<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Kabbalah Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Kabbalah" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Blazing Star and the Jewish Kabbalah. - GREENE, WIlliam B. ( Foreword by R. A. Gilbert, signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11881"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. xiv + 98 pp, b&w illustrations. A new edition of this concise study of the Kabbalah with a new foreword by R.A. Gilbert.  Signed by R. A. Gilbert on the title page. New in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREENE, WIlliam B. ( Foreword by R. A. Gilbert, signed ).

        
        <br/>Berwick, ME:Ibis Press,2003.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah Unveiled - MATHERS, S.L. MacGregor, Translated by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43820"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. xiv + 360 pp. Original black cloth with gilt title etc to spine.   The first esoteric work to be published by Mathers: it is a  translation of the Kabbala Denudata published by Knorr von Rosenroth betwee 1677-1684, a which itself comprised translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts. Nibbled at top and bottom of spine with half inch loss of cloth at top and some loss at bottom, top edge darkened and foxed, very light foxing and browning to endpapers, US publisher's sticker at lower edge of title page - otherwise a solid, internally bright & fresh Good copy. An excellent "Reading Copy" of this First US edition.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S.L. MacGregor, Translated by.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1968.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah Unveiled, Containing the following books of the Zohar: The Book of Concealed Mystery, the Greater Holy Assembly, the Lesser Holy Assembly. Translated into English from the Latin version of Knorr von Rosenroth, and collated with the original C - MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xiv + 360pp. Original blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Index. Several fold-out plates. A reprint of the first esoteric work to be published by Mathers: it is a translation of the Kabbala Denudata published by Knorr von Rosenroth between 1677-1684, a work which itself comprised translations into Latin of parts of the Zohar and other Kabbalistic texts. Spine rubbed at ends, front free endpaper partly glued to front pastedown, top-edge foxed, otherwise a clean near-VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor (Translator).

        
        <br/>New York:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1974.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of Kabbalah. - HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon &#91; Warren Kenton ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42755"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 224pp. Editorial note, index. B&w illustrations. Halevi &#91;Kenton] introduces the theory and practice of Kabbalistic knowledge. Covers a little rubbed overall, darkened and chafed at edges, pages edges foxed, pages browned, still a solid unmarked about VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon &#91; Warren Kenton ].

        
        <br/>London:Rider and Co.,1976.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Origins of the Kabbalah. - SCHOLEM, Gershom ( Translated by Allan Arkush ) Edited, with a Preface by R. J. Zwi Werblowsky.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, xvi + 488 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, index.  Scholem's brilliant study of the historical and philosophical background of this important trend in Jewish mysticism.  First  published in German in 1962 as Ursprung und Anfange der Kabbalah.  Lower spine somewhat heavily bumped, lower corners lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, clean VG+  copy.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, Gershom ( Translated by Allan Arkush ) Edited, with a Preface by R. J. Zwi Werblowsky.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:The Jewish Publication Society/Princeton University Press,1987.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Qabbalah; The Philosophical Writings of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol orAvicebron - MYER, Isaac ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Folio. xxiv + 500pp, Original blue cloth w/ red leather spine label, with gilt rules, title etc. to spine label, top edge gilt. This is number 25 of a limited edition of 150 large paper copies, signed by the author. An important work of the time - Mme. Blavatsky cited it approvingly in The Secret Doctrine, although Myer's confusion about the position of some of the Sephiroth seems to have led her astray. Cloth rubbed and a little darkened and discoloured, some chafing to spine edges, ends and corners. Corners and edges bumped. A few short closed tears at lower spine, fingernail sized chip to cloth at mid-spine, closed split to cloth at front edge of title label. As common, the hinges have weakened on this large volume. A little light foxing to the preliminaries, paper slightly browned, previous owner's name etc in pencil on front blank - otherwise the pages are clean and the text unmarked. Overall an unmarked Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MYER, Isaac ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PA:Privately printed by author,1888.

        <br/>Price: $600.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah; Its Doctrines, Development and Literature. - GINSBURG, Christian D., LL.D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. Eccentrically paginated &#91;150pp]. Original blue cloth with black titling and rules to spine, charts. A study of the Kabalah by Christian D. Ginsburg (1821-1914), one of the great nineteenth century scholars of the Hebrew Bible and mysticism. Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to all extremities, paper lightly browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINSBURG, Christian D., LL.D.

