<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New General Metaphysics Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/General Metaphysics" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psycho-Pictography - HOWARD, Vernon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 204 pp. Original rust cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine and cover and decorative stamping to cover.  Boards rubbed and bumped at all edges, paper lightly browned, page edges thumbed, otherwise a sound near VG copy in worn and slightly discolored dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Vernon.

        
        <br/>Parker Publishing Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fossil Hunters. In Search of Ancient Plants. - ANDREWS, Henry N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35482"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 422pp. Charcoal cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations, extensive List of Sources, index. "A surprisingly detailed work.. drawing on forty years of knowledge and experience, Henry N. Andrews examines the history of paleobotany with an eye for the people who were instrumental in making that history - the fossil hunters......and traces the growth of paleobotany... from the 1600s to the present".  Bright clean unused copy, Fine condition in very lightly rubbed near fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANDREWS, Henry N.

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Byzantine Renaissance. The Wiles Lectures given at the Queen's University Belfast 1968. - RUNCIMAN, Steven.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Small 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, list of further reading, index. "In these four lectures, the author discusses the leading scholars of the period, their erudition, their intense individualism, their controversies and their achievements".  Spine ends lightly bruised, cloth slightly faded at edges, a few faint spots to paper, Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG + dust jacket.  (Dust jacket a little rubbed, price clipped).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUNCIMAN, Steven.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Huna Code in Religions. - LONG, Max Freedom .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. ix +  306 pp.+ (62 pp Dictionary of the Hawaiian Language at rear) Original blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, index. One of Long's works on Huna, said by him to be an a secret religious and healing science of ancient Polynesia. Very light shelfwear, spine ends lightly rubbed, top edge dusty, page edges a little foxed.  Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in Good dust jacket (Dust jacket a little darkened at spine, rubbed at edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LONG, Max Freedom .

        
        <br/>Huna Research Publications,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Huna Code in Religions. - LONG, Max Freedom .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35380"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. ix +  306 pp.+ (62 pp Dictionary of the Hawaiian Language at rear) Original blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, index. One of Long's works on Huna, said by him to be an a secret religious and healing science of ancient Polynesia. Very light shelfwear, spine ends lightly rubbed, top edge dusty, page edges have a few light spots. Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. No jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LONG, Max Freedom .

        
        <br/>DeVorss & Co. ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Science at Work. - LONG, Max Freedom .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. ix +  344 pp. (adverts.) Original blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, b&w illustrations, index. The second of Long's works on Huna, said by him to be an a secret religious and healing science of ancient Polynesia.  Some chafing to corners and spine ends, spine a bit faded, top edge dusty, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LONG, Max Freedom .

        
        <br/>Huna Research Publications,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopedia of Forbidden Knowledge. A Journey Through the Occult World. - "Cassiel".
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 4to. 160pp. Black pictorial cloth with titling to spine and upper board, heavily illustrated in color and b&w.  A generously illustrated introdution.  From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  Light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near Fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, light chipping to spine ends). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>"Cassiel".

        
        <br/>Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Poltergeist! A Study in Destructive Haunting. - WILSON, Colin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 382 pp. Original black cloth, silver titling, b&w illus., index. Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, Ink stamped "P" on upper page edge. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at spine ends and corners, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Colin.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond the Occult. A Twenty Year Investigation into the Paranormal. - WILSON, Colin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 382pp. Original black cloth spine with red papered boards, gilt title to spine, biblio and index. Very light rubbing to edges and shelf dust, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy in light rubbed VG dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Colin.

        
        <br/>Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Some Human Oddities - DINGWALL, E. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35010"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 224pp. Original red cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine and upper board, b&w plates, appendix. Light bruising to spine ends, light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, rubbed at all edge with some light chipping, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DINGWALL, E. J.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Science Behind Miracles. - LONG, Max Freedom .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 404 pp. + adverts. Original blue textured cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, b&w illustrations, index. The first of Long's works on Huna, said by him to be an a secret religious and healing science of ancient Polynesia.  Some chafing to corners and spine ends, spine slightly faded, top edge dusty, otherwise a sound and bright, umarked Very Good copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LONG, Max Freedom .

        
        <br/>Huna Research Publications,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	HUNA. A Beginner's Guide. - HOFFMAN, Enid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32717"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo.  118pp. illus. index.  Light shelf wear. A clean copy.  VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOFFMAN, Enid.

        
        <br/>Para Research,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Natural Genesis ( Two Volumes ) Or Second Part of a Book of the Beginnings - MASSEY, Gerald ( New Introduction by Sibyl Ferguson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. small 4to. Two volumes. xvi + 552 pp & viii + 536 pp. Original rust cloth with gilt decorated spine, gilt titling to spines, comparative vocabulary, index. Just a hint of light rubbing to edges and spine, otherwise both volumes bright and clean. Near fine condition. Housed in original matching cardboard slipcase. Slipcase clean and not worn, but splitting at several seams) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASSEY, Gerald ( New Introduction by Sibyl Ferguson ).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gerald Massey's Lectures. - MASSEY, Gerald  ( Introduction by Sybil Ferguson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vo. 290 pp. Original rust cloth with gilt decorated spine, gilt titling to spine. Cloth lightly chafed, spine ends rubbed, boards very slightly warped, otherwise sound and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASSEY, Gerald  ( Introduction by Sybil Ferguson ).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ingenious Pursuits. Building the Scientific Revolution. - JARDINE, Lisa.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xx + 444 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, printed endpapers, b&w illustrations, notes, further reading and index.  An entertaining history of the unfolding of the scientific revolution which shaped modern thought, with much on its less-likely and largely-unsung heroes.  From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), the noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences. Faint shelf dust, otherwise Near fine condition in lightly chafed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JARDINE, Lisa.

