<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Hermetica Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Hermetica" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Atalanta Fugiens. An Edition of the Emblems, Fugues and Epigrams - MAIER, Michael (Translated from the Latin by Joscelyn Godwin, with an Introductory Essay by Hildemarie Streich).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, 216pp. b&w illustrations, appendix. Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks 22. From the publishers: "While many individuals are familiar with the stunning alchemical engravings of Michael Maier's "Atalanta Fugiens" (published in 1617), few are aware that this is a multi-layered work based around a framework of fifty 'fugues' or short pieces of music, together with 50 emblems, epigrams, verses and allegorical discourses. Joscelyn Godwin's edition focuses on the musical aspects of this important book. He has translated anew the epigrams and verses that relate to the emblems, and has transcribed Maier's music into modern notation. Also included is a commentary by Hildemarie Streich, Jungian analyst and musicologist, which helps to unravel the symbolic content of Maier's book and the historical context from which it emerged." As common, this copy is not accompanied by the cassette tape which was meant to be issued with it, though we suspect that it can easily be found as a download from the internet. Covers lightly rubbed, very light chafing to edges, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAIER, Michael (Translated from the Latin by Joscelyn Godwin, with an Introductory Essay by Hildemarie Streich).

        
        <br/>Phanes Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Occult Reliquary.  Images and Artefacts of the Richel-Edlermans Collection. - SCHULKE, Daniel (Edited by) With an Introduction by Graham King.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38712"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 224 pages. Deep red cloth lettered in black with black device to upper board. Dust jacket. Printed in large-format on archival paper with over 275 illustrations, 130 of which are in full colour. First edition, released in three states, this being the standard hardcover edition limited to 675 hand-numbered copies. A largely pictorial book, presenting a vast number of occult paintings, drawings, and artifacts - mostly twentieth century representations of classic themes - that were in a Dutch private collection that was presented to the Museum of Witchcraft in Boscastle, England. The publishers explain that "The Occult Reliquary," present a selection from "the Richel-Eldermans Collection, an archive of some 2,000 magical images and artifacts housed in the Museum of Witchcraft in Boscastle, Cornwall. Situated at the crossroads of erotic magic, ceremonial angelic conjuration, and witchcraft, the images comprise, in part, a pictorial cipher of the rituals of Ars Amatoria, a European magical order using sex magic, and the lesser-known M.: M.:, based in the Hague and Leiden. Also referenced among the collection are materials relating to A.: A.: of Aliester Crowley. The transfixing procession of images, charms, magical seals, and ritual objects in the Collection is the work of multiple artists, and displays a high degree of magical insight and creativity. It will be of interest to students of witchcraft, Freemasonry, the Goetia, sex magic, and early twentieth century occultism. The Reliquary presents for the first time a selection of these magical images, many reproduced at full scale, and bound with the highest quality materials." The Foreword is by Daniel Schulke, author of the "Viridarium Umbris: The Pleasure-Garden of Shadow," "Ars Philtron" and other works, who has been presiding Magister of the magical order Cultus Sabbati, since the death of Andrew D. Chumbley in 2004. NEW book in fine condition. Please note, this is a large format, heavy book and will require extra shipping for all services and destinations. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULKE, Daniel (Edited by) With an Introduction by Graham King.

        
        <br/>Three Hands Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Compendium of Alchemical Processes. Extracted from the writings of Glauber, Basil Valentine, and other adepts. - WAITE, A. E. &#91; GLAUBER, et al. ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31190"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. 154pp + 20pp. Original gilt decorated blue cloth, with gilt titling to spine. A collection of alchemical 'processes' (experiments), apparently edited and arranged by A. E. Waite for the alchemical enthusiast Hon. Stafford-Jerningham (later Lord Stafford). Gilbert notes that the original 1894 edition was privately published for Stafford, and though the print-run is unknown, it was evidently tiny, as even the esteemed bibliographer had not seen a copy in its original binding. Boards sightly faded at bottom corner and fore edge of rear panel, light horizontal dye fault in cloth at top edge and lower corner (as common in this printing), margins of endpapers and page edges very lightly foxed. Overall a tight and unmarked VG + condition. No dust jacket - as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, A. E. &#91; GLAUBER, et al. ].

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mirror of Alchemy &#91;The Mirror of Alchimy]. Composed by the Thrice-Famous and Learned Fryer, Roger Bachon - &#91; BACON, Roger ]  Edited by Stanton J. Linden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32745"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8 vo. lx + 144 pp. Beige cloth with green titling to upper board and spine, glossary and index. An excellent scholarly edition, drawn from the text of the 1597 printing, of a work that was widely (and probably wrongly) attributed to Roger Bacon.  In addition to the original text this new edition also includes detailed Introductions, notes, appendices and a Glossary.. Just a hint of shelf foxing to top page edge, bookstore sticker on front pastedown. Otherwise Fine condition. No dust jacket - as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; BACON, Roger ]  Edited by Stanton J. Linden.

        
        <br/>Garland Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $185.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Basil Valentine. His Triumphant Chariot of Antimony (with Annotations of Theodore Kirkringius 1678 ) - &#91; VALENTINE, Basil ] Edited by L. G. Kelly.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xlvi + 190pp. Beige cloth with green titling to upper board and spine, glossary and indexes. A volume in the "English Renaissance Hermeticism" series, which published new, authoritative editions of  "rare hemetic and alchemical texts which, with few exceptions, have not been reprinted since their original publication in England in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries."  This volume reproduces the text of "Triumphant Chariot of Antimony," attributed to Basilius Valentinus, said to have been a Benedictine monk who was the author of numerous alchemical tracts.  This work was first published in German in 1624, although this version reproduces the text of the 1678 Richard Russell English translation, which includes the important annotations added by the Amsterdam physician Theodore Kerckring to his 1671 Latin edition.   In addition to the original text this new edition also includes detailed Introductions, notes, and a Glossary, as well as reproductions of several early alchemical woodcuts.  Just a bit of light foxing to top page edge, a few faint spots of browning to fore-edge, a couple of extremely faint, vertical shadowy lines (printer's flaw) to three pages. Otherwise Fine condition. No dust jacket - as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; VALENTINE, Basil ] Edited by L. G. Kelly.

        
        <br/>Garland Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Paracelsus to Newton.  Magic and the Making of Modern Science - WEBSTER,  Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34021"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. &#91;vi] 108pp. White cloth spine with white papered boards with gilt  titles to spine, illustrations, index. The author argues that an artificial division has been created between 'magicians' like Paracelsus and 'scientists' such as Newton, and suggests that the rise of the mechanistic conception of nature and the decline of magic are interpretations which are tenable only in a more restricted sense than is generally believed. An important study. Chapters on Prophecy - Spiritual Magic - Demonic Magic.  Top edge dusty, otherwise Fine in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBSTER,  Charles.

        
        <br/>Barnes & Noble,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alchemy & Mysticism. The Hermetic Museum. - ROOB, Alexander.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34066"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 712pp. Pictorial card covers ('flexicovers'), heavily illustrated with color plates and b/w illustrations, index. An extraordinary collection of illustrations - with brief commentary - from the great pictorial and symbolic works of Hermetica. Not to be confused with a more recent, much abridged volume. Very slight rubbing to covers, one or two light spots of browning to page edge - otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROOB, Alexander.

        
        <br/>Taschen,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Thaumaturgia or Elucidations of the Marvellous. - An Oxonian &#91; Samuel Reynold Hole ? ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 362pp. + ii adverts. Original brown pebbled cloth with gilt lettering and embellishment to spine.A scarce volume exploring in a sometimes skeptical and sometime humorous manner, a wide range of occult subjects, including Demonology, Magic, Astrology, Alchemy.  The chapter headings give a reasonable indication of the contents:. I. Demonology - The Devil, a most unaccountable personage - Who is he? His predilection for old women, Traditions concerning evil spirits &c.  II. Magic and Magical rites. Jewish magi. III. On the several kinds of magic. Augury, or divinations drawn from the flight and feeding of birds. Aruspices, or divinations drawn from brute or human sacrifices. Divisions of divination by the ancients prodigies, etc. IV. History of Oracles - The principal oracles of antiquity. The oracle of Jupiter Hammon. The oracle of Delphos, or Pythian Apollo. Ceremonies practised on consulting oracles. Oracles often equivocal and obscure. Urim and Thummim. Reputation of oracles, how lost. Cessation of oracles. Had demons any share in the oracles? Of oracles, the artifices of priests of false divinities. V.The British Druids, or magi - Origin of fairies - Ancient superstitions -Their skill in medicine, etc. The British magi. VI. Aesculapian mysteries, etc. VII.  Inferior deities attending mankind from their birth to their decease. VIII. Judicial astrology - Its chemical application to the prolongation of life and health--Alchymical delusions. Alchymical and astrological chimera. The Horoscope, a tale of the stars. The Fated Parricide; an oriental tale of the stars. Application of astrology to the  prolongation of life, etc.  X. Oneirocritical presentiment, illustrating the cause, effects, principal phenomena, and definition of dreams, etc. Cause of Dreams.Poetical illustrations of the effects of the imagination in dreams. Principal phenomena in dreaming. Definition of dreams. XI. On Incubation, or the art of healing by visionary divination. XII. On amulets, charms, talismans--Philters, their origin and imaginary efficacy, etc. Amulets used by the common people. Eccentricities,  caprices, and effects, of the imagination. Doctrine of Effluvia - Miraculous cures by means of charms, amulets, etc. XIII. On talismans - some curious natural ones,  etc. XIV. On the medicinal powers attributed to music by the ancients.  XV. Presages, prodigies, presentiments, etc. XVI. Phenomena of meteors, optic delusions, spectra, etc.  XVII. Elucidation of some ancient prodigies. Magical pretensions of certain herbs, etc. XVIII. The practice of Obeah, or negro witchcraft  - charms - their knowledge of vegetable poison - secret poisoning.  XIX. On the origin and superstitious influence of rings. XX.  Celestial influences - omens - climacterics - predominations. Lucky and unlucky days - Empirics, etc. Absurdities of Paracelsus, and Van Helmont.  Modern empiricism.  XXII. The Rosicrucians or Theosophists.The book was published under the pseudonym "Oxonian" and is commonly ascribed - on the internet anyway - to Samuel Reynolds Hole (1819–1904), Dean of Rochester, author and horticulturist.  However it does not seem at all typical of Hole's known enthusiasms, which lay chiefly in theology, letter-writing and the cultivation of roses, and it is not ascribed to him in the DNB or other reliable works listing his books.  It is tempting to think that the attribution might have been speculative and made simply on account of his pseudonym, which is hardly unique, and that like so much that was once speculation it has become internet "fact"  to be parroted unquestioningly by all.Regardless of its author's identity the work is curious, and rare in the First Edition.  Cloth rubbed and a little discoloured, corners and spine ends bumped and a bit chafed with some light fraying, lightly shaken, front hinge loose but still holding well, pages thumbed, paper evenly browned, previous owner's names etc on front blank otherwise unmarked. Overall a clean Good copy. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>An Oxonian &#91; Samuel Reynold Hole ? ].

        
        <br/>Edward Churton,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Literature and the Occult. Essays in Comparative Literature. - FRANK, Luanne ( Edited by ) &#91; Joseph Campbell, Wayne Schumaker ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38131"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. iv + 274pp. Original black cloth with silver titling to spine, list of contributors. A selection of essays from a conference on literature and the occult held at the University of Texas in 1975. The papers of keynote speakers Joseph Campbell and Wayne Schumaker are published in their entirety. Cloth a little rubbed with a few faint spots, corners & spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed. Top edge lightly foxed, small blue ink mark to lower edges of thirty or so pages (a drop of ink appears to have hint the bottom edge of the text block). Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, some light chipping and creasing, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANK, Luanne ( Edited by ) &#91; Joseph Campbell, Wayne Schumaker ].

        
        <br/>University of Texas at Arlington,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Alchemist in Life, Literature and Art. - READ, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38135"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 100pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine label, top edge gilt, color frontis, b&w illustrations. An authoritative study of the history and practice of alchemy, and the way in which it has been represented in art and literature. Edges and extremities a little chafed, upper corner heavily bumped with corresponding bump to text pages, page edges foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, bookshop stamp on front endpaper, previous owner's name whited-out. Still a tight, unmarked VG copy in modern protective mylar dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>READ, John.

