<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Magic Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Magic" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ars Notoria: The Magical Art of Solomon &#91;aka: The Notary Art of Solomon the King ] - TURNER, Robert (translator) Commentaries by Apollonius of Tyanaeus.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26388"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo. viii + 76pp.  Original maroon cloth spine with tan paper-covered boards.  A Medieval Grimoire - the oldest copies of which apparently date from the thirteenth century - of one of the 'Solomonic' texts of magick.  The grimoire basically sets out a magical ritual, with orations and words of power.  It is said that their recitation leads not only to mystic unity, but can also bestow all manner of knowledge and other earthly boons.   A Fine Copy, issued without dust jacket but this copy with dust jacket believed to have been supplied by a previous owner (Dust jacket of parchment paper printed in black on upper panel). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNER, Robert (translator) Commentaries by Apollonius of Tyanaeus.

        
        <br/>Trident Books ,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of Spirits.  Containing the Evocation of the 72 Rebellious Spirits who were shut up in a Brazen Vessel by Solomon the King of Israel.  &#91; A Grimoire ] - Anonymous &#91;Solomon].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35613"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo. xvi+ 76pp.  Original blue-gray cloth with silver title to spine and sigil on front board.  Title page in red and black, numerous sigils, seals etc. in text throughout. Apparently based on the text of the Lemegeton or Lesser Key, a Medieval Grimoire - the oldest copies of which apparently date from the thirteenth century - of one of the 'Solomonic' texts of magick.  According to the introduction "the text here presented is a free rendering ... the essentials have been retained while the exhortations and redundancies eliminated.  It parallels The Great Key of Solomon, but is superior to it in that it enumerates the spirits with whom the magician would have commerce.  .."  Cloth lightly rubbed, otherwise a Fine copy. (no dustjacket - none issued)   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anonymous &#91;Solomon].

        
        <br/>J.D. 2441418,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  (x) +  246pp. Blue cloth with gilt title and design to spine.  B & W Illustrations.  Kenneth Grant's idiosyncratic study of Crowley's system of sexual magick.  Chapter headings include the Scarlet Woman; the Tantric Element of the OTO; Dream Control by Sexual Magick; Sabbatic Wine & the Devil's Graal; the Witches Sabbath & the Reincarnation of Primal Obsessions; Atavisms.   Includes reproductions of works by Frieda Harris and Austin Osman Spare.  Dustjacket designed by Steffi Grant.  cloth a little darkened  - particularly at spine, edges lightly rubbed, previous owner's ink stamp on front endpaper, otherwise a clean VG copy in VG dustjacket (Spine of dust jacket slightly faded, overall shows a hint of rubbing and has a few small tears around the edges corners and spine ends, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $110.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Key of Solomon the King ( Clavicula Salomonis ). - MATHERS, S. Liddell MacGregor (Translator and Editor) ( Foreword by Richard Cavendish ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Sm.4to, xii + 128 pp. Original green cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations. Long accounted as amongst  'the most famous, or infamous, of all magical textbooks' this translation of the so-called "Key of Solomon" is based on 7 manuscripts then housed in the British Museum.  The translation is by S. L. MacGregor Mathers, one of the founders and leaders of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn,  occult scholar, and nemesis of Aleister Crowley.  It was first published in 1888, reissued in 1909, and remained out-of-print except for shabby pirate editions until it was reissued with a new introduction by Richard Cavendish in 1972.  Previous owner's name etc in a one and a half inch circular seal that is blind-stamped onto the title page, otherwise a near-fine copy in VG dustjacket (the dustjacket has one small tear at the base of the spine and a four inch long strip of transparent tape placed - for no apparent reason - across the middle of the back panel  Not price-clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S. Liddell MacGregor (Translator and Editor) ( Foreword by Richard Cavendish ).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Grimoire of Pope Honorius &#91;with as an Appendix] Coniurationes Demonum. - 'Pope Honorius'  et al Translated by Kineta Ch'ien & Matthew Sullivan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30711"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo. (6 1/2" x 4") xxviii + 98 pp. Original black cloth with printed paper spine label, cream printed dust jacket.  Frontis and illustrations, initials and ornamental typographical devices. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. A new edition of the Grimoire of Pope Honorius, a rare grimoire of the Middle Ages attributed to Pope Honorius III; the famous papal sorcerer of the Middle Ages. This edition includes the sigils and illustrations known to be associated with this work, as well as spells, summonings, etc., some of which were not available prior to this translation. Text translated by Ms. Kineta Ch'ien from the Old German and with a bibliographic prolegomenon by Mr. John Davis. Appended to the work is a translation of the 15th century Ecclesiatic work, "Coniurationes Demonum", translated from the Latin by Matthew Sullivan. As New. Fine condition in Fine dustjacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>'Pope Honorius'  et al Translated by Kineta Ch'ien & Matthew Sullivan.

        
        <br/>Trident Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Complete Magician's Tables &#91; Tabularum Magicarum ] (Signed, Leather edition). - SKINNER, Stephen .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31614"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. (10.25" x 7.25"). 432pp. Full brown leather with gilt title etc. to spine, and title on front cover, marbled endpapers, b&w illustrations, charts & tables, Commentary and bibliography. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, signed by the author on the limitation page. The Complete Magician's Tables, comprises a detailed series of tabular correspondences covering Magic, Astrology, Divination, Alchemy, Tarot, I Ching, Kabbalah, Gematria, Grimoires, Angels, Demons, Pagan pantheons, Plants, Perfumes, Incenses, and Religious & Mystical correspondences. A massive work, it contains more than four times the number of tables found in Aleister Crowley's Liber 777, and it is quite simply unique in its scope. The data in these tables is drawn from a staggering variety of sources - ranging from unpublished mediaeval grimoires and Kabbalistic texts, through the works of Peter de Abano, Abbott Trithemius, Albertus Magnus, Henry Cornelius Agrippa, Dr John Dee, Dr Thomas Rudd, Tycho Brahe, MacGregor Mathers, Aleister Crowley, Israel Regardie and Franz Bardon, to the most modern theories of prime numbers and atomic weights. This material has then been grouped and presented in a consistent and logical way that covers the entire Western Mystery tradition and some relevant parts of the Eastern tradition. It is truly an extraordinary work, which is sure to prove invaluable to all serious students of the occult, irrespective of which particular path they follow. A couple of tiny small match-head sized marks to the leather, otherwise a fine, unread copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SKINNER, Stephen .

        
        <br/>Golden Hoard Press,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Themes Of Magic In Nineteenth Century French Fiction. - CAILLIET, Emile ( Translated into English By Lorraine Havens ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xxii + 228 pp, index. Brown cloth with gilt title etc to spine, index.  Very light rubbing to edges and corners, light foxing to page edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. Issued without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CAILLIET, Emile ( Translated into English By Lorraine Havens ).

        
        <br/>Porcupine Press,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Apprenticed to Magic. The Path to Magical Attainment. - BUTLER, W. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35470"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xii + 106 pp.  Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w frontis.  A few light bumps, rubbing to edges, otherwise a tight and clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket  has a few small tears at edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, W. E.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necronomicon. - SIMON, Edits and Introduces, with a new Preface ( Signed & numbered ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35491"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto (10.5 x 7.5 inches). lxiv + 222pp. NEW book. Striking full black leather, decorated in silver with titling to spine and upper board. Page edges silver. Deluxe endpapers. Black and white diagrams. Printed on acid-free paper, with a ribbon marker. Strictly limited to 220 numbered copies signed by Simon. The deluxe issue of the fourth printing of the Simon version of the Necronomicon, with a new Preface by Simon.  NEW book, fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON, Edits and Introduces, with a new Preface ( Signed & numbered ).

