<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Islam Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Islam" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Seeking Wisdom. The Sufi Path. - LITVAK, Sturart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8926"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 112 pp. Rear upper corner slightly creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LITVAK, Sturart.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Humayun in Persia - RAY, Sukumar (Foreword by Jadunath Sarkar).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8 8vo. xvi + 114 pp. Grey card covers, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. Spine darkened, half inch worn sections at top and bottom of spine, light browning to pages and page edges, bookseller's label on inside of front cover, previous owner's signature on front free end paper. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAY, Sukumar (Foreword by Jadunath Sarkar).

        
        <br/>Royal Asiatic Society of Bengal,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sacred Books of the East. The Qur'an &#91;The Koran] Part I and Part II (Two volumes bound in one.) Vol. VI & IX. - PALMER, E.H. (MÜLLER, F. Max, Editor) (Translated by various Oriental Scholars).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. Two Volumes bound in one. cxviii + 268 pp. & x + 362 pp. Navy blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, rules blind stamped to boards, indexes. Spine darkened, spine ends, edges, and corners rubbed, two inch split to cloth at fore-edge of spine, light chipping to spine, page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, E.H. (MÜLLER, F. Max, Editor) (Translated by various Oriental Scholars).

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hajj. The Muslim Pilgrimage to Mecca and the Holy Places. - PETERS, F.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxviii pp. of prelims + 400 pp. Quarter black cloth with yellow papered boards, red titling to spine, maps, b&w illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Top edge of upper boards and spine end bumped and lightly rubbed, a few dark spots on end pages. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and with creases along bottom edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERS, F.E.

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mohammed and Charlemagne. - PIRENNE, Henri (Translated by Bernard Miall) (Note by F. Vercauteren).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 296 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Ex library copy with glue from holder on front free end paper, vertical darkened marks on front and rear paste downs. Edges and ends slightly rubbed and bumped, page edges darkened, light browning to pages. Otherwise, a solid G+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, with quarter inch tear to lower rear panel, glue marks on inside panels, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIRENNE, Henri (Translated by Bernard Miall) (Note by F. Vercauteren).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sufi Mystery. - ARCHER, Nathaniel P. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9555"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Brown cloth, gilt titling to spine. Included articles by Robert Graves, Indries Shah, Father F.X. O'Halloran, Major Desmond Martin, Dr. Selima Isfandiari. Slight rubbing to edges and spine ends, very light foxing to top edge of pages. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARCHER, Nathaniel P. (Editor).

        
        <br/>Octagon Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sufi Brotherhoods in the Sudan. - KARRAR, Ali Salih (Foreword by R. S. O'Fahey).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9581"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 234 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, glossary, bibliography, indexes. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KARRAR, Ali Salih (Foreword by R. S. O'Fahey).

        
        <br/>Northwestern University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Call of the Dervish. - KHAN, Pir Vilayat Inayat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 218 pp. good + condition. A few creases near spine, page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN, Pir Vilayat Inayat.

        
        <br/>Sufi Order Publication,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Knowing Heart: A Sufi Path of Transformation. - HELMINSKI, Kabir.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9600"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 288 pp. Quarter bright blue papered boards and dark blue papered boards with gilt titling to spine, index. Upper spine end very lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly rubbed, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HELMINSKI, Kabir.

        
        <br/>Shambhala Publications Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Week-End Caravan. - HILLELSON, S. (Editor) (Illustrated by Olga Lehmann).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9612"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 352 pp. Green cloth with black titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Spine ends and edges rubbed, corners and edges slightly bumped and rubbed, page edges slightly darkened, light foxing to page edges, early and later pages, owner's name and date on front free end paper. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HILLELSON, S. (Editor) (Illustrated by Olga Lehmann).

        
        <br/>William Hodge and Company Limited,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vis and Ramin. - GURGANI, Fakhr Ud-din (Translated by George Morrison).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9634"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 358 pp. Teal cloth with gilt titling to spine, illustration blind stamped to upper board, book seller's sticker on front paste down. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed along edges, spine lightly faded, quarter inch tear along spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GURGANI, Fakhr Ud-din (Translated by George Morrison).

        
        <br/>Columbia University Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cosmic Language. - KHAN, Hazrat Inayat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9665"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 134 pp. Quarter orange cloth with orange papered boards and red titling to upper board. Upper edge slightly bumped, boards lightly rubbed, uneven browning to front and rear pages. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN, Hazrat Inayat.

        
        <br/>N.V. Uitgevers-Maatschappij,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In an Eastern Rose Garden. - KHAN, Hazrat Inayat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 312 pp. uarter yellow cloth with laminated yellow boards. Covers, edges and corners rubbed, spine rubbed and faded, rear inner hinge split, pages lightly browned. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG- copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN, Hazrat Inayat.

