<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title>New Waite Books at Weiser Antiquarian Books</title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/categoryrss/Waite" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Rosicrucian Manifestos, being the Fama and Confessio Fraternitatis to which is appended A Letter from the Brothers of R.C. Concerning the Invisible, Magical Mountain, & the Treasure therein Contained. - VAUGHAN, Thomas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/44419"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small octavo. 120pp. Maroon cloth gilt-lettered on spine, gilt devices on boards. This trade edition limited to 777 copies. Frontis portrait of Andreae and 2 engraved plates. Ouroboros Press release of Thomas Vaughan’s Rosicrucian Manifestos. The Rosicrucian Manifestos describe the early life of Christian Rosencreutz, his pilgrimage to the East in search of occult knowledge and his eventual founding of the mysterious Brothers of the Rosy Cross. The enigmatic and axiomatic writing style places the texts firmly into the western esotericism and includes critiques upon the ‘closed minds’ of society, be it political, religious or intellectual and includes the legend of the founder CRC and gives very detailed descriptions of the Hidden Symbolical Vault wherein the secrets of the order were secured along with the body of Christian Rosencreutz laid in restful repose under an Everburing Lamp. The appended Letter from the Brothers of R.C. describes the Invisible Magical Mountain of the Adepts, how to get there and what to expect while ‘visiting’. New book. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>VAUGHAN, Thomas.

        
        <br/>Seattle, WA:Ouroboros Press,2012.

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts. Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery, and Infernal Necromancy. - WAITE, Arthur Edward &#91; L. W. de Laurence ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43772"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 4to. xvi + 296 pp. Full black pebbled faux leather with gold titling to spine and solar design to upper board, b&w illustrations. An attractive, large format edition - apparently the second American edition, and the first to be published under the de Laurence imprint (the first American edition was published under the imprint "Occult Publishing House" in 1910). As the title suggests "The Book of Black Magic and Pacts" is a study and collection of material from various grimoires, including "The Key of Solomon," "The Lesser Key of Solomon," "The Grimoire of Honorius," "The Fourth Book of Agrippa," "The Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage," etc. etc.  The book was arguably the first major collection of grimoires to be published in the English language, and was also one of the first books on the subject to be studied by Aleister Crowley, and his reading of it set in motion a chain of events that led to him join the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn.  This edition was published by Lauron William de Laurence (1868 - 1936), book pirate, plagiarist, and publisher of occult literature. De Laurence was renowned for taking other people's works and reissuing them under his own name although in this case he has limited his claim to editing the work (which he didn't do). Despite his eccentricities De Laurence played an important part in the occult history of the USA: he was a pioneer in selling occult books and supplies by mail order, and the cheap "Pow Wow" books and other books of simple magic which he published were received with great fervor by many in the American occult community.  Spine ends and corners very lightly bruised, there is a crack in the "cloth" of the front external gutter the length of the volume, but the spine and front board are still solid and firmly attached.  Page edges browned, otherwise the pages are bright and unmarked, and were in not for the crack (a consequence of cheap binding material) it would rate as a near-Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward &#91; L. W. de Laurence ].

        
        <br/>Chicago, IL:The de Laurence Company, Inc.,1940.

        <br/>Price: $135.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mysteries of Magic: A Digest of the Writings of Éliphas Lévi. - LÉVI, Éliphas, Edited etc. by Arthur Edward Waite.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/43819"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo, xliv + 524pp. Original gilt decorated royal blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, red rules, beveled edges, notes and index. Waite's pioneering collection of Levi's works in translation. The book was first published in 1886, for this second edition "Waite altered the plan of his 'Digest', revised it extensively and added new material from the minor works of Levi, including extracts from 'Paradoxes of the Highest Science' .." &#91;Gilbert B1(b)]. Spine darkened & boards a little discoloured, spine ends and corners lightly bruised and chafed, bookshop stickers to front pastedown and endpaper. Endpapers a little darkened and discoloured, front hinge cracked but sound,early and later pages foxed, a little light pencil annotation in the margins of about 20 pages. Despite modest wear from use, a solid about VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>LÉVI, Éliphas, Edited etc. by Arthur Edward Waite.

        
        <br/>London:Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co.,1897.

