<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Islam Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Islam" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:19Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Hafiz Rahmat Khan. - BRELVI, Syed Altaf Ali (English Translation with Introduction by Prof. Md. Hamiuddin Khan) &#91; Hayat-I-Hafiz Rahmat Khan ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9199"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo, xxiv + 326 pp. Printed card covers. Upper cover printed in blue. illustrated in colour and b&w. Cover edges rubbed with some short closed tears and small chips, paper a little browned, otherwise a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRELVI, Syed Altaf Ali (English Translation with Introduction by Prof. Md. Hamiuddin Khan) &#91; Hayat-I-Hafiz Rahmat Khan ].

        
        <br/>Academy of Educational Research,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Persian Mystics ( Two volumes ) - Jalálu'D-Dín Rúmí. By F. Hadland Davis (Edited by L Cranmer-Byng).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. Two volumes. 106pp (iv) & 108pp (iv). Original blue cloth with black illustration and titling to upper boards and titling to spines. Cloth slightly darkened and discolored at spines and outer margins, a few faint spots. Edges, corners and spine ends lightly chafed, previous owners name on endpapers, paper lightly browned, some foxing to early and later pages. Spine of Volume I faded.  Volume II has damp mark to outer margins of endpapers and neat tape repair to inner front hinge. Despite some cosmetic faults, still a sound and unmarked Good set. Quite scarce in any early edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Jalálu'D-Dín Rúmí. By F. Hadland Davis (Edited by L Cranmer-Byng).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam. It's Meaning, Objectives, and Legislative System. - KHOUJ, Abdullah Muhammed Dr.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.  334 pp. Glossary and index.  Very light shelfwear otherwise Fine.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHOUJ, Abdullah Muhammed Dr.

        
        <br/>Privately printed,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Al-Azhar.  A Millennium of Muslim Learning. - DODGE, Bayard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26282"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xiv + 240pp. Black cloth spine with rust colored cloth boards, gilt title etc to spine and front board, marbled endpapers, bibliography, b/w illustrations. Top edge dusty, corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine condition without dust jacket (as issued?). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DODGE, Bayard.

        
        <br/>Middle East Institute,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mystical Dimensions of Islam. - SCHIMMEL, Annemarie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers, large 8vo, xxii + 512pp, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index.  Light wear to cover edges, tiny crease to upper rear corner, previous owner's discreet stamp to front endpaper, otherwise appears unused.  A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHIMMEL, Annemarie.

        
        <br/>University of North Carolina Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	And Muhammad is His Messenger. - SCHIMMEL, Annemarie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26284"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers, large 8vo, xii + 378pp, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index.  Light wear to cover edges, otherwise appears unused.  A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHIMMEL, Annemarie.

        
        <br/>University of North Carolina Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam Under the Khalifs of Bagdad. - OSBORN, Robert Durie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 406 &#91; 2pp adverts ]. Brown blind stamped cloth, list of Authorities, Ex-library copy. Sequel to "Islam Under the Arabs" by the same author. Boards well worn, spine taped inside and out - but binding sound, all typical library markings inside, text unmarked. A sound copy with unmarked text, well suited to be a reading copy of this scarce text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OSBORN, Robert Durie.

        
        <br/>Seeley, Jackson & Halliday,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	With Sa'di in the Garden or The Book of Love - ARNOLD, Edwin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, viii + 212 pp + 2 pp of adverts, mustard cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine gilt embellishment on front board, moderate shelf wear and rubbing to boards, spine tips and corners lightly rubbed and bumped, top front corner bent, old bookstore sticker to fep, tape residue to fep, previous owner's signature to ffep and rfep, binding sound, text unmarked.  A better than good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARNOLD, Edwin.

        
        <br/>Roberts Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eleventh Hour - LINGS, Martin.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 124 pp, burnt orange cloth with gilt title etc to spine, biblio and index, very light shelfwear, boards very slightly bowed, otherwise near fine inside and out.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINGS, Martin.

        
        <br/>Quinta Essentia,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Averroes' Tahafut Al-Tahafut (The Incoherence of the Incoherence) - VAN DEN BERGH, Simon (Translator, Notes and Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18867"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 36 pp of prelims + 594 pp, very good + condition, orange cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor soiling to dust jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN DEN BERGH, Simon (Translator, Notes and Introduction).

