<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Gnostic Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Gnostic" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pistis Sophia. - HORNER, George (Translator) (Introduction by F. Legge).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38111"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xlviii+ 208 pp. Original blind ruled blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, index. Horner's translation from the Coptic of the British Museum manuscript of this  important third century (CE) Gnostic text in which the transfigured Jesus relates his teaching to his assembled disciples. Cloth slightly darkened - especially at spine. A few faint spots. Corners bumped, lower corners somewhat heavily. Bump to top edge of rear board. Spine ends bruised. Light rubbing to all extremities. Chip to lower fore-corner of front pastedown, rectangle of brown paper affixed to upper edge of front pastedown. Endpapers split at inner hinges - hinges still tight. Pages lightly browned. Overall a tight, unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORNER, George (Translator) (Introduction by F. Legge).

        
        <br/>Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Commentary of Origen on S. John's Gospel ( 2 Volumes ) - &#91; Origen ] BROOKE, A. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Two volumes. Small 8vo. xxviii+ 328 pp. & 346pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, uncut pages, Greek text with notes in Greek, Introduction in English. Light shelf rubbing to boards; spines very slightly darkened; corners lightly bumped and chafed, bindings sound, paper very slightly browned but text bright and unmarked. A very good set without dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Origen ] BROOKE, A. E.

        
        <br/>University Press,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Jasher &#91; One of the Sacred Books of the Bible, Long Lost or Undiscovered. Now offered in photographic Reproduction of the Version by Alcuin ]  With Testimonies and Notes, Critical and Historical, Explanatory of the Text. To Which is Prefixed, - ALCUINUS, Flaccus Albinus ( Translator ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, xiv + 64 pp + 10pp Appendix + 4pp adverts. Printed paper-covered boards, double-column printing, Facsimile of the 1829 edition.    Boards lightly worn and marked, spine ends well rubbed with some loss, light dampstain to lower spine and fore-edge of a few pages, corners bumped, text unmarked.  A sound near VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALCUINUS, Flaccus Albinus ( Translator ).

        
        <br/>A.M.O.R.C.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abrégé De L'Origine De Tous Les Cultes. Par J. B. suivi du christianisme par Benjamin Constant avec une notice et des notes Critiques par B. Saint-Marc. - DUPUIS &#91;(Charles-François].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31959"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8vo,  xii + 412pp,  Contemporary half-leather binding, with raised bands and gilt stamped leather title labels, and marbled papered boards.  Marbled edges and patterned endpapers.  An attractively bound copy of this well-known work on the origins of religious beliefs.  This copy from the library of W. B. Crow with his printed ownership label (with address) on front pastedown.  William Bernard Crow (1895 - 1976), a scholar and practitioner of the occult arts, who was a friend of Aleister Crowley's, who ordained him as a Sovereign Patriarch of his Gnostic Catholic Church (Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica).   Paper on boards quite heaily rubbed, particularly at fore-edge, and points, otherwise a clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUPUIS &#91;(Charles-François].

        
        <br/>Garnier-Freres, Libraires-Editeurs,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnosticism. an Anthology. - GRANT, Robert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 254 pp. Original teal cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Glossary, biblio and index. A milestone work in Gnostic studies.  It contains most of the major known works of Gnostic literature, including The Gospel of Truth, The Secret Book of John, and the Gospel of Mary.  Edges of cloth very slightly faded, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, page edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed at extremities with some small tears and chips). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Robert M.

        
        <br/>Collins,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; OAHSPE Bible ]  OAHSPE: A New Bible in the Words of Jehovih and his Angel Embassadors. A Sacred History of the Dominions of the Higher and Lower Heavens on the Earth for the Past Twenty-Four Thousand Years, together with a Synopsis of the Cosmogony of M - NEWBROUGH, Dr.  John Ballou.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi +  891 pp.  Blue flexible boards with gilt title to spine and front cover, double-column printing, frontis, b/w illustrations, fold out.  Light general shelf wear and dust, corners bumped, part of previous owner's bookplate to front end paper, binding sound, paper lightly browned, a few words penned to first page of text - otherwise text clean.   Better than very good condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWBROUGH, Dr.  John Ballou.