        
        <br/>Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pythagoras. Lover of Wisdom. - RUTHERFORD, Ward &#91; Pythagoras ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38136"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. in-text illustrations, bibliography, Index. "A concise account of the life and teachings of Pythagoras and of his influence on Western thought."  Linked with the Delphi oracle, and the God Apollo, Pythagoras and his teachings were rediscovered in the Renaissance, when he came to be ranked, with the likes of Hermes Trismegistus, Plato, and Orpheus, as one of the great pagan teachers.  Covers and edges lightly rubbed, upper corner bumped, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUTHERFORD, Ward &#91; Pythagoras ].

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	De Proprietate Monachorum &#91;with Oratio de cura pastorali]. - Trithemius &#91;Tritheim], Johannes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 13.2 x 8.7 cm. (5¼ x 3½") &#91;iv + 64] pp. &#91;x 4] a-d 8. 2 blanks at front plus single blank at rear (not counted in collation). Old calf with blind tooling and some gilt decoration to spine. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Large woodcut device on title-page and occasional decorative initials throughout. Text in Latin.  A rare early printing of this title, which was first published only ten or so years earlier (circa. 1494). This edition is generally said to date from 1505.Johannes Trithemius, or Tritheim (1462-1516) was an abbot, cryptographer, historian, lexicographer, and occultist whose pupils were said to have included Heinrich Cornelius Agrippa (1486-1535) and Paracelsus (1493-1541).  His most famous work, the Steganographia, is a book on cryptography, in the guise of a magical text, was not published until almost a century after he had died.  It was hugely influential, and a simple substitution system that it outlined is said to have been used to encrypt the cipher manuscripts upon which the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn was founded.  "De Proprietate Monachorum" is one of his early works, dealing with monastic subjects. Binding somewhat rubbed, front joint cracked but holding; 2 small wormholes through the text. Old repair to final leaf not any text. Over all a clean, unmarked VG + copy of a very scarce work. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Trithemius &#91;Tritheim], Johannes.

        
        <br/>Denis Roce ,

        <br/>Price: $1,650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Dawn ( 4 Volume set ) An Account of the Teachings, Rites, and Ceremonies of the Hermetic Order Of The Golden Dawn. - REGARDIE, Israel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vos. Four volumes. Vol. 1 232 pp, Vol. 2 300 pp, Vol. 3 280 pp, Vol. 4 368 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w and color illustrations. The first edition of Regardie's landmark publication of the rituals and teachings of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn (more accurately the recension used by the Stella Matutina to which he had belonged). All volumes have some bumping to head and tail of spine and corners, some rubbing to edges and boards, points rounded and in some cases frayed.  Pages evenly browned.  Previous owner's name inked on the front free endpapers (Vol. I has a different name to the others), and Vol. I has various pencil annotations throughout - the other volumes are unmarked.  The second folding plate ("The Garden of Evil after the Fall") of Vol. I has old tape repairs to the hinges which have discolored the plate badly.  Old tape-off set to the margins of the end-papers of Vols. II - IV.  Hinges of Vol. I cracked, but neatly reinforced.  Vol I. rates about G+, Vols. II - IV near-VG . (lacks dustjackets). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REGARDIE, Israel.

        
        <br/>The Aries Press,

        <br/>Price: $485.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Janus Faces of Genius. The Role of Alchemy in Newton's thought. - DOBBS, B. J. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xii + 360 pp. Original black cloth with copper titling to spine, b&w illustrations, appendices, biblio and index.  A significant reevaluation of the intellectual life of Isaac Newton, in which the author seeks to demonstrate that Newton's scientific work was inextricably intertwined with his study of alchemy.  Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOBBS, B. J. T.

        
        <br/>University of Cambridge Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gehennical Fire. The Lives of George Starkey, an American Alchemist in the Scientific Revolution. - NEWMAN, William R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 348 pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling etc to spine. Frontis. b&w illustrations, notes and index. A significant  biographical study of Starkey ('Eirenaeus Philalethes') the New England alchemist.  Fine in Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWMAN, William R.

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Renaissance Curiosa - SHUMAKER, Wayne &#91; John Dee, Girolamo Cardano, Johannes Trithemius, George Delgarno ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 181 pp, Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine. B&w illustrations, appendix and index. Four essays by Shumaker.  The first of these, "John Dee's Conversations with Angels" is a study of the texts published by Casaubon as "A True and Faithful Relation."  Light rubbing to cloth, lightly penciled date on front pastedown, otherwise Near fine condition (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHUMAKER, Wayne &#91; John Dee, Girolamo Cardano, Johannes Trithemius, George Delgarno ].

        
        <br/>Center for Medieval & Early Renaissance Studies,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chemical Theatre. - NICHOLL, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 292 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index. A study of the literary conception of alchemy at the beginning of the 1600s, and particularly of the alchemical themes and symbols that can be found in the works of Shakespeare.   Fine in near-Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing, neat blank sticker over price on turnover) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICHOLL, Charles.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lull & Bruno. Collected Essays. Volume 1. - YATES, Frances A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii + 280 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w plates and illustrations, notes and index.  Collected essays on Raymond Lull and Giordano Bruno by the erudite Dame Frances Yates.  Includes a number of references to Bruno's contemporary, John Dee.  Fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed and creased at upper edge, spine somewhat sun-faded, not clipped).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YATES, Frances A.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Works of Thomas Vaughan. Mystic and Alchemist &#91; Eugenius Philalethes ]. - WAITE, Arthur Edward; Editor ( New Foreword by Kenneth Rexroth ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo. lii + 498pp + 12pp of adverts. Gold textured papered boards, black title, etc. to spine, frontis, appendices, index. "The only collected edition of the Works of Thomas Vaughan (1621-1665), the English alchemist.." First published in London in 1919, this is the first US edition, with a new introduction by Kenneth Rexroth. A little rubbed at edges, particularly points, otherwise a tight, clean, VG+ copy (lacks dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward; Editor ( New Foreword by Kenneth Rexroth ).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dwellings of the Philosophers &#91; Les Demeures Philosophales et le Symbolisme Hermétique dans sens Rapports avec L'Art Sacré et L'ésoterisme du Grand-oevre ]. - FULCANELLI  (Translated by Brigitte Donvez and Lionel Perrin) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38773"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 554 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration on upper board, red marker ribbon, frontis, illustrations by Julian Champagne.  The identity of the master alchemist who wrote under the pseudonym of Fulcanelli remains a mystery, but he is commonly regarded as one of the few genuine alchemical practitioners of the twentieth century's, and perhaps one of the few ever to succeed in accomplishing the Great Work. "According to the Wikipedia entry: Fulcanelli (dates of birth and death unknown) is almost certainly a pseudonym assumed, in the late 19th century, by a French alchemist and esoteric author, whose identity is still debated. He is also called the Master Alchemist and sometimes the Last Alchemist, the latter because the heritage of medieval alchemic tradition seemed to have ceased with his disappearance. The appeal of Fulcanelli as a cultural phenomenon is partly due to the mystery that surrounds most aspects of his life and works; one of the anecdotes pertaining to his life retells, in particular, how his most devoted pupil Eugene Canseliet performed a successful transmutation of 100 grams of lead into gold in a laboratory near Sarcelles with the use of a small quantity of the "Projection Powder" given to him by his teacher, in the presence of several eyewitnesses."  A Fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FULCANELLI  (Translated by Brigitte Donvez and Lionel Perrin) .

        
        <br/>Archive Press and Communications,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alchemical Works: Eirenaeus Philalethes Compiled. - &#91; EIRENÆUS PHILALETHES ]  BRODDLE,  S. Merrow  ( Edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxii, 570pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling, index. The only single volume edition of all the English language works written under the name Eirenaeus Philalethes.  Some were without doubt written by George Starkey, but others are almost certainly by a different author or authors who adopted the same pseudonymn.  A Fine copy in near-Fine dust jacket  (just a hint of wear at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; EIRENÆUS PHILALETHES ]  BRODDLE,  S. Merrow  ( Edited by ).

        
        <br/>Cinnabar ,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Game. Alchemical Engravings of the Seventeenth Century. - DE ROLA, Stanislas Klossowski (introduction and commentaries).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick folio. 320 pp. Original red cloth, gilt title, etc., to spine, gilt emblem on front cover.  A huge volume.  It comprises  533 illustrations reproducing the most famous alchemical engravings of the seventeenth century, including those of Heinrich Khunrath, Michael Maier, "Mylius", and Jacob Boehme, with explanatory notes and Introduction.  Just a hint of light bumping to corners, otherwise Fine condition in near Fine dustjacket. (a little rubbed at the edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE ROLA, Stanislas Klossowski (introduction and commentaries).

        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Autobiographical Tracts of Dr. John Dee" in &#91; Chetham Miscellanies, Volume I, Remains, Historical & Literary connected with the Palatine Counties of Lancaster and Chester ( Volume XXIV ) ]. - &#91;DEE, John] James Crossley, Edited by .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38778"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. Eccentrically paginated.  46pp, 16pp, 26pp, 10pp, 84pp, 8pp. Original brown cloth decorated in blind, gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, fold-out.  Includes "Autobiographical Tracts of Dr. John Dee" an 84 page tract edited by James Crossley, along with a number of unrelated essays.  The tracts are drawn from Dee's "Compendious Rehearsall," the manuscripts of which were largely destroyed by fire.  James Crossley has used a partial transcript made by Dee biographer Thomas Smith collated with a transcript of the original made by Elias Ashmole (Ashmolean Ms. 1788).  An important early biographical source for information on Dee.  Contents list: 1. Papers connected with the affairs of Milton and his family. 2. Epistolary Relics of Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquaries. 3. Calendars of the names of families which entered their several pedigrees in the successive heraldic visitations of the County Palatine of Lancaster. 4. A fragment illustrative of Sir William Dugdale's visitation of Lancashire. 5. Autobiographical Tracts of Dr John Dee, Warden of the College of Manchester. Cloth lightly rubbed and with a few light marks, still a superb, near-Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;DEE, John] James Crossley, Edited by .

        
        <br/>The Chetham Society,

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Water Which Does Not Wet the Hands. The Alchemy of Michael Sendivogius. - SZYDLO, Zbigniew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38779"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xiv + 300 pp. Pale yellow cloth with black titling to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations, appendices, biblio and index. An unusual study of the Polish Alchemist Michael Sendivogius (1566-1636).  Includes a number of important Appendices, with summaries and texts of previously untranslated works by Sendivogius, as well as a bibliographical survey. Very light shelf dust, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly chafed). Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SZYDLO, Zbigniew.

        
        <br/>Polish Academy of Sciences,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bacstrom's Alchemical Anthology. - HAMILTON-JONES, J. W. (Editor & Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 152 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis. Edition limited to 500 copies. Sigismond Bacstom (ca. 1750-1805) was an alchemist and physician of Scandinavian origin, who was also said to a member of the Societas Rosae Crucis.  In addition to undertaking his own experiments, he was responsible for translating a number of European alchemical works into English, many with his own commentaries.  As far as is known none of these were published until this work appeared in 1960.  The editor, J. W. Hamilton-Jones, was a well-known Freemason, Theosophist, and member of  the Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia (S.R.I.A.), who published a number of important translations of little-known alchemical and hermetic texts.  Light erasure on front free endpaper, upper page edges and corner have a small brown stain - not at all affecting text, otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has a few marks, lightly chafed and rubbed at edges,  price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAMILTON-JONES, J. W. (Editor & Introduction).

        
        <br/>John M. Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apologia Alchymiæ. A Re-statement of Alchemy. - COUNCELL, R.W.  Preface by Sax Rohmer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38781"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xii +88 pp. Blind ruled navy cloth with gilt titling to spine.  Errata slip tipped in at page 33. Edition limited to 500 copies. An unusual defence of the practice of Alchemy, with a preface by the author Sax Rohmer who is frequently (but probably erroneously) identified as a member of the Golden Dawn.  Light chafing and discoloration to lower edges of boards, endpapers unevenly browned. Overall a tight, bright VG + copy (no dustjacket - some copies were issued in a plain, opaque, glassine type wrapper) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COUNCELL, R.W.  Preface by Sax Rohmer.

