<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	To Be A European Muslim. - RAMADAN, Tariq.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38083"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 274 pp. Groups, charts, appendix. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>RAMADAN, Tariq.

        
        <br/>Islamic Foundation,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Position of Women in Islam. - SYED, Mohammad Ali.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38059"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xiv + 136 pp. Laminated papered boards, references, index. Lower corner bumped, red ink stamp to upper page edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SYED, Mohammad Ali.

        
        <br/>State University of NY Press,

        <br/>Price: $95.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Islam. The Freedom To Serve. - NAZIM, Sheikh Muhammad (Edited by Umm-Hani Rebler).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38056"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 94 pp. Small sticker remains on front cover, page edges slightly darkened. Otherwise, a tight and unmarked VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NAZIM, Sheikh Muhammad (Edited by Umm-Hani Rebler).

        
        <br/>Gorski & Spohr,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Ana al-Haqq Reconsidered. With a Translation of Kitab Al-Tawasin. - KAMRAN, Gilani (Translation of Kitab Al Tawasin by Husain b. Mansur Hallaj).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38044"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. x + 118 pp. Brown cloth with black titling to spine and upper board, appendix, bibliography. Board edges darkened and a little discolored, spine ends and corners lightly chafed, page edges slightly discolored. Light ripple to paste downs, book shop sticker on title page, lower corner of text block slightly bumped. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KAMRAN, Gilani (Translation of Kitab Al Tawasin by Husain b. Mansur Hallaj).

        
        <br/>Salahuddin,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Religious Duties of Islam as Taught and Explained by Abu Bakr Effedi - BRANDEL-SYRIER, Mia (Editor, Introduction, Notes).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38040"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Tall 8vo. lvi + 198 pp. Gray cloth with gilt titling to spine, titling in gilt and rules blind stamped to upper board, index, original facsimile of Arabic text. Cloth darkened, quarter inch shadow of tape on lower spine, corners lightly rubbed and bumped, page edges lightly foxed. Overall, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>BRANDEL-SYRIER, Mia (Editor, Introduction, Notes).

        
        <br/>E.J. Brill,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Spirit of Islam. A History of the Evolution and Ideals of Islam.  With a Life of the Prophet. - ALI,  Ameer.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/38039"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. lxx + 516 pp. Brown cloth with gilt titling and rules to spine, blind stamped to upper board, index, appendix, frontis. Spine slightly canted, cloth unevenly faded and a little discolored, corners and spine ends bumped, light chafing to spine ends with a few tiny tears, page edges a little darkened, end papers unevenly browned, pages lightly browned, a few pages with light pencil underlining and margin notes. Otherwise, a solid Near VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ALI,  Ameer.

        
        <br/>Christophers,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Observations Connected with Astronomy and Ancient History, Sacred and Profane on the Ruins of Babylon, as Recently Visited and Described by Claudius James Rich, Esq. Resident for the East India Company at Baghdad with Illustrative Engravings &#91;together wit - MAURICE, Thomas &#91; Claudius James Rich ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37895"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcovers. Two Volumes in One. Large Quartos. &#91;iv] viii, 164, &#91;iv] & &#91;viii] xvi, 222pp. Nineteenth century calf boards, recently rebacked with original highly tooled decorative backstrip, with leather title label laid down. Edges of boards gilt tooled. With four engraved plates in tbe first part, two in the second (all called for) The plates are: The Supposed Ruins of the Tower of Babel; Ancient Inscription on the Walls of Persepolis, The Great Pagoda of Tanjore; A Mexican Temple to the Sun and Moon, Vara Avatar of India &#91;&] Hermes Anubis of Egypt, and The Ancient Zodiac of Egypt. The author, Thomas Maurice (1754-1824), was an assistant librarian at the British Museum. The book started out in the form of a review of the "Memoir on the Ruins of Babylon" (1813) by Claudius James Rich, the East India Company resident at Baghdad, but soon grew massively in scope. Technically the second part is an appendix to the first, but as it is actually larger, and was published two years later, it is really a volume in its own right. Maurice's particular concern was to establish whether the Egyptians or the Assyrians were the first true astronomers, (he favoured the latter) and in the course of exploring this drew on other traveller's accounts, both modern and classical, and created this massive work of comparative religion and mythology, with a central focus on the civilizations of the ancient near East and the Indian sub-continent. Bookplate of Christopher Turnor (1809-1886) of Stoke Rochford Hall, Lincolnshire, on front pastedown, and another more recent bookplate on front free endpaper. The binding has recently been rebacked, so is firm and solid, and the book tight. Corners of boards lightly bumped and rubbed. Some brown discoloration throughout, particularly on the plates and adjacent pages, where there is almost a tidemark effect, and in the inner top margin of the title page. This aside the pages are strong, supple and unmarked, save for a few light pencil annotations which could be easily erased with a little patience. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MAURICE, Thomas &#91; Claudius James Rich ].