        
        <br/>Essenes of Kosmon,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of the New Testament Times (2 Volumes only) - HAUSRAUTH, Dr. A.  (Translated by  L. Huxley. Preface by Mrs. Humphry Ward.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, large 8vo, Vol.1 28 pp of prelims + 216 pp, Vol. 2 viii + 240 pp, good condition, maroon cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to covers, slight staining to covers,  minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages,  front and back hinge papers split. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAUSRAUTH, Dr. A.  (Translated by  L. Huxley. Preface by Mrs. Humphry Ward.).

        
        <br/>Williams and Norgate,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Septuagint and Modern Study. - JELLICOE, Sidney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20920"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 424 pp, very good - condition, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, slight staining to cover, minor warping to boards, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JELLICOE, Sidney.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Illustrated History of the Holy Bible. - KITTO, John (D.D.) (Edited by Alvan Bond).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 702 pp + 8 pp of adverts, good condition, brown leather, gilt title, etc. to spine, elaborate blind stamp design to cover, bevelled edges, marbelled page edges, marbeled endpapers, frontis, illustrations, colored maps, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, significant fading to spine, slight soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, light foxing to pages.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. Being a Connected Account of the Remarkable Events and Distinguished Characters contained in the Old and New Testaments, and in Jewish History during the Four Hundred Years, intervening between the Time of Malachi and the Birth of Christ, including also the Life of Christ and His Apostles: The whole embracing a Period of Four Thousand Years, with Notes Critical, Topographical and Explanatory 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KITTO, John (D.D.) (Edited by Alvan Bond).

        
        <br/>Henry Bill,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Birth of the Christian Religion and The Origins of the New Testament. - LOISY, Alfred Firmin (Translation by L. P. Jacks. Introduction by W. Norman Pittenger. Preface by Gilbert Murray).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21035"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 746 pp + 8 pp of adverts, very good - condition, quarter red cloth w/ black cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, half-inch hole on jacket spine effecting spine cloth, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOISY, Alfred Firmin (Translation by L. P. Jacks. Introduction by W. Norman Pittenger. Preface by Gilbert Murray).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fourth Evangelist - NOLLOTH, Charles Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 266 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOLLOTH, Charles Frederick.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise of the Christian Religion - NOLLOTH, Charles Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 608 pp, good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil underlining and margin marks scattered throughout text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOLLOTH, Charles Frederick.

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Early Christians in Rome. - SPENCE-JONES, H. D. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 32 pp of prelims + 410 pp + 32 pp of adverts, good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, black title, etc. to front cover, blind rules, illustrations, uncut pages, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, significant fading to spine, slight fading on cover, three-inch split on top of front spine edge, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, frontis missing. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPENCE-JONES, H. D. M.

        
        <br/>Methuen & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Testaments of Time - DEUEL, Leo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, sm.4to, 34 pp of prelims + 590 pp + 22 pp of Index, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover,  illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. The story of the scholar-adventurers who gave us vast new knowledge of the ancient civilizations of Egypt, Mesopotamia, Mexico, and Central Asia, and of the origins of the Bible. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEUEL, Leo.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnosticism: New Light on the Ancient Tradition of Inner Knowing. - HOELLER, Stephan A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, xii + 258 pp, near fine condition, illustrations, minor bumping to top back corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOELLER, Stephan A.

        
        <br/>Quest Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religions of the Ancient East. - DRIOTON, Etienne; CONTENAU, Georges; DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, Jacques (Translated by M. B. Loraine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 166 pp, very good condition, quarter blue cloth w/ grey papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch tear on top of jacket spine, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, library stamp on fep and title page. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRIOTON, Etienne; CONTENAU, Georges; DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, Jacques (Translated by M. B. Loraine).

        
        <br/>Hawthorn Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Christianity. - SLACK, S. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xii + 94 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title, etc. to front cover, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges,  light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, pencil notation on endpaper. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLACK, S. B.