        
        <br/>Little, Brown and Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man Or Matter. Introduction to a Spiritual Understanding of Nature on the Basis of Goethe's Method of Training Observation and Thought. - LEHRS, Ernst.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 456 pp.  Light green cloth with gilt title, etc, to spine, index.  Lehrs, an anthroposophist, examines Goethe's thought on the relationships between matter and spirit, and further develops it in the light of Steiner's teachings. From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  Cloth very lightly chafed, spine slightly canted, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, endpapes unevenly browned, otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket.  (Dust jacket darkened at spine, rubbed and chipped at edges, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEHRS, Ernst.

        
        <br/>Faber and Faber, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Goethe. - LEWES, George Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 575 pp. Contemporary full leather, gilt rules to boards, gilt decorated spine with raised bands and gilt titling to leather spine label, marbled endpapers with matching marbled page edges, frontispiece of Goethe.  From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  Index. Boards lightly scuffed, spine edges and ends a bit chafed, corners lightly bumped and rubbed.  A respected, if somewhat controversial, early biography of Goethe.  Two bookplates on endpapers, scattered foxing to early and later pages, otherwise contents quite fresh and unmarked. Overall VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEWES, George Henry.

        
        <br/>Smith, Elder and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Greatest Miracle in the World. - MANDINO, Og ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33445"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo 120pp. Original red cloth with gilt titling to spine. A work by Og Mandino (1923-1996), a "sales guru" whose writings were flavored by his fundamentalist Christian beliefs, and influenced by Napoleon Hill, Emmet Fox, and others.  He was also the author of the bestselling book 'The Greatest Salesman in the World.'  This book includes his "Memorandum from God..to you". Signed by Mandino on the front endpaper. Very light rubbing to lower spine and edges, bookplate. Otherwise a tight bright Near Fine copy in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANDINO, Og ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Frederick Fell Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Medicine - Men of the Apache - BOURKE, John G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small folio. 445-618 pp. Contemporary scarlet half leather with cloth boards, gilt decorated raised bands, decorative blind stamping, marbled page edges and endpapers, six colored plates, b&w text illustrations. Bibliographies and index. Original front wrapper bound in. The author, John Gregory Bourke, 1843-1896, was a captain in the United States Army who received the Medal of Honor during the Civil War for "gallantry in action" at the Battle of Stones River, Tennessee in December 1862.  After the war he graduated from West Point and served with the Third U.S. Cavalry in New Mexico, and as an aide to General George Crook in the Apache Wars from 1870 to 1886.  A prolific writer, with a fascination for ethnography, his service in the American Southwest gave him access to the indigenous peoples, particularly the Apache tribes, about whom he wrote several respected studies, of which this is one. A  single page typed letter signed from Bourke to one William G. Simpson is tipped onto one blank at the front of the book, whilst facing it is a handwritten and signed post card from Bourke to Simpson, in which he mentions presenting a copy of the book to Simpson, and discusses suggestions that he made concerning it.  Simpson's bookplate is present on the front pastedown, as well as his ownership signature and date (1893) on the Contents page.  The binding has been professionally restored, with the hinges replaced and the backstrip laid down. Leather slightly darkened at edges,  but overall a bright, attractively bound copy, with a fascinating association. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOURKE, John G.

        
        <br/>Government Printing Office,

        <br/>Price: $495.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Crack in the Cosmic Egg - PEARCE, Joseph Chilton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xvi + 208pp. Original red cloth w/ title etc, in black to spine, references and notes, bibliography.  Something of new age classic.  Inspired by Castaneda and others, Pearce sought to explore ways in which individuals could escape rigid and artificial ways of viewing and relating to the world, and find new creative ways of thinking and learning.    Very light shelfwear, previous owner's blind seal on title page, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEARCE, Joseph Chilton.

        
        <br/>The Julian Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exploring the Crack in the Cosmic Egg - PEARCE, Joseph Chilton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 174pp. Green cloth w/ title etc, in black to spine. The sequel to Pearce's 'The Crack in the Cosmic Egg,' a challenging study of the human condition.  Light shelf rubbing and dust, previous owner's blind seal on title page - otherwise a sound, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, short closed tear upper front panel, not price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PEARCE, Joseph Chilton.

        
        <br/>The Julian Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unknown God Revealed. - BRUTON, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 148pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. A work of Christian spirituality, drawn from a series of lectures give by the author in Fontana, California, in 1950.  Cloth lightly chafed - particularly spine edges and ends. Light bumping to corners and spine ends, paper lightly browned, dust jacket panels & flaps taped in opposite title page (creating the affect of a frontis and leaving some tape offset on margins of title page), and on rear endpapers. Still overall a tight and unmarked VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRUTON, David.