        
        <br/>Ibis Press and Studio 31,

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Against The Light.  A Nightside Narrative. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Aleister Crowley - related works ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7993"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. (xiv) + 120 pp, (+ viiipp. adverts) Fine black cloth with gilt title etc. to spine. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series.'Standard Edition.' (there was also a deluxe edition of 50 numbered and signed copies)  Fine condition in faintly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. Now out-of-print. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Aleister Crowley - related works ].

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing, Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. - GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; &#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/11332"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Landscape format Quarto. 12in. x 10in., 98 pp. Original oatmeal cloth with gilt titling, index. Profusely illustrated, cover printed in red and black, frontispiece printed in brown ink. This hardbound issue limited to 500 numbered copies. A reprint of the original 1975 Edition with an additional new Preface by Kenneth Grant. Perhaps the best and clearest exploration of Spare, and his thought. It comprises " a biographical essay that includes many personal recollections, a practical introduction to Spare's unusual system of sorcery - and many excerpts from his final magical treatise: The Zoetic Grimoire of Zos." New book. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth & Steffi; &#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ].

        
        <br/>Fulgur Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magical Revival. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  (xii) + 244pp. Black cloth, b&w illustrations, bibliography & Index.  The first book in Grant's "Typhonian Trilogy," in which he analyses the links he believes exist between various ancient traditions and the occult practices of Aleister Crowley, Austin Osman Spare, Dion Fortune etc.  Hint of rubbing and fading to cloth at edges, page edges slightly darkened, still a tight & clean, VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (minutely rubbed in a couple of places, and with a few creases and tiny tears) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Other Child and other tales. - GRANT, Kenneth (Signed) &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19121"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 216 pp. Bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards, gilt title etc. to spine, deep red endpages, color frontis. Edition deluxe. Limited to 94 numbered copies signed by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant on the limitation page. Occult fiction in Grant's Nightside Narratives series. Fine in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth (Signed) &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Images and Oracles of Austin Osman Spare. - GRANT, Kenneth; &#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Landscape format Quarto (10 x 12.5 inches). 96 pp. Oatmeal cloth with gilt titling, heavily illustrated. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A hint of toning to the first few leaves - as common, otherwise a VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket panels and edges a little rubbed, light creases, extremities lightly chafed) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth; &#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ].

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gamaliel: The Diary of a Vampire and Dance, Doll, Dance! - GRANT, Kenneth (Signed) &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 158 pp. Bound in quarter leather with decorated gold paper covered boards, gilt title etc. to spine, deep red endpages, color frontis. Edition deluxe. Limited to 81 numbered copies signed by both Kenneth and Steffi Grant on the limitation page. Fine condition in Fine dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth (Signed) &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ] .

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Outside the Circles of Time. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34901"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 332. Original black cloth with gilt titling, frontispiece, twenty-six plates (many in colour) and illustrated endpapers. Sewn. Dust-jacket design by Steffi Grant. Edition limited to 1500 copies. First published in 1980, this new edition has been long awaited.  It is newly typeset, with some of the original illustrations now in colour, and augmented with previously unpublished artwork by Steffi Grant. The fifth volume in the series of Grant’s Typhonian Trilogies, this is a work that covers an extremely wide area and exposes - to quote from the jacket of the 1980 edition - “a network more complex than was ever imagined: a network not unlike H.P. Lovecraft’s dark vision of sinister forces lurking at the rim of the universe”. Outside the Circles of Time explores a complex of such ideas, from Blavatsky’s Secret Doctrine, Crowley’s Book of the Law, Lovecraft’s Necronomicon, and Frater Achad’s researches. It also explores the work of Soror Andahadna, a contemporary Priestess of Maat whose work has parallels with that of Frater Achad some decades previously when he announced the inauguration of the Aeon of Maat in 1948. On the more orthodox premise that each Aeon lasts 2,000 years, we are at the beginning of the Aeon of Horus, so the Aeon of Maat might appear a long way off yet. However,  the following passage from Outside the Circles of Time puts the matter in a different light.  NEW book.  Fine in fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ninth Arch. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Aleister Crowley - related works ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxxviii + 604pp. First edition limited to 1000 copies (of which 97 copies were used for an 'edition deluxe'). This 'standard' or 'trade' edition bound in black Wibalin cloth. Colour frontispiece of an artwork in pastel by Austin Osman Spare.  26 black and white plates of work by Kenneth & Steffi Grant, Pete Smith, Hiruyuli Fukuda, Alfred Floki, Brian Ward, Ellerina Mortier, Mark Bell, Morn Morgan, Sidney Sime and Judith Page. A coloured plate bound in at the rear reproduces the front panel designs of the dustwrappers of the nine books which make up Grant's three trilogies. Index, glossary and appendices.The work contains the text and commentary on the Book of the Spider, a 'received' text revealed to members of the Nu Isis Lodge of Grant's Typhonian O.T.O. The work completes Grant's trilogy of trilogies (The Magical Revival, Aleister Crowley and the Hidden God, & Cults of the Shadow) + (Nightside of Eden, Outside the Circles of Time, Hecate's Fountain) + (Outer Gateways, Beyond the Mauve Zone, Ninth Arch). . Dustwrapper design by Steffi Grant.   The faintest of rubbing and bumping to lower spine, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in mylar protected Near fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Aleister Crowley - related works ].

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing, London, 2002 (First Trade Edition),

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Starfire Vol. II No. 2, A Journal Of The New Aeon. - STALEY, Michael, Editor (Aleister Crowley and Kenneth Grant : related material) Essay by Andrew Chumbley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35450"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. 8 x 11 sewn wraps. 200 pp. Pictorial covers. Extensively illustrated, official organ of Kenneth Grant's Typhonian OTO, Contributors include Andrew Chumbley and Michael Staley, among others. Light rubbing to covers and edges, lower corners and spine bumped, otherwise a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STALEY, Michael, Editor (Aleister Crowley and Kenneth Grant : related material) Essay by Andrew Chumbley.

        
        <br/>Starfire Publishing Ltd.,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Qutub, also called The Point. - CHUMBLEY,  Andrew  D. (Alogos Dhu 'l-qarnen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35459"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 80pp. Deep blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt "point" to upper board. Commentary, glossary, bibliography. This copy includes the Talismanic book mark with gilt cord attached, one side of which is hand-decorated in the author's typical bold style, and inscribed on the reverse  "Sigils for 'Eye-biting' the Gaze of Glamour and Destruction.../ Alogos"  Drawing upon the Yatukih Sorcery of Ancient Persia, the Yezidic cult of Shaitan & the widdershin dance of the Sufi the author manifests an evocatory poem which defines the focus of a magical current through: 72 verses concerning the crooked path, 11 talismanic illustrations, a commentary concerning the design of macrocosm and microcosm, & the Rite of The Opposer which reveals the gateway of the rite of the flesh, the Sabbatic Craft expressed in Arabic terms. Fine condition in fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHUMBLEY,  Andrew  D. (Alogos Dhu 'l-qarnen).

        
        <br/>Fulgur Ltd. for Xoanon,

        <br/>Price: $950.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Picatrix. The Goal of the Wise. Volume Two - Ghayat Al-Hakim. Translated from the Arabic by Hashem Atallah and Geylan Holmquist (Edited and with an Introduction by William Kiesel).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35460"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. vi + 300pp. Original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, bibliography. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies. "The Picatrix, or Ghayat Al-Hakim as it is titled in Arabic ... has long been regarded as source material in the Hermetic tradition. The text of this Medieval work consists of four books covering the art and practice of Astrological, Talismanic, and Astral Magic. ... Picatrix Volume Two contains the 3rd and 4th books of Ghayat Al-Hakim and will complete the English translation. It is a larger book than volume one and contains much in the way of the practical working of astral and talismanic magic. Planetary and Zodiacal magic and full instructions for invoking the related spirits are provided along with all the requisite materials needed; stones, plants, inks, colors, incenses, talismans and the invocations. In addition to this are many anecdotes relating to Arabic and pre-Islamic magical lore, including the writings of Ibn Wahshija, the Nabataeans, Sabians, Chaldeans and Assyrians. Of particular note is the magical plant and mineral lore from the Nabataean Agriculture, which portray ancient practices of pagan Iraq. Brought out of the obscurity of the Middle East it passed through the hands of many prominent figues throughout the history of Hermetic thought..Marsilio Ficinoo, Pico della Mirandola, Peter of Abano, and Henry Cornelius Agrippa were among them. ... NEW book, thus a Fine copy in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ghayat Al-Hakim. Translated from the Arabic by Hashem Atallah and Geylan Holmquist (Edited and with an Introduction by William Kiesel).