        
        <br/>John M. Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fulcanelli Phenomenon - &#91; Fulcanelli ] JOHNSON, Kenneth Rayner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38788"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. x + 324pp. Original red cloth with gilt tilting to spine, b&w illustrations, Appendices, bibliography. A study of the master alchemist who wrote under the pseudonym of Fulcanelli. Includes a chapter by Paul Mevryl, a lont time student of alchemy and of Fulcanelli, in which he rexamines The Cyclic Cross of Hendaye (which was the subject of the penultimate chapter of  "Le Mystère des Cathédrales". Cloth very lightly rubbed at edges, some very light spots of browning to page edges, otherwise Near fine condition in VG dust jacket (Just a little light chafing to the edges, a few tiny chips and creases, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Fulcanelli ] JOHNSON, Kenneth Rayner.

        
        <br/>Neville Spearman ,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alchemy. A Bibliography of English-Language Writings. - PRITCHARD, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 440 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index, original attached ribbon bookmark. A comprehensive bibliography of English language books on Alchemy. Light chafing to spine ends and corners, light rubbing to edges, lower front corner lightly bumped, a few light marks to page edges, otherwise a solid & clean VG+  copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, slight discolouration to upper panel, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRITCHARD, Alan.

        
        <br/>Routledge& Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;Remarks Upon] Alchemy and The Alchemists. - HITCHCOCK, Ethan Allen (Introductory Preface by Manly P. Hall).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38790"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 304pp. Green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. A facsimile reproduction of  this unusual 1857 publication in which the author,  a US General and friend of Abraham Lincoln's with a passion for mysticism and the occult, examines the connection between alchemy and mysticism. With a new preface by Manly P. Hall. Light foxing to page edges otherwise Near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine and extreme outer edges darkened, light rubbing to panels and edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HITCHCOCK, Ethan Allen (Introductory Preface by Manly P. Hall).

        
        <br/>The Philosophical Research Society,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Iamblichus: On the Mysteries of the Egyptians, Chaldeans, and Assyrians. - TAYLOR, Thomas ( Translated from the Greek by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38793"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxvi + 366 pp (ii pp adverts). Navy cloth with printed paper spine label. Iamblichus was one of the most important of the group of Neo-Platonists that embraced magical practices, and a devoted student of the works of the mystic and mathematician, Pythagoras. In this work - now largely forgotten but once considered a magical text of great significance - Iamblichus presents a detailed discussion on Theurgy and the higher development of the self, framed in the terms of an exchange with Porphyry. The translator, Thomas Taylor (1758 - 1835), was a leading exponent of Neo-Platonic thought, and was largely responsible for it's rediscovery in English-speaking esoteric circles, by his translations of Iamblichus, Proclus, Porphyry and other Neoplatonists and Pythagoreans.  Taylor, a one time bank-clerk who devoted himself to the classics, was said to be such a devotee of Hellenic paganism that he and his wife spoke only to one another in classical Greek, and his translations were for decades those most commonly used. Spine label darkened and a little foxing with some light chipping to extreme edges. Cloth a little rubbed overall, light chafing to extremities, corners bumped and rubbed with some very light fraying, page edges darkened with some light foxing. Very light scatter foxing, mostly to the front and rear pages, to small bookseller's labels on front pastedown, text unmarked. Overall a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, Thomas ( Translated from the Greek by ).

        
        <br/>Bertram Dobell,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nicolas Flamel. His Exposition of the Hieroglyphicall Figures ( 1624 ) - FLAMEL, Nicolas ( Edited by Laurinda Dixon ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38794"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. lx + 14 plates, (ii) 216pp.  Beige cloth with green titling to upper board and spine, b&w alchemical plates, index. An extremely uncommon volume in the "English Renaissance Hermeticism" series, which published new, authoritative editions of  "rare hemetic and alchemical texts which, with few exceptions, have not been reprinted since their original publication in England in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. "  This volume reproduces the text of  Flamel's "Exposition of the Hieroglyphicall Figures" (1624).  Much controversy remains around the life of Nicolas Flamel (c1330-1418), who by popular legend was a great alchemist whose successful quest for the philosopher's stone had brought him great wealth, which he dispensed with generosity. The "Exposition of the Hieroglyphicall Figures" was first published in France in 1612, and in English in 1624, and reproduced a collection of symbolic designs that were supposedly commissioned by Flamel for the  tympanum at the Charnel House of the Innocents in Paris, as well as a publishers Introduction describing Flamel's quest for the philosopher's stone.  The text of this volume was transcribed from a copy of the original edition in Yale University library, and collated against the British Library copy.   It includes Artephius'  "Secret Booke" and John Pontanus' "Epistle" both of which were published alongside the "Exposition of the Hieroglyphicall Figures" in the 1624 Englsih edition of Eirenæus Orandus.   In addition to the original text, this edition includes detailed Introductions, notes, and a bibliography, as well full page reproduction of the tympanum and other plates. Bookshop sticker on rear pastedown, barcode sticker on lower rear board. Otherwise Fine condition. No dust jacket - as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLAMEL, Nicolas ( Edited by Laurinda Dixon ).

        
        <br/>Garland Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cauda Pavonis.  New Series: Vol.  1, No. 1 (Spring 1982) to Vol 16, Nos. 1 & 2, 1997  (31 issues). - Linden, Stanton J.,  Thomas S. Willard, & Eugene R. Cunnar (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38796"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		 Linden, Stanton J.,  Thomas S. Willard, & Eugene R. Cunnar (Editors).  Cauda Pavonis.  New Series: Vol.  1, No. 1 (Spring 1982) to Vol 16, Nos. 1 & 2, 1997, Dept. of English, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington.  1982 - 1997.A significant run of this scholarly journal of alchemy and Hermeticism and their influence on art, literature, philosophy, art, religion, and the history of science and medicine.  Cauda Pavonis  was issued by the University of Texas at Austin, English Department, and appeared twice a year, in the spring and autumn, from (New Series) Vol.  1, No. 1 (spring 1982); to Vol. 21, No. 1 (spring 2002).   As noted below the collection here offered runs from Vol.  1, No. 1 (Spring 1982) to Vol 16, Nos. 1 & 2, 1997.  That is 31 issues, one of which (Vol 1 , No. 2) is a photocopied facsimile (apparently supplied by the publishers when the originals were out of stock).   Cauda Pavonis – “New Series:”    Vol 1 , Nos. 1 & 2, 1982 (2 as facsimile);  Vol 2, Nos. 1 & 2, 1983; Vol 3, Nos. 1 & 2, 1984; Vol 4, Nos. 1 & 2, 1985;  Vol 5, Nos. 1 & 2, 1986; Vol 6, Nos. 1 & 2, 1987; Vol 7, Nos. 1 & 2, 1988; Vol 8, Nos. 1 & 2, 1989; Vol 9, Nos. 1 & 2, 1990; Vol 10, Nos. 1 & 2, 1991; Vol 11, Nos. 1 & 2, 1992; Vol 12, double issue 1993; Vol 13, Nos. 1 & 2, 1994; Vol 14, Nos. 1 & 2, 1995; Vol 15, Nos.  1 & 2, 1996; Vol 16, Nos. 1 & 2, 1997.Important essays in these issues of "Cauda Pavonis" include:Moffitt, John F. "An Emblematic Alchemical Source for Duchamp's Large Glass: La mariée mise à nu par ses célibataires, même (1915-23)" Vol. 2, 2.Schroeder, John. "Dr. Bacstrom and the Tabula Smaragdina." Vol. 3, 1.Willard, Thomas S. "Two Early References to 'Spiritual Chemists.' " Vol. 3, 1.Willard, Thomas S. "The Real History of the Rosicrucians?" Vol. 3, 2.Gottlieb, Jean S. "Hermetic, Alchemical, and Rosicrucian Works at the Newberry Library of Chicago." Vol. 3, 2.Kobiernicki, Leszek, ed., "The Method and Materials ... Composing the Sophick Mercury" &#91;text]. Vol. 3, 2Szônyi, Gyôrgy E. "Hermetic Books in Sixteenth-Century Hungary." Vol. 4, 1.Prinke, Rafal T. "Some Polish Books on Alchemy and Hermetism." Vol. 4, 2.Hamilton, Gertrude R. "Thomas Vaughan and the Divine Art of Alchemy." Vol. 4, 2.Willard, Thomas S. "Editing the Vaughans: An Interview with Alan Rudrum." Vol. 4, 2.Bentley, J. Scott. "Helena's Paracelsian Cure of the King: Magia Naturalis in All's Well That Ends Well" Vol. 5, 1.Damon, S. Foster. "Some Alchemical References in English Literature." Vol. 5, 2.Gibbons, Thomas. "W. B. Yeats's 'Among School Children': A Cabalistic Interpretation of the 'Great Rooted Blossomer."' Vol. 5, 2.Moffitt, John F. "Hermeticism in Modern Art: An Introduction." Vol. 6, 1.Dixon, Laurinda S. "Carlos Schwabe's Spleen et Idéal A Study in 19th-Century Alchemical Revivalism." Vol. 6, 1.Gibbons, Tom. "Hermetic Vision and 'Vanitas' Motifs in Early Cubist Still-Lifes.' Vol. 6, 1.Burke, James F. "The 'Go-Between' as Hermetic Agent in Celestina." Vol. 6, 2.Eckley, Grace. "The Arch-Natural Body in Joyce's Ulysaea." Vol. 6, 2.O'Brien, Gordon W. "Milton, Hermes, and the Rhetoric of Mental Flight." Vol. 7, 1.Szulakowska, Urszula. "Alchemy and the Avant-Garde: Some Contemporary Australian Artists." Vol. 7, 2.Gilbert, R. A. "The Quest of the Golden Dawn: A Cautionary Tale." Vol. 8, 1.Heisler, Ron. "Precursors of the Golden Dawn." Vol. 8, 1.Roberts, Marie. "The English Rosicrucian Novel." Vol. 8, 1.Robillard, Douglas Jr. "The Alchemist of The Alexandria Quartet." Vol. 8, 2.Woodman, Leonora. "D. H. Lawrence and the Hermetic Tradition." Vol. 8, 2Cogdill, Sharon and John L. "Annie Horniman's Expulsion from the Golden Dawn." Vol. 9, 1.Gooddie, Sheila. "Annie Horniman and the Golden Dawn." Vol. 9, 1.Gray, Natasha. "Constance Wilde: A Modest Mystic." Vol. 9, 1.Mulryan, John and Steven Brown. "Natale Conti and the Alchemists: The Wedding of Myth and Science in the Renaissance." Vol. 9, 2.Cunnar, Eugene R. "Alchemical Hermeneutics and Texts." Vol. 10, 1.Debus, Allen G. "Afterword: Alchemy and the History of Science." Vol. 10, 1.Linden, Stanton J. "Roger Bacon in the Age of Francis The Mirror of Alchimy and the Mirror of Nature." Vol.  10, 1.Dixon, Laurinda S. "Textual Enigma and Alchemical Iconography in Nicholas Flamel's Exposition of the Hieroglyphicall Figures." Vol. 10, 1.Willard, Thomas. "From Witch Trial to New Science: The 'Concealed Author' of the Hermetic Arcanum."  Vol. 10, 1.Szônyi, Gyôrgy E. "Traditions of Magic: From Faustus to Dee at European Universities and Courts." Vol.  10, 2.Schleiner, Louise. "Elizabeth Weston, Alchemist's Step-Daughter and Published Poet." Vol. 10, 2.Ambrose, Elizabeth Ann. "Cosmos, Anthropos and Theos : Dimensions of the Paracelsian Universe." Vol. 11, 1.Cogdill, Sharon E. "Florence Farr's Sphere Group: The Secret Society within the Golden Dawn." 11, 1.Erickson, Glenn W. "Neoplatonic 'High Order' in Antony and Cleopatra." Vol. 11, 2.Vondung, Klaus. "Mysical and Scientific World Views: An Interdisciplinary Symposium." Vol. 12, 1 & 2.Faivre, Antoine. "Thoth, Hermes, Trismegistus; or the Ancient Faces of Mercury." Vol. 12, 1&2.Schleiner, Winfried. "Recent Huntington Library Acquisitions of Books on Alchemy." Vol.  12, 1 & 2.Willard, Thomas S. "In Marvell's Alchemical Garden with Northrop Frye." Vol. 12, 1 & 2.Smith, Evans Lansing. "Alchemy in Modernism." Vol.  13, 1.Williams, Carolyn D. "Chymical Conjunctions: Newton's Alchemical Applications of Sexual Symbolism."  Vol. 13, 1.Podgurski, Robert. "Magical Forces and Historiographic Speculation in Gustav Meyrink's The Angel of the West Window." Vol. 13, 2.Abraham, Lyndy. "Arthur Dee, 1579-1651: A Life." Vol. 13, 2.Podgurski, Robert. "The Fritz Sage Darrow Archive: The Helmonts in Case Western Reserve University's Special Collections." Vol. 14, 1.Stoudt, Debra L. " 'Probatum est per me': The Heidelberg Electors as Practitioners and Patrons of the Medical and Magical Arts." Vol.  14, 1.Szulakowska, Urszula. "Geometry and Optics in Renaissance Alchemical Illustration: John Dee, Robert Fludd and Michael Maier." Vol. 14, 1.Moffitt, John F. "Fin-de-Siécle Parisian Hermeticism: Hermetic and Alchemical Publications in the Bibliothèque Sainte-Geneviève." Vol. 14, 2 .Wilde, Dana. "Arthur Rimbaud and the Mystic Way."  Vol. 14, 2.Smith, Evans Lansing. "The Hermetic Tradition in James Merril's The Changing Light at Sandover". Vol. 15, 1.Willard, Thomas and Eric Wan-hsiang Wang. "Chang Chi's Poems on Taoist Alchemy."  Vol. 15, 1.Walton, Michael T. and Phyllis J. Walton. "Witches, Jews, and Spagyrists: Blood Remedies and Blood Transfusion in the Sixteenth Century." Vol.  15, 1.Moffitt, John F. "Marchel Duchamp's Etant donnes: How Walter Arensberg Explained Its Alchemical Iconography." Vol. 15, 2.Karpenko, Vladimir. "Bohemian Nobility and Alchemy in the Second Half of the Sixteenth Century: Wilhelm of Rosenberg and Two Alchemists." Vol. 15, 2.Buchelt, Lisabeth C. "Alchemical and Tarot Imagery in Yeat's Later Plays: The Resurrection and A Full Moon in March". Vol. 16, 1.Lima, Robert. "The Way of Hermes Trismegistus in Valle-Inclan's The Lamp of Marvels." Vol.  16, 1.Kristof, Ildiko. "Elements of Demonology in Hungarian Calvinist Literature Printed in Debrecen in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries." Vol. 16, 2.Reilly, Terry. "Alchemy, Chemistry, and Literary Form in Goethe's Elective Affinities." Vol. 16, 2.All issues in VG+ condition, except for Vol. 7 No. 2 which has what looks like a tea splash on the front page. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Linden, Stanton J.,  Thomas S. Willard, & Eugene R. Cunnar (Editors).

