<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Weiser Antiquarian Books]]></name>
   <email>mail@weiserantiquarian.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	People Fortnightly. Vol. 5 No. 16. October 6, 1954. - Various contributors.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37811"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Folio. 47pp, Stapled magazine, illustrated cover, b&w illustrations. Includes a two page spread entitled "Witchcraft Victim" about  the Charles Walton murder in Warwickshire England,  which was believed to be the result  of Witchcraft.  Other articles on "Teddy Boys," Helmut Newton (then an aspiring young fashion photographer) etc. etc. All edges a little darkened and chipped, damp stain to fore-edges of most pages.  Paper lightly browned. Still, overall about VG condition for this fragile newsprint production.  
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Various contributors.

        
        <br/>People Fortnightly ,

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft. - MUNDAY, J. T.; E. M. Voules and G.W. Broomfield.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37680"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 64pp. Original black wrappers printed and illustrated in red, French folds. Witchcraft in Central Africa from the point of view of three Christian Missionaries. Covers a little chafed at all edges, previous owner's name etc on first leaf, otherwise a tight clean VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUNDAY, J. T.; E. M. Voules and G.W. Broomfield.

        
        <br/>Central Africa House Press,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Devonshire Witches. - KARKEEK, Paul Q.  ( Presentation copy ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37679"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 30pp.  Original wrappers printed in black.  Offprint from The Transactions of the Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art. 1874.  Inscribed to a previous owner "with the Author's compliments" on front cover.  A study of witch trials in Devonshire.  Includes a transcript of the examinat of Susanna Edwards in 1682, and, as an appendix, the text of a pamphlet "The Tryal, Condemnation and Execution of Three Witches" from the same year.  All edges rubbed and darkened, a few black ink spots on front cover, spine chipped, pages lightly browned, unmarked. Overall a Good copy. Scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>KARKEEK, Paul Q.  ( Presentation copy ).

        
        <br/>Devonshire Association for Advancement of Sciences, Literature and Art,

        <br/>Price: $75.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Meaning of Witchcraft. - GARDNER, Gerald ( Introduction by Leo Martello ).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37678"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo.  288pp. Appendixes, bibliography.  Gardner's last book, originally published in 1959, five years before his death, it details his beliefs on the historical evolution of witchcraft.  Covers discoloured, rubbed and creased. Upper corner of first leaf clipped.  Pen marks to less than a half dozen pages, otherwise internally clean. Cheap, fragile binding needs to be handled carefully.  A  reading copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>GARDNER, Gerald ( Introduction by Leo Martello ).

        
        <br/>Magickal Childe,

        <br/>Price: $8.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft in Dorset &#91; Essay from the Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club ]. - UDAL, J. S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37547"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Loose pages.  8vo. 22pp.  A disbound article from the Proceedings of the Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club. The author was an Hon. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society, Member of Council of the Folk Lore Society and a Vice president of the Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club. Some of Udal's writings on Witchcraft in Dorset and Dorsetshire were later reprinted, though it does not appear that this essay was. Pages lightly browned, no markings. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>UDAL, J. S.

        
        <br/>Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club.,

        <br/>Price: $25.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A Belief in Witchcraft Unsupported by Scripture. An Essay. - PATERSON, James.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37364"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. vi + 134pp. Early 20th century grey card covers with typed title labels to upper cover and spine.  An unusual work.  The author, a Scottish clergyman, questions the Scriptual basis for a belief in witchcraft, which he belief he feels to be harmful and "productive of many pernicious consequences."  Spine darkened, covers rubbed and creased at edges, previous owner's name ink stamped on first blank, contemporary owner's name and date (1825) on second blank, faint dampmark to lower edge of the first 20 or so leaves, some light browning and occasional foxing to pages. Still, a clean VG copy of a scarce volume. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PATERSON, James.

        
        <br/>Printed by D. Chalmers & Co. for ,

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Pagan Rituals III. Outer Court Training Coven. - SLATER, Herman (Editor and Introduction).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37351"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small Quarto. 126 pp. b&w illustrations, recommended reading list. The third volume of Slater's publication of the actual training materials of a Northeastern (US) coven.  Edges very lightly rubbed, corners slightly creased, price sticker on rear cover.  Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SLATER, Herman (Editor and Introduction).

        
        <br/>Magickal Childe Publishing, Co. ,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At the Heart of Darkness. Witchcraft, Black Magic and Satanism Today. - PARKER, John.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37343"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 334 pp. Black cloth with white titling to spine, b&w illustrations, index, bibliography. A somewhat breathless accounting of twentienth century Western occult groups with the requisite photos of naked ritualists, although the author does take a sensible look at the damage done by the outlandish "satanic abuse" witch-hunts. Spine ends very lightly bumped. Otherwise, a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed and creased at edges, tiny tear at upper spine, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>PARKER, John.