        
        <br/>Trustees of the "E. J. W. Gibb Memorial",

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Triumph of Islam. - AHMAD, Hazrat Mirza Ghulam (Translation by Mirza Ma'sum Beg. Preface by Mumtaz Ahmad Faruqui).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, 188 pp, good + condition, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, minor warping to pages, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHMAD, Hazrat Mirza Ghulam (Translation by Mirza Ma'sum Beg. Preface by Mumtaz Ahmad Faruqui).

        
        <br/>Ahmadiyyah Anjuman Isha'at Islam,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mohammedanism: An Historical Survey - GIBB, H. A. R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket,  16mo, x + 206 pp, good + condition, brown  cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, chipping to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, light soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIBB, H. A. R.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jesus in the Qur'an. - PARRINDER, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 188 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, index.   Very light rubbing to edges and corners of boards, old bookstore sticker to front end paper, otherwise book is in near fine condition in very good dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn with one or two tiny chips and tears, not price clipped, now in mylar). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARRINDER, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>Barnes and Noble Books,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nobel Qur'an - AL-HILALI, Dr. Muhammed Taqi-ud-Din (Ph.D.) & KHAN, Dr. Muhammed Muhsin (Translators).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21428"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 752 pp, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, triple-column printing w/ English text, Arabic in Roman script, and Arabic text, very light shelfwear, light bumping to corners, otherwise sound, bright and clean.  A near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AL-HILALI, Dr. Muhammed Taqi-ud-Din (Ph.D.) & KHAN, Dr. Muhammed Muhsin (Translators).

        
        <br/>Darussalam Publishers and Distributors,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night (4 Volumes) - MARDRUS, Dr. J. C. (French Translation) & MATHERS, Powys (English Translation).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15100"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers w/ dust jackets, large 8vo, Vol. 1 xii + 644 pp, Vol. 2 vi + 592 pp, Vol. 3 vi + 570 pp, Vol. 4 viii + 538 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt titles, etc. to spines, slight wear and soiling to dust jackets, price clipped on Vol. 2, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARDRUS, Dr. J. C. (French Translation) & MATHERS, Powys (English Translation).

        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Eternal Message of Muhammad. - AZZAM, Abd-al-Raham (Translated by Caesar E. Farah. Foreword by Vincent Sheean).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15143"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 22 pp of prelims + 298 pp, very good - condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt mosque design on front cover, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, slight tears to top and bottom of jacket, price clipped, light soiling to page edges, minor staining to endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AZZAM, Abd-al-Raham (Translated by Caesar E. Farah. Foreword by Vincent Sheean).

        
        <br/>The Devin-Adair Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Islamic Philosophy. - FAKHRY, Majid.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xviii + 428 pp, very good condition, black publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAKHRY, Majid.

        
        <br/>Columbia University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islamic Art and Spirituality. - NASR, Seyyed Hossein.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo, x + 214 pp, very good + condition, pale purple cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, color illustrations, minor wear and soiling to dust jacket. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASR, Seyyed Hossein.

        
        <br/>Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beings and Their Attributes - FRANK, Richard MacDonough.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18142"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 216 pp, very good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, minor wear and soiling to cover. The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANK, Richard MacDonough.

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam: Essays in the Nature and Growth of a Cultural Tradition. - VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11586"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket,  8vo, xvi + 266 pp, good + condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight scratches on cover, minor bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, library numbers on spine, library stamp on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E.

        
        <br/>Barnes & Noble, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond Frontiers - DAVIES, Merryl Wyn & PASHA, Adnan Khalil (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11683"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, viii + 216 pp, near fine condition,  cloth cover, gilt title, etc. to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIES, Merryl Wyn & PASHA, Adnan Khalil (Editors).

        
        <br/>Mansell Publishing Limited,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Trident, the Crescent, and the Cross - VAUGHAN, Rev. James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12326"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 342 pp + 24 pp of adverts, good condition. Maroon publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, bevelled edges, moderate wear and soiling to cover, light fading to spine, slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine, minor bumping to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, front hinge paper split, bookseller's label on fep,  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAUGHAN, Rev. James.

        
        <br/>Longmans, Green, and Company,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Women's Islam - KAMALKHANI, Zahra.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12996"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, viii + 204 pp, near fine condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAMALKHANI, Zahra.

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul International,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hindu and Muslim Mysticism. - ZAEHNER, R. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, vi + 236 pp, very good condition, minor wear and soiling to cover, label on back cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAEHNER, R. C.

