<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Magic Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Magic" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:25Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Angels, Demon & Gods of the New Millennium.  Musings on Modern Magick. - DUQUETTE, Lon Milo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xii + 180 pp, color fold-out charts. The amusing and well received musings of Lon Milo.  Unused copy  - very light shelf rubbing - otherwise, Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUQUETTE, Lon Milo.

        
        <br/>Weiser Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystic Mandrake. - THOMPSON, C. J. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 254 pp + 10 pp of adverts.  Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, b/w illustrations, index.   Just a trace of rubbing to edges and corners, top edge of spine bruised, previous owner's stamp to pastedown and verso of front free endpaper, otherwise a sound and bright unmarked copy in VG+ condition without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, C. J. S.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Panparadox. Pan towards Chaos embodies. - Vexior 218.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo.198 pages. Black cloth, silver sigil to upper board, silver titling to spine, black endpapers, 4 colour and 1 b&w plates, b&w illustrations thoughout. Hand numbered edition of 677 copies. The author 's personal grimoire of Pan orientated black chaos magick.  Very dark in all respects. NEW book. Fine condition. (no dust jacket issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Vexior 218.

        
        <br/>Ixaxaar Occult Literature,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Baneful Magick. - KOETTING, A. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38008"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 176 pages. Black cloth, elaborate griffin illustration to upper board, silver titling to spine, silver Ouroborus on rear cover, black endpapers, appendix & bibliography, index. The second printing of this volume, - the first edition was published in 2008 and quickly went out of print.  The  volume  is the second in a trilogy by Koetting, the others being "Works of Darkness" and "Evoking Eternity. "  Koetting, is described as "the Grand Emissary of the Eighteen Flames, Ordo Ascensum Aetyrnalis." The work appears to be an unapologetic black magick  grimoire.  Contents include: Introduction; Gods of a Dying World, Mechanics of the Curse, Preparing for Power, That Old Voodoo. Part I; Bringer of Pain; Candle Magick Curses; Sympathetic Magick; Symbolic Curses; Psionics and Spiritual Warfare. Part II; Bringer of Death; Voodoo Death; Untimely Deaths; Psychic Assassins. Part III; Co-incident Anomalies, Raising Armies, Nidstang, The Black Lord etc. NEW book. Fine condition. (no dust jacket issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KOETTING, A. E.

        
        <br/>Ixaxaar Occult Literature,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mysterium Artorius. Arthurian Grail Glastonbury Studies. An Introduction and Evocation. - WESTON, Paul (signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38048"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. Printed pictorial covers. Diagrams and Illustrations, bibliography. By the author of Aleister Crowley and the Aeon of Horus.  Signed by the author on the title page. New book thus Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WESTON, Paul (signed).

        
        <br/>Avalonian Aeon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Legion 49. A Grimoire. - HALE, Barry William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38050"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. 160 pages. Fine black cloth with blue metallic lettering to spine and device to upper board, matching printed endpapers and dust jacket. IIlustrated in b&w. Limited to 777 copies. From the publisher: "Birthed from strange and ancient larvae, the demon Beelzebub is often heard but seldom seen. His presence throughout history is fleeting, sudden, ever evasive. Even in the light of modern studies, references to the 'God of Ekron' are scant and largely academic. Drawn from many years practical experience working with Beelzebub and his servitors, Legion 49 provides us with a rare glimpse of 'the Lord of the Flies' and the dark quintessence of his Legion. In a series of short, de-constructionist essays the artist explores traditional methods of evocation and the myths surrounding Beelzebub, before providing an iconographical and sigillic recension of his horde of forty-nine servitors, glimpsed through the protective-symmetry of the paper-cut traditions of old Mexico." New book. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALE, Barry William.

        
        <br/>Fulgur Limited,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Sacred Magic of Abra Melin the Mage &#91;Abramelin]. - MATHERS, S.L. MacGregor (Translator and Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:25Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 48 pp + 268 pp. Brown faux leather with gold title, etc. to spine and magic square on upper board, b&w illustrations. Wehman Brothers distributor label the at base of title page. An attractive edition of what is popularly held to be one of the most important, and powerful Grimoires in the western esoteric canon. Translated by MacGregor Mathers, and used by the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley is famously said to have attempted it in a rather offhanded way, unleashing dire consequences on all those around. "As Delivered By Abraham The Jew Unto His Son Lamech. Translated from the Original Hebrew into French, and now rendered into English from an unique and valuable MS. in Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal at Paris. With a special introduction and Explanatory Notes by the Translator and Numerous Magical Squares of Letters." Very light bumping to corners, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, pages lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. No dustjacket (as issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S.L. MacGregor (Translator and Editor).

        
        <br/>de Laurence Company,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A History of Magic, Witchcraft and Occultism. - CROW, W. B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 316pp.  Cream papered boards with gilt title, etc. to spine.  An extensive overview, by William Bernard Crow (1895 - 1976), a scholar and practitioner of the occult arts, who was a friend of Aleister Crowley's, who ordained him as a Sovereign Patriarch of his Gnostic Catholic Church (Ecclesia Gnostica Catholica). Edges a little flecked, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket.  (hint of wear to the edges, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROW, W. B.

        
        <br/>The Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Clavicula Nox - Lilith Issue IV. - Various Authors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38007"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Periodical. 4to. 52pp. Heavy card stock covers, printed in red and black, 1 full page colour illustration, numerous b&w illustrations. Striking illustration of Baphomet on upper cover by Jack MacBeth, author of The Totemic Invocation of the Shadow Selves. Articles include: "Lilith" by Vexior; "The Whore, The Qlipothic Womb and the Ruby Elixir" by Asenath Mason; "Bird of the Night Queen- Harbinger of Wisdom and Death" by Johannes Nefastos; "The Esoteric Formulae and Sigils of Lilith" by Temple of the Black Light 218; "The Temphioth Working" by Stephen Sennitt; "Gullveig and Lilith" by Vexior; "Understanding The Path" by Mark Smith, Lilith - An Imperative Truth by G. McCaughry, Quattuor Hymni ad Lilit by G.   NEW book. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Various Authors.

        
        <br/>Ixaxaar Occult Literature,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A True and Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits .... &#91; of Spirits and Apparitions ] - CASAUBON, Meric &#91; DEE, John, author ] (New Introduction by Lon Milo DuQuette).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35627"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small folio, xii + (lxxxiv) + 448 + 46 + 48pp (new appendicies and adverts.). Black composite boards, with elaborate gilt stamping reproducing the title page on the front board, and a large sigil on the back. Gilt titles and rules to spine. Frontis, chart, and two diagrams. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text, with a new introduction by Lon Milo DuQuette, and appendicies by Clay Holden.  As new. Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASAUBON, Meric &#91; DEE, John, author ] (New Introduction by Lon Milo DuQuette).

        
        <br/>Magickal Childe Pub.,Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aleister Crowley and the Practice of the Magical Diary - CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited & Introduced by James Wasserman, signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xlvi + 178 pp (+4pp. adverts), SIGNED by James Wasserman on the half-title page. An important study of the theory and practice of the Magical Diary within the Thelemic magical system.  Includes the texts of Crowley's "John St John" and "A Master of the Temple" by Frater Achad and Crowley, as well as excerpts from other relevant Crowley works. NEW book/fine condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited & Introduced by James Wasserman, signed ).

        
        <br/>Sekmet Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Book of Magical Art, Hindu Magic And East Indian Occultism and The Book of Secret Hindu, Ceremonial, And Talismanic Magic. In One Volume. - DE LAURENCE,  L. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Large Quarto.  (8 x 11 inches) 636 pp. Maroon faux leather with gilt title, etc. to cover and spine, frontis photo portrait of L. W. de Laurence.  Illustrated.  A massive book 'by'  Lauron William de Laurence (1868 - 1936), renowned book pirate, plagiarist, and publisher of occult literature.  De Laurence was notorious for taking other people's works and reissuing them under his own name (sometimes re-titling them in the process).  Despite his rogueish eccentricities de Laurence played an important part in the occult history of the USA: he was a pioneer in selling occult books and supplies by mail order, and the cheap "Pow Wow" books and other books of simple magic which he published were surprisingly well received, and he is quite revered in some quarters.  The title  of this particular volume says 'Hindu' and 'East Indian' but in fact it is largely a grimoire of Western ritual magic, taken from a variety of sources inclulding Francis Barrett's Magus, the works of Agrippa et al.  It's odd title and genesis aside, it was probably one of the most books most widely used for actual magical practice in the USA in the middle twentieth century. Boards lightly rubbed, a few finger marks to outer margins of pages, otherwise a sound and clean VG + copy.  (no jacket -as issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE LAURENCE,  L. W.