        
        <br/>Dept. of English, Washington State University,

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magical Writings of Thomas Vaughan ( Eugenius Philalethes ). A Verbatim reprint of his First Four Treatises; Anthroposophia Theomagia, Anima Magica, Abscondita, Magia Adamica, and the True Coelum Terrae. - WAITE, Arthur Edward (Translation, Biographical Preface, and Essay on the Esoteric Literature of Western Christendom).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxii + 164 pp. Original white cloth with red title, etc. to spine and front board, notes and index. An important collection of works by Thomas Vaughan (1621-1666) was a Welsh born alchemist, qabalist and magician, who wrote a number of important magical and alchemical texts under the name of "Eugenius Philalethes." He died young, some sources suggest as the consequence of a failed alchemical experiment. He is recognized by the O.T.O. connected Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica as one of their Saints. Spine darkened and with some loss, chipping, and fraying at ends. Cloth slightly grubby with a few stray spots and marks, corners rubbed and chafed with some light fraying, page edges darkened. Contemporary owner's signature on front blank, pages lightly browned, rear hinge slightly cracked at start of index. Still, overall a solid, unmarked about VG copy of a scarce book, that is virtually never found in better condition due to the colour and fine linen of the binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward (Translation, Biographical Preface, and Essay on the Esoteric Literature of Western Christendom).

        
        <br/>George Redway,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Symbolisme Hermétique. Dans ses Rapports Avec L'Alchimie et la Franc-Maconnerie - WIRTH, Oswald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38799"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 222 pp + 6 pp of adverts, original printed wrappers, FRENCH text, uncut pages, fold-out illustration. The second edition, revised and expanded, of "Le Symbolisme Hermétique. Dans ses Rapports Avec L'Alchimie et la Franc-Maconnerie" ("Hermetic Symbolism and its Relationship with Alchemy and Freemasonry") by Oswald Wirth (1860-1943), the Swiss occultist and author.  Wirth famously studied with Stanislaus de Guaita, and in 1889 created a set of the 22 cards of the major arcana of the Tarot, based on the Marseilles deck, which was used to illustrate "Le Tarot des Bohemiens" by Papus.  He published a number of works on the Tarot, Freemasonry, and Astrology.  List of chapters (Table des matieres): L' Idéographisme Alchimique, Un Symbolisme inquiétant ("Expertise concernant une peinture alchimique longtemps exposée dans une éeglise, pour l' édification des fidèles, puis soupçonnée d' être une oeuvre perverse, attribuable aux Francs-Maçons,")   Une Peinture Alchimique, Hermétisme et Franc-Maçonnerie, Quelques éclaircissements sur la Médecine occulte, Notions élémentaires d'Hermétisme, Un catéchisme hermético-Maçonnique,  Une Ode alchimique, Rêve, . Index alphabétique, Table des matieres.  Spine and outer edges of covers slightly darkened, a few light marks from handling, pages browned, spine lightly chipped at bottom. Most pages unopened. Overall, a solid, unmarked copy in VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIRTH, Oswald.

        
        <br/>Le Symbolisme,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Golden Dawn System of Magic. - REGARDIE, Israel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38804"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 4to. Variously paginated - but over a thousand pages. Original red cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine. Color and black and white illustrations. The comprehensive single volume edition of Regardie's publication of the texts of the Golden Dawn. This edition is considerably revised over the earlier editions - in the interim Regardie had gained access to additional texts, and also early copies of a number of the rituals, whereas before he had relied entirely on the later recensions of the Stella Matutina. Corners, spine ends and edges lightly bumped and rubbed, small chip from front pastedown at lower corner, a few light spots to page edges, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, lightly chafed at lower spine,). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REGARDIE, Israel.

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dictionary of Alchemical Imagery. - ABRAHAM, Lyndy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 249pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w plates and illustrations, bibliography, index. A scholarly dictionary of alchemical symbolism with an emphasis on the literary and intellectual references to alchemy and focusing most closely on the 16th and 17th centuries. Fine condition in very lightly rubbed & creased Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABRAHAM, Lyndy.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The French Academies of the Sixteenth Century. - YATES, Frances A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 376pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendixes, index. The third book by Dame Frances A. Yates (1899-1981) the  great historian, renowned for her works on Renaissance hermeticism, early Rosicrucianism, and related intellectual movements.  In this work Yates demonstrates "how Florentine Neo-Platonism with its aim of reconciling not only philosophy and religion but religious factions and religions themselves, was transmitted to France,"  and the effect that it had within French academic circles and broader society. Top edge lightly dusted, page edges very lightly thumbed, lower spine very lightly bumped, otherwise a bright Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YATES, Frances A.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Metaphysics of Aristotle, translated from the Greek; with Copious Notes, in which the Pythagoric and Platonic Dogmas respecting Numbers and Ideas and Unfolded from Antient Sources.  To which is added, a Dissertation on Nullities and Diverging series; - &#91; Aristotle ] TAYLOR, Thomas ( Translated by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. lvi + 470pp. Late ninetenth  or early twentieth century half calf with marbled papered boards, modern leather spine label with gilt titling, raised bands, speckled page edges. A first edition of Taylor's translation of Aristotle's work, the first great study of the branch of philosophy that would come to be known as metaphysics.  Taylor's translation was extremely influential - the study of metaphysics had all but been abandoned in Britain since the Middle Ages, and Taylor's translation introduced it  not only to contemporaries like (it is said) William Blake, but to generations thereafter, as it was for many years "the" English language translation of the text.  Thomas Taylor (1758 - 1835), was a leading exponent of Neo-Platonic thought, and was largely responsible for it's rediscovery in English-speaking mystical circles, by his translations of Iamblichus, Proclus, Porphyry and other Neoplatonists and Pythagoreans.   Taylor, a one time bank-clerk who devoted himself to the classics, was said to be such a devotee of Hellenic paganism that he and his wife spoke only to one another in classical Greek.  It was Taylor's translations that introduced the Romantic poets to Platonism, and in the US his work was enthusiastically embraced by Emerson and a number of his followers, and in the UK was rediscovered by G. R. S. Mead, and others involved in other turn of the century occult and mystical movements.  Edges and extremities a little rubbed, upper spine discoloured. Bookplate and old bookseller's description affixed to front pastedown, a few light spots of browning in text, light foxing to last dozen or so pages otherwise a clean, internally very fresh. Overall an attractive VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Aristotle ] TAYLOR, Thomas ( Translated by ).

        
        <br/>Davis, Wilks, and Taylor,

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Secrets of Albertus Magnus - MAGNUS, Albertus  (Michael R. Best and Frank H. Brightman, editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38815"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8 vo, xlviii + 128 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, Illustrated.   A work attributed to the noted alchemist 'Albertus Magnus,' but most likely compiled by one of his followers from a variety of earlier sources.   Like other "books of secrets" it deals with "the marvellous properties, real or imagined, of beasts, herbs, stones, and the human body."  It is in effect, a mixture of herbal, astrological text, folk-medicine and occult lore, and was a genre immensely popular in the middle ages.  The text of this edition is based on that of the First English edition, which was published in about 1550, and includes charming reproductions of early woodcuts.  Single line of Egypitan hieroglyphics (previous owner's name?) neatly on front free endpaper, otherwise Fine in VG dust jacket (dustjacket is price clipped and has lightly sunned at spine, and with a few small tears. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGNUS, Albertus  (Michael R. Best and Frank H. Brightman, editors).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zeus. A Study in Ancient Religion.  ( Three Volumes in Five  ) - COOK, Arthur B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Five massive volumes, or to be precise, three volumes in Five parts. Complete and rare thus. Three large octavos & two quartos. Vol. I: xliv, 886pp. Vol. II, part I: xliv + 858pp. Vol. II, part II: 859-1397pp. The first three parts are facsimile reprints of the First editions originally printed in 1914 and 1925. Gilt decorated maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine. Color frontispiece in Vol. I of Zeus from a Pompeian wall painting, appendixes and index. Profusely illustrated with black & white and duo tone reproductions of photographs, drawings, paintings, maps & plans. Color and fold-out plates. Fold-out maps & plates inside pockets affixed to rear endpapers in Vol. I & Vol. II, part II. The fourth and fifth parts, that is: Vol III, parts I and II were published by Cambridge University Press in 1940 and are First editions. Vol III, part I: xxx + lxix plates, 974pp. Vol III, part II: 975- 1300pp + xxii plates. Blue cloth with elaborate gilt design on upper boards, gilt titling to spines, well illustrated in b&w and colour with fold outs, appendix & index.  One of the great twentieth century works on the history of religion and mythology. As the title suggests, it is essentially a study of the Greek deity Zeus, with the first volume,  'God of the Bright Sky', examining early conceptions of Zeus as a god of clear, daylight skies, whilst the subesequent volumes, 'God of the Dark Sky' examine Zeus as a god of thunder, lightning, tempest, etc. The author, Arthur Bernard Cook (1868 – 1952), was a professor of Greek at Bedford College, London, who went on to hold the position of Laurence Professor of Classical Archaeology at the University of Cambridge. A friend of Sir James Frazer, he and fellow classicists Jane Ellen Harrison, Gilbert Murray, and Francis M. Cornford, became known as 'The Cambridge Ritualists" whose innovative ideas on Greek myth and ritual scandalized and then revolutionised the world of classical studies in the first half of the twentieth century. In the course of a laudatory essay on Cook in the DNB, it is said of his work on Zeus: "This study shows a fabulous command of every kind of material which could be brought to bear on the subject—ancient literature, monumental evidence, the Near Eastern background, and folklore and folk-ways from all parts, all presented with supreme accuracy and so indexed as to be instantly available. Zeus would be indispensable to students in many fields, even if every single conclusion of its author were rejected. Perhaps no one has equalled Cook in his ability to present the views of others with generous fairness and to state objections to his own; no one has surpassed him in awareness of the fact that the ancients took their gods seriously." Given the printing history of this work, which was never published in it's entirety at one, it is extremely unusual to find a complete set. Indeed most "sets" offered for sale are incomplete as they lack the final Volume III, parts I and II. Light bumping to corners and spine ends, cloth lightly rubbed overall a few light marks from from use to page egdes.  Vols. I and II have a few light spots to cloth, otherwise tight, clean VG+ copies. Vols. I & II issued without dust jackets. Vol III, parts I and II include original VG dust jackets. (dust jackets lightly rubbed, clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COOK, Arthur B.

