<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New History Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/History" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Le Costume Musulman D'Alger. 1830-1930 Collection du Centenaire de L'Algerie, Archeologie et Histoire. - MARCAIS, Georges.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 136pp, Original grey printed paper wrappers over plain paper boards, 38 plates with printed tissue guards, (color and b&w) 61 figures. Bibliography, index. Light offsetting to endpapers; uniform, pale, offsetting to margins throughout. Rear hinge cracking at index page, but holding. Edges untrimmed. Otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has small hole to front hinge and margins a trifle creased. Spine lighly chafed at head and tail with tiny chips at corners, a few small blemishes, (not obscuring titling), otherwise VG condition.) Overall book condition is quite nice for this fragile binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARCAIS, Georges.

        
        <br/>Libraire Plon,

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles Ashe WIndham: a Norfolk Soldier (1810 - 1870). - MANSFIELD, H. O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29728"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 240pp. Original textured papered boards. Index & sources. B/w illustrations and maps.  VG+ in VG+ dustjacket (very slightly rubbed, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANSFIELD, H. O.

        
        <br/>Terence Dalton,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Japanese Prisoners of War in Revolt: the Outbreaks at Featherston and Cowra During World War II. - CARR-GREGG, Charlotte.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xvi + 226pp. Original textured papered boards. B&W illustrations, bibliography, appendix, and index. Foreword by Colin Bell. Slight discoloration to front free end paper which also has a small erasure in the bottom corner.  Slightly leaned, otherwise VG+ in VG dustjacket (crease in rear flap and bruising to top). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARR-GREGG, Charlotte.

        
        <br/>Uni. of Queensland Press ,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Archæological Review - Volume I ( March-August 1888 ). - GOMME, G. Laurence (ED).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30218"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Royal 8vo. xxiv + 456pp. + 56pp. &#91;index of Archæological papers]. Gilt and black decorated beige linen boards, fold-out map, b&w plates, index. Includes 'Archæology in Egypt' by Flinders Petrie, 'The Language of Animals' by J. G. Frazer and 'The Physicians of Mydfai' by E. S. Hartland, among numerous other scholarly articles. Small bookplate on front endpaper, end paper, spine a bit darkened, edges a bit rubbed, otherwise a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GOMME, G. Laurence (ED).

        
        <br/>David Nutt,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier, an Autobiography. - FAUGHNAN, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30253"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 538 pp. Original gilt decorated cloth boards.  Frontis portrait and b/w illustrations.  Boards lightly flecked and faded, frayed at corners and head and foot of spine, faint offsetting to front free end papers, owner details to front free end papers.  Quite heavily canted, all else near VG.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAUGHNAN, Thomas.

        
        <br/>Thomas Faughnan,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Deeds Not Words: The Victorian Navy. - EVANS, Wilson P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, &#91;x]+200pp.  Original textured boards.  Black and white illustrations, chronology, bibliography, and index.  VG+ in VG+ dustjacket (very light rubbing to back panel). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVANS, Wilson P.

        
        <br/>The Hawthorn Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Lower Niger and its Tribes. - LEONARD, Arthur Glyn.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31789"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo. xxii + 564 + &#91; 6pp adverts ] Blue cloth with gilt rules and titling to spine, color fold out map at rear, footnotes, appendices and index. Cloth flecked, spine very slightly darkened, quarter inch tear to cloth at head of spine, edges a bit rubbed, corners and spine ends lightly bruised, eps toned, some unopened pages, some roughly opened pages, text unmarked and bright. Overall a sound about VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEONARD, Arthur Glyn.

        
        <br/>MacMillan and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	'Pamphlets on Brewing.'  Including: 'Report on "Original Gravities" by Professors Graham, Hoffman, and Redwood, AND 'Tables for Bate's Patent Saccharometer with Directions ...' by R. B. Bate, 'Directions for using the New Improved Saccharometer ... made o - &#91; Various ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, variously paginated - approx 200 pages in total.  Contemporary half leather, with marbled paper boards, raised bands and gilt title label to spine.  A collection of nineteenth century pamplets on technical aspects of brewing, bound together in the 1880s for someone who worked at the Carlton Brewery in Melbourne, Australia (his ownership details on front endpaper).  Boards quite rubbed but still solid. Some neat contemporary marginalia, some pamphlets a little browned or with light foxing, still overall VG..   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Various ].

        
        <br/>Various,

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Uhlemann's Syriac Grammar. With a Course of Exercises in Syriac Grammar and a Chrestomathy and Brief Lexicon. - HUTCHINSON, Enoch ( Translator ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17129"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T16:33:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 17-368pp. Original blind stamped black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Boards lightly chafed, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with some loss of cloth and light chipping (minimal), endpapers browned, a few pages thumbed, a few very light pencil marks and a few spots of browning to text, otherwise a sound and internally clean VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUTCHINSON, Enoch ( Translator ).

        
        <br/>D. Appleton & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