        
        <br/>Ouroboros Press,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The R'lyeh Text. Hidden Leaves from the Necronomicon. - TURNER, Robert (Researched, transcribed and annotated by).  (Edited and with Preface by George Hay. Introduction by Colin Wilson. Essays by Patricia Shore and Arnold Arnold).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 176 pp. Silver titled cover, b&w illustrations. Robert Turner presents 'The R'lyeh Text' a work that supposedly "completes"  "The Necronomicon."   Accompanying Introduction by Colin Wilson and essays by Patricia Shore and Arnold Arnold.  Bent at mid-spine causing a crease to covers and all pages -  otherwise just light shelfwear and unmarked. Overeall near VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TURNER, Robert (Researched, transcribed and annotated by).  (Edited and with Preface by George Hay. Introduction by Colin Wilson. Essays by Patricia Shore and Arnold Arnold).

        
        <br/>Skoob Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magical and Philosophical Commentaries on the Book of the Law. - CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xx + 346 pp. Gilt decorated royal blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt stele design on front and back cover, printed endpapers, frontis photo of Crowley, color illustrations, index. Cloth at upper edge of boards and spine darkened, corners lightly bumped. A binding flaw has caused a small chip in the paper in the extreme top of the gutter between the endpapers.  Edges a bit darkened and lightly thumbed. Still, a sound and unmarked better than VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister ( Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant ).

        
        <br/>93 Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Anatomy of the Body Of God - ACHAD, Frater; &#91;Charles Stansfeld Jones].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35416"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 110 pp. Blue faux leather with gilt title, etc. to spine, color frontis, b/w illustrations. The third major Kabbalistic work by Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones - 1886-1950), one time student of Aleister Crowley.  Boards a little darkened with a few faint spots, spine ends and corners lightly chafed, edges rubbed, endpapers a little discoloured, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at edges and extremeties, rear panel a little rubbed and browned, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ACHAD, Frater; &#91;Charles Stansfeld Jones].

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $80.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necronomicon. - SIMON, Edits and Introduces, with a new Preface.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35438"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto (10.5 x 7.5 inches). lxiv + 222pp. NEW book. Quality black cloth, ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. Black endpapers. Black and white diagrams. Printed on acid-free paper, with a ribbon marker. The Fourth Edition of the Simon version of the Necronomicon, with a new Preface by Simon.  NEW book, fine condition. (no dust jacket issued). Publisher's suggested retail $ 125., our special price $ 99.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON, Edits and Introduces, with a new Preface.

        
        <br/>Ibis Press,

        <br/>Price: $99.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book Of The Sacred Magic Of Abra-Melin The Mage - MATHERS, S.L. Macgregor, Translator.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 4 to, 48 pp + 268 pp.  Original black buckram with gilt title, etc. to spine and gilt decorated device to front cover.  Illustrations.  A (mostly) facsimile reprint, limited to 500 copies, of the First Edition of 1898.  The most attractive and solid of the various editions of what is said to be one of the most important, and powerful Grimoires in the western esoteric canon.  Translated by MacGregor Mathers, and used by the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley is famously said to have attempted it in a rather offhanded way, unleashing dire consequences on all those around.   Corners lightly bruised, otherwise a Near-fine copy (no dustjacket).   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S.L. Macgregor, Translator.

        
        <br/>John M. Watkins,

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practice of Ritual Magic (Sangreal Series No. 3). - KNIGHT, Gareth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, square 12mo, 74 pp, Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt magical emblem on front cover, b/w illustrations.  Light shelf dust, otherwise about fine in near fine dust jacket.  (Hint of rubbing to upper edge of jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, Gareth.

        
        <br/>Helios Book Service,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occult Exercises and Practices. Sangreal Series No. 2. - KNIGHT, Gareth.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, square 12mo,  68pp, Original blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt magical emblem on front cover, b/w illustrations, biblio.  Light shelf dust, otherwise Near fine in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KNIGHT, Gareth.

        
        <br/>Helios Book Service,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Austin Osman Spare, 1886-1956: The Divine Draughtsman.  An Appreciation of the Man, the Artist and the Magician. - &#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ] BESKIN, Geraldine, & BONNER, John (Edit and Introduced by) Essays by Ian Law, Genesis P-Orridge, and Lionel Snell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial colored wrappers. Quarto. 36pp. Color & black and white plates & text vignettes. Fine condition. A beautifully-produced catalogue to accompany the exhibition of Spare's art at the Morley Gallery, London, in September 1987. Includes essays on aspects of Spare's life, art and magic by Ian Law, Genesis P-Orridge, and Lionel Snell. The selection covers a stunning variety of styles and media taken from various periods in the artist's career, with a number not reproduced before or since.  Some shelf-wear and rubbing to the wrappers, otherwise a a Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ] BESKIN, Geraldine, & BONNER, John (Edit and Introduced by) Essays by Ian Law, Genesis P-Orridge, and Lionel Snell.

        
        <br/>Beskin Press,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hecate's Fountain. - GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 288pp. Black cloth with silver title etc to spine, illustrations, index.  An original exploration of magical thought and practice, including explorations of the work of Crowley, Michel Bertiaux and others, drawn from experienced gained by Grant in the course of his workings with the New Isis Lodge. A few faint marks to cloth of rear board, upper corners bumped, endpapers lightly browned, page edges lightly thumbed with a few creases to corners, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges and spine ends, half inch closed tear at upper spine, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Kenneth &#91; Associate of Aleister Crowley ].

        
        <br/>Skoob,

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Freedom Is A Two Edged Sword and Other Essays - PARSONS, John Whiteside (Edited by Cameron and Hymenaeus Beta).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35119"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Frontis, bibliography.  Very light rubbing to covers and edges, faint spotting to page edges, otherwise a tight clean Near fine copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARSONS, John Whiteside (Edited by Cameron and Hymenaeus Beta).

        
        <br/>Ordo Templi Orientis in association with Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magical World of Aleister Crowley. - KING, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35203"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 210 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp design on front cover, illustrations. Very light rubbing to edges, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dustjacket (a hint of rubbing to edges, a few small chips and creases around the edges, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Francis.

        
        <br/>Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practice of Magical Evocation. Instructions for Invoking Spirits from the Spheres Surrounding us. - BARDON, Franz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34514"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 280 pp + &#91;clv pp plates]. Orange cloth with dark blue titling to spine and upper board. Extensive diagrams and b&w illustrations. By Franz Bardon (1909-1958), the Czech-born Hermeticist.   'The Practice of Magical Evocation,' is Bardon's second work, and outlines in details the accoutrements and practices of the ritual magician, and the ways by which he or she can evoke and commune with the spirit hierarchies.  Whilst Bardon presents a detailed cosmology, the book, like his others, is heavily slanted towards the practical.  A bit of very light rubbing to spine ends. Otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket a bit rubbed, a few small creases and chips at edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARDON, Franz.

