<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Hermetica Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Hermetica" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:53Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rosicrucian Emblems of Daniel Cramer - CRAMER, Daniel (Translated by Fiona Tait. Introduction and Commentary by Adam McLean).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 82 pp,  illustrations.  "The Rosicrucian Emblems is a significant yet little known work of emblematic philosophy published in 1617, only one year after the appearance of The Chemical Wedding of Christian Rosenkreutz.  The work consists of 40 emblematic plates, each bearing a title, together with a verse from the Bible and two lines in Latin."  Very light shelf rubbing, very light foxing to page edges, otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRAMER, Daniel (Translated by Fiona Tait. Introduction and Commentary by Adam McLean).

        
        <br/>Phanes Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Prophecies Of Paracelsus.  Magical Figures and Prognostications Made by Theophastus Paracelsus About Four Hundred Years Ago. - PARACELSUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 116 pp, Black papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine.  Black and white illustrations. Lower spine bumped, page edges little dusty, previous owner's name ink stamped to front endpaper, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in a VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly worn at edges, spine faded, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARACELSUS.

        
        <br/>William Rider & Sons Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Commentary on the Mutus Liber - MCLEAN, Adam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34567"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:53Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo, 82 pp, illustrations. Reproduces the 15 plates of the famous seventeenth century alchemical work the Mutus Liber (the 'Mute Book') along with an extensive commentary by Adam McLean. Light shelf rubbing, very light foxing to page edges,  otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCLEAN, Adam.

        
        <br/>Phanes Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery and Lore of Monsters, with accounts of some Giants, Dwarfs and Prodigies. - THOMPSON, C.J.S. ( Foreword by Sir D'arcy Power).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35009"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo.  256pp. Orginal red cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis. b&w plates and illustrations, biblio and index.  Accounts of giants, dwarfs and prodigies - those whom society once termed "freaks" - drawn from history and mythology.  The author, C. J. S. Thompson (1862-1943), was in charge of acquisitions for Henry Wellcome, and thus had access to what would become the library of the Wellcome Institute, one of the greatest collections  of medical, alchemical, and related books and manuscripts in the world.  Contents: Monsters In Tradition And Mythology; The Monsters Of Babylon Four Thousand Years Ago; Monsters In The Early Centuries; Monsters Of The 16th Century; Monsters Described by Ambroise Pare in the 16th Century; some Monsters And Prodigies of the 17th Century; Some Curious Monsters and Prodigies and Their Bills; Extraordinary Monsters and Prodigies; Some Celebrated Conjoined Twins; The "Two headed Nightingale" and other Notable Twins; Of Crafty Tricks And Cozenage; Wild Men of the Woods and some Horrible Monstrous Beasts; Monsters Of The Deep; Monsters in Art; The Psychology of Monsters, The Law Of Monsters; Giants in Mythology, Giants in Ancient Times; Giants in Legend and Story; Giants in the 16th Century; Some Giants of the 17th and 18th Centuries; Some Famous Irish Giants of the 18th Century; Some Giants of the 19th Century; Early Traditions Concerning Dwarfs And Pygmies; Dwarfs At The English Courts; Dwarfs And Prodigies of the 17th century; Remarkable Dwarfs and Prodigies of the 18th Century; the Count Boruwlaski and other Court Dwarfs; Eccentric and Musical Dwarfs; General Tom Thumb and his Carrier; Dwarfs at Bartholomew Fair, A Curious Gathering.  Cloth a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, spine slightly sunned, page edges a little darkened, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, C.J.S. ( Foreword by Sir D'arcy Power).

        
        <br/>Williams & Norgate,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A New Light on the Renaissance. Displayed In Contemporary Emblems. - BAYLEY, Harold &#91; F.W. Kuhlicke Association copy ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. viii + 270pp &#91;i pp advert] Original gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt titling to cover and spine. Notes and references, appendixes and index.  Many b&w illustrations. With a slant toward the esoteric, Bayley provides fascinating information on the use of emblems in the Renaissance, the paper making of the Albigenses, the symbolism of the deity, Kabbalah, and the Philosopher's stone and most especially to the symbolism of the watermarks of medieval paper making and printing. This copy from the library of the Bedfordshire antiquary F.W. Kuhlicke with his bookplate on front paste-down and some thoughtful annotations in pencil.  Cloth a little rubbed, all edges lightly chafed, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers unevenly browned,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAYLEY, Harold &#91; F.W. Kuhlicke Association copy ].

        
        <br/>J.M. Dent & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proclus. Neo-Platonic Philosophy and Science - SIORVANES, Lucas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35043"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. xvi + 340pp. Navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, map, bibliography, indexes. Edges a little dusty, otherwise Near fine condition in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIORVANES, Lucas.

        
        <br/>Edinburgh University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chaldean Magic: Its Origin And Development - LENORMANT, Francois &#91;Bernard Bromage association copy].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xiv + 414 pp (+20 pp adverts and index). Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, black rules and illustration to upper board. This copy from the library of Bernard Bromage, with his ownership signature on the half title page. Bromage, a journalist and teacher, was a good friend of Dion Fortune, and also the author of "Tibetan Yoga" and "Occult Arts of Ancient Egypt". among others. The first English Edition (much enlarged from the preceeding French edition) of Lenormant's ' scholarly exposition of the magical practices, religious systems, and mythology of the Chaldeans of ancient Assyria.' The work draws largely from a tablet from the library of the Royal Palace at Nineveh which contains numerous formulas of 'deprecatory incantations against evil spirits, the effects of sorcery, diesease .... etc. " Chapters on Chaldean Demonology and Sorcery, A Comparison of Egyptian and Chaldean Magic, etc. Cloth a little rubbed. Spine ends bruised and rubbed with some light fraying to spine ends, corners bumped. Foxing to page edges & early and later pages (as common), a few faint spots throughout - otherwise internally clean. Small contemporary bookplate to front pastedown. Overall a tight, solid VG copy with an interesting association. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENORMANT, Francois &#91;Bernard Bromage association copy].

        
        <br/>Samuel Bagster and Sons,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magical Calendar. A Synthesis of Magical Symbolism from the Seventeenth Century Renaissance of Medieval Occultism - MCLEAN, Adam; Editor &#91; Johan Babtista Grosschedel Von Aicha and Johannes Theodorus de Bry ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35463"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  x + 110 pp. Hand-bound in brown faux leather with gilt titling to spine, frontis, fold-out chart at rear. Copy no. 74 of an edition limited to 100 copies, signed by Adam McLean on the limitation page. A few faint marks to boards, dark glue offset to endpapers - as common in this series, otherwise sound copy in VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MCLEAN, Adam; Editor &#91; Johan Babtista Grosschedel Von Aicha and Johannes Theodorus de Bry ] .

        
        <br/>Magnum Opus Hermetic Sourceworks,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Theology of Arithmetic.  On the Mystical, Mathematical and Cosmological Symbolism of the First Ten Numbers. Attributed to Iamblichus. - WATERFIELD, Robin (Translated by) &#91; IAMBLICHUS ](Foreword by Keith Critchlow).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35476"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 134pp. Gilt decorated light blue cloth, gilt titling to spine and upper board. Illustrations, glossary, bibliography. "Never before translated from the ancient Greek, this important source-work is indispensable for anyone interested in Pythagorean thought, Neoplatonism, or the symbolism of numbers." Unused condition. Fine copy. (no dust jacket issued). Scarce hardcover edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATERFIELD, Robin (Translated by) &#91; IAMBLICHUS ](Foreword by Keith Critchlow).

        
        <br/>Phanes Press,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kahuna Sorcerers of Hawaii. Past and Present - RODMAN, Julius Scammon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35477"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 400pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine. Illustrated, notes, references, index. Cloth at upper spine and upper rear board faded, light rubbing to all edges, light bruising to spine ends, gilt a little dulled. Browning at inner hinges, some light nibbles to paper along rear inner hinge, pages edges lightly foxed. Still - overall an unmarked near VG copy in VG - dust jacket. (Edges of dust jacket rubbed with some chipping and small tears particularly at spine ends, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RODMAN, Julius Scammon.

        
        <br/>Exposition Banner Book,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way Down and Out: The Occult in Symbolist Literature. - SENIOR, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35480"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxvi + 218pp. Original red cloth with silver titling to spine and upper board, bibliography & index. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and bruised, penned date on lower edge of front endpaper, page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise a tight, bright VG + copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, rear panel heavily discoloured, light discolouration to spine and edges, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SENIOR, John.

        
        <br/>Cornell University Press,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Voodoo in Haiti. - MÉTRAUX, Alfred (Translated by Hugo Charteris).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35484"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 400 pp. Original black decorated red cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, bibliography and index. "Besides describing the actual ceremonies.. Dr. Métraux introduces the colorful mélange of gods and spirits who form the Voodoo pantheon and discusses the relationship between Voodoo and the &#91;Christian] Church." Light bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends, boards and edges lightly rubbed, tiny nick to cloth at lower edge of upper board, page edges slightly browned, otherwise an unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a rubbed at edges with some light chipping at spine ends and corners, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MÉTRAUX, Alfred (Translated by Hugo Charteris).

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Human Face of God. William Blake and the Book of Job. - RAINE, Kathleen  &#91;William Blake].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35485"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 320pp. Gilt decorated maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, well illustrated in black and white. Notes, biblio and index. "Blake, as seen by Kathleen Raine, is not only a great poet and a great artist, but a prophet... Blake held that man is a spiritual being made in the image of God, and that the divine manifests itself within us in the form of human imagination..  in this study &#91;Raine strives to] throw some light.. on Blake's spiritual meaning".  Very light bruising to spine ends, edges lightly rubbed, a few faint spots to page edges, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges with light creasing and a few tiny chips at spine ends, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAINE, Kathleen  &#91;William Blake].

