<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Inquisition Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Inquisition" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T15:32:38Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spanish Inquisition - PLAIDY, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:32:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo,  548 pp,  good + condition, black  cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, two-inch torn section on top of jacket back, one-inch tear on front spine edge, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, slight wear and soiling to cover,  light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PLAIDY, Jean.

        
        <br/>The Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $17.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Martyrs of Spain and the Liberators of Holland. - ANONYMOUS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20448"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:32:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, viii + 400 pp, good + condition, professionally rebacked with red cloth with original brown cloth boards  and original brown cloth spine laid over w/ fresh endpapers, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp design on front cover, blind rules, frontis w/ tissue guard, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANONYMOUS.

        
        <br/>Robert Carter and Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bible in Spain ( 3 Volumes ) - BORROW, George.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14887"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:32:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, 12mo, xxiv + 370pp & viii + 398pp &  viii + 392pp, Half red leather w/ marbled boards,  gilt titles, etc. to spines,  moderate wear and soiling to covers, slight staining to covers, moderate rubbing to covers and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, light foxing to pages. The bindings are tight and the internals are clean.Shipping will be at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BORROW, George.

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Inquisition of Spain, from the Time of its Establishment to the Reign of Ferdinand VII. Composed from the Original Documents of the Archives of the Supreme Council, and from those of Subordinate Tribunals of the Holy Office. - LLORENTE, D. Jean Antoine.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16069"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:32:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 584 pp. Half leather with pebbled cloth boards, leather spine label with gilt titling, raised bands, marbled page edges. Recent professional reback with original boards retained, nicely matched new spine, new endpapers. Juan Antonio Llorente (1756-1823) was the one-time Secretary General of the Inquisition of Madrid.  Following the abolition of the Inquisition in 1808 by Napoleon, Llorente was put in charge of the archives of the Council of the Inquisition and of the Inquisition of Madrid, where he began work on his history, although he had to finish it in exile in France following Napoleon's defeat.  The appearance of its first edition in Spanish in 1822 was extremely significant, as it provided reformers with irrefutable documentary evidence of the Inquisatorial excesses, which helped them bring a permanent end to the Inquisition.  From a historical point of view it is also significant, as the first history of the Inquisition to be drawn from source materials that was not written by a blatant Church apologist.  Interesting list at rear of the "casualties" of the Inquisition under each "Inquisitor-General". Boards lightly chafed, corners very lightly bumped, a few spots to title page and first & last few leaves, otherwise a sound and very clean VG + copy. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LLORENTE, D. Jean Antoine.

        
        <br/>Geo. B. Whittaker,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origins of the Inquisition in Fifteenth Century Spain. - NETANYAHU, B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:32:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 1384 pp, very good + condition, black papered boards,  gilt title, etc. to spine, red dust jacket, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NETANYAHU, B.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Inquisition Of The Middle Ages. - LEA, Henry Charles  (An abridgment by Margaret Nicholson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:32:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xiv + 906 pp., very good condition, red cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp emblem on front cover,  moderate shelfwear  to jacket,  top spine area of jacket missing one-inch piece, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEA, Henry Charles  (An abridgment by Margaret Nicholson).

        
        <br/>The Macmillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History Of The Inquisition Of The Middles Ages (Three Volumes). - LEA,  Henry Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:32:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, Vols. 1-2 no dust jackets, Vol. 3 w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, Vol. 1 xiv + 584 pp, good - condition,  Vol. 2 x + 588 pp, very good condition, Vol. 3 x + 736 pp, very good - condition, grey cloth, yellow title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear to covers, minor browning to pages, slight staining to Vol. 1 endpapers, Vol. 1 has ink underlining scattered throughout the text, Vol. 3 has moderate shelfwear to dust jacket, one-inch tear on back of jacket, two-inch torn section on top of jacket spine, slight bumping to the first 250 pp of Vol. 3. The bindings are tight, and the text is unmarked in Vol. 2 & 3. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEA,  Henry Charles.

        
        <br/>S.A. Russell Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