        
        <br/>Dieter Rüggeberg,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secrets of Western Tantra: The Sexuality of the Middle Path. - HYATT, Christopher S. (Preface by Robert Anton Wilson, PH.D, Introduction by J.Marvin Spiegleman, PH.D).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34742"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. vi + 226 pp. b&w illustrations.  "This book is unique in Tantric literature.. no mystification.... a workable system both in theory and practice" - James Wasserman. Very light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYATT, Christopher S. (Preface by Robert Anton Wilson, PH.D, Introduction by J.Marvin Spiegleman, PH.D).

        
        <br/>Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Magician, his Training and Work. - BUTLER, W. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 176 pp. Pale green cloth gilt title etc to spine, illus., appendix and bibliography. Walter Ernest Butler (1898-1978), was a priest in the Liberal Catholic Church, who studied with Dion Fortune and was active in her Fraternity of the Inner Light for nearly twenty years.  In later life he became acquainted with Gareth Knight and eventually went on to found his own group, the Servants of the Light, of which he remained the main teacher until not long before his death, at which time the mantle was passed to  Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki.   The present work is a serious guide for the aspirant magician, and includes exercises in concentration, visualization, ritual, and use of magical instruments - along with accompanying illustrations.  Light bruising and rubbing to spine ends, a few light bumps to edges, Llewellyn Publications ink stamp on half title, neat underlining to less than a dozen pages - otherwise text clean.  Overall, a sound VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a few tiny chips at extremities, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, W. E.

        
        <br/>The Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How to Read the Aura - BUTLER, W. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35127"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo.  238 pp.  Light rubbing to covers. Gift inscription in pen first leaf. Otherwise, VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, W. E.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Key to Solomon's Key. Secrets of Magic and Masonry. - DUQUETTE, Lon Milo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35116"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo. 208pp. Biblio and index. b&w illustrations.  New book -  fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUQUETTE, Lon Milo.

        
        <br/>CCC Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taboo "the Ecstasy of Evil", the Psychopathology of Sex and Religion. - HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.); DUQUETTE, Lon Milo and Gary Ford (Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 244pp.  Religion, sex magick, sexual occultism, talismans, etc.  In his Introduction, Robert Anton Wilson  promises: "I assure you that what you are about the read is obscene, lewd, blasphemous, subversive and very interesting....."  Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to edges - otherwise Near fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.); DUQUETTE, Lon Milo and Gary Ford (Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philosophy Of Natural Magic - AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius (Foreward by Leslie Shepard).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 308 pp. Yellow cloth with black titling to spine; b&w illustrations. .A reprint of this conflation of Agrippa's Three Books of Occult Philosophy, The Fourth Book of Occult Philosophy, and Morley's biography of Agrippa, all edited etc.  the redoubtable L. W. de Laurence, and originally published by him in 1913.  Cloth a tiny bit grubby, spine very slightly darkened, spine ends and corners lightly rubbed; very light foxing to top and fore-edge. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed at edges with a few small chips and tears at extremities, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AGRIPPA, Henry Cornelius (Foreward by Leslie Shepard).

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Art and Practice of the Occult. - Ophiel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34562"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 157 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to upper and lower boards; color frontis; decorated end pages, and b&w illustrations. Lessons in the occult by the popular author of "The Art and Practice" series for which he is known.  Light shelf wear, light foxing to top and fore edge, corners bumped, paper a little browned. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Ophiel.

        
        <br/>Peach Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Myth of the Magus. - BUTLER, E.M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34628"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 282 pp.  Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations, biblio and index.  First American edition of the first book of Butler's famous trilogy. "In seeking to determine the place of the sixteenth-century Faust in the magical tradition &#91;Professor Butler] realized early that Faust himself and all his predecessors and successor, were essentially one person under many different guises." This literary historical study explores the live and mythologies of many mystics and magicians history and literature including Madame Blavatsky, Gilles de Rais, Solomon, Christ, Rasputin, Dee, Kelly, Zoroaster, Merlin, Simon Magus, Faust and others. Spine ends and corners bruised and a little chafed with some light fraying, light rubbing to cloth, paper a bit browned especially at edges. Still, overall a sound, internally clean near VG copy without dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER, E.M.

        
        <br/>MacMillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Myth of the Magus. - BUTLER,  E. M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34629"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xii, 282pp. Original green cloth with gold titling to spine, Illustrations, bibliography, index. First Edition of the first book of Butler's famous trilogy. "In seeking to determine the place of the sixteenth-century Faust in the magical tradition &#91;Professor Butler] realized early that Faust himself and all his predecessors and successor, were essentially one person under many different guises." This literary historical study explores the live and mythologies of many mystics and magicians history and literature including Madame Blavatsky, Gilles de Rais, Solomon, Christ, Rasputin, Zoroaster, Merlin, Simon Magus, Faust and others. Very light rubbing to edges, endpapers unevenly browned, gift inscription in pen on front free endpaper, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, with some light chipping at spine ends, not clipped).  Somewhat scarce in this edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BUTLER,  E. M.

        
        <br/>Cambridge University Press,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History Of Magic. Including A Clear And Precise Exposition Of Its Procedures, Its Rites And Its Mysteries. - LEVI, Eliphas ( Translated with Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34634"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xxxvi + 384 pp. Original black textured cloth with gilt tilting to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, appendix and index.  A broad ranging study of magic, which also touches on alchemy and other of the hermetic arts.  Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875, was of course one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival, and was claimed by Aleister Crowley as an earlier incarnation of himself.  The translator of this work, A. E. Waite was clearly impressed with it, describing it as 'the most arresting, entertaining and brilliant of all studies on the subject with which I am acquainted.'  This pleasant 1950s reprint appears to  have been a collaborative effort between Rider & Company of London and Borden Publishing of Los Angeles. Title page & spine of book, and inner flap & rear panel of dust jacket are printed "Borden Publishing", while the dust jacket spine and upper panel are imprinted "Rider".  Dust jacket indicates this is a Fourth Edition.  Light rubbing to edges, paper a little browned, bookshop sticker on front endpaper. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas ( Translated with Preface and Notes by Arthur Edward Waite ).

        
        <br/>Borden Publishing Company/Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magic and Witchcraft. From Shamanism to Technopagans. - DRURY, Nevill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 4to. 240pp. Stiff card covers, 205 illustrations - 61 in color, notes and index.  A broad-ranging well-illustrated popular history. Covers lightly rubbed, remainder mark on lower page edge, otherwise a sound clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRURY, Nevill.

        
        <br/>Thames & Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taoist Secrets of Love. Cultivating Male Sexual Energy. - CHIA, Mantak ( Translated by Michael Winn ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xx+288pp (vipp adverts). Bibliography, b&w illustrations. A highly regarded work on the control and use of male sexual energy.  Explores the techniques used by the ancient Taoist sages  for the alchemical transmutation of body, mind & spirit.  Light rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHIA, Mantak ( Translated by Michael Winn ).

        
        <br/>Aurora Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tao of Health, Sex & Longevity. A Modern Practical Guide to the Ancient Way. - REID, Daniel P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34738"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. x + 406pp. b&w illustrations. Index. From the publisher's blurb: "Written by a Westerner for the Western mind, here is the first book to explore in light of modern science the balanced and comprehensive system of health care used by Chinese physicians, martial artists, and meditators for over 5,000 years.  Drawing on original Chinese sources and years of personal experience, the author introduces the philosophy of Tao and gives detailed, practical information on: diet and nutrition, including sample menus,  food combining, and detoxifying the body, specific foods and juices as treatments for a wide range of diseases (including such modern Western concerns as hypertension, cancer, infertility, herpes, and AIDS), fasting and excretion, breathing exercises, physical exercises for long life, total relaxation, and general health, acupuncture and massage techniques, Taoist birth control, sex therapy, bedroom arts and techniques to ensure complete satisfaction for both partners (considered essential for good health and long life), herbal aphrodisiacs and other sexual aids, meditation -- turning essence into energy and energy into spirit."  Light rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>REID, Daniel P.