        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Belle and the Dragon. an Elfin Comedy. - WAITE, Arthur Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35490"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 194pp + iipp adverts. Original blue cloth, bevelled edges, gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, top edge gilt, frontis, b&w woodblock engravings by Evelyn Stuart-Meneath. "Waite's fantastic fairy tale, which he called a 'ludibrium', is in reality a private joke, for the characters are himself, his wife and members of the Stuart-Menteath family, the plot revolving around the heroine's attempt to become a poet." (Gilbert, A12). Cloth darkened at spine and outer margins of boards, 4 small dark spots to upper board, spine ends bruised and rubbed with several tiny tears & some light fraying, rear endpaper split at inner hinge but hinge sound, some uneven browning to endpapers. Overall, a generally clean,  unmarked VG copy. Quite scarce.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward.

        
        <br/>James Elliott & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occult Science in Medicine. - HARTMANN, Franz, M.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35507"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 100pp + iv pp adverts. Original olive cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, blind rules. Corners and edges lightly rubbed and bumped, a few faint spots to cloth, page edges and outer margins of paper a little browned, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARTMANN, Franz, M.D.

        
        <br/>Theosophical Publishing Society,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Golden Dawn System of Magic. - REGARDIE, Israel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 4to. Variously paginated - but over a thousand pages.  Original red cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine.  Color and black and white illustrations.  The comprehensive single volume edition of  Regardie's publication of the texts of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, the group which provided Aleister Crowley with his esoteric apprenticeship. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed -  as is common with this heavy volume, page edges and endpapers a little darkened, otherwise an unmarked VG+ copy in VG dustwrapper (a little light wear to the edges, corners and spine ends) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REGARDIE, Israel.

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Viridarium Umbris.  The Pleasure Garden of Shadows, which Treats of the Secret Knowledge of Trees and Herbs Deliver'd by the Fallen Angels unto Man. - SCHULKE, Daniel A.  ( Written and Illustrated by ) &#91; Andrew Chumbley related ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34441"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 526pp, with more than 70 illustrations. Stunning moss-green cloth with Mandrake Death’s Head blocked in gilt on upper board, gilt titling to spine. This new edition, issued in 2007, is limited to 77 numbered copies.  Housed in a special envelope and loosely inserted at the rear, each copy is accompanied by an original hand-drawn talisman (shown in photo) of coloured ink on papyrus bearing one of the 77 Emanants of the Arbor Infernis – the liminal genii of Midnight’s Eden. By the author of Ars Philtron, and the Magister and Verdelet of the Cultus Sabbati this volume is "...An extensive grimorium of wortcunning, or plant-magic, the Pleasure Garden treats of the Secret Knowledge of Trees and Herbs as delivered by the Fallen Angels unto Man. The book’s principal concerns are the sorcery and gnosis of the Greenwood. The work encompasses magical practices, formulae, and mystical exegesis, all treating the respective arcana of plant genii. The whole is a textual reification of occult herbalism within the Sabbatic Craft Tradition, and the greater ambit of Witch-lore." A hard-to-obtain book by this prominent member of the Cultus Sabbati, following in the magical footsteps of Andrew Chumbley, Austin Osman Spare etc. New copy. fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULKE, Daniel A.  ( Written and Illustrated by ) &#91; Andrew Chumbley related ].

        
        <br/>Xoanon Publishing Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Viridarium Umbris.  The Pleasure Garden of Shadows, which Treats of the Secret Knowledge of Trees and Herbs Deliver'd by the Fallen Angels unto Man. - SCHULKE, Daniel A.  ( Written and Illustrated by ) &#91; Andrew Chumbley related ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 526pp.  Full gilt decorated goatskin leather binding, gilt blocked with the design of a serpent entwined around a tree, gilt titling to spine. Ribbon place marker, sage endpages, and sturdy clothbound slipcase. This Edition de luxe  limited to 72 numbered copies. Also included is the additional text "Epistle of the Tree" present as a 20pp card covered booklet with tinted paper leaves. This is a received text recorded at a grove of trees in Essex in 2004. By the author of Ars Philtron, and the Magister and Verdelet of the Cultus Sabbati this volume is "...an extensive grimoire of Wortcunning, or plant-magic, The Pleasure Garden addresses the secret knowledge of trees and herbs as delivered to man by the Fallen Angels. The work encompasses magical practices, formulae, and mystical exegesis, all treating the respective arcana of Nature-Spirits and the powers of individual plants. The whole is intended as a textual reification of the Green Arts within the context of the Sabbatic Craft Tradition." A hard-to-obtain book by this prominent member of the Cultus Sabbati, following in the magical footsteps of Andrew Chumbley, Austin Osman Spare etc. A bright copy in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULKE, Daniel A.  ( Written and Illustrated by ) &#91; Andrew Chumbley related ].

        
        <br/>Xoanon Publishing Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $1,250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paracelsus: Selected Writings - PARACELSUS ( Edited with Introduction by Jolande Jacobi and translated by Norbert Guterman ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35512"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. large 8 vo. lxxii + 290 pp. b&w illustrations, glossary, index.  Originally published in German as "Theophrastus Paracelsus: Lebendiges Erbe", by Rascher Verlag, Zurich 1942. Light wear to edges, corners a little curled, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARACELSUS ( Edited with Introduction by Jolande Jacobi and translated by Norbert Guterman ).

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Shadows. - pan.zos pagurus (Signed) &#91; Gerald Gardner, Austin O. Spare related ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto (10 x 7 1/2 inches, approx 25.4 x 19.1cm), 128 pages. Original fine black cloth with a striking white design to the front cover, and white titling on spine. High quality sewn binding, printed on coated paper, lavishly illustrated in black and white throughout. Edition limited to 400 numbered copies. The compiler of A Book of Shadows, pan.zos pagurus, was initiated into a Witchcraft Coven in England in 1976, and in keeping with tradition copied out his initiators' "Book of Shadows" adding his own embellishments, and magical notes. The result, reproduced here in facsimile, is an authentic and very beautiful grimoire, created by an active practitioner of the craft over thirty years ago. At the time of his initiation pan.zos pagurus was told that the "Book of Shadows" was a traditional work central to "the Craft." Although he didn't then know it, the text was derived from a copy belonging to the so-called "Father of modern Wicca," Gerald Gardner, who many now suggest was actually its author. A Book of Shadows, as it is here published contains that text, as well as the "rites and structures of the seasonal ceremonies," that were given to pan.zos at a later stage. Initiates were also encouraged to personalize their book, so pan.zos added in a series of images and diary doodlings that were inspired by ceremonies and studies over a three year period. During this time he was also deeply drawn into the worlds and work of Austin Osman Spare and Aleister Crowley, whose influence show both in the Spare-inspired "embellishments," and the frequent quotations from their works. Giordano Bruno was another important influence, in particular his treatise De Umbris Idearum (On the Shadows of Ideas), 1582, and for this reason pan.zos borrowed the title for his own collection of occult jottings, a section of which follows the text of A Book of Shadows. This is not a "how to book" or historical study. It is, however, an authentic and unique example of this particular type of ritual workbook, executed with considerable artistry by a genuine practitioner. New book. Fine Condition. No dustjacket. (None issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>pan.zos pagurus (Signed) &#91; Gerald Gardner, Austin O. Spare related ].

        
        <br/>The Teitan Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chalice of Ecstasy.  Being a Magical and Qabalistic Intrepretation of the Drama of Parzival by a Companion of the Holy Grail. - ACHAD, Frater (Charles Stansfeld Jones ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xii + 82 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board.  A touch of rubbing to the extremities, gilt on spine dulled as always, still as close to a Fine copy as one is ever likely to see, and scarce thus. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACHAD, Frater (Charles Stansfeld Jones ).

        
        <br/>Yogi Publication Society,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	XXXI Hymns to the Star Goddess Who is Not. - ACHAD, Frater.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35345"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 44 pp. Red cloth, illustrated boards, white title etc to cover and spine, text printed in blue, frontis. Effectively a facsimile of the very scarce First Edition: which was designed by the renowned book craftsman, Will Ransom, and printed in an edition of only 220 copies in 1923.  Frater Achad - Charles Stansfeld Jones (1886-1950) was for a number of years Crowley's chief disciple.  Crowley came to the conclusion that Jones was his "magical son", born of his sex magical workings with Jeanne Foster in 1915, and later recognised him as the child prophesied in The Book of the Law, who would unlock "mysteries that no Beast shall divine.""Thirty One Hymns to the Star Goddess" is a series of hymns or poetic devotions, directed towards the Egyptian Goddess Nuit, who figures largely in the Book of the Law.  Indeed the quotations attributed to the Star-Goddess in this volume are taken from that Book.   Spine has the appearance of being slightly leaned - but all copies seen are thus.  Fine condition.  Some copies seen had a transparent plastic 'jacket' - this does not.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACHAD, Frater.

        
        <br/>93 Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oriental Magic. - SHAH, Sayed Idries ( Foreword by Dr. Louis Marin ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xviii + 206pp. Original blue textured cloth with light blue titling to spine and publisher's logo to upper board, b&w frontis and illustrations. A collection of magical rituals, charms, spells, etc. and an outline of the belief systems which produced them, drawn from sources as diverse as ancient Babylonia and Egypt, Africa and India, Tibet and Japan.  Light chafing to boards, corners and spine ends bruised and a bit rubbed, page edges dusty. Overall,a sound and clean VG copy in just Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket chafed and rubbed at all edges, chipped at spine ends with a neat tape repair to lower spine, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Sayed Idries ( Foreword by Dr. Louis Marin ).