        
        <br/>N.V. Uitgevers-Maatschappij,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sufi Message of Hazrat Inayat Khan Volume 1 - KHAN, Hazrat Inayat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 240 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt illustration and gilt titling to upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations. Corners and spine ends bumped, cloth a little buckled on top edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, eraser sized hole in lower front corner, one half inch tear on top edge of of rear cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN, Hazrat Inayat.

        
        <br/>Barrie and Rockliff,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sufi Mystery. - ARCHER, Nathaniel  P. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 218 pp. + iv pp. of advertisements. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Page edges a little browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has small chip on base of spine edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARCHER, Nathaniel  P. (Editor).

        
        <br/>The Octagon Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jesus in the Qur'an. - PARRINDER, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 188 pp. Mauve cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Very light rubbing to edges and corners of boards, light foxing to top edge of pages, book store sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, a few small chips, tears, and creases along top edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARRINDER, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>Barnes and Noble Books,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Islamic Cosmological Doctrines. Conceptions of Nature and Methods Used for its Study by the Ikhwan Al-Safa, Al-Biruni, and Ibn Sina. - NASR,  Seyyed Hossein (Preface by H.A.R. Gibb).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxv + 320 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and illustration to upper board, tables, charts, bibliography, index. Boards lightly sunned at edges, small area of whiteout over name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright  VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASR,  Seyyed Hossein (Preface by H.A.R. Gibb).

        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pages in the Life of a Sufi. Reflections and Reminiscences. - KHAN, Musharaff Moulamia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 156 pp. Black cloth with silver titling, etc. to spine and illustration to cover, b/w photographs, text printed in green, ribbon marker.  Just a hint of shelf rubbing to boards, previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper, a bit of adhesive from removal of price sticker on front cover, otherwise a tight and unmarked near fine copy. No jacket (as issued?) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN, Musharaff Moulamia.

        
        <br/>Sufi Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Neglected Aspects of Sufi Study: On the Nature of Sufi Knowledge. - SHAH, Idries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 71 pp + adverts at rear. Based on lectures at the New School for Social Research, New York, and the University of California, San Francisco, in association with the Institute for the Study of Human Knowledge, Stanford, California, May 1976. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Very light rubbing to edges, corners bumped. Otherwise a tight and bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, price stickers on inner front fold and rear of jacket, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Idries.

        
        <br/>Octagon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spirit of Islam. A History of the Evolution and Ideals of Islam.  With a Life of the Prophet. - ALI,  Ameer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. lxx + 516 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, blind stamped to upper board, index, appendix, frontis. Spine slightly canted, cloth unevenly faded and a little discolored, corners and spine ends bumped, light chafing to spine ends with a few tiny tears, page edges a little darkened, end papers unevenly browned, pages lightly browned, a few pages with light pencil underlining and margin notes. Otherwise, a solid Near VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALI,  Ameer.

        
        <br/>Christophers,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religious Duties of Islam as Taught and Explained by Abu Bakr Effedi - BRANDEL-SYRIER, Mia (Editor, Introduction, Notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. lvi + 198 pp. Gray cloth with gilt titling to spine, titling in gilt and rules blind stamped to upper board, index, original facsimile of Arabic text. Cloth darkened, quarter inch shadow of tape on lower spine, corners lightly rubbed and bumped, page edges lightly foxed. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRANDEL-SYRIER, Mia (Editor, Introduction, Notes).

        
        <br/>E.J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ana al-Haqq Reconsidered. With a Translation of Kitab Al-Tawasin. - KAMRAN, Gilani (Translation of Kitab Al Tawasin by Husain b. Mansur Hallaj).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. x + 118 pp. Brown cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, appendix, bibliography. Board edges darkened and a little discolored, spine ends and corners lightly chafed, page edges slightly discolored. Light ripple to paste downs, book shop sticker on title page, lower corner of text block slightly bumped. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAMRAN, Gilani (Translation of Kitab Al Tawasin by Husain b. Mansur Hallaj).

        
        <br/>Salahuddin,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam. The Freedom To Serve. - NAZIM, Sheikh Muhammad (Edited by Umm-Hani Rebler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 94 pp. Small sticker remains on front cover, page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAZIM, Sheikh Muhammad (Edited by Umm-Hani Rebler).

        
        <br/>Gorski & Spohr,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Position of Women in Islam. - SYED, Mohammad Ali.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38059"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 136 pp. Laminated papered boards, references, index. Lower corner bumped, red ink stamp to upper page edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SYED, Mohammad Ali.