        
        <br/>Cambrige University Press, Biblio and Tannen,

        <br/>Price: $2,000.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Greek Divination. A Study of its Methods and Principles. - HALLIDAY, W.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xvi + 310pp. (iipp adverts). Blue cloth, boards ruled in blind, spine ruled and lettered in gilt, appendix and indexes. Although now somewhat dated when it comes to specifics, this arguably remains amongst the best monographs to be published on the subject in English.  Chapter headings: 1. Introductory  2. Magic, 3. Ritual, 4. Divination and Magic: The Acceptance of Omens, 5. Manteis, 6. The Ordeal, 7. Divination at Sacred Springs, 8. Lekanomancy, 9. Omens and Sub-Rites, 10. Kleromancy, 11. Necromancy, 12. Augury.   Conclusion, Appendix, Bibliographic Index, General Index.  Spine a bit darkened, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and chafed, cloth lightly rubbed with a few faint spots, page edges a little darkened, previous owner's names of front endpaper. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALLIDAY, W.R.

        
        <br/>MacMillan and  Company, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Plotinus on Sense-Perception. A Philosophical Study. - EMILSSON, Eyjolfur K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 180pp. Original red cloth with silver titling to spine. Notes, bibliography and index. From the publishers: "This book is a philosophical analysis of Plotinus' views on sense-perception. It aims to show how his thoughts were both original and a development of the ideas of his predecessors, in particular those of Plato, Aristotle and the Peripatetics. Special attention is paid to Plotinus' dualism with respect to soul and body and its implications for his views on the senses. The author combines a historical approach to his subject, setting Plotinus' thought in the context of thinkers who preceded and succeeded him, with a proper analysis of his ideas and, where appropriate, of those from which they derived."  A few small light marks to cloth on upper board, otherwise just a hint of shelf wear. Scarce in hardcover.  Near fine in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. (not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EMILSSON, Eyjolfur K.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Modern Age and the Recovery of Ancient Wisdom. A Reconsideration of Historical Consciousness, 1450-1650. - MCKNIGHT, Stephen A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38824"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo viii+162pp. Original maroon cloth gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography and index.  From the publisher's description: "Conventional interpretations of the Renaissance have long held that the period signaled an epochal break in which science and secularization combined to form a distinctly modern consciousness. Stephen A. McKnight challenges this concept of modernity by identifying and analyzing a neglected source of modern consciousness: the "prisca theologia" tradition of Hermeticism, magic, and alchemy, which was revived as part of the Renaissance recovery of ancient learning. Focusing on Hermetic materials, McKnight discusses the key myths and symbols of the "prisca theologia" tradition and shows how they influenced the new epochal consciousness and contributed to the modern concept of man as master over nature and shaper of his own destiny. By analyzing major philosophical, theological, scientific, and artistic works, McKnight shows the pervasive influence of the "prisca theologia" on the main lines of early modern thought. He shows how Ficino drew upon Hermetic materials to offer a new understanding of man as "a terrestrial god" capable of controlling nature and perfecting society. Agrippa, Campanella, and Bruno are discussed, and Bacon receives detailed attention. McKnight compares Hermetic imagery and symbolism with orthodox Christian views in a detailed analysis of Giotto, Michelangelo, and Botticelli."  Lower spine lightly bumped, owner's initials on pastedown, otherwise Fine in Near fine dust jacket.  (Vertical crease to inner front flap of dust jacket, panels lightly rubbed).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCKNIGHT, Stephen A.

        
        <br/>University of Missouri Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Lambspring. A Noble Ancient Philosopher. Concerning the Ancient Stone &#91; From the Hermetic Museum ]. - DELPHINAS, Nicholas Barnaud.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 34pp. Original gilt decorated black cloth with gilt lettering to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations.  The Book of Lambspring is one of the most famous sixteenth century emblem books to deal with the subject of spiritual alchemy. A short tract, it comprised a Preface and fifteen verses, each of which relates to an accompanying emblematic design.  It circulated first in manuscript, and apparently also had an early Prague printing in 1599, but is best known from its publication in the "Musaeum Hermeticum" in 1625.  This unusual edition American edition from the 1930s comprises the text in English, plus reproductions of the original woodcuts of the  "Musaeum Hermeticum."  Cloth light chafed at corners and spine ends, spine lightly rubbed, gilt on upper board lightly rubbed, pages a bit browned - especially at outer margins. Still, overall a tight, unmarked better than VG copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DELPHINAS, Nicholas Barnaud.

        
        <br/>Sacred-Wisdom Science,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Christian Hermetic Astrology. The Star of the Magi and the Life of Christ. - POWELL, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/3897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 206 pp. Comprises "a series of twenty-five discourses on the Star of the Magi and the life of Christ. "  These discourses are in the form of a series of imagined dialogues, set in the "Temple of the Sun," in Egypt, where the sage Hermes, lectures pupils, Tat, Asclepius, and King Ammon, "upon the path of Christ, culminating in the Mystery of Golgotha."    Edges lightly rubbed, light vertical crease to upper cover, 1/4 inch closed tear to fore-edge of front cover, page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWELL, Robert.

        
        <br/>Golden Stone Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paradoxical Emblems of Dionysius Andreas Freher - &#91; FREHER, Dionysus Andereas ] MCLEAN, Adam ( Edited and Introduced by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:49Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 170pp. Hand bound in brown faux-leather, b&w llustrations. Edition limited to 250 copies only of which this is number 116, signed by Adam McLean and dated 6th June 1983. A series of alchemical / hermetic emblems, with English-language captions, drawn largely from  Add. Ms. 5789 in the British Library: "Paradoxa, Emblemata, Aenigmata, Hieroglyphica, de Uno, Toto, Puncto, Centro.  Done originally by Dionysius Andreas Freher."   Light rubbing and a bit of glue offset at endpapers (as common), otherwise a Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; FREHER, Dionysus Andereas ] MCLEAN, Adam ( Edited and Introduced by ).

        
        <br/>Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Steganographia of Johannes Trithemius - TRITHEMIUS, Johannes ( Translated by Fiona Tait & Christopher Upton. Edited & Introduction by Adam McLean ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15914"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 142 pp. Hand-bound in brown faux leather with gilt titling to spine, frontis, limited editon of 500 copies of which this is #235, signed by Adam McLean on the limitation page and dated 5th April, 1982. This volume includes Books I and III of the Steganographia, together with an extract from Gustavus Selenus' Cryptomenytices et Cryptographiae, providing an analysis of the method of encoding in the Steganographia. "The Steganographia of Trithemius, the great occult teacher of both Agrippa and Paracelsus, was written at the end of the fifteenth century...... and became one of the most influential and notorious of occult texts throughout the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. It works on two levels - as a grimoire or book of conjuration of spirits, and simultaneously as a code book - and contains lists of spiritual messengers associated with the divisions of space and time, a Cabalistic Angel magic. The Steganographia which circulated secretly in manuscript during the 16th century was highly valued. John Dee, whose Enochian system of angelic magic was influenced by the Steganographia, noted that 'One Thousand Crowns' had been offered for a copy of this work. On one level it reveals ways of encoding secret information in outwardly innocent texts, and thus the publication of this item will have a considerable impact upon our view of the ways in which the esoteric orders of the 16th and 17th centuries may have conveyed information and preserved their secrets."  Two tiny (pin-point) sized punctures in leather of front board (possibly there from new), otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRITHEMIUS, Johannes ( Translated by Fiona Tait & Christopher Upton. Edited & Introduction by Adam McLean ).

        
        <br/>Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks,

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Light of Alchymy: Taken out of the Fountain of Nature, and Manual Experience. To which is added A treatise of sulphur written by Micheel Sandivogius.  …..  Also nine books Of the nature of things, written by Paracelsus... Also A chymical dictionary. - SANDIVOGIUS &#91; Sendivogius ], Michael, & PARACELSUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small octavo, Three parts in one volume, each with separate title page &#91;xvi] + 352.  Later (late 19th cent.?) full patterned brown leather, with blind stamped decorations and rules to boards and simple gilt-stamped titling etc. to spine. The principal work in this volume was first published in Latin in Prague in 1604 under the title 'Novum Lumen Chymicum.'  It attracted much favourable attention and was subsequently reissued in Paris (1608), Frankfurt (1611) Cologne (1614) Geneva (1628) and Venice (1644).  This is the second English edition: the first appeared in 1650 in different format, and is of extraordinary rarity.  The text comprises Sendivogius' "A New Light of Alchymy" (that is an English translation of 'Cosmopolitani novum lumen chymicum") Paracelsus' "Of the Nature of Things" (the English translation of "De Natura Rerum,") and Dorn's "A Chymical Dictionary." (a translation of his "Dictionarium Paracelsi.")The author of the two main tracts, Sendivogius (1566-1636), was born into the Polish nobility and held positions in several European courts, including that of Emperor Rudolf II, with whom he is said to have achieved transmutation during an alchemical experiment at Prague in 1604, a feat which he is supposed to have repeated before the Duke of Wurtemberg at Stuttgart in 1605.  Sendivogius led an eventful life, and is variously supposed to have been kidnapped by rivals, and to have been twice imprisoned: once for his alleged part in the death of a fellow alchemist, and the other time for allegedly making false claims about his spygarical successes.  His friends included Michael Maier and Oswald Croll.  Sendivogius achieved widespread renown within alchemical circles, and was often cited as one of the few to have achieved the Philosopher's Stone.  In later centuries he was also said to have been one of the early members of the Rosicrucians.References: Thorndike, VII 157-159, DSB, XII 306-308, Duveen, 544, Ferguson I, 257 & II, 368-370. A Very Good copy of major work in the history of alchemy and chemisty.  Title page a little marked and grubby, with a small, old, neatly-done repair to the fore-edge margin (not affecting text) Similar discreet repairs to the subsequent three leaves.  Endpapers and edges a little darkened and flecked, and although the pages display the normal signs of modest wear and handling that could be expected in a book of this vintage, they remain supple and the printing crisp.  Tight and secure in a solid, clean binding, with just a little rubbing.  A clean, pleasant copy of what was long considered one of the most important practical works in the alchemical canon. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANDIVOGIUS &#91; Sendivogius ], Michael, & PARACELSUS.

        
        <br/>A. Clark for Tho. Williams ,

        <br/>Price: $2,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shakespeare's Last Plays: A New Approach. - YATES,  Frances  A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31139"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xi +140pp. 8 plates, index. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index. A brilliant and original study of Shakespeare's last plays by the renowned historian of the Renaissance and Hermetic tradition. Amongst other insights, her study suggests a new significance for Prospero, "as representing a revival of respect for a Magus-figure, such as John Dee had been in the Elizabethan age. The magical-mystical atmosphere of the last plays is compared with that of the Rosicrucian movement in Germany with which it is suggested that Shakespeare was in sympathy." Upper corner ffep lightly creased, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket price-clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YATES,  Frances  A.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alchemy: A Bibliography of English-Language Writings. - PRITCHARD, Alan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, viii +  440 pp, maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, red ribbon bookmark.  A comprehensive bibliography of English language books on Alchemy. Light shelf wear to edges, previous owner's bookplate on fep., otherwise a sound and clean near fine copy in near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRITCHARD, Alan.