        
        <br/>Philosophical Library,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alchemical Essays. - MACK, Dr Ross; Preface by Paul Hardacre.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35229"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 288pp. Stiff card covers with printed inner flaps. NEW Book in Fine condition. Alchemical Essays succinctly encapsulates the wisdom of the Hermetic Adepts, exploring the interface between alchemy, science, spagyrics, and archemy. In his first publication on the Great Work, Australian doctor, scientist, antiquarian, and operative alchemist, Ross Mack, translates and equates that contained within classical alchemical literature with the latest findings of the physical, chemical and cosmological branches of science. From DNA, dark energy, dark matter, and superconductors to Philosophical Mercury, Basil Valentine’s Currus Triumphalis Antimonii, bhasma medicines, and the Smaragdine Table of Hermes Trismegistus, Dr. Mack generously shares the fruits of a lifetime devoted to enquiry and the pursuit of the good path. As Paul Hardacre says in his preface, Dr. Mack “… purports that science is edging closer to understanding Nature, and that the essential, yet missing, components of understanding are to be found within the philosophia perennis et universalis … that the understanding which has eluded many of the greatest scientific minds throughout recorded history has been known by alchemists for a very long time.” Visionary, revelatory and complemented by full colour plates, Alchemical Essays is a sincere, practical and thoughtprovoking treasure for readers “with a desire to search everywhere and to learn everything.” Dr. Ross Mack is an operative alchemist with more than 30 years of experience. His personal pursuit of alchemy has driven him through several academic degrees, including osteopathy, medicine, natural medicine, herbal medicine, a PhD in Analytical Chemistry, and seven years of alchemical studies with Frater Albertus Spagyricus, in both Salt Lake City and Australia. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACK, Dr Ross; Preface by Paul Hardacre.

        
        <br/>Modern Magistery: an imprint of Salamander and Sons,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Alchemy Journal, Vol. 9 No.1 Northern Autumn / Southern Spring, September 2008 - HARDACRE, Paul (Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35230"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. Large 8vo. NEW copy in Fine condition. Since 2000 the Alchemy Journal has published an eclectic array of material, both scholarly and personal, logical and emotional, practical and spiritual, everyday and occult, including essays, articles, poetry, visual art, interviews, and summaries of operative alchemical processes, along with book and website reviews, sources and resources, and the latest conference, lecture and workshop announcements. Contents include: "The International Alchemy Guild" by Dennis William Hauck, "Initiatic Potentials of Operative Alchemical Work" by Steve Kalec, "Guerrilla Alchemy" by Robert Allen Bartlett, "Alchemical Spirituality" by Dr. Thom Cavalli, "The Great Internal Work" by Rubaphilos Salfluere, "Theurgy, the True Hermetic Art" by Dr. Bruce Fisher, "Philosopher’s Stone" by Dr. Ross Mack, "The Easy Way" by Artofferus and Paul Hardacre, "Seven Keys of Honoratus Marinier" by Adam McLean, "Ænigma Philosophicum" by D.D.W. Bedman, Rubellus Petrinus reviewed by Russ House, and Louis Sahagun reviewed by Jay Hochberg, Plus a profile of Modern Magister John H. Reid III. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARDACRE, Paul (Edited by).

        
        <br/>Salamander and Sons for the International Alchemy Guild,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz of an Alchemical Furnace, probably after an illustration in a late mediaeval manuscript of The Book of Lambspring. Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably executed in the 1970s. - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35254"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In blue ink on a sheet of buff-colored paper. The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 10 inches high x 8 inches wide (254mm high x 203mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 14 inches high x 11 inches wide (356mm high x 279mm wide). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. The drawing is of an Alchemical Furnace, probably after an illustration in a late mediaeval manuscript of 'The Book of Lambspring.' There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin, and a little light shadowing down the right margin, neither of which affect the image area. For some reason the adjacent scan presents the paper as being white, whereas it is actually a yellowish buff. VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz of an Alchemical Apparatus for Distillation, after an illustration in Libavius' Alchymia (1606).  The drawing is undated, but was probably executed in the 1970s. - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In black (or extremely dark-brown) ink on a sheet of white paper (actually the reverse side of a section of an architectural blue-print). The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 12 inches high x 9 inches wide (305mm high x 228mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x 279mm). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. There are two small holes punched and a finger print in the extreme left margin, none of which effect the image area. There are also several small light brown discolored patches, and there is an ink drop across the pipe of one of the center devices in the top diagram (visible in the attached scan). For some reason the scan presents the paper as having some shadowing - in fact this is not so, and the image is a uniform white. A little light creasing at the edges, otherwise VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz of Assay Balances used in Alchemical and Chemical Processes, after a woodcut in an early edition of Georg Bauer's De Re Metallica.  Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably executed in the 1970s. - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35256"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In blue ink on a sheet of white paper. The size of the immediate image and surrounds (as shown) is approx. 13 inches high x 8.5 inches wide (330mm high x 216mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x 279mm wide). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. The drawing is evidently after a woodcut in an early edition of Georg Bauer's De Re Metallica (On the Nature of Metals / Minerals) that was first published in 1556. It deals primarily with the subjects of the mining, smelting and refining of metals, and was also - for obvious reasons - much favored by those interested in Alchemy. There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin, and a finger print in the upper margin, none of which effect the image area. There are also several small light brown discolored patches, and there is an ink smudge slightly to the left of and below the text in the bottom margin (visible in the attached scan). There is a light crease across the center of the page. For some reason the scan presents the paper as having some shadowing - in fact this is not so, and the picture is a uniform white. A little light creasing at the edges, otherwise VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz, Apparently after a Seventeenth  Century Woodcut showing Annibal Barlet Demonstrating a Chemical or Alchemical Process.  Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably executed in the 1970s. - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35257"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		The drawing appears to have been executed using a dull purple felt-tip pen, although it could be deep-blue or black ink that has faded. On a sheet of white paper. The size of the immediate image and surrounds (as shown) is approx. 13.5 inches high x 10 inches wide (343mm high x 254mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x 279mm wide). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity.  The drawing apparently depicts Annibal Barlet, the author of Le Vray et Methodique Cours de la Physique Resolutive Vulgairement dite Chymie ('The True and Methodical Course in Resolutive Physick, Commonly called Chemistry'), published in Paris in 1657, giving a practical demonstration to his students.  Although much of his work could be considered 'practical chemistry,' Barlet's writings were steeped in the language of alchemy, and he espoused a neo-Paracelsian cosmology with strong alchemical and astrological influence. His design for the Cosmic Furnace - a probably-metaphorical device designed to achieve the union of the three principles: sulphur, salt, and mercury - drew the attention of contemporary alchemists. There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin, which do not effect the image area. There are also several small light brown discolored patches, and there is an ink smudge slightly to the left of and below the text in the bottom margin (visible in the attached scan). There is a light crease running vertically up the center of the page, and a hint of darkening to the right margin and bottom of the page. For some reason the scan accentuates both the crease and the darkening, which is actually far more modest than it appears, with the background generally a uniform white. A little light discoloration at the edges, otherwise VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz, after an Illustration in a 15th Century Manuscript, of a "Symbolic Figure Representing a Process in Alchemy."  Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably executed in the 1970s. - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35258"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In black and blue ink on a sheet of white paper. The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 11 inches high x 7 inches wide (279mm high x 178mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x 279mm wide). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. According to Lenkiewicz's caption the drawing is of a "Symbolic Figure Representing a Process in Alchemy," that is "From a manuscript of the 15th Century." There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin, neither of which effect the image area. For some reason the scan presents the paper as having some shadowing - in fact this is not so, and the picture is a uniform white save for one very light smudge. VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Two Pen Drawings (on one sheet) by Robert Lenkiewicz of an Apparatus for Distillation (Alchemical and Chemical) after woodcuts from Ryff's 'Destillirbuch,' (1567) and French's The Art of Distillation (1667).  The drawing is undated, but was probably execu - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35260"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In black (or extremely dark-brown) ink on a sheet of white paper.  The size of the images and their immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 12.5 inches high x 10 inches wide (318mm high x  254mm wide).  The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x  279mm).  Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector.  He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books.  This is one such drawing.  It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his  personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale.  As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. The drawings here are after a woodcut illustration of distilling apparatus in Gualtherus Ryff's, 'New Gross Destillirbuch,'  (1567), and a hot still depicted in John French's 'The Art of Distillation: or a treatise of the choicest spagyrical preparations experiments and curiosities performed by way of distillation....' (1667).  There are two small holes punched at the extreme left margin and some glue residue in the extreme upper left margin, none of which affect the image area.  There are also several small faintly discolored patches, and two small ink smudges at the upper left of the lower image (visible in the attached scan).  The sketch is a little dusty, but the shadowing visibile in the scan is in the image, not the original.  A little light creasing at the edges, otherwise VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz of Three Distillation Devices used in the Practice of Alchemy, Apparently after Illustrations of Historical Diagrams Reproduced in Sherwood Taylor's 'The Alchemists.'  Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably ex - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In blue ink on a sheet of white paper. The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 15 inches high x 6 inches wide (381mm high x 152mm wide) the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x 279mm). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin, and some light glue residue to extreme left page edge, neither of which affect the image area. Two light vertical creases down the page, the upper edge of which is a bit ragged. The reverse of the page has numerous black ink splashes, as if someone has shaken a pen over it, some of which show through faintly in the bottom margin. A couple of other light marks - still overall VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz after a Woodcut of the Fourneau Cosmique, ('Cosmic Oven') in Annibal Barlet's 'Le Vray et Methodique Cours de la Physique Resolutive Vulgairement dite Chymie' (1657).  Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably ex - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In blue ink on a sheet of ivory paper. The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 11.5 inches high x 8.5 inches wide (292mm high x 216mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 13 inches high x 10 inches wide (330mm high x 254mm wide). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. The drawing depicts Annibal Barlet's Fourneau Cosmique ('Cosmic Oven'), after a woodcut in 'Le Vray et Methodique Cours de la Physique Resolutive Vulgairement dite Chymie' ('The True and Methodical Course in Resolutive Physick, Commonly called Chemistry'), published in Paris in 1657. Although much of his work could be considered 'practical chemistry,' Barlet's writings were steeped in the language of alchemy, and he espoused a neo-Paracelsian cosmology with strong alchemical and astrological influence. His design for the Cosmic Furnace - a probably-metaphorical device designed to achieve the union of the three principles: sulphur, salt, and mercury - drew the positive attentions of contemporary alchemists. There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin, and a little light creasing at the edges, otherwise clean, unmarked, VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $550.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz of a number of "Apparatus Employed in a Laboratory in the Late 17th Century."  Probably taken from a contemporary woodcut - though origin unknown.  Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably executed in the 1970s. - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In black (or extremely dark-brown) ink on a sheet of white paper (actually the reverse side of a section of an architectural blue-print). The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 8.5 inches high x 9 inches wide (216mm high x 228mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x 279mm). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity.There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin, a little darkening to extreme right margin, neither of which affect the image area. A few ink blobs around the image and text, and a little light creasing at the edges, otherwise clean, unmarked, VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz of "Symbolic Representations of Operations" apparently after a group of six illustrations in a 16th Century Manuscript.   Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably executed in the 1970s. - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In blue ink on a sheet of white paper. The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 13 inches high x 7.5 inches wide (330mm high x 190mm wide). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. The caption at the bottom of the six drawings reads: "Symbolic Representations of Operations. 1. sublimation, 2. solution, 3. putrification, 4. fermentation, 5. seperation &#91;sic], 6. fixation. From &#91;a] 16th Century Manuscript. The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x 279mm). There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin, a little glue residue to left paper edge neither of which affect the images. For some reason the scan presents the paper as having some shadowing - in fact this is not so, and the image is a uniform white. A little light creasing at the edges, otherwise VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz of "A Retort and Recipient for Making Spirit of Wine for Distillation" (Alchemical and Chemical) after an illustration in French's 'The Art of Distillation' (1667). Lenkiewicz's drawing is undated, but was probably execu - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35266"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In black ink on a sheet of white paper. The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 10 inches high x 8. inches wide (254mm high x 203mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 15 inches high x 11 inches wide (381mm high x 279mm). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. The drawing is after a woodcut illustration in John French's 'The Art of Distillation: or a treatise of the choicest spagyrical preparations experiments and curiosities performed by way of distillation....' (1667). There are two small holes punched in the extreme left margin and some glue residue to upper edge of left margin, neither of which affect the image. A little light creasing at the edges. Dark spotting on opposite side of paper very slightly visible. A little light creasing at the edges, otherwise VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Pen Drawing by Robert Lenkiewicz of the Kerotakis or Reflux Apparatus used in the Practice of Alchemy, Apparently after Illustrations from Greek Manuscripts and Historical Reconstructions that were Reproduced in F. Sherwood Taylor's 'The Alchemists.'  L - LENKIEWICZ, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In blue ink on a sheet of white paper (actually the reverse side of a section of an architectural blue-print). The size of the image and immediate surrounds (as shown) is approx. 12 inches high x 6 inches wide (304mm high x 152mm wide). The size of the whole sheet of which this is a part is 13.5 inches high x 10 inches wide (343mm high x 254mm wide). Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002) was a renowned British artist, Hermeticist, and student of the alchemical arts, who was also well-known as an eccentric and book-collector. He was a regular visitor to the British Library and the British Museum, where he made careful sketches based on the illustrations and diagrams that were relevant to his studies that he found in rare alchemical manuscripts and books. This is one such drawing. It was kept by Lenkiewicz in a large folio entitled "On Alchemical Apparatus," and was evidently related to his personal researches into the subject, rather than being a "finished artwork" that was intended for exhibition or sale. As such it is not signed, although we do provide a guarantee and certificate of authenticity. Two small holes punched in the extreme left margin and some blueprint ink to the extreme right margin - neither of which affect the image area. There is however one small, barely noticeable tear to the right of the upper image. Otherwise VG condition, although for some reason the scan presents the paper as having some shadowing - in fact this is not so, and the image is a uniform white. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LENKIEWICZ, Robert.