        
        <br/>The de Laurence Company, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What You Should Know About the Golden Dawn. - REGARDIE, Israel (Foreword by Christopher Hyatt).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 234 pp. Tables, b&w illustrations. Essentially a heavily revised version of Regardie's "My Rosicrucian Adventure." It includes  Mathers' Manifesto, and additional chapters: Some Modern Critics, and  "Suster's Answer to Howe": a reply by Gerald Suster to certain comments that Ellic Howe had made about  lsrael Regardie, to which the latter took great offence as well as inclusions by modern adepts of the Golden Dawn including Joseph Lisiewski, Gerald Suster, David Cherubim, and Christer Hyatt.  Covers lightly rubbed, bump to lower edge of upper cover. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG +copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REGARDIE, Israel (Foreword by Christopher Hyatt).

        
        <br/>Falcon,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dead Names. The Dark History of the Necronomicon. - SIMON ( Signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37759"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 260pp. Original black cloth with red titling to spine, red titling and rules to upper board. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies, signed by Simon on the limitation page.  A detailed history and defence of the author's version of the Necronomicon - the best known of several works that bear that title.  Although often dismissed as a hoax, Simon's Necromicon has achieved massive sales, and appeals to a significant audience.  Fine condition (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON ( Signed ).

        
        <br/>Subterranean Press ,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. - GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; SPARE, Austin Osman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		New Book/fine condition. Paperback, landscape format, 12in. x 10in., 98 pp, profusely illustrated, cover printed in red and black, frontispiece printed in brown ink.  "Written by Kenneth Grant, Spare's literary executor, Images and Oracles is here reprinted after nearly thirty years in response to an increasing interest in the artist and his philosophy.  It contains a biographical essay that includes many personal recollections, a practical introduction to Spare's unusual system of sorcery - and many excerpts from his final magical treatise: The Zoetic Grimoire of Zos."  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; SPARE, Austin Osman.

        
        <br/>Fulgur,

        <br/>Price: $38.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Myth of the Magus. - BUTLER,  E. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii, 282pp. Original green cloth with gold titling to spine, Illustrations, bibliography, index. First Edition of the first book of Butler's famous trilogy. "In seeking to determine the place of the sixteenth-century Faust in the magical tradition &#91;Professor Butler] realized early that Faust himself and all his predecessors and successor, were essentially one person under many different guises." This literary historical study explores the live and mythologies of many mystics and magicians history and literature including Madame Blavatsky, Gilles de Rais, Solomon, Christ, Rasputin, Zoroaster, Merlin, Simon Magus, Faust and others.  Very light rubbing to edges, endpapers unevenly browned, gift inscription in pen on front free endpaper, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, with some light chipping at spine ends, not clipped). Somewhat scarce in this edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER,  E. M.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysticism of Innerworldly Fulfillment. A Study of Jacob Boehme. - WALSH, David &#91; Jacob Behme, Boehme, Behmen ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37423"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 140pp (iipp advert).  Notes, bibliography, index. University of Florida Humanities Monographs number 53.  "A study of Jacob Boehme which encompasses an exploration of modern self-consciousness itself. " Edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALSH, David &#91; Jacob Behme, Boehme, Behmen ].

        
        <br/>University of Florida,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philosophy of Natural Magic - AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius ( Foreward by Leslie Shepard, edited by L. W. de Laurence).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37566"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 308 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine; b&w illustrations. .A reprint of this conflation of Agrippa's Three Books of Occult Philosophy, The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy, with sections of Morley's biography of Agrippa, all edited etc. by the redoubtable L. W. de Laurence, and originally published by him in 1913.  Pages lightly browned, otherwise a bright, unmarked Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges and extremities, not clipped).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius ( Foreward by Leslie Shepard, edited by L. W. de Laurence).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cults of the Shadow. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37704"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. viii (+ iv) + 244pp. Original black cloth with silver titling. Frontis, b&w iIlustrations. Biblio & Index. A study of the doctrines & techniques of the 'Left Hand Path,' including plentiful material on Aleister Crowley. A few light bumps to lower edges and spine, previous owner's ink stamped name on front pastedown. Still a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased at edges, some browning, tape and glue residue to inside of jacket, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].

        
        <br/>Frederick Muller Limited,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ancient Christian Magic. Coptic Texts of Ritual Power. - MEYER, Marvin; Richard Smith, and Neal Kelsey ( Editors ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, xiv + 405 pp.  Brick cloth spine with dark green papered boards, gilt titling etc to spine, b/w illustrations, notes, bibliography.  "An astonishing collection of magical texts from ancient Egypt that shows the exotic rituals, esoteric healing practices, and incantory and supernatural dimensions that flowered in Early Christianity.'   Light shelf dust otherwise a bright  Near fine copy in lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEYER, Marvin; Richard Smith, and Neal Kelsey ( Editors ).

        
        <br/>Harper SanFrancisco,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Myth of the Magus. - BUTLER,  E. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37715"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii, 282pp. Original green cloth with gold titling to spine, Illustrations, bibliography, index.  A First Edition of the first book of Butler's famous trilogy. "In seeking to determine the place of the sixteenth-century Faust in the magical tradition &#91;Professor Butler] realized early that Faust himself and all his predecessors and successor, were essentially one person under many different guises." This literary historical study explores the live and mythologies of many mystics and magicians history and literature including Madame Blavatsky, Gilles de Rais, Solomon, Christ, Rasputin, Zoroaster, Merlin, Simon Magus, Faust and others.  Spine sunned, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbee, a few small faded spots to cloth of upper board, endpapers unevenly browned, owner's inked name & date to front pastedown, pages lightly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy.  no dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER,  E. M.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A.O.S., A Celebration. London 14th May, 2006   ( AOS A Celebration ). - Michael Staley & Caroline Wise (Editors), contributions by A. R. Naylor, Frank Letchford, Denis Bardens, Clive Harper, et al.  Artwork by Austin Osman Spare.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, Large Quarto (12" x 8 1/4"), 96pp. Original wrappers with printed design. A privately-published collection of short essays and photographs, prepared to accompany a celebration of Spare's life that was held on the fiftieth anniversary of his death!  Aside from black and white and color reproductions of artwork by Spare: and many superb photographs of him, it contains a series of essays by well-known Spare enthusiasts, in which they write of their passion for the man and his works, its origins, etc.  The print-run is unknown, but it would seem likely that there were fewer than a hundred copies, as the book was intended for distribution ONLY to those present at the event.  This copy includes the original colour printed A5 folded Invitation to the event.  Fine Condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Michael Staley & Caroline Wise (Editors), contributions by A. R. Naylor, Frank Letchford, Denis Bardens, Clive Harper, et al.  Artwork by Austin Osman Spare.

        
        <br/>I-H-O,

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Existence.  Austin Spare - 1886 - 1956. - SPARE, Austin Osman, Edited etc. by A. R. Naylor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, Large Quarto (12" x 9"), 96pp.  Printed card covers in opaque glassine dustwrapper. Colored Illustrations. A remarkable work. The book was created as a tribute to Spare, and copies were presented to each of 80 people who the editor and his advisors deemed to have made contributions to the increasing awareness of Spare's work. A list of those presentees appears in the preliminary pages. Beautifully produced, printed on permanent goatskin parchment paper, with numerous black and white and color reproductions of photographs and works by Spare, many of which have not been previously reproduced. Tipped in color frontis. Contents include a variety of short texts by Spare, an essay by Denis Bardens: 'No Man Shall Understand,' two poems about Spare by Victor Neuburg, 'The Theory of Re-currence' by Grace Rogers, Letters from Frank Letchford to Dennis Bardens (much biographical material on Spare), etc. etc. Approx. twenty-two color reproductions of works by Spare, and numerous monochromes, photographs, vignettes etc. In addition to the 80 presentation copies (each of which had the name of the presentee printed in red on the list at the front), there was a handful of surplus copies, which had all the names on the list printed in black. This is one of those copies. It is in mint condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPARE, Austin Osman, Edited etc. by A. R. Naylor.

