<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Gnostic Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Gnostic" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:10Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnosticism. an Anthology. - GRANT, Robert M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 254 pp. Original teal cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. Glossary, biblio and index. A milestone work in Gnostic studies.  It contains most of the major known works of Gnostic literature, including The Gospel of Truth, The Secret Book of John, and the Gospel of Mary.  Edges of cloth very slightly faded, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, page edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed at extremities with some small tears and chips). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Robert M.

        
        <br/>Collins,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chaldean Account of Genesis. Containing the Description of the Creation, the Fall of Man, the Deluge, the Tower of Babel, the Times of the Patriarchs, and Nimrod: Babylonian Fables, and Legends of the Gods; from the Cuneiform Inscriptions. - SMITH, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33430"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, xvi + 320pp + 2pp of adverts. Gilt decorated maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. A few light spots to cloth, sunned at spine and top edge of upper board. Corners bumped, spine ends bruised with a few tiny tears at lower end, several light bumps to fore-edge of upper board, a bit of nibbling in rear gutter. Neat contemporary gift inscription on front endpaper, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. Overall a sound and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, George.

        
        <br/>Scribner, Armstrong & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psalms Scroll of Qumran Cave 11 (11QPs a) &#91;Discoveries in the Judaean Desert of Jordan IV]. - SANDERS, J.A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33479"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 100 pp. plus XVII plates at rear. Original olive cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates, index of Hebrew words.  The critical edition of scroll 11QPs a from Qumran, that is the scroll containing all or parts of 37 psalms from the biblical Psalter and II Samuel 23, and of eight apocryphal compositions.  Includes facsimile reproductions and transcriptions of the original texts, as well as some translation and much critical commentary. Very light rubbing and bumping to edges and extremities, paper very slightly browned, otherwise a tight and unmarked Near fine copy in VG - dust jacket.  (Dust jacket darkened at spine, spine ends and corners rubbed with some light chipping and short tears, price clipped).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDERS, J.A.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; OAHSPE Bible ]  OAHSPE: A New Bible in the Words of Jehovih and his Angel Embassadors. A Sacred History of the Dominions of the Higher and Lower Heavens on the Earth for the Past Twenty-Four Thousand Years, together with a Synopsis of the Cosmogony of M - NEWBROUGH, Dr.  John Ballou.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi +  891 pp.  Blue flexible boards with gilt title to spine and front cover, double-column printing, frontis, b/w illustrations, fold out.  Light general shelf wear and dust, corners bumped, part of previous owner's bookplate to front end paper, binding sound, paper lightly browned, a few words penned to first page of text - otherwise text clean.   Better than very good condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWBROUGH, Dr.  John Ballou.

        
        <br/>Essenes of Kosmon,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Commentary of Origen on S. John's Gospel ( 2 Volumes ) - &#91; Origen ] BROOKE, A. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Two volumes. Small 8vo. xxviii+ 328 pp. & 346pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, uncut pages, Greek text with notes in Greek, Introduction in English. Light shelf rubbing to boards; spines very slightly darkened; corners lightly bumped and chafed, bindings sound, paper very slightly browned but text bright and unmarked. A very good set without dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Origen ] BROOKE, A. E.

        
        <br/>University Press,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Jasher &#91; One of the Sacred Books of the Bible, Long Lost or Undiscovered. Now offered in photographic Reproduction of the Version by Alcuin ]  With Testimonies and Notes, Critical and Historical, Explanatory of the Text. To Which is Prefixed, - ALCUINUS, Flaccus Albinus ( Translator ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, xiv + 64 pp + 10pp Appendix + 4pp adverts. Printed paper-covered boards, double-column printing, Facsimile of the 1829 edition.    Boards lightly worn and marked, spine ends well rubbed with some loss, light dampstain to lower spine and fore-edge of a few pages, corners bumped, text unmarked.  A sound near VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALCUINUS, Flaccus Albinus ( Translator ).