        
        

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Babylonian Magic and Sorcery - KING, Leonard W. (Foreword by R. A. Gilbert, signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xl + 202 pp + 76 pp, Brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrated. Signed by R.A. Gilbert on title page. A reprint with new Introduction of a work originally published in 1896. It reproduces the original cuneiform, as well as a transliteration and a translation, of a 'complete group of tablets inscribed with prayers and religious compositions of a devotional and somewhat magical character.' HARDCOVER. New book (old stock). Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Leonard W. (Foreword by R. A. Gilbert, signed).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ars Philtron: Concerning the Aqueous Cunning Of the Potion And Its Praxis in the Green Arte Magical. - SCHULKE, Daniel A. (Author and illustrator) &#91;Andrew Chumbley related].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35228"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 304 pages. Casebound in black decorated rust cloth. 33 illustrations. Lexicon, colored endpapers. Edition limited to 720 "standard" numbered clothbound copies.This important work treats extensively of Wortcunning and Sabbatic-alchemical gnosis as manifested through the medium of potion-making. Its text treats of the eight principal Sabbatic-alchemic philtre types, their pharmacoepia and formulation. Evocations to aspects of the Sabbatic Guardians Lilith and Cain are also given to empower the revelation and reification of the Philtre Arcana. The author was a friend of the late Andrew Chumbley, and is presently both the Magister of the Cultus Sabbati, as well as the Verdelet of the Tradition.  It is from the Cultus Sabbati, in common with Chumbley's "Azoetia", this book draws its inspiration. New book, Fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHULKE, Daniel A. (Author and illustrator) &#91;Andrew Chumbley related].

        
        <br/>Xoanon Publishishing,

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sepher Maphteah Shelomoh (Book of the Key of Solomon).  An Exact Facsimile of anOriginal Book of Magic in Hebrew. - GOLLANCZ, Hermann, Editor etc., Foreword by Stephen Skinner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large Quarto (11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches, approx. 28.5 x 22cm). lxiv + &#91;158]pp. Quality deep blue cloth binding, with a gilt sigil & titling stamped on the front cover, and gilt title etc. on the spine. Sewn, printed on library-quality paper. English language texts &#91;64pp.] + facsimile of the original Hebrew manuscript &#91;158pp.]. Edition limited to 358 numbered copies. The book centers on a Hebrew manuscript entitled 'Sepher Maphteah Shelomoh,' that dates from around 1700. The original manuscript was discovered in the library of a London Rabbi, Samuel Marcus Gollancz (1819-1900), by his son, Hermann, not long after his father's death. Hermann Gollancz, himself an eminent Hebrew scholar, was fascinated by the manuscript, and felt that its study might give important insight into the history and origins of the "Solomonic" grimoires or books of magic, that are a mainstay of the Western occult tradition. In 1903 Gollancz published his preliminary thoughts and translations in a booklet entitled 'Clavicula Salomonis, A Hebrew Manuscript,' and in 1914 he published a facsimile of the manuscript, along with a twenty-page English-language Introduction discussing the text and quoting from it, under the title Sepher Maphteah Shelomo in an edition of only 300 copies. Both works are extremely rare, and have never before been reprinted. This new Teitan Press edition includes the full text of both of Gollancz's commentaries, and a facsimile of the original Hebrew manuscript, coupled with a new Foreword by well-known scholar of the occult, Stephen Skinner, in which he explores the history of the grimoire in the light of modern scholarship. The first section comprises the English-language Foreword and Introductions, and is 64 pages: printed on quality uncoated paper for easy readability. The remaining 158 pages (the facsimile of the original Hebrew manuscript) are printed on special coated paper, that gives a photograph-like quality to the reproduction of the manuscript, with its numerous drawings of seals, talismans etc. In keeping with tradition, it has been printed so that the English commentaries, which are of course read left to right, are back-to-back with the Hebrew facsimile, which is read from right to left.  Please note the English materials are commentaries - not a full translation.  NEW book in Fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOLLANCZ, Hermann, Editor etc., Foreword by Stephen Skinner.

        
        <br/>The Teitan Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ocellus Lucanus: On The Nature Of The Universe. Taurus, The Platonic Philosopher: On The Eternity Of The World. Julius Firmicus Maternus Of  The Thema Mundi; In Which The Positions Of  The Stars At The Commencement Of The Several Mundane Periods Is Given. - TAYLOR, Thomas ( Translation and Commentary ) Introductory Preface by Manly P. Hall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:54Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  large 8vo. 96 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine. Lower spine lightly bumped, light rubbing to edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near fine copy in lightly rubbed VG+, plastic protected dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAYLOR, Thomas ( Translation and Commentary ) Introductory Preface by Manly P. Hall.

