<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Religion Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Religion" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:30Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bhagavad Gita. - DE NICOLAS, Antonio (Translation & Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15764"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 146 pp. A modern translation with Introduction to The Gita, "one of the most important spiritual documents ever written".  The faintest of shelfwear otherwise, a tight and bright  Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DE NICOLAS, Antonio (Translation & Introduction).

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1990.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	I Ching - The No.1 Success Formula. - MARKERT, Christopher.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43908"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. 284pp. B/w illustrations. Index. Spine slightly discolored, page-edges foxed, page-margins lightly age-browned, otherwise a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARKERT, Christopher.

        
        <br/>Wellingborough, England:The Aquarian Press,1986.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Principles of Tantra. The Tantratattva of Sriyukta Siva Candra Vidyarnava Bhattacarya Mahodaya.  Part II (only). - WOODROFFE, Sir John (Arthur Avalon) (Translation and Commentary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43465"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. vi + 512pp (ii adverts). Red cloth with black titling and cover designs. Sir John Woodroffe (1865-1936), who also used the pseudonym Arthur Avalon, was a leading jurist who devoted much of his free time to the study of Sanskrit and Hindu religion, in particular tantrism, and was largely responsible for its introduction to the English speaking West.  This volumes, the second of two, comprises a Preface by Woodroffe,  an Introduction by Srijukta Barada Kanta Majumdar, and a translation of Chapters XI - XX of the Tantratattva.  Rather crude production values:  Cloth a little faded - especially at spine, light bumping and chafing to spine ends and corners; page edges slightly browned, endpapers unevenly browned, pages lightly browned. Still, overall a tight and unmarked better than VG copy in like dust jacket (dust jacket has a few short tears and some discoloration to back panel). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODROFFE, Sir John (Arthur Avalon) (Translation and Commentary).

        
        <br/>Madras, India:Ganesh & Co.,1970.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Liberation ( Mahanirvana Tantra ). - WOODROFFE, Sir John (Arthur Avalon) (Translation and Commentary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 462pp (ii adverts). Red cloth with printed paper spine label titling to spine. Sir John Woodroffe (1865-1936), who also used the pseudonym Arthur Avalon, was a leading jurist who devoted much of his free time to the study of Sanskrit and Hindu religion, in particular tantrism, and was largely responsible for its introduction to the English speaking West. The Mahanirvana Tantra ("Treatise on the great Liberation") is an advaita text comprising mantra and esoteric rituals. Corners lightly bumped, light bumping and chafing to spine ends and corners; page edges slightly browned, endpapers unevenly browned, pages lightly browned, Vedanta Press distribution sticker at lower edge of title page. Still, overall a tight and unmarked better than VG copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket a bit chafed, rubbed and chipped at all edges, clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODROFFE, Sir John (Arthur Avalon) (Translation and Commentary).

        
        <br/>Madras, India:Ganesh & Co.,1963.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Initiate In the Dark Cycle. - SCOTT, Cyril.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43791"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xviii + 216 pp. Light blue cloth with black lettering to spine, tipped in colour frontis. The third and final book in "Initiate" trilogy by Cyril Meir Scott (1879–1970). The trilogy was originally published anonymously between 1920, and 1932, and tells the story of “Justin Moreward Haig” said to be a pseudonym used to mask the identity of a well-known Englishman with whom the author was personally acquainted, and who he considered to be an initiate or adept of high attainment along Theosophical lines. In this volume, the students meet an astrologer named David Anrias and learn the teachings of Krishnamurti and the Theosophists, but all is not as it seems as they enter the "dark cycle." Spine slightly canted, cloth lightly rubbed overall, light chafing to all extremities, page edges very lightly foxed, endpapers unevenly browned, text clean.  Overall a tight, clean VG+ copy in the scarce dust jacket with tipped on colour illustration on front panel. (VG dust jacket a little darkened - especially at spine, lightly chafed at edges with a few small chips and tears, contemporary UK price sticker inside front flap, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Cyril.

        
        <br/>London:George Routledge & Sons,1938.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The World as Power &#91; Reality, Life, Mind, Matter, Causality and Continuity ]. - WOODROFFE, Sir John ( Introduction by M. P. Pandit ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43823"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 4to. x + 414pp. &#91;ii adverts]. Original red cloth, black title, etc. to spine and front cover, blind rules, frontis. A work by Sir John Woodroffe (1865 - 1936), British orientalist and jurist, whose studies played a key role in introducing Hindu philosophy, yoga and tantra to a Western audience. In this volume Woodroffe explains the general philosophical principles of the Doctrine of Sakti or Power from the Sakta Vedanta standpoint. Corners and spine ends bumped, light rubbing to all edges and extremities, top edge a little darkened & dusty, pages lightly thumbed, endpapers unevenly browned, unmarked. Overall a solid, clean VG copy in Fair dust jacket. (Dust jacket now in mylar but will worn and chipped at edges and spine, panels separated from spine, clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODROFFE, Sir John ( Introduction by M. P. Pandit ).

        
        <br/>Madras, India:Ganesh & Co.,1957.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The I Ching or Book of Changes ( Bollingen Series XIX ). - WILHELM, Richard & BAYNES, Cary F. (Translator) (Foreword by C. G. Jung) (Preface by Hellmut Wilhelm).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43130"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. lxii + 740pp. Yellow cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Color tissue frontis. Index. Fold-out plate at rear. The renowned Richard Wilhelm / Cary Baynes edition of the I Ching, with foreword by Jung.  An unused copy with just light shelf rubbing, thus near Fine in near Fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILHELM, Richard & BAYNES, Cary F. (Translator) (Foreword by C. G. Jung) (Preface by Hellmut Wilhelm).

        
        <br/>Princeton, NJ:Princeton University Press,1990.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mesocosm. Hinduism and the Organization of a Traditional Newar City in Nepal. - LEVY, Robert I.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31580"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. Blue cloth. xxii + 630pp. B/w photos, colour plates, biblio, index. A major anthropological study of Hinduism in a Nepali context.  From the publisher: "Mesocosm offers an entirely new understanding of the role of a traditional Hindu city in the lives, of its inhabitants. Formerly the capital of Nepal, the city of Bhaktapur in the Kathmandu Valley was, by the mid 1970s, the last surviving example of a kind of city once characteristic of archaic civilizations. In Bhaktapur. Hinduism reached Its fullest potential for organizing communities. Robert Levy was able to document Bhaktapur's unique structure, in which the public life of the community and the private worlds of its members shared a complex social and religious relationship, before modernism overtook the city and began to transform it. Levy, views the city as a 'mesocosm', mediating between the microcosm of the Individual and the macrocosm of the culturally conceived larger universe. With a highly integrated society and culture, organized for the most part through religious symbols, Bhaktapur is a sacred space. Roles assigned by an elaborate caste system, a pantheon of immanent gods, and the tempos and forms of the festival year and various rites of passage construct a 'civic dance' within that special, a web of communication and Instruction which deeply affects Bhaktapur's citizens? Hinduism and Its symbolism permeate the life of the city and organize the personal experience of its Inhabitants. Levy Investigates the meaning of the community to the people who live there and suggests how the religious forms that have challenged Hinduism In South Asia-Christianity and, above all Islam-are profoundly antithetical to Hinduism as the organizing principle for cities such as Bhaktapur."  Fine in Fine dustwrapper (protected by removeable mylar sleeve). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVY, Robert I.

