory cloth with brown titling to spine; map, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Review copy with enclosed inserts. Edges and corners a little darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed with a few small tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUYIN, Han.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Zen Koan. It's History and Use in Rinzai Zen. - MIURA, Isshu &  SASAKI, Ruth Fuller.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xvii + 156 pp. Red cloth with brown titling to spine; lettering blind stamped to upper board; b&w illustrations (reproductions of ten drawings by Hakuin Ekaku), index. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed and a little bumped; lower edge of cloth a bit darkened; two small gray spots on lower of front paste down; owner's gift endorsement on front free end paper; pages a little yellowed. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIURA, Isshu &  SASAKI, Ruth Fuller.

        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace, & World, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Timely Rain. Travels in New Tibet. - GELDER, Stuart & Roma (Foreword by Edgar Snow).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. 248 pp. Dark orange cloth with gilt titling to spine and guilt illustration on upper board; b&w and color illustrations (photography by Stuart Gelder), color frontis, map on end papers; appendices, index. Corners and spine ends rubbed and lightly bumped; cloth and page edges a bit darkened. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GELDER, Stuart & Roma (Foreword by Edgar Snow).

        
        <br/>Monthly Review Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Collected Works of The Mother  (17 volume set, complete). - SRI AUROBINDO &#91; Mirra Alfassa, "The Mother" ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vos. 17 Volumes. Over 6,000 pages, each volume being about 375 pages. Original off-white cloth with gilt titles etc to covers and spine, in original transparent glassine jackets. Fronitspieces. Cloth endpapers, two toned printing. 'The Mother was born Mirra Alfassa in Paris on 21 February 1878. A pupil at the Academie Julian, she was an accomplished artist, pianist and writer. Interested in occultism, she visited Tlemcen, Algeria, in 1905 and l906 to study with the adept Max Theon and his wife. Her primary interest, however, was spiritual development. In Paris she founded a group of spiritual seekers and gave talks to various groups. In 1914 the Mother traveled to Pondicherry to meet Sri Aurobindo, whom she at once recognised as the one who for many years had inwardly guided her spiritual development. After a stay of eleven months she was obliged to return to France at the outbreak of th First World War. A year later she went to Japan for a period of four years. In April 1920 the Mother rejoined Sri Aurobindo in Pondicherry. When the Sri Aurobindo Ashram was formed in November 1926, Sri Aurobindo entrusted its full material and spiritual charge to the Mother. Under her guidance, which continued for nearly fifty years, the Ashram grew into a large, many-faceted spiritual community. In 1952 she established Sri Aurobindo International Centre of Education, and in 1968 an international township, Auroville. She died in 1973' (Sri Aurobindo Ashram, website). The 17-volume Collected Works consists of nine volumes of talks and eight volumes of writings (prayers, reflections, essays, sayings, letters and personal notes.  Volume 1: Prayers And Meditations. 313 prayers and meditations, most of them written between 1912 and 1917. Selected by the Mother from her diaries, these prayers are a record of her spiritual experiences at that time; Volume 2: Words of Long Ago Writings and talks from 1893 to 1920. The volume includes early essays, talks to seekers in Paris, essays written in Japan, and Tales of All Times, some stories for children; Volume 3: Questions and Answers 1929–1931 Conversations about Yoga and life. The Mother answered questions raised by disciples in 1929 and 1930–1931. The volume also includes her commentaries on The Dhammapada, with a translation of that text; Volume 4: Questions and Answers 1950–1951Talks by the Mother including comments on her essays on education, on her Questions and Answers 1929, and on Sri Aurobindo's The Mother; Volume 5: Questions and Answers 1953, Talks by the Mother including comments on her Questions and Answers 1929. Volume 6: Questions and Answers 1954 Talks by the Mother including comments on her essays on education and on three short works of Sri Aurobindo: Elements of Yoga, The Mother and Bases of Yoga; Volume 7: Questions and Answers 1955 Talks by the Mother including comments on Sri Aurobindo's Bases of Yoga, a chapter from The Human Cycle, two chapters from The Synthesis of Yoga, and the Mother's play, The Great Secret; Volume 8: Questions and Answers 1956. Talks by the Mother including comments on Sri Aurobindo's Synthesis of Yoga (Part One) and his Thoughts and Glimpses; Volume 9: Questions and Answers 1957–1958 Talks by the Mother including comments on Sri Aurobindo's Thoughts and Glimpses, The Supramental Manifestation upon Earth and the last six chapters of The Life Divine; Volume 10: On Thoughts and Aphorisms. Commentaries on Sri Aurobindo's Thoughts and Aphorisms, with the text; Volume 11: Notes on the Way. Conversations with a disciple between 1964 and 1973 about the Mother's "sadhana of the body" and the experiences she was undergoing towards the end of her life; Volume 12: On Education Essays on education and self-development; correspondence and conversations with students and teachers of the Ashram school and captains; and three plays: Towards the Future, The Great Secret and The Ascent to Truth; Volume 13: Words of the Mother Short written statements on Sri Aurobindo, herself, the Sri Aurobindo Ashram, Auroville, India and other nations; Volume 14: Words of the Mother Short written statements on Yoga and life, dealing with the individual's relationship with the Divine, the path of Yoga, qualities needed in Yoga, difficulties of spiritual life, and human relationships and work; Volume 15: Words of the Mother Short written statements on Yoga and life: the Divine and the universe, adverse forces, religion, occultism, morality, war, wealth, government, transformation, illness and health, messages, prayers and talks; Volume 16: Some Answers of the Mother Correspondence with fourteen persons—disciples living in the Ashram and students of the Ashram school. The Mother answered questions about life and Yoga; Volume 17: More Answers of the Mother. Correspondence with six persons—disciples living in the Ashram and students of the Ashram school. The Mother answered questions about life and Yoga. Just very light shelf rubbing, a few faint marks to page edges. Overall a bright, solid & unmarked VG+ set in VG original transparent glassine dust jackets. NOTE: This is a 17 volume set, thus shipping will be at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SRI AUROBINDO &#91; Mirra Alfassa, "The Mother" ].