        
        <br/>Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shroud of Turin: The Burial Cloth of Jesus Christ? - WILSON, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 272 pp, very good condition, quarter brown cloth w/ brown papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, vertical crease on back of jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Ian.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Testament. A New Translation Based on the Oldest Manuscripts. - GREBER, Johannes (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 464 pp. Blue textured boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt cross on front cover, frontis portrait of Greber. Spine ends very slightly bruised, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges and spine ends). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREBER, Johannes (Translator).

        
        <br/>Johannes Greber Memorial Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Omens of the Millennium - BLOOM, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 258 pp, near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOM, Harold.

        
        <br/>Riverhead Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essene Code of Life - SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux (Editor & Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 42 pp + 14 pp of adverts, good condition, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight creases on cover, moderate staining to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux (Editor & Translator).

        
        <br/>Academy Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gnostic Gospels. - PAGELS, Elaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 36 pp of prelims + 184 pp, very good - condition, quarter maroon cloth w/ yellow papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket,  one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, significant soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAGELS, Elaine.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Judaistic Christianity - HORT, Fenton John Anthony (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 224 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, uncut pages, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to back cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORT, Fenton John Anthony (D.D.).

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rival Philosophies of Jesus and of Paul - SINGER, Ignatius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 346 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGER, Ignatius.

        
        <br/>C. W. Daniel Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religious Experience of the Primitive Church - HOPWOOD, P. G. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 388 pp, very good - condition,  blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPWOOD, P. G. S.

        
        <br/>T. & T. Clark,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Illustrated History of the Holy Bible - KITTO, John (Edited by Alvan Bond).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 702 pp + 14 pp of adverts, good + condition, half-black leather w/ brown cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, marbled page edges, marbled endpapers, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, moderate rubbing to corners, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KITTO, John (Edited by Alvan Bond).

        
        <br/>Henry Bill,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Verdict on the Shroud - STEVENSON, Kenneth E. & HABERMAS, Gary R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 224 pp, very good + condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color photographs, minor tears on top of dust jacket, price clipped. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENSON, Kenneth E. & HABERMAS, Gary R.

        
        <br/>Servant Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Eastern Exposition of the Gospel of Jesus According to St. John - PARÁNANDA, Sri  ( Edited by R. L. Harrison ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, x + 312 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Original black cloth with gilt titling, etc. to spine, blind rules, bevelled edges, index. Spine ends chafed with some light fraying, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, light foxing to endpapers, previous owner's name, othewise a sound and clean VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARÁNANDA, Sri  ( Edited by R. L. Harrison ).

        
        <br/>William Hutchinson & Co. ,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adam, Eve, and the Serpent. - PAGELS, Elaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 28 pp of prelims + 192 pp, near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAGELS, Elaine.

        
        <br/>Vintage Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea - KREIGER, Barbara (Foreword by Noel Perrin).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 26 pp of prelims + 232 pp, very good + condition, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to cover, small yellow stain on bottom page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KREIGER, Barbara (Foreword by Noel Perrin).

        
        <br/>Brandeis University Press/University Press of New England,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Holy Book in Comparative Perspective. - DENNY, Frederick M. & TAYLOR, Rodney L. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 252 pp, near fine condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DENNY, Frederick M. & TAYLOR, Rodney L. (Editors).

        
        <br/>University of South Carolina Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secrets from the Caves - COSS, Thurman L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 172 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COSS, Thurman L.

        
        <br/>Abingdon Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Omens of Millennium - BLOOM, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 256 pp, good - condition, quarter black cloth w/ red papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt author's name on front cover, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, ink margin marks on a few pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOM, Harold.

        
        <br/>Riverhead Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls 1947--1969. - WILSON, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 320 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, light bumping to corners, minor soiling to page edges, remains of dust jacket flap enclosed. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception - BAIGENT, Michael & LEIGH, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 268 pp, very good - condition, quarter brown cloth w/ tan papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, photographs, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAIGENT, Michael & LEIGH, Richard.

        
        <br/>Summit Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lost Christianities - EHRMAN, Bart D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xviii + 294 pp, very good condition, black papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight creases on dust jacket, price clipped, minor bumping to bottom page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EHRMAN, Bart D.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apocalypses - WEBER, Eugen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 294 pp, near fine condition, blue papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBER, Eugen.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls - BURROWS, Millar (Translations by the Author).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 436 pp, near fine condition, black cloth, copper title, etc. to spine, illustrations. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROWS, Millar (Translations by the Author).