        
        <br/>Berkeley, CA:University of California Press,1990.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Initiate in the Dark Cycle. A Sequel to "The Initiate" and to "The Initiate in the New World" - SCOTT, Cyril.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24504"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xviii + 216 pp. Blue cloth with dark blue titling to spine; color frontis. Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped; small pink discoloration along bottom edge of upper board; foxing along page edges and throughout text; owner's name on front free end paper. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Cyril.

        
        <br/>London:Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd.,1932.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Book of Daily Thoughts and Prayers. - PARAMANANDA, Swami ( Inscribed & signed ) ( Foreword by Devamata ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/39810"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 412pp. Original navy cloth, title etc blind stamped on spine and upper board. Inscribed the the author on the front endpaper "With my hearty wishes & prayers. Paramananda. June 21st 1932".  Newspaper photo of Paramananda fixed onto front endpaper under inscription.  Contemporary map bookplate with owner's name in pen on front pastedown.  Swami Paramananda (1884–1940) was a a mystic, poet and a student of Swami Vivekananda,  the foremost disciple of Sri Ramakrishna.  He was one of the first Indian Vedantists to teach in the United States and travelled widely lecturing, and was the author of numerous books, although signed volumes by him, as this, are surprisingly scarce.  Upper corners heavily bumped, cloth lightly chafed at corners and spine ends, cloth lightly rubbed overall, paper a bit browned, pencil underlining and a few margin notes throughout. Overall a Good copy of this inscribed early edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARAMANANDA, Swami ( Inscribed & signed ) ( Foreword by Devamata ).

        
        <br/>La Crescenta, CA:Ananda-Ashrama,1926.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Doctrine of Awakening. The Attainment of Self-Mastery According to the Earliest Buddhist Texts. - EVOLA, Julius (Translated by H. E. Musson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xx + 246 pp + vi pp of advertisements. Light general wear to wrappers; bottom edge of pages unevenly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EVOLA, Julius (Translated by H. E. Musson).

        
        <br/>Rochester, VT:Inner Traditions International,1996.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mkhas Grub Rje's Fundamentals of the Buddhist Tantras: Ryud Sde Spyihi Rnam Par Gzag Pa Rgyas Par Brjod ( Indo-Iranian Monographs Vol.VIII ). - LESSING, Ferdinand D., & WAYMAN, Alex (Translated by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42948"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. 382pp. Red cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Index. Buddhist Tradition Series. White tape repair to top of gutter at front endpapers, minor bumps to top of spine & corners of boards, else a solid, clean VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly rubbed & discolored, edges slightly chafed, clear plastic-tape repairs on verso along edges & at bottom-edge 1" tear at rear flap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LESSING, Ferdinand D., & WAYMAN, Alex (Translated by).

        
        <br/>The Hague:Mouton,1968.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Path of the Mystic Lover: Baul Songs of Passion and Ecstasy. - BHATTACHARYYA, Bhaskar (Edited by Nik Douglas).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43157"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. xxvi + 198pp. Glossary, bibliography & index. B/w illustrations. The Bauls, musician-mystics of eastern India whose beliefs are influenced by Hinduism, Sufism and Tantrism, wander the countryside "spreading the message that communion with the divine can be found within the body." This book explores the lives and philosophies of the Bauls, and describes their ritual/sexual practices as well as giving translations of 84 of their songs. Previous owner name stamp inside front cover, else a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BHATTACHARYYA, Bhaskar (Edited by Nik Douglas).

        
        <br/>Rochester, Vermont:Destiny Books,1993.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Secret of Meditation. - RIEKER, Hans-Ulrich (Translated by A. J. Pomerans).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43178"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 176pp. Blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine.  A straightforward, thoughtful guide to meditation by Hans-Ulrich Rieker (1920 - 1979) a German thespian who became a Buddhist monk and set across India, where he met and studied under Lama Anagarika Govinda. Spine slightly leaned mildly creased, top-edge foxed, else a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly marked, rubbed, creased & discolored, minor chipping at top of spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RIEKER, Hans-Ulrich (Translated by A. J. Pomerans).

        
        <br/>London:Rider & Co.,1955.

        <br/>Price: $14.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fakire und Fakirtum im Alten und Modernen Indien. Yoga-Lehre und Yoga-Praxis Nach Den Indischen Originalquellan - SCHMIDT, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43217"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Sm.4to. 232pp. Early dark green binder's cloth, with gilt titling to spine.  Original illustrated wrappers bound in.  Colour illustrations. Text in German, some English. Charming illustrations.  Includes translations into German of parts of the Hatha yoga pradipika and the Gheranda Samhita: two classic works of Hatha yoga. Ex-academic library, but the only markings are a book-plage on the front pastedown, a stamp with "withdrawn from" and the library name on the front free endpaper, and a library stamp in the rear pastedown. A little light rubbing to the boards, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ or better copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHMIDT, Richard.

        
        <br/>Berlin:Hermann Barsdorf,1908.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Herald of Spring: Poems from Mohua. - TAGORE, Rabindranath (Translated from the Bengali, with a life of Tagore, by Aurobindo Bose ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30336"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small octavo.  x + 84pp. Pink papered boards lettered in black on spine & front board. 'Wisdom of the East' series. Top-edge foxed, minor offsetting to endpapers, otherwise a clean VG copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket lightly rubbed & foxed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TAGORE, Rabindranath (Translated from the Bengali, with a life of Tagore, by Aurobindo Bose ).

        
        <br/>London:John Murray,1957.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Physical and Psychological Effects of Meditation: A Review of Contemporary Meditation Research With a Comprehensive Bibliography 1931-1988. - MURPHY, Michael, & DONOVAN, Steven.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43271"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. x + 190pp. Printed cream card covers. The first edition of this important early study on the effects of meditation on health.  Spine & wrappers a little rubbed, bump & slight nick at top of spine, corners of front cover slightly bumped, otherwise a clean, tight VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MURPHY, Michael, & DONOVAN, Steven.