        
        <br/>Simon & Schuster,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Goetic Evocation. The Magician's Workbook Volume 2. - SAVEDOW, Steve (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34743"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo, iv + 204 pp, b&w illustrations, tables. Signed by the author on the title page.  Steve Savedow's pactical guide to working with "The Goetia" - as described in the first book of "The Lesser Key of Solomon."  Included are "transcripts from the author's personal records documenting nine evocations that were performed between the years of 1985 and 1987 ..." Very light rubbing to edges, upper corner bumped. Otherwise a bright, clean Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAVEDOW, Steve (Signed).

        
        <br/>Eschaton Productions, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;The Llewellyn Practical Guide to] The Magick of Sex. - DENNING, Melita & PHILLIPS, Osborne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34807"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, xxiv + 276 pp + 12pp of adverts. Glossary, b&w illustrations. By the authors of classic series "The Magical Philosophy". Covers a little darkened and discolored at spine and edges, covers and edges rubbed, bookplate, paper a bit browned. Overall a sound, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DENNING, Melita & PHILLIPS, Osborne.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kundalini Tantra. - SARASWATI,  Swami Satyananda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 424pp. Appendixes, b&w line drawings, index. Original coloured wrappers around plain card covers. By the founder of the Divine Life Society, a comprehesive text.  Covers a little rubbed, lightly chipped at spine ends and corners. Light foxing to endpapers, bookshop sticker. Still a sound, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARASWATI,  Swami Satyananda.

        
        <br/>Bihar School of Yoga,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ecstasy through Tantra. - MUMFORD, Dr. Jonn (Swami Anandakapila).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34812"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xx+ 162 pp (vipp adverts). Color and b&w plates. A study of tantric sexuality by the author of 'Sexual Occultism.'  Light rubbing to covers, paper a little browned, a little glue offset on endpapers at spine. Overall VG+.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUMFORD, Dr. Jonn (Swami Anandakapila).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lucifer Rising. Sin, Devil Worship & Rock 'n' Roll. - BADDELEY, Gavin (Edited by Paul Woods).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34813"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. 256pp. b&w illustrations. Bibliography & Index. 'Satanism' and the occult in rock music and popular culture.  An entertaining popular history. Light crease at spine, very light rubbing. Overall a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BADDELEY, Gavin (Edited by Paul Woods).

        
        <br/>Plexus,

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necronomicon. - SIMON, Edits and Introduces.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Quarto, lviii + 222pp. Original black leather, ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. All edges silver. Black and white diagrams.  The Third Edition (revised) of the Simon version of the Necronomicon.   This edition limited to 3,333 numbered copies. Very light chafing to edges of spine ends, otherwise otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy  (No dustjacket, none issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON, Edits and Introduces.

        
        <br/>Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics,

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sorcery. - HURLEY, J. Finley.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34384"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 231 pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, list of sources, index.  A reassessment of Sorcery - by the author's definition the ability to strike at and harm others using magic.  The author, a psychologist, spent ten years studying the subject, and argues the reality of the phenomenon,  based on this own very modern sense of rationality and comparison with leading edge scientific principles. Just a hint of shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket (not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HURLEY, J. Finley.

        
        <br/>Routledge & Kegan Paul,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Marlowe, Tamburlane and Magic. - HOWE, James Robinson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, vi + 214pp. Original rust colored cloth with black titling to spine. Appendix, Notes, List of works cited. Howe views Tamburlane as a &#91;Giordano] Bruno-like magus and uses Marlowe's reaction to Hermetic magic to explain not only the course of Marlowe's career but also to show the significance of Hermeticism in the aesthetic assumptions of Renaissance drama. Covers very lightly rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends, a few light spots to page edges, bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy in lightly rubbed VG+ dust jacket (not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWE, James Robinson.

        
        <br/>Ohio University Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rites of Modern Occult Magic. - KING, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34433"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 224 pp. Original gilt titled black cloth. Appendices, biblio and index.  The first US edition of the work originally published in the UK the preceding year under the title "Ritual Magic in England."  An informative and entertaining history of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and some of the groups that sprang from it.  Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. Cloth slightly spot faded, upper page edge a little foxed, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Francis.

        
        <br/>The Macmillan Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astral Projection, Ritual Magic and Alchemy.  Being Hitherto Unpublished Golden Dawn Material. - KING, Francis (Editor & Introduction) (Material by S. L. MacGregor Mathers and others).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34436"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 254 pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine. The second printing of this important collection Golden Dawn 'Flying Rolls' - the text books of magical instruction which deal with subjects such as astral travel, exorcism, and ritual magic. Cloth slightly darkened at edges, spine ends and corners lightly bruised, edges lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight & clean Near fine copy in a VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and creased at edges, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Francis (Editor & Introduction) (Material by S. L. MacGregor Mathers and others).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of Magic. A Catalogue of Sorcery, Witchcraft and the Occult. - SELIGMANN, Kurt.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34454"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 504 pp. Gray cloth with gray papered boards, etc. to spine, b/w llustrations, index etc. In this volume, originally published in 1948 as "The Mirror of Magic", Seligmann offers the reader a vivid picture of the most typical religio-magical beliefs of ancient, medieval and modern times.  Curiously it was one of the works recommended  as "suggested reading" by Australian occultist Rosaleen Norton. Light foxing to top edge, otherwise Near fine in Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SELIGMANN, Kurt.

        
        <br/>Pantheon Books, Book -of -the-Month,

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Practice of Magical Evocation - BARDON, Franz.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34456"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 492 pp + 4 pp of adverts. Purple cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt illustration on front cover, b/w and color illustrations. 'The Practice of Magical Evocation,' is Bardon's second work, and outlines in detail the accoutrements and practices of the ritual magician, and the ways by which he or she can evoke and commune with the spirit hierarchies. Whilst Bardon presents a detailed cosmology, the book, like his others, is heavily slanted towards the practical. Just a hint of light shelfwear, otherwise a bright and clean copy in Near fine condition with Near fine dust jacket. (Dust jacket has very light rubbing to some edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARDON, Franz.

        
        <br/>Dieter Ruggeberg,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Occult Sciences (Two volumes) The Philosophy of Magic, Prodigies and Apparent Miracles. - SALVERTE, Eusebe (With Notes illustrative, explanatory, and critical by Anthony Todd Thomson, M. D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Two volumes. 8vo. xlii + 356 pp & x + 388 pp. Contemporary half leather (leather spine and corners) with complimentary marbled boards, matching marbled page edges and endpapers, index. A critical study of the history of magic. The book so offended Madame Blavatsky that she devoted several paragraphs of Isis Unveiled to mocking it and challenging Salverte's assertions. Chapter headings include 'Credibility of the Marvellous,' 'Origin of Magic,' 'Sources of Magical Knowledge,' 'Deceptions of Thaumaturgists,' 'Ventriloquism Employed in Oracles,' 'Sources of Some Oracles,''Books Believed to be Spirits,' 'Speaking Heads and Statues,' 'Invocations of the Dead,' 'Secrets Used in Pagan Rites' etc. etc. etc..  A genuinely rare set of the First English edition of this work (which preceded the also-rare US Edition). Boards lightly rubbed overall. Leather a little darkened, rubbed at extremities, corners and spine ends a bit chafed. First few and last few leaves moderately foxed - but otherwise text pages are fresh, bright and unmarked. Overall a sound, clean better than set. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALVERTE, Eusebe (With Notes illustrative, explanatory, and critical by Anthony Todd Thomson, M. D.).

        
        <br/>Richard Bentley,

        <br/>Price: $375.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necronomicon. - SIMON (Edits and introduces).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34467"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. lvi + 222pp. Black cloth ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. Cloth lightly rubbed, more visibly so on the spine, where the silver titling is dulled in places, spine ends and corners lightly bumped and with a touch of chafing to the points.  A few small faint marks to endpapers, matchbox sized spot of sticker residue on copyright page, pages a bit thumbed with a few light marks to edges and outer margins. Still overall a sound, unmarked better than VG copy. Unusual in this binding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON (Edits and introduces).