        
        <br/>Sri Aurobindo Ashram,

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Srimad Valmiki-Ramayana (Three Volumes). Part I: Bala Kanda and Ayodhya-Kanda. Part II: Aranya-Kanda, Kiskindha-Kanda and Sundara-Kanda. Part III: Yuddha-Kanda and Uttara Kanda. - ANONYMOUS TRANSLATION.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Small Quarto. Three volumes. 648 pp. + 720 pp. (1368) + 832 pp. (2200 total page count). Brown cloth, black titling to spines; b&w and color illustrations; double column printing; red ribbon bookmarkers; Sanskrit and English text; dust jackets attached to covers. Page edges a little darkened and creased. Volume I: Edges and spine ends lightly rubbed and bumped; page edges of lower corner creased; purple ink stamp on last page. Volume III: Edges bumped; a few pages upper corner creased; purple ink stamp on last page. Overall, a solid VG set in VG dust jacket. (Dust jackets lightly rubbed with a few small creases, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS TRANSLATION.

        
        <br/>Gita Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization - ZIMMER, Heinrich (Edited by Joseph Campbell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 248 pp. + xxx (np). Quarter black cloth with dark green cloth with gilt titling to spine and publisher's gilt illustration to upper board; b&w illustrations, index. Edges and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIMMER, Heinrich (Edited by Joseph Campbell).

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization - ZIMMER, Heinrich (Edited by Joseph Campbell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36908"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 248 pp. + xxx (np). Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and publisher's gilt illustration to upper board; b&w illustrations, index. Edges rubbed and bumped; one inch tear along front spine gutter; spine ends with several chips; corners lightly frayed; early and later pages unevenly browned; owner's name on front free end paper. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG- copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIMMER, Heinrich (Edited by Joseph Campbell).

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mandate of Heaven. Hidden History in the Book of Changes &#91; I Ching ]. - MARSHALL, S. J. (Inscribed and signed by the author & w/ ALS).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36970"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 252pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations & maps, notes, appendix, bibliography, glossary and index. This copy inscribed by the author to the original owner "May you find clarity in the enigmatic and hidden, Joel aka S.J. Marshall, Aug 30, 2001". With an additional note from the author loosely inserted at front which suggests that the recipient look up "Joel" in the index for amusement and signed "Joel". From the publisher: The Mandate of Heaven presents new evidence that challenges current thinking on the origin of The Book of Changes..and shows that the oracle book contains allusions to lost historical narratives that have eluded discovery for the past 3,000 years.. Marshall brings alive the mysteries of the ancient text." A well researched historical study. Just a hint of rubbing to edges, otherwise, a tight and bright Near fine copy in Near fine dustjacket. (Just the faintest of rubbing to dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARSHALL, S. J. (Inscribed and signed by the author & w/ ALS).

        
        <br/>Curzon,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Carnival of Parting. The Tales of King Bharthari and King Gopi Chand as Sung and Told by Madhu Natisar Nath of Ghatiyali, Rajasthan. - GOLD, Ann Grodzins (Translated with an Introduction and Afterward).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 368 pp. Gold cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, map, bibliography, index. Fore edge has small pencil mark. Otherwise, an unused, tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLD, Ann Grodzins (Translated with an Introduction and Afterward).

        
        <br/>University of CA Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Handbook of Twentieth-Century Literatures of India. - NATARAJAN, Nalini (Edited by) (Emmanuel S. Nelson, Advisory Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xx + 440 pp. Beige papered boards with black titling to spine and upper board, bibliography, index. Very light rubbing to upper board. Otherwise, an unused book, a tight and bright Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NATARAJAN, Nalini (Edited by) (Emmanuel S. Nelson, Advisory Editor).

        
        <br/>Greenwood Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zhu Xi's Reading of the Analects. Canon, Commentary, and the Classical Tradition. - GARDNER, Daniel K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37041"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 226 pp. Green papered boards with gilt titling to spine and upper board, appendix, glossary, bibliography, index. A tiny crease on the top of the front free end paper. Otherwise, an unused, tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDNER, Daniel K.

        
        <br/>Columbia University Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tantric Buddhism in East Asia. - PAYNE, Richard K. (Edited).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37052"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 298 pp. + vi (np, advertisements). Notes and index. Edges very slightly darkened. Otherwise, an unused book, a tight and bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAYNE, Richard K. (Edited).