        
        <br/>IHO,

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Abraxas. An International Journal of Esoteric Studies. No I, Autumn Equinox 2009. - ANSELL, Robert ( Edited by ) ( Christina Oakley Harrington, Literary Editor ) &#91; Aleister Crowley, Austin Spare ] Various authors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37692"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large quarto, 128 pages, printed on quality paper, illustrated throughout in color and black and white.   A collection of esoteric and magickal essays, art and poetry - most previously unpublished.  Poetry includes works by Allyson Shaw, Zachary Cox and the first publication of piece, 'Babylon,' Aleister Crowley's still unpublished 'Book of Oaths.' Essays include: 'The Green Intercessor. Tutelary Spirits and the Transmission of Plant-Magic' by Daniel A. Schulke; 'Caveat Anonyter! A Study of Flying Ointments and their Plants' by Sarah Penicka-Smith; 'Sorceries of the Threshold: Transgression into the Between States' by Anon; 'The Uncertainty of Illumination, Gnosis and Epistemology in Traditional Craft' by Stuart Inman; 'The Third Eye: The Fantastic World of Lobsang Rampa' by Phil Hine; 'Transmutations of Good and Evil: Alchemy, Witchcraft and the Graal in the Work of Arthur Machen' by Edward Gauntlett; 'Skip Witches, Hop Toads' by Stephen Grasso; 'A Dream of Witchcraft Turned to Nightmare: The Five Witches of Albrecht Durer' by John Callow; 'On Sappho' by James Butler, and 'Lucifer by Starlight: An Interview with Francesco Parisi.'  NEW in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANSELL, Robert ( Edited by ) ( Christina Oakley Harrington, Literary Editor ) &#91; Aleister Crowley, Austin Spare ] Various authors.

        
        <br/>Fulgur Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Society of the Horseman's Grip and Word ( The Society of the Horseman's Word ). - Various ( Billy Rennie, James S. Munro, William Singer, et al ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Square 8vo. 184pp. Blue cloth with silver titling to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendixes. Limited to 1,000 copies. A collection of essays, interviews, etc relating to "The Society of the Horseman's Word", the secretive group of professional horse and ploughman who developed and practiced their own craft-related occult rituals in different parts of Britain. The book includes a reprint of the scarce 1879 publication "Eleven Years at Farm Work" by James S. Munro, "An Exposition of the Miller & Horseman's Word, or the True System of Raising the Devil" by William Singer (1881), "Ritual and Law, the Society of Horseman's Word" by William Rennie, etc. The Society of the Horseman's Word was a primarily Scottish phenomenon although it also manifested in various related schools of esoteric horsemanship in southern Britain. It is an unusually diverse and complex tradition, that mixes ancient methods of horse taming, rural craft initiations, teachings concerning Tubal Cain, others drawn from Freemasonry and village witchcraft and cunning lore. New copy. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Various ( Billy Rennie, James S. Munro, William Singer, et al ).

        
        <br/>Society for Esoteric Endeavour,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magician, His Training and Work. - BUTLER, W.E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.176pp. (viii).  Both a continuation, and expansion, of Butler's earlier work "Magic, its Ritual Power and Purpose." Covers lightly rubbed at edges and corners, otherwise a clean copy in VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, W.E.

        
        <br/>The Wilshire Book Company,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magician, his Training and Work. - BUTLER, W. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 176 pp. Pale green textured cloth with gilt title etc to spine, illus., appendix and bibliography. Walter Ernest Butler (1898-1978), was a priest in the Liberal Catholic Church, who studied with Dion Fortune and was active in her Fraternity of the Inner Light for nearly twenty years.  In later life he became acquainted with Gareth Knight and eventually went on to found his own group, the Servants of the Light, of which he remained the main teacher until not long before his death, at which time the mantle was passed to  Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki.   The present work is a serious guide for the aspirant magician, and includes exercises in concentration, visualization, ritual, and use of magical instruments - along with accompanying illustrations.  Boards lightly soiled, light bruising and rubbing to spine ends, a few light bumps to edges.  Overall, an unmarked VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and chipped at edges, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, W. E.

        
        <br/>The Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magic: Its Ritual, Power and Purpose. - BUTLER, W. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 74 pp. Original red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. "A remarkably concise explanation of the ancient uses, ritual and true aims of Magic."   By Walter Ernest Butler (1898-1978), a priest in the Liberal Catholic Church, who studied with Dion Fortune and was active in her Fraternity of the Inner Light for nearly twenty years.  In later life he became acquainted with Gareth Knight and eventually went on to found his own group, the Servants of the Light, of which he remained the main teacher until not long before his death, at which time the mantle was passed to  Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki.  Light  bump to top edge of upper board, otherwise a tight, clean Fine copy copy in very ligthly rubbed Near Fine dust jacket (not price clipped).  A lovely copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, W. E.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apprenticed to Magic. The Path to Magical Attainment. - BUTLER, W. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 106 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w frontis. By Walter Ernest Butler (1898-1978), a priest in the Liberal Catholic Church, who studied with Dion Fortune and was active in her Fraternity of the Inner Light for nearly twenty years. In later life he became acquainted with Gareth Knight and eventually went on to found his own group, the Servants of the Light, of which he remained the main teacher until not long before his death, at which time the mantle was passed to Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki. Lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise a tight and clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels and edges lightly rubbed, a few short closed tears, inner flaps lightly browned, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, W. E.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hecate's Fountain. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 288pp. Black cloth with silver title etc to spine, illustrations, index.  An original exploration of magical thought and practice, including explorations of the work of Crowley, Michel Bertiaux and others, drawn from experienced gained by Grant in the course of his workings with the New Isis Lodge. Papes very  lightly browned, otherwise a tight, clean Fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].

        
        <br/>Skoob,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. (x) + 246pp. Blue cloth with gilt title and design to spine. B & W Illustrations. Kenneth Grant's idiosyncratic study of Crowley's system of sexual magick. Chapter headings include the Scarlet Woman; the Tantric Element of the OTO; Dream Control by Sexual Magick; Sabbatic Wine & the Devil's Graal; the Witches Sabbath & the Reincarnation of Primal Obsessions; Atavisms.  Includes reproductions of works by Frieda Harris and Austin Osman Spare. Dustjacket designed by Steffi Grant. Cloth very slightly darkened at spine, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, pages lightly browned, otherwise a clean VG+ copy in VG - dust jacket (Spine and inner flaps of dust jacket a little faded, edges a bit chafed with some chipping and small tears - mostly at spine ends and corners, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Ceremonial Magic - WAITE, Arthur Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11902"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xliv + 338 pp.  Red cloth  with gilt titles. Frontis, illustrations.   The Book of Ceremonial Magic, is a revised and enlarged edition Waite's 'Book of Black Magic and of Pacts', which was first published in 1898.  The book sets out to provide a methodical survey of the practice of ritual magic, based on the original texts found in rare medieval book and manuscript grimoires, many of which were all but unprocurable, and had to be translated from a number of different languages.  It is in two main parts, the first, The Literature of Ceremonial Magic, looks at the history of ritual magic, and provides studies and excerpts from the most important medieval magical texts, including the famous texts of black magic: The Grimoire of Honorius, The Black Pullet, etc. etc.  The Second 'Forms a complete Grimoire of Black Magic,' and includes chapters on 'The Preparation of the Operator, the Initial Rites and Ceremonies', 'The Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy According to the Lesser Key of Solomon the King,' and 'The Mysteries of Infernal Evocation According to the Grand Grimoire,' etc.  Edges a little dusty, otherwise a tight, clean Near-fine copy in VG+ price-clipped dustjacket (the spine of the jacket is a litte faded,  and it a little rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Snakewand and the Darker Strain. - GRANT, Kenneth (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, (viii) + 168 pp, Edition deluxe. Copy no. 39 of an edition limited to 55 numbered copies bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards signed by Kenneth and Steffi Grant. Gilt title etc. to spine. Black and white frontis reproduces an artwork by Austin Osman Spare. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series. Fine in mylar wrapped Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth (Signed).