        
        <br/>A.M.O.R.C.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abrégé De L'Origine De Tous Les Cultes. Par J. B. suivi du christianisme par Benjamin Constant avec une notice et des notes Critiques par B. Saint-Marc. - DUPUIS &#91;(Charles-François].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31959"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8vo,  xii + 412pp,  Contemporary half-leather binding, with raised bands and gilt stamped leather title labels, and marbled papered boards.  Marbled edges and patterned endpapers.  An attractively bound copy of this well-known work on the origins of religious beliefs.  This copy from the library of W. B. Crow with his printed ownership label (with address) on front pastedown.  William Bernard Crow (1895 - 1976), a scholar and practitioner of the occult arts, who was a friend of Aleister Crowley's, who ordained him as a Sovereign Patriarch of his Gnostic Catholic Church (Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica).   Paper on boards quite heaily rubbed, particularly at fore-edge, and points, otherwise a clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUPUIS &#91;(Charles-François].

        
        <br/>Garnier-Freres, Libraires-Editeurs,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Testaments of Time - DEUEL, Leo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, sm.4to, 34 pp of prelims + 590 pp + 22 pp of Index, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover,  illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. The story of the scholar-adventurers who gave us vast new knowledge of the ancient civilizations of Egypt, Mesopotamia, Mexico, and Central Asia, and of the origins of the Bible. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEUEL, Leo.

        
        <br/>Alfred A. Knopf,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnosticism: New Light on the Ancient Tradition of Inner Knowing. - HOELLER, Stephan A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, xii + 258 pp, near fine condition, illustrations, minor bumping to top back corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOELLER, Stephan A.

        
        <br/>Quest Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religions of the Ancient East. - DRIOTON, Etienne; CONTENAU, Georges; DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, Jacques (Translated by M. B. Loraine).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 166 pp, very good condition, quarter blue cloth w/ grey papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch tear on top of jacket spine, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges, library stamp on fep and title page. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRIOTON, Etienne; CONTENAU, Georges; DUCHESNE-GUILLEMIN, Jacques (Translated by M. B. Loraine).

        
        <br/>Hawthorn Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Deceptions and Myths of the Bible. - GRAHAM, Lloyd M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22732"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 484pp.  Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, index.  Light wear, paper browned, wrinkle to contents page, otherwise VG in VG clipped dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAHAM, Lloyd M.

        
        <br/>Bell Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Early Christianity. - SLACK, S. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22992"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xii + 94 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title, etc. to front cover, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges,  light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, pencil notation on endpaper. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLACK, S. B.

        
        <br/>Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shroud of Turin: The Burial Cloth of Jesus Christ? - WILSON, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 272 pp, very good condition, quarter brown cloth w/ brown papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, vertical crease on back of jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Ian.

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Archko Volume - MCINTOSH, Dr. and TWYMAN, Dr. (Translators).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23593"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 248 pp, very good + condition, brown cloth, black title, etc. to spine, frontis, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. (Intra Secus) These are the Official Documents made in these courts in the days of Jesus Christ. From Manuscripts in Constantinople and records of the Senatorial Docket taken from the Vatican at Rome. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCINTOSH, Dr. and TWYMAN, Dr. (Translators).

        
        <br/>Keats Publishing, Inc. ,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Testament. A New Translation Based on the Oldest Manuscripts. - GREBER, Johannes (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 464 pp. Blue textured boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt cross on front cover, frontis portrait of Greber. Spine ends very slightly bruised, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges and spine ends). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREBER, Johannes (Translator).

        
        <br/>Johannes Greber Memorial Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery of the Copper Scroll of Qumran - FEATHER, Robert (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18738"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 20 pages of prelims + 394 pp, new book/fine condition, color illustrations, author's signature on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEATHER, Robert (Signed).

        
        <br/>Bear and Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gnostic Philosophy. - CHURTON, Tobias.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 22 pp of pages + 394 pp, new book/fine condition, illustrations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHURTON, Tobias.

        
        <br/>Signal Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $38.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philo Index - BORGEN, Peder; FUGLSETH, Kare; SKARSTEN, Roald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued), 4to, xii + 372 pp, new book/fine condition, brown and black papered boards, brown title, etc.  to spine and front cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BORGEN, Peder; FUGLSETH, Kare; SKARSTEN, Roald.

        
        <br/>William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Diegesis - TAYLOR, Rev. Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 440 pp. Contemporary green cloth, black leather spine label, gilt title, etc. to label, appendix. Boards chafed with rubbing and some bumping to all edges, corners and spine ends,spine sunned with some light chipping to ends. Contemporary owner's name and armorial bookplate. Scattered foxing throughout, heavy in places but generally light. Still, overall a sound and unmarked better than Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, Rev. Robert.