        
        <br/>Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necronomicon. - SIMON, Edits and Introduces (with a New Preface).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Quarto. lviii + 222pp. Full silver embellished black leather. All edges silver, ribbon marker. The Second Edition of the Simon version of the Necronomicon.  Black endpapers with red metallic sigil. Black and white diagrams. Spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed, bookplate on second blank endpaper, otherwise a bright Near Fine copy. (No dust jacket, none issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON, Edits and Introduces (with a New Preface).

        
        <br/>Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics,

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eliphas Levi and the French Occult Revival. - McINTOSH,  Christopher &#91;Eliphas Levi].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34501"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 238pp. Gray cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w Illustrations, select bibliography, index. Appendix on Aleister Crowley. A serious study of the life and work of Eliphas Levi (Alphonse Louis Constant) 1810 – 1875. Levi was one of the most important figures of the nineteenth century occult revival. He was the author of a number of important – and entertaining – books on magic, and is perhaps best remembered as being the first to publicly identify the 22 Cards of the Major Arcana of the Tarot, with the 'pathways' on the Kabbalistic "Tree of Life." It is perhaps some indication of his importance that no less a person than Aleister Crowley claimed to be both his reincarnation and occult successor. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed; boards lightly faded along edges. Othewise, a sound and internally clean Near fine copy in Near fine dustjacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges, a couple of tiny chips at upper edge of rear panel, not price clipped.) A scarce and important study. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McINTOSH,  Christopher &#91;Eliphas Levi].

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transcendental Magic. Its Doctrine And Ritual. - LEVI, Éliphas ( Translated, annotated and introduced by Arthur Edward Waite ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34513"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 438pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine; index.   An attractive 1950s reprint of Waite's translation of Levi's "Dogme et Rituel de la Haute Magie."  Light rubbing and bumping to spine ends and corners; a few faint spots to cloth, page edges slightly browned with a few light spots, previous owner's name on free endpaper, very light pencil marks on just a few pages. Overall, a sound VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, chipped at the base of spine and top edge of front panel, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Éliphas ( Translated, annotated and introduced by Arthur Edward Waite ).

        
        <br/>Rider & Company,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necronomicon, or The Book of Dead Names. - HAY, George (Edited by) Colin Wilson (Introduced by), Robert Turner and David Langford (Researched by), Gavin Stamp and Robert Turner (Illustrated by). Contributors: Dr. Stanislaus Hinterstroisser, L. Sprague de Camp, Christopher Frayling, Angela Carter .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34517"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 184 pp. Black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, printed endpapers, illustrated in black and white by Gavin Stamp and Robert Turner.  A recasting in fact of the Cthulhu mythos, with contributory material by Dr. Stanislaus Hinterstoisser, L. Sprage De Camp, Christopher Frayling, Angela Carter.  Upper corners lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight, bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAY, George (Edited by) Colin Wilson (Introduced by), Robert Turner and David Langford (Researched by), Gavin Stamp and Robert Turner (Illustrated by). Contributors: Dr. Stanislaus Hinterstroisser, L. Sprague de Camp, Christopher Frayling, Angela Carter .

        
        <br/>Neville Spearman,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sexual Occultism. The Sorcery Of Love In Practice And Theory. - MUMFORD, John  (Swami Anandakapila).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34096"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, landscape format 8vo, xvi + 178 pp, white papered pictorial boards with black title, etc. to spine and front cover, color and b/w illustrations.    White paper covers a bit discolored (as common), light edgewear and rubbing, bookshop sticker, unmarked text.   Overall a sound VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUMFORD, John  (Swami Anandakapila).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Words Made Flesh. Artificial Intelligence Humanity and the Cosmos. - DUKES, Ramsey  &#91;also known as Lionel Snell]  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34153"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo.(ii) + 128pp. Card covers, references.  An unusual work by Ramsey Duke &#91;AKA Lionel Snell] author of 'SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic,' and one of the pioneers of chaos magick.  Covers slightly darkened and creased, lightly rubbed at all edges, old price sticker upper rear cover. Page edges very slightly browned, lightly thumbed. Overall VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUKES, Ramsey  &#91;also known as Lionel Snell]  .

        
        <br/>The Mouse That Spins,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What I Did In My Holidays. Essays on Black Magic, Satanism, Devil Worship and Other Niceties. - DUKES, Ramsey  &#91;also known as Lionel Snell]  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34154"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 410 pp.  A collection of essays by Ramsey Dukes &#91;AKA Lionel Snell] author of 'SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic,' and one of the pioneers of chaos magick.  Covers lightly rubbed, lightly creased at spine, otherwise Near fine condition.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUKES, Ramsey  &#91;also known as Lionel Snell]  .

        
        <br/>Mandrake Press Ltd. with The Mouse That Spins,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Key of The Mysteries. - LEVI, Eliphas (Translated by Aleister Crowley).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34156"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 216pp. Card covers, b&w illus., index. Spine edges, ends and corners lightly rubbed. Previous owner's blind seal on upper cover and title page. Otherwise a sound unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas (Translated by Aleister Crowley).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Key of The Mysteries. - LEVI, Eliphas (Translated by Aleister Crowley).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 216pp. b&w illus., index. Covers lightly rubbed, paper quite browned - especially at margins, some spotting to page edges and endpapers. Still, overall a sound unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas (Translated by Aleister Crowley).

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Liber Kaos. - CARROLL, Peter J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34163"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 218pp, b&w illustrations. A complete advanced training course for the rituals of Chaos Magic.  Covers lightly chafed, very light foxing and browning to page edges, otherwise a tight, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARROLL, Peter J.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Real Magic. An Introdutory Treatise on the Basic Principles of Yellow Magic. - BONEWITS, Isaac &#91;Philip Emmons].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34167"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxii + 282 pp. illustrated, bibliography, glossary and index. "America's first academically accredited Wizard presents an in-depth exploration of the basic principles of Magic". Covers lightly chafed, page edges foxed and with a few spots, bookshop ink stamp inside front cover. Otherwise a tight, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BONEWITS, Isaac &#91;Philip Emmons].

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Aghora. At the Left Hand Path. - SVOBODA, Robert E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34179"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 328pp. b&w illustration, glossary. Very light rubbing to edges otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SVOBODA, Robert E.

        
        <br/>Brotherhood of Life,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Veil's Edge. Exploring the Boundaries of Magic. - POLSON, Willow ( Foreword by M. Macha Nightmare ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34180"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 180pp. Illustrated, index.  " ..... transcends basic theory for beginners and intermediates to challenge mature magic workers with advanced, unfamiliar, and complex concepts".  Just a hint of rubbing to covers, otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POLSON, Willow ( Foreword by M. Macha Nightmare ).

        
        <br/>Citadel Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magick on the Edge. An Anthology of Experimental Occultism. - &#91; Various ] ELLWOOD, Taylor (Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34181"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 318pp. Illustrated. Includes essays by Nick Farrell, Lupa, Agent 139 and Frater Andrieh Vitimus, among others.  Lower spine bumped, covers lightly rubbed otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Various ] ELLWOOD, Taylor (Edited by).

