<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Hermetic Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Hermetic" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T15:47:23Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cosmology of Giordano Bruno. - MICHEL, Paul-Henri ( Translated by Dr. R. E. W. Maddison ) &#91; Giordano Bruno ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33200"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:47:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 308 pp. Brown cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge, index of names. A scholarly examination of the cosmology of the great hermetic philosopher who ended up a martyr to the Inquisatorial flames. From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed and faded, otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. ( Corners and spine ends very lightly rubbed with a bit of light chipping, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MICHEL, Paul-Henri ( Translated by Dr. R. E. W. Maddison ) &#91; Giordano Bruno ].

        
        <br/>Methuen & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Giordano Bruno and the Philosophy of the Ass. - ORDINE, Nuccio (Translated by Henryk Baranski in collaboration with Arielle Saiber ) &#91; Giordano Bruno ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33201"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:47:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xvi +272 pp.  Red papered boards, with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index.  From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  Fine condition in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ORDINE, Nuccio (Translated by Henryk Baranski in collaboration with Arielle Saiber ) &#91; Giordano Bruno ].

        
        <br/>Yale University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life and the Doctrines of Philippus Theophrastus Bombast of Hohenheim, known by the name of Paracelsus and the Substance of his Teachings Concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy and Astrology, Philosophy - HARTMANN, Franz (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:47:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 312 pp, red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, slight blemish from label removal on lower spine, "St. Francis Book Shop and Library "stamp to front endpaper, glue residue where bookstore sticker has been removed from lower front end paper, otherwise book is in near fine condition with no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARTMANN, Franz (M.D.).

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Commentary on the Mutus Liber - MCLEAN, Adam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16313"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:47:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 82 pp, illustrations.  Reproduces the 15 plates of the famous seventeenth century alchemical work the Mutus Liber (the 'Mute Book') along with an extensive commentary by Adam McLean.  New book.  Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCLEAN, Adam.

        
        <br/>Phanes Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	W. B. Yeats: The Writing of "The Player Queen" - YEATS, William Butler;  Edited and with Commentary by Curtis Baker Bradford  (General Editor, David R. Clark).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:47:23Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, xxvi + 484 pp, brown cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations, a hint of rubbing to corners and edges of boards, otherwise fine condition in near fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YEATS, William Butler;  Edited and with Commentary by Curtis Baker Bradford  (General Editor, David R. Clark).

        
        <br/>Northern Illinois University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