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin the Mage &#91;Abramelin] - MATHERS, S.L. Macgregor, Translator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  4to. 48 pp + 268 pp.  Original black buckram with gilt title, etc. to spine and gilt decorated device to front cover.  Illustrations.  A (mostly) facsimile reprint, limited to 500 copies, of the First Edition of 1898.  The most attractive and solid of the various editions of what is said to be one of the most important, and powerful Grimoires in the western esoteric canon.  Translated by MacGregor Mathers, and used by the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley is famously said to have attempted it in a rather offhanded way, unleashing dire consequences on all those around.  This edition includes the additional Moina Mathers decorated title page, that is absent from most copies of the First Edition, and the DeLaurence reprints. Lower edges very lightly rubbed, light chip to lower edge of rear board, very light foxing to page edges, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, spine a bit darkened, a few light spots of browning, price clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S.L. Macgregor, Translator.

        
        <br/>John M. Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Key of Solomon the King (Clavicula Salomonis) - MACGREGOR MATHERS, Samuel Liddell (Translates and edits).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37211"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Quarto. (8" x 10 1/4") Original cloth boards with contrasting faux-leather  spine and corners, lettered in gilt. viii (+ ii) + 126pp Teg., others uncut. 15 full page plates depicting sigils, talismans etc., (in some issues 7 of the plates are on blue coloured paper, in this issue they are all on standard off-white paper). The "Key of Solomon" was long accounted as amongst 'the most famous, or infamous, of all magical textbooks' The Mather's translation was the true first published edition of this famous work, the seventeenth century Paris edition being both corrupt and woefully incomplete. Mathers is famous as one of the founders and leaders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, as an occult scholar, and as the long-time nemesis of his former pupil, Aleister Crowley. Mather's based his edition of the "Key of Solomon" on 7 manuscripts then housed in the British Museum. It was first published by Redway in 1889, in a limited edition of 500 copies. This presumably sold out over the next two decades, and thus in 1909 the book was reprinted by Kegan Paul. As far as is known, no textual alterations were made between editions, although the pagination varies, due to changes in layout.  The print run of the Second Edition is unknown, but it must have been small, as it is just as scarce as the First Edition.  Cloth at head starting to split, with top quarter inch chipped away, and at bottom there is a three inch closed split in the cloth gutter.  About 1 1/2 inches at the bottom of the spine have an old taped repair, whilst there are a couple of  unpleasant tears in the spine in the inch and a half above that.  Spine rubbed with some loss to gilt titling, corners bumped and rubbed.  Cloth a little unevenly mottled. Some toning to the pages, otherwise internally clean and solid. A G+ copy of a scarce and important edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACGREGOR MATHERS, Samuel Liddell (Translates and edits).

        
        <br/>Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, ,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Star In the West.  A Critical Essay Upon The Works of Aleister Crowley. - FULLER, Capt.  J. F. C.  &#91;  & CROWLEY, Aleister ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25686"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  (x) + 328pp. (+ 4 pp catalogue of 'Mr. Crowley's Books....' )   Original red buckram, elaborate seal and title on top board, and title, occult symbols etc. on spine heavily stamped in white. Frontispiece with original printed tissue guard, title page printed in red and black.  The first 'trade edition,' (there was also a signed limited edition of 100 copies, signed by both Fuller and Crowley).     From the library of Ray Burlingame (1893-1965) 'Frater Aquarius,' a IX degree member  of the Agape Lodge of the O.T.O.   The collection was dispersed by Weiser Antiquarian Books in early 2007.  This copy includes a posthumous bookplate, identifying it as part of the collection, as well as a copy of the original limited-edition catalog (with short Preface by Martin P. Starr) in which it was listed.  As often the color has gone from the lettering on the spine but that on the front board is still clear and sharp.   A few bumps to the edges, still a, clean, tight, Very Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FULLER, Capt.  J. F. C.  &#91;  & CROWLEY, Aleister ] .

        
        <br/>The Walter Scott Publishing Co,,

        <br/>Price: $325.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philosophy of Natural Magic - AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius (Foreward by Leslie Shepard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 308 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine; b&w illustrations. .A reprint of this conflation of Agrippa's Three Books of Occult Philosophy, The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy, and Morley's biography of Agrippa, all edited etc.  by the redoubtable L. W. de Laurence, and originally published by him in 1913.  Cloth a tiny bit grubby, spine very slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed; very light foxing to top and fore-edge. Still, overall a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed at edges with a few small chips and tears at extremities, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius (Foreward by Leslie Shepard).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Antichrist &#91;The Works of Friedrich Nietzsche, Volume XI ]. - NIETZSCHE, Friedrich ( Thomas Common,  Translator; Alexander Tille, Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37146"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 89pp. Quarter black leather with maroon papered boards, black title and illustration to upper board, illustrated endpapers, b&w illustrations. Reprint of the 1924 Macmillan edition of Nietzsche's 'The Antichrist,' ('Der Antichrist. Fluch auf das Christentum'), with new illustrations by Trevor Brown.  Edition limited to 500 copies of which this is number 16.  Although not a grimoire in the usual sense - Nietzsche's polemical attack on Christian ethics and morality - which he felt encouraged a weakness and slave-mentality that was the antithesis of that needed to effect the transformation of man into super-man, provided the sort of philosophical underpinning upon which many modern grimoires are based.  It is noteworthy that two of the individuals named as having played a part in the production of this volume, are James Banner and Joel Radcliffe of Trident and Ars Obscura, who have produced a number of fine, modern editions of grimoires and other classic magical texts.   A little light rubbing to the boards, upper board unevenly faded, still a near-Fine copy (no dustjacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIETZSCHE, Friedrich ( Thomas Common,  Translator; Alexander Tille, Editor).

        
        <br/>C.D.G Publications,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysteries Of The Qabalah &#91; Volume II, Studies in Hermetic Tradition series ] - LEVI, Eliphas ( Introduction by W. N. Schors ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37483"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 286 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, colored top edge, frontis, brown printed text, well illustrated. The first edition thus of these  Kabbalistic studies of  The Prophecy of Ezekiel and The Apocalypse of St. John.  With an insightful Forword by renowned Dutch bookseller W. N. Schors. Light bumping to lower spine and upper corners, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed overall, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas ( Introduction by W. N. Schors ).

        
        <br/>Thorsons,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paradoxes of the Highest Science - LEVI, Eliphas with footnotes by a Master of the Wisdom &#91; H. P. Blavatsky ?].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37495"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xii + 172pp. Blue cloth lettered in white across upper board and down spine. The second edition of the first work of Levi's to be separately published in English (various letters, fragments, etc. had earlier appeared in the 'The Theosophist' magazine). It was published in 1883 as a wrappered booklet by the Theosophical Society in Calcutta, as No. 2 of the Theosophical Miscellanies series, with the sub-title 'Unpublished Writings of Eliphas Levi.' The work contains numerous footnotes by an 'Emminent Occultist', whom R. A. Gilbert has postulated may have been Mme Blavatsky herself (see his Introduction to the Ibis edition of 2004). The original printing was probably quite tiny - according to Gardner the edition 'went out of print very shortly after publication.' This edition is also quite scarce.  The front free endpaper has been carelessly removed, causing a a crack in the internal hinge, although the boards are still firmly attached and the text block tight. Spine a little sunned, corners and spine ends bruised, page edges dusty.  Overall a tight, clean VG copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas with footnotes by a Master of the Wisdom &#91; H. P. Blavatsky ?].

        
        <br/>Theosophical Publishing House,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Formulaire de Haute Magie - PIOBB, P. V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37503"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Sm.4to, 360pp. Original printed wrappers, French text. Illustrated in black and white. An extensive study of ritual magic, kabbalah etc. apparently first published in 1907. Wrappers somewhat darkened. Chipped and chafed at the edges.  Volume a little leaned. Endpages browned and outer page edges browned. Still overall an unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIOBB, P. V.

        
        <br/>Éditions Dangles,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Language of Demons and Angels. Cornelius Agrippa's Occult Philosophy. - LEHRICH, Christopher I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37515"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 256 pp. Printed paper boards, b&w illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index.  A significant scholarly study of the occult philosophy of Cornelius Agrippa, that puts it in the context of his broader intellectual accomplishments.  Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy. No dust jacket (none issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEHRICH, Christopher I.