        
        <br/>Megalithica Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pilgrims of the Night. Pathfinders of the Magical Way. - LINDHOLM, Lars B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo.  222 pp + 6 pp of adverts. at rear, b/w illustrations. A "lively and exceptionally readable" overview on the principal founders and societies of the Western esoteric tradition. Very light foxing to page edges, corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINDHOLM, Lars B.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Enochian Workbook. An Introduction to the Enochian Magical System (Presented in 43 easy lessons). - SCHUELER, Gerald & Betty.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 4to, xvi + 310pp (x). Oversized. Summary, appendixes and index.  Illustrated. An introductory work on the Enochian Magical system: first codified by Dr. John Dee, and later expanded by the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley, and their followers.  Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, light foxing to page edges, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHUELER, Gerald & Betty.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Angels' Message to Humanity. Ascension to the Divine. Powerful Enochian Magick. - SCHUELER, Gerald & Betty (Foreword by Donald Tyson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34185"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 4to, xxxii + 248pp (viii). Oversized. Glossary and index. Illustrated. "...a synthesis of Tantric sex magick techniques and the raw power of the angelic magick of Dr. John Dee". Covers very lightly rubbed, page edges lightly thumbed, otherwise a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHUELER, Gerald & Betty (Foreword by Donald Tyson).

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Modern Magick. Eleven Lessons in the High Magickal Arts - KRAIG, Donald Michael.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34186"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo, xvi + 558pp ( xii). b&w illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed, page edges a bit foxed and discolored, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRAIG, Donald Michael.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Enchanted Alphabet. A Guide to Authentic Rune Magic and Divination. - PETERSON, James M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34192"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 144pp. frontis and b&w illustrations by Marjorie Whitsitt. Appendix, notes, biblio and index. Includes an illustration of each Rune along with its associated meaning. A few light bumps to covers, page edge lightly foxed, paper lightly browned. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PETERSON, James M.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Practical Greek Magic. A Complete Manual of a Unique Magical System based on the Classical Legends of Ancient Greece. - HOPE, Murry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34195"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 176pp. b&w illustrations, index.  Covers lightly rubbed, spine a bit creased, page edges lightly foxed. Still, overall a sound, unmarked VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPE, Murry.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vision Quest. A Personal Journey through Magic and Shamanism. - DRURY, Nevill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34198"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 114pp. b&w illustrations, appendix and bibliography. Very light rubbing to covers, page edges lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRURY, Nevill.

        
        <br/>Prism Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Practical Celtic Magic. A Working Guide to the Magical Heritage of the Celtic Races. - HOPE, Murry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34204"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.  256pp. b&w illustrations, index.  Covers lightly rubbed, spine a bit creased, page edges lightly foxed, bookshop sticker, paper browned. Still, overall a sound, unmarked VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPE, Murry.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ogdoadic Magick. Being a Year of Study with an Aurum Solis Commandery. - KRAFT, Norman R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34210"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 282 pp. b&w illustrations, bibliography and index. In the tradition of Melita Denning and Osborne Phillips, Kraft offers the reader a reliable course in magic including instructions for regular practice. Covers lightly rubbed, lower corner lightly bumped. Overall a sound VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRAFT, Norman R.

        
        <br/>WeiserBooks,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Foundations of High Magick (Volume 1 of the Magical Philosophy series). - DENNING, Melita  & PHILLIPS, Osborne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34249"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xliv + 320pp (iv). b/w illustrations, guide to study and practice. Volumes I & II the Magical Philosophy series first published in the 70s, have been combined, revised and enlarged in this single volume. "The goal of High Magick is nothing less than Adepthood". Very light shelf rubbing, light foxing to page edges, otherwise a sound and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DENNING, Melita  & PHILLIPS, Osborne.

        
        <br/>Llewellyn Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philosophy of Magic. Prodigies, and Apparent Miracles - SALVERTE, Eusebe ( Translated by Anthony Todd Thomson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. (vi) 36-332pp. Notes illustrative, explanatory and critical. Facsimile reprint of Volume I of  the 1847 edition (complete in itself). Spine a bit darkened and lightly creased, pages edges slightly darkened, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SALVERTE, Eusebe ( Translated by Anthony Todd Thomson ).

        
        <br/>Amherst Press,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gods of Rebirth. The Mythology of Modern Magic. - DRURY, Nevill.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34263"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 154pp. Appendixes, bibliography and index. Special attention is given by the author to "coming forth into the light" or the cycles of rebirth. which he feels are the framework for modern magical revival.  Light rubbing to covers, paper browned especially at edges and outer margins, otherwise VG. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DRURY, Nevill.

        
        <br/>Prism Press,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Philosophy of Magic. - VERSLUIS, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34265"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv +168pp. Appendices, biblio, notes and index. Illustrated. "The central theme of this book is that magic ... can only be understood in the context of traditional culture, and.. in the light of the great religious traditions". Covers rubbed at edges and spine, paper browned - especially at edges and outer margins. Still, a sound unmarked VG- copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VERSLUIS, Arthur.

        
        <br/>Arkana,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Undoing Yourself. with Energized Meditation and Other Devices. - HYATT, Christopher S. ( Edited by ) ( Introduced by Robert Anton Wilson and Israel Regardie ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 312 pp. b&w illustrations. First published in 1982 this is the Ninth printing. Just slight shelf rubbing, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYATT, Christopher S. ( Edited by ) ( Introduced by Robert Anton Wilson and Israel Regardie ).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Psychology of Ritual. - HOPE, Murry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. ix + 310pp. Glossary, index. b&w illustrations. From the routines of daily life to ceremonial magic, "Hope examines the birth, growth, history and heritage of the rite, and its influence on cultural development over the centuries". Covers lightly chafed and creased. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOPE, Murry.

        
        <br/>Element Books,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Real History of the Rosicrucians - WAITE, Arthur Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii+ 446pp. + 40pp catalog & index. Decorated royal blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, red rules, upper board stamped in gilt with Alchemical symbols and Rosicrucian symbol, b&w illustrations, notes at rear, index. According to R.A. Gilbert, Waite wrote 'The Real History of the Rosicrucians' to provide a balanced account of the subject, in contrast to the highly questionable, yet popular, 'The Rosicrucians, Their Rites and Mysteries,' by Hargrave Jennings. ( Gilbert A5 ). Cloth darkened at spine, boards generally a bit discolored and darkened. All edges and extremities bumped and chafed with some light fraying and short closed tears at spine ends. Page edges darkened, a few pages roughly opened with resulting small chips and tears to fore-edges, lacking front free endpaper.  Ex-library with stamps (some obscured with "White Out" to eps and title page, library bookplate on pastedown, no other library markings. Paper lightly browned, a very few pencil marks - otherwise text clean. Despite cosmetic faults, a sound Good copy. Scarce in this edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward.

        
        <br/>George Redway,

        <br/>Price: $175.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astral Doorways. - BRENNAN, J.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34411"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. viii + 116 pp. Blue cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations, appendices. A theoretical and practical guide for those wishing to explore the Astral Plane, by James Herbert Brennan (b. 1940), a professional author who has written a number of books on magic and the occult.  He is said to have got his early magical training with the Fraternity of the Inner Light, and later to have become an associate of Dolores Ashcroft-Nowicki and the Servants of the Light.  Page edges a bit darkened and foxed. Spot browning to front endpapers, half title and title page. bookshop sticker on front pastedown. Frontis detached and loosely inserted. Otherwise a sound unmarked VG copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has light wear, one inch chip near spine on front panel, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRENNAN, J.H.

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bathhouse at Midnight. An Historical Survery of Magic and Divination in Russia - RYAN, W.F.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34449"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. viii + 504pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, list of works cited, index. b&w plates. 'The title of this book indicates the classic time and place for magic, witchcraft, and divination in Russia.  'The Bathhouse at Midnight,' describes and assesses both learned and popular magic form the eleventh to the early twentieth century in Kiev Rus, Imperial Russia and, to some extent, Ukraine and Belorussia.  Subjects covered include the Evil Eye, the Number of the Beast, omens, dreams, talismans and amulets, plants, gemstones, and other materials thought to contain magic properties.  The first chapter gives an historical overview and the final chapter summarises the political, religious, and legal aspects of the history of magic in Russia.' Lower spine lightly bumped, a few faint spots to page edges, Otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy in very lightly rubbed Near fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RYAN, W.F.