        
        <br/>John Gilbert,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Restored New Testament. - PRYSE, James Morgan (Translation, Introduction, and Commentaries).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20057"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 820 pp, good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover,  blind rules on cover, top edge gilt, color frontis w/ tissue guard, illustrations, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to top of spine, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages,  the binding is weak but still holding. The text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRYSE, James Morgan (Translation, Introduction, and Commentaries).

        
        <br/>John M. Pryse,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ante-Nicene Christian Library: Vol. XXIV Early Liturgies and Other Documents - ROBERTS, Rev. Alexander and DONALDSON, James (Editors) (Translations by Rev. B. P. Pratten and Rev. William Wilson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20452"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 186 pp + 14 pp of adverts, good + condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt emblem on front cover, elaborate blind stamp design on front cover, blind rules, red page edges, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate fading to spine, slight rubbing to corners and edges, half-inch rubbing at top and bottom of spine, minor soiling to page edges, light browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Rev. Alexander and DONALDSON, James (Editors) (Translations by Rev. B. P. Pratten and Rev. William Wilson).

        
        <br/>T. & T. Clark,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Age Bible Interpretation: The New Testament - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20455"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 358 pp, poor condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover,  frontis, illustrations,  significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate staining to cover, significant rubbing to corners and edges, moderate bumping to corners and edges, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, pencil notations on endpapers, extensive pencil notations and underlining throughout text, the binding is weak but still holding, previous owner's bookplate on fep, slight creases on page corners.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Book Service,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Church History from Nero to Constantine. - CLARKE, C. P. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 32 pp of prelims + 350 pp + 2 pp of adverts, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor warping to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, light foxing to pages, bookseller's label on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the text is unmarked.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CLARKE, C. P. S.

        
        <br/>A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Light from the Ancient East - DEISSMANN, Adolf (Translated by Lionel R. M. Strachan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20674"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 32 pp of prelims + 536 pp, very good condition, grey cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, light wear and soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEISSMANN, Adolf (Translated by Lionel R. M. Strachan).

        
        <br/>Baker Book House,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of the New Testament Times (2 Volumes only) - HAUSRAUTH, Dr. A.  (Translated by  L. Huxley. Preface by Mrs. Humphry Ward.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, large 8vo, Vol.1 28 pp of prelims + 216 pp, Vol. 2 viii + 240 pp, good condition, maroon cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to covers, slight staining to covers,  minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages,  front and back hinge papers split. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAUSRAUTH, Dr. A.  (Translated by  L. Huxley. Preface by Mrs. Humphry Ward.).

        
        <br/>Williams and Norgate,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Septuagint and Modern Study. - JELLICOE, Sidney.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20920"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 424 pp, very good - condition, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, slight staining to cover, minor warping to boards, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JELLICOE, Sidney.

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Illustrated History of the Holy Bible. - KITTO, John (D.D.) (Edited by Alvan Bond).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 702 pp + 8 pp of adverts, good condition, brown leather, gilt title, etc. to spine, elaborate blind stamp design to cover, bevelled edges, marbelled page edges, marbeled endpapers, frontis, illustrations, colored maps, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, significant fading to spine, slight soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, light foxing to pages.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. Being a Connected Account of the Remarkable Events and Distinguished Characters contained in the Old and New Testaments, and in Jewish History during the Four Hundred Years, intervening between the Time of Malachi and the Birth of Christ, including also the Life of Christ and His Apostles: The whole embracing a Period of Four Thousand Years, with Notes Critical, Topographical and Explanatory 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KITTO, John (D.D.) (Edited by Alvan Bond).

        
        <br/>Henry Bill,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Birth of the Christian Religion. - LOISY, Alfred (Translation by L. P. Jacks. Preface by Gilbert Murray).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 414 pp, good + condition, blue cloth, white title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to bottom of spine, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOISY, Alfred (Translation by L. P. Jacks. Preface by Gilbert Murray).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Birth of the Christian Religion and The Origins of the New Testament. - LOISY, Alfred Firmin (Translation by L. P. Jacks. Introduction by W. Norman Pittenger. Preface by Gilbert Murray).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21035"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 746 pp + 8 pp of adverts, very good - condition, quarter red cloth w/ black cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, half-inch hole on jacket spine effecting spine cloth, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOISY, Alfred Firmin (Translation by L. P. Jacks. Introduction by W. Norman Pittenger. Preface by Gilbert Murray).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fourth Evangelist - NOLLOTH, Charles Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 266 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOLLOTH, Charles Frederick.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise of the Christian Religion - NOLLOTH, Charles Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 608 pp, good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil underlining and margin marks scattered throughout text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NOLLOTH, Charles Frederick.

