<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Egypt Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Egypt" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-09-10T18:06:26Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Egyptian Gods. A Handbook. - SHORTER, Alan W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37840"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:06:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Small 8vo. 144 pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis and b&w plates, alphabetical list of principal gods. A handbook by Alan W. Shorter, then Assisstant Keeper in the Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquites of the British Museum.  Cloth lightly rubbed, a few small white spots to boards, spine ends & corners bruised, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, page edges foxed, some light foxing throughout. Still, overall a tight & unmarked VG copy in Fair dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened and discolored - especially at spine, edges heavily chipped, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHORTER, Alan W.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Baralâm and Yewâsef.  Being the Ethiopic Version of a Christianized Recension of the Buddhist Legend of the Buddha and the Bodhisattva. - BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis ( Translation & Introduction ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38099"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:06:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large thick 8vo. cxxii+ 350pp + 73 plates. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spine, illustrated in b&w, index. Includes Introduction, English Translation, etc. & 73 plates. The first English translation of the Christianized Ethiopic version of the 'spiritual romance' known as 'The Book of Baralam and Yewasef.' Budge traces the religious folktale back to its Indic origins, and from there its travels, and appearances in various guises, throughout Asia, Africa and Europe. Published at the same time was a matching volume of the Ethiopic Text and 2 plates (that volume not included). Ex-library copy with the some of the usual markings: call nos. to spine in white, penned call nos and ink stamps to front pastedown and endpapers, ink stamps throughout. Cloth a little rubbed & darkened particularly at spine, corners and spine ends lightly chafed, endpapers unevenly browned, endpapers splitting at inner hinges but hinges sound, text unmarked. Overall a solid near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUDGE, Sir E. A. Wallis ( Translation & Introduction ).

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journal of the Manchester Egyptian and Oriental Society ( 8  issues ) - Various.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:06:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 8 issues. 102pp; 66pp; 58pp; 60pp; 68pp; 72pp; 62pp; 60pp. Original printed wrappers. Each issue commences with a list of members, a table of contents and a report on the proceedings of the society. Articles by various contributors include:1913-1914 issue "Samuel Rolles Driver, An Appreciation" by Arthur S. Peake; "Zoroastrian and other Ethnic Religious Material in the Acta Sanciorum" by Louis H. Gray; "The Jews as Builders" by Archibald Dickie; "Some Babylonian Tablets in the Manchester Museum" by C.H.W. Johns; " The Preservation, among the Ancient Egyptians and Iranians of Parts of the Body for Resurrection" by Jivanji Jamshedji Modi; "An Ostracon from Esneh: by J.G. Milne; notes & book reviews etc. No. X: "The Medial Verbal - Termination in Phrygian" by W. M. Calder; "An Interpretation of Old Testament Traditions" by W. J. Perry; "Sky Folk in the Old Testament" by Maurice A. Canney; reviews. No. XI: "Notes on Anatolian Religion" by W. M. Calder; "Sound and Symbol in Chinese" by E. H. Parker; "The Mother Worship in Egypt" by John Lewis. No XII: "The ''Behrens Collection' of Sumerian Tablets in the Manchester Museum" by T. Fish; "The Magic of Tears" by Maurice A. Canney; "The Dog and Death" by L. C. Casartelli; No XIII: "The Babylonian New Year Festival" by S. H. Hooke; "Newness of Life" by Maurice Canney; "The Origin of the Huns" by H. W. Thomasson; "Faded Letters in Ancient Texts" by Israel W. Slotki; In memorial to William Evans Hoyle the founder of the Manchester Egyptian Assoc.  No. XIV: "The Ceremonial Use of Sand" by Maurice A. Canney: "Rashi's Knowledge of the Triliteral Root in Hebrew" by H.C.R. Eltoft; "A Sumerian Administration Tablet of the Third Ur-Dynasty" by T. Fish; "Eating the Pieces" by Maurice C. Canney. No XV: "The Connection of Oriental Studies with Commerce, Art, and Literature during the 18th-19th Centuries" by John P. Naish; " Two Sumerian Records in the Manchester Museum" by T. Fish; "The Life Giving Pearl" by Maurice A. Canney. No. XIX: "An Ancient Hymn in the Prophecies of Amos" by Theodor Herzl Gaster; "The Magico-Religious Significance of Sand" by Maurice A. Canney; "The Hebrew Piyyut" by M Wallenstein; reviews. Some wrappers a little darkened, light rubbing and chipping to all edges and spine ends - some issues a bit more so. Some loss to spines. 1913-1914 issue is quite darkened and chipped, lacking most of spine with some tidy replacement of spine and reinforcement of upper wrapper. Some browning to pages, some pages loosening but all are present, all issues internally clean & unmarked. Overall near VG condition. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Various.

        
        <br/>Manchester University Press,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

