<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Spiritualism Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Spiritualism" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:41Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unknown. L' Inconnu. - FLAMMARION, Camille.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19285"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 488pp. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine, brown titling and decorative stamping to upper board. Spine and boards darkened at edges; spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and chafed. Page edges browned, owner's name, pages browned. Overall, a solic, unmarked about VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FLAMMARION, Camille.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Harper & Brothers ,1900.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Borderland of Psychical Research. - HYSLOP, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22689"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. x + 426pp. Blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. Top-edge-gilt, other edges untrimmed. Index. A clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYSLOP, James H.

        
        <br/>Boston, MA:Small, Maynard & Co.,1906.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Science and a Future Life. - HYSLOP, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22693"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xii + 372pp. Blue cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. Top-edge-gilt, other edges untrimmed. Overall a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYSLOP, James H.

        
        <br/>Boston, MA:Small, Maynard & Co.,1910.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life After Death: Problems of the Future Life and its Nature. - HYSLOP, James H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22694"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xii + 346pp. Original light brown cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. Spine rubbed, spine lettering faded, old bookseller bookplate ("The Book Caravan") on rear pastedown, offsetting to free endpapers, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, page-edges lightly browned, otherwise a solid VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYSLOP, James H.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:E. P. Dutton ,1919.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Coming Light: Sequel to The Thinning of the Veil. - WALLACE, Mary Bruce.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44103"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 16mo. xii + 214pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine & front board. Index. Spine slightly leaned, spine lettering dulled, page-edges lightly browned, otherwise a solid, clean VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WALLACE, Mary Bruce.

        
        <br/>London:John M. Watkins,1925.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Borderland - FESENMEYER.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12373"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 132pp. Red textured papered boards gilt-lettered on spine. Spine ends slightly chafed, some foxing to page-edges, else a clean VG copy in Good+ dust jacket (dust jacket rubbed & discolored, 1" piece lost from top of spine, 2" creased tear to front panel adjacent to top of spine). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FESENMEYER.

        
        <br/>London:Regency Press,1967.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Unexplained: Some Strange Cases in Psychical Research. - MACKENZIE, Andrew (Introduction by H. H. Price).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13500"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. xviii + 180pp. Tan cloth lettered in blue on spine. Index. A clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket (dust jacket a little rubbed). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MACKENZIE, Andrew (Introduction by H. H. Price).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Abelard-Schuman,1970.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Parallel Paths to the Unseen Worlds. - FRAZER, Felix J.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16688"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large octavo. 382pp. Printed blue card wrappers. Spine slightly creased & faded, wrappers slightly discolored, else a tight, clean near-VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FRAZER, Felix J.

        
        <br/>Los Angeles, CA:Builders of the Adytum,1967.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Second Sight in Daily Life. - SABINE, W. H. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21080"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 208pp. Green boards lettered in black on spine. Glossary & index. Minor chafing to spine ends, extremities faded, otherwise a clean VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket price-clipped, slightly rubbed & marked). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SABINE, W. H. W.

        
        <br/>London:George Allen & Unwin ,1951.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Gift of Healing Is Yours: A Guide Book to Healing. - HENDERSON, Louis C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/22280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 12mo. 96pp + 6pp ads. Cloth spine, papered boards, pictorial front board. Rear board a little rubbed & marked, hint of foxing to page-edges, else a clean VG+ copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HENDERSON, Louis C.

        
        <br/>London:Brixton Psychic Centre,December, 1949.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Occult Diary. - TABORI, Cornelius ( Translated and Edited by Paul Tabori ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15831"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, 252pp. Brown cloth with white title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w illustrations, index.  Very light rubbing and bumping to lower edges and extremities, paper lightly browned, otherwise VG+ in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket worn at spine edges and ends, large chip to lower spine, panels chafed, not clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TABORI, Cornelius ( Translated and Edited by Paul Tabori ).

        
        <br/>London:Rider & Co.,1951.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Biographical Dictionary of Parapsychology. - PLEASANTS, Helene (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16865"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, x + 372pp. Quarter gray cloth with black cloth boards, gilt titling and black-print publisher to spine. A comprehensive international who's who of men and women who investigate clairvoyance, telepathy, "ghosts," mediums, survival after death, and other types of psychic phenomena. 1964-1966. Directory and Glossary.  Top of spine has slight bump.  Overall, a clean, tight, and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket is slightly rubbed, with a few tears on the top, interior top darkened, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PLEASANTS, Helene (Editor).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Garrett Publications,1964.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ESP: A Personal Memoir. - HEYWOOD, Rosalind ( Introduction by Sir Cyril Burt ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13655"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 222 pp. Gray cloth with red titling to spine. Spine ends rubbed and quite bumped. By the author of the popular "Sixth Sense" (later titled "Beyond the Reach of the Sense". Edges and corners lightly rubbed; top of page edges slightly dusty and foxed. Early and later pages unevenly browned near hinge. Overall, a bright and unmarked VG copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, very small tears along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEYWOOD, Rosalind ( Introduction by Sir Cyril Burt ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,1964.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	New Dimensions of Deep Analysis: A Study of Telepathy in Interpersonal Relationships. - EHRENWALD, Jan (M.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19183"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 316pp + 4pp of adverts. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board; b&w illustrations, index, bibliography and graphs. Spine ends, corners and edges lightly rubbed and bumped; spine slightly canted. Overall, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, one inch tear on front jacket near spine, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EHRENWALD, Jan (M.D.).

        
        <br/>London:George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.,1954.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	More Letters from Heaven. Being Messages from the Unseen World Given in Automatic Writing to Winifred Graham by her Father, Robert George Graham. - GRAHAM, Winifred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/19738"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 0ctavo. 80pp. Light beige cloth with blue titling to spine. Spine ends, edges, and corners slightly rubbed and bumped. Small ripple to cloth of lower board. Pages lightly browned. Overall, a solid, clean VG+ copy, in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket faded with small tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAHAM, Winifred.

        
        <br/>London:Rider & Company,&#91;nd] ca 1930.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond the Reach of Sense:  An Inquiry Into Extra-Sensory Perception. - HEYWOOD, Rosalind ( Introduction by J. B. Rhine ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20175"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 192pp. Blue cloth with white titling to spine; appendices, index. Originally published in England under the title of The Sixth Sense. Heywood looks at man's investigation into the sixth senses, describing experiments in Spiritualism and the paranormal by Henry Sidgwick and Frederic Myers and also by Gilbert Murray, J. B. Rhine, G.N.M. Tyrell, S.G. Soal and others. Spine ends lightly rubbed and slightly bumped. Overall, a bright and clean VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, a few small tears along the edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HEYWOOD, Rosalind ( Introduction by J. B. Rhine ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,1961.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	When Nero Was Dictator ( 2 Volumes ). - CUMMINS, Geraldine ( Introduction by the Rev. A. H. E. Lee ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/23344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. Two volumes. 138pp & 138pp. Light blue papered boards with black titling to spine, beveled edges.  Spine and edges of boards darkened.  Boards darkened and discoloured, all edges rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped and chipped, two inch peice missing from lower spine of vol. II (though binding is solid). Paper foxed and a bit browned. Still, a tight, unmarked Good set.   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMMINS, Geraldine ( Introduction by the Rev. A. H. E. Lee ).

        
        <br/>London:Psychic Book Club,1942.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Exploring the Psychic World. - ARCHER, Fred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/16988"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 238pp. Teal cloth spine with black papered boards and titling to spine. Index. The author relates the psychic experiences of many celebrities of his time including: Albert Schweitzer, Winston Churchill, Donald Baker - as well as members of the British Royal family.  Spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed. Overall clean and tight VG copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket is rubbed with small chips and tears along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARCHER, Fred.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:William Morrow ,1967.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	ESP Beyond Time and Distance. - LETHBRIDGE, T. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20370"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover,  8vo, x + 148pp, Black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. Index.  The true first edition of this important study of ESP in which Lethbridge posits that telepathy and other manifestations of the "sixth sense" are not mechanical functions of the brain, but indicative of a part of human mind that functions beyond perceptions of time and space.  The author, Thomas Charles Lethbridge (1901-1971) was a well-known British writer, archaeologist and psychic researcher, who was committed to investigating occult subjects, such as dowsing, ghosts, witchcraft, etc - in a scientific manner.  Tiny snag in inside front hinge, otherwise a tight, clean near Fine copy in VG + dust jacket (white jacket a little rubbed and discolored as always) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LETHBRIDGE, T. C.

        
        <br/>London:Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited,1965.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Story of Psychic Science ( Psychical Research ). - CARRINGTON, Hereward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large octavo. 400pp. Original red cloth gilt-lettered on spine & front board. B/w frontis & plates. Index. Fold-out table. From the collection of English bibliophile and Aleister Crowley scholar Nicholas Bishop-Culpeper, with his book-label on the front pastedown. Spine faded & chafed at top and bottom, corners lightly  bumped & chafed, foxing to edges & occasionally throughout, still a solid about VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARRINGTON, Hereward.

