Results for: CAMPBELL, Joseph.


Matches 1-20 of 33
1 2 Next Last
The King and the Corpse: Tales of the Soul's Conquest of Evil: Bollingen Series XI
ZIMMER, Heinrich (Edited by Joseph Campbell).
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal 1954-1955
CAMPBELL, Joseph (Edited by Robin and Stephen Larsen and Antony Van Couvering) (Robert Walter, Executive Editor of Collected Works of Joseph Campbell).
New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1995.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
The Facts of Psychic Science and Philosophy, Collated and Discussed.
HOLMS, A. Campbell (New Foreword by Leslie Shepard).
New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1969.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
According to the Flesh: A Biography of Mary Baker Eddy
SPRINGER, Fleta Campbell.
New York, NY: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1930.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Traveller in Space. In Search of Female Identity in Tibetan Buddhism.
CAMPBELL, June.
New York, NY: George Braziller Inc., 1996.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
CAMPBELL, Joseph.
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1988.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Spiritual Discliplines (Volume 4): Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks. Bollingen Series XXX. Selected and Translated from the Eranos-Jahrbücher, edited by Olga Froebe-Kapteyn
CAMPBELL, Joseph (Edited) (Translated by Ralph Manheim and R. F. C. Hull).
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1985.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. Quarto. xx + 238 pp. Quarter black cloth with black papered boards; gilt titling to spine; titling blind stamped in upper board; frontis; b&w and color illustrations, index. Edges and corners lightly rubbed. Otherwise a tight and bright Near Fine copy in VG+ dust jacket. (Dust jacket lightly rubbed with a little shelf wear, not price clipped.)
The Power of Myth.
CAMPBELL, Joseph with Bill Moyers (Editor, Betty Sue Flowers).
New York, NY: Doubleday & Co. Inc., 1988.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization: Bollingen Series VI
ZIMMER, Heinrich (Edited by Joseph Campbell).
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1946.
Price: $15.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover, 8vo, lviii + 286 pp, Original light brown cloth with black title, etc. to spine, and illustration to upper board, marbled endpapers, appendix and index. 'Semitic Magic is a study of the magical practices - the spells, rituals, and incantations - of ancient Western Asia, the birthplace of Western civilization.' Chapters on The Demons and Ghosts, Demoniac Possession and Tabu, Sympathetic Magic, The Atonement Sacrifice, & The Redemption of the Firstborn. An authoratitive study: Thompson (1876-1941) worked variously in the Department of Egyptian and Assyrian Antiquities in the British Museum, spent nearly a quarter century excavating on their behalf in the Middle East, and later was a Professor of Semitic Languages at Chicago. This is a properly printed and bound HARDCOVER and the book is NEW - being old stock from our warehouse. Thus it is pristine in its dust jacket.
Semitic Magic. Its Origins and Development.
THOMPSON, R. Campbell.
York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser Inc., 2000.
Price: $18.50
more info
add to cart
Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization: Bollingen Series VI
ZIMMER, Heinrich (Edited by Joseph Campbell).
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1963.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion
CAMPBELL, Joseph.
New York, NY: Alfred Van Der Marck Editions, 1986.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
The Masks of God: Primitive Mythology.
CAMPBELL, Joseph.
New York, NY: Viking Press, 1959.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Myths and Symbols in Indian Art and Civilization: Bollingen Series VI
ZIMMER, Heinrich (Edited by Joseph Campbell).
New York, NY: Pantheon Books, 1963.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
The Pima Bajo of Central Sonora, Mexico. (Two Volumes). Volume I: The Material Culture. Volume II: Vocabulario en la Lengua Nevome.
PENNINGTON, Campbell W. (Editor).
Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1979, 1980.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Hardcover. 8vo.  x + 250pp. Brown cloth with silver title, etc. to spine, b&w illustrations, notes, biblio and index.  A critical - but perhaps not overly-so - study of the Theosophical Society.  Just a hint of shelf dust, otherwise Near fine condition in VG+ dust jacket.  (Dust jacket lightly faded at spine, price clipped)
Ancient Wisdom Revived. A History of the Theosophical Movement.
CAMPBELL, Bruce F.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1980.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
Masks of the Spirit: Image and Metaphor in Mesoamerica
MARKMAN, Peter T. & Roberta H. (With an Introduction by Joseph Campbell).
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1989.
Price: $40.00
more info
add to cart
Search Our Stock
Special Catalogs

Sign up for our mailing list:

email:
powered by Bibliopolis