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Early Christians in Rome. - SPENCE-JONES, H. D. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 32 pp of prelims + 410 pp + 32 pp of adverts, good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, black title, etc. to front cover, blind rules, illustrations, uncut pages, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, significant fading to spine, slight fading on cover, three-inch split on top of front spine edge, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, frontis missing. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPENCE-JONES, H. D. M.

        
        <br/>Methuen & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magical Message of Ioannes - PRYSE, James M. (Translation and Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 230 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good + condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges, light  yellowing to pages, front endpaper split, binding weak but still holding, previous owner's label on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRYSE, James M. (Translation and Introduction).

        
        <br/>Theosophical Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stigmata: An Investigation into the Mysterious Appearance of Christ's Wounds in Hundreds of People from Medieval Italy to Modern America. - WILSON, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14724"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 164 pp, very good + condition, quarter red cloth w/ brown papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, half-inch torn section on top of jacket corner. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Ian.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Blood and the Shroud - WILSON, Ian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14725"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xviii + 334 pp, very good + condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, previous owner's inscription on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Ian.

        
        <br/>Weidenfeld & Nicolson,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shroud. - WALSH, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14726"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 152 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, photographs, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALSH, John.

        
        <br/>W. H. Allen,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guide to the Essene Way of  Biogenic Living - SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 180 pp, very good + condition, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux.

        
        <br/>International Biogenic Society,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essene Science of Life - SZEKELEY, Edmond Bordeaux (Translator & Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 66 pp, very good condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZEKELEY, Edmond Bordeaux (Translator & Editor).

        
        <br/>Academy Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Creative Work - SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 32 pp, very good - condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining on cover, the first four pages are loose. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux.

        
        <br/>Academy Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gospel of Philip - WILSON, R. McL. (Ph.D.) (Translator, Introduction and Commentary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, viii + 198 pp, very good condition, quarter blue cloth w/ blue papered boards, silver title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, light staining on pages 70--88,  bookseller's label on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, R. McL. (Ph.D.) (Translator, Introduction and Commentary).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls and Modern Translations of the Old Testament - SCANLIN, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14746"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 196 pp, very good condition, quarter orange cloth w/ brown cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, three-inch crease on front of dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCANLIN, Harold.

        
        <br/>Tyndale House Publishers, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Philo: New Updated Edition - YONGE, C. D. (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14750"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 924 pp, very good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, double-column printing, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears at top of jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YONGE, C. D. (Translator).

        
        <br/>Hendrickson Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnosticism in Corinth - SCHMITHALS, Walter (Translated by John E. Steely).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 412 pp, good - condition, blue cloth, red title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages, pencil underlining and notations on about 30 pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHMITHALS, Walter (Translated by John E. Steely).

        
        <br/>Abingdon Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Study of Early Christianity. - TYSON, Joseph B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 448 pp, very good - condition, grey cloth, blue title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight creases on dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket back, bookseller's label on fep, previous owner's stamp on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYSON, Joseph B.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Dead Sea Scrolls in English. - VERMES, Geza.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14758"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 648 pp, very good + condition, quarter black cloth w/ yellow papered boards, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERMES, Geza.

        
        <br/>Allen Lane/The Penguin Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lourdes - ZOLA, Èmile (Translated by Ernest Alfred Vizetelly).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xvi + 492 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good + condition, dark blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind stamp floral designs on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to pages and edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZOLA, Èmile (Translated by Ernest Alfred Vizetelly).

        
        <br/>Chatto & Windus,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mandæn Studies. - PALLIS, Svend Aage (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, x + 216 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules to front cover. Spine ends lightly bruised, light vertical crease to first dozen pages - not affecting text, a few pages roughly opened, very light pencil underlining on just a few pages (easily erased), otherwise a sound bright VG + copy in VG- dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket slightly browned at edges and spine, a bit of edgewear with a few very short tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALLIS, Svend Aage (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Baal in the Ras Shamra Texts. - KAPELRUD, Arvid S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 156 pp, good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top of jacket,  price clipped, light staining on cover, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages, pencil margin marks on several pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPELRUD, Arvid S.