        
        <br/>Gramercy Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Thought and Heresy in the Middle Ages. - RUSSELL, Rev. F. W. (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 878 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, Rev. F. W. (D.D.).

        
        <br/>Robert Scott,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trial of the Templars in Cyprus - GILMOUR-BRYSON, Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xviii + 504 pp. Original turquoise cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, maps, tables, biblio and index.  NEW book.  Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILMOUR-BRYSON, Anne.

        
        <br/>Brill,

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traditions of the Magi. Zoroastrianism in Greek and Latin Literature. Religions in the Graeco-Roman World. - DE JONG, Albert (R. Van Den Broek, H.J.W. Drijvers, H.S. Versnel, Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 498 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules. New hardcover in dust jacket, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Fine condition but for the upper corner having been bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE JONG, Albert (R. Van Den Broek, H.J.W. Drijvers, H.S. Versnel, Editors).

        
        <br/>Brill,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery of the Copper Scroll of Qumran - FEATHER, Robert (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18738"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 20 pages of prelims + 394 pp, new book/fine condition, color illustrations, author's signature on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEATHER, Robert (Signed).

        
        <br/>Bear and Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philo Index - BORGEN, Peder; FUGLSETH, Kare; SKARSTEN, Roald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued), 4to, xii + 372 pp, new book/fine condition, brown and black papered boards, brown title, etc.  to spine and front cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BORGEN, Peder; FUGLSETH, Kare; SKARSTEN, Roald.

        
        <br/>William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Diegesis - TAYLOR, Rev. Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 440 pp. Contemporary green cloth, black leather spine label, gilt title, etc. to label, appendix. Boards chafed with rubbing and some bumping to all edges, corners and spine ends,spine sunned with some light chipping to ends. Contemporary owner's name and armorial bookplate. Scattered foxing throughout, heavy in places but generally light. Still, overall a sound and unmarked better than Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, Rev. Robert.

        
        <br/>John Gilbert,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ante-Nicene Christian Library: Vol. XXIV Early Liturgies and Other Documents - ROBERTS, Rev. Alexander and DONALDSON, James (Editors) (Translations by Rev. B. P. Pratten and Rev. William Wilson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 186 pp + 14 pp of adverts, good + condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover, elaborate blind stamp design on front cover, blind rules, red page edges, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate fading to spine, slight rubbing to corners and edges, half-inch rubbing at top and bottom of spine, minor soiling to page edges, light browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Rev. Alexander and DONALDSON, James (Editors) (Translations by Rev. B. P. Pratten and Rev. William Wilson).

        
        <br/>T. & T. Clark,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Age Bible Interpretation: The New Testament - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 358 pp, poor condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover,  frontis, illustrations,  significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate staining to cover, significant rubbing to corners and edges, moderate bumping to corners and edges, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, pencil notations on endpapers, extensive pencil notations and underlining throughout text, the binding is weak but still holding, previous owner's bookplate on fep, slight creases on page corners.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Book Service,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Church History from Nero to Constantine. - CLARKE, C. P. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 32 pp of prelims + 350 pp + 2 pp of adverts, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor warping to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, light foxing to pages, bookseller's label on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARKE, C. P. S.

        
        <br/>A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Light from the Ancient East - DEISSMANN, Adolf (Translated by Lionel R. M. Strachan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20674"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 32 pp of prelims + 536 pp, very good condition, grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, light wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEISSMANN, Adolf (Translated by Lionel R. M. Strachan).

        
        <br/>Baker Book House,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mithraism in Ostia. Mystery Religion and Christianity in the Ancient Port of Rome. - LAEUCHLI, Samuel ( Editor )( Preface by Giovanni Becatti ) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11128"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 116 pp. Original grey cloth, silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, mosaic illustration tipped onto front cover, b/w photos and illustrations.  Includes articles by Dennis Groh, Ernest Sanders, John Schreiber, and Jerry Stewardson.    Spine faded, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAEUCHLI, Samuel ( Editor )( Preface by Giovanni Becatti ) .

