<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Fourth Way Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Fourth Way" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:53Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mirror of Light. - COLLIN, Rodney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33973"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 85pp + ipp advert. Navy cloth with silver titling to spine, frontis, b&w photos, index. This new, revised edition is limited to one thousand copies. NEW book, thus Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLIN, Rodney.

        
        <br/>By the Way Books & Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Toward Awakening. An Approach to the Teaching Left by Gurdjieff. - VAYSSE, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo,  x + 170 pp.  Stiff card covers.  Light creasing at spine gutters, edges lightly rubbed otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAYSSE, Jean.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Theory of Conscious Harmony. From the Letters of Rodney Collin. - COLLIN, Rodney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii + 232 pp. Light rubbing to edges, paper very slightly browned -  otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLIN, Rodney.

        
        <br/>Shambhala,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Theory Of Celestial Influence. Man, The Universe & Cosmic Mystery. - COLLIN, Rodney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. large 8vo. 392 pp. b&w illustrations and photos, appendix and index. Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLIN, Rodney.

        
        <br/>Shambhala ,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Herald of Harmony. - COLLIN, Rodney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32728"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 24 pp. Stapled pamphlet, b&w illustrations. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLIN, Rodney.

        
        <br/>Sure Fire Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysteries of the Seed. - COLLIN, Rodney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32730"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Stapled printed wrappers, b&w illustrations, notes. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLIN, Rodney.

        
        <br/>Sure Fire Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Teachings of Gurdjieff: The Journal of a Pupil. An Account of Some Years with G.I. Gurdjieff and A.R. Orage in New York andFontainebleau-Avon. - NOTT, C.S.; &#91; Gurdjieff, Orage related ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  230 pp. Blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine, index.  Cloth chafed and lightly discolored with a "coffee ring" on upper board, corners and spine ends rubbed, page edges browned, a few marks and a small ink stamped bird on front endpapers, a few light penned notes on rear endpapers, otherwise a sound, unmarked better than Good copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket browned at all edges and spine, chafed rubbed and chipped at edges and spine ends, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOTT, C.S.; &#91; Gurdjieff, Orage related ].

        
        <br/>Routledge, Kegan and Paul,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Teachers Of Gurdjieff. - LEFORT, Rafael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 158 pp.  Blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine, index.   Upper corners bumped, previous owner's name neatly penned to both front and rear end papers, otherwise a bright and sound copy.  Near fine condition in near fine price clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEFORT, Rafael.

        
        <br/>Victor Gollancz Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gurdjieff Work. - SPEETH, Kathleen Riordan ( Foreword by Claudio Naranjo ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, large 8vo, &#91; xiv ] + 114 pp, frontis, b/w illustrations.  Light wear to cover, otherwise a sound and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPEETH, Kathleen Riordan ( Foreword by Claudio Naranjo ).

        
        <br/>And/Or Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Theory of Conscious Harmony. From the Letters of Rodney Collin. - COLLIN, Rodney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32074"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 212 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, Notes explaining special words at rear. Edges lightly rubbed and faded, previous owner's name in pen, otherwise a sound, bright and unmarked copy. VG+ condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket now in protective plastic, lightly rubbed at extremities) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLLIN, Rodney.

        
        <br/>Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Model of the Universe - OUSPENSKY, P. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xxii + 476 pp + 12 pp of Index. Covers lightly worn, paper browned but otherwise sound, clean and unmarked. Overall a Very Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P. D.

        
        <br/>Vintage Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Is There "Life" on Earth? An Introduction to Gurdjieff. - BENNETT, J. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32334"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 168 pp. Card covers with dust jacket.  Light shelf rubbing and dust, paper lightly browned, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, J. G.

        
        <br/>Stonehill Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exploring Aspects of the Subud Experience (3 Pamphlets) Talks for Subud Members. - BENNETT, John G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlets, 8vo, Part 1 vi + 38 pp, Part 2 vi + 36 pp, Part 3 vi + 44 pp, very good condition, slight staining to covers, minor shelfwear to covers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, John G.