        
        <br/>G. E. C. Gad,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gospel for Asia - SAUNDERS, Kenneth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 246 pp, good condition, dark blue cloth, paper title label on spine, blind rules on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to pages and edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's label on ffp, remains of dust jacket enclosed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAUNDERS, Kenneth.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fragments of an Unknown Gospel and other Early Christian Papyri - BELL, H. Idris & SKEAT, T. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, sm.4to, x + 74 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, five pages of plates, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners, light rubbing to edges, minor browning to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELL, H. Idris & SKEAT, T. C.

        
        <br/>British Museum,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Facsimile Edition of the Nag Hammadi Codices Codex VI. Published under the Auspices of the Department of Antiquities of the Arab Republic of Egypt, in Conjunction with the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization. - ROBINSON, James M. (Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, folio, xiv + 80pp. Original olive green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, b&w plates, 20pp Introduction in booklet form loosely inserted.  A complete photographic reproduction of Codex VI (Coptic Museum and Unesco Designation) recovered at Nag Hammadi.  Points lightly rubbed, significant bump on fore-edge of rear board  (not affecting text block), small felt tip slash across bottom edge.  Cloth a trifle discolored otherwise a near fine copy unread copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBINSON, James M. (Introduction).

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Is That in the Bible? - POTTER, Charles Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 368 pp, very good condition, purple cloth, paper title label on spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing on title label, light rubbing to edges, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing ot pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POTTER, Charles Francis.

        
        <br/>Garden City Publishing Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kosmon Pioneer Bulletin (Dec., 1946) Vol. 4, No. 12. - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 32 pp.  Printed stapled pamphlet, illustrations.  Very light wear.  Near fine condition. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS.

        
        <br/>Essenes of Kosmon,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Terminology of Plotinus and of Some Gnostic Writings, Mainly the Fourth Treatise of the Jung Codex. - ZANDEE, Dr. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, sm.4to, 42 pp, Original printed wrappers.  Some browning to covers, corners a bit bumped/curled, unobtrusive pencil underlining on a few pages, otherwise a sound VG- copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZANDEE, Dr. J.

        
        <br/>Nederlands Historich-Archaeologisch Institut,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Six Lectures on the Ante-Nicene Fathers. - HORT, Fenton John Anthony (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14885"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, viii + 138 pp + 20 pp of adverts, very good - condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules on cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORT, Fenton John Anthony (D.D.).

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Mystery Cults - BURKERT, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15196"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, x + 182 pp,  very good + condition, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURKERT, Walter.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Forerunners and Rivals of Christianity - LEGGE, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, 32 pp of prelims + 672 pp, very good - condition, red cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spine and front cover, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, ink marks on back of jacket, price clipped, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEGGE, Francis.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lavius Egyptus - SPIVEY, Thomas Sawyer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, 180 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, ffp torn out. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPIVEY, Thomas Sawyer.

        
        <br/>The Neale Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astrology and Religion Among the Greeks and Romans. - CUMONT, Franz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15859"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Card covers, 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 116 pp + 16 pp of adverts, very good - condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMONT, Franz.

        
        <br/>Dover Publications Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mithras: The Fellow in the Cap. - WYNNE-TYSON, Esmé.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 228 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine, light wear and soiling to cover, minor yellowing to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the text is clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYNNE-TYSON, Esmé.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mithras: The Fellow in the Cap. - WYNNE-TYSON, Esmé.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15866"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 24 pp of prelims +  228 pp, very good condition, brown cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, remains of dust jacket enclosed, minor wear and soiling to cover, one-inch split at the bottom of back spine edge, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYNNE-TYSON, Esmé.

        
        <br/>Barnes & Noble, Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religions of Late Antiquity. - VALANTASIS, Richard (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 512 pp, near fine condition, black cloth, gilt and silver title to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VALANTASIS, Richard (Editor).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christian Platonists of Alexandria - BIGG, Charles (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxviii + 304 pp + 8 pp of adverts. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules.  Spine a bit darkened, spine ends and corners a bit rubbed, previous owner's names, otherwise a sound and internally bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIGG, Charles (D.D.).