        
        <br/>Philosophical Research Society, nc.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seven Rays of the QBL. - ALBERTUS, Frater.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, &#91;xx]+170 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt design on front cover, b/w and color illustrations, color fold-outs. An unused copy, thus in Fine condition in Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine lightly faded). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALBERTUS, Frater.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Persephone's Quest. Ethneogens and the Origins of Religion. - WASSON, R. Gordon; KRAMRISCH, Stella; OTT, Jonathan; RUCK, Carl A. P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 258 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations, references, notes.  A serious new study by the author of 'Soma' - with essays by others looking at aspects of the use of ethneogens in asian religions and the Western classical tradition.  Light bruising to spine ends, very slight warp to boards (as common), light shelf dust, otherwise a tight & clean VG+  copy. (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WASSON, R. Gordon; KRAMRISCH, Stella; OTT, Jonathan; RUCK, Carl A. P.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Archidoxes of Magic. - PARACELSUS (Introduction by Stephen Skinner).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33064"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xxvi + 164 pp,  "For serious students of alchemy, alternative healing and ceremonial magic, this is an indispensable source work. It contains complete sets of zodiacal lamen, characters, and planetary sigils, with full details for their manufacture and consecration, often omitted by later writers."  New book.  Light bump to upper corner, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARACELSUS (Introduction by Stephen Skinner).