        
        <br/>State University of NY Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To Be A European Muslim. - RAMADAN, Tariq.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 274 pp. Groups, charts, appendix. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMADAN, Tariq.

        
        <br/>Islamic Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of the Sufis. - CRAGG, Kenneth (Compiler & Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9563"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 94 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine. Spine ends slightly rubbed and bumped. Page edges lightly browned. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and darkened along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRAGG, Kenneth (Compiler & Editor).

        
        <br/>New Directions Books,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sufism. Message of Brotherhood, Harmony, and Hope. - FATEMI, Nasrollah; FATEMI, Faramarz S.; FATEMI, Fariborz .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 244 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. Very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, creases along edges, price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FATEMI, Nasrollah; FATEMI, Faramarz S.; FATEMI, Fariborz .

        
        <br/>A. S. Barnes and Co. Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Last Barrier. A Journey through the World of Sufi Teaching. - FEILD, Reshad (Illustrated by Salik Chalom).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9575"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 184 pp. Illustrated by Sepik Chalom. Cover rubbed and rippled, page edges slightly darkened. Overall, a solid and unmarked G+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEILD, Reshad (Illustrated by Salik Chalom).

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Invisible Way. - FEILD, Reshad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9577"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 166 pp. Upper corner of cover bent. lower corner of cover creased lightly, page edges slightly browned, owner's name and details on inside front cover. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FEILD, Reshad.

        
        <br/>Harper & Row,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Irshad: Wisdom of a Sufi Master. - AL-JERRAH, Sheikh Muzaffer Ozak (Translation and Introduction by Muhtar Holland) (Preface by Seyyed Hossein Nasr ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick and large 8vo. xxxiv + 726 pp.  Black cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, frontis, index. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AL-JERRAH, Sheikh Muzaffer Ozak (Translation and Introduction by Muhtar Holland) (Preface by Seyyed Hossein Nasr ).

        
        <br/>Pir Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On the Duties of Brotherhood. - AL-GHAZALI (Translated by Muhtar Holland).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9603"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Covers lightly rubbed, black marker on bottom of page edges, small bump on upper edge of pages. Overall, a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AL-GHAZALI (Translated by Muhtar Holland).

        
        <br/>Overlook Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Alchemy of Happiness. Wisdom of the East. - AL-GHAZZALI (Translated from the Hindustani by Claud Field).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9608"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 136 pp. White papered boards with black titling to spine and upper board. Boards, page edges, front and rear end papers slightly browned.  Spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, small tears and chips along spine edges, one-inch torn sections at top and bottom of jacket spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AL-GHAZZALI (Translated from the Hindustani by Claud Field).

        
        <br/>Ashraf Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of Passion. A Celebration of Rumi. - HARVEY, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 320 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine. Black marker on top of page edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARVEY, Andrew.

        
        <br/>Frog, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pilgrimage of Eternity. An English Translation of Muhammad Iqbal's "Javid Nama" - AHMAD, Shaikh Mahmud (Foreword by Justice S. A. Rahman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xxviii + 188 pp. Quarter brown cloth with white papered boards. Limited edition of 2000 copies. Corners lightly bumped, edges rubbed, boards lightly rubbed. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket  spine and edges lightly faded, creases along edges, price clipped.)   Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHMAD, Shaikh Mahmud (Foreword by Justice S. A. Rahman).

        
        <br/>Institute of Islamic Culture,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam in the Modern World and Other Studies. - KEDOURIE, Elie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 332 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine,  notes, index. Light fading along edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has tears on front and rear panels, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KEDOURIE, Elie.

        
        <br/>A New Republic Book,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islamic Society and the West. A Study of the Impact of Western Civilisation on Moslem Culture in the Near East. Volume One. Islamic Society in the Eighteenth Century. - GIBB, H.A.R. and BOWEN, Harold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 386 pp. Volume I only. Dark pink cloth boards with gilt titling to spine, appendix, index, with transliteration notes, Arabic and Turkish terms, personal names. Edges, corners, spine ends lightly rubbed, page edges darkened, book seller's sticker on front paste down. Uneven browning to front and rear pages, rear inner hinge loose. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, small creases and tears along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBB, H.A.R. and BOWEN, Harold.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam Under the Khalifs of Bagdad. - OSBORN, Robert Durie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xvi + 406 + ii (np) advertisements. Brown cloth with blind stamping to both boards and gilt emblem to upper board. Ex-library copy with black tape to spine and white hand printed titling and library number, ink stamps, book plates to both paste downs. Edges rubbed with fraying, spine taped inside. Pages 261-278 cut along margins and loosely inserted. A solid Reading Copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSBORN, Robert Durie.