        
        <br/>San Rafael, CA:Esalen Institute,1988.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Well and the Cathedral, with an Introduction on its Use in the Practice of Meditation. - PROGOFF, Ira ( Signed copy ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43273"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 166pp. Crimson cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Inscribed by the author on front free endpaper to Donald Weiser. Hint of foxing to top-edge, else a clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket flaps faintly browned at edges). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PROGOFF, Ira ( Signed copy ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Dialogue House Library,1977.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Toward a Superconsciousness: Meditational Theory and Practice. - MOTOYAMA, Hiroshi ( Translated by Shigenori Nagatomo & Clifford Ames ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43274"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. xiv + 150pp. Index. B/w illustrations. Slight scuff to back cover, else a clean, tight VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOTOYAMA, Hiroshi ( Translated by Shigenori Nagatomo & Clifford Ames ).

        
        <br/>Berkeley, CA:Asian Humanities Press,1990.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	T'ai Chi Ch'uan and Meditation. - LIU, Da.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43276"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. x + 174pp. Red boards gilt-lettered on spine. Index. B/w illustrations. A clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket lightly rubbed, nick at top of spine, minor spots of wear at ends of front flap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LIU, Da.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Schocken Books,1986.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Celebrating the Dawn: Maharishi Mahesh Yogi abd the TM Technique. - OATES, Jr., Robert ( Epilogue by Maharishi Mahesh Yogi ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43277"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. 228pp. White boards gilt-lettered on spine. Color & b/w photographs. Minor bumps to spine ends & bottom-corners of boards, slight foxing to top-edge, slightest bowing to boards, else a clean VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket price-clipped, small nick at top of spine, minor discoloration, a few small edge creases). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OATES, Jr., Robert ( Epilogue by Maharishi Mahesh Yogi ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Putnam's,1976.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Autobiography of a Yogi. - YOGANANDA, Paramahansa ( Preface by W. Y. Evans-Wentz ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43278"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick octavo. xvi + 514pp. Original blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. Index. B/w plates & map. The autobiography of Yogananda who was the first great master to live in the West for a long period (over 30 years), during which time he initiated over 100,000 students in the Science of Yoga. Large bump to top-corner of front board, spine ends chafed, endpapers slightly rubbed & discolored, small top-end tear to gutter at rear endpapers, faint foxing to edges, else a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket price-clipped, chipped along edges, slightly rubbed & creased). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOGANANDA, Paramahansa ( Preface by W. Y. Evans-Wentz ).

        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CA:Self-Realization Fellowship,1968.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Contributions from the Jaiminiya Brahmana. - OERTEL, Hanns.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43279"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. &#91;62pp.] Article extract offset reprint from the Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol.XV, July 1909. Index. Printed brown wrappers. Slight loss of paper wrappers from spine ends, wrappers slightly rubbed & discolored, slight vertical crease to book, small chips from top-corners of wrappers, faint spotting to title-page, otherwise a solid near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>OERTEL, Hanns.

        
        <br/>Connecticut:Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences,1909.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Recurrent and Parallel Passages in the Principal Upanishads and the Bhagavad-Gita. - HAAS, George C. O.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. 44pp. Article extract offset reprint from the Journal of the American Oriental Society, Vol.42, 1922. Small piece clipped from top-corner of rear wrapper, slightest rubbing & discoloration to wrappers, else a solid, clean VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HAAS, George C. O.

        
        <br/>np.:Journal of the American Oriental Society,1922.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pathway Icons: The Wayside Art of India. - MOOKERJEE, Priya.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43288"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large octavo. 80pp. Color photos. Previous owner's discreet name-stamps on inside cover & title-page, wrappers lightly rubbed, else a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOOKERJEE, Priya.

        
        <br/>New York:Thames & Hudson,1982.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Becomes of the Soul After Death? - SIVANANDA, Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43289"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xxxii + 208pp. Top-corner crease to one page, else a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIVANANDA, Swami.

        
        <br/>Himalayas:The Divine Life Society,1997.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Transmission of the Flame. - KLEIN, Jean.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43290"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xxii + 368pp. Occasional pencil lines & annotations & yellow text highlighting to some pages throughout, previous owner name on front free endpaper, spine slightly creased & faded, otherwise a solid near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KLEIN, Jean.

        
        <br/>St. Peter Port:Third Millennium Publications,1990.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Morning Talks  1967-68. - SINGH, Kirpal.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43293"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. 260pp + iv advertisements. Frontis. portrait. This copy has previously been damp-afftected, and the covers are slightly wrinkled and damp marked; minor wrinkling to bottom-edges of pages; covers lightly rubbed, previous ownership stamp inside front cover, otherwise a solid Good+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGH, Kirpal.

        
        <br/>Anaheim, CA:Ruhani Satsang,1981.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where Are You Going? A Guide to the Spiritual Journey. - MUKTANANDA, Swami ( Edited by Swami Durgananda ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43294"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xii + 154pp. Glossary & index. Covers a little rubbed, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUKTANANDA, Swami ( Edited by Swami Durgananda ).

        
        <br/>Anaheim, CA:np.,1985.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Vision of Kabir: Love Poems of a 15th Century Weaver-Sage. - KUMAR, Sehdev.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43296"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. vi + 244pp. Wrappers slightly rubbed, spine slightly creased, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover, some pages have corner creases, otherwise a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KUMAR, Sehdev.

        
        <br/>Ontario, Canada:Alpha & Omega Books,1984.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kama Shilpa: A Study of Indian Sculpture Depicting Love in Action. - LEESON, Francis.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43297"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. 136pp. Brown papered boards lettered in black on spine, with black illustration on front board. B/w interior illustrations. Slight age-toning to edges, small previous owner stamp on front pastedown, minor discoloration & wrinkling along bottom-edges of endpapers and first & last pages, bottom-corner of front board marked, otherwise a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed, slightly wrinkled, several short edge tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEESON, Francis.

        
        <br/>Bombay:D. B. Taraporevala,1963.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hindu Epics, Myth and Legends in Popular Illustrations. - VITSAXIS, Vassilis G. ( Foreword by A. L. Basham ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43298"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. xii + 96pp. Fawn cloth boards lettered in black on spine. Tipped-in color plates & b/w illustrations. Previous owner's small name stamp on front pastedown, tide-mark to bottom-corners of rear board & rear pastedown, minor wrinkling to pages, else a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed, chipped with slight loss at top of spine, 1" top-edge tear at front flap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VITSAXIS, Vassilis G. ( Foreword by A. L. Basham ).