        
        <br/>DeVorss & Co. Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way to Happiness - HUBBARD, L. Ron.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 333 pp + 3 pp of advertisements at rear, yellow cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine and gilt decorative figure on cover, boards very slightly warped, otherwise tight, bright and clean in dust jacket.   Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBBARD, L. Ron.

        
        <br/>Bridge Publications, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of a Real Marriage and the White Magic of Marriage. - ILLSLEY, Frances  ( Foreword by Elizabeth Towne ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers, 12mo, 28 pp, original beige stapled wrappers, covers printed in blue with title and author.  Edges of covers a bit darkened, otherwise in near fine condition.  A scarce booklet. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ILLSLEY, Frances  ( Foreword by Elizabeth Towne ).

        
        <br/>Elizabeth Towne,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Esoteric Mind Power. - HOWARD, Vernon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 196 pp. Sound and clean. Trade paperback in near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWARD, Vernon.

        
        <br/>Devorss & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secret Places of the Lion. - WILLIAMSON, George Hunt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8 vo, x + 230pp, appendices and index.  Original blue cloth with gilt title etc to spine.  Very light bumping to corners, old Wehman Bros. Distributor stamp to title page, page edges dusty, otherwise near fine condition in near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket very lightly shelf worn). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMSON, George Hunt.

        
        <br/>Neville Spearman,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Apology for the Life of Mr. Bampfylde-Moore Carew, Commonly call'd the King of the Beggars .... - &#91;CAREW, Bampfylde-Moore or GOADBY, Robert?] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xx + iv + 240pp.  Old calf, neatly rebacked, with gilt stamped title label between raised bands.  Contemporary (?) previous owner's name neatly inked on fore-edge, pages somewhat darkened, but still a very nice, clean copy. The full title reads: An Apology for the Life of Mr. Bampfylde-Moore Carew, Commonly call'd the King of the Beggars; Being an impartial account of his life, from his leaving Tiverton School, at the age of Fifteen, and entering into a Society of Gypsies to the present time; wherein the motives of his conduct will be explained, and the great number of characters and shapes he has appeared in through Great Britain, Ireland and Several other places of Europe be related, with his travels twice through great part of America.  A particular account of the Original, Government, Language, Laws and Customs of the Gypsies; their method of electing their King, & c. And a parallel drawn after the manner of Plutarch between Mr. Bampfylde-Moore Carew and Mr. Thomas Jones.        Bampfylde Moore, King of the gypsies, was born in July 1693, at Bickley, near Tiverton, where his father was the rector.  Following some youthful misadventure he fled home and joined a band of gypsies, beginning a long career as a swindler of great ingenuity.  He lived a time in Newfoundland, before returning to England where he married, and, on the death of the famed Gypsy leader Clause Patch, was appointed as "king of the gipsies."  He was eventually convicted of vagrancy and transported to Maryland, from where he eventually escaped to Pennsylvania.  He continued his artful deceits throughout North America, before returning again to England, and thence to Scotland.  He supposedly accompanied the Pretender to Carlisle, and continued, as ever, with his extraordinary deceits and rogueries.  He is thought to have died in 1770.  Authorship of the book is variously attributed to Robert Goadby or Carew's wife.  Some copies of the book are said to have had a frontis-piece, in our experience this was only the later editions, and we have not seen one of this vintage with one. A very nice copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CAREW, Bampfylde-Moore or GOADBY, Robert?] .

        
        <br/>Printed for R. Goadby, and W. Owen,

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sunrise. A Book of Knowledge and Comfort for the Bereaved. - &#91; Grace Cooke ] WHITE EAGLE.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm 8vo, 64 pp.  White cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blue ink.   Old gift inscription to front end paper, otherwise near fine condition in near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Grace Cooke ] WHITE EAGLE.

        
        <br/>The White Eagle Publishing Trust,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Directory of the Occult. - HOLZER, Hans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, x  + 202 pp, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine.  Boards bright and clean, inside fresh, unmarked.  A near fine copy in very good + dust jacket.  (Dust jacket very lightly edgeworn, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLZER, Hans.

        
        <br/>Henry Regnery Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Pagans. An Inside Report on the Mystery Cults of Today. - HOLZER, Hans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26443"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 204 pp. Grey cloth, black title, etc. to spine.  Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, otherwise a sound and unmarked near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine is lightly sunned, very light edgewear, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLZER, Hans.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	You Can, But Will You? - MARDEN, Orison Swett.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 338pp & &#91; 8pp adverts ]. Maroon cloth decorated in black with title and author to spine and front board, b/w frontis photo of author.  Just a hint of edgewear to boards with light bruising to spine ends and corners, old bookstore sticker to front end paper, both endpapers slightly split at inner hinge - but hinges are fine, top edge dusty, short tears to one or two pages, text clean and unmarked.  Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in scarce VG- dust jacket.  (Brown printed paper dust jacket is a bit darkened at edges and spine, well rubbed at all edges with a good bit of light chipping, particularly at corners and spine ends, now in mylar protective cover). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARDEN, Orison Swett.