        
        <br/>London:Rider & Co.,&#91;1930].

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Religion, Philosophy and Psychical Research. Selected Essays. - BROAD, C. D.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36940"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 308 pp. + viii pp adverts. Green cloth with gilt titling to spine. Indexes and b&w line illustrations. Charlie Dunbar Broad (1887-1971) was a scholar of philosophy (he lectured in Logic at the Universities of St Andrews and Dundee, and was appointed Professor of Philosophy at Bristol), who had a strong interest in psychical research.  He is also said to have been a member of the Hermes Temple of the Golden Dawn, although there does not appear to be any conclusive documentary evidence of this.  This book comprises a selection of articles and essays by Broad, gathered under three headings: Psychical Research, Religion, and Politics. Both corners of upper board bumped, light bruising to spine ends, all edges lightly rubbed.  Fore-edge lightly foxed; paper very lightly browned, original owner's details in pen on front free endpaper. Overall, a tight and bright VG copy in VG - dust jacket. (Dust jacket spine darkened, a little discoloured overall, edges rubbed with a few small creases and tears along spine ends, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BROAD, C. D.

        
        <br/>London:Routledge & Kegan Paul,1953.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fifty Years of Psychical Research. A Critical Survey. - PRICE, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 384 pp. Purple cloth with gilt titling to spine, frontis, graphs, b&w illustrations, index, appendices.  A major study of Psychical Research, and the practices of Spiritualism to which it was a response, by Harry Price, one of the pre-eminent British Psychical researchers.  Price observes that he had deliberately set out to make "this work not merely a history of psychical research, but a record of the principal experiments which have been carried out, with the results obtained ..." as "to the layman, it is the experiments which are the most interesting."  Spine darkened, edges and corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Owner's ink stamp and bookplate on front paste down, pencil notations and book seller's stamp on rear paste down. Overall, a tight VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRICE, Harry.

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green & Co.,1939.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Report on Two Experimental Fire-Walks. University of London Council for Psychical Investigation, Bulletin II. - PRICE, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 15pp & xix full page plates. Original printed wrappers, b&w photographs, bibliography. A detailed study of Fire-Walking, based on two walks performed by Kuda Bux, in experiments monitored by the University of London Council for Psychical Investigation.  The text is by renowned psychic investigator Harry Price, and the book includes 20 superb full page plates.   Wrappers slightly darkened at margins and spine, light rubbing to edfges, foxing to page edges, previous owner's name ink stamped inside front cover, otherwise clean and unmarked. Overall a VG+ copy. Unusual.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRICE, Harry.

        
        <br/>London:University of London Council for Psychical Investigation,1936.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confessions of a Ghost Hunter. - PRICE, Harry.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37967"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. Original black cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, b&w photos, index. An amusing work, part autobiography, part comprising case histories. By Harry Price, one of Britain's best known Psychical Researchers. Cloth lightly rubbed with a few very light spots, upper front corner lightly bumped. Top page edge a little darkened, paper lightly browned, owner's name ink stamped on front pastedown. Overall a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRICE, Harry.

        
        <br/>London:Putnam,1936.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Song of the Siren. A Parapsychological Odyssey. - KRIPPNER, Stanley (Foreword by Rolling Thunder).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38051"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 312pp. Quarter purple cloth with light blue papered boards. Silver titling to spine; references, index. Spine ends lightly bumped.  Corners and edges rubbed. Page edges slightly foxed and darkened, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Overall, a sound VG copy in Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, chips and tears along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRIPPNER, Stanley (Foreword by Rolling Thunder).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Harper & Row,1975.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Faiths, Facts, and Frauds of Religious History. A Treatise in Ten Sections. - BRITTEN, Emma Hardinge.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38304"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. sm 8vo. 128 pp. Original blue cloth with black line borders and black title, etc. to spine and upper board. A selection of ten essays "directed towards analytical researches into the origin of religious beliefs, their nature and use to mankind, their authenticity, and the evidences which ecclesiasticism could, or could not bring, to prove its right to dominate the human mind." The essays were apparently prompted by popular reaction to a lecture tour of Australia that Britten undertook in 1878 in which the audience showed themselves to be far more interested in these broader issues than the simple "facts" of Spiritualism. The book was apparently first published in Melbourne (Australia) by George Robertson, in 1879, and was reissued, possibly with revised text, by Heywood in Manchester (England) in 1889, and then by Two Worlds Publishing (Manchester) in 1906. This copy appears to be a first issue of the Heywood edition in all respects, except that it does not have the year of publication on on the title page. However, we have been unable to find reference to Heywood doing a reprint, and the presence of two tiny black dots at about the position on the title page where they year would normally be printed, suggests that this may simply be a misprint, and that by rare chance it just happened that when printing this page the year somehow did not come out. A little mystery for the moment unsolved. That aside it is a over all a very nice copy. The outer edges of the boards darkened, the corners are bruised with some very light fraying to upper points and there is a half inch closed tear at upper rear gutter. Endpapers unevenly browned, old bookshop sticker on rear pastedown, page edges darkened. Otherwise a tight, clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRITTEN, Emma Hardinge.

        
        <br/>London:John Heywood,nd &#91; 1889 ].

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Hidden Forces ("La Psychologie Inconnue"). An Experimental Study of the Psychic Sciences. - BOIRAC, Émile (Translated and edited, with introduction, by W. de Kerlor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38595"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 302pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board.  Blind rules to upper board.  Glossary, frontis, and b&w illustrations.  Spine ends, edges, and corners a bit rubbed and bumped with some very light fraying. Page edges very lightly foxed. Previous owner's name in pencil on front free end paper, bookshop stickers on front and rear endpapers.  Overall a tight, clean VG copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOIRAC, Émile (Translated and edited, with introduction, by W. de Kerlor).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Frederick A. Stokes Company,1917.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Challenge of the Unknown. Exploring the Psychic World. - ANSPACHER, Louis K. (Introduction by Waldemar Kaempffert).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38598"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. 327pp Blue cloth with black titling to spine.  Index. "Literature, art, religion, history and science proved fertile ground for Dr. Anspacher's research into the psychic world".  Spine ends and edges rubbed. Page edges and endpapers browned and lightly foxed, pages lightly browned. Pencil notes on rear endpaper, otherwise a tight, generally clean VG copy in Good dust jacket (Dust jacket rubbed and chipped at edges, a bit browned, clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ANSPACHER, Louis K. (Introduction by Waldemar Kaempffert).

        
        <br/>New York:A. A. Wyn Publisher,1947.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Revelation. - DOYLE, Arthur Conan .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38784"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo  172pp,.  Original black boards with blind stamped ruled margin to the front board and gilt titling to the spine. Inscribed on title page, " Yours affectionately, Arthur Conan Doyle."  "The New Revelation" is one of the most important and personal investigations of Spiritualism and the idea of life-after-death. The book is divided into three sections:  The Search, The Revelation, and The Coming Life. The first section "The Search"  details Doyle's the personal experiences that lead him to  Psychical Research and  Spiritualism, and the fruits of his involement. In "The Revelation"  he explores the theories behind life are death, and what caused him to convert to the cause, and in "The Coming Life" he expounds his beliefs on what existance in the afterlife entails.  Bump to foredge of rear board, corners bruised, some crease to cloth on rear board.  Cloth a little rubbed at head and tail of spine, but over all the case is clean and solid. Internally cracking at front hinge, probably due to the loss of the front free endpaper.  The section title for "The Search" was apparently conjoined with the front free endpaper, and must have come loose when it was detached. It (the section title) has now been tipped in but had sustained some chips and tears around the edges, and is missing a thin strip - the thickness of a cigarette - from about half of the bottom edge.   The pages are quite heavily browned throughout, as common with this edition.  Overall a near VG copy, with a rare Doyle inscription. (no dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOYLE, Arthur Conan .

        
        <br/>London:Hodder and Stoughton,1918.

        <br/>Price: $900.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Stories by Manatonka (she-who-walks-in-the-light) - GREGG, E. T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/39854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 20pp. Original printed wrappers.  A series of very short stories or reminiscences, said to have been relayed by the "spirit" of a Canadian trapper to a medium. Covers slightly darkened otherwise near Fine condition. Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GREGG, E. T.

        
        <br/>Christchurch, Hants:Christchurch Times Ltd.,ND .

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Famous Psychic Stories - MULDOON, Sylvan ( Foreword by Lowell Morrell ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/39857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. iv + 5-45pp, iii adverts. Original printed stapled wrappers, with cloth spine. A series of four short essays on essays meant to serve as an introduction to or sampler of famous Spiritualist or psychic cases: "The Hydesville Phenomena", "The Strange Case of Ester Cox", "Spirits in the North Carolina Court Records" and "The Wonder of Watseka, Illinois".  An unusual short work by Sylvan Muldoon (1903 – 1969), the  American author and psychical researcher who co-authored with Hereward Carrington the now famous study "The Projection of the Astral Body,." Covers slightly darkened otherwise, corners bumped and lightly creased, paper browned.  Still VG + Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MULDOON, Sylvan ( Foreword by Lowell Morrell ).

