<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Kabbalah Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Kabbalah" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sefer Yetzirah &#91; Sepher Yetzirah ] The Book of Creation In Theory and Practice. - KAPLAN, Aryeh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8870"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, large 8vo, xxvi + 398 pp. b&w illustrations. Light crease to upper corner, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPLAN, Aryeh.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Egyptian Revival or the Ever-Coming Son in the Light of the Tarot. - ACHAD, Frater (Charles Stansfeld Jones ) (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 4to, xviii + 120 pp (+ 10 pp adverts). Original quarter green cloth with brown papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, and gilt Horus figure on front cover. Fold-out tree of life at rear. In this work Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones,1886-1950), explores and expands upon the radical reinterpretation of the paths connecting the Sephira which he first proposed in the appendix of his 'Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception.' This copy number 126 of an edition limited to 1001 copies numbered and signed by the author. Boards bumped and chafed at points. Cloth of spine somewhat mottled and gilt titling very dulled and almost illegible (as usual). Some black ink or paint has been splashed onto the rear board.which is also rubbed - probably in an abortive attempt to remove it.  Contemporary ownership signature on front endpaper and half title page. Otherwise a tight, internally clean, near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACHAD, Frater (Charles Stansfeld Jones ) (Signed).

        
        <br/>Collegium ad Spiritum Sanctum Publication Department,

        <br/>Price: $295.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paradoxal Discourses of F. M. Van Helmont, concerning the Macrocosm and Microcosm, or the Greater and Lesser World, and their Union. Set down in writing by J. B. and now Published. - VAN HELMONT, F. M. &#91;Franciscus Mercurius] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33987"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. (xvi) +1 - 127 &#91;128]  1 - 215 &#91;216]pp. Errata on final leaf.  Two plates relating to the human reproductive system, between pages 18 & 19 and 22 & 23 of the second part.  Later full calf boards, with raised bands and gilt-stamped leather title-label.  Francis Mercurius Van Helmont (1614 - 1699 CE), was a son of the renowned Flemish chemist, physiologist, and physician, Jean Baptiste Van Helmont (1577 - 1644), whose works he edited and published.  He was well known in the European intellectual world of his time, and became the tutor and friend to Leibniz (who wrote his epitaph).  He was also friendly with the Cambridge Platonists, notably Henry More and the remarkable Anne Conway, who he introduced to Kabbalism (in Platonised form) and Quakerism, and whose work he also published.  Francis Mercurius was profoundly interested in the Kabbalah, and it is now generally acknowledged that he was extensively involved with Knorr von Rosenroth in the publication of the collection of Kabblisitic text that were translated into Latin as the Kabbala Denudata (1677-78), a work which became the main resource on the Kabbalah for Hermetic Kabbalists for centuries to come.  The 'Paradoxal Discourses,' is essentially a series of philosophical / theological / medical / scientific essays.  They clearly demonstrate a world-view in which everything is both a vital living object or entity in it's own right, as well as a part of an ever evolving greater whole, with the  influence of Kabbalistic and neo-Platonic thought particularly evident in the Fourth Chapter of the Second Part of the work.   Unobtrusive library stamps on title  and errata, no other library markings.  Gift inscription, dated 1822, neatly across title-page.  The two plates are actually in facsimile, although these have been so expertly produced - on old style paper - as to be almost indistinguishable from original.   A few  pale brown blotches and marks to the pages, but over all the text is clean and the pages supple.  The binding is near fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN HELMONT, F. M. &#91;Franciscus Mercurius] .

        
        <br/>J. C. and Freeman Collins for Robert Kettlewel,

        <br/>Price: $1,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Major Trends in Jewish Mysticism. - SCHOLEM, Gershom G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35007"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  xvi + 456pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc to spine, gilt device to upper board, biblio and index.  Cloth unevenly discoloured, spine darkened - otherwise just light rubbing.  Page edges a little browned and dusty, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy.  No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, Gershom G.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sabbath in the Classical Kabbalah. - GINSBURG, Elliot K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33425"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xx + 341pp. Gilt embellished red cloth with gilt titling to upper board and spine, b&w illustrations.  Renowned Kabbalistic scholar Gershom Scholem wrote that "It would be no exaggestion to call the Sabbath the day of the Kabbalah." In this study Ginsburg explores "the Kabbalistic re-reading of the Sabbath over the course of its classical period, from the late twelfth to the early sixteenth centuries."   Appendix, biblio and index. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, light bumping to corners and spine, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy (No dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GINSBURG, Elliot K.