        
        <br/>Thomas Y. Crowell Company,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Aquarian Gospel of Jesus the Christ. The Philosophic and Practical Basis of the Religion of the Aquarian Age of the World and of the Church Universal, Transcribed from the  Book of God's Remembrances, Known as the Akashic Records. - LEVI ( Introduction by Eva S. Dowling ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31752"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 260  pp, black cloth w/ gold title, etc, to spine and cover.  Light general wear, one or two pencil marks to text - otherwise a sound and clean VG copy in dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI ( Introduction by Eva S. Dowling ).

        
        <br/>DeVorss & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medicine, Magic, and Religion. The FitzPatrick Lectures Delivered Before the Royal College of Physicians of London in 1915 and 1916. - RIVERS, W. H. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31786"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo viii + 148pp (10pp. adverts) Original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. A study of the occult beliefs about sickness and healing which underlie the medical practices of 'primitive' peoples. Edges and corners rubbed, spine ends lightly worn with a few tiny chips, previous owner's name, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy (lacks dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIVERS, W. H. R.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Great Song.  The Life and Teachings of Joe Miller. - &#91; Joe Miller ] Richard Power ( Edited and Introduced by ) ( Foreword by Coleman Barks ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 240pp. Bibliography, b&w photos. Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Joe Miller ] Richard Power ( Edited and Introduced by ) ( Foreword by Coleman Barks ).

        
        <br/>Maypop,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Living With Death and Dying. - KÜBLER-ROSS, Elisabeth ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 182pp. Green cloth spine with light grey papered boards, silver titling to spine, b&w and color plates, signed on front end paper by the author.  Just a hint of rubbing to lower edge of boards, otherwise a bright and sound copy in near fine condition in same dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, tiny tear at upper edge of spine, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KÜBLER-ROSS, Elisabeth ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>MacMillan Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magic of Space. - TRITON &#91; A Tibetan Dakini ] ( Introduction by John Hay ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 314 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover.  Just a hint of rubbing to lower edge and shelf dust, otherwise an unused copy in almost Fine condition in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.   "Triton is a pen name used by a Tibetan Dakini. The book was written in five weeks, using telepathy as the medium of communication. It covers such subjects as 'Flying Saucers', UFO's, Angels (without wings), Demons, and other Occult Subjects. The supernatural is only the Unknown Sciences." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRITON &#91; A Tibetan Dakini ] ( Introduction by John Hay ).

        
        <br/>Triad Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recovering the Ancient Magic. - LONG, Max Freedom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 288 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w frontis and illustrations. Lower corners and spine ends rubbed with a tiny bit of fraying to cloth, spine very slightly faded, otherwise very light general shelf wear, paper lightly browned, a few pages have light spotting, old bookshop sticker at rear. Generally a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LONG, Max Freedom.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Supernatural: Its Origin, Nature, and Evolution (2 Volumes). - KING, John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, two volumes, large 8vo, 304pp & 290pp. Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind rules, index. Cloth lightly discolored in spots, edges lightly bumped, spine ends and corners a bit worn with some light fraying and tiny chips, 1/2 inch split at top fore-edge of spine on volume two, paper lightly browned, endpapers a bit more heavily browned, previous owner's name in volume one. Despite faults - a generally clean and sound VG set. No dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, John H.

        
        <br/>Williams and Norgate,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Edgar Allan Poe. - GILL, William F. &#91;Edgar Allan Poe - related works].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8 vo. xiv + 348pp. Half leather with marbled boards, raised bands and gilt decorated spine,  with gilt stamped leather title label.  Marbled endpapers and page edges.  Fold-outs, notes.  A surprisingly difficult-too-find biography, given its numberous printing. Light chafing a to edges and corners, bump on fore-edge of bottom board, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a sound and attractive VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILL, William F. &#91;Edgar Allan Poe - related works].

        
        <br/>W.J. Widdleton / Chatto & Windus,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Creative Process in the Individual - TROWARD,  Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32085"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo, x + 186 pp, tan cloth w/ black title etc, to spine, and black title and author to cover. Light rubbing and shelf dust, dusting at top, otherwise Near Fine condition in dust jacket.  (Dust jacket complete but in two pieces -split at spine, price clipped, browned at edges) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TROWARD,  Thomas.

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead, & Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Law and the Word. - TROWARD, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32086"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo, xii + 208pp, Red cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine, and upper board.  slight soiling to rear board and spine.  Very light wear to boards, previous owner's name, old bookshop sticker - otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in jacket. (Dust jacket worn and chipped at edges, a bit soiled, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TROWARD, Thomas.

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead, & Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Your Mind Can Make You Sick Or Well - WACHTEL, Curt S. (M. D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 244 pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, moderate bumping to bottom back corner, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WACHTEL, Curt S. (M. D.).

        
        <br/>Prentice-Hall, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Principles of Occult Healing - BURNETT, Mary Weeks (M.D.)(Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  no jacket, 12mo, 134pp, good condition, faded cream cloth w/ black title to spine and black title and author to cover; light soiling to boards w/ darkening to spine and board edges at front, and minor soiling at back; minor denting and rubbing at corners; moderate soiling and wear to page edges; slight hinge separation at title page; previous owner's name on fep; notes in pencil on rear endpapers and scoring in pencil to approx  65pp. Binding otherwise tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURNETT, Mary Weeks (M.D.)(Editor).