        
        <br/>Darlington, WI:The New Horizon Publishers,1942.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Proceedings of the National Laboratory of Psychical Research, Vol. I, Part II, April 1929 - PRICE, Harry (Compiled by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40071"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Large 8vo. eccentrically paginated 67-422pp, (32 plates).  Original printed wrappers, tipped in colour frontis, b&w plates.  The catalogue of Harry Price's breathtaking collection of books on the occult and paranormal, illustrated with photographs of various rarities in the collection.  The catalogue is itself a standard reference tool, although the collection, which he bequeathed to Senate House Library, University of London, has recently been threatened with dispersal and sale due to funding cutbacks. Protective laminate applied to covers has yellowed a bit, page edges a bit darkened and lightly thumbed, inner hinges reinforced with cello tape, slight offset to title page from frontis illustration, some pages a bit browned. Still overall a tight, clean VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PRICE, Harry (Compiled by).

        
        <br/>London:The National Laboratory of Psychical Research,1929.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Occult Research. Reincarnation. Life in Other Planets. Antiquity Unveiled by Spirit Intelligences. - KING, Theodore.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Navy cloth covered flexible boards, gold lettering to and design to upper cover, index.   8vo. 184pp. The author's recounting of his experience as a medium in the "Southern Cross Circle" of New Zealand, which he believed - probably not unreasonably - to be the southern most such circle on the earth at that time.  Extremely scarce in any form, this second edition is much expanded from the 1st edition of 1897 by the addition of a diary format account of King's extensive communication with the many residents of the spirit world over a five year period from 1904-1909.  One of these was said to be none other than Charles Dickens, who tells that he is writing a book with the unengaging title of "Slum Life in Spirit Land."  ... Covers darkened and rubbed with some chafing and loss of cloth at upper edges and spine, some light fraying to edges, page edges darkened and dusty, endpapers darkened and dusty, pages browned, text block split slighty in a few spots. Still overall a solid clean near VG copy of this somewhat fragile production. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KING, Theodore.

        
        <br/>Invercargill, New Zealand:Southland News Co,1909.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	C.I.D. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  280pp, Original yellow cloth, with titling to spine and front board.  Stated first printing.A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Ex- library - no markings to cloth, but various stamps, labels etc. to front and rear enpapers, and bookplate on front free endpaper.  Pages browned (as always) a few with some large patches of discoloration, and a couple with library stamps.   Still a tight, solid, G + copy (lack dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>New York & London:The Century Co.,1932.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"C.I.D."  A new Chullunder Ghose Story. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40376"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  288pp, (+ 32pp. adverts) Original buff cloth, with titling to spine and front board.A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Ex- library - stamps on final blank but no other markings.  Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper, lacks front free endpaper.  Pages browned (as always) a few with some large patches of discoloration, cloth a bit grubby and with a tear a head of spine, and split down rear hinge.   Still a reasonably solid G + copy (lacks dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>London:Hutchinson,ND (circa 1933).

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"C.I.D."  A new Chullunder Ghose Story. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40378"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  256pp, Original blue clot with titling to spine and front board.A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Front free endpaper appears to have been glued to front pastedown.  Previous owner's signature.  Pages browned some foxing to edges.  Cloth a bit grubby and spine darkened, with a short split atv rear hinge.   Still a  solid G + copy (lacks dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>London:Hutchinson,ND (circa 1930s).

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	C.I.D. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  280pp, Original yellow cloth, with titling to spine and front board.  Stated first printing.A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Pages browned (as always) a few with a little chipping (moth nips?) at fore-edge.  Cloth a little marked in places.  The dustjacket has the "Burt Company" imprint - which is apparently normal for this volume.  A tight, solid, VG copy in G. dustjacket.  The dustjacket is quite darkened, and most of the inside turnovers have been torn away, although the main panels are (unusually) intact 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>New York & London:The Century Co.,1932.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ivory Trail. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40381"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  viii + 412, Original decorated cloth, with titling to spine and front board.  No publication date given, although there is a copyright date of 1919 on the verso of the titlepage.A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Inside back hinge cracking but holding firm.  Pages quite browned, with some heavily discoloured patches.  Moderate wear to cloth.  Still a solid G+ copy (lacks dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>New York:Burt,&#91;circa 1920s].

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Guns of the Gods. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40383"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a39</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  viii + 360pp, Original decorated cloth, with titling to spine and front board.  Copyright date of 1921 on the verso of the titlepage.A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Bookseller's label on front pastedown, spine somewhat creased, and chafed at head and tail, cloth darkened and marked in places.  A little light browning to the pages: an internally clean, tight, G+ copy (lacks dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>New York:Bobbs-Merrill,1921.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hira Singh. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40385"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a40</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  viii + 308pp, Original decorated cloth, with titling to spine and front board.  No publication date given, although there is a copyright date of 1918 on the verso of the titlepage.A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, spine somewhat discoloured and canted, a rather nasty bump causing a small tear to the cloth on the bottom edge of the front board.  Edges dusty and one or two pages with some browning, but still a clean, tight, G+ copy (lacks dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>New York:Burt,&#91;circa 1920s].

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Full Moon. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40387"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a41</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  viii + 312pp, Original decorated cloth, with titling to spine and front board.  A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper.  Occasional light pencil annotations (quite mad) and underlining throughout.  A little light wear to the cloth, but over all an unusually tight, bright copy.   (lacks dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton-Century,1935.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Full Moon. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40389"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a42</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  viii + 312pp, Original decorated cloth, with titling to spine and front board.  First Printing.  A novel by English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Previous owner's inscriptions on front pastedown and front free endpaper.  Internally clean, a little canted and shaken, cloth generally rather grubby, chafed and frayed at the head and tail of spine and with a few small nicks. A G+ copy (lacks dustjacket) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>New York:D. Appleton-Century,1935.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	I Say Sunrise. - MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40391"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a43</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo.  xvi+ 182pp, Original cloth.   Talbot Mundy's only work of non-fiction, in which he reflects on silence, death, prayer, religion, reincarnation, and many other subjects.   English born writer Talbot Mundy (William Lancaster Gribbon 1879 –  1940), who travelled widely through India, Africa, and Asia and the Near East, before settling in America.  One enthusiastic essayist, R. T. Gault, has termed Mundy as the  "Master of the Mystical Adventure."  Mundy had a long-term and serious interest in the mysticism and religions of the East, and also in Theosophy, and he often interwove a serious exploration of themes such as karma and reincarnation, through his otherwise rather swashbuckling narratives. Unusually for his time, he also evidenced a genuine respect for the native peoples he described, many of whom still suffered under the yoke of colonialism.  His work is said to have had a great influence on many later writers, particularly those of science and speculative fiction such as Marion Zimmer Bradley, Robert A. Heinlein, Fritz Leiber, Andre Norton, et al.Bookseller's label on front pastedown, two corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine in VG+ dustjacket - a hint of creasing and a couple of chips at edges) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDY, Talbot  (William Lancaster Gribbon).

        
        <br/>Los Angeles:DeVorss,1963.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fundamentals of Spiritualism. A Series of Fifteen Lessons covering the first year's work of the Institute of Universal Science. - BARNES, Peggy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40404"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a44</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.  44pp. Original printed wrappers. An unusual spiritualist pamphlet which  outlines the basic beliefs of Spiritualists, with short biographies on Andrew Jackson Davis and the Fox family.  The author was well known and well regarded in the Spiritualist movement in the early years of the twentieth century.  Although undated, this booklet obviously dates from the first decades of that century, and is presumably a first edition. Covers rubbed, darkened and a bit grubby, edges rubbed, well thumbed, pages browned and also grubby, a few spots of browning. Still a solid Good + copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BARNES, Peggy.

        
        <br/>NP:Privately published / "Institute of Universal Science",ND ( circa early 1900s )

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Phantom Walls. - LODGE, Sir Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40493"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a45</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 256 pp. Beige cloth with brown titling and border to upper board and spine,  b&w frontis, index. A work in which Sir Oliver Joseph Lodge, (1851 – 1940) the British physicist and psychical researcher, sets down his about humanity, science, immortality, and "survival after death." Light coloured cloth very slightly darkened and spot soiled, corners and spine ends very lightly bumped and rubbed, very tiny (1/32") tear at lower spine. Previous owner's name in pen on front blank, NYC bookshop sticker on pastedown, paper lightly browned, otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LODGE, Sir Oliver.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:G.P. Putnam's Sons,1930.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ghosts I Have Known. The Psychic Experiences of a Natural Medium. - SONIN, Eileen .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40541"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a46</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. iv + 172pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt titling to spine.  Peter Max-like illustrated to dust jacket.  "From a very early age England born, Sonin's experiences as a natural medium have been many and varied: thought transference, apports and, above all, an awareness of the presence of spirits." Cloth a little darkened at edges, spine ends bumped and lightly rubbed, top edge dusty, otherwise a tight, clean VG copy in Good dust jacket.  (Dust jacket a little chafed and chipped at edges with a few closed tears, rear panel tape repaired with several one inch chips, clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SONIN, Eileen .