        
        <br/>Printed for the Author.,

        <br/>Price: $975.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Among the Head-Hunters of Formosa. - MONTGOMERY-McGOVERN, Janet (Preface by R.R. Marett).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36681"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 220 pp + xxxii (np) advertisements. Blue cloth with yellow titling to spine, titled and ruled in blind on upper board; frontis, b&w illustrations, index. Spine sunned, cloth unevenly  faded and a little discoloured; spine ends and corners bumped and chafed; end pages unopened; end papers unevenly browned. Still, overall a solid VG copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MONTGOMERY-McGOVERN, Janet (Preface by R.R. Marett).

        
        <br/>T. Fisher Unwin,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Neglected Aspects of Sufi Study: On the Nature of Sufi Knowledge. - SHAH, Idries.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/35161"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Small 8vo. 71 pp + adverts at rear. Based on lectures at the New School for Social Research, New York, and the University of California, San Francisco, in association with the Institute for the Study of Human Knowledge, Stanford, California, May 1976. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Very light rubbing to edges, corners bumped. Otherwise a tight and bright Near fine copy in VG dust jacket (Dust jacket a little rubbed at edges, price stickers on inner front fold and rear of jacket, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHAH, Idries.

        
        <br/>Octagon Press,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Evolution of the Dragon. - SMITH, G. Elliot.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33431"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, large 8vo. xx + 234pp +( 2pp publisher's catalog). Blue cloth with gilt title and author to spine, b&w plates and illustrations. A series of essays deriving from the author's thesis that the dragon was originally a beneficent creature that was equated with water and therefore with Kings and Gods in ancient Egypt and Babylonia, and tracing its evolution from there. Spine darkened, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, cloth lightly chafed, paper a bit browned. Still, overall a sound and unmarked VG+ copy. No dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SMITH, G. Elliot.

        
        <br/>Longmans, Green & Company,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Alchemy: An Illustrated A to Z. - FERNANDO, Diana.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/33110"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. small 4to. 192 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, etc. to spine, b&w and color illustrations, select bibliography.  A generously illustrated work, founded on historical sources, but compiled by a practising modern alchemist. From the collection of Robert Oscar Lenkiewicz (1941 - 2002), noted British artist, eccentric, and student and collector of works on Hermetica and the arcane sciences. Just light shelf dust, otherwise Fine in Near fine dust jacket.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FERNANDO, Diana.

        
        <br/>Blandford,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pages in the Life of a Sufi. Reflections and Reminiscences. - KHAN, Musharaff Moulamia.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/31645"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, xii + 156 pp. Black cloth with silver titling, etc. to spine and illustration to cover, b/w photographs, text printed in green, ribbon marker.  Just a hint of shelf rubbing to boards, previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper, a bit of adhesive from removal of price sticker on front cover, otherwise a tight and unmarked near fine copy. No jacket (as issued?) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN, Musharaff Moulamia.

        
        <br/>Sufi Publishing Company,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	An Introduction to Islamic Cosmological Doctrines. Conceptions of Nature and Methods Used for its Study by the Ikhwan Al-Safa, Al-Biruni, and Ibn Sina. - NASR,  Seyyed Hossein (Preface by H.A.R. Gibb).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/29216"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xxv + 320 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt titling to spine and illustration to upper board, tables, charts, bibliography, index. Boards lightly sunned at edges, small area of whiteout over name on front free end paper. Otherwise, a tight and bright  VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>NASR,  Seyyed Hossein (Preface by H.A.R. Gibb).

        
        <br/>Thames and Hudson,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jesus in the Qur'an. - PARRINDER, Geoffrey.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/21166"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 188 pp. Mauve cloth with gilt titling to spine, index. Very light rubbing to edges and corners of boards, light foxing to top edge of pages, book store sticker on front paste down. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, a few small chips, tears, and creases along top edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARRINDER, Geoffrey.