        
        <br/>Seeley, Jackson & Halliday,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam and the Arabs. - LANDAU, Rom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 300 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt illustration to upper board, index, bibliography. Spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANDAU, Rom.

        
        <br/>MacMillan  Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Mahomet - IRVING, Washington (With an Introduction by E. Vernon Arnold) (Edited by Ernest Rhys).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xx + 266 pp. Grey cloth with gilt titling and illustration to spine, blind rules and publisher's imprint to upper board, pictorial end papers, appendix, index. Covers and corners slightly rubbed, owner's signature to front free end paper, uneven browning to early and later pages. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRVING, Washington (With an Introduction by E. Vernon Arnold) (Edited by Ernest Rhys).

        
        <br/>J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Saracens - OCKLEY, Simon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small and thick 8vo. xxviii + 512 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind stamp design on spine and boards, frontis with tissue guard, advertisements on end papers. Slightly cocked, corners, spine ends, and edges rubbed and bumped, page edges darkened, owner's signature and date on title page, front hinge split but holding firmly, bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OCKLEY, Simon.

        
        <br/>Henry G. Bohn,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Islamic Cosmological Doctrines. Conceptions of Nature and Methods Used for its Study by the Iskhwan, Al-Safa, Al-Biruni, and Ibn Sina. - NASR, Seyyed Hossein (Preface by A.R. Gibb).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:03Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxiv + 312 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Light warping to covers, corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASR, Seyyed Hossein (Preface by A.R. Gibb).

        
        <br/>The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unveiling of Love - AL-JERRAH, Sheikh Muzaffer Ozak (Translated from the Turkish by Muhtar Holland).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9635"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 202 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, appendix. Light foxing to upper edge of pages. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AL-JERRAH, Sheikh Muzaffer Ozak (Translated from the Turkish by Muhtar Holland).

        
        <br/>Inner Traditions International,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tenets of Islam. - MUHAJIR, Ali Musa Raza (Foreword by H.K. Sherwani).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii +  210 pp. + 4 pp of advertisements. Quarter yellow cloth with brown papered boards, black titling to upper board. Corners very lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, half inch tear at base of spines, price clipped.)  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUHAJIR, Ali Musa Raza (Foreword by H.K. Sherwani).

        
        <br/>Sh. Muhammad Ashraf ,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eleventh Hour - LINGS, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 124pp. Bronze cloth with gilt title etc to spine, biblio and index. Very light shelfwear, boards very slightly bowed, otherwise Near fine condition inside and out.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINGS, Martin.

        
        <br/>Quinta Essentia,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Shiites.  Ritual and Popular Piety in a Muslim Community. - PINAULT,  David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + xvi (b&w illustrations) + 210 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography, index. Ex-library copy with stamp to title page verso, remains of label to front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket with short closed tear to base of rear flap, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PINAULT,  David.

        
        <br/>St Martin's Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Culture of Sufism. Naqshbandis in the Ottoman World, 1450 - 1700. - Le GALL, Dina.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 286pp. Printed papered boards, notes and glossary, biblio, index. A detailed survey of the development and spread of the Naqahbandiyya - one of the largest of the Sufi brotherhoods - throughout the Ottoman world from the fifteenth to the seventeenth centuries (CE).   Very light bumping to spine ends and corners, otherwise a tight and clean copy in Near fine condition. (No dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Le GALL, Dina.

        
        <br/>SUNY Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Meaning of the Glorious Koran. - PICKTHALL, Marmaduke .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38053"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 692 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, gilt illustration to upper board, indexes. Upper corner bumped, lower edge rubbed with small pieces of dust jacket paper attached, upper page edge very lightly foxed, owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, upper corner creased, neatly laminated, one inch tear and crease along top edge of front cover, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PICKTHALL, Marmaduke .

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Examination of the Mystic Tendencies in Islam. In the Light of The Qur'an and the Traditions. - AHMAD, M.M. Zuhur-U'D-Din.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38054"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 224. Quarter beige cloth and blue papered boards with titling to upper board, index. Top of page edges lightly foxed, damp discoloration along upper board edges, paper slightly faded, a few pencil marks in margins. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, small creases and tears along edges and ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHMAD, M.M. Zuhur-U'D-Din.

        
        <br/>Sh. Muhammad Ashraf,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Muhammad. Man of God. - NASR, Seyyed Hossein.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38055"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall 8vo. 102 pp. Index. A tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASR, Seyyed Hossein.

        
        <br/>Kazi Publications,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam in Practice. Religious Beliefs in a Persian Village. - LOEFFLER, Reinhold.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38058"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 312 pp. Papered boards, glossary, references, index. Lower corners bumped and frayed, small fingernail chip on top edge of spine end. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOEFFLER, Reinhold.

