<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Tarot Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Tarot" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot of Ceremonial Magick ( Boxed set, Book & deck ). - DUQUETTE, Lon Milo and Constance.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44461"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A boxed set of this popular Tarot deck. Complete deck and booklet by Lon Milo Duquette.  Contained in the original printed box. "The Key that unlocks the Secrets of all Tarot Decks. A Pictorial Synthesis of the Three Great Pillars of Magick"  Lon Duquette's says of this deck:  "what I have done is to accurately place pertinent data relating to Astrology and the two most widely practiced varieties of Qabalah-based Magick - Enochian Evocation and Goetia - on the appropriate tarot cards."  Now somewhat scarce.  Deck is not sealed but is complete and appears unused. Booklet has some creasing to upper edge but otherwise is near Fine. Box lightly chafed at edges. All VG+. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUQUETTE, Lon Milo and Constance.

        
        <br/>Stamford, CT:U.S. Games Systems, Inc.,1994.

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The H.R. Giger Tarot ( Boxed set, Book & deck ). - Akron and H. R. Giger.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44463"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A boxed set of this popular Tarot deck which includes a large folded poster. 224pp. book with b&w illustrations. Previously produced as the tarot deck: "Baphomet, Tarot of the Underworld". "H.R. Giger is a painter, Oscar-award winner and cult figure of an international artistic community, for which his aesthetics of the apocalypse represent inspiration and spiritual healing. His pictures are gripping, indeed sometimes shocking visions - they shake us from our unconsciousness as they relentlessly point to the hidden inner world of all things. The art of Giger is a journey to the most ancient destination of mankind: to birth and death, love and war, hope and the destruction of life. Twenty-two beautifully designed Tarot cards in the English language version. Each card is a reproduction of one of Giger's paintings, and is interpreted by philosopher-magician Akron in a booklet of instructions, included with the set. To Akron Tarot is like an inexhaustible mine of symbols, suited to manifest Giger's aesthetics of apocalypse in literary style. Akron resorts to the tradition of the Tarot in order to convey the messages of Baphomet - a medieval secret symbol -- which is of special significance in Giger's work." Deck is not sealed but is complete and appears unused. Poster is Fine. Book is lightly rubbed, otherwise all near Fine. Box lightly chafed at edges. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Akron and H. R. Giger.

        
        <br/>Koln, Germany:Taschen,2000.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jung and Tarot. An Archetypal Journey. - NICHOLS, Sallie (Introduction by Laurens van der Post).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43087"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 394 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine, color fold-out, b&w and color illustrations, references. A journey through the tarot in terms of Jungian psychology. The author eschews conventional secondary (occult) interpretations and relies solely on the cards themselves - in this case the Marseilles deck - exploring in depth the 22 cards of the major arcana, and the path of development they offer. Lower page edge lightly darkened. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG copy (no dust jacket). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICHOLS, Sallie (Introduction by Laurens van der Post).

        
        <br/>York Beach, Maine:Samuel Weiser, Inc.,1980.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tarot: The Origin, Meaning and Uses of the Cards. - DOUGLAS, Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42030"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Octavo. 254pp. Purple boards gilt-lettered on spine. B/w frontis & illustrations. From the collection of English bibliophile and Aleister Crowley scholar Nicholas Bishop-Culpeper, with his book-label on the front pastedown. Spine slightly chafed at bottom, top-edge foxed, otherwise a solid VG copy in near-VG dust jacket (dust jacket faded on spine, rubbed, price-clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOUGLAS, Alfred.

        
        <br/>London:Gollancz,1973.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot-Card Spread Reader. - DOANE, Doris Chase and KEYES,  King.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37557"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. 208 pp. Red cloth with silver titling to spine, diagrams and b&w illustrations. Spine ends, edges and corners bumped and rubbed, top edge of pages slightly dusty, book seller's ink stamp on front free end paper, neat margin notes in ink on a few pages. Otherwise, a bright VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket slightly darkened with a few small solid VG copy in Near VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket darkened, with chips and creases along edges, price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DOANE, Doris Chase and KEYES,  King.

        
        <br/>West Nyack, NY:Parker Publishing Company, Inc.,1969.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Schule Des Tarot II. Der Baum des Lebens. - LEUENBERGER, Hans-Dieter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37560"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 416 pp. Green cloth with white titling to spine, frontis. Text is in German. A few neat ink notes on rear free end paper. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust jacket 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LEUENBERGER, Hans-Dieter.