        
        <br/>London:George Routledge & Sons ltd.,1925.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah. - SCHAYA, Leo  (Translated from the French by Nancy Pearson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36723"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 180 pp. Original blue/green cloth with gilt itle, etc. to spine, one-page of illustrations, index. "God, the Universe and Man, their essential unity and fundamental attributes as seen through the eyes of Jewish Esoteric tradition".  Cloth lightly chafed and faded at edges, page edges darkened and lightly foxed, otherwise a tight VG copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed overall, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHAYA, Leo  (Translated from the French by Nancy Pearson).

        
        <br/>Secaucus, NJ:University Books,1971.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah - &#91; Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ]  STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with black title to upper board, fold out, b&w illustrations, list of works. The 'Sepher Yetzirah' is a significant Kabbalistic treatise, that is thought to have been written between the 3rd and 6th centuries CE.  It was first printed in Latin in 1552, and in English in 1877.  Stenring's translation was heavily revised by and corrected by Waite, who also wrote the Introduction. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, slight fading to spine and edges, endpapers unevenly browned, paper a little browned. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in mylar covered remains of scarce original dust jacket. (Dust jacket in Fair condition. Significant loss at edges and spine, panels detached from spine. Still, front and rear panels are mostly complete with no loss of text). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ]  STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).

        
        <br/>London:William Rider & Son, Limited,1923.

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews. - FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36977"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge. A thoughtful if unorthodox study of the history and philosophy of the Kabbalah first published in French in 1843. Light shelfwear, paper browned, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a bit of light browning at edges, spine chafed, cello tape across lower spine, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Bell Publishing,nd ( 1980s ? ).

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mosaicall Philosophy.  Grounded upon the Essential Truth or Eternal Sapienc. - FLUDD, Robert .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Folio, (ii) + 300pp.  Later marbled morocco boards, with gilt stamped leather title label.   A landmark work.  The First English language edition of one of the first books to be published in English on what is sometimes termed 'the Hermetic Kabbalah.'  Robert Fludd (1574 - 1637), was a prominent English physician, a Rosicrucian with an interest in astrology, natural magic and mysticism, he was greatly influenced by the teachings of Paracelsus.  In the Mosaicall Philosophy, Fludd combines core Platonist thought with a fusion of alchemy and Kabbalah, in a great metaphysical exploration.  From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), the noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences. The title page darkened and a little chipped and has been laid down and remounted, approx. half of the second leaf is lacking and has been carefully replaced in beautifully penned contemporary manuscript, as have pp. 43 - 46, & 273 -274.  There is a thumb-sized chip from the margin of pages 207/208 affecting a couple of the marginal captions, but not the text itself.  A few old ink stains, small repairs, and general signs of use.  Pages darkened throughout, although they remain supple and are tight in their later binding.  A nice, albeit well-used copy of an extremely scarce book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLUDD, Robert .

        
        <br/>Humphrey:London,1659.

        <br/>Price: $4,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	La Kabbale Juive. Histoire et Doctrine (Essai Critique). ( Two volumes ). - VULLIAUD, Paul.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. Two volumes. FRENCH text. 524pp. & 460pp. Original printed wrappers. An important, if outspoken and somewhat neglected, study of the Kabbalah in the Jewish religious tradition by Paul Vulliaud (1875 - 1950 ) author, translator and painter. Other significant works by Vulliaud include "Le Cantique des Cantiques, d'après la tradition juive," (1925), "Les Textes fondamentaux de la Kabbale. Traduction intégrale du Siphra di-Tzéniutha" (1930), "Les Rose-Croix lyonnais au XVIIIe siècle" (1929) and "La Fin du Monde," posthumously published with a preface by Mircéa Eliade (1952). Vulliaud's work on the Kabbalah is the subject of an excellent essay by Jean-Pierre Brach "Paul Vulliaud (1875–1950) And Jewish Kabbala," in "Kabbalah and Modernity: Interpretations, Transformations, Adaptations" (ed. by Boaz Huss, Marco Pasi, and C.K.M. von Stuckrad). Contents: Tome Premier: I. Préliminaires - Quelques raisons d'étudier la  Kabbale; II. Le milieu mystique - Esséniens, Dosithéens, Pharisiens;III.  L'orthodoxie de l'ésotérisme juif; IV. Généralités sur le mysticisme juif; V.  Les procédés de la Kabbale; VI. Le Sepher Ietsirah; VII. Ibn Gabirol est-il  un fondateur de la Kabbale?; VIII. L'antiquité du Zohar; IX. L'infini les  intermédiaires métaphysiques; X. La tradition perdue mais retrouvée -  Maimonide. - La Scolastique kabbalistique; XI. L'origine des choses; XII.  Kabbale et panthéisme; XIII. Les intermédiaires personnifiés - Le "Metatron"  - La "Schekinàh"; Tome Second: XIV. Le rituel - Le "Schemâ" - La Bénédiction  pontificale - La Prière - Les Noms sacrés - L'Exégèse du Nom de soixante-douze  lettres; XV. Les amulettes; XVI. Le mystère messianique dans l'école de R.  Siméon ben Jochai; XVII. Comment il faut lire le "Sepher Ha-Zohar"; XVIII. Une  équipée messianique Sabbatai Zevi. - Les Hassidim; XIX. Influence de la  Kabbale et les kabbalistes chrétiens; XX. Le Kabbalisme moderne allemand -  Jacob Boehme et Molitor; XXI. Kabbale et franc-maconnerie; XXII. Origines de  la Kabbale; XXIII. Conclusions. Wrappers darkened, discoloured & creased at edges and spines, some chipping to spine ends, edges and corners chafed. Some creased page corners, pages browned - more so at outer margins, on first leaf of Vol. I. Spine of vol. II a bit canted. Still overall a complete, unmarked near VG copy of this fragile set. Scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VULLIAUD, Paul.