        
        <br/>Barnes and Noble Books,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Secret Symbols of the Rosicrucians - &#91; Rosenkreuz, Christian: Rosenkreuzer / Rosicrucian ]  Anon &#91; Translated by ENGELKE, George ].
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/18880"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. (xii) + 58pp. Elephant Folio. Original red cloth, title in gilt across upper boards. A handsome edition with magnificent, intricate alchemical, hermetic, Rosicrucian, and Qabalistic diagrams, charts, symbols etc. reproduced in black and white over 40 pages. This is the first complete English language translation of the first two parts of 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert' (also titled 'Die Lehren der Rosenkreuzer, aus dem 16ten und 17ten Jahrhundert') published in Altona (Germany) in three parts, in 1785, 1788, and the third without date. 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer,' comprised several seventeenth century Rosicrucian works which originally circulated in manuscript form. According to the Introduction to the present volume a part of the text of the 'Geheime Figuren der Rosenkreuzer' was published in Franz Hartmann's 'Cosmology' in 1888 ('Cosmology, Or Cabala. Universal Science. Alchemy. Containing The Mysteries Of The Universe Regarding God Nature Man. The Macrocosm and Microcosm, Eternity and Time Explained According To The Religion Of Christ, By Means Of The Secret Symbols Of The Rosicrucians Of The Sixteenth And Seventeenth Centuries…') but "only 19 pages &#91;of the Hartmann edition] are translation, representing about 5 of the Altona book."  The 'Popular Edition' of the work here described was preceded by a 'Coloured Edition' and an 'Edition Deluxe'  which reproduced the illustrations in color. Cloth a trifle discolored and corners bumped, endpapers darkened in places, otherwise a clean VG + copy in somewhat worn example of the scarce dust jacket (Dust jacket is 90% complete, but lacking some large chips around the edges and from the head and tail of spine).  Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>&#91; Rosenkreuz, Christian: Rosenkreuzer / Rosicrucian ]  Anon &#91; Translated by ENGELKE, George ].

        
        <br/>Rider & Co. &  The Aries Press,

        <br/>Price: $400.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sufi Mystery. - ARCHER, Nathaniel  P. (Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/17626"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 218 pp. + iv pp. of advertisements. Blue cloth with gilt titling to spine. Page edges a little browned. Otherwise, a solid and unmarked VG+ copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket has small chip on base of spine edge, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>ARCHER, Nathaniel  P. (Editor).

        
        <br/>The Octagon Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Mystic Mandrake. - THOMPSON, C. J. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/15942"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 8vo, 254 pp + 10 pp of adverts.  Blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind rules, b/w illustrations, index.   Just a trace of rubbing to edges and corners, top edge of spine bruised, previous owner's stamp to pastedown and verso of front free endpaper, otherwise a sound and bright unmarked copy in VG+ condition without dust jacket. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>THOMPSON, C. J. S.

        
        <br/>Rider & Co.,

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Angels, Demon & Gods of the New Millennium.  Musings on Modern Magick. - DUQUETTE, Lon Milo.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/13092"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover, 8vo, xii + 180 pp, color fold-out charts. The amusing and well received musings of Lon Milo.  Unused copy  - very light shelf rubbing - otherwise, Fine condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>DUQUETTE, Lon Milo.

        
        <br/>Weiser Books,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Sufi Message of Hazrat Inayat Khan Volume 1 - KHAN, Hazrat Inayat.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/10658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. 240 pp. Orange cloth with gilt titling to spine and gilt illustration and gilt titling to upper board, frontis, b&w illustrations. Corners and spine ends bumped, cloth a little buckled on top edge. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG- dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed, eraser sized hole in lower front corner, one half inch tear on top edge of of rear cover, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KHAN, Hazrat Inayat.

        
        <br/>Barrie and Rockliff,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Book of the Beginnings (2 Volumes) Containing an Attempt to Recover and Reconstitute the Lost Origines of the Myths and Mysteries, with Egypt for the Mouthpiece - MASSEY, Gerald.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/9768"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-11T23:19:36Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover, 2 Vols., sm4to, viii + 504 & 684pp, 2 plates facsimile Egyptian zodiac, text illustrations.  Original brown cloth, black rules, gilt titles, etc. to spine, uncut pages, deep green eps.  Boards lightly soiled and generally a bit rubbed, upper corners quite rubbed, spines a bit darkened, spine ends lightly bruised, bookplates, a bit of foxing to early pages of volume one, but generally text is quite bright, many pages unopened. Overall a sound and clean set in Near VG condition.  Shipping at cost. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MASSEY, Gerald.

        
        <br/>Williams and Norgate,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