        
        <br/>Toronto:Clarke, Irwin & Company,1969.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Obsession. or How Evils Spirits Influence Mortals. - FARADAY, M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/40776"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a47</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 24pp. Original printed wrappers. A curious Spiritualist tract, (falsely) attributed to the English scientist Michael Faraday (1791-1867). Faraday, was renowned for his careful experimentation and  subsequent insights into the relationship between electricity and magnetism, and was in fact highly critical of the public interest in mesmerism, seances, and spiritualism  in general. Yet in this test, supposedly received by an unidentified medium (the pamphlet has a one page "Medium's Statement"), Faraday seemingly does a  posthumous volte-face, and discourses upon life in the spirit world and in particular how some spirits come to obsess or posess mortals, and why. The booklet is  apparently No. 6 of a series mediumistally received texts that were published as pamphlets by the Star Publishing Co. of Springfield, Massachusetts. Oddly a number of the texts are ascribed to unlikely authors: another in the series has Faraday delivering an unlikely monologue on "The Process of  Mental Action of How we Think" whilst another, attributed to Samuel Bowles, late editor of the Springfield Republican (a journal not known for its spiritualist  sympathies) gave enthusiastic accounts of the afterlife in which he interviewed all manner of deceased worthies and described the reception of the late President  Garfield. Covers lightly rubbed, a few creases and tiny chips to edges of wrappers, original owner's name and date (1895) in pencil on upper cover, pencilled numbers on both sides rear cover. Still, overall a VG copy of a very scarce title. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARADAY, M.

        
        <br/>Springfield, MA:Star Publishing Co.,nd (circa 1895).

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychic Oddities: Fantastic and Bizarre Events in the Life of a Psychical Researcher. - CARRINGTON, Hereward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41602"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a48</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 184pp. Original blue cloth lettered in black on spine. From the collection of English bibliophile and Aleister Crowley scholar Nicholas Bishop-Culpeper, with his book-label on the front pastedown. Spine rubbed, tiny top-edge nick to rear board, top-edge a little browned, boards faintly discolored, otherwise a solid near-VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARRINGTON, Hereward.

        
        <br/>London:Rider,1952.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Cock Lane Ghost. - GRANT, Douglas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30828"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a49</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo.  x+118.  Original blue cloth with gilt title and author and spine, map endpapers, frontis, b/w illustrations, tipped in errata at rear.   The story of the "Cock Lane ghost" attracted enormous attention in 18th-century England, and although eventually debunked, continued to fascinate people for decades afterwards with its scandalous scenario and subtext of religious controversy. From the publisher: "The Cock Lane Ghost - the sensation of London of 1762 - has become proverbial. The narrow lane was jammed with coaches as the public fought to get into the small room where the medium, a child of twelve, relayed the knocks and scratches whereby the Ghost declared its weird and frightening message. Known familiarly as Scratching Fanny, the spirit of Frances Lynes accused her helpless lover, William Kent, of murdering her by poison while she lay sick of the smallpox; one of the few instances when a ghost has ventured into the open in the search for revenge. The Methodists werw charged with sponsoring the affair in their own interests; Doctor Johnson was one of a committee that investigated the phenomenon; Horace Walpole, in company with the Duke of York, attended a seance; David Garrick brought Fanny on to the stage; William Hogarth published a print ridiculing the public's credulity - nearly every figure of the day became involved in one way or another.  At least, the principals were tried before Lord Chief Justice Mansfield, in a trial as hilarious as it was macabre.  Few incidents throw such an unusual light on 'the age of prose and reason.'  The story is now told in full for the first time, with the help of detailed accounts from contemporary newspapers and of the transcript of the evidence given at the trial."  This copy is actually "old new stock from our warehouse." Light shelf dust end otherwise a sound and clean copy in fine condition with near fine dust jacket.  (Dust jacket has light shelfwear and rubbing to edges, price-clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRANT, Douglas.

        
        <br/>London:MacMillan / St. Martin's Press,1965.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beware Familiar Spirits. - MULHOLLAND, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/30835"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a50</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, x + 342pp. Original blue cloth with yellow titling to spine and front board, index. Cloth a bit grubby, boards rubbed and bumped at edges and corners, spine darkened, binding quite sound, paper a bit browned but text unmarked. Overall a VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MULHOLLAND, John.

        
        <br/>New York:Charles Scribner's Sons,1938.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hill of Vision. - BOND, Frederick Bligh ( Script by John Alleyne ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31983"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a51</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxvi + 134pp. Original grey papered boards, green title and embellishments to spine and front cover.  As the subtitle has is, a "Forecast of the Great War and of Social Revolution with the Coming of the New Race. Gathered from Automatic Writings Obtained between 1909 and 1912, and also, in 1918, through the hand of John Alleyne, under the supervision of the author  Frederick Bligh Bond."  Bond (1864-1945), archaeologist, architect, medium and psychical researcher, is most widely remembered for his excavations of Glastonbury Abbey, and his related book, 'The Gate of Remembrance.' Spine and edges of boards a bit darkened and discolored, very light chipping at spine ends and corners, page edges lightly foxed, otherwise a sound and bright VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BOND, Frederick Bligh ( Script by John Alleyne ).

        
        <br/>Boston, MA:Marshall Jones Company,1919.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; Experimental Spiritism ] The Book on &#91;of] Mediums, or a Guide for Mediums and Invocators - KARDEC, Allan.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32095"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a52</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 458pp. Black cloth with yellow titling to spine, notes.  Top edge dusty, light dampstain to fore-edge of early pages - not affecting text, otherwise a sound and unmarked Near Fine copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket very lightly rubbed at edges and price clipped, now protected in mylar cover). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KARDEC, Allan.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1991.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychical Research. - JOHNSON, R. C.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32374"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a53</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. viii + 176pp. Pale blue cloth w/ silver title on dark blue to spine and decorative blind-stamping to upper board, printed endpapers.  Light shelf wear otherwise sound and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, R. C.

        
        <br/>London:The English Universities Press Ltd (The Teach Yourself Books),1955.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Society for Psychical Research Combined Index. Part I and Part II (Two Volumes). - Society for Psychical Research.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33637"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a54</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 240pp & 240pp. Original olive cloth with gilt titling and blind rules. Volume I includes: Combined index to 'Phantasms of the Living,' Vols I and II. 'The Proceedings', Vols. I - XV. 'The Journal', Vols. I-IX. and 'The Proceedings of the American Society for Psychical Research'. with Table of Contents of 'The Proceedings' and Volume II the Combined Index to: "The Proceedings," Vols. XVI - XXVI & "The Journal," Vols. X-XV. Cloth lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers unevenly browned. Cloth of volume II slightly darkened. Still, overall a clean and sound VG+ set. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Society for Psychical Research.

        
        <br/>London and Glasgow:R. Brimley Johnson and Robert Maclehose & Co. Ltd.,1904 and 1914.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	After We Die, What Then? - MEEK, George W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a55</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 207pp + fold-out and 1 page mail order form at rear. Original black cloth with gold titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations and photos, appendixes, indexes. Color fold out of Astral Planes. An attempt to answer the eternal questions by George W. Meeks, a retired industrialist and modern-day Spiritualist, who was a confirmed believer in the afterlife and the possibility of communication with it, psychic healing, etc.   Lower corners and spine ends lightly bumped, edges very lightly rubbed, otherwise a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, original price on inner flap blacked out). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MEEK, George W.

        
        <br/>Franklin, NC:Metascience,1980.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Where Two Worlds Meet. - FINDLAY, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a56</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 624pp.  Turquoise cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Cloth a bit discolored at outer margins and spine.  Findlay (1883-1964) was well known as a speaker, lecturer, and researcher, chairman of 'Psychic News' and author of the best-selling book 'On the Edge of the Etheric.'  'Where Two Worlds Meets' comprises "Nineteen verbatim reports of Sittings with John Sloan, the famous Glasgow Direct Voice Medium."  Corners, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed. Page edges dusty and foxed, previous owner's name in pen.  Still, a sound and unmarked near VG copy in about Good dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket is chafed and discolored,  dampstain to lower middle, rubbed at edges - still intact and not clipped)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FINDLAY, Arthur.

        
        <br/>London:Psychic Press Ltd.,1968.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way of Life. - FINDLAY, Arthur.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33667"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a57</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 242pp. Turquoise cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Cloth a bit dampstained at lower corners of both boards. Findlay (1883-1964) was well known as a speaker, lecturer, and researcher, chairman of 'Psychic News' and author of the best-selling book 'On the Edge of the Etheric.'  'The Way of Life' is a series of 419 extracts from "communications, by the direct voice, from those who have died, arranged ..  to form a guide to the after life in the etheric world."   Corners, spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, bumped. Page edges dusty and foxed, previous owner's name plate. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG copy in Good dust jacket. (White printed dust jacket is chafed and discolored, dampstain to lower edges, rubbed at edges with a few tears and chips, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FINDLAY, Arthur.