        
        <br/>Dharma Book Company,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exploring Aspects of the Subud Experience (Part 3 only) Six Talks for Subud Members. - BENNETT, John G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, 8vo,  vi + 44 pp, very good condition, slight shelfwear to cover, minor crease on back cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, John G.

        
        <br/>Dharma Book Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Talks on Subud Series A--No. 3 Receiving and Testing. - BENNETT, J. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25102"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, 8vo, 16 pp, printed wrappers, very light shelfwear and dust, slight darkening to edges.  A very good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, J. G.

        
        <br/>Coombe Springs Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Talks on Subud Series A--No. 2 The Religious Experience. - BENNETT, J. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, 8vo, 20 pp, printed wrappers, very light shelfwear otherwise near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, J. G.

        
        <br/>Coombe Springs Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Are We Living For? - BENNETT, J. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 168 pp, very good - condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate shelfwear to cover, light fading to spine, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light browning to page edges, minor browning to pages, light foxing on endpapers. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, J. G.

        
        <br/>Hodder and Stoughton,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diagnosis of Man. - WALKER, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 258 pp, green cloth with silver gilt title, etc. to spine, top edge green, boards lightly shelf worn, binding sound, text clean and unmarked.  Very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Point in the Work (2 Volumes) - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21239"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperbacks, 8vo, Vol. 1 346 pp, Vol. 2 342 pp + 10 pp of adverts, near fine condition, limited edition of 150 copies of which this is #49, very light shelf wear to covers, previous owner's signature on fep., otherwise look new. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS.

        
        <br/>Eureka Editions,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Portrait of a Vertical Man - COPLEY, Samuel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21257"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 82 pp, near fine condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COPLEY, Samuel.

        
        <br/>Swayne Publications,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On a Spaceship with Beelzebub - KHERDIAN, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21260"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, 282 pp + 6 pp of adverts, near fine condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHERDIAN, David.

        
        <br/>Globe Press Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Remembering  Pyotr Demianovich Ouspensky. - TAYLOR, Merrily E. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, sm.4to, 48 pp, near fine condition, photographs, previous owner's signature on ffp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, Merrily E. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Yale University Library,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maurice Nicoll: A Portrait. - POGSON, Beryl.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 288 pp, very good + condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POGSON, Beryl.

        
        <br/>Vincent Stuart Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tertium Organum - OUSPENSKY, P D. (Translated by Nicholas Bessaraboff and Claude Bragdon.  Revised Translation by E. Kadloubovsky and P.D. Ouspensky).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21270"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 298 pp, very good + condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P D. (Translated by Nicholas Bessaraboff and Claude Bragdon.  Revised Translation by E. Kadloubovsky and P.D. Ouspensky).

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tertium Organum - OUSPENSKY, P D. (Translated by Nicholas Bessaraboff and Claude Bragdon.  Introduction by Claude Bragdon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21271"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 298 pp, very good  condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P D. (Translated by Nicholas Bessaraboff and Claude Bragdon.  Introduction by Claude Bragdon).

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Model of the Universe - OUSPENSKY, P. D. (Translated by R. R. Merton under the supervision of the author).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 554 pp, good - condition, black cloth, red title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil notation on endpapers, extensive pencil underlining and marginalia scattered throughout text.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P. D. (Translated by R. R. Merton under the supervision of the author).

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Model of the Universe - OUSPENSKY, P. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 476 pp + xii of Index, good + condition, orange cloth, brown title, etc. to spine, brown illustration on front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor fading to spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P. D.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Work for Being in the Machine Age. - PETACCHI, Donald ( Foreword by Kristina Leeb-Lundberg, Ph.D. ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, x + 166 pp, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title, etc. to front cover.  Old "new" stock, thus fine condition in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETACCHI, Donald ( Foreword by Kristina Leeb-Lundberg, Ph.D. ).

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Diary of a Modern Alchemist. - REYNER, J. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 156 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top of jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REYNER, J. H.

        
        <br/>Neville Spearman,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Image of God in Work - BENNETT, John G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Orange wrappers w/ white jacket, 12mo, 74 pp, good - condition, moderate wear and soiling to jacket, slight staining to jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, red and blue ink notations on several pages, binding slightly loose but still holding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, John G.