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Restored New Testament - PRYSE, James Morgan ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16090"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, x + 820 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling, tinted frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations by John O'Neill, Inscribed and signed plate tipped onto front endpaper "Best wishes of the author, James M. Pryse". Spine ends and corners very lightly bruised and rubbed, previous owner's name and gift inscription, paper very lightly browned at margins. Overall a sound and bright Near Fine copy in Good original tissue dust jacket. (Dust jacket quite chipped at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRYSE, James Morgan ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>John M. Pryse/Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $295.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Omens of the Millennium - BLOOM, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 258 pp, near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOM, Harold.

        
        <br/>Riverhead Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essene Code of Life - SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux (Editor & Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 42 pp + 14 pp of adverts, good condition, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight creases on cover, moderate staining to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZEKELY, Edmond Bordeaux (Editor & Translator).

        
        <br/>Academy Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gnostic Gospels. - PAGELS, Elaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 36 pp of prelims + 184 pp, very good - condition, quarter maroon cloth w/ yellow papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket,  one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, significant soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAGELS, Elaine.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Judaistic Christianity - HORT, Fenton John Anthony (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 224 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, uncut pages, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to back cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HORT, Fenton John Anthony (D.D.).

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rival Philosophies of Jesus and of Paul - SINGER, Ignatius.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 346 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGER, Ignatius.

        
        <br/>C. W. Daniel Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religious Experience of the Primitive Church - HOPWOOD, P. G. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17105"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 388 pp, very good - condition,  blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPWOOD, P. G. S.

        
        <br/>T. & T. Clark,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Illustrated History of the Holy Bible - KITTO, John (Edited by Alvan Bond).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17106"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xii + 702 pp + 14 pp of adverts, good + condition, half-black leather w/ brown cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, marbled page edges, marbled endpapers, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight staining to cover, moderate rubbing to corners, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KITTO, John (Edited by Alvan Bond).

        
        <br/>Henry Bill,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Verdict on the Shroud - STEVENSON, Kenneth E. & HABERMAS, Gary R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17250"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 224 pp, very good + condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color photographs, minor tears on top of dust jacket, price clipped. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STEVENSON, Kenneth E. & HABERMAS, Gary R.

        
        <br/>Servant Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Eastern Exposition of the Gospel of Jesus According to St. John - PARÁNANDA, Sri  ( Edited by R. L. Harrison ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, x + 312 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Original black cloth with gilt titling, etc. to spine, blind rules, bevelled edges, index. Spine ends chafed with some light fraying, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, light foxing to endpapers, previous owner's name, othewise a sound and clean VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARÁNANDA, Sri  ( Edited by R. L. Harrison ).

        
        <br/>William Hutchinson & Co. ,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Adam, Eve, and the Serpent. - PAGELS, Elaine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 28 pp of prelims + 192 pp, near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAGELS, Elaine.

        
        <br/>Vintage Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea - KREIGER, Barbara (Foreword by Noel Perrin).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 26 pp of prelims + 232 pp, very good + condition, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to cover, small yellow stain on bottom page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KREIGER, Barbara (Foreword by Noel Perrin).

        
        <br/>Brandeis University Press/University Press of New England,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Holy Book in Comparative Perspective. - DENNY, Frederick M. & TAYLOR, Rodney L. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17535"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 252 pp, near fine condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DENNY, Frederick M. & TAYLOR, Rodney L. (Editors).

        
        <br/>University of South Carolina Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secrets from the Caves - COSS, Thurman L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, 172 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COSS, Thurman L.

        
        <br/>Abingdon Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Omens of Millennium - BLOOM, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 256 pp, good - condition, quarter black cloth w/ red papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt author's name on front cover, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, ink margin marks on a few pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BLOOM, Harold.

        
        <br/>Riverhead Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls 1947--1969. - WILSON, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17539"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 320 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, light bumping to corners, minor soiling to page edges, remains of dust jacket flap enclosed. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception - BAIGENT, Michael & LEIGH, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17542"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 268 pp, very good - condition, quarter brown cloth w/ tan papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, photographs, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAIGENT, Michael & LEIGH, Richard.

        
        <br/>Summit Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lost Christianities - EHRMAN, Bart D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17545"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xviii + 294 pp, very good condition, black papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight creases on dust jacket, price clipped, minor bumping to bottom page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EHRMAN, Bart D.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apocalypses - WEBER, Eugen.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 294 pp, near fine condition, blue papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBER, Eugen.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls - BURROWS, Millar (Translations by the Author).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 436 pp, near fine condition, black cloth, copper title, etc. to spine, illustrations. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BURROWS, Millar (Translations by the Author).