        
        <br/>Oneworld,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Koran - SALE, George (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 516 pp, good - condition, maroon cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules on front cover, illustrations, fold-out charts, gilt on top, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight fading to spine, moderate rubbing to corners and edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, front endpaper split, binding weak but still holding, ink margin marks on a few pages, previous owner's stamp and signature on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALE, George (Translator).

        
        <br/>Frederick Warne and Co.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Classical Persian Literature. - ARBERRY, A. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9139"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 464 pp, very good - condition. Maroon publisher's cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, yellow dust jacket. Significant soiling to dust jacket, moderate wear to dust jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARBERRY, A. J.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man and Society in Iran. - ARASTEH, A. Reza (In Collaboration with Josephine Arasteh).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9148"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, xii + 194 pp, very good condition. Green publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover. Light soiling to cover, minor wear to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARASTEH, A. Reza (In Collaboration with Josephine Arasteh).

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Harun Al-Rashid: Caliph of Bagdad - AUDISIO, Gabriel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9150"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, x + 242 pp, very good - condition. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrated, pictorial endpapers. Moderate soiling to cover, slight rubbing to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUDISIO, Gabriel.

        
        <br/>Robert M. McBridge & Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mysticism and Dissent - BAYAT, Mangol.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, xviii + 228 pp, very good + condition. Gold publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, yellow and brown  dust jacket. Slight wear to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAYAT, Mangol.

        
        <br/>Syracuse University Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Arab-Syrian Gentleman and Warrior in the Period of the Crusades - HITTI, Philip K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9159"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 268 pp, very good - condition. Black publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis. Moderate soiling to cover, slight wear to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HITTI, Philip K.

        
        <br/>Columbia University Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arabistan: Or The Land of "The Arabian Nights" - FOGG, Wm. Perry (With an Introduction by Bayard Taylor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 22 pp of  prelims + 350 pp + 40 pp of adverts, good condition. Red publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, bevelled edges, illustrations. Significant soiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, significant rubbing to edges, moderate soiling to page edges, slight browning to pages, minor tears on fep. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FOGG, Wm. Perry (With an Introduction by Bayard Taylor).

        
        <br/>Sampson, Low, Marston, Low & Searle,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Modern Literary Arabic. - COWAN, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9168"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 206 pp, good - condition. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt title etc. to spine. Significant soiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, slight bumping to corners, minor soiling to page edges, red ink notations on text. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COWAN, David.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rose-Garden of Sa'di - CRANMER-BYNG, L. (Editor & Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9169"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 16mo, 64 pp, good condition. Red publisher's cloth, illustrated boards. Significant wear to cover, moderate soiling to cover, slight rubbing to edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CRANMER-BYNG, L. (Editor & Introduction).

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Arabic Language Today. - BEESTON, A. F. L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9170"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 126 pp, very good condition. Brown publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, pink dust jacket. Slight soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BEESTON, A. F. L.

        
        <br/>Hutchinson University Library,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arabs, Islam and the Arab Caliphate in the Early Middle Ages. - BELYAEV, E. A. (Translated by Adolphe Gourevitch).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9171"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, vi + 264 pp, very good condition. Green publisher's cloth,  gilt title, etc. to spine, green and black dust jacket, frontis map, fold-out map. Slight soiling to dust jacket, minor wear to dust jacket, light stain on page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BELYAEV, E. A. (Translated by Adolphe Gourevitch).

        
        <br/>Frederick A. Praeger,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Glory of the Perfumed Garden: The Missing Flowers - NAFZAWI, Shaykh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9189"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 334 pp, very good + condition. Brown publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blue and green dust jacket. Light soiling to dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAFZAWI, Shaykh.

        
        <br/>Neville Spearman,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Travels in Arabia Deserta - DOUGHTY, Charles M. (With an Introduction by T. E. Lawrence).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 1370 pp, very good - condition. Brown publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated, fold-out charts, endpaper has a pouch with a fold-out map enclosed. Significant soiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGHTY, Charles M. (With an Introduction by T. E. Lawrence).

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Deserts. - &#91;FRANK LEE, ILLUSTRATOR]. JARVIS, C. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9214"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 8vo,  x + 314 pp, good + condition. Brown publisher's cloth, illustrated boards, white dust jacket, pictorial endpapers, illustrated. Significant wear to dust jacket, two inch tears on jacket spine edge and right front jacket  corner, moderate soiling to jacket, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;FRANK LEE, ILLUSTRATOR]. JARVIS, C. S.