        
        <br/>Coombe Springs Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Enneagram - PALMER, Helen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, xvi + 394 pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ black papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight bumping to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, Helen.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Strange Life of Ivan Osokin - OUSPENSKY, P. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18205"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 166 pp, brown cloth,  gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate staining to cover, plastic lamination sealed over cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P. D.

        
        <br/>Holme Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Values: An Anthology for Seekers. - BENNETT, J. G. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11487"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, 170 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title to spine, yellow dust jacket, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight vertical crease on front cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, J. G. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Coombe Springs Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Seminar on Time. - &#91;ILLUSTRATIONS BY PHYLLIS PELTZ BOLTON]. BLAKE, A. G. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Green and grey paperback, large 8vo, xiv + 198 pp, very good condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, label remains on front cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLUSTRATIONS BY PHYLLIS PELTZ BOLTON]. BLAKE, A. G. E.

        
        <br/>Claymont Communications,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Experiences in Subud (Three Talks to Subud Members given at the French Institute) - BENNETT, John G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		White stapled pamphlets, "Our Experiences..." sm.4to, 44 pp, "Introductory Talk" 8vo, 12 pp, very good condition, both titles are white printed wrappers, light wear to covers, internals clean and bright. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, John G.

        
        <br/>Dharma Book Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unknowable Gurdjieff. - ANDERSON, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 12mo, x + 212 pp, very good condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Margaret.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unknowable Gurdjieff. - ANDERSON, Margaret.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo,  x + 212 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, photographs, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight rubbing to top and bottom and spine edge of jacket, a few worn sections on front of jacket, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's bookplate on fep.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDERSON, Margaret.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journeys of Nothing in the Land of Everything. - &#91;ILLUSTRATED BY QUENTIN NEILL]. MATCHETT, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo,  58pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to jacket, half-inch torn section on top of jacket front, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLUSTRATED BY QUENTIN NEILL]. MATCHETT, Edward.

        
        <br/>Turnstone Books,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychological Commentaries  Vol. 2 - NICOLL, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, sm.4to, 404 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICOLL, Maurice.

        
        <br/>Vincent Stuart,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The States Of Human Consciousness. - KING, C. Daly ( Foreword By Roy Finch).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve,  large 8vo, xiv + 176 pp, very good - condition, brown and orange cloth, black title, etc. to spine, gilt title, etc. to front cover, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears on top and bottom of jacket spine, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil underlining on a few pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, C. Daly ( Foreword By Roy Finch).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mount Analogue - DAUMAL, René (Translation by Roger Shattuck. Postface by Véra Daumal).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 106 pp, very good - condition, illustrations,  moderate staining to cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAUMAL, René (Translation by Roger Shattuck. Postface by Véra Daumal).

        
        <br/>City Lights Books,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychology Of Man's Possible Evolution and the Cosmology of Man's Possible Evolution. - OUSPENSKY P.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/4509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8 vo., xii + 206 pp., very good condition, green publisher's cloth, gilt title etc to spine, very minor shelf wear, previous owner's name to ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY P.D.

        
        <br/>Agora Books,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	And Kyroot Said - COX, Jan ("JAN") (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover with yellow and black deco dust jacket, 8 vo., 324 pp., near fine cond., Inscribed by JAN in large flowing script on ffep, almost imperceptible shelf wear and soil, very nice copy inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COX, Jan ("JAN") (Signed).

        
        <br/>Chan Shal IMI Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diagnosis of Man. - WALKER, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5576"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 258 pp, green cloth,  gilt title, etc. to spine, dust jacket generally a bit worn and grubby, tears and chipping to top and bottom of jacket, small ink signature on jacket front, price clipped, light wear to boards, binding sound, text clean and unmarked.  Very good - condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Study of Gurdjieff's Teaching. - WALKER, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, gilt title and author on spine, 222 pp, good + condition, grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, black enneagram on front cover, significant wear and soiling to dust jacket,  jacket split in half on back spine edge, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dialogues of Gurdjieff: Vol. 1 - COX, Jan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		White Paperback, 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 270 pp, very good - condition, significantsoiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, slight staining to cover, minor soiling topage edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COX, Jan.