        
        <br/>Garrett Theological Seminary,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More Than Conquerors - HENDRIKSEN, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 286 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to cover, previous owner's signature on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENDRIKSEN, W.

        
        <br/>Baker Book House,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theosophia - VERSLUIS, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 224 pp, very good condition, minor wear and soiling to cover, label remains on front cover,. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERSLUIS, Arthur.

        
        <br/>Lindisfarne Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery of the Dead Sea Scrolls Revealed - ALLEGRO, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 212 pp, very good + condition, blue paper covered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEGRO, John.

        
        <br/>Gramercy Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Manichean Literature and Art - HEUSER, Manfred & KLIMKEIT, Hans-Joachim .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xii + 332 pp + 16 pp of plates. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio.  NEW book.  Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEUSER, Manfred & KLIMKEIT, Hans-Joachim .

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Pluralism and World Community. Interfaith and Intercultural Communication. - JURJI, Edward J.  (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 314 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, epilogue, index. Boards very lightly rubbed at edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JURJI, Edward J.  (Editor).

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jewish Sect of Qumran and the Essenes - DUPONT-SOMMER, A. (Translated by R. D. Barnett).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, xii + 196 pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, photographs, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, previous owner's embossing on ffp, light yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUPONT-SOMMER, A. (Translated by R. D. Barnett).

        
        <br/>MacMillan  Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnosis on the Silk Road - KLIMKEIT, Hans-Joachim (Translator & Editor) (Foreword by James M. Robinson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14275"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 406 pp, very good + condition, quarter yellow cloth w/ blue papered boards, white title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLIMKEIT, Hans-Joachim (Translator & Editor) (Foreword by James M. Robinson).

        
        <br/>HarperSanFrancisco,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masada: Herod's Fortress and the Zealot's Last Stand. - YADIN, Yigael  (Translated by Moshe Pearlman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, sm.4to, 272 pp, good + condition, white cloth with a two-inch section of blue cloth on the top of the cover, blue title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, color illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, slight staining to cover, light soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YADIN, Yigael  (Translated by Moshe Pearlman).

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books of the Old Testament - METZGER, Bruce M. & MURPHY, Roland E. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14295"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 364 pp, very good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, double-column printing, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>METZGER, Bruce M. & MURPHY, Roland E. (Editors).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Surpassing Wonder - AKENSON, Donald Harman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 658 pp, very good  condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, light wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AKENSON, Donald Harman.

        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace & Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scrolls from the Dead Sea - WILSON, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 160 pp, good - condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, 160 pp, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages, ink marks on a few pages, bookseller's label on fep, previous owner's signature on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund.

        
        <br/>W.H. Allen,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gospel of Truth - GROBEL, Kendrick (Translator & Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 206 pp, good - condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil underlining, notations, and marginalia on text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GROBEL, Kendrick (Translator & Editor).

        
        <br/>Abingdon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scrolls from the Dead Sea. - WILSON, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, vi + 122 pp, good + condition, brown cloth, red title, etc. to spine, red Hebrew script on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature and label on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls - PFEIFER, Charles F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 152 pp, very good + condition, blue paper covered boards, black title, etc. to spine, photographs, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PFEIFER, Charles F.

        
        <br/>Weathervane Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Zadokite Fragments and the Dead Sea Scrolls. - ROWLEY, H. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 134 pp, very good condition, black cloth,  gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROWLEY, H. H.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treasure of the Caves - NOBLE, Iris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 214 pp, very good condition, black cloth, copper title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight creases on top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOBLE, Iris.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls - DUPONT-SOMMER, A. (Translated by E. Margaret Rowley).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, 100 pp + 10 photographic plates, good + condition, blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine, photographs, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight staining to dust jacket, price clipped, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp,  page 29 and photographic plate repaired by tape. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUPONT-SOMMER, A. (Translated by E. Margaret Rowley).

        
        <br/>Basil Blackwell,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Who Wrote the Gospels? - HELMS, Randel McCraw.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, iv + 178 pp, very good + condition, illustrations, minor dent on front cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELMS, Randel McCraw.