        
        <br/>The Health Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Healing. - COOKE, Ivan, in collaboration w/ COOKE, Grace.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket, 8vo, 195pp + 1p of adverts, good condition, dark blue cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt emblem, w/ blind rules, to cover; light  soiling, wear, and stains to boards and spine w/ bumping to one corner and slight rubbing at corners and along spine edges; slight soiling and wear to page edges; light pencil lines in margins of approx 10pp. Binding tight and general internal appearance clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOKE, Ivan, in collaboration w/ COOKE, Grace.

        
        <br/>The White Eagle Publishing Trust,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Timeless Healing - BENSON, Herbert, (M.D.) with STARK, Marg.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 352pp, near fine condition, quarter blue cloth w/ white papered boards and gilt title, etc, to spine; one small stain to jacket, slight rubbing at lower board edges, and slight soiling to page edges, otherwise tight, bright, and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENSON, Herbert, (M.D.) with STARK, Marg.

        
        <br/>Scribner,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essentials of Mental Healing. The Theory and Practice. - MARSTON, L.M. (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo, 122pp + 8pp of adverts. Original maroon cloth w/ gilt title and author, and black rules, to spine and upper board, beveled edges. Cloth chafed at corners, head and foot of spine with some very light fraying. Some light spots to cloth on both boards. Spine quite rubbed. Paper lightly browned, offset from flower placed between pages 70-71. Otherwise a tight unmarked about VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARSTON, L.M. (M.D.).

        
        <br/>Privately published,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Healing Influences. - WHIPPLE, Leander Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo, 228pp. Original brown cloth w/ gilt titling to spine and upper board, blind rules. Very light chafing to spine ends and corners, light pencil marks in margins of last 10 pp (easily erased). Otherwise a sound attractive VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHIPPLE, Leander Edmund.

        
        <br/>The American School of Metaphysics,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Healing and Occult Science. - VAN UCHELEN, J. Croiset.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22437"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, x + 126pp. Maroon cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. Bibliography.  Very light rubbing, bruising to lower edges and spine, endpapers unevenly browned. Otherwise a fresh, unmarked Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a few chips and short tears at extremities, price clippped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN UCHELEN, J. Croiset.

        
        <br/>Theosophical University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occult Medicine Can Save Your Life. A Modern Doctor Looks At Uncoventional Healing. - SHEALY, C. Norman (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, viii + 214pp. Quarter dark-blue cloth w/ pale blue papered boards; Boards faded at top edge, writing in ink on rear endpapers, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy in chipped and rubbed Good dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEALY, C. Norman (M.D.).

        
        <br/>The Dial Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mental Medicine. - MURRAY, W. John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. vi + 206pp. Dark green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine and upper board gilt rules to cover, blind rules.  Chafing and discoloration to rear board and upper corner of front board, light bumping and rubbing to spine ends, front hinge very slightly loose, light foxing to endpapers and early & later pages, paper lightly browned with some uneven browing and spotting. Still, overall a sound & unmarked near VG copy. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURRAY, W. John.

        
        <br/>The Divine Science Publishing Association,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Miracle of Metaphysical Healing. - MONAHAN, Evelyn M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, vi + 206pp. Yellow cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine.  Mark to fore-edge of upper board, tiny tear to upper spine, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONAHAN, Evelyn M.

        
        <br/>Parker Publishing Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ascended Master Discourses - KING, Godfre Ray  ("By the Ascended Masters," St. Germain, et al).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket, sm 8vo, xii + 338pp + 2pp of adverts, good + condition, green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title to cover;  very slight soiling to boards; light soiling and wear to page edges; previous owner's bookplate on fep; slight paper separation at  hinge before frontis; minor stain at rep; slight browning to pp. Binding tight, boards unworn,  internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Godfre Ray  ("By the Ascended Masters," St. Germain, et al).

        
        <br/>Saint Germain Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ascended Master Light - KING, Godfre  Ray, and KING,  Lotus Ray ("By The Great Cosmic Beings").
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22506"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket, sm 8vo, xxiv + 532pp + 4pp of adverts, good + condition, green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title to cover; minor soiling to boards, slight fading to spine, minor bumping to board corners; moderate soiling, w/ light foxing, to page edges; minor stains at fep and rep; light browning to pp. Binding tight, boards otherwise unworn, and internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Godfre  Ray, and KING,  Lotus Ray ("By The Great Cosmic Beings").

        
        <br/>Saint Germain Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Rings. - VON FALKENSTEIN, Ingebord Baroness Trütschler &#91;VON FALKENSTEIN, Ingebord Baroness Trutschler], and WESTWARD, Kenneth John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 106pp, very good condition, paper-covered illustrated boards w/ title, etc, in white to spine, and title and author in white to cover; printed in blue ink; fading to spine and light soiling to boards, otherwise tight, bright, and clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON FALKENSTEIN, Ingebord Baroness Trütschler &#91;VON FALKENSTEIN, Ingebord Baroness Trutschler], and WESTWARD, Kenneth John.