        
        <br/>London:Psychic Press Ltd.,1968.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mrs. Henry Sidgwick a Memoir (1845 - 1936) by her niece. - SIDGWICK, Ethel.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a58</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 320pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, b&w frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations, appendix and index. The biography of Eleanor Mildred Sidgwick (1845-1936), the wife of Henry Sidgwick, the first President of the Society for Psychical Research.  Although a firm believer in survival after death and the possibility of postmortem communication, Mrs. Sidgwick was renowned as a thorough and skeptical investigator for the PSR.  She drew up the report of the Committee on the Census of Hallucination, contributed numerous essays and studies to the Proceedings of the SPR, and wrote the entry on Spiritualism that was published in the ninth edition of the Encylopedia Britannica.  She served as President of the SPR in 1908-1909, and then acted as its honorary secretary for over twenty years. Very light rubbing and a few light bumps to edges, lower spine lightly bruised, top end dusty, endpapers unevenly browned, tissue guard browned. Overall VG+ in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly rubbed at all edges, light chipping to extremities, clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIDGWICK, Ethel.

        
        <br/>London:Sidgwick & Jackson,1938.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Physical in Spiritualism; or, the Spiritual Medium Not Psychical, but Physical - SAMSON, G. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33676"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a59</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xviii + viii + 186pp. Original blind ruled brown cloth with gilt titling and embellishment to spine. An unusual anti-Spiritualist tract, that attempts to demonstrate that most Spiritualist phenomena are physically rather than psychically produced, and that those that aren't are probably highly questionable from a Christian perspective.  Spine ends and corners lightly bruised and chafed, a few very faint spots to cloth, a few light spots to page edges, front endpaper split at inner hinge but hinge quite sound, paper evenly browned.  Otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy.  Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAMSON, G. W.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PA:J. Lippincott & Co. ,1881.

        <br/>Price: $275.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Memoranda of Persons, Places and Events - DAVIS, Andrew Jackson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33694"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a60</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 488pp + 10pp of adverts. Blind stamped black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. Appendix. "The contents of the following pages are extracted from the author's private journal, and not before published in any of his many works on Spiritualism and Philosophy.  ... This volume supplies links in the author's personal history which were omitted in the 'Magic Staff.' "  Cloth lightly chafed. Spine ends and edges rubbed with some light chipping, one inch closed split at upper spine gutter. Corners lightly bumped, rubbed to boards. Page edges dusty, endpapers lightly browned, internally bright and unmarked. Overall a sound better than Good copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Andrew Jackson.

        
        <br/>Boston, MA:William White & Company,1868.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Harmonia ( Volume I ) The Physician - DAVIS, Andrew Jackson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33696"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a61</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 456pp. Original black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine.Cloth lightly chafed. The first volume 'The Physician' of this six volume work by Andrew Jackson Davis (1826 - 1910), the renowned American spiritualist and prophet.  'The Great Harmonia,' is one of Jackson's best-known works, and ran to over forty editions.  Followers claim that some of the ideas on evolution expressed in the series predate their popularization by Darwin.  Davis was immensely influential in the history of Spiritualism, particularly with regard to the merging of psychically obtained revelations with religious principles, and his thoughts on after-death realms, which were adopted by many later Spiritualists.  Spine ends, edges and corners lightly rubbed and bumped.  Page edges dusty, endpapers, some light scattered spotting, otherwise internally bright and unmarked. Overall a tight VG copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Andrew Jackson.

        
        <br/>New York:Privately printed,1973.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91;The Psychic Series] The Ear of Dionysius - BALFOUR, The Right Hon. G. W.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33700"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a62</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 134pp. Original blue cloth w/ gilt titling to spine and upper board, gilt rules, illustrated.  Based on a paper presented to the Society for Psychical Research by its one-time President, The Right Hon. G. W. Balfour.  Lacks front free endpaper.  Light chafing to spine ends and corners, page edges dusty, pages very slightly browned. Otherwise a tight, bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BALFOUR, The Right Hon. G. W.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Henry Holt and Company,1920.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	"Shadows" being a Familiar Presentation of Thoughts and Experiences in Spiritual Matters, with Illustrative Narrations. - WETHERBEE, John .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33703"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a63</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 288pp. Original gilt lettered maroon cloth, titling to spine and upper board, beveled edges.  An unusual work on Spiritualism by a Boston author.  Includes a short chapter on "thoughts that the locality of Boston suggested to a Spiritualist,"  "Matter and Spirit,"  "Materialization,"  "Indian Spirit-Influences" "Seership or Clairvoyance," "Independent Slate-Writing." Corners and spine ends rubbed to boards with some light fraying and chipping, one inch closed tear to cloth at lower spine edge, cloth lightly flecked and chafed, a few bumps to upper  edges, endpapers chafed and discoloured, paper a bit browned with some light chipping to page edges.  Still a sound, unmarked Good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WETHERBEE, John .

        
        <br/>Boston:Colby & Rich, Publishers,1885.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mesmerism, Spiritualism, & etc.  Historically and Scientifically considered - CARPENTER, William B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33708"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a64</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xiv + 158pp + 32pp publisher's adverts.  Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, black rules and device to upper board, appendices.  The author of these two lectures, William Benjamin Carpenter (1813-1885) was an English physiologist biologist, and naturalist, long-term registrar of the University of London, and one of the founders of the modern theory of the adaptive unconscious.  He was highly skeptical about Spiritualism and Mesmerism, and wrote these essays "to show, first, the relation of what seems to me essentiallly an Epidemic Delusion, to Epidemics, more or less similar, which have at different periods taken a strong - though transient - hold on the popular imagination: and secondly, to point out how completely the evidence adduced by the upholders of the system fails to afford a scientific proof of the existence of any new Power or Agency capable of antagonising the action of the known Forces of Nature."  A well researched and fascinating, if highly critical, study.  Cloth lightly chafed, slight spot fading at fore-edges of boards. Spine slightly darkened, spine edges and ends rubbed with some light chipping to ends, short closed tear to lower spine fore-edge. Edges dusty, armorial bookplate with some offset to front blank opposite, occasional browning to text, otherwise internally clean.  Overall near VG condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARPENTER, William B.

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green and Co.,1877.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The History of the Supernatural. in all ages and nations and in all Churches, Christian and Pagan, Demonstrating a Universal Faith ( Two volumes ). - HOWITT, William.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33710"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a65</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vos. Two volumes (complete). xx + 490pp + 2pp adverts. & xviii + 474pp + 2pp adverts. Original blind stamped blue cloth with gilt titling and embellishments to spines. William Howitt (1792 -1879), born at Heanor, Derbyshire, was a popular English author who wrote on many subjects, including travels in Australia.  Raised a Quaker, he left the Society of Friends in 1847, and thereafter became increasingly interested in Spiritualism. In 1863 he published 'The History of the Supernatural in all Ages and Nations,' which though largely historical, still included much on then-burgeoning Spiritualist movement, a certain amount of which was drawn from his own involvement.  Spines darkened and lightly chafed, rubbed and lightly chipped at ends. Boards a bit rubbed with a few faint spots and some light bumps to edges, corners bumped and rubbed. Page edges a bit dusty, armorial bookplate, endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges quite sound. Paper bright and text unmarked. Overall a sound, internally clean near VG set. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOWITT, William.

        
        <br/>London:Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green,1863.

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Coming Science - CARRINGTON, Hereward ( Introduction by James H. Hyslop ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33719"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a66</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv+ 394pp. Tan cloth spine with blind stamped blue papered boards. Title in gilt against red to spine, b&w frontis, index.  A reprint, with a new Preface, to Carrington's broad-ranging work on Psychical Research - a field of study that he felt to be "The Coming Science" of the future. Spine and outer edges of boards darkened and a bit chafed, corners bumped and rubbed with some light chipping, fore-edge of rear board chipped. Endpapers quite browned, page edges and later text pages browned. Previous owner's name and date. Overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARRINGTON, Hereward ( Introduction by James H. Hyslop ).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:American Universities Publishing Company,1920.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Hope Trueblood. - WORTH, Patience (Communicated through Mrs. John H. Curran; Edited by Casper S. Yost).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a67</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. vi + 364pp. Gilt decorated black cloth with titling to spine.  One of the most famous pieces of self-declared 'psychically received fiction.'  The vessel for the work was Pearl Curran, a St. Louis housewife of apparently limited education, who in 1913 began writing a series of highly detailed historical novels, which she said had been communicated to her by one Patience Worth, the spirit of a seventeenth century English-woman who had moved to America where she had eventually been slain by a native.   Curran / Worth penned a number of novels, of which 'Hope Trueblood,' was perhaps the best-known.  Most who interviewed Curran thought she would have been incapable of writing the detailed and stylistically varied works herself, but although skeptics remained suspicious of the ethereal Patience, no fraud was ever proved. Lucis Trust ex-library copy with usual markings; call nos to spine, card pocket and sign out sheet, some stamps, bookplate. Cloth a bit chafed, spine ends and corners bumped and a bit rubbed, lacking front blank endpaper, paper a bit browned. Still, a sound, unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WORTH, Patience (Communicated through Mrs. John H. Curran; Edited by Casper S. Yost).