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum, Containing severall poeticall pieces of our famous English Philosopphers, who have written the Hermetique Mysteries in their owne &#91;Ancient Language]. Faithfully Collected into one Volume, with Annotations thereon. - ASHMOLE, Elias.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/42006"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Thick Octavo, 6 x 9 inches. xl + 524pages. Fine maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine, textured endpapers, index. Rubricated title page in red and black ink. Illustrated with alchemical engravings, ornamental grotesques, dragons, trees, and fleurons. Includes an 11 x 14 folding plate titled; George Ripley’s Wheel. From the publisher: "This new complete edition of the Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum goes beyond the mere reprinting of the original pages as past facsimiles have done. Using the original errata sheets provided by Ashmole, the entire text has been corrected and reset in a more readable typeface and features clear reproductions of the original engravings produced by Robert Vaughan. In addition, this edition features a more complete version of the Breviary of Natrurall Philosophy by Thomas Charnock by employing a complete manuscript of the text not available to Ashmole in 1652." One of the best known seventeenth century alchemical works, Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum is a collection of English language metaphysical verse, much of which is composed to convey the essence of the alchemical arts by allegory. It's compiler, Elias Ashmole (1617 - 1692), the great English antiquary, statesman, astrologer and student of alchemy in English, preserved in its pages many precious works that were then only known in manuscript, including works attributed to William Backhouse, Geoffrey Chaucer, John Dee, Edward Kelly, Thomas Norton, et al. Gardner describes the book as: "A most important collection of Alchemical tracts, including Thos. Norton's Ordinall of Alchemy, G. Ripley's Compound of Alchemie, Dr. John Dee's Testament, etc., etc., it is embellished with several very finely engraved plates and cuts of a mystical character, engraved by Vaughan, also a table at page 118 which is frequently missing, it states that this figure conteynes all the secrets of the treatise both great and small. In the preface he complains of the scant honour the Fratres of the R.C. receive at the hands of their countrymen, instancing the cures done to the Earl of Norfolk of leprosie, and Queen Elizabeth twice of the small pox by two of the Fratres. He then goes on to compare the warm reception they receive at the hands of Foreigners, instancing Maierus, Combachius, Faber, etc. This is one of the most important works we possess in the English language on this subject. Ashmole obtained his Hermetic knowledge of the Philosopher's Stone from Mr. William Backhouse of Swallowfield, Berks. ..." (Bibliotheca Rosicruciana, 64: pp 10-11) NEW Book. Fine in fine dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ASHMOLE, Elias.

        
        <br/>Seattle, WA:Ouroboros Press,2011 &#91; 2012 ].

        <br/>Price: $88.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus - WAITE, Arthur Edward, Editor ( PARACELSUS, &#91; Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim ] ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38814"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Large Quartos. 2 Volume Set. xvi., 394pp + viii., 396pp. &#91;+4pp. adverts]. Original maroon cloth with gilt pentacle within a sunburst design on front  boards and gilt titles on spines. Beveled edges. Top edge gilt, others uncut. From the library of Maiya Curtis-Webb (later to become Maiya Tranchell-Hayes) with her esoterically themed bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume.  Curtis-Webb was a childhood friend of Dion Fortune's, and member of the Alpha and Omega temple of J. W. Brodie Innes' offshoot of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn, who oversaw Fortune's experiments with trance-mediumship in the early 1920s.  Paracelsus (Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim: 1493 - 1541) was one of the first of the European alchemical writers to underline the link between chemical experiment and spiritual development, and is acknowledged both as a precursor of modern scientific medicine and chemistry and as a major figure in alchemical and esoteric thought. His work is said to have had a profound effect on Dr. John Dee and Francis Barrett, and more recently on the membership of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and kindred occult groups and individuals. The editor, Arthur Edward Waite (1857-1942), was a major figure in the Victorian occult revival whose accomplishments included the introduction of the works of Eliphas Levi to the English-speaking world and the first English publication of many of the classics of alchemy. As the title suggests this edition collects Paracelsus' alchemical and hermetic writings, omitting his 'conventional' medical and scientific works. The text is translated from the Latin of the Geneva edition of 1658. Aside from editing and assembling the collection Waite also supplied the 'Short Lexicon of Alchemy' and undertook some of the translation, although most were apparently supplied by anonymous scholars. Some discoloration (fading) to the covers of both volumes, possibly caused by a mild exposure to damp. Faint "tide mark" (ie light discoloration) to bottom corners of first dozen or two pages of each volume - aside from the discoloration this has not affected the strength or suppleness of the paper. Corners and spine ends bumped, as almost always with these heavy volumes. Mild discoloration to end papers. Still an over all clean, solid, set, with a fascinating provenance. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward, Editor ( PARACELSUS, &#91; Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim ] ).