        
        <br/>Sutton Publishing,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Grimoire of Armadel. - MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor (Editor & Translator) (Introduction and additional notes by Francis King).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34502"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, viii + 80 pp, Original green cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, b/w illustrations. The Grimoire of Armadel was a work supposedly derived from the mediaeval black magic text known as the Grimorium Verum, but more likely a seventeenth century work (or at least a seventeenth century reworking of an earlier text). Mathers had apparently completed his translation of this work in the late 1890s, but circumstances conspired against its publication, and although it circulated in manuscript amongst the members of the Rosicrucian Order of the Alpha et Omega (the group of Golden Dawn members who remained loyal to Mathers following the split within that order) it remained unpublished until 1980. It was then published in this edition, with an Introduction and notes by occult scholar Francies King. Hint of bruising to points, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Not price clipped, spine a little darkened, edges lightly rubbed, short closed tear at upper spine) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S. L. MacGregor (Editor & Translator) (Introduction and additional notes by Francis King).

        
        <br/>Samuel Weiser, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Secret. Or Occultism Unveiled - LEVI, Eliphas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34508"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo, 188 pp, Studies In Hermetic Tradition Vol III.  "A sequel to 'The Book of Splendours,' this is Eliphas Levi's final and most important treatise on the occult sciences, in which he examines, magnetism, evil, astral emanations, divinatioin, and creative omnipotence." Very light general wear to covers. Overall, a bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVI, Eliphas.

        
        <br/>Aquarian Press,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	SSOTBME: An Essay on Magic. - ANON &#91;SNELL, Lionel, also known as DUKES, Ramsey, & JOHNSTONE, Lemuel]  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34511"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 96pp.  Original printed wrappers, with Spare illustration.  Illustrated with b&w reproductions of Spare works from the Book of Satyrs.  An interesting - and well-regarded - work on magic and its relationship with art, science, and just about everything else. Spine lightly faded and light foxing to top and fore edge of pages.  Otherwise, a sound and internally clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANON &#91;SNELL, Lionel, also known as DUKES, Ramsey, & JOHNSTONE, Lemuel]  .

        
        <br/>Nigel Grey-Turner ,

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Odin Brotherhood. A True Account of a Dialogue with a Mysterious Fraternity. - MIRABELLO, Mark.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 96 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine. A study of a shadowy occult "secret society" called "The Odin Brotherhood", set forth in the form of an interview between the author, a Professor of History, and one of its representatives.  Light bump and a bit  of rubbing to lower spine; otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy. (No dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MIRABELLO, Mark.

        
        <br/>Holmes Publishing Group,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret Temple - WANG, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. (x pp colour plates) 90 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; b&w illustrations, color plates, b&w illustrations, charts. Author's printed limitation plate tipped onto front pastedown "This 1993 printing of The Secret Temple, limited to twenty three hundred copies, is the last which will ever be permitted by the author"  "Contains all that is required to produce a symbolically accurate temple and a full set of magical instruments in the Golden Dawn tradition.  Full color photographs of the temple and of the instruments, as well as the precise hieroglyphs of the pillars, appear her in print for the first time.  Instructions are given for the construction of the altar, pillars, Enochian tablets, Rose Cross Lamen, wands etc. the difficult sigils and inscriptions having been completely worked out by the author." Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy in Fine dustjacket (Dustjacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WANG, Robert.

        
        <br/>Majo-No-Ie Books,

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The God of Socrates. - APULEIUS, Lucius (Foreword by Daniel Driscoll).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 58 pp. Quarter black leather with maroon papered boards, raised bands and gilt tilting to spine label. The last book to be published by Heptangle Books, publishers of The Sworn Book of Honorius, The Enochian Evocation of Dr. John Dee, De Nigromancia of Roger Bacon, etc. 'The God of Socrates' is handset letterpress, in a limited edition of 1,000 copies. Most of the 1,000 copies were bound in trade cloth, thus this copy is of a much smaller limitation (though it is not stated). A serious religious and metaphysical study on the classical conception of the Daemon / Demon by the Roman author Lucius Apuleius (circa 123 - 180 CE). Apuleius is best remembered for his bawdy comedy The Golden Asse, a work which made it onto the list of recommended reading which Aleister Crowley gave to his students in the A.:A.: Very light bruising to lower spine, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. (no dust jacket- as issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>APULEIUS, Lucius (Foreword by Daniel Driscoll).

        
        <br/>Heptangle Books,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book Of Sacred Magic of Abra Melin the Mage. - MATHERS, S.L. MacGregor (Translator and Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34610"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. 48 pp + 268 pp. Brown faux leather with gold title, etc. to spine and magic square on upper board, b&w illustrations. Wehman Brothers distributor stamp at base of title page. An attractive edition of what is popularly held to be one of the most important, and powerful Grimoires in the western esoteric canon. Translated by MacGregor Mathers, and used by the Golden Dawn, Aleister Crowley is famously said to have attempted it in a rather offhanded way, unleashing dire consequences on all those around. "As Delivered By Abraham The Jew Unto His Son Lamech. Translated from the Original Hebrew into French, and now rendered into English from an unique and valuable MS. in Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal at Paris. With a special introduction and Explanatory Notes by the Translator and Numerous Magical Squares of Letters." Very light bumping to corners, bookshop sticker on front pastedown, pages lightly browned, otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy. No dustjacket (as issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MATHERS, S.L. MacGregor (Translator and Editor).

        
        <br/>de Laurence Company,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Ceremonial Magic - WAITE, Arthur Edward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34623"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, xliv + 338 pp.  Red cloth  with gilt titles over black cloth spine. Frontis, illustrations.   A reprint of  the original 1910 edition.  The Book of Ceremonial Magic, is itself effectively a revised and enlarged edition Waite's 'Book of Black Magic and of Pacts', which was first published in 1898.  The book sets out to provide a methodical survey of the practice of ritual magic, based on the original texts found in rare medieval book and manuscript grimoires, many of which were all but unprocurable, and had to be translated from a number of different languages.  It is in two main parts, the first, The Literature of Ceremonial Magic, looks at the history of ritual magic, and provides studies and excerpts from the most important medieval magical texts, including the famous texts of black magic: The Grimoire of Honorius, The Black Pullet, etc. etc.  The Second 'Forms a complete Grimoire of Black Magic,' and includes chapters on 'The Preparation of the Operator, the Initial Rites and Ceremonies', 'The Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy According to the Lesser Key of Solomon the King,' and 'The Mysteries of Infernal Evocation According to the Grand Grimoire,' etc.  Cloth a little rubbed and faded at edges, page edges lightly foxed, paper lightly browned at outer margins, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket (the jacket is a litte faded,  and chafed at the edges, not clipped).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secrets of Black Art. The Devil's Legacy to Earth's Mortals, or The Sciences, Magic, Witchcraft, Alchemy, Demonology, Omens, Mesmerism, Necromancy, etc.. - Anonymous.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T15:07:05Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. not paginated &#91;32 pp]. Stapled printed & illustrated wrappers. Johnson & Smith Company published and sold books on a wide range of subjects for several decades, many of which are advertised on the rear cover - and include instruction on Hypynotism, Clairvoyance, Dreams, and Freemasonry - as well as Shorthand lessons, boxing instruction and advice on how to raising rabbits.   This title, a popular precursor to the modern "Idiots Guides" covers such topics as Witchraft,  Spirit Mirrors, Influence of Animal Magnetism on the Mind, Influence of Animal Magnetism on the Body, Mesmer, Rules Governing Spirit Mediumship ... when Forming Spiritual Circles, Alchemy, Black or Diabolic Magic (with various spells), Necromancy, etc.  Covers a little rubbed creased with light chipping to corners and spine ends, light dampmark to upper edges of pages, paper browned. Still, overall a sound VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Anonymous.

        
        <br/>Johnson Smith & Company,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