        
        <br/>New York:Henry Holt Company,1918.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	History of the Origin of All Things (Two volumes) - NEWCOMB, Robert T.; Edited by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33727"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a68</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. large 8vo. Two volumes (complete). 234pp + 1pp advert & 238pp + (10pp) Original printed wrappers. Levi McKeen Arnold (1813-1864) was an account keeper at the "Poughkeepsie Foundry", in New York, who claimed to have received a series of Divine Revelations and prophetic messages, by automatic writing, audibly, and through internal voice, starting early in April 1851, which are recorded in these volumes. Wrappers lightly chafed with a few faints spots, a bit rubbed at all edges and extremities, some light chipping to edges and spine ends. Paper very lightly browned, some light chipping to fore-edges, very light dampmark to lower margins of both volumes, otherwise clean and unmarked inside. Vol. One has match-head sized hole at lower front wrapper, corners creased, rust spot and small chip to fore-edge of 2 text leaves where paper clip was once present. Vol. Two has a three inch closed tear to upper wrapper at spine edge and a bit of chipping to fore-edge of rear wrapper. Overall a sound and clean VG set. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NEWCOMB, Robert T.; Edited by.

        
        <br/>Boston:Privately Published,1936.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Matter Mind and Meaning. - CARINGTON, Whately (Preface by H.H. Price).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33766"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a69</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo, 258 pp.  Light maroon cloth with gilt titling to spine.  Index.  Spine ends, edges and corners lightly bumped and rubbed.  A small faded spot at base of spine.  Edges slightly darkened.  Base of lower board very faintly curved. Previous owner's initials and date on front free end paper. Overall, a sound and unmarked VG- copy in better than Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket darkened, chip at head and base of spine, price clipped.)   
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARINGTON, Whately (Preface by H.H. Price).

        
        <br/>London:Methuen,1949.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paul in Athens (The Scripts of Cleophas). - CUMMINS, Geraldine (Introduction by the Rev. John Lamond).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33774"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a70</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, viii + 198 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board. Blind rules to upper board. Index. Spine faded and spine ends lightly rubbed.  Corners and edges very slightly rubbed and bumped.  Top edge of boards lightly faded. Boards are very lightly rubbed and chafed.  Page edges and end papers quite darkened. Lacking front free end paper. Previous owner's details. Still, a sound near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMMINS, Geraldine (Introduction by the Rev. John Lamond).

        
        <br/>London:Rider & Co.,(nd) ca 1930.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Paul in Athens (The Scripts of Cleophas). - CUMMINS, Geraldine (Introduction by the Rev. John Lamond).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33775"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a71</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo, viii + 198 pp. Blue-gray papered board with dark blue titling to spine.  Dark blue rule on upper board. Index. Spine and boards faded and a bit discolored.  Spine ends rubbed with some light chipping to lower end and a short tear to upper end. Corners and edges very slightly rubbed and bumped.  Light foxing to fore-edge and rear end papers. Previous owner's name in pencil. Overall, a sound VG- copy in Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed at edges with some light chipping, spine darkened with a two inch chip at mid-spine, not clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMMINS, Geraldine (Introduction by the Rev. John Lamond).

        
        <br/>London:Psychic Book Club,1939.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Intimations of Immortality.  "Seeing" that led to "Believing" - CROOKALL, Robert.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a72</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 142 pp. Green cloth with silver titling and index.  Spine ends, edges and corners very lightly rubbed and bumped.  Overall, a bright near Fine copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket is faintly browned along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROOKALL, Robert.

        
        <br/>Greenwood, SC:Attic Press,1965.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Philosophy and Phenomena of Spiritualism. - THOMAS, Franklin A. (D.S.S.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33818"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a73</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 472 pp + 3pp of ads.  Dark blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, gilt title and blind rule on upper board.  The author was born into a poor farming family in Illinois in the 1860s, though the family soon moved on to Kansas.  In his youth he left home, and lived in a several New England towns and cities.  He was attracted by Spiritualism, made contact with a 'spirit guide,' and traveled throughout the United States, lecturing and writing on Spiritualism.   In the course of his travels he was arrested several times for charging for his services under legislation designed to outlaw 'Fortune Telling.'   The book is essentially the autobiography of this itinerant Spiritualist, although it also sheds much light on the other Spiritualist groups of the period, their interactions with one another, beliefs etc.  Spine ends lightly bruised, endpapers very lightly browned, otherwise a remarkably bright, clean Near fine copy in VG dust jacket.  (Dust jacket just very lightly rubbed at edges, clipped, small ink stamp to front panel)    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMAS, Franklin A. (D.S.S.).

        
        <br/>Brookline, MA:Franklin A. Thomas,1922.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eusapia Palladino and her Phenomena. - CARRINGTON, Hereward.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33834"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a74</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. 274pp. Olive cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, frontis of Palladino. Ex-library with some markings: neat bookplate, a few stamps to pages, sign out card affixed to rear pastedown, cloth neatly covered in conservator's glaze.  Spine ends rubbed and bumped. Glaze lifting slightly in spots. Page edges dusty and paper a bit browned. Still, overall a tight, unmarked VG copy. No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARRINGTON, Hereward.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:B. W. Dodge & Co.,1909.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Harmonia: The Physician (Volume I) Being A Philosophical Revelation of the Natural, Spiritual, and Celestial Universe. - DAVIS, Andrew Jackson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33835"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a75</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 466pp. Black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, blind rules to spine and upper board, frontis, index.  The first volume of this six volume work by Andrew Jackson Davis (1826 - 1910), the renowned American spiritualist and prophet.  'The Great Harmonia,' is one of Jackson's best-known works, and ran to over forty editions.  Followers claim that some of the ideas on evolution expressed in the series predate their popularization by Darwin, and that predictions made in it were later proved true.   Davis was immensely influential in the history of Spiritualism, particularly with regard to the merging of psychically obtained revelations with religious principles, and his thoughts on after-death realms, which were adopted by many later Spiritualists. Cloth lightly chafed with a few faint spots, light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends, page edges dusty and paper lightly browned, previous owner's details to pastedown. Otherwise a bright, unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Andrew Jackson.

        
        <br/>Rochester, NY:The Austin Publishing Company,1909.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Great Harmonia ( Volume III ) The Seer. Concerning the Seven Mental States. - DAVIS, Andrew Jackson.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33836"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a76</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. 401pp + 9pp of adverts. Blind stamped black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. The third volume 'The Seer,' of this six volume work by Andrew Jackson Davis (1826 - 1910), the renowned American spiritualist and prophet.  'The Great Harmonia,' is one of Jackson's best-known works, and ran to over forty editions.  Followers claim that some of the ideas on evolution expressed in the series predate their popularization by Darwin, and that predictions made in it were later proved true.   Davis was immensely influential in the history of Spiritualism, particularly with regard to the merging of psychically obtained revelations with religious principles, and his thoughts on after-death realms, which were adopted by many later Spiritualists. Early library markings, spine well worn with considerable chipping at ends, loss of cloth at mid-spine likely from the removal of call nos., spine cocked, a curious contemporary bookplate indicates this to be book no. 86 from S. J. Tuttle's Library, paper generally browned, some signatures a bit loose, some penned notes to rear endpapers. Despite the cosmetic faults this is a sound and generally clean copy, thus about Good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DAVIS, Andrew Jackson.

        
        <br/>Boston:Benjamin B. Mussey & Co.,1852.

        <br/>Price: $40.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	My Life and Prophecies. Her own story as told to Rene Noorbergen. - DIXON, Jeane  .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33838"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a77</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, 220pp. Dark blue quarter cloth with white papered boards and gilt titling to spine. Spine ends, edges, and corners slightly rubbed, bumped, and darkened.  Previous owner's name on front paste down. Overall, a sound VG- copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, darkened, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DIXON, Jeane  .

        
        <br/>New York, NY:William Morrow and Company, Inc.,1969.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man the Immortal. - EAST, John N. (Foreward by W.Y. Evans-Wentz and Introductory Foreword by Geraldine Cummins).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33845"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a78</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 256pp. Light blue cloth with black titling to spine, bibliography. Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly faded, rubbed, and bumped. Overall, a clean, sound, and unmarked VG+ copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small tears along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EAST, John N. (Foreward by W.Y. Evans-Wentz and Introductory Foreword by Geraldine Cummins).