        
        <br/>Gramercy Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Thought and Heresy in the Middle Ages. - RUSSELL, Rev. F. W. (D.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 878 pp, good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUSSELL, Rev. F. W. (D.D.).

        
        <br/>Robert Scott,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trial of the Templars in Cyprus - GILMOUR-BRYSON, Anne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17907"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xviii + 504 pp. Original turquoise cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, maps, tables, biblio and index.  NEW book.  Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILMOUR-BRYSON, Anne.

        
        <br/>Brill,

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Traditions of the Magi. Zoroastrianism in Greek and Latin Literature. Religions in the Graeco-Roman World. - DE JONG, Albert (R. Van Den Broek, H.J.W. Drijvers, H.S. Versnel, Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17916"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 498 pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules. New hardcover in dust jacket, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Fine condition but for the upper corner having been bumped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE JONG, Albert (R. Van Den Broek, H.J.W. Drijvers, H.S. Versnel, Editors).

        
        <br/>Brill,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More Than Conquerors - HENDRIKSEN, W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 286 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to cover, previous owner's signature on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENDRIKSEN, W.

        
        <br/>Baker Book House,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theosophia - VERSLUIS, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 224 pp, very good condition, minor wear and soiling to cover, label remains on front cover,. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERSLUIS, Arthur.

        
        <br/>Lindisfarne Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery of the Dead Sea Scrolls Revealed - ALLEGRO, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 212 pp, very good + condition, blue paper covered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALLEGRO, John.

        
        <br/>Gramercy Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Manichean Literature and Art - HEUSER, Manfred & KLIMKEIT, Hans-Joachim .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14238"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xii + 332 pp + 16 pp of plates. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, biblio.  NEW book.  Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEUSER, Manfred & KLIMKEIT, Hans-Joachim .

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Pluralism and World Community. Interfaith and Intercultural Communication. - JURJI, Edward J.  (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14269"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 314 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, epilogue, index. Boards very lightly rubbed at edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JURJI, Edward J.  (Editor).

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jewish Sect of Qumran and the Essenes - DUPONT-SOMMER, A. (Translated by R. D. Barnett).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, xii + 196 pp, very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, photographs, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, previous owner's embossing on ffp, light yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUPONT-SOMMER, A. (Translated by R. D. Barnett).

        
        <br/>MacMillan  Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gnosis on the Silk Road - KLIMKEIT, Hans-Joachim (Translator & Editor) (Foreword by James M. Robinson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14275"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 406 pp, very good + condition, quarter yellow cloth w/ blue papered boards, white title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLIMKEIT, Hans-Joachim (Translator & Editor) (Foreword by James M. Robinson).

        
        <br/>HarperSanFrancisco,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masada: Herod's Fortress and the Zealot's Last Stand. - YADIN, Yigael  (Translated by Moshe Pearlman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, sm.4to, 272 pp, good + condition, white cloth with a two-inch section of blue cloth on the top of the cover, blue title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, color illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, slight staining to cover, light soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YADIN, Yigael  (Translated by Moshe Pearlman).

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books of the Old Testament - METZGER, Bruce M. & MURPHY, Roland E. (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14295"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 364 pp, very good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictoral endpapers, double-column printing, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>METZGER, Bruce M. & MURPHY, Roland E. (Editors).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Surpassing Wonder - AKENSON, Donald Harman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 658 pp, very good  condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, light wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AKENSON, Donald Harman.

        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace & Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scrolls from the Dead Sea - WILSON, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 160 pp, good - condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, 160 pp, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages, ink marks on a few pages, bookseller's label on fep, previous owner's signature on title page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund.

        
        <br/>W.H. Allen,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gospel of Truth - GROBEL, Kendrick (Translator & Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14347"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 206 pp, good - condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp, pencil underlining, notations, and marginalia on text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GROBEL, Kendrick (Translator & Editor).

        
        <br/>Abingdon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Scrolls from the Dead Sea. - WILSON, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, vi + 122 pp, good + condition, brown cloth, red title, etc. to spine, red Hebrew script on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature and label on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Edmund.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dead Sea Scrolls - PFEIFER, Charles F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14353"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:41:11Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 152 pp, very good + condition, blue paper covered boards, black title, etc. to spine, photographs, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PFEIFER, Charles F.

        
        <br/>Weathervane Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