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Day of Rising. - MABRUK, Laila &#91;MABROUK, Layla] (Translation by Aisha Bewley) (Editors: Abalhaqq Bewley & Muhammad Isa Waley).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38060"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 184 pp. Bibliography. Small square price sticker on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MABRUK, Laila &#91;MABROUK, Layla] (Translation by Aisha Bewley) (Editors: Abalhaqq Bewley & Muhammad Isa Waley).

        
        <br/>Dar Al Taqwa,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Truths of Love: Sufi Poetry. - NURBAKHSH, Dr. Javad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38061"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. (np) 110 pp. Owner's ink stamp on front free end paper. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NURBAKHSH, Dr. Javad.

        
        <br/>Khanigahi-Nimatullahi,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mosques of Turkey. The Principals. - BAYRAKTAR, Nimet.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38062"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 188 pp. Color and b&w illustrations. Corners, edges and ends rubbed and creased, covers slightly faded, missing front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAYRAKTAR, Nimet.

        
        <br/>Galeri Minyatur,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam and Revolution in the Middle East. - MUNSON, Henry Jr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38063"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii + 180 pp. Frontis, maps, bibliography, index. Corners very lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNSON, Henry Jr.

        
        <br/>Yale University Press,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Precious Pearl: Al-Jami's Al-Duraah Al-Fakirah - HEER, Nicholas (Translation, Notes, Introduction & Glossary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. x + 238 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine. Small bump to upper edge of board. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with quarter inch tear at top of front jacket, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEER, Nicholas (Translation, Notes, Introduction & Glossary).

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of Balahvar. A Christian Legend of the Buddha. - LANG, David Marshall.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 136 pp. Maroon cloth with blue titling to spine and blue illustration to upper board, frontis, index. Upper corner and lower spine end very lightly bumped, very small darkened spot on fore edge of pages, bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, edges darkened, half-inch tear on top of jacket spine, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANG, David Marshall.

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mahomet and his Successors (Two Volumes). - IRVING, Washington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vos. Two volumes - xii + 374 pp. and 500. pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, rules blind stamped to boards, frontis with tissue guards. Titling faded and spine ends frayed with small tears, page edges darkened. Volume II - frontis detached and inserted loosely into location. Overall, an unmarked VG set. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRVING, Washington.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Forty Vezirs or The Story of the Forty Morns and Eves. - SHEYKH-ZADA (Translated by E. J. W. Gibb).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xl + 420 pp. Yellow cloth with gilt titling to spine, red rules to upper board and blind stamped rules to lower board, appendix. Corners, spine ends and edges rubbed and bumped, crease to upper front board, spine darkened, page edges browned and darkened, front hinge paper split but still holding, owner's bookplate on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG- copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEYKH-ZADA (Translated by E. J. W. Gibb).

        
        <br/>George Redway,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam. Essays in the Nature and Growth of a Cultural Tradition. - VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E. (Foreword by Robert Redfield and Milton Singer).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 266 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Ex-library copy with ink stamp to front free end paper and title page and marks to spine. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped, page edges lightly browned, Otherwise, a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E. (Foreword by Robert Redfield and Milton Singer).

        
        <br/>Barnes & Noble, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women's Islam. Religious Practice Among Women in Today's Iran. - KAMALKHANI, Zahra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 204 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, glossary, bibliography, index. Overall a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAMALKHANI, Zahra.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul International,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Islamic Law - COULSON, N. J. (Foreword by W. Montgomery Watt).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 264 pp. Teal paper boards, bibliography, index. Slightly cocked, lower rear corner creased, spine darkened, spine ends slightly rubbed, page edges lightly foxed, owner stamp on front free end paper. Overalll, a tight and bright VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened, one inch tear on upper front jacket. panel, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COULSON, N. J. (Foreword by W. Montgomery Watt).

        
        <br/>Edinburgh University Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sufis. - SHAH, Idries (Introduction by Robert Graves).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38046"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxvi + 404 pp. White cloth with black titling to spine, illustration blind stamped to upper board, frontis, appendix. Spine slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly bumped, page edges slightly darkened, owner's name on front free end paper. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Idries (Introduction by Robert Graves).

        
        <br/>Doubleday & Company,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales of the Dervishes. Teaching Stories of the Sui Masters over the Past Thousand Years. - SHAH, Idries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38047"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 222 pp. Blue papered boards, gilt titling to spine, appendix. Ex-library copy with ink mark on rear paste down. Edges rubbed, corners bumped, red illustration to free end papers, rear with glue mark., ink marks on one page, light foxing to page edges. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, spine with sticker remains, small spot of chafing, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Idries.