        
        <br/>London:The Psychic Press,1960.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Ashby Guidebook for Study of the Paranormal - ASHBY, Robert H. ( Edited by Frank C. Tribbe ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33848"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a79</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo. 220pp. Revised edition. Unused copy, just light shelf rubbing - otherwise Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASHBY, Robert H. ( Edited by Frank C. Tribbe ).

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1987.

        <br/>Price: $12.50
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Beyond Space and Time: An ESP Casebook - EBON, Martin (Edited by).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33850"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a80</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 278pp. Rust-brown cloth with gilt titling to spine. Spine ends, edges, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped.  Bookseller's sticker. Overall, a sound VG copy without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EBON, Martin (Edited by).

        
        <br/>New York:The New American Library,1967.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Light from Beyond. - WORTH, Patience ( Selected and compiled by Herman Behr ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33852"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a81</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 282pp.  Original blind ruled blue cloth with gold title to upper board and spine.  A selection of poems attributed to Patience Worth, who is said to have been the spirit of a seventeenth century English-woman who had moved to America where she was eventually sent to the 'other land' by a murderous native.  A prolific author in the afterlife, Worth communicated her writings to Pearl Curran, a St. Louis housewife of apparently limited education.   Curran / Worth penned a number of novels, and over 3000 poems, all apparently spelled out laboriously on a Ouija board.  Most who interviewed Curran thought she would have been incapable of writing the detailed and stylistically varied works herself, but although skeptics remained suspicious of the ethereal Patience, no fraud was ever proven.  Spine a bit darkened with light discoloration at upper end, spine ends lightly bruised, light rubbing to edges and corners, old bookshop sticker, edges a trifle dusty, otherwise a tight and internally bright VG+ copy.  No dust jacket.  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WORTH, Patience ( Selected and compiled by Herman Behr ).

        
        <br/>New York:Patience Worth Publishing Company,1923.

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Man's Survival After Death. or, the Other Side of Life, in the Light of Scripture, Human Experience, and Modern Research. - TWEEDALE, Charles L. ( Inscribed by author ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33853"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a82</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 536pp. (+ 3 pages adverts printed on front and rear endpapers). Original maroon cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. Frontispiece & b&w plate. Printed endpapers, Notes and index. Inscribed and signed by the author on front endpaper "Very sincerely yours, Charles L. Tweedale".  Rev. Charles L. Tweedale (d. 1944) was the vicar of Weston, Otley, Yorkshire, and a prominent British defender of Spiritualism.  He was a friend of psychic photographer William Hope, in whose favour he spoke when accusations of fraud were levied.  'Man's Survival After Death,' a broad-ranging, sympathetic overview of Spiritualism, became one of the most popular books on the subject of the time.  Cloth lightly chafed. Spine slightly darkened and rubbed at edges and ends with neatly repaired closed tear at upper rear spine edge. Corners bumped. Previous owner's details, some light foxing to page edges and early and later pages, paper lightly browned with a few tiny pen marks to one page of index. Overall a sound, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>TWEEDALE, Charles L. ( Inscribed by author ).

        
        <br/>London:Grant Richards Ltd.,1925.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Psychic Life and Laws, or The Operations and Phenomena of the Spiritual Element in Man. - SAHLER, Charles Oliver.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33854"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a83</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. xiv+ 220pp. Original brown cloth with black titling and rules to upper board and spine. Dr. Charles Oliver Sahler, was a New York physician and psychotherapist, specializing in the treatment of "nervous and mental disease," and a committed prohibitionist.  This book is largely devoted to outlining a theory of mind and consciousness, that was in keeping with accepted medical and psychological thought of the time, yet also accounted for the possibility of some of the phenomena more commonly associated with 'psychism.'  Spine ends and corners bumped and a bit rubbed, spine edges lightly chafed, previous owner's name in pencil on front blank, otherwise a tight bright VG+ copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SAHLER, Charles Oliver.

        
        <br/>London:Fowler & Wells,nd (circa 1901).

        <br/>Price: $200.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Between Two Worlds. - FODOR, Nandor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33855"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a84</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 298pp. Black cloth with white titling and decoration to spine and upper board. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed.  Inked note in contents, otherwise unmarked. Overall, a sound VG copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, chafed, with  tears and chips along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FODOR, Nandor.

        
        <br/>West Nyack, NY:Parker Publishing Company, Inc.,1965.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Dealings with the Dead. ( Narratives from "La Légende De La Mort En Basse Bretagne" ). - WHITEHEAD, Mrs. A. E. (Translated by ) Preface by Arthur Lillie, Introduction by L. Marilller.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33856"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a85</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 220pp + 4pp adverts at rear.  Original dark navy cloth with gilt titling to spine, uncut edges.  Spine ends, edges and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, endpapers unevenly browned, edges dusty, a few faint spots to text pages  - otherwise a tight, bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WHITEHEAD, Mrs. A. E. (Translated by ) Preface by Arthur Lillie, Introduction by L. Marilller.

        
        <br/>London:George Redway,1898.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Imprisoned Splendour. An Approach to Reality, Based upon the Significance of data Drawn from the Fields of Natural Science, Psychical Research and Mystical Experience. - JOHNSON, Raynor C.(Foreword by Leslie D. Weatherhead).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33860"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a86</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 424pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; appendices, index.  Overall, a bright and unmarked Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket. (Dustjacket not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>JOHNSON, Raynor C.(Foreword by Leslie D. Weatherhead).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Hodder and Stoughton,1969.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Singer In the Shadows. The Strange Story of Patience Worth. - &#91; Patience Worth ] LITVAG, Irving.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33861"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a87</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 318pp. Original light blue cloth w/ black title, etc, to spine. Notes and index. Publisher's promotional flyer loosely inserted at front. An interesting study of the mystery surrounding the Patience Worth phenomenon.  Worth was said to have been the spirit of a seventeenth century English-woman who had moved to America where she was eventually sent to the 'other land' by a murderous native.  A prolific author in the afterlife, Worth communicated her writings to Pearl Curran, a St. Louis housewife of apparently limited education.   Curran / Worth penned a number of novels, and over 3000 poems, all apparently spelled out laboriously on a Ouija board.  Most who interviewed Curran thought she would have been incapable of writing the detailed and stylistically varied works herself, but although skeptics remained suspicious of the ethereal Patience, no fraud was ever proven.  Corners lightly bumped, otherwise Near fine in VG + dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly chafed at edges, not clipped) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Patience Worth ] LITVAG, Irving.

        
        <br/>New York NY:The MacMillan Company,1972.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Chapters of Experience. - CONACHER, Douglas (Introduction, Transcribed and compiled by tape-recordings by Eira Conacher).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33862"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a88</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 144 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine; frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Spine ends and edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Upper edge dusty, old NYC bookshop sticker. Overall, a bright and unmarked Near fine copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, small tears along edges, quarter inch chip on rear jacket, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CONACHER, Douglas (Introduction, Transcribed and compiled by tape-recordings by Eira Conacher).

        
        <br/>London:Frederick Muller,1973.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spiritism and Religion. "Can You Talk to the Dead" including A Study of the Most Remarkable Cases of Spirit Control. - LILJENCRANTS, Baron Johan (Foreword by Maurice Francis Egan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33863"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a89</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo, viii + 296pp. Maroon cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine, and gilt title and author to upper board, bibliography and index. Cloth very lightly chafed and spotted, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed with some very light fraying, spine slightly cocked with slight loosening of front hinge. Still a sound and clean near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LILJENCRANTS, Baron Johan (Foreword by Maurice Francis Egan).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:The Devin-Adair Co.,nd &#91; 1918 ].

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Little Justin Hulburd. Medium, Actor and Poet ( Three Volumes ) - HULBURD, E.W., Compiled by.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33866"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a90</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. Three volumes (complete set). 540pp & 508pp & 526pp. Original navy cloth with gilt titling to spines and upper boards, b&w frontispieces and photos. Justin Hulburd was a professional female impersonator from 1838 - 1880, in addition to occasionally presenting himself as a woman in public. After retiring from the stage he became a spiritualist medium. This three volume set is a record (compiled by his cousin) of the many spirit visitations, transcribed from Justin's lips, during 1904 - 1905. The spirits discuss Justin's transgenderism and his career as a female impersonator, among many other things. According to the spirits, Justin also spied for Lincoln during the Civil War, often impersonating a woman during these missions to fool the Confederate troops. Some of the more famous spirits in this volume include poet Edgar Allen Poe, Confederate General Longstreet and famous 19th century actors Charlotte Cushman and Joseph Jefferson, along with spiritualist Emma Hardinge Brittan &#91;Britten] and H. P. Blavatsky. Cloth and all edges lightly chafed, some flecking -especially to spine of Vol. I. Corners and spine ends and edges lightly bumped and rubbed. Philosophical Research Library stickers on front endpapers. Endpapers unevenly browned with some spotting, page edges and text pages slightly browned, text clean and unmarked. Gilt a bit dulled on spine of Vol. III. Overall a sound and clean VG set. Quite scarce and unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HULBURD, E.W., Compiled by.