        
        <br/>Delhi, India:Oxford University Press,1981.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hindu Pantheon: An Introduction illustrated with 19th Century Indian Miniatures from the St. Petersburg Collection. - TYOMKIN, Edward, & VORYOBYOVA-DESYATOVSKA, Margarita .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43300"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. 142pp. Black papered boards lettered in gilt on spine. Color illustrations. Bumps to fore-edge & top-corner of front board, small mark to fore-edge, else a clean VG copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket lightly rubbed, top-corners very slightly creased). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TYOMKIN, Edward, & VORYOBYOVA-DESYATOVSKA, Margarita .

        
        <br/>Reading, England:Garnet Publishing,1994.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Srimad Bhagavad-Gita: Text, Translation of the Text and of the Gloss of Sridhara Swami. - SRIDHARA, Swami ( Translation ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43301"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. viii + 536pp. Index. Wraparound printed paper wrappers over plain card  covers.Wrappers slightly rubbed & discolored, else a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SRIDHARA, Swami ( Translation ).

        
        <br/>Madras, India:Sri Ramakrishna Math,1972.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religious Mysticism of the Upanishads. - MILBURN, R. Gordon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43302"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small octavo. 100pp. Cream cloth spine with paper title-label, over patterned papered boards with printed title-label on front board. Previous owner name on front pastedown, small owner mark on front free endpaper, spine title-label lightly browned & rubbed, otherwise a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MILBURN, R. Gordon.

        
        <br/>London:Theosophical Publishing House,1924.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bhagavad Gita - The Beloved Lord's Secret Love Song:A New Translation. - SCHWEIG, Graham M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43303"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 364pp. Papered boards gilt-lettered on spine. Index. Very slight chafing at spine ends, otherwise a clean, tight VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHWEIG, Graham M.

        
        <br/>San Francisco, CA:HarperSanFrancisco,2007.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wayfarers: The Spiritual Journeys of Nicholas & Helena Roerich. - &#91; ROERICH, Nicholas & Helena ] DRAVER, Ruth Abrams.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large octavo. 288pp. Index & bibliography. Color & b/w illustrations. Book slightly curved, slight wrinkling to back cover & last few pages, wrappers slightly rubbed, occasional underlining & marginal pen annotations, otherwise a solid Good+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; ROERICH, Nicholas & Helena ] DRAVER, Ruth Abrams.

        
        <br/>Las Cruces, NM:Bluwaters Press,2004.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Reflections of the Self: Poems of Spiritual Life. - MUKTANANDA, Swami ( Preface by Swami Chidvilasananda ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43305"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. xvi + 206pp. Several b/w illustrations. A tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUKTANANDA, Swami ( Preface by Swami Chidvilasananda ).

        
        <br/>New York:SYDA Foundation,1982.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vishnu and His Incarnations. - GUPTA, Shakti M. ( Foreword by Krishna Deva. Prologue by B.P. Patel ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43306"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xx + 120pp.  White papered glossy boards. Glossary & index. B/w plates. Bump to top of spine, boards rubbed, small tide-mark to bottom-edge of front board, edges lightly browned, otherwise a solid near-VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUPTA, Shakti M. ( Foreword by Krishna Deva. Prologue by B.P. Patel ).

        
        <br/>Bombay, India:Somaiya Publications Pvt. Ltd.,1993.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Master Said: Sayings and Counsel to Disciples. - YOGANANDA, Paramhansa.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43308"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. x + 116pp. Blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. Glossary. B/w plates. Marginal pen marks to some pages throughout, faint foxing to top-edge, minor chafing to bottom of spine, else a solid near-VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket spine faded, edges chipped, 2" bottom-edge tear at front flap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YOGANANDA, Paramhansa.

        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CA:Self-Realization Fellowship,1957.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Holy Science - Kaivalya Darsanan. - YUKTESWAR GIRI, Jnanavatar Swami Sri ( Foreword by Paramahansa Yogananda. Preface by W. Y. Evans-Wentz. ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43309"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. viii + 98pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on spine & front board. B/w illustrations. Slightest bump to top of spine, previous owner name stamp on front pastedown, otherwise a clean VG copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>YUKTESWAR GIRI, Jnanavatar Swami Sri ( Foreword by Paramahansa Yogananda. Preface by W. Y. Evans-Wentz. ).

        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CA:Self-Realization Fellowship,1984.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Culture of the Soul Among Western Nations. - RAMANATHAN, P.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43310"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. vi + 262pp. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered on spine & front board. B/w frontis. portrait with tissue guard. Index. Top-edge gilt. Ex-library copy. Minor chafing at spine ends, spine slightly discolored & spine gilt dulled, library bookplate removed from front pastedown, discreet library stamps on title-page & last text page, otherwise a solid near-VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMANATHAN, P.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:G.P. Putnam's Sons,1906.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Master As I Saw Him: Being Pages from the Life of the Swami Vivekananda. - NIVEDITA (His Disciple).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick octavo. 514pp + xxx &#91;Appendices]. Blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. Occasional marginal pencil marks to some pages, small mark (affecting page header) on pg.449, spine creased & frayed at ends, light wear & some discoloration to boards, slight split to cloth along edge of spine, page edges browned, previous owner name & name stamp on front free endpaper, otherwise a solid near Good copy (no dust jacket). As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIVEDITA (His Disciple).

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green & Co.,1910.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Light Upon the Philosophy of India, or Swedenborg and Saiva Siddhanta. - CHETTY, D. Gopaul ( Foreword by L. B. De Beaumont ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43312"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xxxvi + 220pp. Blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine, blind-stamped vignette on front board. B/w frontispiece portrait. Index & glossary. Small piece torn from top-corner of page 201/202, spine ends rubbed, small bumps to corners of boards, faint discoloration to endpapers, else a solid VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHETTY, D. Gopaul ( Foreword by L. B. De Beaumont ).

        
        <br/>London:J. M. Dent & Sons ,1923.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Myths of the Hindus and Buddhists. - NIVEDITA, The Sister, & COOMARASWAMY, Ananda K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43313"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. xii + 428pp. Purple cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Includes "Thirty-Two Illustrations in Color by Indian Artists under the Supervision of Abanindro Nath Tagore C.I.E." Color frontis. Glossary & index. Spine faded & chafed at ends, corners of boards bumped, boards slightly rubbed & discolored, page edges slightly marked, previous owner name (written in large) on front free endpaper, gutters split (but holding) at endpapers, occasional minor spotting, otherwise a solid Good+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIVEDITA, The Sister, & COOMARASWAMY, Ananda K.

        
        <br/>London:George G. Harrap & Co.,1920.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Integrate the Self: An Insight into Your Divine Potential for Living the Life of Fulfilment (with CD). - ORAYAN, Nitin (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43314"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. 110pp. CD in pocket inside rear cover. Inscribed by the author on title-page to Mukunda (Tom) Stiles. A tight clean near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ORAYAN, Nitin (Signed).

