<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Hypnotism Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Hypnotism" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotherapy in Clinical Psychiatry. - ROSEN, Harold (Ph.D., M.D.) (Foreword by John C. Whitehorn, M.D. Introduction by Milton H. Erickson, M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 314pp.  Original pale green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine.  Board edges a bit rubbed and faded, distributor's ink stamp to title page, binding sound, text bright and unmarked.  A very good copy in good dust jacket.   (Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed, spotted but complete and servicable). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROSEN, Harold (Ph.D., M.D.) (Foreword by John C. Whitehorn, M.D. Introduction by Milton H. Erickson, M.D.).

        
        <br/>The Julian Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism. - ESTABROOKS, G. H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31985"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 250 pp, Red cloth wit black title, etc. to spine and front cover, index. Light wear to boards, front endpaper roughly removed - presumably to remove any library markings, paper a bit browned, otherwise a sound unmarked and complete copy.  Very good with dust jacket.  (Dust jacket bright with little wear, call nos. to spine, glued to endpapers, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ESTABROOKS, G. H.

        
        <br/>E. P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Self-Hypnosis and Scientific Self-Suggestion. - OUSBY, W. J. ( Foreword by Sir Paul Dukes ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, 96 pp, Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Very light rubbing to edges, tape residue to endpapers, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket has tape residue from being taped to endpapers, chafing to panels and edges, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OUSBY, W. J. ( Foreword by Sir Paul Dukes ).

        
        <br/>Thorsons Publishers Ltd. ,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practice of Autosuggestion by the Method of Emile Coue. - BROOKS, C. Harry (Foreword by Emile Coue).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 120 pp, good + condition, quarter blue cloth w/ blue papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals  are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROOKS, C. Harry (Foreword by Emile Coue).

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead, & Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Franz Anton Mesmer: Between God and Devil. - WYCKOFF, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23809"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 148 pp, very good condition, purple cloth, dark purple title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, quarter-inch tear on top of spine, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYCKOFF, James.

        
        <br/>Prentice-Hall, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Helping Yourself With Self-Hypnosis - CAPRIO, Frank S. (M.D.) and BERGER, Joseph R. (Foreword by William J. Bryan, M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xiv + 210 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, slight staining to jacket spine, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAPRIO, Frank S. (M.D.) and BERGER, Joseph R. (Foreword by William J. Bryan, M.D.).

        
        <br/>Prentice-Hall, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotherapy: A Survey of the Literature - BRENMAN, Margaret (Ph.D.) and GILL, Merton M. (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 276 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, yellow title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, slight staining to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRENMAN, Margaret (Ph.D.) and GILL, Merton M. (M.D.).

        
        <br/>The Pushkin Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism: Its History, Practice and Theory. - BRAMWELL, J. Milne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23816"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 480 pp, good - condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, slight staining to cover,  minor bumping to corners, one-inch split on spine edge, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, pencil margin marks scattered throughout  text, previous owner's signature on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAMWELL, J. Milne.

        
        <br/>Alexander Moring, Limited,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnosis in Health and Sickness. - AMBROSE, Gordon and NEWBOLD, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 196 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AMBROSE, Gordon and NEWBOLD, George.

        
        <br/>Staples Press Limited,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Truth About Hypnotism - AHLHEIM, Victor  (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 80 pp, very good condition, orange cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, author's signature on half-title page, frontis, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, quarter-inch tear on jacket spine, price clipped, minor soiling to cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. Attached to the rear endpaper there is taped a folded sheet of "Analytical Technique: Instructions to Give Subject." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHLHEIM, Victor  (Signed).