        
        <br/>Freiburg:Bauer,1982.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot Classic. - KAPLAN, Stuart R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37561"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 240 pp. Black cloth with silver titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index, glossary, bibliography. Spine slightly faded, page edges a little browned. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy. No dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPLAN, Stuart R.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Grosset & Dunlap,1972.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot Classic - KAPLAN, Stuart R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37565"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xvi + 240 pp. Black composite boards with illustrated, black line illustration to gilt panel on upper board, colored endpapers, gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, bibliography, glossary and index. Boards lightly rubbed at edges, spine ends and corners, Otherwise a tight, clean Near fine copy. No dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPLAN, Stuart R.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:U.S. Games Systems, Inc.,1972.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tarot Revealed. A Modern Guide to Reading the Tarot Cards. - GRAY, Eden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37568"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 120 pp. Landscape format. Red cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Edges, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, spine faded, a few chips along edges, one inch tear on lower rear, a few small scratches on front, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, Eden.

        
        <br/>New York:Bell Publishing Company,1960.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tarot Revealed. A Modern Guide to Reading the Tarot Cards. - GRAY, Eden.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37569"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 120 pp. Landscape format. Red cloth with black titling to spine, b&w illustrations. Ex-library copy with bookplate and sticker on front free end paper. Edges, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, top edge of pages slightly foxed and dusty. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, spine faded, a few chips along edges, crease to upper rear and neatly repaired tear to rear upper corner, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GRAY, Eden.

        
        <br/>New York:Bell Publishing Company,1960.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Original Tarot & You. - ROBERTS, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37570"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xiv + 296 pp. Publisher's stickers on spine, verso of half title page and title page. Corners creased, edges rubbed. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Richard.

        
        <br/>Berwick, Maine:Ibis Press,1987.

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Haindl Tarot. Volume II: The Minor Arcana. - POLLACK, Rachel (Foreword by Angeles Arrien).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37572"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xvi + 228 pp. Diagrams, b&w illustrations. Spine ends and edges very lightly rubbed. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>POLLACK, Rachel (Foreword by Angeles Arrien).

        
        <br/>North Hollywood, CA:Newcastle Publishing, Inc.,1990.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tarot. A Contemporary Course of the Quintessence of Hermetic Occultism. - SADHU, Mouni.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41735"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.494pp. (adverts). A major work on the Tarot by the enigmatic Polish-born mystic and author, Mouni Sadhu (Mieczyslaw Demetriusz Sudowski ; 1897 – 1971).  Covers lightly rubbed at edges, spine lightly creased, upper corner bumped, otherwise a solid unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SADHU, Mouni.

        
        <br/>North Hollywood, CA:Wilshire Book Company,1971.

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tarot. A Contemporary Course of the Quintessence of Hermetic Occultism. - SADHU, Mouni.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41736"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.494pp. (adverts). A major work on the Tarot by the enigmatic Polish-born mystic and author, Mouni Sadhu (Mieczyslaw Demetriusz Sudowski ; 1897 – 1971).  Covers lightly rubbed at edges and a bit darkened, spine darkened and  creased, page edges darkened and lightly thumbed, clean inside overall a solid unmarked  VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SADHU, Mouni.

        
        <br/>North Hollywood, CA:Wilshire Book Company,1978.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jung and Tarot. An Archetypal Journey. - NICHOLS, Sallie (Introduction by Laurens van der Post).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41737"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  Large 8vo. xvi + 394 pp. Color fold-out, b&w illustrations, references. A detailed interpretation of the Tarot in terms of Jungian psychology.  Top edge darkened and lightly foxed, otherwise appears unused. Solid, clean VG+ copy 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NICHOLS, Sallie (Introduction by Laurens van der Post).

        
        <br/>York Beach, Maine:Samuel Weiser, Inc.,1987.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Magick and the Tarot. Using Tarot to Manipulate the Unseen Forces of the Universe. - WILLIS, Tony.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41739"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 272 pp. b/w illustrations. "An examination of the magickal tradition behind the enignmatic Tarot cards and the vast secret powers of the humble deck."   Covers a bit rubbed with a few light creases, a little chafed at edges, pages a bit browned, unmarked. Overall a tight, clean about VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIS, Tony.

        
        <br/>Wellingborough, England:Aquarian Press,1988.

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Royal Road: A Manual of Kabalistic Meditations on the Tarot. - HOELLER, Stephan A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41740"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover.  8vo. 122 pp. b&w illustrations. Appendix.  Covers a bit rubbed and creased, edges a little darkened, top edge foxed, bookshop stamp on first leaf. Still overall a solid, unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOELLER, Stephan A.

