<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Spare Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Spare" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	From the Inferno to Zos (3 Volumes) Volume 1: The Writings and Images of Austin Osman Spare Edited by Anthony Naylor; Volume 2: The Artist's Books (1905 - 1927) by Dr. W. Wallace with Foreword by Prof. R. Cardinal;  Volume 3:  Michelangelo in a Teacup by - SPARE, Austin Osman (Edited and Compiled by Anthony Naylor) Text by F. W. Letchford;  Dr. W. Wallace and others.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers.  Three large volumes. Small folios. un-paginated (approx. 900 pp), b/w illustrations. Black publisher's cloth with gilt title and line portrait of Spare to spine and cover, marbled end papers.  A spectacular collection of Spare's art and writings, heavily illustrated and with additional material by Frank Letchford, Clive Harper, William Wallace, others. Light bruise to head and tails of spine of Vols.  I & II, hint of rubbing to boards as always, otherwise Fine condition.  (No dustjackets as issued) Large set - shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPARE, Austin Osman (Edited and Compiled by Anthony Naylor) Text by F. W. Letchford;  Dr. W. Wallace and others.

        
        <br/>Seattle & Thame:First Impressions,1993-1995.

        <br/>Price: $650.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Witches' Sabbath &#91;&] Axiomata. - SPARE, Austin Osman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43236"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large Quarto. xii + 20pp & x + 22pp. Original black cloth with gilt designs, colour frontispieces, illustrated in b&w. This cloth bound issue limited to 837 numbered copies (there were also various editions deluxe). It was long believed that a significant number of the copies had accidentally been destroyed before release making the book much scarcer than its stated limitation. However in 2007 a number of partial sets of sheets were rediscovered, and have been reissued with a new introduction. This, however, is the true first issue, and scarcer as such. The work comprises two complete previously unpublished texts by Spare bound back to back - ie the texts start at opposite ends of the book, with each finishing in the middle. Each text has its own color frontis and numerous black and white illustrations. Spare claimed to have been introduced to Witchcraft in his youth by a mysterious "Mrs. Patterson," and to have attended many Sabbaths. "The Witches' Sabbath" is his short, highly sexually charged account of the Sabbath, its meaning and practice, along with an 'Evocation,' 'Affirmation,' and 'Prayers' of Communion and Adoration. Copies were usually issued with a talismanic bookmark & and a black and white photo of Spare loosely inserted. This copy has the photograph (a little discoloured), but not the bookmark. A few very faint marks to the cloth, some light flecking to fore-edge, otherwise near Fine in lightly damaged dust jacket. The dust jacket has some moth damage to an area of the spine roughly the size of a thumb print (the area is chafed and has five match-head or smaller sized holes in it), the spine is somewhat faded, and there is some slight fading to the panels, and a little rubbing to the edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPARE, Austin Osman.

        
        <br/>London:Fulgur,1992.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Focus of Life. The Mutterings of Aaos. - SPARE, Austin Osman (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with introductions by Francis Marsden and Stephen Skinner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38961"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. xii + 44pp (plus 11 plates). Original blue cloth boards with gilt title down spine. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Eleven full page black and white illustrations by Spare.  A facsimile edition of Spare's philosophical tirade originally published in 1921, with a new introduction by Stephen Skinner. Lower spine bumped, very light rubbing to edges, bookplate and previous owner's blind seal embossed on front endpaper, otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (dust jacket chafed at spine ends and corners, lightly creased at upper edge, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPARE, Austin Osman (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with introductions by Francis Marsden and Stephen Skinner.

        
        <br/>London:Askin Publishers,1976.

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Austin Osman Spare, Cockney Visionary.  Featuring Several Essays and a Catalogue of Artworks by Hisself in the Southwark Art Collection.  &#91;With] The Bones Go Last &#91; A  DVD ]. - POCHIN, Stephen (Edits etc) Illustrations by Austin Osman Spare.  Introduction by Robert Ansell.  Various contributors: Christopher Jordan, Geraldine Beskin, Michael Staley, William Wallace and Gavin Semple.  DVD produced by Richard Millington and Thomas
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/39333"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. (Oversized). Quarto & DVD. 98pp. Original black cloth with blind stamped title & gilt symbol on upper board. Colour frontis. Colour and b&w illustrations. Edition limited to 1,000 hand-numbered copies of which this is one of 900 "standard" copies bound in cloth. A selection of essays on the life, work and magic of Austin Osman Spare, published to accompany the 2010 exhibition of his art at the Cuming Museum in South London. Includes a separate DVD presentation "The Bones Go Last," which was a shown at the exhibition and includes interviews with Robert Ansell, Phil Baker, Christopher Jordan, Robert Wallis and Stephen Pochin. NEW book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. DVD housed in cardboard sleeve designed to match the dust jacket of the book. Please note this book is oversized and may require additional shipping. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POCHIN, Stephen (Edits etc) Illustrations by Austin Osman Spare.  Introduction by Robert Ansell.  Various contributors: Christopher Jordan, Geraldine Beskin, Michael Staley, William Wallace and Gavin Semple.  DVD produced by Richard Millington and Thomas

        
        <br/>London:Jerusalem Press,2010.