        
        <br/>New Age Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Myth of Modernity. - BAUDOUIN, Charles (Translated by Bernard Miall).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23825"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 170 pp, very good condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, light soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAUDOUIN, Charles (Translated by Bernard Miall).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Power Within Us. - BAUDOUIN, Charles (Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 138 pp + 4 pp of adverts, very good - condition, quarter grey cloth w/ blue papered boards, paper spine label, paper title label on front cover, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to endpapers, previous owner's stamp and signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAUDOUIN, Charles (Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotic Power. - BENNETT, Colin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 158 pp, very good condition, brown cloth, black title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners and edges, title page torn out, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean, and the text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BENNETT, Colin.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnosis: Key to Psychic Powers. - EDMUNDS, Simeon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, 64 pp, very good condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, light wear to dust jacket edges, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDMUNDS, Simeon.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotherapy. - ELMAN, Dave.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23833"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 336 pp, very good + condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, minor staining to cover, light rubbing to corners and edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ELMAN, Dave.

        
        <br/>Westwood Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism and Treatment by Suggestion. - DAVIS, Albert E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 204 pp, good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, black rules, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate staining to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, one-inch splits on front and back hinge papers, the binding is weak but still holding, pencil and ink marginalia on pages 172 & 173.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Albert E.

        
        <br/>The Liverpool Booksellers Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism. - &#91;ILLUSTRATED BY LAURENT-GSELL]. DE COURMELLES, Dr. Foveau (Translated by Laura Ensor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xii + 322 pp, good condition, brown cloth, red title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustration on front cover, illustrations, significant staining to cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor soiling to page edges, slight staining and stiffness to pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLUSTRATED BY LAURENT-GSELL]. DE COURMELLES, Dr. Foveau (Translated by Laura Ensor).

        
        <br/>David McKay Company,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnosis: A Clinical Study. - DAS, S. Sunder.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 156 pp, very good condition, black cloth, white title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch tear on bottom of jacket spine, minor soiling to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages.The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAS, S. Sunder.

        
        <br/>Asia Publishing House,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Voice Will Go With You - ERICKSON, Milton H. (M.D.) (Edited with a Commentary by Sidney Rosen, M.D. Foreword by Lynn Hoffman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 256 pp, very good + condition, quarter tan cloth w/ purple papered boards, purple title, etc. to spine, light wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor staining to top of jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ERICKSON, Milton H. (M.D.) (Edited with a Commentary by Sidney Rosen, M.D. Foreword by Lynn Hoffman).

        
        <br/>W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotic Realities - ERICKSON, Milton H. and ROSSI, Ernest L. & Sheila I. (Foreword by Andre M. Weitzenhoffer).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 326 pp, very good condition, purple cloth, yellow title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, six-inch closed tear on jacket edge, two-inch closed tear on top of jacket spine, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ERICKSON, Milton H. and ROSSI, Ernest L. & Sheila I. (Foreword by Andre M. Weitzenhoffer).

        
        <br/>Irvington Publishers, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $37.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Concepts of Hypnosis - GINDES, Bernard C. (Introduction by Dr. Robert M. Lindner).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 272 pp, very good condtion, blue pebbled cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, four-inch torn section on top of jacket back, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINDES, Bernard C. (Introduction by Dr. Robert M. Lindner).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnosis and Related States - GILL, Merton M. (M.D.) and BRENMAN, Margaret (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 406 pp, very good condition, green  cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, half-inch torn sections on top and bottom of jacket spine, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILL, Merton M. (M.D.) and BRENMAN, Margaret (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>International Universities Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hypnoanalysis of an Anxiety Hysteria. - FREYTAG, Fredericka F. (M.D.) (Foreword by Milton H. Erickson, M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23864"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 414 pp, very good condition, black cloth, purple and white title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight staining to jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREYTAG, Fredericka F. (M.D.) (Foreword by Milton H. Erickson, M.D.).

        
        <br/>The Julian Press Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnosis: Trance as a Coping Mechanism. - FRANKEL, Fred H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 186 pp, very good + condition, brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, minor bumping to corners. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANKEL, Fred H.