        
        <br/>E.P. Dutton & Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religious Thought of Sayyid Ahmad Khan. - DAR, Bashir Ahmad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9219"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, viii + 298 pp. Quarter blue cloth w/ white papered boards, green dust jacket.  Light general shelf wear, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in near VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket rubbed, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAR, Bashir Ahmad.

        
        <br/>Institute of Islamic Culture,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays: Indian and Islamic - BUKHSH, S. Khuda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9220"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 298 pp, good condition. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt sunrise on front cover. Ex-Lib, library numbers on spine, significant rubbing to top of spine and spine edge. moderate soiling to cover, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, library stamp on title page.The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUKHSH, S. Khuda.

        
        <br/>Probsthain & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religion of Islam - ALI, Maulana Muhammad.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 36 pp of prelims + 618 pp, very good condition. Green boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, green dust jacket. Slight wear to dust jacket, seven-inch creases on front of jacket, light soiling to jacket, price clipped, bookseller's label on fep, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALI, Maulana Muhammad.

        
        <br/>Motilal Banarsidass,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spirit of Islâm or the Life and Teachings of Mohammed. - ALI, Syed Ameer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9222"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 60 pp of prelims + 440 pp, good - condition. Green publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, frontis w/ tissue guard. Significant wear to cover, moderate soiling to cover, significant rubbing to edges and corners, moderate staining to cover, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, front hinge cracked but still holding, ink notations on several pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALI, Syed Ameer.

        
        <br/>S. K. Lahiri & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Qur'an &#91; The Koran ] Part I and Part II (Two volumes bound in one) - PALMER, E.H., Translated by ( MÜLLER, F. Max, Editor ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, cxviii+ 268 &  x+ 362pp.  Blue publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, index.   Boards a bit chafed, edges rubbed with a 2 inch split to cloth at fore-edge of spine, top and bottom of spine well rubbed with some light chipping to cloth, spine darkened, corners lightly bumped.  Still a sound and internally clean near VG copy.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PALMER, E.H., Translated by ( MÜLLER, F. Max, Editor ).

        
        <br/>Clarendon Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Muslim World: A Historical Survey (Part III) The Last Great Muslim Empires. - BAGLEY, F. R. C. (Translations & Adaptations)  (With H. J. Kissling, N. Barbour, J. S. Trimingham, H. Braun, and others).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9283"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 304 pp, good + condition, green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, moderate soiling to cover,  slight wear to cover, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep, pages 273, 276, 277, 280, 281, 284, 285 are blank. (Most of the blank pages are in the Bibliography and Index, with almost all of the text intact.) The binding is tight and the internals are clean.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BAGLEY, F. R. C. (Translations & Adaptations)  (With H. J. Kissling, N. Barbour, J. S. Trimingham, H. Braun, and others).

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Dictionary of Islam - HUGHES, Thomas Patrick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, viii + 750 pp, good - condition. Grey publisher's cloth,  gilt title etc. to spine, raised bands on spine, marbled page edges, illustrated. Significant wear to cover, torn section at bottom of spine, moderate bumping to corners, front and back hinges cracked but still holding, slight soiling to page edges, minor browning to page edges, bookseller's stamp on ffp, pencil notations on a few pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUGHES, Thomas Patrick.

        
        <br/>Premier Book House,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Precious Pearl: Al-Jami's Al-Duraah Al-Fakirah - HEER, Nicholas (Translation, Notes, Introduction & Glossary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, large 8vo, x + 238 pp, very good condition. Red publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, red dust jacket. Slight wear to dust jacket, half-inch tear at top of jacket, minor white staining on dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEER, Nicholas (Translation, Notes, Introduction & Glossary).

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Warriors of the Prophet: The Struggle for Islam - HUBAND, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 20 pp of prelims + 196 pp, near fine condition. Quarter black cloth w/ yellow papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, black and yellow dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUBAND, Mark.