        <br/>Price: $120.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Early Work of Austin Osman Spare, 1900-1919. - &#91; Austin Osman Spare ] WALLACE, WIlliam.  Foreword by Frank Letchford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 22pp. Printed on quality paper, sewn in thick paper wrappers with paper title label, over plain paper boards. According to Harper only 300 copies printed. This copy signed by the author. William Wallace's study of Spare's early work, and its influences. It's publication was another important step in the 'rediscovery' of Spare by a new generation, that began in the 70's and gathered momentum in the decades thereafter. Color frontis, 25 half-tone illustrations loosely inserted inside the rear turn over of the wrapper.  As New.  A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Austin Osman Spare ] WALLACE, WIlliam.  Foreword by Frank Letchford.

        
        <br/>Stroud:Catalpa Press,1987.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Later Work of Austin Osman Spare, 1917-1956. - &#91; Austin Osman Spare ] WALLACE, WIlliam.  Foreword by Frank Letchford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32648"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii + 32pp (+ 12pp. plates). Sewn in thick paper wrappers with paper title label, over plain paper boards. Color frontis, 2 color plates, 24 black and white plates (not 26 as is often misquoted).  The second part of William Wallace's thoughtful study of Spare's art, and the broader contexts, social and personal, in which he created it. This volume starts with Spare's conscription into the army, during the First World War, and ends with his death in 1956. With a Foreword by Spare's good friend, the late Frank Letchford. A fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Austin Osman Spare ] WALLACE, WIlliam.  Foreword by Frank Letchford.

        
        <br/>Stroud:Catalpa Press,1989.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Oswell Blakeston, Austin Osman Spare, Black Magician. - &#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ] BLAKESTON, Oswell, Introduction by Clive Harper.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33386"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Small 8vo. 162pp  Foreword and introductory notes by Clive Harper.   Oswell Blakeston (1907 - 1985), was a writer and artist who knew Spare from the 1930s onwards.  This book collects together a number of writings by Blakeston about Spare, and also reproduces, in color, a selection of magnificent works by Spare.  Edition limited to 125 numbered copies, only 90 of which were for sale.  The entire print run sold out immediately upon publication, and probably only a dozen or two copies made it to the USA.  In addition to the usual numbering each copy is also accompanied by a color printed bookplate, featuring the book's title, a reproduction of a 'vibratory portrait by Spare' plus the limitation and copy number. Opaque glassine jacket with title and another vibratory portrait printed on inside flap.  Still in the publisher's original shrinkwrap.  Fine. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ] BLAKESTON, Oswell, Introduction by Clive Harper.

        
        <br/>Thame: IHO ,2007 .

        <br/>Price: $300.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Focus of Life. The Mutterings of Aaos. - SPARE, Austin Osman (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with introductions by Francis Marsden and Stephen Skinner.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33403"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small Quarto. xii + 44pp (plus 11 plates). Original blue cloth boards with gilt title down spine. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies. Eleven full page black and white illustrations by Spare.  A facsimile edition of Spare's philosophical tirade originally published in 1921, with a new introduction by Stephen Skinner. Lightly indented mark across back board (corresponds to a scratch in the dustjacket), bumped at foot of spine, and corners bruised. A little yellowing to the endpapers, all else VG + in near VG dustjacket (chipped at head and foot of spine, and heavily rubbed at points a couple of short tears, and one long scratch in back panel)  PLEASE NOTE: What looks like discoloration in the accompanying picture is just reflection from the brodart dustjacket protector we added. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPARE, Austin Osman (author and illustrator) Edited by Frederick Carter and with introductions by Francis Marsden and Stephen Skinner.

        
        <br/>London:Askin Publishers,1976.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Austin Osman Spare: Artist - Occultist - Sensualist. - &#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ] BESKIN, Geraldine (signed by), & BONNER, John (Edit and Introduced by) Essays by Keith Richmond (signed by),  Frank Letchford, Michael Staley, Sunny Shah, John Balance, Marcus Jungkurth and Roy Curtis-Bramwell.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20287"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-18T17:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Pictorial colored wrappers. Quarto. 70pp. Color & black and white plates & text vignettes. Signed by Geraldine Beskin on the title page and also by Keith Richmond at the close of his essay.  A beautifully-produced catalogue to accompany the exhibition of Spare's art at Marx House, Clerkenwell, London, 9-22 August 1999.   The catalogue reproduces 54 of Spare's artworks, with sixteen pages in colour. The selection covers a stunning variety of styles and media taken from various periods in the artist's career.  It includes essays on aspects of Spare's life, art and magic by Keith Richmond, Frank Letchford, Michael Staley, Sunny Shah, John Balance, Marcus Jungkurth and Roy Curtis-Bramwell. Signed by Keith Richmond at close of his essay.  Fine condition.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; SPARE, Austin Osman ] BESKIN, Geraldine (signed by), & BONNER, John (Edit and Introduced by) Essays by Keith Richmond (signed by),  Frank Letchford, Michael Staley, Sunny Shah, John Balance, Marcus Jungkurth and Roy Curtis-Bramwell.

        
        <br/>London:Beskin Press,1999.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