        
        <br/>Paris:Emile Nourry,1923.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book Of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah - &#91; Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ]  STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32247"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with black title to upper board, fold out, b&w illustrations, list of works. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and rubbed, fold out chart lightly browned, pencil notes and underlining to about half of the pages. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ]  STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).

        
        <br/>London:William Rider & Son, Limited,1923.

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essence of the Cabalah. - EISEN, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 480 pp. Original bright blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations. Corners, lower edges and spine ends lightly rubbed, spine very slightly cocked, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy in Good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket rubbed at edges with a few small chips and short tears, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISEN, William.

        
        <br/>Marina Del Rey, CA:DeVorss & Co.,1984.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sabbath in the Classical Kabbalah. - GINSBURG, Elliot K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 341pp. Gilt embellished red cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations.  Renowned Kabbalistic scholar Gershom Scholem wrote that "It would be no exaggestion to call the Sabbath the day of the Kabbalah." In this study Ginsburg explores "the Kabbalistic re-reading of the Sabbath over the course of its classical period, from the late twelfth to the early sixteenth centuries."   Appendix, biblio and index. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, light bumping to corners and spine, otherwise a tight, bright Near Fine copy (No dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINSBURG, Elliot K.

        
        <br/>Albany, NY:State University of New York &#91; SUNY ] Press,1989.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paradoxal Discourses of F. M. Van Helmont, concerning the Macrocosm and Microcosm, or the Greater and Lesser World, and their Union. Set down in writing by J. B. and now Published. - VAN HELMONT, F. M. &#91;Franciscus Mercurius] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33748"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. (xvi) +1 - 127 &#91;128]  1 - 215 &#91;216]pp. Errata on final leaf.  Two plates between pages 18 & 19 and 22 & 23 of the second part.  Contemporary blindstamped calf boards, recently rebacked with a leather title-label.  Later endpapers. Francis Mercurius Van Helmont (1614 - 1699 CE), was a son of the renowned Flemish chemist, physiologist, and physician, Jean Baptiste Van Helmont (1577 - 1644), whose works he edited and published.  He was well known in the European intellectual world of his time, and became the tutor and friend to Leibniz (who wrote his epitaph).  He was also friendly with the Cambridge Platonists, notably Henry More and the remarkable Anne Conway, who he introduced to Kabbalism (in Platonised form) and Quakerism, and whose work he also published.  Francis Mercurius was profoundly interested in the Kabbalah, and it is now generally acknowledged that he was extensively involved with Knorr von Rosenroth in the publication of the collection of Kabblisitic text that were translated into Latin as the Kabbala Denudata (1677-78), a work which became the main resource on the Kabbalah for Hermetic Kabbalists for centuries to come.  The 'Paradoxal Discourses,' is essentially a series of philosophical / theological / medical / scientific essays.  They clearly demonstrate a world-view in which everything is both a vital living object or entity in it's own right, as well as a part of an ever evolving greater whole, with the  influence of Kabbalistic and neo-Platonic thought particularly evident in the Fourth Chapter of the Second Part of the work.  Boards a little splayed, a little tightly bound in the recent leather spine, original boards have typical moderate age-wear, but are sound and presentable.  Some old worm damage to the bottom margin of the title page and first sixteen leaves.  It starts out slightly larger than two cigarette ends, and finishes in a pin-prick, and does not effect the text.  There is some lengthy, early annotation (dated 1742)  on the reverse of the title page and the reverse of the plate showing a foetus, as well as several lines on the verso of the plate depicting the ovaries (annotation dated 1740).  A couple of other early marginal notes and inscriptions, including a lengthy one in the margins of the first page of the Preface.  Some brown blotches and marks to the pages, but over all the text is clean and the pages supple.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN HELMONT, F. M. &#91;Franciscus Mercurius] .