        
        <br/>Regency Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Meditation. - GOLDSMITH, Joel S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22518"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, sm 8vo, vi + 154pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ blue papered boards and silver title, etc, to spine, w/ publisher's emblem in silver to cover; light soiling and minor wear to jacket; very slight rubbing to one board corner and to spine ends; slight scoring in pencil to approx 25 pp. Otherwise tight, bright, and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLDSMITH, Joel S.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man Was Not Born to Cry. - GOLDSMITH, Joel S. (Lorraine Sinkler, Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22524"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, x + 210pp, good - condition, blue cloth w/ silver title, etc, to spine and silver decorative rule to cover; insect damage to jacket at spine and back; light soiling and wear to page edges; heavy scoring in ink to approx 180pp; corner creases to approx 50 pp.  Binding tight, boards clean and unworn. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLDSMITH, Joel S. (Lorraine Sinkler, Editor).

        
        <br/>The Julian Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Probing the Unknown. The Personal Experiences of a Psychic. - WOODRUFF, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, x + 198pp. Cloth with silver titling. Sound and clean. VG in VG dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODRUFF, Maurice.

        
        <br/>Cowles Book Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; Futurecaster ] The Secrets of Foretelling Your Own Future. - WOODRUFF, Maurice.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22611"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 148pp. Black cloth w/ author, etc, in cream and red to spine. Light shelfwear. Overall VG + in Good dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODRUFF, Maurice.

        
        <br/>New American Library , Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Spiritual Healing. - GOLDSMITH, Joel S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm 8vo, 190pp. Quarter black cloth w/ light green papered boards and silver title, etc, to spine; publisher's emblem in silver to cover. Spine rubbed and slightly discolored, corners bumped, very light pencil underlining on some pages, otherwise a sound near VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed, rubbed at edges with some chipping 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLDSMITH, Joel S.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spiritual Journey of Joel S. Goldsmith - SINKLER, Lorraine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, good + condition, quarter dark blue cloth w/ light blue papered boards and silver title, etc, to spine; light soiling and minor edgewear to jacket; price clipped; slight fading to spine end at top; scoring in pencil and ink to approx 18pp. Otherwise tight, bright, and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINKLER, Lorraine.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Second San Francisco Lecture Series. - GOLDSMITH, Joel S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, 4to, 49pp printed in typed script on recto side only, good - condition, peach paper covers w/ black title and author to cover; light soiling to covers w/ fading at spine and edgewear, w/ crease, at side; slight hinge separations at pp 1 and 49; moderate soiling and wear to page edges; bookseller's stamp on title page; slight bleeding of print and browning to pp. Binding otherwise tight and internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLDSMITH, Joel S.

        
        <br/>Joel S. Goldsmith,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Borderland of Psychical Research. - HYSLOP, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket,  8vo, x + 426pp, very good +  condition, black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title, author, and blind rules to cover; gilt to page edges at top; very slight soiling to boards; light browning to deckled page edges, slight browning to pp. Binding tight, boards unworn, internals clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYSLOP, James H.

        
        <br/>Small, Maynard & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychical Research and the Resurrection. - HYSLOP, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22692"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket,  8vo, xvi + 410pp, very good condition, black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title, author, and blind rules to cover; gilt to page edges at top; very slight soiling and wear to boards w/ minor rubbing at corners; light browning to deckled page edges, slight browning to pp; some pp uncut. Binding tight, internals clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYSLOP, James H.

        
        <br/>Small, Maynard & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science and a Future Life. - HYSLOP, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22693"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket, sm 8vo, xii + 372pp, very good +  condition, black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title, author, and blind rules to cover; gilt to page edges at top; very slight soiling to boards; light browning to deckled page edges, slight browning and  brittling to pp; some pp uncut. Binding tight, boards unworn, internals clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYSLOP, James H.

        
        <br/>Small, Maynard & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life After Death - HYSLOP, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22694"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket, 12mo, xii + 346pp, good + condition, tan cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title and author, w/ blind rules, to cover; light soiling to spine, minor soiling to boards w/ very slight rubbing at corners; light soiling to page edges w/ dusting at top; previous owner's name in ink on ffep, and on bookplate on rep; light staining to endpapers and browning to pp. Binding tight, internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYSLOP, James H.

        
        <br/>E. P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sears Psychology Lessons, Volume I - SEARS, F. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket, 12mo, 212pp + 6pp of adverts, good condition, purple cloth w/ gilt title, to spine, and gilt title and author to cover; light soiling to boards w/ stain and minor surface rubbing at back; slight fading to spine; moderate rubbing to spine ends and board corners; moderate soiling and wear to page edges w/ dusting at top; small stain on p. 104, quarter-inch corner creases to 2pp; bookseller's label on fep. Binding tight and internals otherwise clean. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEARS, F. W.

        
        <br/>Centre Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Freedom Talks. - SEARS, Julia Seton (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no jacket, sm 8vo, 165pp + 1p of adverts, good condition, light maroon cloth w/ gilt title and author to cover; light fading to spine; minor soiling to front board w/ soiling and surface wear to rear board; slight rubbing at board corners and spine ends; moderate soiling to page edges w/ dusting at top, and water stains at top, bottom, and sides; the same water stains also extend into all pp internally.  Binding tight , book still crisp, and internals otherwise clean. Scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEARS, Julia Seton (M.D.).