        
        <br/>Chan Shal Imi Society,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	With Gurdjieff in St. Petersburg and Paris - BUTKOVSKY-HEWITT, Anna.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Brown Hardcover w/white dust jacket, 8vo, 158 pp, near fine condition, price clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTKOVSKY-HEWITT, Anna.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life is Real Only Then When "I am" - GURDJIEFF, G. I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Beige Hardcover w/yellow dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 178 pp, very good condition, significant wear to dust jacket, one inch tear on bottom right corner of jacket front, one inch tear on upper right corner of  jacket back, slight soiling to dust jacket,  minor soiling to page edges, creases on a few pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GURDJIEFF, G. I.

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shadows of Heaven - TAYLOR, Paul Beekman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, x + 246 pp, NEW book/ fine condition, illustrations 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, Paul Beekman.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gurdjieff Remembered. - PETERS, Fritz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red Hardcover w/yellow dust jacket, 8vo, 160 pp, good + condition, slight soiling to dust jacket, glue stain on jacket spine, Liverpool library bookplate on fep and end papers, library stamp on title page, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERS, Fritz.

        
        <br/>Victor Gollancz Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gurdjieff: A Very Great Enigma - BENNETT, J. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7164"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue Paperback, 8vo, 100 pp, very good condition, slight wear to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, J. G.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Views From The Real World - GURDJIEFF, G.I.  (With A Foreword by Jeanne De Salzmann).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 284 pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ grey cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GURDJIEFF, G.I.  (With A Foreword by Jeanne De Salzmann).

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Model of the Universe - OUSPENSKY, P. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8924"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, xxii  + 476 pp + 12 pp of Index, good + condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, hole punched near upper corner of front cover, six inch crease on back cover,  minor tears on bottom of cover, light soiling to page edges, slight  browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P. D.

        
        <br/>Vintage Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Original American Book of the Dead - GOLD, E. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Red Paperback, 8vo, illustrated, 20 pp of prelims + 196 pp, near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLD, E. J.

        
        <br/>Gateways,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Making of Man. - WALKER, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11027"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, viii + 164 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, brown dust jacket, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gurdjieff - WALDBERG, Michel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 190 pp, very good condition, French text, slight shelfwear to cover,  page edges cut on pages 121-128. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALDBERG, Michel.

        
        <br/>Seghers,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gurdjieff - WALDBERG , Michel (Translated By Steve Cox).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1558"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback,  8vo, xiv +  158 pp, very good - condition, slight shelfwear to cover, one-inch crease on bottom of back cover, light crease on front spine edge, bookseller's stamp on ffp, red ink margin marks on a few pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALDBERG , Michel (Translated By Steve Cox).

        
        <br/>Routledge And Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Venture With Ideas. - WALKER, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1601"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 192 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine,  moderate shelfwear to dust jacket, slight staining to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jakcet, price clipped, light shelfwear to cover, minor warping to boards, light  yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Circle Of Life. - WALKER, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 158 pp, very good condition, green cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, minor shelfwear to cover, previous owner's signature to ffp, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystic Mind. - WALKER, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 176 pp, very good condition, tan cloth,  purple title, etc. to spine, moderate shelfwear to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALKER, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>Emerson Books,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychology Of Man's Possible Evolution. - OUSPENSKY, P.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 96 pp, very good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P.D.

        
        <br/>Hodder And Stoughton,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychology Of Man's Possible Evolution. - OUSPENSKY,  P.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 12mo, 114 pp, very good condition, green cloth, blue title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear to dust jacket, chipping top and bottom of jacket, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY,  P.D.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A.R. Orage: A Memoir. - MAIRET, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1631"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 36 pp of prelims + 140 pp + 10 pp of adverts, very good - condition, blue cloth,  silver title, etc. to spine, frontis, significant shelfwear to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, two half-inch torn sections on bottom of jacket front, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light bumping to corners, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAIRET, Philip.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Talks With A Devil. - OUSPENSKY, P.D. ( Introduced and Edited by J.G. Bennett, translated by Katya Petroff).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1644"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 176 pp., book and jacket in very good + condition, light overall wear, not price clipped, internals bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P.D. ( Introduced and Edited by J.G. Bennett, translated by Katya Petroff).