        
        <br/>State University of New York &#91; SUNY ] Press,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book Of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah - &#91; Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ]  STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33697"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with gilt titling to upper board, and spine.  A photolithographic reprint of the work originally published by Rider in 1923.  The 'Sepher Yetzirah' is a significant Kabbalistic treatise, that though to have been written between the 3rd and 6th centuries CE.  It was first printed in Latin in 1552, and in English in 1877.  Stenring's translation was heavily revised by and corrected by Waite, who also wrote the Introduction. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and rubbed, previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal blind-stamped onto  title page, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ]  STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).

        
        <br/>KTAV Publishing House,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Zohar ( Five Volume Set). - SPERLING, Harry;  SIMON, Maurice; LEVERTOFF, Dr. Paul P. ( Translators )( Introduction by Dr. J. Abelson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33707"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vo. Five Volumes, complete. xxx + 390 pp, 404 pp, 420 pp, 412 pp, 406 pp. Blue-grey faux cloth boards, with silver and black titling.  Appendixes, glossary. The fundamental work of Jewish Mysticism and the Kabbalah. Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal that is blind-stamped onto the title page of each volume.  Otherwise Fine in near-Fine dustjackets (a couple of the dustjackets have a few minor scrapes) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPERLING, Harry;  SIMON, Maurice; LEVERTOFF, Dr. Paul P. ( Translators )( Introduction by Dr. J. Abelson ).

        
        <br/>Soncino Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book Of Formation or Sepher Yetzirah - &#91; Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ]  STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32247"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 67 pp. Original maroon cloth with black title to upper board, fold out, b&w illustrations, list of works. Corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and rubbed, fold out chart lightly browned, pencil notes and underlining to about half of the pages. Otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Rabbi Akiba Ben Joseph ]  STENRING, Knut (Translator) ( Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite ).

        
        <br/>William Rider & Son, Limited,

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews. - FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 224 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge. Just a hint of shelf dust and rubbing, otherwise Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a bit of light browning at edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).

        
        <br/>Bell Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mosaicall Philosophy.  Grounded upon the Essential Truth or Eternal Sapienc. - FLUDD, Robert .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Folio, (ii) + 300pp.  Later marbled morocco boards, with gilt stamped leather title label.   A landmark work.  The First English language edition of one of the first books to be published in English on what is sometimes termed 'the Hermetic Kabbalah.'  Robert Fludd (1574 - 1637), was a prominent English physician, a Rosicrucian with an interest in astrology, natural magic and mysticism, he was greatly influenced by the teachings of Paracelsus.  In the Mosaicall Philosophy, Fludd combines core Platonist thought with a fusion of alchemy and Kabbalah, in a great metaphysical exploration.  The title page darkened and a little chipped and has been laid down and remounted, approx. half of the second leaf has been is lacking and has been carefully replaced in beautifully penned contemporary manuscript, as have pp. 43 - 46, & 273 -274.  There is a thumb-sized chip from the margin of pages 207/208 affecting a couple of the marginal captions, but not the text itself.  A few old ink stains, small repairs, and general signs of use.  Pages darkened throughout, although they remain supple and are tight in their later binding.  A nice, albeit well-used copy of an extremely scarce book.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLUDD, Robert .

        
        <br/>London,

        <br/>Price: $6,950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essential Kabbalah. The Heart of Jewish Mysticism. - MATT, Daniel C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32313"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, &#91;viii] 222 pp. Quarter black cloth w/ grey papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, suggested reading list. Just a hint of rubbing to edges of boards, bookplate, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATT, Daniel C.

        
        <br/>HarperSanFrancisco,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Essence of the Cabalah. - EISEN, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 480 pp. Original bright blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations. Corners, lower edges and spine ends lightly rubbed, spine very slightly cocked, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG + copy in Good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket rubbed at edges with a few small chips and short tears, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EISEN, William.

        
        <br/>DeVorss & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Godwin's Cabalistic Encyclopedia. A Complete Guide to Cabalistic Magick. - GODWIN, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32365"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, 347 pp & 100 pp+ index and numerous tables. Gilt decorated brown faux leather, pictorial endpapers. Top edge dusty, corners and spine ends very lightly bumped, otherwise a sound and unmarked copy. Near Fine condition. No dust jacket - as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GODWIN, David.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to the Cabala. Tree of Life. - HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 206 pp, illustrated. Very light shelf rubbing, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kabbalah. Tradition of Hidden Knowledge. - HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23444"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 4to, 96 pp. Oversized printed wrappers, well illustrated in color and b&w, suggested reading list. Light chafing to covers, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Qabalah. Secret Tradition of the West. - PAPUS &#91; Dr. Gerard Encausse ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23664"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 384 pp, frontis. NEW book in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAPUS &#91; Dr. Gerard Encausse ].