        
        <br/>Wheaton, IL:A Quest Book/The Theosophical Publishing House,1975.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tarot Shows the Path. Divination Through the Tarot. - NORDIC, Rolla K.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/41742"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 128pp. &#91;vi, viii adverts]. b&w illustrations. A fascimile reprint with added material.  An introduction to the tarot, a simple guide to meaning of each of the cards of the Major Arcana, a brief history of the tarot, and a quick reference at rear giving a simple meaning for each card. Rolla Nordic (1900- c.1995?) was known for her books and tarot pack, and also as a witch, being one of the first to claim to have come from a family of hereditary practitioners. She also said that she had been a student of Madeline Montalban's, had known Gerald Gardner, and was part of a large circle of witches who undertook rituals against the axis during the Second World War. Unused copy in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NORDIC, Rolla K.

        
        <br/>New York:Magickal Childe Publishing,1990.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tarot of the Bohemians. Absolute Key to Occult Science - PAPUS &#91; Gerard Encausse ] (translated by A. P. Morton; Revised Edition, with Preface by A.E. Waite; Introduction by Gertrude Moakley).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34857"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo. xxviii + 356 pp. Original beige cloth with black title and decoration to spine, frontis, b/w illustrations, index. Cloth nice and bright, lower spine a little bruised - otherwise sound and unmarked - inside and out. A Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly shelfworn with some fading to spine, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PAPUS &#91; Gerard Encausse ] (translated by A. P. Morton; Revised Edition, with Preface by A.E. Waite; Introduction by Gertrude Moakley).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Samuel Weiser, Inc.,1971.

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot of the Spirit Book - EAKINS, Pamela (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo, xviii + 426 pp, b/w illustrations, appendix, index.  Companion to the tarot deck painted by Joyce Eakins.  Light wear and bumping to edges and corners, text bright and unmarked. Overall VG+ condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>EAKINS, Pamela (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1992.

        <br/>Price: $18.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Gaia Matrix Oracle Vol. 2 - KRYDER, Rowen Pattee (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/20393"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a21</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Paperback, 4to, viii + 280 pp, good + condition, illustrations, moderate wear and soiling to cover, slight bumping to corners, light soiling to page edges, the binding is weak but still holding. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KRYDER, Rowen Pattee (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>Mount Shasta, CA:Golden Point Productions,1990.

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Inspiration Tarot. A Workbook for Understanding and Creating Your Own Tarot Deck. - FAIRFIELD, Gail & PROVO, Patti.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/12633"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a22</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. xii + 212 pp. Glossary, tables, b&w illustrations. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAIRFIELD, Gail & PROVO, Patti.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1991.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Karmic Tarot. A New System for Finding and Following Your Life's Path. - LAMMEY, William C. (Introduction by Camden Benares).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/14280"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a23</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. xx + 148 pp. Glossary, tables, notes. Covers rubbed along edges, corner, lower corner creased, missing small piece of corner, page edges darkened. Otherwise, a bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LAMMEY, William C. (Introduction by Camden Benares).

        
        <br/>North Hollywood, CA:Newcastle Publishing Co. Inc.,1988.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot for Life. - PROSPERO (Signed).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18731"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a24</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii + 144 pp. Signed by author on half title page. Book seller's sticker on inside cover, price sticker on outside of rear cover. Otherwise, a tight and bright new book in Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PROSPERO (Signed).

        
        <br/>London:Aeon Books,2004.

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Meaning of Tarot. - HOY, David.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/638"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a25</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 168 pp. Yellow cloth with gilt titling to spine, glossary, diagrams, b&w illustrations. Spine ends, corners and edges rubbed lightly, page edges slightly browned. Otherwise, a solid VG copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, spine darkened, small chips along edges, price clipped.)  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HOY, David.

        
        <br/>Nashville, TN:Aurora Publishers, Inc.,1971.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	How The Tarot Speakest To Modern Man. - Laurence, Theodor.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a26</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 216 pp. Light red cloth with black titling to spine, diagrams, b&w illustrations. Very light rubbing along edges, owner's name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a solid and clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed with chips and tears along ends and edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Laurence, Theodor.

        
        <br/>New York:Bell Publishing Company,1972.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prophetical, Educational and Playing Cards. - VAN RENSSELAER, Mrs. John King.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a27</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 392 pp. Original gilt decorated red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations. Spine lightly sunned, all edges lightly chafed, spine ends and corners rubbed with some very lightly fraying, endpapers toned, tissue guard paper lightly browned, contemporary owner's name etc to front endpaper. Overall a sound and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN RENSSELAER, Mrs. John King.