        
        <br/>Sidgwick & Jackson,

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	A True Interpretation of the Witch of Endor spoken of in The First Book of Samuel, xxviii. chap. beginning at the 11th verse. - MUGGLETON, Lodowick.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37340"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 72pp. Unopened leaves hand sewn into plain blue paper wrappers. An 1831 reprint of a pamphlet that was first printed in 1724: "A True Interpretation of the Witch of Endor spoken of in The First Book of Samuel, xxviii. chap. beginning at the 11th verse shewing 1. How she and all other witches do beget or produce that Familiar Spirit they deal with, and what a Familiar Spirit is.........2. It is clearly made to appear in this Treatise, that no Spirit can be raised without its body.......3. An interpretation of all those Scriptures, that doth seem as if Spirits might go out of Men's bodies when they die, and subsist in some or other without bodies......... Lastly several other things needful for the mind of man to know .."   An unusual tract by Lodowick Muggleton (1609 - 1698), the English tailor who became a Puritan religious leader and anti-Trinitarian heretic whose religious movement became known as Muggletonianism. Muggleston took virulent exception to the Quakers,  was hailed by his followers as a prophet, and was twice convicted of blasphemy.  His religious beliefs were at least unorthodox: he is said, for example, to have thought that God had a human body.  In this booklet he detailed his thoughts on witches, spirits and various matters. Paper wrapper a little darkened and rubbed at edges.  Pages lightly browned at edges otherwise fresh and unmarked, in VG+ condition.  Unusual. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MUGGLETON, Lodowick.

        
        <br/>Printed by R. Brown,

        <br/>Price: $85.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Evolutionary Witchcraft. - COYLE, T. Thorne.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37335"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 304 pp. Quarter maroon cloth with maroon papered boards, gilt titling to spine and upper board, b&w illustrations, index, appendix. Using tools from the "Feri  &#91;Faery] Tradition of Witchcraft", this volume is designed to be read through once, and then used as a ten-month training program. Includes exercises involving movement, spells, right use of will and ceremonial ritual. Felt tip remainder mark across bottom edge of pates, a few faint marks to page edges. Otherwise, a tight, clean VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket panels a little rubbed, book store sticker on rear, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>COYLE, T. Thorne.

        
        <br/>Jeremy P. Tarcher/Penguin,

        <br/>Price: $15.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	What Witches Do. The Modern Coven Revealed. - FARRAR, Stewart.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37329"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover.  8vo.  223 pp. Original grey cloth black titling to spine, black pentagram to upper board, b&w photographs, index.  A somewhat lurid first-hand account of a modern witchcraft  coven. Cloth a little discoloured, corners and spine ends bumped and a bit chafed, slight damp mark at inner top margin of the first few leaves, page edges lightly thumbed, pages lightly browned. Overall an unmarked Good copy in Good dust jacket. (Dust jacket rubbed at all edges with some chipping and short tears at spine ends and corners, damp mark at upper edge) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>FARRAR, Stewart.

        
        <br/>Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc.,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Origins and Meanings of Roman Witchcraft. - SHELDON, Natasha.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37311"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 52 pp. Stapled paper pamphlet, bibliography.  The text of a dissertation examing literary accounts of magic and witchcraft during the first two centuries of Imperial Rome. Overall, a tight and bright Fine copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SHELDON, Natasha.

        
        <br/>Feasac Press,

        <br/>Price: $12.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Satans Invisible World Discovered. - SINCLAR, George (Prefatory Note by Thomas George Stevenson).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/37027"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. Large 8vo. lii + 264pp + ciii, xxivpp Publisher's catalogue. Red cloth with printed paper spine label, Frontispiece.  Tales of Scottish witches, warlocks, apparitions, ghosts, devils by a 17th century believer. Reprinted from the original edition published at Edinburgh in 1685, the author being Professor of Philosophy and Mathematics in the University of Glasgow.  This edition contains a new Prefatory Note by the publisher Thomas George Stevenson, as well as an appended "Additional Relations" which appeared first in the 1764 edition of the book. Stevenson does not state a limitation but indicates this edition to be printed in an "extremely limited" quantity .  There were two issues,  one a "small octavo" and the other a "large and fine paper octavo." This is the latter, scarcer issue.  Cloth a bit darkened and rubbed. Spine ends and corners bumped and lightly chafed, edges rubbed with a few light bumps, spine label darkened and chipped at edges - though text is legible. Hinges cracked but quite sound, endpapers unevenly browned with some foxing.  Text pages lightly browned with a few light creases to corners, text unmarked. Overall a solid, clean about VG copy of a title scarce in any edition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SINCLAR, George (Prefatory Note by Thomas George Stevenson).