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Warriors of the Prophet: The Struggle for Islam. - HUBAND, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 196 pp. Black quarter cloth with yellow papered boards and gilt titling to spine, appendix, index. The most up-to-date investigation of the Islamic Fundamentalist movement from Hassan-al-Tourabi to Osama Bin Laden. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBAND, Mark.

        
        <br/>Westview Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Classical Islam. A History 600 - 1258. - VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E. (Translated by Katherine Watson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 240 pp. Teal cloth with silver titling to spine, map, chronological table, bilbiography, index. Lower spine end very lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E. (Translated by Katherine Watson).

        
        <br/>Aldine Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islamic Ideology - HAKIM, Dr. Khalifa Abdul (Preface by Mohammad Ashraf Darr).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10343"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxiv + 350 pp. Card covers, index. Fundamental beliefs and principles of Islam and their application to practical life. Covers and corners creased, spine ends rubbed, spine slightly darkened, upper edge of rear cover creased, inner rear hinges loose. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG- copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAKIM, Dr. Khalifa Abdul (Preface by Mohammad Ashraf Darr).

        
        <br/>The Institute of Islamic Culture,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mohammedanism: An Historical Survey - GIBB, H. A. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. x + 206 pp. Maroon cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, bibiliography, index. Corners lightly rubbed, page edges darkened slightly, small black mark along spine. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, small chip along upper edge of rear jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBB, H. A. R.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Musa-nama of R. Shim'on Hakham. - PAPER, Herbert H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38041"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Tall and thick 8vo. xxx + 518 pp. Original text included. Creased corners. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAPER, Herbert H.

        
        <br/>Hebrew Union College Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Synopsis and Codification of The Kitab-I-Aqdas. The Most Holy Book of Baha'U'Llah. - EFFENDI, Shoghi (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38042"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 66 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine in black square to upper board. Edges and corners lightly rubbed. Corners lightly rubbed and bumped, edge of pages slightly browned. Overall, a tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EFFENDI, Shoghi (Translator).

        
        <br/>Bahai'i World Centre,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Koran - SALE, George (Translator, Explanatory notes, and a Preliminary Discourse).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9244"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xvi + 474 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, design blind stamped to boards. Rear boards scuffed, edges, corners, and spine ends rubbed and significantly bumped, owner's name in pencil on front free end paper, page edges browned, darkened, and lightly foxed, inner hinges split, but holding firmly. Overall, a solid VG- copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALE, George (Translator, Explanatory notes, and a Preliminary Discourse).

        
        <br/>Frederick Warne and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Islamic Space. - CORLETT, William and John Moore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29186"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 170 pp. Blue papered boards with white titling to spine. Very light foxing to upper edge of pages, thin pencil line along fore edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CORLETT, William and John Moore.

        
        <br/>Bradbury Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Perfumed Scorpion. 'The Way to the Way'. - SHAH, Idries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 193 pp. + vi pp advertisements. Tan cloth with gilt titling to spine. Sufi lectures and medittions. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine faded, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Idries.

        
        <br/>The Octagon Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islamic Philosophy. - SHEIKH, M. Saeed (Foreword by Prof. M.M. Sharif).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29212"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. x + 174 pp. 8vo. Brown boards, bibliography & index. Pages a little browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEIKH, M. Saeed (Foreword by Prof. M.M. Sharif).

        
        <br/>The Octagon Press ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of Illumination. The Sufi Message. Volume I. - KHAN,  Hazrat Inayat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt titling and decoration to upper board, frontis. Lower spine ends lightly bumped, top edge of pages slightly dusty, very light unevenly browned to half title and title pages. All else VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine lightly faded, small creases along the edges, price sticker on front inner flap, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN,  Hazrat Inayat.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World of the Sufi. An Anthology of Writings about Sufis and their Work. - SHAH, Indries (Introduction by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38037"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 308 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Edges lightly rubbed, spine ends and corners bumped, pencil marks to less than a dozen pages, book seller's sticker on rear free end page. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges creased with a few small tears along the spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Indries (Introduction by).

        
        <br/>Octagon Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religion of the Sufis (From the Dabistan of Mohsin Fani). - SHEA, David & TROYER, Anthony (Translators) (Introduction by Indries Shah).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38038"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 88 pp. Brown boards. Ex-library copy with ink stamps to front and rear free end paper, fore edge, title and half title page and front paste down. Tape marks to top and bottom of front and rear boards, glue and paper remains on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid VG- copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEA, David & TROYER, Anthony (Translators) (Introduction by Indries Shah).