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Existence - BENNETT, John G. (Compiled by A. G. E. Blake).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Card covers w/ wrappers, 8vo, 74 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good + condition, light shelfwear to wrappers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, John G. (Compiled by A. G. E. Blake).

        
        <br/>Coombe Springs Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gurdjieff: Making A New World. - BENNETT, J.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8 vo, 320 pp.  Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, pictorial endpapers, b/w illustrations, index.   A hint of shelf dust otherwise appears unused.  Fine condition in near fine dust jacket.  (Very light chafing to edges and panels of dust jacket, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, J.G.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crisis In Human Affairs. - BENNETT J.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 240 pp., good condition, orange cloth, red title, etc. to spine, significant shelfwear to dust jacket, two-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, four one-inch torn sections on jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, moderate shelfwear to cover, tape on cover, slight staining to edges, minor rubbing to corners and edges, slight staining to page edges, light browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT J.G.

        
        <br/>Hodder And Stoughton Limited,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Are We Living For? - Bennett, J.G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stiff card covers with paper jacket, 8 vo, 167 pp., very good condition, minor shelfwear to extremities, binding firm, internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bennett, J.G.

        
        <br/>Coombe Springs Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intimations - BENNETT, J.G. (Introduction by Rashid Hornsby).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, xii + 100 pp., good condition, slight shelfwear to cover, moderate bumping to top corner effecting all pages, light browning to page edges, minor yellowing to pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, J.G. (Introduction by Rashid Hornsby).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Age Under Orage - MARTIN, Walace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover no dust jacket, 8 vo, 303 pp, index, b/w illustrations, Ex-library but still in very good condition overall, green cloth with gilt to spine, some unobtrusive tape residue from removal of call numbers on spine, bookplate of University of Manchester English Dept. Library, no other library marks, binding a bit rubbed at edges, pages edges have a bit of smudging, text clean and bright, binding solid.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARTIN, Walace.

        
        <br/>Manchester University Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On Love - ORAGE, A.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1687"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, 72 pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title to spine, frontis, significant shelfwear to dust jacket, moderate staining to dust jacket,  chipping to top and bottom of jacket, minor staining on a few pages. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ORAGE, A.R.

        
        <br/>The Janus Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A.R. Orage: A Memoir. - MAIRET, Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xxxvi + 140 pp + 10 pp of adverts. Bue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, frontis. Light shelf rubbing, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremities). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAIRET, Philip.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	All and Everything - GURDJIEFF, G.I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2206"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12 mo., 1238 pp., very good - condition, slight rubbing to covers, spine slightly cocked, minor foxing to page edges, light shelfwear to dust jacket,  not price-clipped, internals bright and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GURDJIEFF, G.I.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gurdjieff - POPOFF, Irmis B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 193 pp., book very good condition, jacket good condition, shelf wear to the DJ extremities, top of spine chipped, edges of jacket faded, tipped in errata sheet present. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POPOFF, Irmis B.

        
        <br/>Vantage Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Symbolism Of The Tarot. Philosophy Of Occultism In Pictures And Numbers. - OUSPENSKY, P.D. &#91; H. Stanley Redgrove association copy ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-08T12:55:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 66pp. Original printed textured paper wrappers bound into later green cloth with author's name in gilt lettered up spine. Ownership signature of the respected historian of alchemy and the occult H. Stanley Redgrove (1887-1943) on title page.  The Russian-published first English language edition of Ouspensky's work on the Tarot, written and published several years before his life-changing encounter with Gurdjieff.  Wrappers lightly rubbed and marked as usual, pages quite browned, the later endpapers somewhat darkened in places.  Old bookseller's label on title page, otherwise sound and unmarked.  Overall near VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSPENSKY, P.D. &#91; H. Stanley Redgrove association copy ].

        
        <br/>Trood Printing and Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