        
        <br/>Westview Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Invitation to Ahmadiyyat: Being a statement of beliefs - AHMAD, Hazrat Haji Mirza Bashir-ud-din Mahmud Ahmad Khalifat-ul-Mash II.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9299"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xvi + 328 pp, near fine condition. Red publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blue and white dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AHMAD, Hazrat Haji Mirza Bashir-ud-din Mahmud Ahmad Khalifat-ul-Mash II.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam and the Arabs. - LANDAU, Rom.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 300 pp, very good - condition. Black publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt design on front cover. Moderate soiling to cover, slight wear to cover, light staining to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LANDAU, Rom.

        
        <br/>MacMillan  Company,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion of Islam. - KLEIN, Rev. F. A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9341"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 242 pp, very good - condition. Green publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blue dust jacket. Significant wear to dust jacket, one-inch tear at bottom of jacket front, six-inch crease along front of jacket, slight tears on bottom of jacket, moderate soiling to jacket, price clipped, light soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep, minor yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLEIN, Rev. F. A.

        
        <br/>Cosmo Publications,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Al-Ghazali's Tahafut Al-Falasifah (Incoherence of the Philosophers). - KAMALI, Sabih Ahmad (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9349"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, viii + 268 pp, good condition. Grey publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, green dust jacket. Significant staining to dust jacket, moderate wear to dust jacket, price clipped, significant staining to cover, moderate soiling to cover, slight soiling to page edges, light yellowing to pages, minor staining to pages, tape mark on fep, bookseller's stamp on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAMALI, Sabih Ahmad (Translator).

        
        <br/>Pakistan Philosophical Congress,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Reconstruction of Religious Thought in Islam. - IQBAL, Sir Muhammed.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9354"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, viii + 206 pp, good + condition. Brown papered boards, white dust jacket. Significant soiling to dust jacket,  moderate wear to dust jacket, slight ink and pencil marks on jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IQBAL, Sir Muhammed.

        
        <br/>Shaikh Muhammad Ashraf,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Muhammed and the Islamic Tradition - DERMENGHEM, Emile (Translated from the French by Jean M. Watt).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9367"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 192 pp, very good -condition. White papered boards with lamination, illustrated. Moderate soiling to cover, light staining to cover, minor soiling to page edges, bookseller's label on fep. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DERMENGHEM, Emile (Translated from the French by Jean M. Watt).

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysteries of Selflessness (A Philosophical Poem) - IQBAL, Sir Muhammed (Translated, with Introduction and Notes by Arthur J. Arberry. Edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, xviii + 92 pp, good + condition. Blue publisher's cloth, illustrated boards, remains of a jacket flap enclosed. Moderate soiling to cover, slight wear to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IQBAL, Sir Muhammed (Translated, with Introduction and Notes by Arthur J. Arberry. Edited by J. L. Cranmer-Byng).

        
        <br/>John Murray,

        <br/>Price: $22.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mahomet and his Successors (Two Volumes). - IRVING, Washington.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9424"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo,  good condition. Brown publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis w/ tissue guard. Vol. 1 374 pp, good condition, significant wear to cover, moderate soiling to cover, significant rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. Vol 2  xii + 500 pp, significant wear to cover, moderate soiling to cover, significant rubbing to corners and top and bottom of spine, one-inch worn section at bottom of spine, slight bumping to edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, frontis detached, front hinge cracked but still holding, pages stiff. The text is clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRVING, Washington.

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life of Mahomet - IRVING, Washington (With an Introduction by Prof. E. Vernon Arnold).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 20 pp of prelims + 266 pp, very good - condition. Grey publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, pictorial endpapers. Slight soiling to cover, minor wear to cover, previous owner's signature on ffp. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IRVING, Washington (With an Introduction by Prof. E. Vernon Arnold).

        
        <br/>J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Saracens - OCKLEY, Simon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 28 pp of prelims + 512 pp, good condition. Green publisher's  cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine,  blind stamp design on front cover, frontis w/ tissue guard, adverts on endpapers. Significant wear to cover, moderate soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, previous owner's signature on title page, front hinge paper split, bookseller's label on fep. The internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OCKLEY, Simon.

        
        <br/>Henry G. Bohn,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Knowledge and the Sacred. - NASR, Seyyed Hossein.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 342 pp, very good condition. Red papered boards, illustrated boards.  Light soiling to cover, quarter-inch crack at top of spine edge, slight bumping to corners, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASR, Seyyed Hossein.

        
        <br/>State University of New York Press,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Islamic Cosmological Doctrines - NASR, Seyyed Hossein .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 312 pp, very good condition, Brown publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Light soiling to cover, minor warping to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASR, Seyyed Hossein .