        
        <br/>Routledge& Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fulcanelli Phenomenon - &#91; Fulcanelli ] JOHNSON, Kenneth Rayner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33137"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. x + 324pp. Original red cloth with gilt tilting to spine, b&w illustrations, Appendices, bibliography. A study of the master alchemist who wrote under the pseudonym of Fulcanelli.  Includes a chapter by Paul Mevryl, a lont time student of alchemy and of Fulcanelli, in which he rexamines The Cyclic Cross of Hendaye (which was the subject of the penultimate chapter of 'Le Mystère des Cathédrales'). From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), the noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.  Cloth faintly darkened at edges, light shelf dust, otherwise Near fine condition in VG dust jacket (Just a little light chafing to the edges, a few tiny chips and one inch closed tears, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Fulcanelli ] JOHNSON, Kenneth Rayner.

        
        <br/>Neville Spearman ,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Fludd and the End of the Renaissance. - HUFFMAN, William H. &#91; Robert Fludd ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34848"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 252pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, notes and appendixes. Biblio & index. Very light rubbing to lower edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket. (not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUFFMAN, William H. &#91; Robert Fludd ].

        
        <br/>Routledge,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Devoted. - DIMECH, Alkistis (Edited by); Peter Grey (Introduced by); Various Authors: Stephen Grasso, Peter Grey, Mogg Morgan, Jake Stratton-Kent, Richard Ward, Levannah Morgan, Ruby Sara, David Blank, Mark Smith,Charlotte Rodgers, Mordant Carnival, Tony Elliott, Al
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 172pp. Saffron cloth, black titling to spine, black chalice stamped and finished with night black endpapers, black ribbon marker. Prepared in a strictly limited and hand-numbered edition of 814 copies.  "Devoted" comprises fifteen essays by fourteen writers on their devotional work. It is a bloody and passionate blend of primal gnosis and poetic expression. These essays reveal powerful applicable magickal practice. They are suffused with the living experience of the Spirit world. Devoted will enrich your own work, whether you are witch, magician, heathen, thelemite, or sorceror. From possession, to blood letting and fetishes, to sabbatic dance, there is a wealth of experience to explore within these pages. Devoted provides indepth essays on working with: Babalon, Ishtar, Hecate, Lilith, Loki, Tiamat, Dionysos, the Yoginis, the Lwa, & the Spirits of Goetia. The writers are a chorus of powerful new voices and established practitioners. NEW book in Fine condition (no dust jacket, as issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIMECH, Alkistis (Edited by); Peter Grey (Introduced by); Various Authors: Stephen Grasso, Peter Grey, Mogg Morgan, Jake Stratton-Kent, Richard Ward, Levannah Morgan, Ruby Sara, David Blank, Mark Smith,Charlotte Rodgers, Mordant Carnival, Tony Elliott, Al

        
        <br/>Scarlet Imprint,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The True Grimoire: The Encyclopaedia Goetica Volume 1. - STRATTON-KENT, Jake.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36442"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 280pp. Deep olive green cloth dramatically illustrated with a metallic red "death's head" stamped on the upper board, red endpapers, notes and index. Well illustrated in b&w with characters, sigils, magic squares, and pontos riscados. A limited and hand-numbered edition of a thousand copies. Of the book, the publisher notes: "The True Grimoire is a major contribution to the practice and study of Goetic magic. The neglected Grimorium Verum has been restored to it's rightful place as a potent and coherent system of Goetic magic. Jake Stratton-Kent has reconstructed a working version from the corrupted Italian and French versions of this important grimoire. As a practicing Necromancer with 37 years of experience his Verum is a clear exposition of how to contact and build a relationship with the spirits. The True Grimoire springs from the source of Goetic magic, enabling us to unlock the secrets of the other grimoires. We are given insights into the Dragon Rouge, Key of Solomon, Lemegeton, Abramelin, Honorius and the Black Pullet. This is a treasure trove for the student of magic. The True Grimoire lets us experience a grimoire tradition with links back to the Graeco-Egyptian Magical Papyri and the necromancy of the original Goes. It also places Verum within a living tradition, one which has taken root in the New World, finding expression in Quimbanda and the Legion of Exus, the 'People of the Cemetery' who have clear Verum equivalents. The copious notes of a working magician, combined with a scholarly attention to detail, enable us to use this text for it's original purpose. The hierarchy of Verum and Goetic spirits is restored, the nature of Astaroth is definitively set down. The planetary hours are explained, as are all the ritual requirements and preparations." NEW book in Fine condition. No dust jacket - as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STRATTON-KENT, Jake.

        
        <br/>Scarlet Imprint,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Diabolical. - GREY, Peter (Edited and  Introduced by), Alkistis Dimech (Edited by), With essays by Jake Stratton-Kent, Eric de Pauw, Aaron Leitch, Paul Hughes-Barlow, Mark Smith, Stafford Stone, Thomas Karlsson, Johnny Jakobsson, The Anonymous author of Pharaoan, Humbe
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 350pp. Bound in red cloth shot through with black. The spine and cover are lettered in heavy black. Original essays and artwork, in a striking talismanic production. Nine colour plates of original infernal artwork from Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Thomas Karlsson, and Johnny Jakobsson The 'No Smoke Without Fire Edition'. Limited to 999 copies, hand numbered in dragon's blood ink. Scarlet Imprint have again convened an international cabal of writers and artists from England, Poland, Holland, Sweden, Spain, Brazil, Canada and America. These individuals give word to their excursions into the Grimoire tradition, including: The Red Dragon/Grand Grimoire, Grimorium Verum, Lemegeton, The Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage, The Testament of Solomon, The Nightside of Eden, The Wisdom of S'lba, Qutub, Liber 231, Liber 325, The Bartzabel, Working The Holy Books of Thelema, The Voudon Gnostic Workbook & The Taufer books. NEW BOOK, fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREY, Peter (Edited and  Introduced by), Alkistis Dimech (Edited by), With essays by Jake Stratton-Kent, Eric de Pauw, Aaron Leitch, Paul Hughes-Barlow, Mark Smith, Stafford Stone, Thomas Karlsson, Johnny Jakobsson, The Anonymous author of Pharaoan, Humbe

        
        <br/>Scarlet Imprint,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Datura, an Anthology of Esoteric Poesis. - SARA, Ruby (Edited by) Various contributors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. iv & 146pp. Bound in pale silver silk which is illustrated with an Angels' trumpet in deeper silver metallic on upper cover, spine lettered in silver. Printed on heavy paper stock, gray endpages. A limited edition of 500 copies, of which 465 hand numbered copies are for sale. A collection of esoteric poetry and essays by 26 leading poets from the occult and pagan communities, and six essays on the creative process, and giving the history of occult poetry from ancient Greece through to the modern day. The collection includes recognised major poets, including Penelope Shuttle and Peter Redgrove. Contributors include: Ruby Sara (editor); Penelope Shuttle, Peter Redgrove, Caroline Carver, Paul Newman, John Harness, Christopher Greenchild, Paul Holman, T. Thorn Coyle, Mr. Vi, Geo Athena Trevarthen, -Ariel, Veronica Cummer, Erynn Rowan Laurie, Sara Amis, Chris Page, Michael Routery, D. B. Myrrha, Elizabeth Vongvisith, Anna Elizabeth Applegate, David Trevarthen, Pamela Smith-Rawnsley, P Sufenas Virius Lupus, Rebecca Buchanan, Patricia Cram, and Mark Saucier. NEW book in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARA, Ruby (Edited by) Various contributors.

        
        <br/>Scarlet Imprint,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	XVI. Bringing Down the House of God. - GREY, Peter and Alkistis Dimech (Edited by), With essays by Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Fredrik Soderberg, Orryelle Defenestrate Bascule, Hafiz Batin, Michael Idehall, Eric K. Lerner. Sixteen (and one). Essays by: John Michael Greer, Ramsey Dukes, Carl Abr
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38522"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 280pp. Oatmeal linen with charcoal and red lettering to spine, striking letterpress rendering of "The Tower" by occult artist Kyle Fite tipped onto upper board, printed throughout in red and black ink on heavy paper stock, black endpapers. Edition limited to 700 hand-numbered copies. Illustrations by by Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Fredrik Soderberg, Orryelle Defenestrate Bascule, Hafiz Batin, Michael Idehall, Eric K. Lerner. From the publisher: "Our civilisation is in crisis. As we confront ecological collapse, political control, wars of terror, and wars on our consciousness we are seeking emergence from this state of emergency. XVI proposes gnostic strategy for liberation. Some will consider this a dangerous and inflammatory book. It is. These provocative essays from the most radical contemporary occult thinkers reveal a creative and passionate engagement with the world....This is magick attuned to the zeitgeist. Sex, drugs, art, initiation rites, calls to arms, ritual actions, aeonic plans, revolutionary witchcraft and apocalypse".  Sixteen (and one) Essays by: John Michael Greer, Ramsey Dukes, Carl Abrahamsson, Eric K. Lerner, Raven Caldera, Michael Idehall, Peter Grey, Dr. George J. Sieg, James Wasserman, Hafiz Batin, Dr. Dave Evans/Francis Breakspear, Stephen Grasson, Kyle Fite, Orryelle Defenestrate Bascule, Peter J. Carroll, and Alkistis Dimech. NEW book. Fine condition. (no dust jacket as issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREY, Peter and Alkistis Dimech (Edited by), With essays by Stafford Stone, Kyle Fite, Fredrik Soderberg, Orryelle Defenestrate Bascule, Hafiz Batin, Michael Idehall, Eric K. Lerner. Sixteen (and one). Essays by: John Michael Greer, Ramsey Dukes, Carl Abr

        
        <br/>Scarlet Imprint,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ishtar Rising, or Why the Goddess Went to Hell and What to Expect Now that She's Returning. - WILSON, Robert Anton (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38616"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 182pp.+iipp.  b&w illustrations.  This copy signed "Robert Anton Wilson" on the first blank.    A revised edition, with new Introduction, of the book originally published as "The Book of the Breast" (1974).  One reviewer described this as "An entertaining and cleverly woven piece of popular psychology" - as far as we can see it's largely an irreverant history of the female breast in history and folklore, particularly religious and occult.  Light rubbing to covers and edges, upper corner lightly bumped with light creases, page edges a little browned, otherwise a VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton (Signed).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural Law. Or Don't Put a Rubber On Your Willy. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38617"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 68 pp. More essays, including the fetchingly-title "On Sodomizing Camels." Edges very lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>Loompanics Unlimited,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Right Where You Are Sitting Now. Further Tales of the Illuminati. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38618"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 208 pp. Glossary, b&w illustrations.  "Visionary thinker Robert Anton Wilson examines the jumping Jesus phenomenon, talks with Buckminster Fuller, finds a "maybe" in the universe, eyeballs Carl Sagan and witch-hunters of the scientific establishment, asks whether God is a dope, explores the neurogeography of conspiracy, bites into Deadly Nightshade, exposes his own credo, and tells you how to have fun with your own head, ... right where you are sitting now  ....."  Edges very slightly rubbed, small price sticker on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>And/Or Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmic Trigger. Volume III. My Life After Death. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38620"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 247pp. (ix adverts).  The third volume of the "Cosmic Trigger" trilogy which includes Wilson's observations about the (then) premature announcement of his demise.  Covers very lightly rubbed. Otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>New Falcon,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmic Trigger. Volume II. Down to Earth. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38621"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. 254 pp.  The second volume of the "Cosmic Trigger."  A series of extremely short essays - musings really - on diverse subjects.  Very light rubbing to lower edge, small UK price sticker on upper corner of rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>New Falcon,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sex & Drugs. A Journey Beyond Limits. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38622"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxiv + 296 pp. Quarter orange cloth with papered boards, black and yellow titling to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, glossary. This book was marketed as "... the first book to explore sexual responses to the entire range of drugs, from the common household variety to the most esoteric," and was enthusiastically reviewed by William Burroughs, Timothy Leary, et al.  However it also contained numerous references to sexual occultism and sex in religion, to the extent that when it was reprinted a decade later it was published with the word "Magick" added to its title: that is as "Sex, Drugs & Magick: A Journey Beyond Limits."Edge and corner of boards lightly rubbed and slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lower edge very lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Playboy Press Book,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmic Trigger. Volume II. Down to Earth. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. 254 pp. Black cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and upper board, Number 266 of an unspecified number of copies in a "Limited Special Edition."  This copy with the stamp of Dr. Christopher Hyatt on the front pastedown.  Hyatt was one of the founders of the Falcon Press, which published works by various rebel metaphysicians including Robert Anton Wilson and Timothy Leary, as well as more mainstream occult writers like Israel Regardie. Hyatt was personally acquianted with Wilson, who spoke of him highly in several interviews.   Corners and spine ends bumped. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>New Falcon,