        
        <br/>Octagon Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Hafiz Rahmat Khan. - BRELVI, Syed Altaf Ali (English Translation with Introduction by Prof. Md. Hamiuddin Khan) &#91; Hayat-I-Hafiz Rahmat Khan ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo, xxiv + 326 pp. Printed card covers. Upper cover printed in blue, b&w and color illustrations. Cover edges rubbed with some short closed tears and small chips, paper a little browned, otherwise a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRELVI, Syed Altaf Ali (English Translation with Introduction by Prof. Md. Hamiuddin Khan) &#91; Hayat-I-Hafiz Rahmat Khan ].

        
        <br/>Academy of Educational Research,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Thought of Say Ahmad Khan. - DAR, Bashir Ahmad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 298 pp. Quarter blue cloth with white papered boards. Inner hinge slightly loose. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy in near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket edges rubbed, spine lightly faded, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAR, Bashir Ahmad.

        
        <br/>Institute of Islamic Culture,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Muhammed and the Islamic Tradition - DERMENGHEM, Emile (Translated from the French by Jean M. Watt).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 192 pp. White papered boards with lamination, frontis, map, b&w illustrations, bibliography.  Cover slightly rubbed with a few small spots, book seller's sticker on front paste down, price sticker between front paste down and front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DERMENGHEM, Emile (Translated from the French by Jean M. Watt).

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysteries of Selflessness (A Philosophical Poem) - IQBAL, Sir Muhammed (Translated, with Introduction and Notes by Arthur J. Arberry) (Series edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xviii + 92 pp. Blue cloth black titling to spine and upper board with illustration to upper board. Book slightly cocked, spine slightly faded. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy. Remains of jacket flap loosely inserted. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IQBAL, Sir Muhammed (Translated, with Introduction and Notes by Arthur J. Arberry) (Series edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond Frontiers. Islam and Contemporary Needs. - DAVIES, Merryl Wyn & PASHA, Adnan Khalil (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 216 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. International Islamic Conference. Dawa and Development of the Muslim World. The Future Perspective. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIES, Merryl Wyn & PASHA, Adnan Khalil (Editors).

        
        <br/>Mansell Publishing Limited,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Islamic Philosophy. - FAKHRY, Majid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 428 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to red square on spine. Corners a little rubbed, page edges slightly dusty and darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, spine darkened, price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAKHRY, Majid.

        
        <br/>Columbia University Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beings and Their Attributes. The Teaching of the Basrian School of the Mu'tazila in the Classical Period. - FRANK, Richard MacDonough.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18142"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xii + 216 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANK, Richard MacDonough.

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Comparing Muslim Societies. Knowledge and the State in a World Civilization. - COLE, Juan R. I. (Editor) (Foreword by Raymond Grew).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. xiv + 328 pp. Gray cloth boards with gilt titling to spine, glossary, bibliography, index. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COLE, Juan R. I. (Editor) (Foreword by Raymond Grew).

        
        <br/>The University of Michigan Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philosophy of Faqirs. - HUSSAIN, Sir Ahmed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 126 pp. Cloth spine with printed papered boards. English/Arabic text. Slight rubbing and darkening to boards and end papers, light foxing to top edge of pages. Two discourses on Vedantism alias Sufi-ism before the Islamic Association, Theosophical Hall, Hyderabad-Deccan, on the 13th Oct. and 14th Nov. 1931, and an Article contributed to the Journal of the Hyderabad Academy (1940). Overall, a solid VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, small darkened marks on rear of jacket, tape marks on inside flaps, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUSSAIN, Sir Ahmed.

        
        <br/>Sh. Muhammad Ashraf ,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies on the Civilization of Islam. - GIBB, Hamilton A.R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38027"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 370 pp. Navy cloth, gilt titling to spine, bibliography and index. Collection of articles which discuss various aspects of Islamic civilisation including medieval Islamic history, Islamic institutions, philosophy and religion and contemporary intellectual currents. Lower corners bumped. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, creases and small chips along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBB, Hamilton A.R.

        
        <br/>Routledge and Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Teachings of Islam. A Solution of Five Fundamental Religious Problems from the Muslim Point of View. - AHMAD, Mirza Ghulam.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38028"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xii + 196 pp. Original light brown cloth with dark brown titling to spine and gilt titling to upper board and blind rules to upper board. Corners bumped and slightly frayed, page edges lightly foxed and darkened. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHMAD, Mirza Ghulam.

        
        <br/>Lahore,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of the Sufi. - SHAH, Idries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 288 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Lower and upper edges rubbed slightly. Owner's name on front free end paper and book seller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Idries.