        
        <br/>New Thought Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Second Ring of Power. - CASTANEDA, Carlos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 316pp, very good condition, maroon cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title to cover; minor soiling and wear to jacket w/ top quarter of front flap torn off; very slight soiling to front board; very slight soiling to page edges. Otherwise tight, bright, and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASTANEDA, Carlos.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales of Power. - CASTANEDA, Carlos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 288pp, good + condition, blue cloth w/ title in gilt to cover, and author and publisher in red, w/ title in gilt, to spine; minor soiling to jacket w/ price clipped; slight soiling to boards; light soiling and foxing to page edges w/ dusting at top; minor browning to pp; pp 271-274 loose but tipped in. Binding tight and internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASTANEDA, Carlos.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eagle's Gift. - CASTANEDA, Carlos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 316pp, good + condition, quarter dark blue cloth w/ light blue papered boards and gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title to cover; light soiling and edgewear to jacket; slight fading to boards at edges; light soiling, wear, and staining to page edges. Binding tight, boards otherwise clean and unworn, and internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASTANEDA, Carlos.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journey to Ixtlan - CASTANEDA, Carlos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 316pp, good + condition, brown cloth w/ title in gilt to cover, and author and publisher in gilt but title in orange to spine; light soiling and minor edgewear to jacket w/ price clipped; slight fading to boards at top edge; light soiling and wear to page edges. Binding tight and internals clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASTANEDA, Carlos.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Dreaming. - CASTANEDA, Carlos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 260pp, near fine condition, quarter black cloth w/ purple papered boards and title in gilt, w/ author and publisher in blue, to spine; very slight soiling to jacket; small lower-corner creases to approx 5pp. Otherwise tight, bright, and clean 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASTANEDA, Carlos.

        
        <br/>HarperCollins,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Power of Silence - CASTANEDA, Carlos.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22837"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 286pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ black papered boards and gilt title, etc, to spine; minor soiling and wear to jacket;  slight soiling to page edges w/ bumping and staining to approx 3. Otherwise tight, bright, and clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASTANEDA, Carlos.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This Thing Called Life. - HOLMES, Ernest.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo,  vi + 154pp, good - condition, red cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine; moderate soiling and wear to  jacket w/ darkening to spine and section missing at spine top; very slight rubbing to spine ends; light soiling and wear to deckled page edges; scoring in pencil to approx 30pp. Binding tight, boards clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLMES, Ernest.

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead, & Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	This Thing Called You. - HOLMES, Ernest.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo,  vi + 154pp, very good condition, red cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine; minor soiling to jacket w/ one-inch hole at rear flap crease; price clipped; slight rubbing to back board at lower edge; slight soiling and wear to page edges; bookseller's label on fep. Binding tight, boards otherwise clean and unworn, and internals clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOLMES, Ernest.

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead, & Company,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mountain Paths. - MAETERLINCK, Maurice (Signed) (Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 310 pp, very good - condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind stamp flower design on cover, author's signature on ffp, slight wear and soiling to cover, light staining to spine, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAETERLINCK, Maurice (Signed) (Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos).

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead and Company,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Death and Resurrection - BJORKLUND, Gustaf (Translated by J. E. Fries).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 24 pp of prelims + 206 pp, very good - condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, dark green title, etc. to front cover, green rules, frontis, slight wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to top of spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BJORKLUND, Gustaf (Translated by J. E. Fries).

        
        <br/>Open Court Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man and His Relations - BRITTAN, S. B. (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 578 pp, fair condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover, blind rules,  bevelled edges, frontis, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, moderate rubbing to top of spine, minor bumping to corners, slight soiling to page edges,  light browning to pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp, title page loose but tipped in, binding split around page 200. The text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRITTAN, S. B. (M.D.).

        
        <br/>Cotton W. Bean,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harmonics of Evolution - HUNTLEY, Florence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover no dust jacket, 12mo, 463 pp + 5 pp of adverts, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, frontis w/ tissue guard, illustrations w/ tissue guard, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's label on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp, the binding is weak but still holding. The text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUNTLEY, Florence.

        
        <br/>Indo-American Book Co.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visions and Prophecies for a New Age - THURSTON, Mark A. (Ph.D.) (Signed)   (Edgar Cayce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, x + 230 pp, very good condition, purple cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, Mark Thurston's signature on ffp, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, torn section repaired by tape at top of jacket front, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THURSTON, Mark A. (Ph.D.) (Signed)   (Edgar Cayce).

        
        <br/>A.R.E. Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edgar Cayce on Dreams. - BRO, Harmon Hartzell (Edited by Hugh Lynn Cayce)   (Edgar Cayce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 224 pp, very good - condition, brown papered boards, blue title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRO, Harmon Hartzell (Edited by Hugh Lynn Cayce)   (Edgar Cayce).

        
        <br/>Castle Books,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edgar Cayce on Dreams - BRO, Dr. Harmon Hartzell (Edited by Hugh Lynn Cayce)   (Edgar Cayce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/  dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 224 pp, very good condition, orange cloth, white title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, light staining to dust jacket, one-inch closed tear on bottom of jacket front, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRO, Dr. Harmon Hartzell (Edited by Hugh Lynn Cayce)   (Edgar Cayce).