        
        <br/>London:J. C. and Freeman Collins for Robert Kettlewel,1685.

        <br/>Price: $1,850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to the Cabala. Tree of Life. - HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 206 pp, illustrated. Very light shelf rubbing, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1991.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah for the Modern World. How God Created the Universe. - GONZÁLEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 172 pp. Red cloth with silver and black title, etc. to spine, silver device on upper board, b&w illustrations, bibliography. Cloth a trifle faded at edges, corners and spine ends bruised, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly chafed, edges rubbed, some offset from cloth to lower spine, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONZÁLEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:The Julian Press, Inc.,1974.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah. - SCHAYA, Leo  (Translated by Nancy Pearson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 180 pp. Original aqua cloth with white title, etc. to spine, one-page of illustrations.  Cloth lightly chafed and faded at edges, unobtrusive pen marks outside text on just a few pages, otherwise a sound and bright VG copy in VG - dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly worn at all edges, a few pen notes on inside rear flap, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHAYA, Leo  (Translated by Nancy Pearson).

        
        <br/>Secaucus, NJ:University Books,1971.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pathway of Fire. Initiation to the Kabbalah. - RAPHAEL.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, viii + 88 pp. Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAPHAEL.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1993.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond Appearances. Stories from the Kabbalistic Ethical Writings. - WINEMAN, Aryeh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17049"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xii + 174 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, bibliography. Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINEMAN, Aryeh.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PA:The Jewish Publication Society,1988.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jewish Mysticism. An Introduction to the Kabbalah. - ABELSON, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 12mo, x +  182 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine.  Very light rubbing to extremities and a little shelf dust, otherwise Near Fine condition without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABELSON, J.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Hermon Press,1969.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogus Codicum Hebraicorum. Quot Conservantur in Bibliotheca Hierosolymitana quae est Judaeorum Populi Et Universitatus Hebraicae - SCHOLEM, G. & JOEL, B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, sm.4to, xii+258 pp, Original printed wrappers, HEBREW text.  Many upopened papges (likely never read).  Upper cover lightly faded at top edge, a bit rubbed and worn at all edges, spine ends chipped with a few short tears, otherwise a sound and internally bright VG + copy. Quite scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, G. & JOEL, B.

        
        <br/>Hierosolymis:E Prelis Universitatis Hebraicae,1930.

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kabbalah: Key to Your Inner Power. - PROPHET, Elizabeth Clare (With Patricia R. Spadaro and Murray L. Steinman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, xviii + 286 pp, very good + condition, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PROPHET, Elizabeth Clare (With Patricia R. Spadaro and Murray L. Steinman).

        
        <br/>Livingston, MT:Summit University Press,1997.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews. - FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 224 pp. Purple cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge, colored end papers. Cloth a trifle faded at edges and upper spine, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing and light browning at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).

        
        <br/>New Hyde Park, NY:University Books,1967.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kabbalah and Exodus. - HALEVI, Z'ev  ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 234 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b/w illustrations, index. Just a hint of shelfwear and dust otherwise Near Fine condition. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev  ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>Boulder, CO:Shambhala,1980.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journeys: An Introductory Guide to Jewish Mysticism. - KAUFMAN, William E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 208 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear to dust jacket, half-inch closed tear on bottom of jacket front, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAUFMAN, William E.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Bloch Publishing Company,1980.

