<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pacts with the Devil. A Manual of the Left Hand Path. - HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.) and S. Jason Black.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34806"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. b&w illustrations. 256pp.   "A genuine manual of the dreaded left-hand path."   In adition to a history of 17th and 18th century "black magic" it includes the texts of a number of 18th century grimoires.  Light chafing to edges, three inch surface cut (not actually running through) to lower edge of upper cover - otherwise VG+ condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.) and S. Jason Black.

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Taboo "the Ecstasy of Evil", the Psychopathology of Sex and Religion. - HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.); DUQUETTE, Lon Milo and Gary Ford (Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34805"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 244pp.  Religion, sex magick, sexual occultism, talismans, etc.  In his Introduction, Robert Anton Wilson  promises: "I assure you that what you are about the read is obscene, lewd, blasphemous, subversive and very interesting....."  Spine a little darkened, light rubbing to edges - otherwise Near fine condition 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.); DUQUETTE, Lon Milo and Gary Ford (Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ishtar Rising, or Why the Goddess Went to Hell and What to Expect Now that She's Returning. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34749"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 182pp.+iipp.  b&w illustrations.  One reviewer described this as "An entertaining and cleverly woven piece of popular psychology" - as far as we can see it's largely an irreverant history of the female breast in occult history and folklore.  Light rubbing to covers and edges, otherwise Near fine condition. Bright and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>New Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sex and Drugs. A Journey Beyond Limits. - WILSON, Robert Anton.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34734"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xx + 188pp. Bibliography.  A series of vignettes on ... sex and drugs .. by one claiming considerable familiarity with both.  Includes a "Risk Glossary, an alphabetized  reference with Guidelines and Warnings". Light rubbing to covers and edges, a little light browning to page edges, otherwise Near fine condition. Bright and unmarked. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILSON, Robert Anton.

        
        <br/>Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	777 Revised - CROWLEY, Aleister.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34722"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. xxviii + 156pp. Demy 8vo. parchment spine with gilt-dec. buckram boards. Top edge gilt. Tables & hexagrams. Limited edition of 1100 copies.  A reprint of the Qabalistic masterwork with much additional material, published by Crowley's American student and occult heir Karl Germer in collaboration with Gerald Yorke a few years after the death of 'the Beast.' Parchment spine is very slightly discolored, a few very light bumps to edges, endpages unevenly browned. Still, overall a sound & bright VG+ copy. (No dust jacket issued). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister.

        
        <br/>The Neptune Press,

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Enochian World of Aleister Crowley.  Enochian Sex Magick. - CROWLEY, Aleister; DUQUETTE, Lon Milo; HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/32401"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 162 pp.  illustrated by David P. Watson.  Very light bumping to corners, otherwise Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister; DUQUETTE, Lon Milo; HYATT, Christopher S. (Ph.D.).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Astrology, Aleister, and Aeon. - KIPP, Charles (Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, 368 pp, New book / fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KIPP, Charles (Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson ).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Heart of the Master & Other Papers. - CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited, with Introduction by Frater Superior Hymenaeus Beta).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xviii + 126 pp. New book / fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CROWLEY, Aleister (Edited, with Introduction by Frater Superior Hymenaeus Beta).

        
        <br/>New Falcon Publications,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	&#91; FULCANELLI, Master Alchemist] Le Mystère des Cathédrales. Esoteric Interpretation of the Hermetic Symbols of the Great Work. - FULCANELLI, Master Alchemist ( Translated by Mary Sworder.  Preface by Eugene Canseliet, F.C.H. Introduction by Walter Lang ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35090"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. 192 pp. Original plum cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, frontis, illustrations, color and b& w plates, index. The identity of the master alchemist who wrote under the pseudonym of Fulcanelli remains a mystery, but he is commonly regarded as one of the few genuine alchemical practitioners of the twentieth century's, and perhaps one of the few ever to succeed in accomplishing the Great Work.  This particular work is his study of the hermetic instruction he felt was embodied in the structure of Gothic cathedrals.  Light shelf dust, lower edge lightly rubbed, otherwise a bright, clean Near fine copy in VG+ dust jacket (Dust jacket lightly chafed, rubbed at edges, price clipped). 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FULCANELLI, Master Alchemist ( Translated by Mary Sworder.  Preface by Eugene Canseliet, F.C.H. Introduction by Walter Lang ).

        
        <br/>Neville Spearman,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystical & Magical System of   the A.: A.: - &#91;CROWLEY, Aleister] ESHELMAN, James A., .
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35077"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Quarto. &#91;viii] 204 &#91;+II] pp. Printed blue card wrappers, with protective acetate overlay, white plastic backstrip. B&W Ills., diagrams etc. Although not indicated as such this was an authorised reprint done in very small number in Toronto for distribution within the Temple of Thelema in the late 1990s (it is thereby the First Canadian edition of the work).  The text, layout and imprint details are all those of the Third Printing of the First US Edition.   The author, James Eshelman, was a long-time student of Phyllis Seckler's, and is  Chancellor of the College of Thelema. His book contains a wealth of   theoretical, practical and historical information on the activities and practices of Crowley's A.: A.:   A  little rubbed around the edges, otherwise a near-fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91;CROWLEY, Aleister] ESHELMAN, James A., .