        
        <br/>London:Hurst & Blackett, Ltd.,1912.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Prophetical, Education and Playing Cards. - VAN RENSELLAER, Mrs. John King.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/650"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a28</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. large 8vo. 392 pp. Original gilt decorated maroon cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, top edge gilt, frontis w/ tissue guard, b&w illustrations. Spine darkened and lightly flecked, spine ends and corners chafed, a few light bumps to edges, page edges uncut. Overeall a bright and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAN RENSELLAER, Mrs. John King.

        
        <br/>Philadelphia, PA:George W. Jacobs & Company,1912.

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Tarot Of The Magi. - PUSHONG, Carlye A.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/675"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a29</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 112 pp. Blue papered boards with black titling to spine and white titling to upper board with red illustration. Diagrams, bibliography, appendix, b&w illustrations. Edges, ends, and corners lightly rubbed and bumped, rear cover slightly browned, page edges slightly foxed. Overall, a bright and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PUSHONG, Carlye A.

        
        <br/>London:Regency Press,1967.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot & You. - ROBERTS, Richard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a30</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 296 pp. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations and diagrams. Lower spine very lightly rubbed, small red spot on top edge of pages. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG+ coopy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket top edge very slightly curled, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROBERTS, Richard.

        
        <br/>Hasting-on-Hudson, New York:Morgan & Morgan, Inc.,1971.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Encyclopedia of Tarot ( Volume 1 ). - KAPLAN, Stuart R.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1134"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a31</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Oversized quarto. xvi + 388 pp. Original blue clotth with gilt titling to spine, b&w and color illustrations, bibliography, index, frontis. The fascinating story of Tarot from its mysterious origins to the present--complete for the first time in one profusely illustrated volume.  Light shelf wear, Corners bumped, bookstore sticker to front pastedown, otherwise VG in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges, with some small nicks and closed tears). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAPLAN, Stuart R.

        
        <br/>Stamford, CT:U.S Games Systems, Inc.,1978.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Instant Tarot Reader. - FARBER, Monte & ZERNER, Amy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/5599"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a32</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 342 pp. Lavender paper, b&w illustrations. Book only. No deck. Spine ends very lightly rubbed and bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARBER, Monte & ZERNER, Amy.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:St. Martin's Press,1998.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot, Gestalt Et Energie. - FINN, Edouard (Preface by Dr. J.C. Crombez).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/6235"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a33</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small quarto. 226 pp. French text, b&w and color illustrations. Covers darkened with rubbing along edges, page edges lightly browned. Otherwise, an internally clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FINN, Edouard (Preface by Dr. J.C. Crombez).

        
        <br/>Quebec, Canada:Éditions de Mortagne,1980.

        <br/>Price: $30.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Way Back. A New Age Approach to the Western Mystery Tradition. - BIAS, Clifford.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/8564"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a34</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xxiv + 158 pp. B&w illlustrations. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BIAS, Clifford.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1985.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot the Path to Wisdom. - D' AGOSTINO, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9122"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a35</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. x + 118 pp. Diagrams, and b&w illustrations. Upper corner bumped with some creasing. Otherwise, a clean Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>D' AGOSTINO, Joseph.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1994.

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Introduction to the Study of the Tarot. - WIRTH, Oswald (Foreword by Stuart Kaplan).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9406"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a36</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 64 pp. Diagram, b&w illustrations. Cover edges slightly rubbed. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WIRTH, Oswald (Foreword by Stuart Kaplan).

        
        <br/>New York, NY:U. S. Games Inc.,1983.

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Tarot: The Royal Path to Wisdom. - D'AGOSTINO, Joseph.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9407"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a37</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 132 pp. Pocket paperback, b&w illustrations. Edges lightly rubbed and page edges yellowed. Otherwise, a tight and clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>D'AGOSTINO, Joseph.

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1985.

        <br/>Price: $6.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Choice-Centered Relating and the Tarot. - FAIRFIELD, Gail (Foreword by James Wanless).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9410"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a38</id>
   <updated>2013-05-19T17:36:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xvi + 336 pp. Index, diagrams. Cover corners curled a little, otherwise, a Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FAIRFIELD, Gail (Foreword by James Wanless).

        
        <br/>York Beach, ME:Samuel Weiser Inc.,2000.

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