        
        <br/>Brill,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Leyden Papyrus. An Egyptian Magical Book. - GRIFFITH, F. L1. and THOMPSON, Herbert (Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37519"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo. xii + 208pp + 16pp  adverts.  Stiff card covers.  An unabridged and unaltered republication edition of the work originally published in 1904 under the title "The Demotic Magical Papyrus of London and Leiden". Covers a little rubbed and creased, bookshop sticker on first leaf, previous owner's ink stamp inside front cover. Still, overall a clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIFFITH, F. L1. and THOMPSON, Herbert (Editors).

        
        <br/>Dover Publications Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occult Philosophy Or Magic. Book One Of The Three Books Of Occult Philosophy - Natural Magic - AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius  ( Edited by Willis F. Whitehead. Criticism and biographical account of Agrippa by Henry Morley ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 288pp. Original black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations.  The first of the "Three Books of Occult Philosophy" with various supplementary material including an appendix entiteld "The Magic Mirror: A Message To All Mystics Containing Full Instructions on its Make and Use. Light bump to lower spine, a square of adhesive residue from the removal of a one inch square sticker upper corner of front pastedown, otherwise Near fine in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket very lightly chafed at extremities) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius  ( Edited by Willis F. Whitehead. Criticism and biographical account of Agrippa by Henry Morley ).

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paradoxes of the Highest Science - LÉVI, Éliphas ( With Footnotes by a Master of Wisdom; Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37525"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. xx + 172 pp.  A new edition with an Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, signed by him on the title page.  The first of Levi's works to be separately published in English (various letters, fragments, etc. had earlier appeared in the 'The Theosophist' magazine). It was published in 1883 as a wrappered booklet by the Theosophical Society in Calcutta, as No. 2 of the Theosophical Miscellanies series, with the sub-title 'Unpublished Writings of Eliphas Levi.' The work contains numerous footnotes by an 'Emminent Occultist', whom Gilbert has postulates in his Introduction may have been Mme Blavatsky herself   NEW book in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LÉVI, Éliphas ( With Footnotes by a Master of Wisdom; Introduction by R. A. Gilbert, signed).

        
        <br/>Ibis Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Hermes. - LEVI, Eliphas (A.E. Waite, Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37527"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 24 pp. Stapled pamphlet, ivory papers. Although not identified as such, this essay is extracted from Waite's "Mysteries of Magic: A Digest of the Writings of Eliphas Levi."  Overall, a spotless and unused New copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas (A.E. Waite, Translator).

        
        <br/>Alchemical Press,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalistic Prayer. - LEVI, Eliphas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37528"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 20 pp. Stapled pamphlet, mauve paper.  Although not identified as such, this text is extracted from "The Magical Ritual of the Sanctum Regnum." A spotless New copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas.

        
        <br/>Sure Fire Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Elements of The Kabbalah in Ten Lessons. Letters from Eliphas Levi. - LEVI, Eliphas (Translated from the French by J.W. Hamilton-Jones) (Edited by Darcy Kuntz).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37530"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 28 pp. Stapled pamphlet, gray papers. Golden Dawn Studies Series 13.  Ten lessons on the Kabbalah, extracted from letters that Levi sent to one of his students.  Originally published in French, this booklet drawn from a translation by J. W. Hamilton-Jones is apparently the First English Edition. Signed mailing label square by publisher loosely inserted. Upper corner very slightly creased, othewise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas (Translated from the French by J.W. Hamilton-Jones) (Edited by Darcy Kuntz).

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Paradoxes of the Highest Science & A Synthesis of Magic. - LEVI, Eliphas (Translated by Joseph Bouleur).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37531"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet. A new translation of this well-known text.  Lower corner near spine lightly bumped. Otherwise, a solid and clean Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas (Translated by Joseph Bouleur).

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Deadly Magic. The Power of Darkness. - MAPLE, Eric.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37532"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. B&W illustrations. A rather breathless popular study of "deadly magic" - the term the author uses for what is commonly known as "black magic." Edges rubbed and page edges darkened, owner's ink stamp on inside front cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAPLE, Eric.

        
        <br/>Thorsons Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Three Works of Ancient Jewish Magic ( The Sword of Moses  - The Wisdom of the Chaldeans  - Ancient Jewish Oil-Magic ). - GASTER, Moses & Samuel Daiches ( Edited & Translated by ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37538"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. Unpaginated. Approximately 200pp. Glossy white paper covered boards, Hebrew text & English translation and notes for all three books are included in this printing. "The Sword of Moses" was first published in London in 1895.  "The Wisdom of the Chaldeans" was originally published in the Proceedings of the Society for Biblical Archaeology in December 1900.  "Ancient Jewish Oil-Magic" was first published under the title "Babylonian Oil Magic in the Talmud and in Later Jewish Literature", London, 1913.  Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, bump to fore-edge of both boards, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, otherwise a clean VG+ copy.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GASTER, Moses & Samuel Daiches ( Edited & Translated by ).

        
        <br/>Chthonios Books,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ars Notoria: The Notory Art of Solomon &#91;aka: The Magical Art of Solomon the King ] - TURNER, Robert (translator) Edited by James Banner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37544"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. viii + 76pp.  Original black cloth spine with paper title-label to spine.  Edition limited to 500 numbered copies.  A Medieval Grimoire - the oldest copies of which apparently date from the thirteenth century - of one of the 'Solomonic' texts of magick.  The grimoire basically sets out a magical ritual, with orations and words of power.  It is said that their recitation leads not only to mystic unity, but can also bestow all manner of knowledge and other earthly boons.  This editions corrects errors and ommissions of the earlier Trident printings, and includes a bibliography of manuscript copies of the Ars Nortoria by Adam McLean.  Very faint marks to cloth of front board, otherwise a bright clean copy in Near fine condition.  Lacks dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNER, Robert (translator) Edited by James Banner.

        
        <br/>Trident Books ,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prime Chaos. - HINE, Phil (Foreword by Dave Lee).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37413"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. viii + 240 pp. The scarce first edition of this title, published by "Chaos International," the journal founded by Ray Sherwin, whose fifth issue Hine edited.  In this issue Hine offers "an overview of the fastest growing school of modern occultism ... presenting simple, effective techniques for becoming proficient in practical magic.. including a breakdown of the possibilities offered by ritual magic, sorcery, invocation, possession and evocation."  Edges a little rubbed, corners creased, upper page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HINE, Phil (Foreword by Dave Lee).

        
        <br/>Chaos International,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chaos Ritual. - WILSON, Steve.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 138 pp. The first edition of Wilson's practical guide to Chaos Magic - "Chaos Ritual is more than just another book about magic.....it describes what may well become the basic magic for aeons to come", Steve Wilson is well known as an author, speaker and organizer on the London occult and pagan scene. Bottom edge of spine and corners lightly rubbed, bottom corner slightly creased. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Steve.

        
        <br/>The Neptune Press,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Patterns in Magical Christianity. - WHITEHEAD, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37420"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Illustrated covers, b&w illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index. A study of Christian magical lore which focuses on the occult and mystical significance of seven key symbolic patterns or archetypes: the Sphere; the Axis; the Holy Fire; the Center; the Wheel of Life; the Three Worlds; and the Planes of Being. Price and bookshop stickers on rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITEHEAD, Nicholas.

        
        <br/>Sun Chalice Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Occult in Early Modern Europe. A Documentary History. - MAXWELL-STUART, P.G. (Edited and translated by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37429"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 240 pp. Illustrated papered boards with white titling to spine, index, bibliography. A wide-ranging anthology of exctracts from various early books and documents covering amongst other things; magic, witchcraft, astrology, and alchemy.  The collection demonstrates the 'pan-European' nature of the importance of the occult sciences in the early modern period, and the broad spread throughout society of the occult world-view. Includes newly translated documents. Boards lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. No dust jacket as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAXWELL-STUART, P.G. (Edited and translated by).