        
        <br/>The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Muslim World: A Historical Survery (Part 2) The Mongol Period. - SPULER, Bertold (Translated from the German by F. R. C. Bagley).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9486"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, viii + 126 pp, very good condition. Green publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, fold-out color map. Slight soiling to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPULER, Bertold (Translated from the German by F. R. C. Bagley).

        
        <br/>E. J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Islam in West Africa - TRIMINGHAM, J. Spencer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, x + 264 pp, very good condition. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, illustrated w/ maps, blue dust jacket. Moderate soiling to dust jacket, slight wear to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TRIMINGHAM, J. Spencer.

        
        <br/>Oxford University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islamic Surveys: Islamic Political Thought - WATT, W. Montgomery .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9494"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, w/ dust jacket, 8vo, xii + 186 pp,  very good condition. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blue dust jacket.  Significant scratch marks on back of dust jacket, light soiling to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WATT, W. Montgomery .

        
        <br/>University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Themes of Islamic Civilization. - WILLIAMS, John Alden  (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, x + 382 pp, very good - condition. Blue publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, red dust jacket, illustrated. Moderate wear to dust jacket, one-inch tear at top of jacket spine, slight soiling to dust jacket, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, John Alden  (Editor).

        
        <br/>University of California Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Studies in Islamic History and Culture. - YUSUF, Dr. S. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 244 pp, good + condition. Brown cloth spine, white papered boards, green dust jacket, limited edition of 1100 copies. Significant fading to dust jacket, moderate soiling to dust jacket, slight wear to dust jacket, price clipped, light soiling to page edges, minor yellowing to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YUSUF, Dr. S. M.

        
        <br/>Institute of Islamic Culture,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hajj: The Muslim Pilgrimage to Mecca and the Holy Places. - PETERS, F. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9498"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 28 pp of prelims + 400 pp, very good + condition. Quarter black cloth w/ yellow papered boards, red title, etc. to spine, illustrated, white dust jacket. Slight wear to dust jacket, minor soiling to dust jacket, black marks on end pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERS, F. E.

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mohammed and Charlemagne. - PIRENNE, Henri (Translated by Bernard Miall).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9499"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 296 pp, good condition. Maroon publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, white dust jacket. Significant soiling to jacket, glue stain on jacket spine, half-inch tear on bottom of jacket back, slight soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages,  glue stains on endpapers. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIRENNE, Henri (Translated by Bernard Miall).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin LTD,

        <br/>Price: $27.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mohammed and Mohammedanism - SMITH, R. Bosworth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9509"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 12mo, 388 pp + 8 pp of adverts, good condition. Brown publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, bevelled edges. Significant wear to cover, moderate soiling to cover, significant rubbing to corners and edges, slight soiling to page edges, light browning to pages, ffp loose, front hinge cracked but still holding. The internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, R. Bosworth.

        
        <br/>Harper & Brothers Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spanish Islam - DOZY, Reinhart (Translation, Notes, and Biographical Introduction by Francis Griffin Stokes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, sm.4to, 36 pp of prelims + 770 pp, good - condition. Brown publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis w/ tissue guard, fold-out map. Significant wear to cover, moderate staining to cover, slight bumping to corners,  light soiling to page edges, minor foxing to page edges, previous owner's bookplate on fep, pencil notations and marginalia on text, extensive pencil notes on end pages. The binding is tight. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOZY, Reinhart (Translation, Notes, and Biographical Introduction by Francis Griffin Stokes).

        
        <br/>Duffield and Company,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Art of Islam: Heavenly Art, Earthly Beauty - VRIEZE, John (Foreword by Ernest W. Veen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue Stapled Pamphlet, 4to, 24 pp, very good + condition, color photographs. Minor wear to cover.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VRIEZE, John (Foreword by Ernest W. Veen).

        
        <br/>National Foundation De Nieuwe Kerk,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Tale of Cats and Mice of Obeyd of Záákán. - &#91;ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN T. GILMAN]. NAKOSTEEN, Mehdi (Signed)(Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, sm.4to, 44 pp of English text + 9 pp of Arabic text (pages printed only on recto side), very good condition. Maroon leather, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, illustrated, limited edition of  125 copies of which this is #78. Light soiling to cover, slight wear to cover, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN T. GILMAN]. NAKOSTEEN, Mehdi (Signed)(Translator).