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Inquisition. Irrational Rationalism and the Citadel of Science. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38625"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. iv + 240 pp, b&w illustrations. A series of essays, with a particular focus on what Wilson called "irrational rationalists" - that is rationalists / materialists who he thought were so fixed in their beliefs that they exhibited the same sort of fundamentalist fanatacism and rigidity as some religionists. Page edges slightly foxed, corners and edges creased, spine slightly faded. Overall, a solid VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>New Falcon,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	TSOG: The Thing that Ate the Constitution. And Other Everyday Monsters. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 216pp (viii adverts). B&W illustrations. "What is happening in the United States - RIGHT NOW! - to human freedom and to the Constitution that was written to secure and protect YOUR liberty? Why does the U.S. have a drug TSAR(!) who proudly destroys millions of lives and bullies the governments of the rest of the world into prosecuting an insane war on &#91;some] drugs? How did a Nazi spy come to have an enormous influence on current U.S. foreign policy? Will the 'war on terrorism' put the last nail in the coffin of YOUR rights? Would Hannibal Lecter make a better president than George W. Bush? Bob's keen wit skewers those who are forcing us all into slavery, and warns us that there is little time left. How long will it be before Bob's books are banned as 'literary terrorism'?" Wilson's largely unheeded "wake up call" to America.  UK price sticker on rear cover. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>New Falcon,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Widow's Son. Volume Two of the Historical Illuminatus Chronicles. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 344 pp.  The second book in Wilson's second trilogy of fiction (third trilogy if you count the original Illuminatus! series which he co-authored).  The "Historical Illuminatus Chronicles," comrpises "The Earth Will Shake" (1982), "The Widow's Son" (1985), and "Nature's God" (1991).This is the first edition of this volume.  The first book in the series was  published in 1982 by J. P. Tarcher, but Bluejay took over the publication of the series in 1984, with the Bluejay printings of the subsequent Vols.  (II & III) therefore being the true first editions.  Very light rubbing to covers, a few darkened spots to lower page edge. Overall, a tight and clean VG+  copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Blue Jay Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Coincidance. A Head Test. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 248 pp. Illustrated. A series of essays on "coincidance" or perhaps better on synchronicity and the possible relationship between seemingly random events. Price sticker on rear cover. Otherwise a tight, bright and clean Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Playboy's Book of Forbidden Words. - WILSON, Robert Anton (Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38630"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xii + 302 pp. Fuscia cloth boards with orange titling to spine. "A Liberated Dictionary of Improper English, Containing Over 700 Uninhibited Definitions of Erotic and Scatological Terms."  Wilson worked as associate editor of Playboy magazine from the mid-sixties to early seventies, and this light hearted look is not untypical of the sort of naughty "filler" that would have found its way into the magazine.  Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and rubbed, a few light marks to pages edges.  Otherwise, a bright, unmarked VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton (Edited by).

        
        <br/>Playboy Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reality is What You Can Get Away With (A Screenplay). - WILSON, Robert Anton (Introduction by Professor Padraic Hakim Hasagawa).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38632"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. xvi + 140 pp, b&w illustrations. Described by the publisher as "the culmination of all of &#91;Wilson's] ideas," this is a filmscript in which Wilson paints a portrait of a society not unlike our own, except that sexual freedom has become a constitutional right, the freedom to think is prohibited, and various other absurdities of our present culture are brought under his satirical spotlight. Covers slightly curled, pages lightly thumbed.  Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton (Introduction by Professor Padraic Hakim Hasagawa).

        
        <br/>Dell,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nature's God.  The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles. Volume Three. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 226 pp. Pocket sized paperback.  The first edition of "Nature's God,"  the third volume of "The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles."  Edges very lightly rubbed. Otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>ROC,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Nature's God.  The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles. Volume Three. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38638"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 226 pp.  Pocket sized paperback.  The first edition of "Nature's God,"  the third volume of "The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles."  Edges very lightly rubbed, spine creased from reading. Overall, a clean and tight VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>ROC,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Masks of the Illuminati. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38639"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 294 pp. Pocket-sized paperback.  The first edition of Wilson's stand-alone novel, "Masks of the Illuminati" which was released between  the "Schrödinger's Cat Trilogy" and "The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles." It has much in common with the latter series, and some have said that despite its earlier publication date it could actually be viewed as an extension of that series. Edges lightly rubbed, light vertical crease to spine, paper lightly browned. Overall, a clean and tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Timescape,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Illuminati Papers. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 150 pp. Glossary, b&w illustrations. "In the "Illuminati Papers, Robert Anton Wilson speaks through characters from his novels and other realities and presents his views on our future way of life."  Light crease to lower front cover, page edges slightly darkened and thumbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>And/Or Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Schrodinger's Cat III. The Homing Pigeons. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. Pocket paperback. 206pp. The First US Edition of the third book of Wilson's "Schrödinger's Cat " trilogy.  The three books were later published in a single volume edition, although aficianados say that this is lacking substantial slabs of text that appeared in the single volumes.  Very light rubbing to edges and small crease at upper corner, pages a bit browned. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Schrodinger's Cat II. The Trick Top Hat. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. Pocket sized paperback.  254 pp + ii adverts. The First US Edition of the second book of Wilson's "Schrödinger's Cat " trilogy.  The three books were later published in a single volume edition, although aficianados say that this is lacking substantial slabs of text that appeared in the single volumes.  Covers a bit rubbed with a few small creases, corners lightly bumped, pages lightly browned. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>Pocket Books/Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Schrodinger's Cat: The Universe Next Door. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. (Pocket sized paperback). 256 pp. The first US edition of the first book of Wilson's "Schrödinger's Cat " trilogy.  The three books were later published in a single volume edition, although aficianados say that this is lacking substantial slabs of text that appeared in the single volumes.  Light rubbing and creases along corners and spine, some spotting and marks to page edges, pages yellowed.  Still a  clean about VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Pocket Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Principia Discordia or How I Found Goddess and What I Did to Her When I Found Her - Malaclypse The Younger &#91;Greg Hill] and &#91;Omar Khayyam Ravenhurst - Kerry Thornley] &#91;Robert Anton Wilson - related works] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38656"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. v + 79pp. b&w illustrations. "Is it a joke disguised as a religion or a religion disguised as a joke? ..... Principia Discordia is the official bible of the most relevant religion ever conceived. A legendary underground classic, &#91;it] ... contains 'Absolutely Everything Worth Knowing About Absolutely Anything.' Herein is revealed The Law of Fives, The Gospel According to Fred, The Epistle to the Paranoids, The Five Apostles of Eris & Who They Be, The Sacred Chao, The Book of Uterus, and more, more more ... All the secret knowledge of Discordianism is revealed at last for your enlightenment, confusion and entertainment.  Godelian, non-Aristotelian, holistic and hilarious, Discordianism is the religion for our times." "Principia Discordia" is  the so-called "Bible" of the Discordians, a movement with whom Robert Anton Wilson came to be closely associated after expounding on it at length in "The Cosmic Trigger."    "Principia Discordia" is said to have originally published under the title "Principia Discordia or How The West Was Lost" in a xeroxed edition of only a few copies in 1963 (or 1965) and in the late sixties apparently went through several rather shoddily printed "underground" editions under the "Rip-Off" press imprint in Berkeley, California.    This Loompanics edition, of September 1978, is the first "above ground" edition.  Spine slightly darkened, light rubbing and creases along corners and spine, owner's ink stamp on inside of front cover. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Malaclypse The Younger &#91;Greg Hill] and &#91;Omar Khayyam Ravenhurst - Kerry Thornley] &#91;Robert Anton Wilson - related works] .

        
        <br/>Loompanics,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Principia Discordia or How I Found Goddess and What I Did to Her When I Found Her - Malaclypse The Younger &#91;Greg Hill] &#91;and Omar Khayyam Ravenhurst - Kerry Thornley]  New Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiii+ 77pp. (x), (iv) B&w illustrations. "Is it a joke disguised as a religion or a religion disguised as a joke? ..... Principia Discordia is the official bible of the most relevant religion ever conceived. A legendary underground classic, &#91;it] ... contains 'Absolutely Everything Worth Knowing About Absolutely Anything.' Herein is revealed The Law of Fives, The Gospel According to Fred, The Epistle to the Paranoids, The Five Apostles of Eris & Who They Be, The Sacred Chao, The Book of Uterus, and more, more more ... All the secret knowledge of Discordianism is revealed at last for your enlightenment, confusion and entertainment.  Godelian, non-Aristotelian, holistic and hilarious, Discordianism is the religion for our times." "Principia Discordia" is  the so-called "Bible" of the Discordians, a movement with whom Robert Anton Wilson came to be closely associated after expounding on it at length in "The Cosmic Trigger."    "Principia Discordia" is said to have originally published under the title "Principia Discordia or How The West Was Lost" in a xeroxed edition of only a few copies in 1963 (or 1965) and in the late sixties apparently went through several rather shoddily printed "underground" editions under the "Rip-Off" press imprint in Berkeley, California.    The Loompanics edition, of September 1978, was the first "above ground" edition.  This is the second Loompanices edition, and includes a new Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson, a new "Afterward" (sic) and collage by Greg Hill (this material omitted from some later editions).  Small bump to upper spine. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Malaclypse The Younger &#91;Greg Hill] &#91;and Omar Khayyam Ravenhurst - Kerry Thornley]  New Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson.

        
        <br/>Loompanics Unlimited,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prometheus Rising. - WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed and signed ) ( Introduction by Israel Regardie ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo. vi + 262 pp. Appendix, b&w illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the half title page "To Allison, Live Long and prosper. Robert Anton Wilson."  Prometheus Rising began life as Wilson's Ph.D. dissertation under the title "The Evolution of Neuro-Sociological Circuits: A Contribution to the Sociobiology of Consciousness" and ended up as "owner's manual for the human brain" drawing from the works of of Timothy Leary, Gurdjieff, and Aleister Crowley - to name but a few - and and fields as diverse as Christian Science and quantum mechanics.  Loosely inserted at rear is a 1984 Symposium Program, at which Wilson was a guest speaker. Rubbing at spine edges, cover edges and corners. Page edges a little darkened and thumbed, pages lightly browned. Still, overall, a tight and unmarked near VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed and signed ) ( Introduction by Israel Regardie ).

        
        <br/>Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Widow's Son.  Volume Two of The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles. - WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed and signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 344 pp.  Inscribed by the author on the half title page: "John, Fnord. Robert Anton Wilson."  The second volume of Wilson's second trilogy of fiction (third if you count the original Illuminatus! series which he co-authored).  The "Historical Illuminatus Chronicles," comrpises "The Earth Will Shake" (1982), "The Widow's Son" (1985), and "Nature's God" (1991). This is the first edition of this volume.  The first book in the series was  published in 1982 by J. P. Tarcher, but Bluejay took over the publication of the series in 1984, with the Bluejay printings of the subsequent Vols.  (II & III) therefore being the true first editions.  Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed and signed ).

        
        <br/>Bluejay Books,

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Earth Will Shake.  Volume One of The Historical Illuminatus Chronicles. - WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed & signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 380pp.  Author's inscription on the title page: "To John. For the widow's son. Robert Anton Wilson."   The first volume of Wilson's second trilogy of fiction (third trilogy if you count the original Illuminatus! which he co-authored).  The "Historical Illuminatus Chronicles," comrpises "The Earth Will Shake" (1982), "The Widow's Son" (1985), and "Nature's God" (1991). This is the first Bluejay Books edition; the book was previously published in 1982 by J. P. Tarcher.   With the publication of this volume Bluejay took over the publication of the series, so the Bluejay printings of the subsequent Vols.  (II & III) are the true first editions.  Corners lightly rubbed, edges very lightly chafed with a few marks and creases to upper corner. Otherwise, a clean and bright  VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed & signed ).