        
        <br/>Descanso, Cal&#91;ifornia]:Privately printed,1909.

        <br/>Price: $500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Uri. A Journal of the Mystery of Uri Geller. - PUHARICH, Andrija (signed by Uri Geller).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33868"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a91</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 286pp. Quarter beige cloth with black cloth boards. Red titling to spine; publisher's emblem blind-stamped to upper board. Signed by Uri Geller on front free end paper. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed. Top page edge foxed. Overall, a tight and sound VG copy in VG dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, darkened, tiny tears along edges, not price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PUHARICH, Andrija (signed by Uri Geller).

        
        <br/>Garden City, NY:Anchor Press,1974.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Dangers of Spiritualism - RAUPERT, J. Godfrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33873"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a92</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xii + 166p. Green cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine and blind rules to cover, b&w illustrations, fold-out, appendix. One of the most widely read works on the perceived dangers of involvement with spiritualism. Later editions of the work, as this, included material based on the author's experiences with Spiritualist movements in Australia and Latin America that was not available for the first two editions. Ex-library copy with Call nos. to spine and a few ink stamps to prelims. - no other markings. Cloth faintly spotted, corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed, spine a bit darkened with some light rippling to cloth.Leaf following title page missing, text unmarked. Overall better than Good without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAUPERT, J. Godfrey.

        
        <br/>St. Louis, MO:B. Herder,nd ( circa 1920s ).

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Nature of the Psyche: Its Human Expression. A Seth Book. - ROBERTS, Jane.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33874"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a93</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo, 226 pp. Blue papered boards, pink title, etc. to spine. Light shelfwear, some highlighting. Near VG in rubbed and creased Good dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Jane.

        
        <br/>Englewood Cliffs, NJ:Prentice-Hall, Inc.,1979.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Doctor Heals By Faith. - WOODARD, Christopher (Foreword by The Rt. Rev. H. A. Wilson, D.D., C.B.E.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33877"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a94</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo, 172pp. Original black cloth w/ gilt title, etc, to spine. Cloth lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, spine very slightly faded, a few spots to fore-edge, eps unevenly browned. Overall a tight, bright VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WOODARD, Christopher (Foreword by The Rt. Rev. H. A. Wilson, D.D., C.B.E.).

        
        <br/>London:Max Parrish and Co Ltd,1953.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Wonders of the Saints in the Light of Spiritualism. - FIELDING-OULD, Fielding (Introduction by Lady Glenconner).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34228"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a95</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 128pp. Original bright blue cloth, with gilt titling to spine, frontis portrait of St. Francis of Assisi by Ludovico Cardi.  A study of Saints, looking at the miracles and such like attributed to them, in the light of Spiritualist thought and belief. Light bruising and rubbing to spine ends and corners, cello tape residue on both boards at mid spine  - though it is unclear what the purpose of the tape might have been, old bookshop sticker, otherwise a bright unmarked VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FIELDING-OULD, Fielding (Introduction by Lady Glenconner).

        
        <br/>London:John M. Watkins,1919.

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Visions of the Beyond by a Seer of To-day; or the Symbolic Teachings from the Higher Life. - SNOW, Herman.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34232"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a96</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 186pp. Original brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, blind borders.   The author, Herman Snow,  was a regularly-educated Christian minister (a graduate of the Theological Department of Harvard University) who embraced Spiritualism.  Aside from a lengthy Introduction, most of the contents of the book are attributed to spirits who communicated it through a Anna D. Loucks, a widow of San Francisco.  Much of the book is taken up with descriptions of life in the afterlife: from how spirits get acquainted with one another, to a description of a Masonic gathering in Spirit Life, the redemption of a fallen woman, etc. etc.  Of course the ubiquitous Native Americans are also described.  Spine ends and edges lightly rubbed, corners very lightly bumped and rubbed, library bookplate of Essex Institute on front endpaper - no other library markings, contemporary owner's name, paper very lightly browned with a few very light scattered pencil marks (easily erased). Overall a bright, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SNOW, Herman.

        
        <br/>Boston, MA:Colby & Rich Publishers,1887.

        <br/>Price: $60.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Spirit Teachings. Through the Mediumship of William Stainton Moses. - MOSES, William Stainton &#91;writing as 'M. A. Oxon'].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34267"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a97</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xxxii + 292pp. Original textured light green cloth with gilt titling to spine.  Black and white portrait photographs.  A reprint of the memorial edition of Stainton Moses 'Spirit Teachings,' with an added seventeen page biography of Stainton Moses by Charlton Templeman Speer.  William Stainton Moses (1839-1892), English clergyman and spiritualist.  Moses was a highly respected figure, who claimed a number of clairvoyant and psychical experiences, but was best known for his 'automatic scripts,' received via direct communication from a band of 'spirits,' between 1872 and 1883.  These communications were discussed in his books 'Spirit Teachings' (1883) and 'Spirit Identity,' (1879).   Previous owner's name in pencil.  Some light pencil markings in text and penciled notes on rear blank pages. Corners and spine ends lightly bruised and rubbed.  Otherwise a tight and unmarked VG+ copy.  No dust jacket  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOSES, William Stainton &#91;writing as 'M. A. Oxon'].

        
        <br/>London:London Spiritualist Alliance, Ltd.,1933.

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mesmerism, Spiritualism, & etc.  Historically and Scientifically considered - CARPENTER, William B.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34328"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a98</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. xiv + 158pp + 32pp publisher's adverts. Brown cloth with gilt titling to spine, black rules and device to upper board, appendices. The author of these two lectures, William Benjamin Carpenter (1813-1885) was an English physiologist biologist, and naturalist, long-term registrar of the University of London, and one of the founders of the modern theory of the adaptive unconscious. He was highly skeptical about Spiritualism and Mesmerism, and wrote these essays "to show, first, the relation of what seems to me essentiallly an Epidemic Delusion, to Epidemics, more or less similar, which have at different periods taken a strong - though transient - hold on the popular imagination: and secondly, to point out how completely the evidence adduced by the upholders of the system fails to afford a scientific proof of the existence of any new Power or Agency capable of antagonising the action of the known Forces of Nature." A well researched and fascinating, if highly critical, study. Cloth slightly rippled on upper board. Spine slightly darkened at spine. Corners, spine edges and ends a bit rubbed and bumped. Very lightly fraying to lower corners. Edges dusty, previous owner's names on pastedown and front endpaper, paper lightly browned at outer margins, a bit of light foxing to early and later pages, otherwise internally clean. Overall a tight, clean VG + copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CARPENTER, William B.

        
        <br/>London:Longmans, Green and Co.,1877.

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Manhood of Jesus. His Early Adult Years, His Trial and Crucifixion. - CUMMINS, Geraldine, Inscribed by (Preface by Eric Parker. Foreword by the Rev. B. A. Lester).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34331"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a99</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 250 pp + 6 pp of adverts. Light brown cloth, black titling to spine. Another of the Biblically- related works by Geraldine Cummins (1890-1969), medium and spiritualist author. An autograph letter, signed, from the author to a "Miss English," (whose ownership signature is on the fly leaf) has been loosely inserted. The letter was obviously sent in response to an order placed directly with the author for books, which Ms. Cummins clearly went to great pains to fill. The letter is dated March 31st 1952, is handwritten on both sides of a single 5 x 7.5 inch sheet of notepaper, and was sent in response to an order placed directly with the author for books. In it Cummins acknowledges receipt of payment, mentions the despatch of a parcel of books, and generally indulges in a few pleasantries. It is signed in full "Geraldine Cummins." The letter is creased from folding, and has a couple of rustmarks from an old paperclip, otherwise it is VG. The book has some very light rubbing and bumping to edges and extremities, very light foxing to page edges, Bookseller's label on front paste down, previous owner's name on ffep. Overall, a tight, bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges with a few small chips and tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMMINS, Geraldine, Inscribed by (Preface by Eric Parker. Foreword by the Rev. B. A. Lester).

        
        <br/>London:Andrew Dakers, Ltd.,1949.

        <br/>Price: $90.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	I Appeal Unto Caesar (The Scripts of Cleophas). - CUMMINS, Geraldine (Foreward by the Rev. B. A. Lester).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a100</id>
   <updated>2013-05-22T01:29:42Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 192 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. The final volume of the Biblically- related 'Scripts of Cleophas' series by Geraldine Cummins (1890-1969), medium and spiritualist author, in which she publishes a series of early texts that she 'received' relating to the New Testament.  Tells of St. Paul's trial at Caesarea, of the shipwreck of Malta and of his secret meeting with Mary, the Mother of Jesus.  Spine ends and corners very lightly rubbed, previous owner's details in pen on front endpaper, early pages unevenly browned. Overall, a tight and clean VG+ copy in Good dustjacket. (Dustjacket darkened at spine, rubbed at edges with a few small chips and tears along edges, inch chip at lower spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CUMMINS, Geraldine (Foreward by the Rev. B. A. Lester).

        
        <br/>London:Psychic Press Ltd.,1950.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