        
        <br/>Wisdom Publications,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Radhakrishnan. A Religious Biography. - &#91;Radhakrishnan] MINOR, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 190 pp. Purple papered boards with aqua titling to spine and titling and illustration to upper board, bibliography, index.  A study of the life and thought of the great Indian philosopher and statesman Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan (1888 –  1975).  In addition to his accomplishments as a politician and diplomat, Radhakrishnan was for many years the Spalding Professor of Eastern Religions and Ethics at Oxford University, and was instrumental in making Hindu thought accessible to Western scholars, and generally in the advancement of the study of comparative religion.  The book includes a bibliography of Radhakrishnan's writings and of the secondary literature. Lower corner lightly rubbed. Otherwise, an unused book, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Radhakrishnan] MINOR, Robert.

        
        <br/>State University of NY Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lord of the Dance. The Mani Rimdu Festival in Tibet and Nepal. - KOHN, Richard J. (Foreword by Matthew Kapstein).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37139"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxxiv + 366 pp. Index, bibliography, notes, b&w illustrations. Small crease and dent to lower corner of cover and early pages, remainder mark (red stamp) to top pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KOHN, Richard J. (Foreword by Matthew Kapstein).

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Hindu Imagery. - JANSEN, Eva Rudy (Editor and Compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 150 pp. Red cloth, map, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index, appendix. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JANSEN, Eva Rudy (Editor and Compiler).

        
        <br/>Binkey Kok,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zen Diary. - WIENPAHL, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 244 pp. Beige cloth with red titling to spine; appendix. Very light rubbing and bumping to corners, spine ends, and edges; boards slightly cocked. Otherwise, a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. A rare autobiographical account of the day-by-day practice of Zen Buddhism in a Japanese monastery. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIENPAHL, Paul.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Original Sanskrit Texts on the Origin and History of the People of India, Their Religion and Institutions. Collected, Translated into English, and Illustrated by Remarks, Chiefly for the Use of Students and Others in India. - MUIR, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxvii + 240 pp. Brown cloth with blind stamped boards and gilt titling to spine, index and appendix. 'With the author's compliments' to verso front free end paper. Boards lightly worn at corners, few nicks to fore edge, spine slightly faded. Light pencil blemishes to front end papers, scattered light foxing to fore edge and bleeding to a few margins and a few creases to lower corners. Inside hinge cracked at top and bottom of front free end papers. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUIR, J.

        
        <br/>Williams and Norgate,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shintoism - UNDERWOOD, A. C. (Edited by Eric Waterhouse).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 126 pp. Blue cloth with black titling to spine and upper board; black rules to upper board, index. Very light rubbing to edges, spine slightly darkened. Page edges slightly foxed and darkened with ink mark in margin on early page, a bit of light foxing to early papers. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, light rubbing to edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UNDERWOOD, A. C. (Edited by Eric Waterhouse).

        
        <br/>Epworth Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychology of the Esoteric. - OSHO &#91;Rajneesh Bhagwan Shree] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 184 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, illustrated end papers. Spine slightly cocked, discoloration to top part of rear cloth, faint browning along page edges. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed along edges, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSHO &#91;Rajneesh Bhagwan Shree] .

        
        <br/>The Rebel Publishing House,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zoroastrianism. - WATERHOUSE, John W. (Edited by Eric S. Waterhouse).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 134 pp. Green cloth with black titling to spine, titling and rules in black to upper board, bibliography, index. 'Great Religions of the East' Series. Spine ends lightly bumped, slight foxing to edges, top corner of front free end paper clipped. Otherwise, a solid and internally clean VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, rubbing along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATERHOUSE, John W. (Edited by Eric S. Waterhouse).

        
        <br/>The Epworth Press ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Glossary of Sanskrit Terms in The Life Divine (With Two Appendices). - NAHAR, Prithwi Singh (Editor) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. iv + 48pp. Stapled paper pamphlet, appendices. Wrapper edges chafed, chipped, and darkened, page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAHAR, Prithwi Singh (Editor) .

        
        <br/>Sri Aurobindo Ashram,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Matter of Zen: A Brief Account of Zazen. - WIENPAHL, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37314"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 162 pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine and silver illustration to upper board, frontis. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges with a few chips and tears, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIENPAHL, Paul.

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Language of the Gods: Sanskrit Keys to India's Wisdom. - TYBERG, Judith M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 284 pp. Quarter gray cloth with light green papered boards, black titling to upper board, tables, charts, indexes. Edges, corners and spine ends lightly faded, rubbed and bumped. Foxing to page edges, uneven browning to front and rear end pages and paste downs. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine and edges rubbed and faded, a few chips along upper edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYBERG, Judith M.

        
        <br/>East-West Cultural Centre,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Conception of Buddhist Nirvana. - STCHERBATSKY, Theodore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 246 pp. Red cloth boards with gilt titling to spine, appendices and indices. Indo-Iranian Reprint. Originally published by the Academy of Sciences of the USSR, Leningrad, 1927. A few tape markings to endpapers. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges lightly rubbed, one half inch chip on bottom cover, not price clipped.) It remains a standard work on the subject. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STCHERBATSKY, Theodore.

        
        <br/>Mouton & Co,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Utilitarian Confucianism: Ch'en Liang's Challenge to Chu Hsi - TILLMAN, Hoyt Cleveland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 304 pp. + v (np) advertisements. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board, silver illustrations to upper board, notes, bibliography, glossary. Spine ends slightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TILLMAN, Hoyt Cleveland.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At Play with Krishna. Pilgrimage Dramas from Brindavan. - HAWLEY, John Stratton (In Associaton with Shrivatsa Goswami).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 340 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt illustration to upper board, numerous b&w illustrations, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Darkening, very light bumping and rubbing to lower corner. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, small creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAWLEY, John Stratton (In Associaton with Shrivatsa Goswami).