        
        <br/>Hawthorn Books, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jesus the Pattern - CAYCE, Edgar (Compiled by the Readings Research Department).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23188"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 338 pp, near fine condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, minor wear and soiling to cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAYCE, Edgar (Compiled by the Readings Research Department).

        
        <br/>A.R.E. Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astrology Part 1 - CAYCE, Edgar (Compiled by the Readings Research Department).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, viii + 614 pp, near fine condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAYCE, Edgar (Compiled by the Readings Research Department).

        
        <br/>A.R.E. Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Venture Inward - CAYCE, Hugh Lynn   (Edgar Cayce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23191"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 234 pp, very good - condition, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, slight staining to cover, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAYCE, Hugh Lynn   (Edgar Cayce).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edgar Cayce--The Sleeping Prophet. - STEARN, Jess (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 280 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, author's inscription to previous owner on ffp, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight staining to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARN, Jess (Signed).

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intimates Through Time - STEARN, Jess.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 262 pp, very good + condition, quarter blue cloth w/ purple papered boards, orange title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARN, Jess.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Prophet in His Own Country - STEARN, Jess (Epilogue by Hugh Lynn Cayce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23197"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 288 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight  wear and soiling to dust jacket, light staining to jacket, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARN, Jess (Epilogue by Hugh Lynn Cayce).

        
        <br/>William Morrow and Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astrology and the Edgar Cayce Readings. - GAMMON, Margaret H.  (Foreword by Jeffrey Furst)  (Edgar Cayce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, large 8vo, 86 pp, very good condition, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's embossing on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GAMMON, Margaret H.  (Foreword by Jeffrey Furst)  (Edgar Cayce).

        
        <br/>A.R.E. Press,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arthritis in the Edgar Cayce Readings. - CAYCE, Edgar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23202"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, 8vo, 54 pp, good + condition, significant staining to cover, old price label on front cover, slight wear to cover, minor soiling to page edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAYCE, Edgar.

        
        <br/>Heritage Publications,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atlantis--Fact or Fiction? - CAYCE, Edgar E. (Younger son of Edgar Cayce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, large 8vo, 40 pp, good + condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners effecting all pages, ink notations on back cover, light staining to cover, minor soiling to page edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAYCE, Edgar E. (Younger son of Edgar Cayce).

        
        <br/>A.R.E. Press,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	One Hundred More Questions and Answers from the Edgar Cayce Clairvoyant Readings - CAYCE, Edgar (Edited by Vaughan Shelton).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, large 8vo, 62 pp, very good condition, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAYCE, Edgar (Edited by Vaughan Shelton).

        
        <br/>The Cayce Publishing Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Auras: An Essay on the Meaning of Colors. - CAYCE, Edgar.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23208"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled pamphlet, large 8vo, 22 pp, very good condition, slight wear and soiling to cover, light staining to cover, minor staining on pages. Enclosed is an AMORC brochure on the Aura Spectrum. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAYCE, Edgar.

        
        <br/>A.R.E. Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Outer Limits of Edgar Cayce's Power. - CAYCE, Edgar Evans and Hugh Lynn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 154 pp, very good condition, quarter red cloth w/ red papered boards, black title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight staining to dust jacket, light staining to spine, minor soiling to page edge. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAYCE, Edgar Evans and Hugh Lynn.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Edgar Cayce on Prophecy - CARTER, Mary Ellen (Edited with an Introduction by Hugh Lynn Cayce)  (Edgar Cayce).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23215"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 208 pp, good - condition, brown papered boards, blue title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight staining to dust jacket, two-inch section missing from bottom of jacket spine, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, pencil underlining and margin marks scattered throughout text, previous owner's signature on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARTER, Mary Ellen (Edited with an Introduction by Hugh Lynn Cayce)  (Edgar Cayce).

        
        <br/>Castle Books ,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Door to the Future. - STEARN, Jess (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, viii + 328 pp, very good - condition, black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, author's inscription to previous owner on ffp, moderate wear and soiling to jacket, two one-inch torn sections on top of jacket front, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, slight staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARN, Jess (Signed).

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yoga, Youth, and Reincarnation. - &#91;DRAWINGS BY GOLDIE LIPSON. PHOTOGRAPHS BY FRANK STORK]. STEARN, Jess.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, x + 392 pp, very good  condition, black cloth, green title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's  bookplate on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;DRAWINGS BY GOLDIE LIPSON. PHOTOGRAPHS BY FRANK STORK]. STEARN, Jess.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Miracle Workers - STEARN, Jess.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23225"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 280 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's inscription on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARN, Jess.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Matter of Immortality - STEARN, Jess.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23228"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 300 pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, half-inch tear on top of jacket front,  slight warping to boards, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARN, Jess.

        
        <br/>Atheneum,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Door to the Future. - STEARN, Jess.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:34:39Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, viii + 328 pp, very good condition, black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, significant wear and soiling to dust jacket, three one-inch torn sections on jacket, price clipped, moderate staining to jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEARN, Jess.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