        
        <br/>Thomas George Stevenson,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Book of Witches. - HUEFFER, Oliver Madox.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36801"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii+ 336pp. Original black cloth with gilt titling to spine, bibliography. Floral cloth laid over boards in what was probably an attempt by a contemporary owner to create the appearance of a 19th century half leather binding.  An often humorous popular history and overview of witchcraft by Oliver Madox Hueffer (1876 - 1931),  a prolific writer and journalist who was renowned for his sexual and other exploits.  His legacy is now largely overshadowed by that of his older brother, the modernist author Ford Madox Ford. One contemporary reviewer described "The Book of Witches," as "combining some erudition with much whimsical entertainment."  Presumably it was one or the other - or possibly both - that caused  Gerald Gardner to acquire a copy, as one is recorded as having been in his library.  Cloth lightly chafed at edges and spine ends, small contemporary bookplate and contemporary owner's name in pen on front blank and title page, neat modern ink stamp to front endpaper, endpapers split at inner hinges but hinges quite sound. Page edges darkened and lightly thumbed with some creases to corners, tape residue at fore-edge of page 111, a few spots of browning, otherwise internally clean. Overall a solid near VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>HUEFFER, Oliver Madox.

        
        <br/>Eveleigh Nash,

        <br/>Price: $100.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Eyes of the Night. Witchcraft Among a Senegalese People. - SIMMONS, William S.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36523"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. xii + 170 pp. Illustrated wrappers, maps, bibliography, b&w illustrations, index. A survey of witchcraft practices based upon fieldwork among the Badyaranké of the village of Tonghia in Senegal.   Edges a little creased, rubbed, and a bit darkened; a few small tears on spine. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SIMMONS, William S.

        
        <br/>Little, Brown & Company,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft. The Heritage of a Heresy. - SEBALD, Hans.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36521"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. x + 262 pp. Black cloth with purple titling to spine; b&w illustrations, maps, bibliography, indexes. An examination of the supposed survivals of witchcraft beliefs into the twenty-first century with a look at contemporary cults, drugs and modern psychology. Corners a little bumped; page edges a little darkened. Otherwise, a tight and bright VG+ copy in VG dust jacket. (Dust jacket a little rubbed and creased along edges, small chips on upper spine end and corners, not price clipped.) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SEBALD, Hans.

        
        <br/>Elsevier,

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Pendle Witches. - Bennett, Walter.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36505"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled pamphlet. Walter Bennett, author of "The History of Burnley" was commissioned by local government to write this factual account of the so called "Pendle Witches" all but one of whom were tried and executed during the notorious early seventeenth century Lancashire Witch Trials. Covers slightly darkened and corners a little creased; paper lightly browned; owner's ink stamp on inside cover. Still, an unmarked VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Bennett, Walter.

        
        <br/>County Borough of Burnley,

        <br/>Price: $10.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Superstitions of Witchcraft. - WILLIAMS, Howard.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36497"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii + 278 pp.  Original brown cloth decorated in blind with gilt titling to spine. An intelligent and well-put together history of beliefs about Witchcraft, from the ancient Near East to Eighteenth Century Europe.  The author has much dispassionate insight into the subject, and makes cogent observations on points such as the conflation of witchcraft with other heresies by the early Church, which though now considered commonplace, were not widely discussed at the time.  Spine ends rubbed, bumped with one tiny tear at each end; corners and edges a little bumped and rubbed; endpapers and title page unevenly browned; owner's bookplate and owner's ink stamp on front pastedown; paper a little browned, a few tiny pencil markes outside text. Otherwise, a solid better than VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>WILLIAMS, Howard.

        
        <br/>Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green,

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Elizabethan Demonology. An Essay - SPALDING, Thomas Alfred.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36496"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Hardcover. 8vo. xii+ 152 pp. + 40 pp. (advertisements). Original green cloth with gilt titling to spine; blind rules to boards; frontis.  An important study of the beliefs surrounding withcraft and demons in Elizabethan England, that both draws from, and also seeks to give context to, the many references to those subjects in Shakespeare's works.  Spine ends and corners bumped and a little rubbed; armorial book plate on front paste down; endpapers splitting slightly at front inner hinge but hinge quite sound, text bright, a few unopened pages. A tight and bright VG+ copy. No dust jacket. Quite scarce. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>SPALDING, Thomas Alfred.

        
        <br/>Chatto and Windus,

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Witchcraft and Sorcery. - MARWICK, Max (Edited by) (Tom Burns, General Editor).
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.weiserantiquarian.com/cgi-bin/wab455/36492"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-20T04:07:46Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Softcover. Small 8vo. 416 pp. Ordinary pocket paperback housed in a blue cloth book cover with "Penguin" logo on upper cover and spine, title penned on spine of cover.  Indexes; bibliography. A selection of essays covering the whole range of thinking & research on the subject of witchcraft - both classical and contemporary by a number of scholars in the field. Cloth cover a little faded and rubbed. Book clean and bright but for some light rubbing to covers, paper browned.  A VG copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MARWICK, Max (Edited by) (Tom Burns, General Editor).

        
        <br/>Penguin,

        <br/>Price: $4.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