        
        <br/>Princeton University,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sikhism and its Indian Context. 1469-1708. The Attitude of Guru Nanak and Early Sikhism to Indian Religious Beliefs and Practices. - COLE, W. Owen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 320 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, index, glossary, bibliography, maps, graphs. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLE, W. Owen.

        
        <br/>Darton, Longman & Todd,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vedic Tantrism. A Study of Rgvidhana of Saunaka with Text and Translation. - BHAT, M. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 438 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography, indexes. Critically edited in the original Sanskrit with an Introductory Study and translated with critical and exegetical notes. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lamination a little wrinkled, small chip on the lower edge of front jacket, price sticker on inside front panel, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHAT, M. S.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass ,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Texts in Context. Traditional Hermeneutics in South Asia. - TIMM, Jeffrey R. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 324 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped, boards a bit rubbed. A small and slightly darkened spot (coffee) to fore edge of pages. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a few chips and tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TIMM, Jeffrey R. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Sri Satguru Publications,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tantric Way: Art. Science. Ritual. - MOOKERJEE, Ajit & KHANNA, Madhu.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. 208 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt illustration to upper board, b&w and color illustrations, frontis, index, glossary, bibliography. Fading to board edges, light rubbing to edges, spine ends and corners. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOOKERJEE, Ajit & KHANNA, Madhu.

        
        <br/>New York Graphic Society,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mathnawí of Jalálu'ddin Rúmí. Volume VI. Containing the Translation of the Fifth & Sixth Books. - NICHOLSON, Reynold A. (Editor, Translator, Commentary, and Notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 530 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Titling faded, edges slightly rubbed and bumped, cloth a bit faded, page edges darkened. Volume Six only. Overall, an internally clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICHOLSON, Reynold A. (Editor, Translator, Commentary, and Notes).

        
        <br/>Printed for the Trustees of the E.J.W. Gibb Memorial. Luzac & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kundalini Yoga. - SARASWATI,  Paramahans Satyananda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37447"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 118pp. Original colored wrappers with plain card covers, foldout chart at rear; b&w and color drawings. Page edges a little foxed, wrappers chipped at top edge; slightly faded along edges, light foxing to end papers, owner notes on front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid and internally clean VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARASWATI,  Paramahans Satyananda.

        
        <br/>Bihar School of Yoga,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to the Buddhist Tantric Systems. - LESSING, F. D. & WAYMAN, A. (Translated by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 382 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Buddhist Tradition Series. Cloth a little faded. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed, one half chip on top edge of front cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LESSING, F. D. & WAYMAN, A. (Translated by).

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way to the Centre. Symbols of Transformation in Tibetan Tankas. - FISCHLE, Willy H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 80 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine, color frontis, b&w and color illustrations. Lower corner bumped, edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket faded along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FISCHLE, Willy H.

        
        <br/>Robinson & Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Buddhist Esoterism. - BHATTACHARYYA, Benoytosh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37462"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. viii + 184 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Spine ends, edges, and corners rubbed and bumped, small tear on base of one page. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, with a few creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTACHARYYA, Benoytosh.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taoist Ritual and Popular Cults of South-East China. - DEAN, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37464"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. xiv + 290pp. Trade paperback, bibliography, index, b&w illustrations & maps. Top corners lightly creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. Utilizing historical texts and fieldwork, the author shows that contemporary China retains connections with earlier customs and religions. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEAN, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Princeton Uni. Press ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Indian Poetics. - BHATTACHARYYA, Sivaprasad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37466"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Wide 8vo. 122 pp. Paper boards with black titling to spine. Spine ends, corners and edges rubbed and bumped. Uneven browning to early and late pages. Otherwise, an internally clean VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTACHARYYA, Sivaprasad.

        
        <br/>Ashitabha Guha,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of Non-Attachment. The Practice of Insight Meditation. - DHIRAVAMSA.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 156 pp. Original wrappers, appendix. Corners slightly creased, price neatly marked off on rear wrapper, paper edges browned and lightly foxed. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DHIRAVAMSA.

        
        <br/>Turnstone Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arts of Persia. - FERRIER, R.W. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Folio. x + 334 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, maps, b&w and color illustrations, glossary, notes and bibliography, index. Lower corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, an extensively illustrated Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges lightly creased, not price clipped.) *Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERRIER, R.W. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Yale University Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Western Response to Zoroaster ( Ratanbi Katrak Lectures 1956 ). - DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 112 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, bibliographical index, errata tipped in at contents page.  A major study of the history of Western thought on Zoroaster and Iranian religion.  From Greek perceptions of him as the master of Pythagoras and founder of philosophy, through early Christian perspectives that portrayed him variously  as both the first of the Magi at Bethlehem, yet also the dangerous inventor of magic and astrology, on up to the latest scholarly assessments current at the time of the book's publication.  Cloth lightly rubbed. Spine ends, corners and edges very lightly chafed, page edges lightly foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, small owner's name ink on front free end paper.  Overall, a tight & unmarked  VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit discoloured with some spotting to fore-edge of upper panel, rubbed and chipped at edges and spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, J.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zurvan. A Zoroastrian Dilemma. - ZAEHNER, R.C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 496 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine, glossary, index. A reprint of a work first printed by Oxford in 1955, this edition includes a new introduction by the author, a well known scholar who also wrote "The Dawn and Twilight of Zoroastrianism".  Zurvan was the divinity of an important, albeit heterdox, form of Zoroastrianism that flourished from the third century BCE onwards.  Ex-library copy with neat ink stamps on front free end paper and a few throughout the text, remains of a call slip on front endpaper, otherwise no markings. Boards lightly rubbed with a few light spots, pages lightly thumbed with a few faint marks, a few pages at rear lightly creased at fore-edge. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG copy. (no dust jacket - likely none issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAEHNER, R.C.