        
        <br/>New Delhi, India:Pustak Mahal,2007.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mother of Bliss: Anandamayi Ma (1896-1982). - HALLSTROM, Lisa Lassell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43315"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. xvi + 300pp. Blue papered boards lettered in silver on spine. Bibliography & index. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly leaned, otherwise a clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket).  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HALLSTROM, Lisa Lassell.

        
        <br/>New York:Oxford University Press,1999.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Upanisads (Two Volumes). - MULLER, F. Max (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43316"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcovers. Octavos. Vol. 1: cii + 320 pp + xviii advertisements. Vol. 2: lii + 350 pp + xii. Part 1: Chandogya Upanisad. Talavaka (Kena) Upanisad. Aitareya Upanisad. Kausitaki Upanisad. Vajasaneyi (Isa) Upanisad. Part 2: Katha Upanisad. Mundaka Upanisad. Taittiriya Upanisad. Brhadaranyaka Upanisad. Svetasvatara Upanisad. Prasna Upanisad. Maitrayani Upanisad. Spines & wrappers slightly rubbed & creased, cover laminate on Vol.2 slightly chipped in places, page edges slightly discolored, otherwise a solid, internally-clean near-VG pair. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MULLER, F. Max (Translator).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Dover Publications Inc.,1962.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Wisdom's Blossoms: Tales of the Saints of India. - GLENER, Doug, & KOMARAGIRI, Sarat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43317"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xiv + 194pp. Bibliography. Slightest score to front cover, else a clean, tight VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GLENER, Doug, & KOMARAGIRI, Sarat.

        
        <br/>Boston, MA:Shambhala Publications,2002.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saints of India: Lord Panduranga, the Speaking God of Kaliyuga, danced with Them. - KESHAVADAS, Sadguru Sant.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43318"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. 100pp. B/w illustrations. Wrappers rubbed, spine faded, pages edges lightly age-toned, else a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KESHAVADAS, Sadguru Sant.

        
        <br/>Washington, D.C.:Temple of Cosmic Religion,1975.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pilgrim of Love: The Life and Teachings of Swami Kripalu. - LEVITT, Atma Jo Ann (editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43319"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xxvi + 310pp. Glossary. A clean, tight Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEVITT, Atma Jo Ann (editor).

        
        <br/>Rhinebeck, NY:Monkfish Publishing,2004.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Enlightened Masters: Western Teachers in Eastern Traditions. - RAWLINSON, Andrew.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43321"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Thick quarto. xiv + 650pp. Glossary & index. B/w illustrations. Hint of foxing to top-edge, wrappers slightly rubbed, minor bottom-corner crease to front cover, spine slightly discolored, otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAWLINSON, Andrew.

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:Open Court,1998.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Songs of Ecstasy: Tantric and Devotional Songs from Colonial Bengal. - URBAN, Hugh B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43322"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xii + 188pp. Bibliography & index. Several small black pen lines on bottom page-edges, marginal pen mark on page 4, else a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>URBAN, Hugh B.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Oxford University Press,2001.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hindu Gods and Goddesses. - MITCHELL, A. G.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43323"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim 8vo. xvi + 120pp. B/w illustrations. Index. Cover laminated a little chafed at corners of back cover, old distributor's stamp on title-page, else a stight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MITCHELL, A. G.

        
        <br/>New Delhi, India:UBSPD,1997.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Synthesis of Yoga. - AUROBINDO, Sri.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Thick octavo. 900pp. Index. Wrappers rubbed & slightly discolored, spine rubbed & creased, previous owner name stamps on inside front cover & front flap, page-edges lightly age-toned, otherwise a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>AUROBINDO, Sri.

        
        <br/>Pondicherry, India:Sri Aurobindo Ashram Trust,1984.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paramahansa Sri Ramakrishna. - &#91;Ramakrishna] DIWAKAR, R. R. (MUNSHI, K. M. and DIWAKAR, R.R., Editors).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19415"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. xiv + 322 pp + xvi (np). Printed card covers and front and rear pages; b&w illustrations, index, glossary. Slight wear to wrappers, front spine edge rubbed; small bump and crease on top corner. A sound and unmarked VG copy. Bhavan's Book University 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;Ramakrishna] DIWAKAR, R. R. (MUNSHI, K. M. and DIWAKAR, R.R., Editors).

        
        <br/>Bombay, India:Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan,1964.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Master As I Saw Him. Being Pages from the Life of the Swami Vivekananda. - NIVEDITA (His Disciple).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19915"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 514 pp + 30 pp of Appendices. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; blind rules to upper board. Light bumping and chafing to spine ends and corners; spine slightly darkened, page edges slightly darkened; very small chip on top of page 35, not effecting text. Overall, a tight and internally clean better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NIVEDITA (His Disciple).

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green and Co.,1910.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The System of the Vedanta. According to Bâdarâyana's Brahma-Sûtras and Cankara's Commentary Thereon Set Forth as a Compendium of the Dogmatics of Brahmanism from the Standpoint of Cankara. - DEUSSEN, Paul (Authorized Translation and Preface by Charles Johnston).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34104"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 514 pp. Gilt ruled blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper board, indexes.  Spine ends and corners bruised and a bit chafed with some very light fraying at spine ends, cloth a bit darkened - particularly at spine, endpapers split at inner hinges - hinges a tiny bit loose - but quite sound, paper browned with some scattered pencil marks in outer margins. Still, overall a sound, generally clean Good copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DEUSSEN, Paul (Authorized Translation and Preface by Charles Johnston).

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:The Open Court Publishing Company,1912.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Yoga and Psychotherapy: The Evolution of Consciousness. - RAMA, Swami; BALLENTINE, Rudolph; AJAYA, Swami (Allen Weinstock).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42585"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. xxviii + 332pp. Light-blue cloth lettered in black on spine.Index. B/w illustrations. From the library of internationally reknowned yoga instructor Mukanda Stiles with his Center ink stamp on front blank. Minor bumps to corners of boards, spine ends slightly chafed, highlighting to several lines of text on pg.278, otherwise a solid Good copy in Fair dust jacket (dust jacket somewhat worn, tears & chips along edges, several clear tape repairs on verso). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMA, Swami; BALLENTINE, Rudolph; AJAYA, Swami (Allen Weinstock).