        
        <br/>Jonathan Cape,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam and the West. The Making of an Image. - DANIEL, Norman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38032"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 448 pp. Maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. Front and rear end papers unevenly browned. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with a few tears and creases along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DANIEL, Norman.

        
        <br/>The University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to the Qur'an. - BELL, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38033"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. x + 190 pp. Red cloth with gilt titling to spine, tables, index. Lower edges and spine end lightly rubbed, upper page edges darkened, owner's name in ink on title page, book seller's sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELL, Richard.

        
        <br/>University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysteries of Selflessness (A Philosophical Poem) - IQBAL, Sir Muhammed (Translated, with Introduction and Notes by Arthur J. Arberry) (Series edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38034"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xviii + 92 pp. Blue cloth black titling to spine and upper board with illustration to upper board. Spine and upper edge lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IQBAL, Sir Muhammed (Translated, with Introduction and Notes by Arthur J. Arberry) (Series edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pleasantries of the Incredible Mulla Nasrudin. - SHAH, Idries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38035"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 220 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Edges very lightly rubbed and bumped. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed and creased along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Idries.

        
        <br/>Octagon,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays, Indian and Islamic ( Probsthain's Oriental Series Vol. V ) - BUKHSH, S. Khuda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. iv + 298pp. (iipp adverts). Original navy cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt solar design on front cover, fore-edge uncut. Ex-Library with some markings: paper label with call nos. on lower spine, pencilled numbers on a few pages, ink stamps & blind seal on a few pages - including title, no bookplates. Spine ends bumped and lightly chafed with several tiny chips at ends, corners lightly rubbed, a few light bumps to edges, bookshop sticker, top edge dusty, pages lightly browned, a few pages roughly opened. Still, overall a near VG, unmarked copy. Scarce in this edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUKHSH, S. Khuda.

        
        <br/>Probsthain & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religion of Islam. A Comprehensive Discussion of the Sources, Principles and Practices of Islam. - ALI, Maulana Muhammad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxvi + 618 pp. Green boards with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Corners lightly bumped, bookseller's sticker on front paste. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, two seven-inch creases on front jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALI, Maulana Muhammad.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Ahmad: Founder of the Ahmadiyya Movement Part 1. - DARD, A. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9368"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, x + 622 pp + viii page appendix & errata. Original pale green printed wrappers. b&w illustrations, fold-out genealogical chart. Wrappers a little rubbed and creased, corners bumped, spine creased and a little faded, a few marks to page edges, pages lightly browned. Unmarked. Overall a VG copy. Scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DARD, A. R.

        
        <br/>Tabshir Publication,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eternal Message of Muhammad. - AZZAM, Abd-al-Raham (Translated by Caesar E. Farah) (Foreword by Vincent Sheean).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxii + 298 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt mosque design on upper board. Spine ends, corners and edges rubbed and bumped, page edges and paste downs browned. Top of page edge greened and page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with small creases, tears along edges, moderate wear and soiling, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AZZAM, Abd-al-Raham (Translated by Caesar E. Farah) (Foreword by Vincent Sheean).

        
        <br/>The Devin-Adair Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Encyclopedia of Islamic Law: A Compendium of the Major Schools. - BAKHTIAR, Laleh (Adapted by) (Introduction by Kevin Reinhart ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26261"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Thick 8vo. xl + 624 pp. Glossary and index. Cover lightly rubbed with a few sticker marks, corners lightly creased, owner's name and date on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKHTIAR, Laleh (Adapted by) (Introduction by Kevin Reinhart ).

        
        <br/>ABC International Group, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Al-Azhar.  A Millennium of Muslim Learning. - DODGE, Bayard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xiv + 240pp. Black cloth spine with rust colored cloth boards, gilt title etc to spine and front board, marbled endpapers, bibliography, b/w illustrations. Top edge dusty, corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near fine condition without dust jacket (as issued?). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DODGE, Bayard.

        
        <br/>Middle East Institute,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Muhammad's Companions. Volume I: Essays on Some Who Bore Witness to His Message. - BAKHTIAR, Laleh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38018"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 210 pp. Map, bibliography, index. Owner's ink details on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAKHTIAR, Laleh.

        
        <br/>KAZI Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spirit of Islâm or the Life and Teachings of Mohammed. - ALI, Syed Ameer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-03-13T05:04:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. lx + 440 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, blind stamped rules to upper and lower boards, frontis w/ tissue guard, index, appendix. Edge of boards rubbed and frayed, corners bumped, spine ends frayed, page edges darkened, underlining and margin notes in ink on a few pages of the introduction, inner hinges split, but holding. Overall, a solid G+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALI, Syed Ameer.

        
        <br/>S. K. Lahiri & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

