<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Gnosticism Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Gnosticism" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T15:24:16Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Gospel. The Discovery and Interpretation of the Secret Gospel According to Mark. - SMITH, Morton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:24:16Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x+ 148pp. Two tone cloth with maroon titling to spine. Cloth a faintly spotted, edges lightly rubbed, page edges foxed, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Reverse side of dust jacket foxed, edges lightly rubbed, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, Morton.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Jung Codex. A Newly Recovered Gnostic Papyrus. Three Studies. - CROSS, F.L. (Translated and Edited by) H.C. Puech; G. Quispel and W.C. van Unnik.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:24:16Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 136pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling, frontis, biblio and index. Spine a little darkened and slightly canted, very light rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROSS, F.L. (Translated and Edited by) H.C. Puech; G. Quispel and W.C. van Unnik.

        
        <br/>Mowbray,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gnostics and Their Remains. - KING, C. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33475"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:24:16Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Tall 8vo. xvi + errata +252 pp. Original blind stamped white cloth with gilt titling to spine and device to upper board, frontis with tissue guard. b&w plates, fold -out and in-text illustrations. Addenda, index. Charles William King (1818 - 1888), was a Cambridge classical scholar and collector and authority on engraved gems.  In the mid-19th century, King gathered together all the then-available information on Gnosticism and the movements that he felt drew from it and published it in this work.  The books stretches from early Gnosticism, through the magicians and Kabbalists of mediaeval Europe, the Templars, Rosicrucians, Illuminati and Freemasons.  In the course of the work he also explores the Greek and Roman use of amulets, magical spells and talismans, and branches out into such bypaths as  Masons' marks, and the story of Simon Magus.  It is a testament to the quality of his research that despite the passage of time, and the limited sources on which he relied, the work is still perceived as having considerable authority. Bookplate of the  Library of the Supreme Council  of the Masonic Supreme council of Great Britain (struck through).  Call nos. to spine, no other library marks. Contemporary owner's name on title page. White cloth a bit grubby - as would be expected, spine a bit darkened, corners bumped and rubbed, a few light bumps to lower edges, shadow and chafing to front endpapers likely from early bookplates being removed, otherwise very bright and clean inside. Overall a very sound and internally clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, C. W.

        
        <br/>Bell & Daldy ,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