        
        <br/>St. Martin's Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Magic. - SELIGMANN, Kurt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37436"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Qaurto. 504 pp. Black cloth with blind stamped sigil to upper board, gold lettering to spine, b/w illustrations, index etc. An early, undated reprint of this volume, which was originally published in 1948 as "The Mirror of Magic."  Seligmann offers the reader a vivid picture of the most typical religio-magical beliefs of ancient, medieval and modern times. Kurt Seligmann (1900–1962) was a Swiss born American Surrealist artist, who was known as a serious student of the occult, and for his bizarre and grotesque images.  He is said to have died of an apparently accidental self-inflicted gunshot wound in 1962.  Curiously this book was one of the works recommended as "suggested reading" by Australian occultist Rosaleen Norton. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, a few light marks to cloth, light rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed. Endpapers unevenly browned, page eges thumbed and slightly darkened with a few light spots, top edge a little faded, small owner's name on pastedown, text unmarked. Overall a solid VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket now in mylar, panels and edges rubbed and a little chipped, a few small chips out of spine, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELIGMANN, Kurt.

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Magic. Including a Clear and Precise Exposition of its Procedures, its Rites and its Mysteries. - LEVI, Eliphas ( Translated with Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37441"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 384 pp. Original black cloth with gilt tilting to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendix and index. An attractive reprint of this important work - this US edition was made using the sheets of the English Rider issue with a new title page added.  A broad ranging study of magic, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts. Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was of course one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley as an earlier incarnation of himself. The translator of this work, A. E. Waite was clearly impressed with it, describing it as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.' A nicely done reprint which was a collaborative effort between Rider & Company of London and Borden Publishing of Los Angeles. Title page & spine of book, and dust jacket are imprinted "Borden" while the copyright page is indicates the book was printed in London by Rider. Light rubbing to edges, faint bump and ripples to cloth on rear board, internal bright. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, a few light chips and short tears at upper edge, rear panel lightly browned, clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas ( Translated with Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite ).

        
        <br/>Borden Publishing Company/Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prime Chaos. Adventures in Chaos Magic. - HINE, Phil (Foreword by Grant Morrison).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37412"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 240 pp. Illustrated covers. List of further reading. From the former editor of Chaos International. Hines offers "an overview of the fastest growing school of modern occultism ... presenting simple, effective techniques for becoming proficient in practical magic.. including a breakdown of the possibilities offered by ritual magic, sorcery, invocation, possession and evocation." Covers a little rubbed, corners slightly creased, upper page edges lightly foxed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HINE, Phil (Foreword by Grant Morrison).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Understanding Chaos Magic. - HAWKINS, Jaq D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 120 pp. Index, bibliography, b&w diagrams. An "introductory" text drawing from the works of Peter Carroll, Ray Sherwin, et al, as well as the author's conversations with Kenneth Grant.  Corners very lightly creased. Overall, a tight and bright new book in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAWKINS, Jaq D.

        
        <br/>Capall Bann Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Chaos Magick. - SAVAGE, Adrian.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37405"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 50 pp.  The author offers a personalized, introductory essay on Chaos Magick. Covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, light discoloration to outer margins on some pages, otherwise a clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAVAGE, Adrian.

        
        <br/>Magickal Childe, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Uncle Setnakt's Essential Guide to the Left Hand Path. - WEBB, Don (Preface by Stephen E. Flowers).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, viii + 120 pp. w/ illustrations.  From the publisher: "Part philosophical treatise, part ontological stand-up comedy, and part magical practicum, this book makes clear what many books have only hinted at." By Don Webb, High Priest of The Temple of Set, a group claimed as 'the world's largest Left Hand Path organization." Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise bright and unmarked. Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WEBB, Don (Preface by Stephen E. Flowers).

        
        <br/>Runa-Raven Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liber Kaos. - CARROLL, Peter J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37408"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 218pp. Appendices, references, b&w illustrations. An advanced training course on Chaos Magic by the author of "Liber Null & Psychonaut."  Covers lightly chafed, very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARROLL, Peter J.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	PsyberMagick. Advanced Ideas in Chaos Magick. - CARROLL, Peter J. ( Art by S. Jason Black ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37409"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 127pp (ipp advert). b&w illustrations and diagrams. The author's third book on the subject, Carroll invites the reader to "undo the basic fallacy of 'being' and the learn the techniques of reaching 'sideways' into imaginary time to accomplish magic(k)." Upper corner lightly bumped, edges lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARROLL, Peter J. ( Art by S. Jason Black ).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liber Null & Psychonaut (Two Complete Volumes ). - CARROLL, Peter J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. Two titles in one volume.  214 pp. Frontis, b&w illustrations. "The practice of Chaos Magic is clearly outlined in this double volume.. Liber Null contains a selection of extremely powerful rituals and exercises... Psychonaut explores a shamanistic relationship to the community". Carroll's now famous synthesis of  the magical philosophy of Austin Osman Spare and others, shamanism, paganism and chaos theory.  Covers lightly rubbed, corners and lower edge slightly creased, page edges a little darkened and foxed. An introduction to Chaos Magic. Otherwise, a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARROLL, Peter J.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necronomicon. - SIMON (Edits and introduces).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. lvi + 222pp. Black cloth ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. This is the first cloth bound edition.  Although unstated, this issue was limited to 1300 copies, and was issued simultaneously with the  leather bound issue, which was limited to 666 copies. Cloth lightly rubbed, more visibly so on the spine, where the silver titling is dulled in places, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and with a touch of chafing to the points.  A few small faint marks to endpapers, matchbox sized spot of sticker residue on copyright page, pages a bit thumbed with a few light marks to edges and outer margins. Still overall a sound, unmarked better than VG copy. Unusual in this binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON (Edits and introduces).

        
        <br/>Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cults of the Shadow. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. viii (iv) + 244pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine. IIlustrations. Biblio. & Index.  A study of the doctrines & techniques of the 'Left Hand Path,' including plentiful material on Aleister Crowley.  This edition corrects a number of errors which appeared in the original 1975 printing. Very faint vertical flaw to cloth of front board, page edges very slightly darkened, Otherwise a tight, unmarked Near fine copy in VG + dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, corners and spine ends, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].

        
        <br/>Skoob Books,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Chicken Qabalah of Rabbi Lamed Ben Clifford. - DUQUETTE, Lon Milo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37468"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xxii + 234 pp.  "A Dilettante's Guide to What You Do and Do Not Need to Know to Become a Qabalist".  Covers lightly rubbed, page edges lightly thumbed -otherwise a clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUQUETTE, Lon Milo.

        
        <br/>Weiser Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Golden Dawn Enochian Magic - ZALEWSKI, Pat (Preface by Geoffrey James) (Introduction by Laura Jennings-Yorke).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36876"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxviii + 190 pp. + vi (np) advertisements. Appendix, b&w illustrations. The Golden Dawn's application to John Dee's Enochian Magic.  Covers rubbed, all edges lightly chafed, corners bumped and a little creased; page edges lightly thumbed with a few faint spots. Overall, an unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZALEWSKI, Pat (Preface by Geoffrey James) (Introduction by Laura Jennings-Yorke).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn,

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe. - FLINT, Valerie I. J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/25183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 452 pp. Original red cloth, gilt title etc., to spine, biblio and index.  Unused copy.  Bottom of spine and lower edges lightly bruised, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLINT, Valerie I. J.

        
        <br/>Princeton University Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Abbey Papers. Inner Teachings Mediated. - KNIGHT, Gareth &#91;Dion Fortune related].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15619"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 254 pp. Channeled material received by Gareth Knight over a 90 day period which provided a complete system of esoteric development based upon the inner construct of a mystic abbey. As a forerunner to this was a section on ways of approach to magical images, and a concluding section on the dynamics of a magical vortex. According to Knight the communicators seemed to be the same ones who had worked behind Dion Fortune and Margaret Lumley Brown in their day.  NEW book in fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, Gareth &#91;Dion Fortune related].

        
        <br/>SIL Trading Ltd. &#91;Society of the Inner Light],

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dion Fortune and the Three Fold Way. - KNIGHT, Gareth &#91;Dion Fortune related].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15624"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 160 pp.  A collection of articles about Dion Fortune and her teachings, which originally appeared in The Inner Light Journal between 1977 and 2001. Subjects covered are the Arthurian Formula, the Master of Medicine, Professor Ronald Hutton's presentation of Dion Fortune in his book "Triumph of the Moon," Watchers of Avalon and the Church of the Graal, Changing Light on the Medium and the Message, the Lady of the Lake, and Dion Fortune and the British Mysteries. NEW BOOK, fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, Gareth &#91;Dion Fortune related].