        
        <br/>Millennium Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls? - GOLB, Norman .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 446 pp, very good condition, quarter black cloth w/ white papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears to top of jacket, slight staining to jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLB, Norman .

        
        <br/>Scribner,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Who Wrote the Dead Sea Scrolls? - GOLB, Norman .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 446 pp, very good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLB, Norman .

        
        <br/>Michael O'Mara Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Comparative Philology and the Text of the Old Testament. - BARR, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, x + 356 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, bottom of jacket repaired by tape, three one-inch torn sections on top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARR, James.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Manichaeism. - ASMUSSEN, Jes P. ( Translated by Niels Haislund ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, 294 pp. Original red cloth with white title, etc. to spine.  Boards lightly chafed with a bit of discoloration to cloth, spine darkened, edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped.  Paper slightly browned, but text is bright and unmarked.  Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASMUSSEN, Jes P. ( Translated by Niels Haislund ).

        
        <br/>Prostant Apud Munksgaard,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scriptures of the Dead Sea Sect in English Translation - GASTER, Theodor H. (Translation, Introduction, and Notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14382"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 360 pp, very good condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, light staining on dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GASTER, Theodor H. (Translation, Introduction, and Notes).

        
        <br/>Secker & Warburg,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scriptures in English Translation. - GASTER, Theodor H.  (Introduction & Notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, xii + 350 pp, good condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GASTER, Theodor H.  (Introduction & Notes).

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls - BURROWS, Millar (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 436 pp, very good - condition, red  cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, jacket taped to cover, light soiling to page edges, tape marks on endpapers, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROWS, Millar (Translator).

        
        <br/>The Viking Press,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls. - BURROWS, Millar (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 436 pp, very good - condition, red  cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROWS, Millar (Translator).

        
        <br/>The Viking Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More Light on the Dead Sea Scrolls - BURROWS, Millar (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14390"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 434 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, minor bumping to corners and edges,  half-inch stain on top of cover, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROWS, Millar (Translator).

        
        <br/>The Viking Press,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pagan and Christian Creeds - CARPENTER, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14395"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 320 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to edges, moderate rubbing to top of spine edge, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARPENTER, Edward.

        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace and Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pagan and Christian Creeds - CARPENTER, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14396"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 320 pp, good + condition, green cloth, black title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on Table of Contents.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARPENTER, Edward.

        
        <br/>Blue Ribbon Books,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Books of the Egyptian Gnostics - DORESSE, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14400"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 446 pp, very good - condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp design on front cover, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears to top of jacket, light browning to the first 100 pp, bookseller's label on ffp.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DORESSE, Jean.

        
        <br/>The Viking Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eastern Orthodox Church. - FRENCH, R. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14403"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 186 pp, good - condition, green cloth, black title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to spine, library numbers on spine, light soiling to page edges, library stamp on bottom page edges, library stamps on ffp, bookseller's label on fep, minor browning to pages, pouch remains on endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRENCH, R. M.

        
        <br/>Hutchinson's University Library,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gnostic Religion - JONAS, Hans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14418"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, xx  + 358 pp, good - condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, minor stains on cover, slight creases on cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages,  pencil margin marks on several pages, notation on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JONAS, Hans.

        
        <br/>Beacon Press,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ancient Library of Qumran and Modern Biblical Studies - CROSS, Frank Moore, Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 196 pp, very good  condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, illustrations, slight  wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROSS, Frank Moore, Jr.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Triple Soul: Browning's Theory of Knowledge. - CROWELL, Norton B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14439"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 236 pp, good - condition, green cloth, red title, etc. to spine and front cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, light rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges, blue ink underlining on several pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWELL, Norton B.