        
        <br/>Bluejay Books,

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmic Trigger I. Final Secret of the Illuminati. - WILSON, Robert Anton, Inscribed & signed  ( Foreword by Timothy Leary ) ( Illustrated by John Thompson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 344 pp. Notes, b&w illustrations, index. Author's inscription in red on half title page: "To Randy, Robert Anton Wilson."  Part philosophical rant, part autobiography, and a whole lot else, Wilson discourses on everything from the occultism of Crowley and company, through Buddhism and Sufism, and on to quantumn mechanics and beyond.  Very small bump to upper corner. Otherwise, a clean and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton, Inscribed & signed  ( Foreword by Timothy Leary ) ( Illustrated by John Thompson ).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Illuminati Papers. - WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed & Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. x + 150 pp. Glossary and b&w illustrations. Inscribed and signed by author, "To Jordan, 418, Robert Anton Wilson."  "In the "Illuminati Papers, Robert Anton Wilson speaks through characters from his novels and other realities and presents his views on our future way of life." Neat stamp of an O.T.O. group (?) on the title page.  Cover and spine edges very lightly chafed. Otherwise a bright, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed & Signed ).

        
        <br/>And/Or Press Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $93.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Walls Came Tumbling Down - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 174pp.  "The Walls Came Tumbling Down" is a film script which "deals with the scary things that happen to those who stumble into a borderless or other-worldly consciousness without any intent to go there and without any preparation or Operating Manual to tell them how to navigate when the walls tumble, the doors of perception fly open and the bottom falls out of their mental filing cabinet, leaving the brain suddenly free of the limits of 'mind.'"  It also includes a lengthy Introduction by Wilson, which typically ranges over everything from UFOs to the history of the legal system, and Greek mythology. Bookshop sticker on inside front cover, UK price sticker on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Everything is Under Control. Conspiracies, Cults, and Cover-Ups. - WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed and signed ) with Miriam Joan Hill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 4to. 436 pp. b&w illustrations. Author's inscription on half title page: "To Benji, Maybe. Robert Anton Wilson." "Before the X-Files, before alt.conspiracy, there was Robert Anton Wilson and his legendary "Illuminatus! Trilogy." Now this avatar of conspiriology, renowned for his razor wit and progressive philosophy, takes you on a fascinating, eclectic ride through what Wilson has termed the "Cultic Twilight" where conspiracy theories flourish. "Everything is Under Control" covers the range of Wilson's kaleidoscopic knowledge, from John Adams to the Voronezh (former Soviet Union) UFO sighting, the Campus Crusade for Cthulhu to the Mothman prophecies, and everything in between. What do the Freemasons, the Kennedys, and Princess Diana have in common? All are at the center of gigantic conspiracy theories with incredibly complex and endlessly multiplying twists, turns, highways and byways. Arranged by alphabetical entries which include cross-reference to other entries in the book and also provide addresses to relates sites on the Web, this book is truly interactive? you can dip in, read through, or follow one of the URLs from an interesting entry onto the internet."  The book is a stated First Edition, although the number series "10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4" would suggest it might be a later (fourth?) printing.  Edges lightly rubbed, a few light creases to covers, page edges slightly darkened, pages lightly browned. Otherwise, a clean and bright VG +copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton ( Inscribed and signed ) with Miriam Joan Hill.

        
        <br/>HarperPerennial,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zenarchy. - THORNLEY, Kerry W.  &#91; Robert Anton Wilson related ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 120 pp. b&w illustrations.  Zen meditation and a new social order - by the co-founder of Discordianism, Kerry W. Thornley (Omar Khayyam Ravenhurst).  Small bump to upper spine. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THORNLEY, Kerry W.  &#91; Robert Anton Wilson related ] .

        
        <br/>IllumiNet Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Anton Wilson's Trajectories Newsletter. The Journal of Futurism and Heresy. Number 14. Spring 1995. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. (8.5 x 11 inches) Periodical. 26 pp. Original stapled white wrappers printed in black, b&w illustrations. Contains excerpts from "Cosmic Trigger III,"  "Bride of Illuminatus," etc. etc. Bar code sticker and old price sticker on lower front cover. Covers a little browned. Otherwise, a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Permanent Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Anton Wilson's Trajectories Newsletter. The Journal of Futurism and Heresy. Volume 1, Number 12. Spring 1993. - WILSON, Robert Anton .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. Periodical. 22 pp. Original printed wrappers, b&w illustrations.  Various reviews, essays, etc by Wilson, including lengthy reviews of "Silence of the Lambs" and Buckminster Fuller's final book, "Cosmography."  A tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton .

        
        <br/>Permanent Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Principia Discordia.  How I Found the Goddess and What I did to Her When I Found Her. - Malaclypse The Younger &#91;Greg Hill] Introduction by Omar Khayyam Ravenhurst  (Kerry Thornley) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38695"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxxiv, (ii), 78pp.  Illustrated. "Is it a joke disguised as a religion or a religion disguised as a joke? ..... Principia Discordia is the official bible of the most relevant religion ever conceived. A legendary underground classic, &#91;it] ... contains 'Absolutely Everything Worth Knowing About Absolutely Anything.' Herein is revealed The Law of Fives, The Gospel According to Fred, The Epistle to the Paranoids, The Five Apostles of Eris & Who They Be, The Sacred Chao, The Book of Uterus, and more, more more ... All the secret knowledge of Discordianism is revealed at last for your enlightenment, confusion and entertainment.  Godelian, non-Aristotelian, holistic and hilarious, Discordianism is the religion for our times." "Principia Discordia" is  the so-called "Bible" of the Discordians, a movement with whom Robert Anton Wilson came to be closely associated after expounding on it at length in "The Cosmic Trigger."    "Principia Discordia" is said to have originally published under the title "Principia Discordia or How The West Was Lost" in a xeroxed edition of only a few copies in 1963 (or 1965) and in the late sixties apparently went through several rather shoddily printed "underground" editions under the "Rip-Off" press imprint in Berekeley, California, before being published "above ground" by Loompanics Unlimited.  This new edition includes an extensive new Introduction by the co-founder of Discordianism, Omar Khayyam Ravenhurst (Kerry W. Thornley).  Very light rubbing to edges otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Malaclypse The Younger &#91;Greg Hill] Introduction by Omar Khayyam Ravenhurst  (Kerry Thornley) .

        
        <br/>IlluminNet Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Robert Anton Wilson's Trajectories Newsletter. The Journal of Futurism and Heresy. Special Double Issue # 16/17. Autumn, 1996. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. (8.5 x 11 inches) Periodical. 34pp. Original stapled white wrappers printed in black, b&w illustrations. Contains Wilson's "memorial" to Timothy Leary who died in May of 1996. Bar code sticker and original price stamp on front cover. Covers a little browned. Otherwise, a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Permanent Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Critique. A Journal of Conspiracies & Metaphysics. 26 Special Issue: Aliens. - BANNER, Bob ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. Periodical. 80pp. b&w illustrations. Includes a 7 page article "Robert Anton Wilson on Mind Machines". Covers a little scuffed with a few light creases. Otherwise, a clean, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BANNER, Bob ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.

        
        <br/>Bob Banner,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Critique. Exposing Consensus Reality. Sexuality. #29. - BANNER, Bob ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38698"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. Periodical. 96pp. b&w illustrations. Includes "Technological Masturbation" by Robert Anton Wilson and "Sexual Magic" by Colin Wilson. Covers a little rubbed with a few light creases. Otherwise, a clean, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BANNER, Bob ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.

        
        <br/>Bob Banner,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Critique. Exposing Consensus Reality.  A Special Issue on Miracles. #30 - BANNER, Bob ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38699"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. Periodical. 96pp. b&w illustrations. Includes "The Science of Blessing and Cursing" by Robert Anton Wilson. Covers a little rubbed and creased, tearing slightly at staples on spine. One inch chip at upper edge of front cover with corresponding ragged tear to first few pages (not affecting text). Otherwise, a clean, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BANNER, Bob ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.

        
        <br/>Bob Banner,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Excluded Middle. An Esoteric Journal for the Masses. Number 3. - STENSHOEL, Peter (Edited by) &#91;Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38700"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. Periodical. 28pp. Stapled white wrappers. b&w illustrations. Includes Robert Anton Wilson on False Memories. Covers a little rubbed and darkened.  Otherwise, a clean, unmarked VG +copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STENSHOEL, Peter (Edited by) &#91;Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.

        
        <br/>Excluded Middle,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Critique. A Journal of Conspiracies & Metaphysics. Beyond Left/Right # 27. - BANNER, Bob ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38701"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. Periodical. 80pp. b&w illustrations. Includes a 5 page article by Robert Anton Wilson "Left and Right: A Non-Euclidean Perspective" and a 4 page interview with Wilson by Antero Alli. Covers a little rubbed with a few light creases at spine. Otherwise, a clean, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BANNER, Bob ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ] Various contributors.

        
        <br/>Bob Banner,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Boing Boing. The World's Greatest Neurozine! Number 6 - FRAUENFELDER, Mark & Carla (Edited by) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson related ] Various contributors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38702"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. Periodical. 48pp. Black wrappers lettered in blue, pink and white, b&w illustrations. Articles, cartoons. Includes "The New Inquisition: Robert Anton Wilson" an interview by Antero Alli. Covers a little rubbed with a few light creases at spine. Otherwise, a clean, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRAUENFELDER, Mark & Carla (Edited by) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson related ] Various contributors.

        
        <br/>Boing Boing,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reality is What You Can Get Away With (An Illustrated Screenplay). - WILSON, Robert Anton (Introduction by Professor Padraic Hakim Hasagawa).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38705"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. not paginated &#91;approx. 150 pages] Plain green card covers printed in black loosely inserted in illustrated paper cover. b&w illustrations. Proof copy with accompanying letter from the publisher loosely inserted. Described by the publisher as "the culmination of all of &#91;Wilson's] ideas," this is a filmscript in which Wilson paints a portrait of a society not unlike our own, except that sexual freedom has become a constitutional right, the freedom to think is prohibited, and various other absurdities of our present culture are brought under his satirical spotlight.  Very lightly rubbed at edges, outer cover creased at spine. Overall, a tight and bright Near fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton (Introduction by Professor Padraic Hakim Hasagawa).

        
        <br/>Dell,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Immortalist. Jesus Promoted the Product - Now We Reveal the Formula &#91;back-to-back with] Illuminatus! Immortality from Calvary to Chemistry.  Fanatic Supplement. - MCKAY, John and Heathcote Wiliams ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38706"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Newspaper format.  Titled back to back - with "Immortalist" at one end and "Illuminatus!" at the other. Eccentrically paginated. 12pp. Heavy white paper printed and llustrated in black. 5 page interview with Robert Shea and Robert Anton Wilson.  Various advertisements (some genuine, some fake) etc. etc.  Double page woodcut style poster of "The Cave of the Illuminati" as centre pages.    The "Illuminatus / Immortalist" "fanatic supplement"  that was produced by enthusiasts John Mackay and Heathcote Williams as an adjunct to the National Theatre run of the stage show based on the Illuminatus trilogy.  In the interview Wilson speaks movingly of the murder of his daughter, Luna, which had taken place only a few months earlier, and of his decision to have her placed in cryonic suspension.  In a different part of the interview - he makes mention of Kenneth Grant, Aleister Crowley, and Gurdjieff.   There is an ambiguous reference to a "2nd edition" in a ruled box with publisher's details, but this may refer to a different publication (or not).  Edges lightly rubbed otherwise Near fine condition. Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCKAY, John and Heathcote Wiliams ( Edited by ) &#91; Robert Anton Wilson ].

        
        <br/>Open Head Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion for the Hell of It &#91;AUDIO CASSETTE]. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38716"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-09-10T18:54:50Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Audio Cassette.  In its original plastic case with printed card insert.  A genuine cassette tape (not pirated) of talks by Wilson. "Robert Anton Wilson - who describes himself as 'a connoiseur of religions'- takes a humorous look at an encyclopedia of religions, faithes, cults and sects in this lecture.  Topics: Odium Theologicum, Mormonism, Discordian Society, Church of the Golden Calf, montheism and polytheism, much more."     Case a little scratched, otherwise Fine.  Unplayed. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Sounds True Recordings,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