        
        <br/>Ibis Press,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXVIII, No. 2.  July 1981. - BROCK, Dr. W. H. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Small quarto journal.  Original printed wrappers.  60pp.  Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Dr Thomas Beddoes at Oxford: Radical Politics in 1788-1793 and the Fate of the Regius Chair in Chemistry. By Trevor H. Levere, Experiments with Time: Progress and Problems in the Development of Chemical Kinetics. By M. Christine King, Styles of Language and Modes of Chemical Thought. By A. M. Duncan.  Reviews of Books: Justus von Liebig “Hochwohlgeborner Freyherr”. Die Briefe an Georg von Cotta. Edited by Andreas Kleinert,  Science and Civilisation in China. Vol. 5: Chemistry and Chemical Technology. Part IV. Spagyrical Discovery and Invention. By Joseph Needham, Ho Ping-Yü, Lu Gwei-Djen and Nathan Sivin, Alchemy: the Philosopher’s Stone. By Alison Coudert,  Sol und Luna. Literar- und alchemiegeschichtliche Studien zu einem altdeutschen Bildgedicht. By Joachim Telle, L’Immaginazione Alchemica. By Arturo Schwarz, The Chemical Theatre. By Charles Nicholl, Paracelsus in der deutschen Romantik. By Kurt Goldammer, Het Gezelschap der Hollandsche Scheikundigen. By H. A. M. Snelders, Stephen Hales: Scientist and Philanthropist. By D. G. C. Allen and R. E.Schofield, Lexikon des Mittelalters. Vol. I. Edited by Liselotte Lutz et al, Science, Pseudo-Science and Society. Edited by P. Hanen, M. J. Osler and R. G. Weyant.   Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROCK, Dr. W. H. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXIX, No. 1.  March 1982. - BROCK, Dr. W. H. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Small quarto journal.  Original printed wrappers.  68 pp.  Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: The Unpublished Alchemical Sonnets of Felice Feliciano: An Episode in Scienceand Humanism in 15th Century Italy. By Elizabeth B. Welles; Circulation, Transformation, Conservation of Matter and the Balancing of the Biological World in the 18th Century. By Mikuláš Teich, Lavoisier's Table of Simple Substances: Its Origin and Interpretation. By Robert Siegfried, Experiments with Time. Progress and Problems in the Development of Chemical Kinetics. Part 2. By M. Christine King Essay Review of Richard S. Westfall's Never at Rest. A Biography of Isaac Newton. By B. J. T. Dobbs, Reviews of BooksTraité de la chymie. By Christophle Glaser (Reprint), L'Abrégé des secrets chymiques. By Pierre-Jean Fabre (Reprint), Science and the Sons of Genius. Studies on Humphry Davy. Edited by Sophie Forgan, Gay-Lussac. La carrière d'un chimiste français, The Early Development of Electron Lenses and Electron Microscopy. By Ernst Ruska, Dictionary of Occult, Hermetic and Alchemical Sigils. By Fred Gettings, Conceptions of Ether. Edited by G. N. Cantor and M. J. S. Hodge. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROCK, Dr. W. H. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXVIII, No. 3.  November 1981. - BROCK, Dr. W. H. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34348"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 100 pp. B&W illustrations. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: A Conflict of Principles: The Discovery of Argon and the Debate over its Existence. By Richard F. Hirsh, The Letters of William Crookes to Charles Hanson Greville Williams 1861-2: The Detection and Isolation of Thallium. By Frank A. J. L. James, The Library of Gay-Lussac. By Maurice Crosland, The Origin and Dissemination of the Term "Ligand" in Chemistry. By William H. Brock, K. A. Jensen, C. K. Jørgensen and G. B. Kauffman, Wedgwood's Ceramic Wares for Chemical Use. Production and Supply from 1779 to 1794. By J. A. Chaldecott, Lavoisier's Views on Phlogiston and the Matter of Fire before about 1770. By Richard C. Jennings, Reviews of Books: Psychology and Alchemy. By C. G. Jung, Astrology. As illustrated in the Collections of the British Library and the British Museum. By T. S. Pattie, Thomas Willis's Oxford Lectures. Edited by Kenneth Dewhurst 212 History of Chemical Engineering. Edited by William F. Furter, Science and Society in Restoration England. By Michael Hunter, Humphry Davy on Geology. Edited by Robert Siegfried and Robert H. Dott Jr., Claude-Louis Berthollet. Revue de l'Essai de statique chimique. Edited by Michelle Sadoun-Goupil 216 The Burndy Library and the Dibner Library. Index to Volume XXVIII. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROCK, Dr. W. H. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $22.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry  Vol. XXIX, No. 2. July 1982. - BROCK, Dr. W. H. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 70 pp. B&W illustrations. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: A Greek Alchemical Formula. By Paul Plass, Arabic-Islamic Alchemy: Three Intertwined Stages. By Sami K. Hamarneh, Chemistry in a Provincial Context. The Montpellier Société Royale des Sciences in the 18th Century. By Homer E. LeGrand, Some Early References to Revolutions in Chemistry. By Jerry B. Gough, Reviews of Books: Harvey and the Oxford Physiologists. By Robert G. Frank Jr., University of Oxford. Museum of the History of Science. Catalogue 3: Drug Jars. By C. R. Hill and R. E. A. Drey, Yakob Berzelius. By J. I. Soloviev, V. I. Kurinnoy and I. S. Dmitriev (in Russian), Otkrytie Khimicheskikh Elementov. By S. V. Al'tschuler, A. N. Krivomazov,V. P. Meln'ikov, L. P. Petrov and D. N. Trifanov, Les alchimistes grecs. Tome I. By Robert Halleux, Willis's Oxford Casebook (1650-52). Edited by Kenneth Dewhurst, The Letters of Erasmus Darwin. Edited by Desmond King-Hele, Poetry Realized in Nature. Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Early 19th Century Science. By Trevor H. Levere, Jacob Berzelius. The Emergence of his Chemical System. By Evan M. Melhado, Dictionary of the History of Science. Edited by W. F. Bynum, E. J. Browne and R. Porter, Catalog of the Sidney M. Edelstein Collection of the History of Chemistry, Dyeing and Technology. Compiled by Moshe Ron, John Tyndall. Essays on a Natural Philosopher. Edited by W. H. Brock, N. D., McMillan and R. C. Mollan, Stereochemistry. By O. B. Ramsay. Inorganic Coordination Compounds. By G.B. Kauffman. Transmutation, Natural and Artificial. By T. J. Trenn, Short Notices of Books, The Partington Prize (1982), The Dexter Prize (1982), . Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROCK, Dr. W. H. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXX, No. 1.  March 1983. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34352"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 84 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Subatomic Speculations and the Origin of Structure Theory. By Alan J. Rocke, Peter Shaw: Chemistry and Communication in Augustan England. By Jan V.Golinski, The Establishment of Spectro-Chemical Analysis as a Practical Method of Qualitative Analysis, 1854-1861. By Frank A. J. L. James, Reviews of Books, Von Paracelsus zu Goethe und Wilhelm von Humboldt. (Salzburger Beiträge zur Paracelsusforschunge, Folge 22), Romantische Naturphilosophie und Arzneimittellehre 1800-1840. By Dieter, Oldenburg, Gentlemen of Science. Early Years of the British Association for the Advancement of Science. By Jack Morrell and Arnold Thackray, Quellengeschichtliches Lesebuch zur Chemie und Alchemie der Araber im Mittelalter. Edited by Karl Garbers and Jost Weyer, Science credenze occulte livelli di cultura. Convegno Internazionale di Studi (Firenze, 26-30 June 1980), The Rise of Robert Millikan. Portrait of a Life in American Science. By Robert H. Kargon, From Medical Chemistry to Biochemistry: The Making of a Biomedical, Discipline. By Robert E. Kohler, Medizin und Pharmacie in der Kosmologie Leonhard Thurneissers zum Thurn (1531-1596). By Peter Morys, A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists. Edited by Trevor I. Williams, Short Notices of Books Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXX, No. 2.  July 1983. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 56 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."   Articles: The Mystery of Stephen H. Emmens: Successful Alchemist or Ingenious Swindler? By George B. Kauffman, Lavoisier's Memoirs on the Nature of Water and their Place in the Chemical, Revolution. By J. B. Gough, Sir William B. O'Shaughnessy, Pioneer Chemical Educator in India. By Mel Gorman, Editorial Note, Reviews of Books, A Bio-bibliography for the History of the Biochemical Sciences Since 1800. By Joseph S. Fruton, Die Geschichte der Radioaktivität. Unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Transurane. By Cornielius Keller, Pharmazie und der gemeine Mann. Hausarznei und Apotheke in deutschen Schriften der frühen Neuzeit. (Ausstellungskataloge der Herzog August Bibliothek Nr. 36). Edited by Joachim Telle, A History of Platinum and its Allied Metals. By Donald McDonald and Leslie B. Hunt, Short Notices of Books. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXX, No. 3.  November 1983. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34355"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 56 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present." Articles: Theory or Practice? The Eighteenth Century Debate on the Scientific Status of Chemistry. By Christoph Meinel, Kekulé or Kekule? By John H. Wotiz and Susanna Rudofsky, The Study of Spark Spectra 1835-1859. By Frank A. J. L. James, The Dexter Award, Reviews of Books:Joachim Jungius Praelectiones Physicae. Historisch-kritische Edition. Edited by Christoph Meinel, The Formation of the German Chemical Community (1720-1795). By Karl Hufbauer, Paracelsus - Autor der Archidoxis Magica? By Wolfgang Schneider, Les débuts de l'imagerie alchimique (XIVe - XVe siècles). By Barbara Obrist, Joan Baptista Van Helmont. Reformer of Science and Medicine. By Walter Pagel, The Whipple Museum of the History of Science. Catalogue 2. Balances and Weights. By Olivia Brown, From Paracelsus to Newton. Magic and the Making of Modern Science. (The Eddington Memorial Lectures, 1980.) By Charles Webster 167, Metropolis and Province. Science in British Culture 1780-1850. Edited by Ian Inkster and Jack Morrell. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXI, No. 1.  March 1984. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34356"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 50 pp.  Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: J. B. Van Mons' Essai sur les principes de la chemie antiphlogistique: A Mystery Solved. By C. E. Perrin, Alchemy, "Locus" of Renewal for Writing in the Moyen de Parvenir of Beroalde de Verville (1610). By Ilana Zinguer, The Course of Chemical Change: The Life and Times of Augustus G. Vernon, Harcourt (1834-1919). By M. Christine King, The Preparation and Uses of Artificial Mineral Waters (ca. 1680-1825). By Noel, G. Coley, Notices, Reviews of Books: Theatrum Chemicum, praecipuos selectorum auctorum Tractatus de Chemiae et, Lapidis Philosophici antiquitate, veritate, jure, praestantia, & operationibus vols. Argentorati: Sumptibus Heredum Eberhardi Zetzneri, 1659-1661. With separately bound Introduzione by Maurizio Barrancano, Electrons and Valence. Development of the Theory, 1900-1925. By Anthony N. Stranges, Zur Entwicklungsgeschichte der Pharmakognosie als selbständiges, Hochschulfach an der Ludwig-Maxmilians-Universität Ingolstadt-Landshut, München. (Quellen und Studien zur Geschichte der Pharmazie, Band 17). By Iris Renner, Paracelsus. An Introduction to Philosophical Medicine in the Era of the Renaissance. 2nd revised edition. By Walter Pagel, The Royal Society and its Fellows 1660-1700. The Morphology of an Early Scientific Institution. (BSHS Monograph 4.) By Michael Hunter, Liebigs Experimentalvorlesung: Vorlesungsbuch und Kekulés Mitschrift. Edited with a commentary by Otto Paul Krätz and Claus Priesner, with contributions by Otto Krätz, Annemarie Diem and Sigrid von Moisy, Mary Somerville and the Cultivation of Science, 1815-1840. By Elizabeth C. Patterson, Joseph Black 1728-1799. A Commemorative Symposium. Edited by A. D. C. Simpson, Short Notices of Books . Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXI, No. 2.  July 1984. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34357"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 40 pp.  Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Richard Knight (1768-1844): A Forgotten Chemist and Apparatus Designer. By Leslie B. Hunt and Peta D. Buchanan, The Death of Charles Blachford Mansfield (1819-1855). By Edward Ward, An Alchemical Ghost: The Rasaratnâkara by Nagarjuna. By Dominik Wujastyk, Al-Jawbari on False Alchemists. By Harold J. Abrahams, Notices, Reviews of Books: History of Clinical Chemistry. Edited by Johannes Büttner, Pioneer Plastic. The Making and Selling of Celluloid. By Robert Friedel, Science and Civilisation in China. Vol. 5, part V: Spagyrical Discovery and Invention: Physiological Alchemy. By Joseph Needham, Alchemical Studies. By C. G. Jung, translated by R. F. C. Hull, Nineteenth-Century Scientific Instruments. By Gerard L'E. Turner, A Time to Remember. The Autobiography of a Chemist. By Alexander Todd, Lexikon des Mittelalters. Vol. II. Edited by Liselotte Lutz et al, The Quest for Quarks. By Brian McCusker, Schweppes. The First 200 Years. By Douglas A. Simmons, Science and Social Change 1700-1900. By Colin A. Russell, Short Notices of Books. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXI, No. 3.  November 1984. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34358"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 48 pp. B&W illustrations, Index loosely inserted to the front end pages.  Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Alchemy in Newton's Library. By Richard S. Westfall, Alchemy and Eschatology in Seventeenth Century Poetry. By Stanton J. Linden, The Structure of Mythos: On the Cultural Stability of Alchemy. By Rainer E. Zimmermann, Notices, Reviews of Books, The Mercurian Monarch. Magical Politics from Spenser to Pope. By Douglas Brooks-Davies, Medicina e filosofia tra '500 e '600. By Giancarlo Zanier, The Smiling Spleen. Paracelsianism in Storm and Stress. By Walter Pagel, Richard Lower's Vindicatio. A defence of the experimental method. Facsimile introduced, edited and translated by Kenneth Dewhurst, Indices Chemicorum Graecorum. I. Papyrus Leidensis, Papyrus Holmiensis. By Robert Halleux. The History of Chemical Technology. An Annotated Bibliography. By Robert P. Multhauf, La Turba Philosophorum Gallica. Edited with a commentary by Paulette Duval, Henry Cort: The Great Finer. Creator of Puddled Iron. By R. A. Mott, edited by Peter Singer, The Whipple Museum of the History of Science. Catalogue 5. Spectroscopes, Prisms & Gratings. By J. A. Bennett. The Celebrated Phaenomena of Colours:the Early History of the Spectroscope. By J. A. Bennett, Boussingault. Chemist and Agriculturalist. By F. W. J. McCosh, Short Notices of Books. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXII, No. 2. July 1985. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34359"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 44 pp.  Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: The Discovery of Line Spectra. By Frank A. J. L. James, A Contribution of Natural History to the Chemical Revolution in France. By James W. Llana, Reviews of Books: The Secret of the Golden Flower. A Chinese Book of Life. By Richard Willhelm, The Works of Thomas Vaughan. Edited by Alan Rurdrum with the assistance of Jennifer Drake-Brockman, In physicis futurorum saeculum respicio. Joachim Jungius und die Naturwissenschaftliche Revolution des 17.Jahrhunderts. By Christoph Meinel, Introduzione all'alchimia Indiana. By Arturo Schwarz, Steelmaking before Bessemer. By K. C. Barraclough, The Tincal Trail. A History of Borax. By N. J. Travis and E. J. Cox . Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXIII, No. 1. March 1986. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34360"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 52 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."   Articles: .An Interpretation of the Fama Fraternitas with Respect to Dee's Monas, Hieroglyphica. By T. M. Luhrman, Charles Loudon Bloxam - A Victorian University and Military Academy Chemistry Teacher. By D. I. Davies, D. C. Lyon and R. J. Spring, The British Association Committee on Chemical Symbols 1834: Edward Turner's Letter to British Chemists and a Reply by William Prout. By W. H. Brock, Reviews of Books: Die Pharmazie im Spannungsfield der Neuorientierung: Philipp Lorenz Geiger, (1785-1836) Leben, Werk und Wirken - Eine Biographie. By Ulrike Thomas, Images of Regeneration: a Study of Shakespeare's The Tempest and its Cultural Background. By Michael Srigley, Francis Bacon Science et Méthode. Actes du Colloque de Nantes. Edited by Michael Malherbe and Jean-Marie Pousseur, A History of the Nomenclature of Organic Chemistry. By Pieter Edward Verkade, Biblioteca magica dalle opere a stampa della Biblioteca Casantense di Roma(secc. xv-xvii). (Biblioteca di bibliografia Italiana CII), Religion and Neoplatonism in Renaissance Medicine. By Walter Pagel, Hermaphroditisches Sonn-und Mondskind (Mainz, 1752). Facsimile with a French Translation by Yann Lauthe and Introduction by Sylvain Matton, Chimica e Filosophia. Scienzia, Epistemologia, Storia e Religione nell'Opera di Pierre Duhem. By Roberto Maiocchi Religion, Science and the World View. Essays in Honour of Richard Westfall. Edited by Margaret J. Osler and Paul Lawrence Farber The Medical Renaissance of the Sixteenth Century. Edited by A. Wear, R. K. French, and I. M. Lonie, From Protyle to Proton. William Prout and the Nature of Matter, 1785-1985.By W. H. Brock, Recent Developments in the History of Chemistry. Edited by C. A. Russell, Science and the Enlightenment. By Thomas Hankins, Justus Liebig and August Wilhelm Hofmann in ihren Briefen (1841-1873). Edited by William Hodson Brock Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXII, No. 3. November 1985. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 60 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Vincente de Seabra and the Chemical Revolution in Portugal. By A. J. A. de Gouveia, Privilege, Communication, and Chemistry: the Hermetic-Alchemical Circle of Moritz of Hessen-Kassel. By Bruce T. Moran, Alchemy and Melancholy in Mediaeval and Renaissance Thought: a Query into the Mystical Basis of their Relationship. By Noel L. Brann, Reviews of Books: Studies in Mediaeval Science. Alchemy, Astrology, Mathematics and Medicine. By Pearl Kibre, Philosophers, Iosis and Water of Life. By Anne C. Wilson, The Scientific Re-interpretation of Form. By Norma E. Emerton, The Beginnings of the Nobel Institution. The Science Prizes, 1901-1905. By Elisabeth Crawford, Wie find Ich Literatur zur Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und Technik. Edited by Burghard Weiss.Chansons intellectuelles sur la résurrection du Phénix. By Michel Maier (Reprint), Prvky O ima minulosti. By Jaroslav Zyka and Vladimír Karpenko, Le Filet d'Ariadne pour entrer avec seurete dans le Labryinthe de la Philosophie Hermetique. By Sylvain Maton (Reprint), Astrologische-Magische Theorie und Praxis in der Heilkunde der frühen Neuzeit. By Wolf-Dieter Muller-Jahnke, Aurea Catena Homeri. Translated by Sigismund Bacstrom (Reprint) . Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXIV, No. 2. July 1987. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 64 pp.  Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."   Articles: The Society's First Fifty Years: Part II - Members and Meetings. By W. A. Smeaton, "I Am the Poison-Dripping Dragon": Iguanas and their Symbolism in the Alchemical and Occult Paintings of David Teniers the Younger. By Jane P. Davidson, The Gurvitsch Rule: an Example of a Rule Misnamed? By Ludmilla Sliwinska and Butron H. Davis, J. J. Thomson and the Chemical Atom: from Ether Vortex to Atomic Decay. By S.B. Sinclair, Reviews of Books: The Physical Sciences Since Antiquity. Edited by Rom Harré, Lancastrian Chemist: the Early Years of Sir Edward Frankland. By Colin A.Russell, Harmonie mystique ou Accord des Philosophes chymiques. By Le Sr. L'Agneau (Paris, 1636); Clavicule de la Philosophie hermetique. By T. F., Geron (Paris, 1753); Cabala mineralis. By Simon Ben Cantara (ca. 1700). All facsimile reprints, published under the direction of Jean-Claude Bailly, Oeuvres de Lavoisier. Correspondence. Fascicule IV, 1784-1786. Comité Lavoisier de L'Académie des Sciences . Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXIV, No. 3. November 1987. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 64 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."   Articles: Alchemy and the World of Science: an Intellectual Biography of Frank Sherwood Taylor. By A. V. Simcock; Two Books are Added to Guyton de Morveau's Library: A Study of Personal and Academic Communications in 1785. By W. A. Smeaton, Methods and Methodology in the Development of Organic Chemistry. By John Hedley Brooke, Kolbe versus the "Transcendental Chemists": the Emergence of Classical Organic Chemistry. By A. J. Rocke, The Changing Role of Synthesis in Organic Chemistry. By C. A. Russell, Reviews of Books:Die Alchemie in der europäische Kultur - und Wissenschaftsgeschichte. (Wolfenbutteler Forschungen Band 32). Edited by Christoph Meinel, All Scientists Now. The Royal Society in the nineteenth century. By Marie Boas Hall, Paracelsus in neuen Horizonten. By Kurt Goldammer, William Cooper's A Catalogue of Chymical Books, 1673-88. A Verified Edition. By Stanton J. Linden. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXV, No. 1.  March 1988. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 52 pp.  Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."   Articles: Jabirian Numbers, Pythagorean Numbers, and Plato's Timeaus. By C. Anne Wilson; Raymund de Tarrega - Marrano, Heretic, Alchemist. By Raphaele Patai; Psychologists and the Dream Accounts of August Kekulé. By Susanna F. Rudofsky and John H. Wotiz; Early Applications of Infra-red Spectroscopy to Chemistry. By S. Nunziante Cesaro and E. Torracca. Reviews of Books:  Science and Civilization in China. Vol. V, Chemistry and Chemical Technology, Part 7, Military Technology; the Gunpowder Epic. By Joseph Needham, Ho Ping-Yu, Lu Gwei-Djien and Wang Ling; Pollution and Control. A Social History of the Thames in the Nineteenth Century. By Bill Luckin; "Eine fast magische Anziehungskraft." Goethes "Walverwandtschaften" und die Chemie seiner Zeit. By Jeremy Adler; Chemistry, Alchemy and the New Philosophy 1500-1700. By Allan Debus; Chemistry and Theology in Mid-Victorian London. The Diary of Herbert McLeod 1860-70. Edited and Introduced by Frank A.J.L. James; Essays on the History of Organic Chemistry. Edited by James G. Traynham. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXV, No. 3.  November 1988. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 64 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: J. J. Thomson and Radioactivity, Part II. By S. B. Sinclair; Thirteenth Century Material Pantheism in the Pseudo-Lullian S-Circle of the Powers of the Soul. By Ursula Szulakowska; Medical chemistry at Guy's Hospital (1770-1850). By Noel G. Coley; Reviews of Books: Erinnerungen eines deutsches Naturforschers. By Johannes Stark, with an introduction by Andreas Kleinert; George Ernst Stahl. By Irene Strube; English Science, Bacon to Newton. Edited by Brian Vickers; Chrysopoeia. (Revue publiée par la Societé d'Etude de l'Histoire d'Alchimie.Vol. 1, Fasc. 1 & 2); Botticelli, Signorelli and Savonarolla. Theologia poetica and Painting from Boccaccio to Poliziano. By Stanley Meltzoff; Gassendi the Atomist. Advocate of History in an Age of Science. By Lynn Sumida Joy; The Rosicrucians and Magister Christoph Schlegel. Hermetic Roots of America. By Manley P. Hall, with supplements by A. Russell Slagel and Donald C. Kerr; Schets der Leer van Lavoisier door Martinus van Marum. Foreword by A.H.C.A. Weichmann, introduction by H.A.M. Snelders, annotations by Jan W.Van Spronsen; My Dear Mr Bell: Letters from Dr Jonathan Periera to Mr Jacob Bell, London,1844 to 1853. Edited by C.P. Cloughly, J.G.L. Burnby and M.P. Earles; Oxford Rebels. The Life and Friends of Nevil Story Maskelyn 1823-1911,Pioneer Oxford Scientist, Photographer and Politician. By Vanda Morton; Norman Collie: a Life in Two Worlds. Mountain Explorer and Scientist 1854-1942. By Christine Mill Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXVI, No. 1.  March 1989. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34369"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 48 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Monsieur and Madame Lavoisier in 1789: The Chemical Revolution and the French Revolution. By W. A. Smeaton; The Lavoisier-Bucquet Collaboration: a Conjecture. By C. E. Perrin; The "Fatherland of Chemistry": Early Nationalistic Currents in Late Eighteenth Century German Chemistry. By Hans-Georg Schneider; Madame Lavoisier, P. S. and E. I. DuPont de Nemours and the Publication of Lavoisier's "Mémoires de Chimie". By W. A. Smeaton; Lavoisier and the Phlogistic Connection. By Robert Siegfried; Essay Review: Chemical Literature 1700-1860. A Bibliography with Annotations. By William A. Cole; Reviews of Books: The History of Scientific Discovery: the story of science told through the lives of twelve great scientists. By A.J. Meadows &#91;with W.H. Brock and A.G. Keller]; De la Transmutatione de Metalli. Poema d'Alchimia del XVI secolo. By Antonio Allegretti. Edited by Mino Gabriele; Il Giardino di Hermes. Massimiliano Palombara alchimista e rosacroce nella Roma del Seicento. By Mino Gabriele; Robert Fludd and the End of the Renaissance. By William H. Huffman; Power and Penury: Government, Technology and Science in Philip II's Spain. By David C. Goodman; Archives of the British Chemical Industry 1750-1914. A Handlist. Compiled by Peter J.T. Morris and Colin A. Russell; The Age of Science. The Scientific World-view in the Nineteenth Century. By David Knight; University and Community in Nineteenth-Century Sydney. Professor John Smith 1821-1825. Edited by Roy MacLeod.  Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXVII, No. 1.  March 1990. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 60 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Social Climbing Through Chemistry: Justus Liebig's Rise from the Niederer Mittelstand to the Bildungsbügurtum. By Pat Munday; Alfonso Cossa (1833-1902), a Self-taught Italian Chemist. By George B. Kauffman; and Ester Molayem; The Study of Spiritual Alchemy: Mysticism, Gold-making and Hermeneutics. By Daniel Merkur; Alchemy, Magic, Poisons and the Virtues of Stones in the Old Russian Secretum Secretorum. By W. F. Ryan; Reviews of Books: Australian Science in the Making. Edited by R.W. Home. Australian Academy of Science/ Cambridge University Press: Cambridge 1988; J. D. van der Waals: On the Continuity of the Gaseous and Liquid States &#91;1873]. Edited by J.S. Rowlinson. North Holland, Amsterdam 1988; distributed in N. America by Elsevier Science Publishers NY; The Uses of Experiment. Studies in the Natural Sciences. Edited by David Gooding, Trevor Pinch and Simon Schaffer. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1989; Justus von Liebig und der Pharmazeut Friedrich Julius Otto in ihren Briefen von 1837-1840 und 1857-1867. (Zugleich ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Pharmazie in Braunschweig.) Edited by Emil Heuser. Bionomica Verlag:Mannhein 1989; Hermeticism and the Renaissance: Intellectual History and the Occult in Early Modern Europe. Edited by Ingrid Merkel and Allen G. Debus. Folger Books:Washington DC; Associated University Presses: London, Toronto 1989; Through France with Berzelius. Live Scholars and Dead Volcanoes. By Carl Gustaf Bernhard. Pergamon Press: Oxford 1989; Metaphysische, experimentelle und utilitaristische Traditionen in der Antimonliterature zur zeit der "wissenschaftlichen Revolution" &#91;1520-1820]. By Hermann Fischer. Braunschweig: Seiminar der Technischen Universität Braunschweig (Braunschwseiger Veröffentlichungen zu Geschichte der Pharmazie und der Naturwissenschaften, Bd. 30). Deutscher Apotheker-Verlag: Stuttgart 1988; James Joule. A Biography. By Donald S. L. Cardwell. Manchester University Press: Manchester 1989. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXVII, No. 2.  July 1990. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34371"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 36 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: The Oldest Chemical Manuscript in the Czech Language. By Vladimir Karpenko; The Foundation of the First Modern Chemical Laboratories in Yugoslav Countries.By Ilinka Sencar-Cupovic; Reviews of Books:I Ching, or Book of Changes. Translated by Richard Wilhelm, and renderedinto English by Cary F. Baines, with a foreword by C.J. Jung. Penguin Books,London 1989; Tao Te Ching. By Lao Tzu. Translation and commentary by Richard Wilhelm,with an English translation by W.H. Ostwald. Penguin Books, London 1989; The Alchemical Corpus Attributed to Raymond Lull. By Michael Pereira. (Warburg Institute Surveys and Texts XVIII). Warburg Institute, London 1989; Johannes' de Rupescissa Liber de consideratione quinata essential omniumrerum Deutsch. (Studien zur alchemia Medica des 15. bis 17.Jahrhunderts mit kritischer Edition des Textes.) By Udo Benzenhöffer. Franz Steiner Verlag Wiesbaden GmBH, Stuttgart 1989; L'Espressione e L'Immagine. Introduzione a Paracelso. By Giancarlo Zanier. Edizione Lint: Trieste, 1988; Eighteenth Century Chemistry as an Investigative Enterprise. By Frederic Lawrence Holmes. University of California, Berkeley, 1989; Justus von Liebig. Boden, Ernahrung, Leben. Texte aus vier Jahrzehnten.Edited by Wilhelm Lewicki and Georg E. Siebeneicher. Paul Pietsch Verlag,Stuttgart 1989; Justus von Liebig und August Wilhelm Hofmann in ihren Briefen. Nachtrage 1845-1869. Edited by Emil Heuser and Regine Zott. Justus von Liebig und Emil Erlenmeyer in ihren Briefen von 1861-1872. Edited by Emil Heuser. Bionomica-Verlag, Mannheim 1988; One Hundred Years of Chemical Engineering. Edited by Nicholas A. Peppas, Kluwer Academic Publishers; Dordrecht/Boston/London, 1989; An Institute for an Empire. The Physikalische-Technische Reichsanstalt 1871-1918. By David Cahan. University of Cambridge Press, Cambridge 1989; The New Physics. Edited by Paul Davies. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1989; Schrödinger. Life and Thought. By Walter Moore. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1989; Sir Henry Bessemer, FRS. An Autobiography. (Reprint of the 1905 Edition.); The Institute of Metals, London 1989; Chronologie Chemie 1800-1980. By Sieghard Neufeldt (2nd Edn). VCH Verlagsgeschellschaft, Mannheim 1987; Linus Pauling. A Man and his Science. By Anthony Sarafini. Paragon House, New York 1989.  Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXVII, No. 3.  November 1990. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34372"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 90 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Prophecy and Alchemy: the Origin of Eirenaeus Philalethes. By William Newman; Christoph Bergner: the last Prague Alchemist. By Vladimir Karpenko; Stephanus of Alexandria: Pharmaceutical Notions and Cosmology in his Alchemical Work. By Dr Maria Papathanassiou; Liebig, Gregory, and the British Association, 1837-1842. By W. H. Brock and Susanne Stark; Reviews of Books: Entwicklung und Institutionalisierung der Agrikulturchimie im. Jahrhundert: Liebig und die Landwirtschaftlichen Versuchsstationen. By Ursula Schling-Broderson. (Braunschweiger Veröffentlichungen zur Geschichte der Pharmazie und der Naturwissenschaften, Bd. 31). Deutsche Apotheken Verlag, Stuttgart 1989; Paracelsus. Essential Readings. Selected and Translated by Nicholas Goodrich-Clarke. Crucible (The Aquarian Press); Wellingborough, Northants. 1990; Magic in the Middle Ages. By Richard Kieckheffer. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1990; The American Synthetic Rubber Research Programme. By Peter J.T. Morris.University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia 1990; E. W. R. Steacie and Science in Canada. By M. Christine King. University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Buffalo, London, 1989; Energy and Empire, A Biographical Study of Lord Kelvin. By Crosbie Smith and M. Norton Wise. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1989; Ambix: Table of Contents and Index 1981-1990. Compiled by Dr W. A. Smeaton. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXVIII, No. 1.  March 1991. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 72 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: Another Look at Robert Boyle's Acceptance of the Mechanical Philosophy: its Limits and its Chemical and Social Contexts. By Yung Sik Kim; Peter Crossthwaite: John Dalton's "Friend and Colleague". By Herbert T. Pratt; The Case of Joseph Griffin: from Artisan-Chemist and Author-Instructor to Business-Leader. By Brian Gee and William H. Brock; Reviews of Books: L'Art Hermetique à dècouvert ou nouvelle lumiére magique où sont contenus diverses Mystères des Egyptiens, des Hébreux et des Caldéens. By Thomas Vaughan. Facsimile of 1787 Edition, edited by Dorothy Kahn. J.C. Bailly, Gutenberg Reprints, Paris 1989; Bermannus (Le Mineur). Un Dialogue sur les mines. By George Agricola. Introduction, translation and commentary by Robert Halleaux and Albert Yans Les Belles Lettres, Paris 1990; John Dee's Natural Philosophy. Between Science and Religion. By Nicholas H. Clulee. Routledge, London and New York 1988; Tommaso Campanella. Sein Beitrag zur Medizin und Pharmazie der Renaissance. By Michael Mönnich. (Heidelberger Schriften zur Pharmazie- und Naturwissenschaftsgeschichte, Bd. 2.) Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft: Stuttgart 1990; Establishing the New Science. The Experience of the Early Royal Society. By Michael Hunter. The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk 1989; Robert Hooke. New Studies. Edited by Michael Hunter and Simon Schaffer.The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk 1990; Chromatographic Adsorption Analysis: Selected Works. By Mikhail Semenovich Tswett. (Compiled by V.G. Berezkin.) Ellis Horwood, New York, London 1990; Georg von Welling (1655-1727). Studien zu Leben und Werk. (Heidelberger Studien zur Naturkunde der frühen Neuezeit Bd. 2.) By Petra Jungmayr. Franz Steiner Verlag, Stuttgart 1990; Robert Robinson: Chemist Extraordinary. By Trevor R. Williams. Clarendon Press, Oxford 1990; Early Developments in Radiation Chemistry. Edited by J. Kroh. Royal Society of Chemistry, Cambridge 1989; Man and Nature: the Spiritual Crisis of Modern Man. By Seyyed Hossein Nasr. Unwin Hyman Paperbacks, London 1990; Physical Chemistry from Ostwald to Pauling. The Making of a Science in America. By John W. Servos. Princeton University Press, Princeton 1990. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.  The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXVIII, No. 2.  July 1991. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 40 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has consistently maintained the highest standards of scholarship in all aspects of the history of alchemy and chemistry from early times to the present."  Articles: John Dastin: the Alchemist as Co-Creator. By Wilfred Thiesen; Benzene and Turpentine: the Pre-History of Drycleaning. By E. M. Cammidge; From Pasteur to Parity Violation: Cosmic Dissymmetry and the Origins of Biomolecular Handedness. By Stephen S. Mason; Reviews of Books: Alchemy in Europe. A Guide to Research. By Claudia Kren. Garland Publishing, New York and London 1990; Da Alquimia à Quimica: Um estudo sobre a passagem do pensamento mágicovitalista ao mecanismo. By Ana Maria Alfonso Goldfarb. (Coleção Ciência Viva.) Nova Stella, São Paulo, 1987; John Dee's Library Catalogue. Edited by Julian Roberts and Andrew G. Watson. Oxford University Press, Oxford (for the Bibliographical Society, London) 1990; Reappraisals of the Scientific Revolution. Edited by David C. Lindberg and Robert S. Westman. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, New York etc.1990; A Company of Scientists: Botany, Patronage and Community at the Seventeenth-Century Parisian Royal Academy of Sciences. By Alice Stroup.University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, Oxford 1991; Alchemical Death and Resurrection. The Significance of Alchemy in the Age of Newton. By B.J.T. Dobbs. Smithsonian Institution Libraries, Washington DC, 1990; Romanticism and the Sciences. Edited by Andrew Cunningham and Nicholas Jardine. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, New York etc. 1990; The Correspondence between Sir George Gabriel Stokes and Sir William Thomson, Baron Kelvin of Largs. Edited with an Introduction by David B.Wilson. Two volumes (not sold separately): Cambridge University Press,Cambridge, New York etc. 1990; Chemistry as viewed from Bascome's Hill. A History of the Chemistry Department at the University of Wisconsin in Madison. By Aaron J. Ihde. Chemistry Department, University of Wisconsin, Madison 1990; A History of Lactic Acid Making. A Chapter in the History of Biotechnology. By H. Benninga. Kluwer Academic Publishers, Dordrecht, Boston, London 1990; Études sur/ Studies on Hélène Metzger. Edited by Gad Freudenthal. (Collection de Travaux de l'Académie Internationale d'Histoire des Sciences, 32.) E. J.Brill, Leiden 1990; Dirac: a Scientific Biography. By Helge Kragh. Cambridge University Press:Cambridge, New York etc. 1990; Electrochemistry Past and Present. Edited by John T. Stock and Mary Virginia Orna. (ACS Symposium Series 390.) American Chemical Society, Washington 1989. Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).

        
        <br/>W. Heffer & Sons LTD.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	AMBIX.   The Journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry.  Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3.  November 1991. - SUTTON, Dr. M.A. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34375"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:09:55Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto journal. Original printed wrappers. 60 pp. Ambix is the beautifully-produced journal of the Society for the History of Alchemy and Chemistry (SHAC). "Founded in 1937, SHAC has