        
        <br/>London:James Elliott and Co.,1894.

        <br/>Price: $675.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Hermetic and Alchemical Writings of Paracelsus - WAITE, Arthur Edward, Editor ( PARACELSUS, &#91; Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim ] )  Marie Corelli association copy.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/27681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		2 Volume Set.  Hardcover, Large Quartos, xvi., 394pp + viii., 396pp. &#91;+4pp. adverts]. Original maroon cloth with gilt pentacle within a sunburst design on front boards and gilt titles on spines. Top edge gilt, others uncut.  Marie Corelli's set.   Marie Corelli, 1855-1924, was an enormously popular British writer of often occult-themed fiction, whose novels such as Ardath, A Romance of Two Worlds, The Sorrows of Satan, The Soul of Lilith, and Ziska, are considered by some to be minor classics of supernatural fiction.   Her books had a wide readership - including Gerald Gardner who had four of her novels in his library - and Aleister Crowley, who refered to her in several book reviews.Both volumes signed by Corelli with her home address (Mason Croft, Stratford-on-Avon) written alongside neatly in her hand.  The first volume has a lengthy, neatly-written note by a later owner, dated 1944, who tells how "Corelli valued and read much of this book" and speaks of her delight that the book passed into her hands, noting that "she &#91;Corelli] promised me that it would come my way."Paracelsus (Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim: 1493 - 1541) was one of the first of the European alchemical writers to underline the link between chemical experiment and spiritual development, and is acknowledged both as a precursor of modern scientific medicine and chemistry and as a major figure in alchemical and esoteric thought.   His work is said to have had a profound effect on Dr. John Dee and Francis Barrett, and more recently on the membership of the Hermetic Order of the Golden Dawn and kindred occult groups and individuals.  The editor, Arthur Edward Waite (1857-1942), was a major figure in the Victorian occult revival whose accomplishments included the introduction of the works of Eliphas Levi to the English-speaking world and the first English publication of many of the classics of alchemy.  As the title suggests this edition collects Paracelsus' alchemical and hermetic writings, omitting his 'conventional' medical and scientific works.  The text is translated from the Latin of the Geneva edition of 1658.  Aside from editing and assembling the collection Waite also supplied the 'Short Lexicon of Alchemy' and undertook some of the translation, although most were apparently supplied by anonymous scholars. Gilbert B13 - binding without bevelled edges.  Small closed tear across spine, boards somewhat marked, endpapers flecked.   Light wear to all edges, cloth bumped at points. Still overall VG condition.  Internally clean and firm - unusually strong and tight for such a heavy set.    
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, Arthur Edward, Editor ( PARACELSUS, &#91; Phillipus Aureolus Theophrastus Bombastus von Hohenheim ] )  Marie Corelli association copy.

        
        <br/>London:James Elliott and Co.,1894.

        <br/>Price: $975.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Turba Philosophorum. Or Assembly Of The Sages. Called Also The Book Of Truth In The Art  And The Third Pythagorical Synod - WAITE, A. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33194"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, small 8vo, iv + 212 pp. Black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, gilt design on front cover, index. A facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition, limited to 500 copies. The Turba: "An Ancient Alchemical Treatise translated from the Latin, the chief readings of the shorter Codex, parallels from the Greek Alchemists, and explanations of obscure terms." From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences.   Boards lightly chafed with a few very faint spots, edges dusty, a few notes on verso of rear free endpaper.  Otherwise a sound and internally bright VG+ copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket now in mylar a bit grubby and ragged with a number of half inch chips, not price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, A. E.

        
        <br/>London:Stuart & Watkins,1970.

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Turba Philosophorum - WAITE, A. E.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/1344"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2013-05-23T10:50:07Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 8vo. iv + 212 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine,  A facsimile reprint of the 1896 edition.  The Turba: "An Ancient Alchemical Treatise translated from the Latin, the chief readings of the shorter Codex, parallels from the Greek Alchemists, and explanations of obscure terms."  Top edge lightly foxed, otherwise VG+ in VG+ dustjacket (back panel a little discolored) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WAITE, A. E.

        
        <br/>New York, NY:Samuel Weiser Inc.,1976.

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