        
        <br/>Glenview, IL:Himalayan Institute,1976.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wisdom of the Hindus. The Wisdom of the Vedic Hymns, the Brahmanas, the Upanishads, the Maha Bharata and Ramayana, the Bhagavad Gita, the Vedanta and Yoga Philosophies - Wisdom from the Ancient and Modern Literature of India. - BROWN, Brian (Editor & Introduction) (Signed) ( Foreword by Jagadish Chandra Chatterji ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43246"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xxvi + 292pp. Black cloth spine over golden papered boards. Top edge gilt. B/w illustrations with tissue guards. Inscribed and signed by the author on free front endpaper. Bibliography & glossary. Spine lettering rubbed & dulled (no longer visible), spine worn & chipped at ends, bumps, scuffs & wear to boards (especially corners), else a solid, internally-clean Good+ copy (no dust jacket). As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROWN, Brian (Editor & Introduction) (Signed) ( Foreword by Jagadish Chandra Chatterji ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Brentano's,1921.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mimansa Nyaya Prakasa, or Apadevi: A Treatise on the Mimansa System by Apadeva. - EDGERTON, Franklin (Translator & editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43248"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  Royal octavo. x + 308pp. Black cloth gilt-lettered on spine. B/w frontis. Bibliography, glossary, indices. "English translation with an introduction and transliterated Sanskrit text of Vedic logic." Spine rubbed & discolored & slightly worn at ends, corners of boards bumped, boards a little marked & rubbed, tiny previous ownership stamp on front pastedown, else a solid, internally-clean near-VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDGERTON, Franklin (Translator & editor).

        
        <br/>New Haven:Yale University Press,1929.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From the Finite to the Infinite ( 2 volumes in slipcase ). - MUKTANANDA PARAMAHAMSA, Swami ( Prefaces by Sarah Scott & Heyward Isham ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43251"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Quartos. Two volumes. Vol.I: xx + 234pp + &#91;50pp. glossary  & index].; Vol.II: xvi + &#91;278pp.] + &#91;40pp. glossary  & index]. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spines, gilt portrait designs on front boards. Color plates. A clean Fine set, each in clear plastic wrappers, both volumes in a cloth-covered slipcase with color tipped-on plate & gilt-lettered spine (slipcase a little rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUKTANANDA PARAMAHAMSA, Swami ( Prefaces by Sarah Scott & Heyward Isham ).

        
        <br/>New York:SYDA Foundation,1989.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fakire und Fakirtum im Alten und Modernen Indien. Yoga-Lehre und Yoga-Praxis Nach Den Indischen Originalquellan - SCHMIDT, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35139"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Sm.4to. 232pp. Illustrated wrappers, colour illustrations. Text in German, some English. Charming illustrations.  Includes translations into German of parts of the Hatha yoga pradipika and the Gheranda Samhita: two classic works of Hatha yoga. Wrappers a little grubby, rear cover partially detached. Spine creased, rubbed at edges and ends. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCHMIDT, Richard.

        
        <br/>Berlin:Hermann Barsdorf,1908.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Science of Peace: An Attempt at an Exposition of the First Principles of the Science of the Self (Adhyatma-Vidya). - DAS, Bhagavan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42944"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xxiv + 432pp. Blue cloth lettered in black on spine & front board. Index & glossary. Spine slightly faded & chafed at ends, bumps to corners of boards, boards slightly discolored, (lending) libary stamp on rear pastedown, top-edge browned, small split to gutter at front endpapers, otherwise a solid near-VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAS, Bhagavan.

        
        <br/>Madras, India:Theosophical Publishing House,1921.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fourteen Lessons in Yogi Philosophy and Oriental Occultism. - RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 12mo. 286 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration to spine and upper board.  An early edition of this work by William Walker Atkinson (1862 – 1932) who was a prolific author, attorney, occultist, and pioneer of the New Thought movement and whose penchant for writing anonymously and under numerous pseuedonyms (notably Yogi Ramacharaka and Theron Q. Dumont) has left an extensive written legacy.  Very light rubbing to spine ends, owner's ink stamp on front paste down, light penciling throughout text. Still, a tight  VG copy in scarce VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket slightly faded spine, diagonal chip to upper front corner.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMACHARAKA, Yogi &#91; William Walker Atkinson ].

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:Yogi Publication Society,ca 1920s (nd).

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sacred Books of the Hindus Volume XVIII -- Part 1: The Brahmopanisatsara Sangraha. - BASU, Major B. D. (Editor) (Translation by Vidyatilaka).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18324"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. x + 80pp. Original printed wrappers bound into gray cloth, gilt-lettered on front board. Uneven browning to pages (text still legible), pencil annotations throughout, pages a bit darkened overall, boards lightly worn & marked, else a solid Good+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BASU, Major B. D. (Editor) (Translation by Vidyatilaka).

        
        <br/>Allahabad, India:The Panini Office, Bhuvaneswari Asram Bahadurganj,1916.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Path of Light. - DAVIS, Roy Eugene.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29026"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 160pp. Light grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine, glossary.  A direct disciple of Yogananda, Davis has lectured and presented meditation seminars worldwide.  'A guide to 21st Century discipleship and spiritual practice in the Kriya Yoga tradition'.  Light shelf dust otherwise Fine in Fine dustwrapper. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Roy Eugene.

        
        <br/>Lakemont, Georgia:CSA Press,1998.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Bhagavad-Gita - Thus Sang Lord Krishna. - KESHAVADAS, Sadguru Sant ( inscribed ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42844"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. From the library of internationally reknowned yoga instructor Mukanda Stiles and Inscribed to Stiles by the author on front free endpaper. &#91;xii] + 104pp. Printed card covers. Glossary. Wrappers slightly rubbed & discolored, pen annotations & underlining to several pages, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover, spine creased, otherwise a solid Good+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KESHAVADAS, Sadguru Sant ( inscribed ).

        
        <br/>New York:State University of New York Press,1973.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bhagavad-Gita: Interpretations of Lahiri Mahasay. - GIRI, Swami Satyeswarananda.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. 178pp. 'Complete Works of Lahiri Mahasay, Vol.II.' Several b/w illustrations. Spine very slightly faded, wrappers slightly creased & chafed along edges, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GIRI, Swami Satyeswarananda.

        
        <br/>San Diego, CA:The Sanskrit Classics,1991.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Indian Sadhus. - GHURYE, G. S., & CHAPEKAR, L. N.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42846"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xii + 260pp. Green cloth lettered in silver on spine. Index & bibliography. Minor fading & chafing to spine ends, previous owner's name-stamp on front pastedown, a few minor marks to boards, else a solid, clean VG copy in Good+ dust jacket (dust jacket slightly marked & rubbed, short tear at top of spine, 2" creased tear at top of front flap). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GHURYE, G. S., & CHAPEKAR, L. N.

        
        <br/>Bombay, India:Popular Prakashan,1984.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bhagavad-Gita. - SARGEANT, Winthrop ( Foreword by Christopher Chapple ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42847"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Thick octavo. xxii + 740pp. Spine faded, else a clean, tight near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SARGEANT, Winthrop ( Foreword by Christopher Chapple ).