        
        <br/>SIL Trading Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wells of Vision. - KNIGHT, Gareth &#91;Dion Fortune related].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 160 pp.  The author says: "The chapters in this book consist of articles that appeared in the Inner Light Journal, house journal of the Society of the Inner Light, between Spring 1997 and December 2001. They have as a common theme, aspects of my own magical work and experience."  Overall, a tight and bright New book in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, Gareth &#91;Dion Fortune related].

        
        <br/>SIL Trading Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Knowledge of the Neophyte 0° = 0° (Golden Dawn Studies Series 18). - MACGREGOR-MATHERS, S.L. and other Adepts of the Second Order (Edited, with Introductory Note by Darcy Kuntz).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 40 pp. Stapled pamphlet; appendix. Book number 18 of the Golden Dawn Studies series, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, and developed into a series of monographs edited etc by Darcy Kuntz that  were designed to make available rare Golden Dawn and related materials. Overall, a Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACGREGOR-MATHERS, S.L. and other Adepts of the Second Order (Edited, with Introductory Note by Darcy Kuntz).

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Formulaire de Haute Magie - PIOBB, P. V.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9896"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, sm.4to, 360 pp, Original printed wrappers, French text. Illustrated in black and white. An extensive study of ritual magic, kabbalah etc. apparently first published in 1907. Wrappers somewhat chipped and chafed at the edges, lightly marked. Volume a little leaned. Pencilled marginalia throughout, previous owner's signature on ffp. Still overall a VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PIOBB, P. V.

        
        <br/>Éditions Dangles,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Joseph Glanvill and Psychical Research in the Seventeenth Century. - REDGROVE, H. Stanley & I.M.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14981"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 12mo. 94 pp + 2 pp of adverts. Original yellow cloth covered wrappers, title etc printed on upper cover, b/w frontis of Glanvill.  An unusual study of Joseph Glanvill (1636-1680), the writer, philosopher, and clergyman.  Redgrove obviously found much in common between Glanvill - who at once supported rational thought and scientific method, whilst firmly arguing his belief in witchcraft and the supernatural - and the modern  'psychical researcher.'   Very slight darkening to cloth in spots, spine darkened, light chafing to edges, paper very slightly browned.  Overall a sound and unmarked VG + copy.  No dust jacket as issued.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REDGROVE, H. Stanley & I.M.L.

        
        <br/>William Rider & Son, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magical Ritual Methods. - GRAY, William G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 302pp. Purple cloth with white title etc printed to spine, b/w illustrations. A system of ritual magic to attain self realization for the serious student of the occult arts, by William G. Gray (1913-1992) respected British author, and founder of the magical order the Sangreal Sodality. Spine ends a little rubbed and bruised, several faint brown spots to page edges, top edge a little darkened and dusty, two address stickers to lower front blank, pages a bit browned, otherwise a clean VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, William G.

        
        <br/>Helios Book,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inner Traditions of Magic. - GRAY, William G. ( Foreword by Israel Regardie ) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/960"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xii+286 pp.  Gray cloth with black title to spine, index, top edge blue.  Light shelf dust, rear lower corner bumped, old bookstore stamp to front endpaper, otherwise a sound and clean copy in near fine condition with near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly edgeworn, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, William G. ( Foreword by Israel Regardie ) .

        
        <br/>The Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bathhouse at Midnight. An Historical Survery of Magic and Divination in Russia - RYAN, W.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 504pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, list of works cited, index. b&w plates. 'The title of this book indicates the classic time and place for magic, witchcraft, and divination in Russia.  'The Bathhouse at Midnight,' describes and assesses both learned and popular magic form the eleventh to the early twentieth century in Kiev Rus, Imperial Russia and, to some extent, Ukraine and Belorussia.  Subjects covered include the Evil Eye, the Number of the Beast, omens, dreams, talismans and amulets, plants, gemstones, and other materials thought to contain magic properties.  The first chapter gives an historical overview and the final chapter summarises the political, religious, and legal aspects of the history of magic in Russia.' Lower spine lightly bumped, a few faint spots to page edges, Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RYAN, W.F.

        
        <br/>Sutton Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A True and Faithful Relation of What Passed for Many Years Between Dr. John Dee .... and Some Spirits .... - CASAUBON, Meric &#91; DEE, John, author ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Folio. (lxxxiv) + 448 + 46 p + ivpp. Full-polished leather boards with blind stamped design on upper boards and raised bands with gilt rules and gilt stamped leather title label to spine, in a pictorial slipcase. Frontis, chart, and two diagrams. Rubricated title page. A facsimile reprint of the 1659 First Edition of this classic John Dee text, with a new four page essay on Dee by 'E.C.W.' This leather bound edition limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the publishers. A magnificent production, arguably the best of the facsimile editions of the 'True and Faithful Relation.' It is printed on specially manufactured paper and with specially tinted inks designed to recreate the appearance and feel of the original. A Near fine copy in the original decorated cloth slipcase.  Slipcase lightly rubbed but otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CASAUBON, Meric &#91; DEE, John, author ].

        
        <br/>Antonine Pub. Co. Ltd./ Golden Dragon Press,

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Key of Solomon the King ( Clavicula Salomonis ). - MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor (Translator and Editor)( Foreword by Richard Cavendish ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8967"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, sm.4to, xii + 128 pp. A modern edition of Mathers'  translation into English of this famous grimoire, drawn from a number of different manuscripts held in the British Museum.  Mathers was assisted in the preparation of the text by Dr. W. Wynn Westcott, with most of the work being done in 1888, the very year that Mathers, Westcott, and their friend Robert Woodman, founded the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn.  The book was first published in 1889, in an edition of 500 copies.  This new edition includes a Foreword by Richard Cavendish.  Unused copy in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor (Translator and Editor)( Foreword by Richard Cavendish ).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abra-Melin the Mage &#91;Abramelin] - MATHERS, S.L. Macgregor, Translator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  4to. 48 pp + 268 pp.  Original black buckram with gilt title, etc. to spine and gilt decorated device to front cover.  Illustrations.  A (mostly) facsimile reprint, limited to 500 copies, of the First Edition of 1898.  The most attractive and solid of the various editions of what is said to be one of the most important, and powerful Grimoires in the western esoteric canon.  Translated by MacGregor Mathers, and used by the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley is famously said to have attempted it in a rather offhanded way, unleashing dire consequences on all those around.  This edition includes the additional Moina Mathers decorated title page, that is absent from most copies of the First Edition, and the DeLaurence reprints.  Corners lightly bruised, otherwise a Near-fine copy (lacks dustjacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S.L. Macgregor, Translator.

        
        <br/>John M. Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $225.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Middle Pillar. The Balance Between Mind and Magic. - REGARDIE, Israel (Edited and Annotated with new material by Chic Cicero & Sandra Tabatha Cicero).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo, illustrated, xxxiv + 274pp + 4pp of adverts. Appendix, glossary, index. A new edition of Regardie's introduction to the psychological perspective on magic, with much added material from two Senior Adepts of the modern day Golden Dawn, Chic Cicero & Sandra Tabatha Cicero.  Covers lightly rubbed, remainder mark on lower edge, paper a little yellowed. Still overall a clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REGARDIE, Israel (Edited and Annotated with new material by Chic Cicero & Sandra Tabatha Cicero).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Inner Order Rituals of the Golden Dawn. - ZALEWSKI,  Patrick  J; Edited by Joseph Lisiewski (With the approval of Israel Regardie).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 186pp. The first edition of this publication of the Inner Order of The Golden Dawn 6 = 5 and 7 = 4 Grade Rituals, in their original form. Covers lightly rubbed at extremeties, upper corner lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZALEWSKI,  Patrick  J; Edited by Joseph Lisiewski (With the approval of Israel Regardie).

        
        <br/>Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Z-5 Secret Teachings of the Golden Dawn Book II. The Zelator Ritual 1=10 - ZALEWSKI, Pat & Chris.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo, xvi + 210pp + 14pp adverts. b&w illustrations, bibliography.  "Shows what actually happens when  one is initiated into the Golden Dawn's second grade ceremony - the Zelator Ritual".   A study of all aspects of the Zelator ritual, including the texts of a number of important early documents.  Cover edges lightly rubbed, page edges slightly darkened with some light foxing. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZALEWSKI, Pat & Chris.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kabbalah of the Golden Dawn - ZALEWSKI,  Pat .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36815"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo, xvi + 223pp + 1pp of adverts, b&w illustrations, appendix.  Brings together the Kabbalistic teachings of the Golden Dawn in a single volume.  Very light rubbing to edges of covers, corners lightly bumped, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZALEWSKI,  Pat .