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Zohar: The Book of Splendor. Basic Readings from the Kabbalah. - SCHOLEM, Gershom G. ( Editor ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 126 pp. Very light rubbing to covers and tiny spot to page fore-edge, otherwise Near Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, Gershom G. ( Editor ).

        
        <br/>Schocken Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Catalogus Codicum Hebraicorum. Quot Conservantur in Bibliotheca Hierosolymitana quae est Judaeorum Populi Et Universitatus Hebraicae - SCHOLEM, G. & JOEL, B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, sm.4to, xii+258 pp, Original printed wrappers, HEBREW text.  Many upopened papges (likely never read).  Upper cover lightly faded at top edge, a bit rubbed and worn at all edges, spine ends chipped with a few short tears, otherwise a sound and internally bright VG + copy. Quite scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, G. & JOEL, B.

        
        <br/>E Prelis Universitatis Hebraicae,

        <br/>Price: $195.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kabbalah: Key to Your Inner Power. - PROPHET, Elizabeth Clare (With Patricia R. Spadaro and Murray L. Steinman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 8vo, xviii + 286 pp, very good + condition, illustrations, minor wear and soiling to cover. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PROPHET, Elizabeth Clare (With Patricia R. Spadaro and Murray L. Steinman).

        
        <br/>Summit University Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pathway of Fire. Initiation to the Kabbalah. - RAPHAEL.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14826"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, viii + 88 pp. Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAPHAEL.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond Appearances. Stories from the Kabbalistic Ethical Writings. - WINEMAN, Aryeh.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17049"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xii + 174 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, bibliography. Fine condition in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WINEMAN, Aryeh.

        
        <br/>The Jewish Publication Society,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jewish Mysticism. An Introduction to the Kabbalah. - ABELSON, J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 12mo, x +  182 pp. Original blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine.  Very light rubbing to extremities and a little shelf dust, otherwise Near Fine condition without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ABELSON, J.

        
        <br/>Hermon Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystery of the Aleph. Mathematics, the Kabbalah, and the Search for Infinity. - ACZEL, Amir D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17587"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 258 pp. Green papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations. Spine and lower edges lightly bruised, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACZEL, Amir D.

        
        <br/>Four Walls Eight Windows,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Zohar Parashat Pinchas ( Volume 1 ). - BERG, Dr. Philip S. ( Translated & Edited by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17596"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, lx + 228 pp. Original blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, appendixes and bibliographical notes.  Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, otherwise a sound and bright copy in Near Fine condition. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BERG, Dr. Philip S. ( Translated & Edited by ).

        
        <br/>Research Centre of Kabbalah,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Impact of the Kabbalah in the Seventeenth Century. The Life and Thought of Francis Mercury van Helmont (1614--1698). - COUDERT, Allison P.  ( David S. Katz, General Editor ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17906"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 420 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, frontis. NEW book/fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COUDERT, Allison P.  ( David S. Katz, General Editor ).

        
        <br/>Brill,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elements of the Qabalah. - PARFITT, Will.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 136 pp. White illustrated papered boards, b&w illustrations, appendixes, suggested reading, biblio and index.  Just a hint of shelf dust otherwise Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARFITT, Will.

        
        <br/>Barnes & Noble Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah for the Modern World. How God Created the Universe. - GONZÁLEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12255"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 172 pp. Red cloth with silver and black title, etc. to spine, silver device on upper board, b&w illustrations, bibliography. Cloth a trifle faded at edges, corners and spine ends bruised, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly chafed, edges rubbed, some offset from cloth to lower spine, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GONZÁLEZ-WIPPLER, Migene.