        
        <br/>Plenum Medical Book Company,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism Suggestion - FOREL, August (M.D., Ph.D.) (Translated by H. W. Armit. Introduction by Joost A. M. Meerloo, M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23869"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, xviii + 324 pp, very good - condition, dark blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, six-inch closed tear on jacket front edge, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light staining to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOREL, August (M.D., Ph.D.) (Translated by H. W. Armit. Introduction by Joost A. M. Meerloo, M.D.).

        
        <br/>Allied Publications,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Techniques of Hypnotherapy. - LECRON, Leslie M.  (Preface by David B. Cheek, M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23871"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 262 pp, very good condition, grey cloth, silver and gilt title, etc. to spine, black emblems on front cover, moderate wear and soiling dust jacket, slight staining to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LECRON, Leslie M.  (Preface by David B. Cheek, M.D.).

        
        <br/>The Julian Press, Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnosis in Medicine. - MAGONET, A. Philip.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, xii + 104 pp, very good - condition, tan cloth, black title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, pencil margin marks on a few pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAGONET, A. Philip.

        
        <br/>William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism - MOLL, Albert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, xvi + 448 pp + 12 pp of adverts, good + condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor staining to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, the binding is weak but still holding.  The text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOLL, Albert.

        
        <br/>Walter Scott, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Study of Hypnosis - MOLL, Albert (Introduction by J. H. Conn, M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23883"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 410 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, light soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges, light browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOLL, Albert (Introduction by J. H. Conn, M.D.).

        
        <br/>Insitute for Research in Hypnosis Publication Society and The Julian Press,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism Revealed - POWERS, Melvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 114 pp, very good condition, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWERS, Melvin.

        
        <br/>Wilshire Book Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mental Power Through Sleep Suggestion and Controlled Relaxation - POWERS, Melvin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23888"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 112 pp, very good condition, slight wear and soiling to cover, light crease on cover edge, minor soiling to page edges.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POWERS, Melvin.

        
        <br/>Wilshire Book Company,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Conditioned Reflex Therapy - SALTER, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23889"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, x + 360 pp, very good condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALTER, Andrew.

        
        <br/>Creative Age Press,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotic Therapeutics in Theory and Practice. - QUACKENBOS, John Duncan (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23893"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo,  336 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>QUACKENBOS, John Duncan (M.D.).

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers, Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnosis: Theory, Practice and Application - RHODES, Raphael H. (Foreword by Foster Kennedy, M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 176 pp, very good - condition, red cloth, black title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, light rubbing to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges, pencil underlining on a few pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RHODES, Raphael H. (Foreword by Foster Kennedy, M.D.).

        
        <br/>Gramercy Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism Can Help. - SHAW, S. Irwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, x + 214 pp, very good - condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt squares on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAW, S. Irwin.

        
        <br/>David McKay Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What is Hypnosis - SALTER, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23904"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, viii + 88 pp, very good condition, green cloth, black title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, price clipped, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALTER, Andrew.

        
        <br/>Farrar, Straus and Company,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism and Suggestion. - SATOW, Louis (Translated by Bernard Miall).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23905"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 240 pp, very good - condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light staining to page edges, minor yellowing to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SATOW, Louis (Translated by Bernard Miall).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotic Suggestion and Psycho-Therapeutics. - TAPLIN, A. Betts.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23908"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 176 pp, good + condition, dark maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, black title, etc. to front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover,  slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's signature on ffp, front and back hinge papers split. The text is unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAPLIN, A. Betts.

        
        <br/>Littlebury Bros.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism Comes of Age - WOLFE, Bernard and ROSENTHAL, Raymond.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23918"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 272 pp,  good + condition, green cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, remains of dust jacket enclosed, moderate wear and soiling to cover, minor staining to cover, light rubbing to corners and edges, slight soiling to page edges, significant browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOLFE, Bernard and ROSENTHAL, Raymond.