        
        <br/>New York:State University of New York Press,1994.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Panchatantra - An Edition for the General Reader. - EDGERTON, Franklin (Translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42848"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 142pp. Pale green cloth gilt-lettered on spine. This copy has been previously damp-affected, boards have some warping & tide-marks, slight wrinkling & tide-marks to bottom-edges of pages, previous owner name crossed-out on front free endpaper, previous owner name-stamp on front pastedown - a solid Good copy in Good only dust jacket (dust jacket edge-worn, discolored, wrinkled). Reading copy. As is.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EDGERTON, Franklin (Translator).

        
        <br/>South Brunswick:A. S. Barnes,1963.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Search of a Yogi: Himalayan Prilgrimage. - RUTLEDGE, Dom Denys.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42849"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xiv + 322pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Index. Maps. B/w plates. Previous owner's name-stamp on front pastedown, spine-ends chafed, top-edge dusty, otherwise a clean VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly edge-worn, rubbed & slightly marked). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RUTLEDGE, Dom Denys.

        
        <br/>London:Routledge & Kegan Paul ,1962.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of Classical Sanskrit Literature. - SHASTRI, Gaurinath.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small octavo. x + 220pp. Red cloth lettered in silver on spine. Index. Spine faded, boards discolored, small spot of paper on rear board (offset from jacket), othewise a solid, clean near-VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly chipped & rubbed, price-clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHASTRI, Gaurinath.

        
        <br/>Delhi, India:Motilal Banarsidass,1974.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sikh Religion: An Outline of Its Doctrines. - SINGH, Teja.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Pamphlet. 32pp. Printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly wrinkled, discolored & creased, previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover, else a solid VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGH, Teja.

        
        <br/>Amritsar:Shiromani Gurdwara P. Committee,ND.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Siva Samhita - &#91;BASU, Major B.D. , Editor ] VASU, Rai Bahadur Srisa Chandra (Translator) .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42842"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 88 pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; English and Sanskrit text.   Near fine condition.  No dust jacket as issued. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;BASU, Major B.D. , Editor ] VASU, Rai Bahadur Srisa Chandra (Translator) .

        
        <br/>New York, NY:AMS Press, Inc.,1974.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	In Quest of God - RAMDAS.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42843"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 128 pp. Quarter brown cloth with beige papered boards and blue titling to upper board; b&w frontis; glossary.  Boards a bit rubbed and darkened, spine ends bruised and chipped with a half inch tear at upper spine, corners bumped, edges chafed, front endpapers splitting at inner hinge but hinge sound, pages lightly browned. Still a solid unmarked near VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMDAS.

        
        <br/>Kanhangad, India:Anandashram ,1946.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Doctrine of the Buddha: The Religion of Reason and Meditation. - GRIMM, George (Edited by M. Keller-Grimm and Max Hoppe).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/7803"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small quarto. 416pp. Light brown cloth gilt-lettered on spine & lettered in black on front board. Index. Edges lightly age-toned, minor bumps to corners of boards, else a solid VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRIMM, George (Edited by M. Keller-Grimm and Max Hoppe).

        
        <br/>Berlin, Germany:Akademie Verlag,1958.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pillow-Book of Sei Shonagon. - WALEY, Arthur (translator).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/28516"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small octavo. 164pp. Original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine. Small bump to bottom of spine, previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper, else a clean VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket (dust jacket slightly faded on spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALEY, Arthur (translator).

        
        <br/>London:George Allen & Unwin,1957.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sixth Patriarch's Dharma Jewel - Platform Sutra and Commentary. - HUA, Tripitaka Master Hsuan .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42760"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 382pp. Red boards lettered in gilt on front board. Errata slip. Spine ends slightly chafed, tide-marks (with red ink offset from jacket) to endpapers, previous owner name-stamp on front pastedown, extensive highlighting to text throughout, still a soloid G+ copy in Good dust jacket (dust jacket somewhat worn & discolored, several short edge-tears, chipping at top of spine). As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUA, Tripitaka Master Hsuan .

        
        <br/>San Francisco, CA:Gold Mountain Temple, Sino American Buddhist Assn.,1971.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Discourses on Mandukya Upanishad, with Gaudapada's Karika. - CHINMAYANANDA, Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42763"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. xii + 432pp. Printed card covers. English text with Sanskrit Index. Spine rubbed & faded, covers slightly rubbed & discolored, small previous owner's name-stamp inside front cover, else a solid, internally-clean near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHINMAYANANDA, Swami.

        
        <br/>Madras, India:Central Chinmaya Mission Trust,nd (ca 1953).

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guru Nanak on The Malady of Man. - SINGH, Dr. Sher (Translator & compiler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42765"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Slim octavo. 78pp. Light gray cloth lettered in black on spine. Spine ends rubbed, previous owner name in pen on front free endpaper, small previous owner's name-stamp on front pastedown, otherwise a clean VG copy in Good+ dust jacket (dust jacket slightly rubbed & discolored, several small edge tears, tears & chipping at spine ends). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGH, Dr. Sher (Translator & compiler).

        
        <br/>Delhi, India:Sterling Publishers,1968.

        <br/>Price: $16.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Yogi Upanisads, with the Commentary of Sri Upanisad-Brahmayogin (Volume 6 in  The Adyar Library Series). - SASTRI, Pandit A. Mahadeva (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. Sanskrit text throughout, with a short preface in English. Sanskrit pagination. Red cloth spine lettered in black, over cream printed papered boards. Spine ends rubbed, boards slightly rubbed & discolored, minor chipping to corners of boards, previous owner name-stamps on front endpapers, otherwise a solid, internally-clean VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SASTRI, Pandit A. Mahadeva (Editor).

        
        <br/>Delhi, India:The Adyar Library & Research Centre,1968.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Artistic Form and Yoga in the Sacred Images of India. - ZIMMER, Heinrich (Translated & edited by Gerald Chapple & James B. Lawson, with J. Michael McKnight).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42767"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xxx + 290 pp + xx b/w plates. Black cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Color frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine ends rubbed, else a clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed, small creased tear to top-edge). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZIMMER, Heinrich (Translated & edited by Gerald Chapple & James B. Lawson, with J. Michael McKnight).

        
        <br/>Delhi, India:Oxford University Press,1984.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Saundaryalahari of Sankaracarya (Sanskrit Text in Devanagari with Roman Transliteration, English Translation, Explanatory Notes, Yantric Diagrams and Index). - SUBRAMANIAM, V. K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. x + 112pp. Orange cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Color frontis. B/w illustrations. Extremities very lightly rubbed, else a clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket spine faded). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUBRAMANIAM, V. K.

        
        <br/>Delhi, India:Motilal Banarsidass,2001.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Amma and Me. - MANOHARAN.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42769"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Octavo. 292pp. Glossy pictorial wrappers. Color frontis. portrait. Large crease to front cover, else a tight, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MANOHARAN.