        
        <br/>The Julian Press, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Universal Meaning of the Kabbalah. - SCHAYA, Leo  (Translated by Nancy Pearson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 180 pp. Original aqua cloth with white title, etc. to spine, one-page of illustrations.  Cloth lightly chafed and faded at edges, unobtrusive pen marks outside text on just a few pages, otherwise a sound and bright VG copy in VG - dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly worn at all edges, a few pen notes on inside rear flap, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHAYA, Leo  (Translated by Nancy Pearson).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origin of Letters and Numerals According to the Sefer Yetzirah &#91; Sepher Yetzirah ]. - MORDELL, Phineas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5025"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo., 72 pp. Stapled printed wrappers, b&w illustrations. Very slight chafing to covers, otherwise Fine condition. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORDELL, Phineas.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sepher Yezirah - KALISCH, Isidor (trans. by with explanatory notes by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5839"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8 vo., xiv + 54 pp., Original patterned papered boards, with gilt title to spine.  A nice letterpress production - printed in red black and blue throughout - of a translation originally published in 1877.  One of the scarcer Heptangle titles.  Some booksellers cite the first Heptangle edition as being from 1986, but as far as we know this is the first Heptangle edition (1987) and they are mis-reading the ornate Roman numerals.  A fine copy in VG + dustjacket (a little rubbed and dusty, with one small mark to the back panel, NO chips or tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KALISCH, Isidor (trans. by with explanatory notes by).

        
        <br/>Heptangle Books,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Private Labyrinth of Malcolm Lowry. Under the Volcano and The Cabbala. - EPSTEIN, Perle.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8vo,  244 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, appendices, biblio and index. Unfolds one of the most important influences on Lowry's Masterpiece. Cloth slightly faded at edges, lightly rubbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels lightly chafed, edges lightly rubbed, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EPSTEIN, Perle.

        
        <br/>Holt, Rinehart and Winston,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Qabbalah; The Philosophical Writings of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol orAvicebron - MYER, Isaac ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5950"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, folio xxiv, + 500pp, Original blue cloth w/ red leather spine label, with gilt rules, title etc. to spine label.  This is number 64 of a limited edition of 150 large paper copies, signed by the author.  An important work of the time - Mme. Blavatsky cited it approvingly in The Secret Doctrine, although Myer's confusion about the position of some of the Sephiroth seems to have led her astray.  Unobtrusively rebacked so as to retained the original binding whilst reinforcing the hinges which typically weaken on this large volume.  Fresh endpapers.  Cloth lightly marked and rubbed at the extremities.  Closed crack in leather spine label.  A little light foxing to the preliminaries, otherwise the pages are bright and the text unmarked.  A solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MYER, Isaac ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Privately printed by author,

        <br/>Price: $850.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Zohar ( Five Volumes ). - SPERLING, Harry;  SIMON, Maurice; LEVERTOFF, Dr. Paul P. ( Translators )( Introduction by Dr. J. Abelson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8377"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 8vo. Five Volumes, complete. xxx + 390 pp, 404 pp, 420 pp, 412 pp, 406 pp. Blue illustrated papered boards, appendixes, glossary. The fundamental work of Jewish Mysticism and the Kabbalah. NEW in original publisher's box. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPERLING, Harry;  SIMON, Maurice; LEVERTOFF, Dr. Paul P. ( Translators )( Introduction by Dr. J. Abelson ).

        
        <br/>Soncino Press,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Kabbalistic Universe. - HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8829"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xiv + 206 pp. Light crease to spine edge, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>Gateway Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practical Qabalah. - FIELDING, Charles.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, x + 172 pp, b&w illustrations. Just a hint of rubbing to covers, otherwise Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIELDING, Charles.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heavenly Powers. Unraveling the Secret History of the Kabbalah. - SILBERMAN, Neil Asher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. &#91; x ] 274 pp. Brown and yellow papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored eps, biblio and index.  Just a hint of shelf rubbing otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SILBERMAN, Neil Asher.

        
        <br/>Grosset/Putnam,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Major Trends in Jewish Mysticism. - SCHOLEM, Gershom G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8899"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xvi + 456 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc to spine, gilt device to upper board, biblio and index. Very light rubbing to edges of boards and shelf dust, tiny tear at upper spine, paper lightly browned especially at edges, otherwise a sound and bright VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket worn at all edges with some light chipping, two inch chip at upper spine, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, Gershom G.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hermeneutic Interpretation of the Origin of the Social State of Man and of the Destiny of the Adamic Race. - D' OLIVET, Fabre (Nayán Louise Redfield, Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8903"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, lx + 548 pp. Original decorated navy cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, b&w illustrations. Lower corners bumped, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed, thumbprint sized blemish on rear pastedown, very faint scattered pencilling - easily ignored or erased - otherwise text is clean. Overall a sound and bright better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>D' OLIVET, Fabre (Nayán Louise Redfield, Translator).