        
        <br/>Blue Ribbon Books,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Hypnotism - YOUNG, L. E. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23919"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 266 pp + 6 pp of adverts, good - condition, green cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, pencil underlining and margin marks scattered throughout text.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOUNG, L. E. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Franklin Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnoanalysis. - WOLBERG, Lewis R. (M.D.) (Foreword  by A. Kardiner, M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23922"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xviii + 342 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, light fading to spine, minor soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on fep, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOLBERG, Lewis R. (M.D.) (Foreword  by A. Kardiner, M.D.).

        
        <br/>Grune & Stratton,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medical Hypnosis (2 Volumes) - WOLBERG, Lewis R. (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23923"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, no dust jackets, large 8vo, Vol. 1 xii + 450 pp, Vol 2. vi + 514 pp, very good condition, maroon cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines and front covers, slight wear and soiling to covers, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, tape marks on fep of Vol. 1, rear endpaper torn out of Vol. 1, previous owner's bookplate on ffp. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOLBERG, Lewis R. (M.D.).

        
        <br/>Grune & Stratton,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Self Healing Through Autosuggestion. - WINBIGLER, Dr. C. F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23925"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 12mo, 122 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, significant wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn section on top of jacket front, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINBIGLER, Dr. C. F.

        
        <br/>American Library Service,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Suggestive Power of Hypnotism. - WINSLOW, L. Forbes.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23927"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 12mo, 90 pp + 6 pp of adverts, fair condition, significant wear and soiling to cover, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, slight creases on cover, back cover loose,  light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINSLOW, L. Forbes.

        
        <br/>Rebman Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rationale of Mesmerism. - SINNETT, A. P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23929"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 164pp + &#91; 32pp adverts ]. Original grey-brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules.  An unusual study by the well-known Theosophist.  Boards a bit chafed with some minor spotting, corners bumped, spine slightly cocked, otherwise binding sound and internals quite bright and unmarked.  Overall near VG without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINNETT, A. P.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Doctor Mesmer: An Historical Study. - WYDENBRUCK, Nora.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23936"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 208 pp, very good condition,  red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to cover, light fading to spine, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WYDENBRUCK, Nora.

        
        <br/>John Westhouse,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	L'Hypnotisme a Distance - JAGOT, Paul-Clement.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23937"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 192 pp, very good - condition, quarter red cloth w/ marbled boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, French text, slight wear and soiling to cover, moderate soiling to page edges, significant browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAGOT, Paul-Clement.

        
        <br/>Editions Dangles,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Method Pratique D'Autosuggestion et de Suggestion - JAGOT, Paul-Clement (Lettre-Preface de M. Le Docteur Pierre-Louis Rehm).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23938"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 208 pp, very good condition, rebound in brown cloth, black leather spine label, gilt title on label, French text, slight wear and soiling to cover, minor rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, moderate browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JAGOT, Paul-Clement (Lettre-Preface de M. Le Docteur Pierre-Louis Rehm).

        
        <br/>M. Drouin,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From Mesmer to Christian Science. A Short History of Mental Healing. - PODMORE, Frank ( Introduction by E. J. Dingwall ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xxii +  306 pp + 8 pp of adverts.  Green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, top edge green, frontis, Index.   Spine slightly cocked, top edge a bit dusty, previous owner's name on front end paper, otherwise a sound and clean VG copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with a bit chafing, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PODMORE, Frank ( Introduction by E. J. Dingwall ).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Self-Hypnosis and Group Hypnosis with Metronome Background - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23946"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Phonograph record, ten-inches in diameter, in brown paper sleeve, record in fine condition with no scratches nor marks, paper sleeve in good condition, slight tears to sides. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS.

        
        <br/>Hypnotic-Aids Supply Co.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art of Magnetic Healing. - SANTWANI, Dr. M. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23951"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xvi + 240 pp, very good + condition, blue papered boards, white title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrations, light wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SANTWANI, Dr. M. T.