        
        <br/>College of Thelema,

        <br/>Price: $475.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Training of the Zen Buddhist Monk. - SUZUKI, Daisetz Teitaro.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35082"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxviii + 164 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling in black title box to spine; b&w illustrations by Zenchu Sato; glossary. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed.  Otherwise, a bright and tight VG+ copy in VG- dustjacket. (Dustjacket rubbed, one inch chip on top edge of spine, small creases along edges, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUZUKI, Daisetz Teitaro.

        
        <br/>University Books,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Heart of Asia. - ROERICH, Nicholas.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35081"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 172pp. White cloth spine with saffron papered boards, red titling to spine and red titling and device to upper board. Patterned endpapers. Spine and boards a little darkened with a few light spots, light rubbing to spine ends and corners, a few light bumps to edges, top edge a little dusty - otherwise a sound, clean VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROERICH, Nicholas.

        
        <br/>Roerich Museum Press,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Life and Teachings of the Masters of the Far East (6 Volumes). - SPALDING, Baird T.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35080"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. Six Volumes 152 pp; 162 pp; 178 pp; 204 pp; 150 pp.; 224 pp. Illustrated wrappers; Volume VI: b&w illustrations.  Overall, tight and bright Near Fine volumes in Near Fine printed cardboard slip case.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPALDING, Baird T.

        
        <br/>DeVorss & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Mahayana Buddhism. - SUZUKI, Beatrice Lane (Introduction by Prof. Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki) (Forewords by Christmas Humphreys).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35079"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxxiv + 176 pp. Black cloth with gilt titling to spine; appendix. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners; book seller's label and ink stamp on front paste down. Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG copy in VG+ dustjacket. (Dustjacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SUZUKI, Beatrice Lane (Introduction by Prof. Daisetz Teitaro Suzuki) (Forewords by Christmas Humphreys).

        
        <br/>George Allen & Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Altai-Himalaya. A Travel Diary. - ROERICH, Nicholas (Introduction by Claude Bragdon).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/24147"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. xxii + 408pp. Original gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine and upper, blind rules, map endpapers, frontis with tissue guard, twenty b&w reproductions from paintings. Spine sunned, cloth a faded at edges of boards, spine ends chafed and frayed with a few short tears, corners bumped and rubbed. Still, a sound unmarked near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ROERICH, Nicholas (Introduction by Claude Bragdon).

        
        <br/>Frederick A. Stokes Company,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Confucianism. Ethics. Philosophy. Religion. - STARR, Frederick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35078"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xvi + 250 pp. Red cloth with black titling to spine and upper board; frontis and b&w illustrations. Spine ends, bottom edge of boards, corners bumped and rubbed; top of pages and edge of paper slightly darkened.  Otherwise, a sound and unmarked VG copy.  No dustjacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>STARR, Frederick.

        
        <br/>Covici-Friede Publishers,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Necronomicon. - SIMON, Edits and Introduces.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34990"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, Quarto, lviii + 222pp. Original black leather, ornately decorated with silver title on spine and title and decorations on front cover. All edges silver. Black and white diagrams.  The Third Edition (revised) of the Simon version of the Necronomicon.   This edition limited to 3,333 numbered copies. Very light chafing to edges of spine ends, otherwise otherwise a tight, bright Near fine copy  (No dustjacket, none issued) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMON, Edits and Introduces.

        
        <br/>Schlangekraft Inc. / Barnes Graphics,

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Multi-Orgasmic Man. - CHIA, Mantak and Douglas Abrams Arava.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34832"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xviii + 236pp. b&w illustrations, list of illustrations, list of exercises. Appendix, biblio and notes. "How any man can experience multiple orgasms and dramatically enhance his sexual relationship."   One of the authors, Mantak Chia, is well known for his book 'Taoist Secrets of Love. Cultivating Male Sexual Energy.'  Light rubbing and browning to cover edges, pages lightly thumbed with a few faint spots to page edges, paper a little browned at edges. Overall a sound unmarked better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>CHIA, Mantak and Douglas Abrams Arava.

        
        <br/>HarperSanFrancisco,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Kundalini in the Physical World. - SCOTT, Mary.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34830"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. ii + 276pp. b&w illustrations, glossary, bibliography & index. After a thorough examination of the subject, the author concludes that Kundalini is not simply a phenomenon of Yoga, but a force of nature. Covers lightly rubbed, paper browned and a little spotted at edges and outer margins, otherwise a sound & unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SCOTT, Mary.

        
        <br/>Arkana,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lords of Chaos. The Bloody Rise of the Satanic Metal Underground. - MOYNIHAN, Michael and Didrik Soderland.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/34827"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T09:33:04Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Large 8vo. xii + 358pp. Well illustrated in b&w. Appendixes, bibliography, endnotes. An "unpredictable collection of interviews, histories, quotes, photos and anecdotes stares long and hard into the dark heart of the Satanic Black Metal movement and returns a sober analysis of it." Light rubbing to covers, otherwise tight and clean. Near fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MOYNIHAN, Michael and Didrik Soderland.

        
        <br/>Feral House,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

