<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Health Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Health" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T12:24:25Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on the Internal Secretions 1920: Comprising the Winning Contributions, with Some Others, to the First "Harrower Prize Essay Contest" - HARROWER, Henry R. ( Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T12:24:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 288 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling to spine and upper board. Twenty-five of the best essays submitted by members of the medical community in an effort win part of $ 500 in prize money offered by Harrower Laboratories. While Harrower claimed the contest was held in order to develop and compile new information on human internal secretions, given that it was a commercial laboratory concerned with the production and sale of "endocrine remedies", it is quite possible that the contest was more than a little self serving. A few faint spots to fore-edge of upper board. Light rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends, a few light bumps to edges, page edges a little browned and lightly thumbed. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARROWER, Henry R. ( Edited by).

        
        <br/>The Harrower Laboratory,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Incubation or The Cure of Disease in Pagan Temples and Christian Churches. - HAMILTON, Mary .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T12:24:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, &#91; viii ] 228pp. Blue cloth with gilt title etc tto spine, index.  Light edgewear, spine ends and corners bruised, page edges foxed, some scattered foxing throughout text generally very light but heavy on an occasional page, previous owner's bookplate, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAMILTON, Mary .

        
        <br/>W.C. Henderson & Son,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Medieval Health Handbook - ARANO, Luisa Cogliati.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T12:24:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, large 8vo, 154 pp, very good + condition,  color illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARANO, Luisa Cogliati.

        
        <br/>George Braziller,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helping Yourself With Foot Reflexology. - CARTER, Mildred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T12:24:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, 5.25 X 8.25 inches, 190 pp, very good condition, light creasing along spine, minor shelf wear to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARTER, Mildred.

        
        <br/>Parker Publishing Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $4.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Family Guide to Natural Home Remedies - SULLIVAN, Karen (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T12:24:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, 7.75 X 11.75 inches, 256 pp, hundreds of color photos, near fine condition, remains of price sticker on back cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SULLIVAN, Karen (editor).

        
        <br/>Element,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Healing Magnetism - SCHIEGL, Heinz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10392"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T12:24:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Trade paperback, 8vo, 188 pp, near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHIEGL, Heinz.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Quantum Healing - CHOPRA, Deepak.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T12:24:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo, 280 pp, very good condition, dark blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, covers are a light blue board, slight soiling to page edges, binding is tight, text is clean and unmarked, dust jacket has minor shelf wear and soiling. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHOPRA, Deepak.

        
        <br/>Bantam Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