        
        <br/>G.P. Putnam's Sons,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way into Jewish Mystical Tradition. - KUSHNER, Lawrence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, xvi + 194 pp + 14 pp of adverts. Quarter blue cloth w/ purple papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, notes, glossary and index. Suggested reading list. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUSHNER, Lawrence.

        
        <br/>Jewish Lights Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	9 1/2  Mystics: The Kabbala Today. - WEINER, Herbert ( Inscribed and signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9573"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, x + 310 pp. Original orange cloth with blue title, etc. to spine. Inscribed "Best wishes, Herbert Weiner" on the front end paper.  Just a hint of rubbing and shelf dust to boards, otherwise a sound and bright copy. Near fine condition in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly browned at edges, not price clipped but previous owner wrote a lengthy editorial on the inside of the dust jacket - which is not visible unless you remove the jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEINER, Herbert ( Inscribed and signed ).

        
        <br/>Holt, Rinehart and Winston,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Work of the Kabbalist. - HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10268"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 210 pp. Illustrated. Light crease to spine edge, otherwise Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>Gateway Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Canon.  An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabalaas the Rule of All the Arts. - STIRLING, William ( Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Foreword by John Michell. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame  Graham).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10756"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover 8vo. 424 pp, Original black cloth with gilt title etc. Edition limited to 950 numbered copies.  The best edition of this often-cited work. Aleister Crowley recommended it to his students as a book worthy of 'serious study', describing it as 'The best text-book of applied Qabalah,' and it is also regarded as one of the foundation works in the modern esoteric study of 'Sacred Geometry.'  This edition includes an informative introduction by Hermetica scholar R. A. Gilbert not found in other editions - and is a properly printed and bound HARDCOVER. Although out of print the book is NEW - being old stock from our warehouse. Thus it is pristine in its original dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STIRLING, William ( Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, Foreword by John Michell. Preface by R. B. Cunninghame  Graham).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah: The Religious Philosophy of the Hebrews. - FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 224 pp. Purple cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge, colored end papers. Cloth a trifle faded at edges and upper spine, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has just a hint of rubbing and light browning at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRANCK, Adolphe ( Introduction by John C. Wilson ).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kabbalah and Exodus. - HALEVI, Z'ev  ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 234 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, b/w illustrations, index. Just a hint of shelfwear and dust otherwise Near Fine condition. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev  ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>Shambhala,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kabbalah: The Divine Plan. - HALEVI, Z'ev Ben Shimon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/512"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, square 12mo, 64 pp. Brown papered boards with silver title, etc. to spine and front cover, pictoral endpapers, color illustrations. Unused copy. Fine in Fine dust jacket.     
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALEVI, Z'ev Ben Shimon.

        
        <br/>Harper Collins,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Journeys: An Introductory Guide to Jewish Mysticism. - KAUFMAN, William E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 208 pp, very good condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, slight shelfwear to dust jacket, half-inch closed tear on bottom of jacket front, minor yellowing to pages. The binding is tight and the internals are clean. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAUFMAN, William E.

        
        <br/>Bloch Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Practical Guide To Qabalistic Symbolism ( 2 Volumes ) - KNIGHT, Gareth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/529"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers, 8vo. Two volumes. 250 pp. vii+322 pp.  Beige cloth with red title and author to spines, frontis both volumes, illustrations. Both volumes have light shelf wear and a few marks to cloth, top edges dusty, page edges a bit thumbed. Hinges slightly pulled but holding well, spine of volume 1 slightly canted, but bindings otherwise quite sound. A bit of rippling to lower part of some pages in volume 1 - not affecting text, text clean throughout both volumes. Both volumes overall near VG condition. No dust jackets. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, Gareth.

        
        <br/>Helios Book Service Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Quantum Gods. The Origin and Nature of Matter and Consciousness. - LOVE, Jeff.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/534"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, x + 246 pp. Pictorial papered boards, titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, references and bibliographical note.  Corners bumped, boards lightly chafed, edges rubbed, otherwise a sound and internally bright VG + copy.  No dust jacket called for. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LOVE, Jeff.