        
        <br/>Biblo and Tannen,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Buddhist Japan. - KIDDER, J. Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 212pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt decoration to upper board; index, maps, notes, b&w illustrations and plates. This volume of the 'Ancient Peoples and Places' series offers an overall conspectus of society in Japan from the period running from the introduction of Buddhism into Japan in the middle of the sixth century CE - to the shift of the capitol to Kyoto. Chapters include Shinto Ritual Sites and Cereamic Wares, Burial Pracitces and the Cult of Relics, Stone Carvings and Monuments, etc.  Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG + dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIDDER, J. Edward.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tibetan Yoga. - BROMAGE, Bernard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37714"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. &#91;x]+244pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine; frontis, b/w plates, index. Although titled "Tibetan Yoga"  the book is actually about the occult arts in Tibet in general, and seems to have very little about what most would understand by the term "yoga," and more about magic and magical religion. The author, Bernard Bromage, was a journalist and teacher and was a good friend of Dion Fortune's.  He was also the author of "The Occult Arts of Ancient Egypt" and other works. Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends, edges, and corners.  Page edges, early & later pages lightly thumbed with a few faint spots. Overall, a solid & unmarked VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed with a few small tears along edges, small chip to upper edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROMAGE, Bernard.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Four-Dimensional Man. Meditations through the Rg Veda. - DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37797"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 284 pp. Black cloth with red titling to spine; index, appendix. Boards lightly rubbed.  Text block bound into covers upside down. Still, overall, a tight and internally clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).

        
        <br/>Nicolas-Hays,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Meditations through the Rg Veda. Four-Dimensional Man. - DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, xviii + 284 pp. Appendixes and index. Very light rubbing to edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE NICOLÁS, Antonio T. (Introduction by Patrick A. Heelan).

        
        <br/>Shambhala Publications Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Brhad-Devata (Two Volumes). Attributed to Saunaka. A Summary of the Deities and Myths of the Rig-Veda. - MACDONELL, Arthur Anthony (Editor & Translator) (General Editor, Charles Rockwell Lanman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. Vol. 1 xxxvi + 198 pp; Vol. 2 xvi + 334 pp. Part 1 Introduction and Text and Appendices. Part 2 Translation and Notes. Harvard Oriental Series Volumes V & VI. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Corners bumped. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG+ set in VG - dust jackets. (Dust jackets rubbed and chipped at edges, chip missing at mid-spine vol. 2 ) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACDONELL, Arthur Anthony (Editor & Translator) (General Editor, Charles Rockwell Lanman).

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Veda of the Black Yajus School entitled Taittiriya Sanhita. Part 1: Kandas I-III. Part 2: Kandas IV-VII ( Two Volumes ) - KEITH, Arthur Berriedale (Edited by Charles Rockwell Lanman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large 8vos. Two volumes. Vol 1: clxxvi + 288 pp. Vol 2: 289-658 pp. Blue textured cloth with gilt titling etc to spines. The Taittiriya Samhita, is an important collection of hymns, in 8 books or kaandas, many of which deal with the elaborate rituals of sacrifice. It is a part of the Taittiriya Shakha, a notable "rescension" of the Krishna ("black") Yajurveda. This translation is by Arthur Berriedale Keith, sometime Acting Professor of Sanskrit at the University of Oxford. Cloth very slightly faded at spine ends & edges. Corners and spine ends bumped and lightly bruised, all edges a little rubbed, adhesive residue from previous covering to boards, Whiteout on ffep both vols, paper lightly browned, otherwise a solid & unmarked VG set in VG dustwrappers. (Dust jackets lightly rubbed and creased overall with some light chipping and closed tears at spine ends and edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KEITH, Arthur Berriedale (Edited by Charles Rockwell Lanman).

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Taoist Body. - SCHIPPER, Kristofer (Translated by Karen C. Duval) (Foreword by Norman Girardot).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37841"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. xx + 274 pp. First published in 1982 as Le corps taoiste by Librairie Artheme Fayard. Index, bibliography, b&w illustrations. Upper corner slightly creased with a small ink mark on bottom of page edges, yellow mark from bookseller's label on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHIPPER, Kristofer (Translated by Karen C. Duval) (Foreword by Norman Girardot).

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Universal Gita. The Western Images of the Bhagavad Gita - SHARPE, Eric J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 188 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; index, bibliography. A tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed with a few small creases and tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARPE, Eric J.