        
        <br/>University of Colorado,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lute and Scimitar - ABDULLAh, Achmed (Translator, Introduction, and Historical Annotations)(With a Preface by Hervey Allen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9533"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 4to, 86 pp, good + condition. Quarter purple cloth w/ purple papered boards, illustrated board, purple dust jacket. Significant wear to dust jacket, moderate soiling to dust jacket, one-inch torn sections on jacket corners, slight rubbing to edges, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, previous owner's bookplate on fep.  The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABDULLAh, Achmed (Translator, Introduction, and Historical Annotations)(With a Preface by Hervey Allen).

        
        <br/>Payson & Clarke Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mirror of the Invisible World: Tales from the Khamseh of Nizami. - CHELKOWSKI, Peter J. (With an Essay by Priscilla P. Soucek. Foreword by Richard Ettinghausen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9536"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 4to, x + 118 pp, very good - condition. Maroon publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, Islamic illustration pasted on front cover, color illustrations. Significant soiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, slight bumping to bottom cover edge, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHELKOWSKI, Peter J. (With an Essay by Priscilla P. Soucek. Foreword by Richard Ettinghausen).

        
        <br/>Metropolitan Museum of Art,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islamic Science: An  illustrated study. - NASR, Seyyed Hossein (Photographs by Roland Michaud).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9537"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 4to, xiv + 274 pp, very good condition. Brown and white publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt Arabic design to front cover, pictorial endpapers, color illustrations, white dust jacket. Moderate soiling to dust jacket,  slight wear to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASR, Seyyed Hossein (Photographs by Roland Michaud).

        
        <br/>World of Islam Festival Publishing Co. Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Forty Vezirs - SHEYKH-ZADA (Translated by E. J. W. Gibb).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, no dust jacket, 8vo, 40 pp of prelims + 418 pp, good condition. Yellow publisher's cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine. Significant soiling to cover, moderate wear to cover, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, front hinge paper split but still holding, previous owner's bookplate on fep. The internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHEYKH-ZADA (Translated by E. J. W. Gibb).

        
        <br/>George Redway,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of the Prophets (Fusus al-Hikam). - IBN'ARABI, Muhyi-d-din (French translation with notes by Titus Buckhardt.) (English translation by Angela Culme-Seymour).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10209"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Blue Paperback, large 8vo, xii + 146 pp, very good + condition, minor soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IBN'ARABI, Muhyi-d-din (French translation with notes by Titus Buckhardt.) (English translation by Angela Culme-Seymour).

        
        <br/>Beshara Publications,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tenets of Islam. - MUHAJIR, Ali Musa Raza.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10337"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 210 pp + 4 pp of adverts, good + condition, quarter yellow cloth w/ yellow papered boards, blue dust jacket, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket,  half-inch torn sections at top and bottom of jacket spine, price clipped, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUHAJIR, Ali Musa Raza.

        
        <br/>Sh. Muhammad Ashraf ,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Classical Islam - VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E. (Translated by Katherine Watson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10338"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 240 pp, very good + condition, blue cloth, silver title, etc. to spine, blue dust jacket, illustrated, minor soiling to dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VON GRUNEBAUM, G. E. (Translated by Katherine Watson).

        
        <br/>Aldine Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Faith & Power: The Politics of Islam. - MORTIMER, Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 432 pp, very good - condition, quarter brown cloth w/ yellow papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, brown dust jacket, moderate soiling to dust jacket, slight wear to dust jacket, minor soiling to page edges, one-inch split on the front hinge. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORTIMER, Edward.

        
        <br/>Random House,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islamic Ideology - HAKIM, Dr. Khalifa Abdul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10343"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		White card covers, 8vo, 24 pp of prelims + 350 pp, light wear to covers, slight bumping to corners, lightly browned at cover edges, otherwise sound and clean inside and out.  Very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAKIM, Dr. Khalifa Abdul.

        
        <br/>The Institute of Islamic Culture,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam in the Modern World and other studies. - KEDOURIE, Elie.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10346"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:17:20Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, large 8vo, 332 pp, very good condition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, brown dust jacket, moderate wear and soiling to dust jacket, one-inch closed tears to top and bottom of jacket, minor soiling to page edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KEDOURIE, Elie.

        
        <br/>A New Republic Book,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