        
        <br/>Kerala, India:Mata Amritanandamayi Muission Trust,2003.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tantra: The Yoga of Sex. - GARRISON, Omar V. (Introduction by Charles Sen).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42770"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. xxviii + 252pp. Light blue cloth lettered in dark blue on spine. Index, bibliography & glossary. A serious introductory study from the early sixties, drawn from Hindu sources. One of the works that helped bring sexual yoga into the Western hippie lexicon. Binding slightly shaken, spine ends chafed, front free endpaper creased, pen underlining to text on a few pages, scattered marks affecting several pages (slightly affecting their text), still a solid Good reading copy in Good dust jacket (dust jacket somewhat worn, spine faded, several edge tears, top-edge piece missing from rear panel, price-clipped). As is. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARRISON, Omar V. (Introduction by Charles Sen).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Causeway Books,1964.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Light on Pranayama: The Yogic Art of Breathing. - IYENGAR, B. K. S. (Introduction by Yehudi Menuhin).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42771"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xxiv + 294pp. Black boards gilt-lettered on spine. Glossary & index. B/w illustrations. Minor chafing to spine ends, else a clean, sharp VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket lightly rubbed, minor chafing to bottom-edge of rear panel). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>IYENGAR, B. K. S. (Introduction by Yehudi Menuhin).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Crossroad,1981.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Seven Instruction Lineages. - TARANATHA, Jo Nang (Translated & edited by David Templeman).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Slim octavo. xx +128pp. Bibliography. A clean, tight Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TARANATHA, Jo Nang (Translated & edited by David Templeman).

        
        <br/>Dharamsala, India:Library of Tibetan Works & Archives,1990.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heart of Asia. - ROERICH, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. &#91;vi] + 172pp. White cloth spine over yellow printed papered boards. Top-edge foxed, edges lightly browned, boards rubbed, slightest marks to spine, otherwise a solid VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROERICH, Nicholas.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Roerich Museum Press,1930.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Vasistha's Yoga. - VENKATESANANDA, Swami.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large thick octavo. xii + 768pp. Index. A tight, clean Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VENKATESANANDA, Swami.

        
        <br/>New York:State University of New York Press,1993.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shri Sai Satcharita or The Wonderful Life and Teachings of Shri Sai Baba (adapted from the original Marathi book by Hemadpant). - GUNAJI, Nagesh Vasudev.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42777"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xxviii + 274pp. Blue cloth lettered in silver on spine & front board. Minor splits to hinges at endpapers with some loosening of upper board, spine rubbed & faded, tiny snag to cloth at fore-edge of rear board, prelims slightly creased, else a clean Good copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GUNAJI, Nagesh Vasudev.

        
        <br/>Bombay, India:Kashinath Sitaram Pathak,1978.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Shri Jnandev's Anubhavamrut: The Immortal Essence of Being. - JNANDEV, Shri (Translated from the Marathi by Dilip Chitre).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42779"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 236pp. Black cloth gilt-lettered on spine. Pictorial endpapers. Cloth bookmark. Top-corner of free front endpaper creased & torn, old bookseller label on free front endpaper, spine ends bumped, extremities rubbed, otherwise a solid near-VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket slightly rubbed, chipped & discolored, front flap creased). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JNANDEV, Shri (Translated from the Marathi by Dilip Chitre).

        
        <br/>New Delhi, India:Sahitya Akademi,1996.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Maharshi's Gospel, Books 1 and 2, being Answers of Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi to Questions put to Him by Several Devotees (The Teachings of Sri Ramana Maharshi). - MAHARSHI, Ramana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42780"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small slim octavo. 98pp. Glossy card covers. Frontis. portrait. Pen marks to a few pages, a few pages have corner creases, else a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAHARSHI, Ramana.

        
        <br/>Tiruvannamalai, India:T. N. Venkataraman,1994.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sri Chakra. - SHANKARANARAYANAN, S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42781"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 124pp. Dark blue cloth lettered in light blue on front board. Fold-out chart at rear. Color & b/w plates. Binding in gutter strained at copyright page, previous owner name on front pastedown, minor bumps to corners of boards, spine chafed & faded at ends, pages lightly age-toned, else a solid Good+ copy in Good dust jacket (dust jacket worn, chipped & torn, now in protective sleeve). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHANKARANARAYANAN, S.

        
        <br/>Pondicherry, India:Dipti Publications,1973.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Advaita Bodha Deepika (Lamp of Non-Dual Knowledge). - &#91;SRI RAMANASRAMAM].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42782"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small slim octavo. 120pp. Index. Several small previous owner stamps on title-page & inside front cover, small bookseller label on title-page, spine faded, otherwise a tight VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;SRI RAMANASRAMAM].

        
        <br/>Tiruvannamalai:T. N. Venkataram / Sri Ramanasramam,1979.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tales of the Mystic East. - SINGH JI, Huzur Maharaj Sawan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42798"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xviii + 268pp. Original cloth lettered in black on spine & front board. B/w portrait plate. Glossary. Spine ends rubbed, tide-mark across bottom of spine & boards, corner creases to some pages, otherwise a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed, small tide-marks across spine ends). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINGH JI, Huzur Maharaj Sawan.

        
        <br/>Beas, India:Radha Soami Satsang,1983.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chinese Magic and Superstitions of Malaya. - COMBER, Leon.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42800"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small slim octavo. &#91;vi] + 80pp. Bibliography & Chinese index. B/w frontis. & plates. 1" inner-gutter closed tear to frontis. page, first & last pages slightly discolored, spine & wrappers rubbed & slightly discolored, else a solid Good+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COMBER, Leon.

        
        <br/>Singapore:Donald Moore,1955.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Bhagavad-Gita, with a Commentary based on the Original Sources. - ZAEHNER, R. C. (Commentary).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. x + 480pp. Original cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Index. Spine leaned & rubbed at ends, bottom corners of boards bumped, boards rubbed, edges foxed, otherwise a solid near-VG copy (no dust jacket). Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ZAEHNER, R. C. (Commentary).

        
        <br/>Oxford:Oxford University Press,1969.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Is India Civilized? Essays on Indian Culture. - WOODROFFE, Sir John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T02:58:31Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. lxxvi +  402 pp. Original blue cloth with titling printed on paper labels on both spine and upper board, Appendix and index.  Spine darkened, spine ends bumped and rubbed with two short closed tears to upper spine. Edges and corners rubbed and lightly bumped. Endpapers unevenly browned, paper lightly browned, text unmarked.  Overall a sound about VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODROFFE, Sir John.

        
        <br/>Madras, India:Ganesh & Co.,1922.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