        
        <br/>B. Jain Publishers Pvt. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnotism and Hypnotic Suggestion (5 Magazines and Supplement) - NEAL, E. Virgil and CLARK, Charles S. (Editors) (With the work of Thirty Authors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23952"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Stapled magazines, large 8vo, no pagination (approximately 40  pages per magazine), good + condition, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to covers, slight creases on covers, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, slight fading on a few pages of  Part 1. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEAL, E. Virgil and CLARK, Charles S. (Editors) (With the work of Thirty Authors).

        
        <br/>American College of Sciences,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Pilgrimage to Coue. - KIRK, Ella Boyce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23955"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, viii + 92 pp, good + condiiton, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, spine slightly cocked, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, light staining on a few pages, library stamp on fep, three-inch split on rear hinge paper. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIRK, Ella Boyce.

        
        <br/>American Library Service Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Odic Force - VON REICHENBACH, Karl  (Translation and Introduction by F. D. O'Byrne. Foreword by Leslie Shepard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23957"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 72 pp of prelims + 120 pp, very good condition, red cloth, black title, etc. to spine, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor staining to endpapers. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON REICHENBACH, Karl  (Translation and Introduction by F. D. O'Byrne. Foreword by Leslie Shepard).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Physico-Physiological Researches on the Dynamics of Electricity, Heat, Light, Crystallization, and Chemism in Relation to Vital Force - VON REICHENBACH, Baron Charles ( Preface and Notes by John Ashburner, M.D. ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Spiral-bound softcovers, 8vo, 456 pp + 10 pp of adverts, minor wear to covers, otherwise sound and clean.  A facsimile reprint.  Very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON REICHENBACH, Baron Charles ( Preface and Notes by John Ashburner, M.D. ).

        
        <br/>Health Research,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Braid on Hypnotism - BRAID, James (M.D.) (With a Preface by J.H. Conn, M.D. and an Introduction by A.E. Waite.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xiv +  380 pp, very good  condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine,  slight wear and soiling to dust jacket, minor tears to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRAID, James (M.D.) (With a Preface by J.H. Conn, M.D. and an Introduction by A.E. Waite.).

        
        <br/>Julian Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Instantaneous Personal Magnetism - SHAFTESBURY, Edmund.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15080"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 397pp. + 1pp advert at rear. Green cloth with gilt title etc to spine. Very light chafing to boards, corners and spine ends bumped, page edges and endpapers lightly foxed.  A sound and unmarked copy in VG condition.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAFTESBURY, Edmund.

        
        <br/>Psychology Publishing Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Manuel de L'étudiant Magnétiseur - DU POTET, M. le baron &#91; E. J. Dingwall Association copy ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15906"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. x + 420pp, Contemporary quarter leather w/ black cloth boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, raised bands, contemporary owner's initials surmounted by a coronet neatly gilt stamped to upper board, speckled page edges, b&w illustrations, FRENCH Text, red ribbon book markers, appendices, glossary.  Ownership signature of E. J. Dingwall (1890-1986) , a one-time Keeper of Books at the British Library, author, and psychical researcher.  Dingwall is perhaps best remembered for his history of the chastity belt, The Girdle of Chastity,  but other works included Revelations of a Spirit Medium and Abnormal Hypnotic Phenomena, A Survey of Nineteenth-century Cases. Corners and spine a bit rubbed and chafed, edges lightly bumped, some browning and foxing. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DU POTET, M. le baron &#91; E. J. Dingwall Association copy ].

        
        <br/>Germer Bailliére,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hypnosis and the Body Image. - FREYTAG, Fredericka F. (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:42:43Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 274 pp, very good + condition, black cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, illustrations, slight wear and soiling to dust jacket,  minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean."A Projective Technique and Psychotherapeutic Approach Based Upon the Hallucinatory Phenomena of Hypnosis in which the Revivification of Ideo-Sensory Motor Experiences take place." 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FREYTAG, Fredericka F. (M.D.).

        
        <br/>Julian Press Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