        
        <br/>Open Court Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam in India or the Qanun-I-Islam. The Customs of the Musalmans of India Comprising a Full and Exact Account of Their Various Rites and Ceremonies from the Moment of Birth to the Hour of Death. - SHARIF, Ja'far (Translated by G. A. Herklots) (Edited by William Crooke).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37909"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small thick 8vo. xl + 374 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index-vocabulary. Originally published in the 19th century, this is a reissue of the edition first published in 1921 after being extensively reworked and edited by G.A. Crooke. Boards quite faded at extreme edges, page edges a little darkened and discoloured, book seller's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened and discoloured - especially at spine, some creases and small chips along edges, one half inch tear on top front, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHARIF, Ja'far (Translated by G. A. Herklots) (Edited by William Crooke).

        
        <br/>Curzon,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sayings of Confucius. A New Translation of the Greater Part of the Confucian Analects - GILES, Lionel (Introduction and Notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37910"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 132 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine, black illustration and titling to upper board. Corners lightly bumped, top edge of pages discolored, front and rear pages unevenly browned. Otherwise, a solid and internally clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine slightly darkened, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILES, Lionel (Introduction and Notes).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Annotations on the Sacred Writings of the Hindus - SELLON, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 60 pp. No. 1 of 150 copies issued for "private circulation". Card covers with wraparound printed paper wrappers attached at spine (as issued). Ex-library copy, ink stamp on title page, verso, and last page, edges uncut, spine worn with handwritten title & author name, front wrapper slightly creased & worn on edges, rear wrapper faded. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELLON, Edward.

        
        <br/>Privately Printed ,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confucius and Confucianism. - WILHELM, Richard (Translated into English by George Danton & Annina Periam Danton).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37933"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 182 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography. Originally published in 1931, this volume contains an English rendering of Wilehlm's translation of "The Life of Confucius" from an ancient Chinese text, the Shih Chi , or The Historical Records by Sse-Ma Ch'ien, dating from the turn of the second century B.C., along with Wilhelm's commentaries.  Together they give a good overview of the life and teachings of Confucious.  Book seller's ink stamp on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket  lightly rubbed, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILHELM, Richard (Translated into English by George Danton & Annina Periam Danton).

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nawa Yogini Tantra - SARASWATI, Swami Muktananda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37939"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 364 pp. Original covers, b&w illustrations, index, appendix. A substantial work on tantric yoga for women by Swami Muktananda Saraswati (former Margaret Crawley), a follower of the Satyananda Yoga lineage, wh trained at the Bihar School of Yoga. Spine reinforced with binders tape (possibly issued this way), generally rather crude production values, a few tiny silverfish holes in last page and rear wrapper. Otherwise, a solid Near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARASWATI, Swami Muktananda.

        
        <br/>Satyananda Ashram,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shoshin Ge: The Gatha of True Faith in the Nembutsu. Ryuoku Translation Series Volume I. - FUGEN, Daien (Translated and annotated) (Acknowledgement by Tassei Takeda) (Preface by K. Masuyama).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37945"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. x + 75 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, glossary, bibliography, list of Chinese and Japanese proper nouns, index. Ryuoku Translation Series Volume I. Translation and annotation of classic Shin Buddhism. Japanese and English text. Owner's name in ink on half title page, spine faded, and top edge of pages foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUGEN, Daien (Translated and annotated) (Acknowledgement by Tassei Takeda) (Preface by K. Masuyama).

        
        <br/>Ryukoku University,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tanni Sho - Notes Lamenting Differences. Ryukoko Translation series Vol. II. - FUJIWARA, Ryosetsu (Translated and annotated) (Acknowledgement by Tassei Takeda) (Forward by K. Masuyama).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. xiv + 146 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, map, notes, appendixes, glossary, bibliography, indexes. Parallel Sanskrit and English texts. Volume II in Ryukoku Translation series. Lower corner lightly bumped, rear board warped slightly. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FUJIWARA, Ryosetsu (Translated and annotated) (Acknowledgement by Tassei Takeda) (Forward by K. Masuyama).

        
        <br/>Ryukoku University ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Het Bun Dai Bun: Laos - Sacred Rituals of Luang Prabang. - BERGER, Hans Georg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. Unpaginated (approx 250 pp). Orange cloth, profusely illustrated with black and white photos, maps, list of monasteries, and bibliography.  Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Near fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERGER, Hans Georg.

        
        <br/>Westzone,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mother of Knowledge. The Enlightenment of Ye-shes mTsho-rgyal. - WILHELMS, Jane (Edited by) Text by Nam-mkha'i snying-po. Oral Trans. by Tarthang Tulku.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38005"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxviii + 244pp. Gold illustrated wrappers, full colour frontis and plates with tissue guards. Light crease to upper corner, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a bright and tight Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILHELMS, Jane (Edited by) Text by Nam-mkha'i snying-po. Oral Trans. by Tarthang Tulku.

        
        <br/>Dharma Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quest of the Overself. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38011"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 236 pp. Gray cloth with purple titling to spine, index. This famous writer on India makes Yoga the bases of a new, practical system of self-analysis. Very light bumping to spine ends and corners, light foxing to page edges, fingernail size spot on front paste down, book seller's ink stamp to front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, small crease and chip to lower edge of front jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Rider and Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quest of the Overself. - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38012"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 304 pp. Orange cloth with brown titling, index. This famous writer on India makes Yoga the bases of a new, practical system of self-analysis. Very light rubbing and and bumping to spine ends, edges, corners. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket faded with one small tear along top edge of jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Notebooks of Paul Brunton: Perspectives (Posthumous). - BRUNTON, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38013"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 392 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to blue square on spine, frontis.  A survey of categories 1-28 compiled by students at Wisdom's Goldenrod, Ltd. Owner's inscription. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket creased along edges, spine slightly faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUNTON, Paul.