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cabala. Its Influence On Judaism And Christianity. - PICK, Bernhard (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, 116 pp. Original blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, black rules, index. Lower corners bumped, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright better than VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PICK, Bernhard (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:Open Court Publishing Company,1913.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Origins of the Kabbalah. - SCHOLEM, Gershom ( Translated by Allan Arkush ) Edited, with a Preface by R. J. Zwi Werblowsky.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 488 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, index.  Scholem's brilliant study of the historical and philosophical background of this important trend in Jewish mysticism.  First  published in German in 1962 as Ursprung und Anfange der Kabbalah. Fine condition inside and out. (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, Gershom ( Translated by Allan Arkush ) Edited, with a Preface by R. J. Zwi Werblowsky.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:The Jewish Publication Society/Princeton University Press,1987.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Collection Of Several Philosophical Writings Of Dr. Henry More, Fellow of Christ's-College in Cambridge. As Namely, Antidote against Atheism. Appendix to the Said Antidote. Enthusiasmus Triumphatus. His Letters to Des Cartes, etc. Immortality of the Sou - MORE, ( Dr.) Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, i-xxviii, 1-234pp & i-xiv, 1-56pp & i-vi, 56-138pp & i-xvi, 1-258pp & i-viii, i-iv, i-vi, 1-243pp, (244-252pp).  Contemporary blind-stamped leather boards, recently rebacked with new leather spine, blind rules raised bands and red leather spine label, gilt title and author to label.  The Best Edition of this collection of works by Henry More (1614-1687), the most prolific of the Cambridge Platonists.  It includes his major works, 'An Antidote Against Atheism,' and 'Of the Immortality of the Soul,' his letters to Descartes, and the 1713 printing of 'Conjectura Cabbalistica,' with its integral but separately title-paged 'Defence of the Threefold Cabbala.'  In this early English-language work on the subject, More identified a "Threefold Cabbala, Literal, Philosophical, and Mystical, or Divinely Moral," which he explored in the light of his own spiritual philosophy and the perceived secret interpretations of Genesis it revealed.  Boards rubbed at edges, some darkening to end leaves, a few light owner's marks to front end paper.  Generally a sound and unmarked copy of this scarce work 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORE, ( Dr.) Henry.

        
        <br/>London:Printed by Joseph Downing in Bartholomew-Close near West-Smithfield,1712 - 1713.

        <br/>Price: $1,650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Sephiroth. Étude sur La Théodicée de la Kabbale. - WARRAIN, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/3511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 104 pp. Original printed wrappers. A study of the Kabbalah by the brilliant French mathematician, musicologist and historian Francis Warrain (1867-1940), author of various works including "L’Oeuvre philosophique de Hoëné Wronski" (3 Vols., 1933-38), the massive study  of the work Hoëné Wronski (1776-1853), the Polish "philosopher of the Absolute." Wrappers darkened at edges, spine rubbed with some chipping and loss at head and tail, some spotting to rear cover.  Paper lightly browned but text bright and unmarked.  Overall VG.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARRAIN, Francis.

        
        <br/>Paris:Bibliothéque Chacornac,1931.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Kabbalistic Universe. - HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xiv + 206 pp. Light crease to spine edge, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>Bath, England:Gateway Books,1992.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way into Jewish Mystical Tradition. - KUSHNER, Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xvi + 194 pp + 14 pp of adverts. Quarter blue cloth w/ purple papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, notes, glossary and index. Suggested reading list. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUSHNER, Lawrence.

        
        <br/>Woodstock, VT:Jewish Lights Publishing,2001.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	9 1/2  Mystics: The Kabbala Today. - WEINER, Herbert ( Inscribed and signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9573"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, x + 310 pp. Original orange cloth with blue title, etc. to spine. Inscribed "Best wishes, Herbert Weiner" on the front end paper.  Just a hint of rubbing and shelf dust to boards, otherwise a sound and bright copy. Near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly browned at edges, not price clipped but previous owner wrote a lengthy editorial on the inside of the dust jacket - which is not visible unless you remove the jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEINER, Herbert ( Inscribed and signed ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Holt, Rinehart and Winston,1969.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Work of the Kabbalist. - HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 210 pp. Illustrated. Light crease to spine edge, otherwise Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>London:Gateway Books,1993.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Canon.  An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabalaas the Rule of All the Arts. - STIRLING, William ( Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Foreword by John Michell. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame  Graham).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo. 424 pp, Original black cloth with gilt title etc. Edition limited to 950 numbered copies. The best edition of this often-cited work. Aleister Crowley recommended it to his students as a book worthy of 'serious study', describing it as 'The best text-book of applied Qabalah,' and it is also regarded as one of the foundation works in the modern esoteric study of 'Sacred Geometry.'  This edition includes an informative introduction by Hermetica scholar R. A. Gilbert not found in other editions - and is a properly printed and bound HARDCOVER. Although out of print the book is a UNUSED. Thus it is Fine condition in fine original dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STIRLING, William ( Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Foreword by John Michell. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame  Graham).

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1999.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elements of the Qabalah. - PARFITT, Will.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-06-19T08:41:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 136 pp. White illustrated papered boards, b&w illustrations, appendixes, suggested reading, biblio and index.  Just a hint of shelf dust otherwise Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARFITT, Will.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Barnes & Noble Books,1999.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