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Advanced Guide to Enochian Magick. A Complete Manual of Angelic Magick - SCHUELER, Gerald J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36821"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 431pp (vpp adverts). b&w illustrations, appendices. Stephen Skinner is quoted as saying  "Schueler's book is a very practical contribution to Enochian Studies... blending Dee's original material with Golden Dawn and Crowley's work". Light rubbing to cover edges, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise tight & clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHUELER, Gerald J.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Advanced Guide to Enochian Magick. A Complete Manual of Angelic Magick - SCHUELER, Gerald J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36822"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 431pp (vpp adverts). b&w illustrations, appendices. Stephen Skinner is quoted as saying  "Schueler's book is a very practical contribution to Enochian Studies... blending Dee's original material with Golden Dawn and Crowley's work". Covers rubbed with some chafing to edges and a few creases, corners bumped and creased, page edges a little darkened with a few faint spots. Still, overall an unmarked better than Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHUELER, Gerald J.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sepher Yetzirah. The Book of Formation with The Fifty Gates of Intelligence & The Thirty-Two Paths of Wisdom (Golden Dawn Studies Series 3). - WESTCOTT, William Wynn (Translated from the Hebrew) (Edited & Revised, with notes and bibliogrpahy by Darcy Kuntz).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36844"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 56 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustration; bibliography. Volume number 3 of the Golden Dawn Studies series, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, and developed into a series of monographs edited etc by Darcy Kuntz that were designed to make available rare Golden Dawn materials. Hebrew text of the Sepher Yetzirah included; front cover illustration is by Austin Osman Spare.  Old price sticker on back cover, otherwise a clean Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WESTCOTT, William Wynn (Translated from the Hebrew) (Edited & Revised, with notes and bibliogrpahy by Darcy Kuntz).

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Alchymy. Spiritual and Material. - WESTCOTT, William Wynn ("Sapere Aude").
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 22 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w illustration. Small penned price on rear cover, otherwise a clean Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WESTCOTT, William Wynn ("Sapere Aude").

        
        <br/>Alchemical Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Kabbalah of the Golden Dawn. (Golden Dawn Studies Series 16). - WESTCOTT, William Wynn (Edited & with Introductory Note by Darcy Kuntz) (Preface by S.L. MacGregor Mathers).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36848"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 36 pp. Stapled pamphlet; b&w line diagrams. Number 16 of the Golden Dawn Studies series, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, and developed into a series of monographs edited etc by Darcy Kuntz that  were designed to make available rare Golden Dawn materials. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WESTCOTT, William Wynn (Edited & with Introductory Note by Darcy Kuntz) (Preface by S.L. MacGregor Mathers).

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Serpent Myth (Golden Dawn Studies Series 9). - WESTCOTT, William Wynn (Edited by Darcy Kuntz).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 24 pp. Stapled pamphlet; frontis. Number 9 of the Golden Dawn Studies series, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, and developed into a series of monographs edited etc by Darcy Kuntz that were designed to make available rare Golden Dawn materials  A clean Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WESTCOTT, William Wynn (Edited by Darcy Kuntz).

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Dawn Tarot: The Great Dance of the Royal Figures (Golden Dawn Studies Series 8). - WAITE, Arthur Edward (Introductory Notes by Darcy Kuntz).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36858"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Stapled pamphlet; bibliography; appendix, tables; b&w illustrations. Number 8 of the Golden Dawn Studies series, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, and developed into a series of monographs edited etc by Darcy Kuntz that were designed to make available rare Golden Dawn materials.  A clean Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward (Introductory Notes by Darcy Kuntz).

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Historic Structure of the Original Golden Dawn Temples (Ordinances and Regulations) Golden Dawn Studies Series 20. - WESTCOTT, William Wynn & MACGREGOR MATHERS, S.L. (Edited, with an Introduction by Darcy Kuntz).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 48 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Golden Dawn Studies Series 20, which commenced with the Golden Dawn Cipher Manuscript, and developed into a series of monographs edited etc by Darcy Kuntz that were designed to make available rare Golden Dawn and related materials. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WESTCOTT, William Wynn & MACGREGOR MATHERS, S.L. (Edited, with an Introduction by Darcy Kuntz).

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to The Golden Dawn Tarot. - WANG, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 158 pp. Appendix, b&w illustrations. Based upon the Interpretations of S. L. MacGregor Mathers for exclusive use by Initiates and includes original documents on Tarot from the Order of the Golden Dawn with explanatory notes. Covers a little rubbed with a few faint spots and creases, corners and edges bumped, page edges lightly thumbed. Still, overall a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WANG, Robert.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Golden Dawn Enochian Magic - ZALEWSKI, Pat (Preface by Geoffrey James) (Introduction by Laura Jennings-Yorke).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36875"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxviii + 190 pp. + vi (np) advertisements. Appendix, b&w illustrations.  The Golden Dawn's application of John Dee's Enochian Magic.  Edges lightly rubbed; very light foxing to page edges. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZALEWSKI, Pat (Preface by Geoffrey James) (Introduction by Laura Jennings-Yorke).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sorcerer and His Apprentice. Unknown Hermetic Writings of S.L. MacGregor Mathers and J.W. Brodie-Innes - GILBERT, R.A. (Edited and Introduced by, Signed)  &#91; S.L. MacGregor Mathers and J.W. Brodie-Innes ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36884"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 224 pp. b&w line illustrations. A collection of previously uncollected writings on Tarot, Kabbalah, Astrology and Hermeticism by S. L. MacGregor Mathers and J. W. Brodie-Innes. Signed by Editor, R.A. Gilbert on title page. Edges lightly rubbed, tiny chip to upper edge of front cover, page edges a little darkened with a few faint spots, paper very lightly browned. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. Somewhat scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GILBERT, R.A. (Edited and Introduced by, Signed)  &#91; S.L. MacGregor Mathers and J.W. Brodie-Innes ].

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Foundations of Practical Magic. An Introduction to Qabalistic, Magical and Meditative Techniques. - REGARDIE, Israel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36890"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 160 pp. b&w illustrations. A collection of essays on practical technique drawn from Regardie's lifetime of study to form a system of practical magic. Includes "The Art & Meaning of Magic", "A Qabalistic Primer", "Meditation", "The Qabalah of Number and Meaning", "The Art of True Healing".  Covers a little darkened at spine and edges; edges rubbed; superficial crease to rear cover; page edges lightly foxed and darkened, bookshop sticker. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REGARDIE, Israel.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Foundations of Practical Magic. An Introduction to Qabalistic, Magical and Meditative Techniques. - REGARDIE, Israel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36891"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 160 pp. b&w illustrations.  A collection of essays on practical technique drawn from Regardie's lifetime of study to form a system of practical magic. Includes "The Art & Meaning of Magic", "A Qabalistic Primer", "Meditation", "The Qabalah of Number and Meaning", "The Art of True Healing".  Covers lightly rubbed, a few creases to spine; paper a little browned at margins with a few creased corners. Still, overall a tight and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REGARDIE, Israel.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Golden Dawn (4 Volumes in 2 Books) - REGARDIE, Israel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36897"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2010-03-12T10:20:26Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. 4 volumes in 2 (complete). Large 8vos. Vol. I & II: 528 pp, Vol. II & IV: 644 pp, Black cloth textured cloth with gilt titles, etc. to spine, colour frontis, plates and b&w illustrations. Gilt paper-covered card slipcase.  The complete text of the original 4 Volume collection of the rituals etc. of the Golden Dawn (for the most part in the recensions used by the Stella Matutina), published by Regardie between 1937 - 1940, reissued in this "revised and corrected" 2 Volume set.. Very light rubbing and bumps to spine ends and corners, page edges lightly thumbed with a few faint spots. Overall a tight, unmarked VG+ set in Good dust jackets. (Dust jackets a little discolored and rubbed overall, small chips and short closed tears to all edges and extremities with some, tape repair to upper spine and upper rear panel of Vol. III & IV, not clipped) The set is uncomfortably-tightly housed in a rather shabby but complete example of the fragile original gilt paper covered cardboard slipcase. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REGARDIE, Israel.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

