<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Medicine Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Medicine" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2009-01-07T14:31:16Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Essays on the Internal Secretions 1920: Comprising the Winning Contributions, with Some Others, to the First "Harrower Prize Essay Contest" - HARROWER, Henry R. ( Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:31:16Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 288 pp. Original brown cloth with black titling to spine and upper board. Twenty-five of the best essays submitted by members of the medical community in an effort win part of $ 500 in prize money offered by Harrower Laboratories. While Harrower claimed the contest was held in order to develop and compile new information on human internal secretions, given that it was a commercial laboratory concerned with the production and sale of "endocrine remedies", it is quite possible that the contest was more than a little self serving. A few faint spots to fore-edge of upper board. Light rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends, a few light bumps to edges, page edges a little browned and lightly thumbed. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HARROWER, Henry R. ( Edited by).

        
        <br/>The Harrower Laboratory,

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fascination, or the Philosophy of Charming illustrating the Principles of Life in Connection with Spirit and Matter. - NEWMAN, John B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33432"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:31:16Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 176pp. + 16pp publisher's catalog. Blind stamped green cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations.  A study with particular emphasis on the medical or curative uses of "fascination or charming" - a form of hypnosis or suggestion.  Also surveys various philosophical perspectives of the subject, including those of the Mormons.  Corners and spine ends very lightly bruised and rubbed, paper lightly browned with very faint scattered foxing. Otherwise a tight , bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWMAN, John B.

        
        <br/>Fowler & Wells Co.,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Hand Analysis - DUKES, Shifu Terence.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/26435"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:31:16Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, sm.4to, xiv + 348 pp.  'A practical guidebook for physical, psychological and spiritual diagnosis through hand analysis focusing on the fundamental metaphysical teachings of the Wu-Hsing method practiced within Chen Yen Esoteric Buddhism'.   An unused copy.  Fine in Fine dustjacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUKES, Shifu Terence.

        
        <br/>Weiser Books,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Healing Hand. Man and Wound in Ancient World. - MAJNO, Guido ( Inscribed and signed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31949"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:31:16Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 4to. xxiv + 572. Oatmeal cloth with red/black titling and device to upper board, b&w plates, notes and index. Inscribed by the author "To Dr. John Scott, Healer, in deep gratitude. Guido Majno.  Worcester, March 1976".  The physician's arts in the ancient world: "With rare zest and humor, Dr. Majno depicts the human struggle to understand and treat wounds inflicted by nature and by people. ... From the fossil, archaeological, and historical records of the ancient world, the author extracts a tale of triumph and fallability, of stunning insight and fatal error." Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise a sound and bright copy in Near Fine condition. VG dust jacket is lightly edge worn and price clipped. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAJNO, Guido ( Inscribed and signed ).

        
        <br/>Harvard University Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Natural Therapeutics, Philosophy and Practice ( Two Volumes ) - LINDLAHR, Henry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31966"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2009-01-07T14:31:16Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Two Volumes, 8 vo.  x+ 516+ appendix and adverts & 470pp+ appendix and adverts.  Original blue cloth with gilt titling etc to spines and upper boards, reference indexes. Dr. Henry Lindlahr was one of the leading proponents of the Nature Cure ('drugless and bloodless therapy') movement during the early twentieth century, and in this self-published work - now considered a classic in its field - he outlines the philosophy and practice of his 'Natural Therapeutics' system of alternative medicine. Spines slightly sunned, a hint of foxing to page edges, previous owner's name to endpapers, small contemporary stickers to endpaper of Vol. II warning of the dangers of alchohol.  Overall a bright, unmarked near fine set without dust jackets.  Scarce 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LINDLAHR, Henry.

        
        <br/>Lindlahr Publishing Co.,

        <br/>Price: $165.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