        
        <br/>Compton Russell Element,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cabala. Its Influence On Judaism And Christianity. - PICK, Bernhard (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/548"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 12mo, 116 pp. Original blue cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, black rules, index. Lower corners bumped, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, paper lightly browned, otherwise a sound and bright better than VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PICK, Bernhard (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>Open Court Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Origins of the Kabbalah. - SCHOLEM, Gershom ( Translated by Allan Arkush ) Edited, with a Preface by R. J. Zwi Werblowsky.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/550"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xvi + 488 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, index.  Fine condition inside and out. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, Gershom ( Translated by Allan Arkush ) Edited, with a Preface by R. J. Zwi Werblowsky.

        
        <br/>The Jewish Publication Society/Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	On The Kabbalah and Its Symbolism. - SCHOLEM, Gershom G. (Translated by Ralph Manheim).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 216 pp, Original brick cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, colored top edge, index. Top edge dusty, spine ends lightly bruised, light foxing to endpapers and page edges, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is rubbed at edges, panels and spine lightly chafed, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHOLEM, Gershom G. (Translated by Ralph Manheim).

        
        <br/>Schocken Books,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Qabbalah. The Philosophical Writings Of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol Or Avicebron - MYER, Isaac L.L.B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, xxiv, + 500pp, frontis Original blue cloth w/ red leather spine label, with gilt rules, title etc. to spine label.  This is the standard ssue of the first edition - limited to 350 copies (there was also a large paper edition, limited to 150 copies, signed by the author).  An important work of the time - Mme. Blavatsky cited it approvingly in The Secret Doctrine, although Myer's confusion about the position of some of the Sephiroth seems to have led her astray.  Corners bumped, cloth lightly marked, and a little rubbed at the edges and folds.  Extreme margins of a few pages discoloured.  Internal hinges starting, and boards a little loose, but still holding (as common with this heavy volume).  Contemporary owner's signature on front pastedown, some light pencil notes to the first page of introduction, offsetting from an old book mark has left a shadow across part of pp 316-317.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MYER, Isaac L.L.B.

        
        <br/>Privately printed by author,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Collection Of Several Philosophical Writings Of Dr. Henry More, Fellow of Christ's-College in Cambridge. As Namely, Antidote against Atheism. Appendix to the Said Antidote. Enthusiasmus Triumphatus. His Letters to Des Cartes, etc. Immortality of the Sou - MORE, ( Dr.) Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/2386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4to, i-xxviii, 1-234pp & i-xiv, 1-56pp & i-vi, 56-138pp & i-xvi, 1-258pp & i-viii, i-iv, i-vi, 1-243pp, (244-252pp).  Contemporary blind-stamped leather boards, recently rebacked with new leather spine, blind rules raised bands and red leather spine label, gilt title and author to label.  The Best Edition of this collection of works by Henry More (1614-1687), the most prolific of the Cambridge Platonists.  It includes his major works, 'An Antidote Against Atheism,' and 'Of the Immortality of the Soul,' his letters to Descartes, and the 1713 printing of 'Conjectura Cabbalistica,' with its integral but separately title-paged 'Defence of the Threefold Cabbala.'  In this early English-language work on the subject, More identified a "Threefold Cabbala, Literal, Philosophical, and Mystical, or Divinely Moral," which he explored in the light of his own spiritual philosophy and the perceived secret interpretations of Genesis it revealed.  Boards rubbed at edges, some darkening to end leaves, a few light owner's marks to front end paper.  Generally a sound and unmarked copy of this scarce work 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MORE, ( Dr.) Henry.

        
        <br/>Printed by Joseph Downing in Bartholomew-Close near West-Smithfield,

        <br/>Price: $1,650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Medieval Number Symbolism.  Its Sources, Meaning, and Influence on Thought and Expression. - HOPPER, Vincent Foster.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/3323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. xii + 242pp. Original salmon cloth with blue titling to spine, biblio and index. Includes chapters on Elementary Number Symbolism; The Astrological Numbers; Pythagorean Number Theory; The Gnostics; The Early Christian Writers; Medieval Number Philosophy; The Beauty Of Order - Dante; Number Symbolism Of Northern Paganism. The slightest chafing to lower edges of boards, a few flecks to page fore-edge, otherwise a sound and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket if called for. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPPER, Vincent Foster.

        
        <br/>Cooper Square Publishers Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Les Sephiroth. Étude sur La Théodicée de la Kabbale. - WARRAIN, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/3511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T13:47:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 104 pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened at edges, spine rubbed with some chipping and loss at head and tail, some spotting to rear cover.  Paper lightly browned but text bright and unmarked.  Overall VG.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WARRAIN, Francis.

        
        <br/>Bibliothéque Chacornac,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