        
        <br/>University of New Mexico Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Origen and His Work. - DE FAYE, Eugéne (Translation by Fred Rothwell).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14441"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 192 pp, good - condition, red cloth, black title, etc. to spine, blind rules on front cover, torn remains of dust jacket enclosed, slight wear and soiling to cover, light staining to cover, minor soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, pencil and ink underlining, notations, and marginalia on text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE FAYE, Eugéne (Translation by Fred Rothwell).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Deceptions and Myths of the Bible - GRAHAM, Lloyd M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, viii + 484 pp, very good - condition, quarter beige cloth w/ blue papered boards,  black title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to jacket, minor tears to top of jacket, light staining to jacket, minor soiling to page edges,  previous owner's signature on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAHAM, Lloyd M.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gnostics. - CHURTON, Tobias.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 180 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to cover, light browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHURTON, Tobias.

        
        <br/>Weidenfeld and Nicolson,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The False Messiahs. - GRATUS, Jack.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 286 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears on top of jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRATUS, Jack.

        
        <br/>Taplinger Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report on the Shroud of Turin - HELLER, Dr. John H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 226 pp, very good - condition, quarter black cloth w/ yellow papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, color photographs, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top of jacket, light creases on jacket, minor soiling to page edges, half-title page loosened. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELLER, Dr. John H.

        
        <br/>Houghton Mifflin Company,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin of Satan. - PAGELS, Elaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 216 pp, very good condition, black paper covered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAGELS, Elaine.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin of Satan. - PAGELS, Elaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14478"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 216 pp, very good condition, black paper covered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt initial on front cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAGELS, Elaine.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Politics of Philo Judaeus: Practice and Theory. Together with a General Bibliography of Philo. - GOODENOUGH, Erwin R. ( Signed ) (Bibliography of Philo by Howard L. Goodhart and Erwin R. Goodenough).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14481"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm.4to. xii + 348 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography. Author's signed inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Very light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners, cloth slightly darkened, page edges and margins slightly browned but no markings. Overall a sound and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit edgeworn with a few short tears and tiny chips, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOODENOUGH, Erwin R. ( Signed ) (Bibliography of Philo by Howard L. Goodhart and Erwin R. Goodenough).

        
        <br/>Yale University Press,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Third Adam - PETERKIEWICZ,  Jerzy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 244 pp, very good condition, black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket,  bookseller's label on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERKIEWICZ,  Jerzy.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Philostratus in Honor of Apollonius of Tyana (2 Volumes). - PHILLIMORE, J. S.; Translator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. Two volumes. cxxxii + 146 pp & 298 pp. Original green cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, blind rules. Light rubbing to corners and spine ends, fine white line to spine of Vol. II, paper very lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine set.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PHILLIMORE, J. S.; Translator.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Four Gospels According to the Eastern Version. - LAMSA, George M. (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 16mo, 26 pp of prelims + 230 pp, good + condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules on front cover,  white satin bookmarker, map on last page, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAMSA, George M. (Translator).

        
        <br/>A. J. Holman Company,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Did Jesus Write This Book? - POTTER, Charles Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 158 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good + condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, moderate staining to cover, light staining to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, light staining on a few pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTER, Charles Francis.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lost Years of Jesus. - POTTER, Charles Francis (Introduction by John C. Wilson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14540"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 160 pp, very good condition, quarter grey cloth w/ orange cloth boards, yellow title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight staining to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTER, Charles Francis (Introduction by John C. Wilson).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Turin Shroud - PICKNETT, Lynn & PRINCE, Clive.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14556"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 212 pp, very good + condition, quarter black cloth, black papered boards, silver title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to jacket, black stain on bottom page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PICKNETT, Lynn & PRINCE, Clive.

        
        <br/>HarperCollins,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Apocryphal New Testament - HONE, William (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 272 pp, good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp design on front cover, blind rules on front cover, double-column printing, uncut pages, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners,  moderate rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HONE, William (Translator).

        
        <br/>Privately printed,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnosis: The Nature and History of Gnosticism. - RUDOLPH, Kurt (Translated by Robert McLachlan Wilson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, xii + 412 pp, very good condition, blue cloth,  dark blue title, etc. to spine, dark blue Ourabouras design on front cover, illustrations, white ribbon bookmarker, fold-out map, slight  wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUDOLPH, Kurt (Translated by Robert McLachlan Wilson).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pagan Christs. - ROBERTSON,  J. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-09-07T15:25:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 172 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good - condition, red cloth, black title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTSON,  J. M.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