        
        <br/>Larson Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in the Bhagavad Gita ( Three Volumes ) The Yoga of Discrimination. The Yogas of Action and Occultism. The Path of Initiation. - &#91; Anonymous ] THE DREAMER.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, three volumes, small 8vo.  112 pp & 122pp & 136pp.  Original blue-green cloth, white titles, etc. to spines and front covers.  Some overall wear to boards, rubbing and bumping to corners and edges, page edges dusty, old bookshop stickers in all volumes, front endpaper of Volume 1 loose but present, previous owner's name to Volume 3, a few scattered pen marks in Volume 1 and pencil marks in Volume 2, a bit of scattered light foxing, overall a sound and generally clean set in Good Condition.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Anonymous ] THE DREAMER.

        
        <br/>Theosophical Publishing Society,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religion of Tibet. - BELL, Sir Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31074"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx+ 236pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering at spine and gilt design at top board. b&w photos, biblio, index, gatefold maps. Just a hint of shelf dust and rubbing, otherwise sound and bright. Near fine condition in Near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket has the slightest of rubbing to edges, original price sticker to inner flap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELL, Sir Charles.

        
        <br/>Asian Educational Services,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Illustrated Dictionary of Hindu Iconography. - STUTLEY, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31075"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xxxii + 176 pp. Red cloth with gilt lettering at spine, b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STUTLEY, Margaret.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Traditions. Shamanism in Central Asia and the Americas. - SEAMAN, Gary & DAY, Jane S. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31112"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 312 pp. Pictorial wrappers, b&w illustrations, appendix, index. Edges a little rubbed, lower corner of page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEAMAN, Gary & DAY, Jane S. (Editors).

        
        <br/>Denver Museum of Natural History / University Press of Colorado,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lights of Canopus. Anvar I Suhaili. - WILKINSON, J. V. S. ( provides commentary on ) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31229"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 54pp + Thirty-six pages each with tipped-in color plates. Each plate is accompanied by descriptions of J. V. S. Wilkinson of the Oriental Manuscripts Dept. of the British Museum. a beautifully produced book.  The paintings, illustrating a book of fables, were produced by Hindu and Muslim artists for the early Mogul emperors. The manuscript was compiled around 1610, and came to the British Museum "by purchase" in 1851. Original beige cloth with gilt titling, top edge gilt.  Boards lightly bumped at bottom edges, corners. End papers lightly offset, few spots, previous owner's name, paper lightly browned.  Overall a sound and clean VG+ copy in Good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket is a bit worn and chipped at edges, spine darkened, now in protective plastic). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILKINSON, J. V. S. ( provides commentary on ) .

        
        <br/>The Studio Limited,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Latter Days of the Law: Images of Chinese Buddhism, 850-1850. - WEIDNER, Marsha (Editor) (Foreword by Andrea Norris) (Preface by Sherman E. Lee).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. 482 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w and color illustrations, map, bibliography, index. With essays by Patricia Berger, Richard K. Kent, Julia K. Murray, Marsha Weidner, Chun-fang Yu. Upper corners bumped, lower page corner darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine ends creased, half inch sticker on rear jacket, corners rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEIDNER, Marsha (Editor) (Foreword by Andrea Norris) (Preface by Sherman E. Lee).

        
        <br/>Spencer Museum / University of Hawaii Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Buddhist Tantras. Light on Indo-Tibetan Esotericism. - WAYMAN, Alex.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31656"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 248 pp. Black cloth with gilt title etc to spine, b&w illustrations, color frontis, index.  Just a hint of shelf wear and dust, old bookshop stamp to front endpaper - otherwise a bright, sound and unmarked VG+  in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAYMAN, Alex.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tantric Mysticism of Tibet: A Practical Guide. - BLOFELD, John ( Introduction by Charles San ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 258 pp. Brown cloth with red titling to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations, index.  Concentrates in particular on the meditational practices of Mahayana Buddhism. Just a hint of shelfwear and dust, otherwise Near Fine condition in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly chafed and discolored at edges, small spot to front panel, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOFELD, John ( Introduction by Charles San ).

        
        <br/>Causeway Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wanderer. His Parables and His Sayings. - GIBRAN, Kahlil.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 94 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations. Light general wear to boards with a bit of rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners. Pages and paper a bit foxed. Owner's details in ink on front paste down. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG copy in G+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, horizontal crease to front and back of jacket, with a few small tears and chips, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBRAN, Kahlil.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wheel of Life. The Autobiography of a Western Buddhist. - BLOFELD, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31761"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 292pp. Original printed wrappers; index.   Light foxing to top edge of pages; small ink mark on bottom edge of page. One inch rubbed spot in the middle of the spine. General wear with a bit of light rubbing to edges. Owner's name and details on front end paper; a few early pages with underlining in ink. Overall, a sound VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOFELD, John.

        
        <br/>Shambhala Publications Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Buddhism in Practice. - LOPEZ, Donald S., Jr. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 608 pp. Corners and edges very lightly bumped and rubbed. Otherwise a tight and bright copy in Near Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOPEZ, Donald S., Jr. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Development of Seership. The Science of Knowing the Future. Hindoo and Oriental Methods. - VISHITA, Swami  Bhakta.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32285"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 384 pp, Original deep blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Very light chafing to boards, bookstore sticker, otherwise a sound and bright copy in Near Fine condition. No dust jacket issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VISHITA, Swami  Bhakta.

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Institutions and Cults in the Deccan (c. A.D. 600--A.D. 1000). - NANDI, Ramendra Nath.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xviii + 208 pp. Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, biblio and index, color map at rear.  Just a hint of shelf wear, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly browned, rubbed at edges, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NANDI, Ramendra Nath.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hindu Pantheon. - MOOR, Edward ( Introductory preface by Manly P. Hall ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 468 pp. Brown faux leather with gilt titling and embellishments to spine, marbled endpapers, frontis, 105 engraved plates, index. "The first and most complete exposition of the religious iconography of India".   Limited edition facsimile reprint of 1810 with new preface by Manly P. Hall.  The work was long considered the standard reference on the subject - it contains 105 plates, with many hundreds of line drawings of deities and other divine forms, as well as some 400 pages of text, drawn from traditional sources, describing the attributes, legends, etc. of those  pictured.  An unused copy with just light shelf rubbing and dust, otherwise Fine condition in lightly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOOR, Edward ( Introductory preface by Manly P. Hall ).

        
        <br/>Philosophical Research Society, nc.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Indian Philosophy ( Five volumes ). - DASGUPTA, Surendranath (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. Five volumes. xvi + 528pp & xii + 620pp & xiv + 616pp & xiv + 484pp & xiv + 204pp. Original navy blue cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spines, each volume has extensive index. Very light chafing and spotting to cloth, spine ends rubbed, some corners bumped. Vols. 1 through 3 have pencilled owner's name etc to front endpapers, and some pages with heavy pencilled notes and underlining - but text is otherwise unmarked. Overall near VG without dust jackets. Scarce in a complete set. The first comprehensive attempt to trace a continuous history of Indian thought from earliest times, and is based throughout on a direct and and first-hand study of all available texts and manuscript sources. The contents include The Vedas, Buddhist Philosophy, Jaina Philosophy, Mimamsa Philosophy, The Sankara School of Vedanta, The Philosophy of the Yoga-Vasistha, Speculation in the Medical Schools, The Philosophy of the Bhagavad-Gita, The Bhaskara School of Philosophy, The Pancaratra, The Arvars, The Visistadvaita School of Thought, The Philosophy of Yamunacarya, The Ramajuna School of Thought, The Nimbarka School of Philosophy, The Philosophy of Vijnana Bhiksu, Philosophical Speculations of some of the Selected Puranas, The Bhagavata Purana, Madhva and his School, Madhva's Interpretation of the Brahma-Sutras, A General Review of the Philosophy of Madhva, Madhva Logic, Controversy between the Dualists and the Monists, The Philosophy of Vallabha, Caitanya and his Followers, The Philosophy of Jiva Gosvami and Baladeva Vidyabhusana, Followers of Caitanya, The Literature of Southern Saivism, Vira-Saivism, Philosophy of Srikantha, among others. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DASGUPTA, Surendranath (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Land and My People. - His Holiness the Dalai Lama of Tibet .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 272 pp. Black spine with grey papered boards and gilt titling to spine, blind stamp to upper board; b&w illustrations, color photographs, index. The Memoirs of His Holiness the Dalai Lama of Tibet. Boards discolored at edges, lower corners rubbed, page edges and endpapers unevenly yellowed, paper lightly browned. Overall a sound, internally clean near VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and chafed at all edges, some light chipping, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>His Holiness the Dalai Lama of Tibet .

        
        <br/>McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sutra of Wei Lang (or Hui Neng). - HUMPHREYS, Christmas; Editor ( Translated from the Chinese by Wong Mou-Lam ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 128 pp. Original brown cloth with faded gilt titling to spine. Light chafing and edgewear. Otherwise near fine condition. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUMPHREYS, Christmas; Editor ( Translated from the Chinese by Wong Mou-Lam ).

        
        <br/>Luzac & Company Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Indian Monk. His Life and Adventures. - SWAMI, Shri Purohit ( Introduction by W. B. Yeats ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xxvi + 206 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis photo. Light rubbing to edges, corners and spine, light bruising to spine ends, spine very slightly cocked. Page edges lightly foxed, old newpaper photo of the author left between the pages have caused a bit of browning to two pages. Overall a sound and unmarked VG + copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SWAMI, Shri Purohit ( Introduction by W. B. Yeats ).

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in the Lankavatara Sutra - SUZUKI, Daisetz Teitaro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:54:51Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 464 pp. Brown cloth with gilt title and author to spine. Fold out table, glossary and index. From the library of Jean Michaud (1884 - 1961). Michaud was a composer, author, and occultist, who was deeply involved in esoteric circles in London from the 1920s through 1950s.  He was personally acquainted with most of the esoteric 'luminaries' of that  period, from Aleister Crowley, to Cyril Scott.  Lower edge rubbed, upper rear corner bumped, corners and spine ends lightly bruised, a few spots to cloth, endpapers and page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a solid and unmarked VG copy in better than Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, panels a bit chafed and lightly soiled, match box sized chip to lower spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUZUKI, Daisetz Teitaro.

        
        <br/>George Routledge & Sons,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

